Gov. Brad Owen?
[…] For weeks, Rossi’s attorneys have argued that all they need to show in order to have the election tossed is that there were at least an equal number of illegal votes cast as the 129-vote difference between the two candidates—something they can more easily demonstrate. On Friday, Bridges seemed to set the bar considerably higher.

Near the end of the hearing, Bridges delivered a lengthy recitation on the standards for how the case would be decided and then took a break. When he returned to the bench, he attempted to clarify his remarks. “The standards are in [RCW 29A.68].070—so you have some idea of what the standards are for the proof the petitioners have to satisfy,” he said.

RCW 29A.68.070 says that in order to boot an elected official out of office, you have to show the person was “duly elected although the person did not receive the highest number of votes.”

Republican Party lawyer Diane Tebelius says the judge’s remarks didn’t change anything: Rossi only needs to show there were 130 illegal votes, not 130 illegal votes for Gregoire. “We have those illegal votes. The election is in question,” she says.