Wed
Live Music
Agua Verde Cafe Cantante Flamenco Trio at 6:30 p.m. 1303 Boat St.
Central Saloon Evil Twin, Pill Brigade at 8 p.m.
Chop Suey Justin King (EP release), Aaron Mannino, the Evergreen Effect at 8 p.m. $7
Crocodile Cafe The Hands, the Hacks, Pleasureboaters at 9 p.m. $6
Egan’s Ballard Jam House Andy Shaw vocal jam at 7 p.m.1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.
El Corazon Noddy, Sam Squared, Goodbye Victoria at 8 p.m. $6
Funhouse The Mojo Spleens, Monsters of Pot, Sod Hauler, Scary Bear at 9:30 p.m. $5
Gallery 1412 Simon Wickham-Smith, Christopher DeLaurenti at 8 p.m. $5-$15
High Dive Sick Bees, Arkade, Blue Light Curtain, This Blinding Light at 9 p.m. $5
Nectar Thorton Creek, Chad Hinman, the Starlings at 8 p.m. $3
Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.
Owl ‘n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.
Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.
Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC
Tractor Tavern Tony Furtado Band, Gill Landry at 8 p.m. $15 adv./$17
Triple Door Lisa Koch (CD release) at 7:30 p.m. $15
Triple Door Musicquarium Pocket Change at 9 p.m. NC
lUW HUB Auditorium Lupe Fiasco, Common Market, Choklate, Massive Monkeys, Gabriel Teodros, DJ Marc Sense, Dyme Def at 7 p.m. $14 students/$18
DJs
Baltic Room Ruff Gemz with DJ Fucking in the Streets at 9 p.m.
Contour Brave New World feat. Shyan Salah, DJ Forrest Gump at 10 p.m. NC
Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.
Havana BANANAS with DJ Cherry Canoe, Dann Gallucci at 9:30 p.m. NC
J&M cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7
Kincora’s DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.
Lava Lounge DJ Whitey at 8 p.m. NC
See Sound Lounge Faux Disco DJs the Planet, Recess, Paradox at 9 p.m. NC
Sugar Sex Shooter: DJ Andy J at 10 p.m. NC
Trinity Mixxt Messages: DJ Dev, Brady K NC
Viceroy The Soul Hole at 9 p.m.
War Room B-List with FourColorZack, DJ N8
Thur
Live Music
Blue Moon Lily White, Megafauna, the Human Echo
Central Saloon Focuspoint, Shelflife, Exit Zero at 8 p.m.
Chop Suey Neal Pollack (author reading), Dan Savage, Sean Nelson, Awesome at 7 p.m. NC
Comet Tavern Safer, Invention, Withdrawal, X-Ray Eyes at 9 p.m.
Crocodile Cafe Marble Faun, Cantona, Bad Dream Good Breakfast at 9 p.m. $6
El Corazon Oriva, Your Divine Tragedy, the Last Romance at 7 p.m. $8 All ages
Funhouse Toe Tag, the Scurvies, at 9:30 p.m. $5
Gallery 1412 Camilla Hanna, Eamon Sprod, Dale Lloyd
High Dive Triumph of Lethargy Skinned Alive to Death, Das Llamas, Loving Thunder at 9:30 p.m. $6
Highliner Linda Seay and the Country Blue Rock Cabaret at 8 p.m. NC
Lottie’s Lounge Shotgun Lab featuring Josh Greenberg of the Ruby Doe at 9 p.m. NC
Nectar Georgetown Orbits, Stiff Upper Lips at 9 p.m. $5
lNeumo’s Deerhoof, Black Black, Leti Angel at 8 p.m. $12 All ages
New Orleans Ham Carson & Friends at 7 p.m.
Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.
Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC
Rendezvous The Molecules, Factums, Walrus Machine, the Noisettes at 10:30 p.m.
