January 10-16

This week's music calendar.

Wed

Live Music

Agua Verde Cafe Cantante Flamenco Trio at 6:30 p.m. 1303 Boat St.

Cafe Bella Vanya Van Essen at 8 p.m. NC 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Central Saloon Barefoot Barnacle, Vulgarizer at 8 p.m.

Chandler's Crabhouse Dan Purser at 8 p.m. NC 901 Fairview Ave. N., 223-2722.

Chop Suey The Girls, Paris Spleen, DJ Colby B at 8 p.m. $7

Conor Byrne Broomdust Blues Jam at 9 p.m.

lCrocodile Cafe Velvet Underground Cover Night with members of Shake Some Action, Monostereo, Ragazza, Argo, Ghost Stories, C'Est La Mort, Pleasurecraft and more at 8 p.m. $7

Denunzio's Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Kenny Garrett $24.50

District Eric Fridrich at 7:30 p.m. NC 45th and Brooklyn

El Corazon The Chelsea Smiles, guests at 8 p.m. $7

Egan's Ballard Jam House Peter Martin Band at 7 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

Funhouse The Applicators, Drive It Like You Stole It, the Mosquito Neckties at 9:30 p.m. $6

Great Nabob George Grissom at 9 p.m. NC 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

lHigh Dive The Senate Arcade, X-Ray Press, Phobophobe at 9 p.m. $5

Irish Emigrant Traditional Irish Sesiun at 8 p.m. NC

Kells Liam Gallagher & Bernie (Irish Folk)

Maple Leaf Grill Robert Hanlon at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Merchant's Cafe Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

Mr. Spot's Chai House Tangerine Gumdrops, Peace in the Mid-East at 8 p.m.

Nectar Marrow, Smoking Bill, Joe Goulds Secret at 8 p.m. $5

New Orleans Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Ravenna Third Place Books Klaus Lendzian at 7 p.m.

Rendezvous Salon of Shame, Better Half Now at 10:30 p.m.

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 Seventh Ave., 621-1200.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 10 p.m. NC

Sunset Tavern Pat Benatar's Birthday with covers from the Dudley Manlove Quartet, Kim Virant, the Sun-Ups, Everyday Jones

Thaiku Fu Kun Gruvin: the Ron Weinstein Trio at 8:30 p.m.

Tractor Tavern Juanita Family & Friends, the Beautiful Clarks, Pelusa at 9 p.m. $6

Triple Door Kristin Woodbury at 7:30 p.m. $15

Triple Door Musicquarium Red Eye Flight at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Isabella Dugraf Quartet at 8 p.m. $10

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

Alibi Room DJ HD (hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Ruff Gemz with DJ Fucking in the Streets at 9 p.m.

Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Mark Kihara at 9 p.m. $5

Club Mantra DJ Roc' Fella

Contour Brave New World feat. Shyan Salah, DJ Forrest Gump at 10 p.m. NC

Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Dubliner Saucy: DJ Dexter Fremont at 9 p.m. NC

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Havana BANANAS with DJ Cherry Canoe, Dann Gallucci at 9:30 p.m. NC

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Party Rock ('80s): DJs Jolene, Aaron at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Whitey ('80s punk, new wave) at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Nectar DJ Greg J at 5 p.m.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Faux Disco DJs the Planet, Recess, Paradox at 9 p.m. NC

Sugar Sex Shooter: DJ Andy J at 10 p.m. NC

Toi Meditation Wednesdays with Bishop, Miss Korin, Ronin, Nth at 9 p.m. NC

Trinity Mixxt Messages: DJ Dev, Brady K NC

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip-hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole at 9 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

Waldo's DJ Silent J, top 40 and karaoke at 9 p.m. NC 12657 N.E. 85th St. Kirkland 425-827-9292

War Room B-List with FourColorZack, DJ N8

Karaoke/Open Mike

Blue Moon Angry Joey's Open Mike at 8:30 p.m.

Comet Tavern Karaoke at 9 p.m.

Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mike with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m.

Corner Inn Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Des Amis Open Mike at 10 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Hopvine Open Mike at 8 p.m.

Highliner Karaoke Night at 8 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Karaoke with Nathan at 9 p