Seamonster Lounge Drunken Masters with Live Jazz/Rock/Blues at 10:30 p.m. NC
Skylark Cafe Klondike 5, the Fresh Heartbreak, Jake Marsh Trio at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.
Sunset Tavern Water Kil the Sun, Unbunny, guests at 9 p.m. $8
ToST Marmalade (live souldisco): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob Lovelace, Brian Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6
Tractor Tavern Trampled by Turtles at 8 p.m. $8 adv./$10
Triple Door Dr. Lonnie Smith at 7:30 p.m. $18 adv./$20
Triple Door Musicquarium The Senate at 9 p.m. NC
Tula’s James DeJoie Group at 8 p.m. $7
Vera Project Acoustic Veracity with Daniel O’Day, Nate Mooter, Like Claws!, Angelo Spencer at Vera Project House 766 Thomas St.
Waldo’s F ck the Paparazzi at 8 p.m. 12657 N.E. 85th St. Kirkland 425-827-9292
DJs
Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie
Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.
Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies
Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC
Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan
Havana DJ Greg Vandy at 9:30 p.m. NC
Lava Lounge rock DJ at 9 p.m.
Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.
Lottie’s Lounge DJ “Up On Blocks” at 9 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.
Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.
Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.
Mirabeau Room DJs Sabzi, Daps1 at 10 p.m. NC
Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von (’80s) at 9 p.m.
Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3
Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.
R Place DJ Flo’w at 10 p.m.
See Sound Lounge Candy: DJs Supreme, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.
Sugar Honey: DJ Lady Jane at 10 p.m. NC 916 E. Pike St.
Trinity Cheese and Crackers: Guy and Vsop at 10 p.m. NC
Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.
Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.
Viceroy Vandy’s Choice at 9 p.m.
Vogue Isolation: DJ Coldheart at 9 p.m. $4
War Room Wicked and Wild (dancehall): DJs Johnny Horn, Soul One at 9 p.m. $5
Ximaica Housepitality: Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence, Pappa T. at 9 p.m. NC
Fri
Live Music
Blue Moon Fifty-Fifty, Potty Mouth Society, the Bill Collectors
Cafe Venus/marsBar The Beautiful Clarks, the Transmissionary Six, Darlings of Lofi at 9 p.m. $6
Central Saloon Ellen Says No, Ordinary State, Sweety at 8 p.m.
lCHAC Lower Level Electric Avenue with Jacob London, Recess, Charlie B, Adlib, Novatron at 9 p.m. NC
lComet Tavern Genghis Khan III, the Emeralds, Orange Sunshine at 9 p.m.
Conor Byrne Crumac at 9:30 p.m.
Cornish College of the Arts Wayne Horvitz Gravitas Quartet at 8 p.m.
lCrocodile Cafe Menomena, S, Siberian at 9 p.m. $10
Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley David Sanborn $30.50-$32.50
Easy Street Records The Trucks at 6 p.m. NC
Egan’s Ballard Jam House Cytosoul at 7 p.m.
El Diablo Coffee House Travis Hartnett at 8 p.m.
lFunhouse Steve Turner & His Bad Ideas, the Press Corps, Waterbeds at 9:30 p.m. $6
High Dive Midstokke, Late September Dogs, the Filthy None at 10 p.m. $7
Jules Mayes Saloon The Trucks, No-Fi Soul Rebellion, the Beltholes at 9 p.m. 5919 Airport Way S.
Lobo Saloon Bad Ghost, Bacchus, Gazebo of Destruction at 9 p.m. $5
Moore Theatre Carbon Leaf at 8 p.m. $21-$28
Nectar Picoso, DJ Karlitos at 9 p.m. $7
Neumo’s Seattle Bob Marley Days with Winston Jarret, Instigators, Talismen, Mugicians at 9 p.m. $10
Showbox Before I Die, the Ellis Armor, Lay to Rest, A Quiet Uprising at 8 p.m. $7 adv./$10 All ages
Skylark Cafe Bend, Withdrawal, Juhu Beach at 10 p.m. NC
Sonic Boom General Store Tim Seely at 6 p.m. NC
Studio Seven Rigo Luna, En Vivo at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$15 All ages
Sunset Tavern Aileen Paron, Ryan Smith at 7 p.m. $7 The Squirrels, the Young Immortals at 9:30 p.m. $7
ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC
Tractor Tavern Rose Hill Drive, Sugar Farm, Huge Spacebird at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12
Triple Door Roy Rogers and Norton Buffalo at 8 p.m. $21 adv./$23
UW HUB Ballroom Swing Dance with Rainy City Riff Raff at 7 p.m.
DJs
Baltic Room Hip-Hop old school DJ’s at 9 p.m. NC
Barca Lounge DJ Tim Quigley at 6 p.m. NC
Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.
Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6
Club Mantra DJ D’DOXX $5
Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.
Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots (house) at 9 p.m. $3
Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.
Element DJs Eva, Chronus, Scott Keith, Johnny Monsoon at 9 p.m. $5
Havana DJ Curtis, DJ N8 at 9:30 p.m. NC 1010 E. Pike St., 323-CUBA.
J&M cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux
Kincora’s The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.
Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.
Lottie’s Lounge Beatwalk with Kane Mathis and Sahel at 7:30 p.m. $5 4900 Ranier Ave. S.,725-0519
Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.
Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5
Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.
Re-Bar DJ Riz at 10 p.m. $3
See Sound Lounge Play: Jacob London, Jon Lemmon, Ramiro, Jeromy Nail, Johnny Fever & Miguel Alvarado as well as guests such as Fred Everything, Kevin Yost, Brett Johnson, Jake Childs, Sean Dimitrie, Jazzy Eyewear and Sleepy & Boo
Sugar Fresh: DJs Damon, Brett Michaels at 10 p.m. NC
Trinity Main Room: Club KISS with DJ Phase & Tyler Card Room: Miss Broadway NC before 10 p.m./$10
Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.
Tommy’s Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.
Venom Swagger with DJ Soul One, Tone
Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.
War Room Rags to Riches dance party with DJ FourColorZack at 9 p.m. $5
Sat
Live Music
Blue Moon Paper Dolls, the Hot Rollers, the Fucking Eagles
lCafe Venus/marsBar Danger Bird, Hart and the Hurricane, Michael Vermillion at 9 p.m. $6
Comet Tavern Department of Energy, the Sea Navy, Spanish for 100, Mona Reels at 9 p.m.
Conor Byrne Pelusa at 9 p.m.
Crocodile Cafe The Prick & Burn, Key Note Speaker, Sons of Guns (CD release), the Turn-Ons at 9 p.m. $7
Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley David Sanborn $30.50-$32.50
Egan’s Ballard Jam House Midnite Walk at 7 p.m. STEBMO at 10 p.m.
El Diablo Coffee Company Tom Thornsberry Smith at 8 p.m.
Fenix Second Coming, Underride, Love on the Rocks at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12 1700 1st. Ave. S.
Fuel Dissonance, Esitu, Let it Come Down
lFunhouse A-Frames, New Fangs, Phantom Lights at 9:30 p.m. $6
High Dive KEXP Audioasis with Carrie Akre, Ragazza at 6 p.m. The Feral Children, Shim, Sunday Night Blackout, the Earaches at 9:30 p.m. $6
Jules Mayes Bad Things, Vagabonds, guests at 9 p.m. 5919 Airport Way S.
Lobo Saloon Pin Pon Dash, 7 Year Old Blind Girl, Firecrotch at 9 p.m. $5
Monkey Pub The Heat Exchange, Stereodrive at 9 p.m.
lNectar 4 the Love- A James Brown tribute with Jumaane Smith, GodSpeed, DJ Blesone, B.Y.C., Gabriel Teodros, okanomode, Amos Miller, Bruce Illest at 9 p.m. $10
lNeumo’s OM, the Grails, Grey at 8 p.m. $10
Paramount Theatre Chris Botti at 8 p.m. $37-$47
Rendezvous Arachnid Arcade, Dead Penetration Camp, Microscopic Suffering, Red Squirrels at 10:30 p.m.
lShowbox The Roots at 8 p.m. and 11 p.m. $32
Skylark Cafe The Casual Plaids, the Goats, Howlin’ Houndog & the Infamous Loosers at 10 p.m. NC Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.
Studio Seven Flatfoot 56, Our Corpse Destroyed, Crucial Change at 7:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10 All ages
Sunset Tavern The Lashes, the Tall Birds, the Knast at 10 p.m. $7
Tractor Tavern New Monsoon, Blue Turtle Seduction at 9 p.m. $14 adv./$16
Triple Door Roy Rogers and Norton Buffalo at 8 p.m. $21 adv./$23
DJs
Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.
Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6
Blacklight @ CHAC Time Warp New Wave night with DJ Evan Blackstone
Chapel Flea Market (DJs) at 10 p.m.
Club Mantra Get Krunked with DJ Puerto Roc $5
Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.
Des Amis Shock Saturday at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.
Downunder DJ R-Sin, JayBoy, Elixir, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11 p.m.
Eagle Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear at 9 p.m.
Element Urban Atmosphere: DJ’s Krayz, Chinky Eye, Tre at 10 p.m. $10
Havana DJ N8, DJ Sean C at 9:30 p.m. NC
Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Phil Anthony (house), live percussion 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.
J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux
Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.
Lottie’s Lounge Commander at 9 p.m. NC
Marcus’ Martini Heaven DOPE (hip-hop, indie): DJ Mullet 88 Yesler Way, 624-3323.
Medusa Destination Saturday at 9 p.m.
Neighbours PowerMix: DJ Randy Schlager (C89.5) at 9 p.m. $5
Ohana DJ Bean One (old school, funk, reggae) at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 956-9329.
Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC
Vogue Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone (’80s/’90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.
War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.
Sun
Live Music
Central Saloon Superfekta, the Bimm Quaid, Don’t Say No at 8 p.m.
Century Ballroom Swing: The Radio Rhythm Orchestra at 9 p.m. $10 All ages
High Dive Matt Hopper, Leeroy Stagger, Marquetta Miller at 8 p.m. $6
Nectar Wetcity Rockers, Amusicator at 9 p.m.
Paragon Eric Fridrich Trio at 9:30 p.m.
Sunset Tavern The Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5
Triple Door Seattle Symphony with Wesley Dyring (viola) at 7 p.m. $15 adv./$20
Triple Door Musicquarium Mango Son at 9 p.m. NC
DJs
Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages
Baltic Room Sunday Night Beatdown
Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC
Blacklight @ CHAC Bizarre Love Triangle with DJ Trent Von
Chapel Secret Agent Sundays DJ Vodka Twist, Barbarella, Josh Roberts, DJ EZ Action, Agent Double O Soul
Club Mantra Chocolate Sunday: DJ D’Doxx (hip hop, r & b) at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5
Des Amis Roots, Dancehall and Reggaeton at 9:30 p.m. NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.
Havana Fresh Produce with DJ Soul One at 9:30 p.m. NC
Hazlewood Shim Sham: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.
Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.
Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3
Re-bar Flammable (house): Brian Lyons, Wesley Holmes at 10 p.m. $6-$10
Venom 1982: DJ Risk One (’80s hits, mash ups)
Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.
Mon
Live Music
Agua Verde Correo Aereo at 6:30 p.m. NC 1303 Boat St.
Central Saloon Monday Metal Madness: Plague of Nations, Headwound at 9 p.m.
Chop Suey The Hidden Hand featuring Wino, Kylesa, Middian (ex-YOB), Slave Traitor at 8 p.m. $10
Funhouse PBR Street Gang, Ryan Mudd and the Stuff, Jose Fang at 9:30 p.m. $5
High Dive Blue Star Creeper, Adam Smith and Your Invisible Hands at 9 p.m. $6
Little Red Hen Wes Jones Band at 8:30 p.m. NC
Mr Spot’s Chai House Snoose Junction featuring Columbia City All-Stars
lShowbox Jack’s Mannequin, Head Automatica, the Audition, Get Back Loretta at 6 p.m. $20 adv./$23
Tractor Tavern Southerly, Protest Hill, John Totten (the Quiet Ones), A Heartless Solution at 8:30 p.m. $6
DJs
Baltic Room Jam Jam (reggae, dancehall): Element, DJ Collage at 9 p.m.
Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.
Century Ballroom Tango at 9:30 p.m. $5 All ages
Havana Sad Bastard Mondays with DJ Sad Bastard at 9:30 p.m. NC
Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.
Lottie’s Lounge DJ Nick Fury at 8 p.m. NC
Marcus’ Martini Heaven DJ Robb Green (downtempo) at 9 p.m.
Noc Noc DJ Kippy at 9 p.m. $5
Viceroy DJ Sad Bastard (motown and country) at 9 p.m.
War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5
Tue
Live Music
Central Saloon Punks & Pints: Dateless, Jaded52, Strait-A Students at 8 p.m.
Chop Suey The Number 12 Looks Like You, From a Second Story Window, Speakerfire, Cancer Bats at 8 p.m. $10 All ages
Conor Byrne Pocket Full of Nickles with DJ Tom LG at 9 p.m.
Crocodile Cafe Lillydale (CD release), Little Brazil, Blue Checkered Record Player at 9 p.m. $7
Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley John Hammond $22.50
lEasy Street Records Queen Anne Dosh at 6 p.m. NC 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.
Funhouse Stash Black, Darkbuster, Sledgeback, the Binge at 9:30 p.m. $5
High Dive Buh-BLAM at 9 p.m. $5
Highway 99 Blues Club Randy Norris and the Full Degree $5
J&M Cafe Henry Cooper Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. $5
Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie
Little Red Hen T & D Revue at 9 p.m.
Lottie’s Lounge Varmint featuring Paul HIraga of Down Pilot at 8:30 p.m. $5
May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.
Nectar Stefanie Lee & the Northern Lights, Williston at 8 p.m. $3
Neumo’s Daughtry, guests at 7 p.m. $20 All ages
New Orleans Holotradband
Owl ‘n Thistle BeBop and Destruction at 9 p.m.
Paragon The Fiasco
Pink Door Kaleb and the Witness’s at 8 p.m. NC
Seamonster Lounge Le Sigh with Thaddeus Turner, PK, Tim Davis NC
Studio Seven Young Love, Moros Eros, guests at 7 p.m. $10 All ages
Sunset Tavern Hello Stranger (featuring Buena Vista Social Club drummer), Viva Civilian at 9 p.m. $7
Tractor Tavern Martyn Joseph (UK) at 8 p.m. $10
Triple Door Tab Benoit at 7:30 p.m. $15
Triple Door Musicquarium Leif Totusek & His 1-2-3 Trio at 9 p.m. NC
Tula’s Jay Thomas Big Band at 8 p.m. $5
DJs
Baltic Room Oscillate: Electrosect, Paul Edwards, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m
Blue Moon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 8:30 p.m. NC
Century Ballroom Tango: DJ Kat at 9:30 p.m. $5
Chapel DJ RK (house) at 10 p.m.
Eagle DJ Toast (indie, punk)
Neighbours Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid at 9 p.m. NC
Noc Noc I Love the 80s: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. NC
Ohana Electric Relaxation: DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.
Viceroy Blackout: DJs Tigerbeat, Hank at 9 p.m. NC
War Room Drum and Bass at 9 p.m. NC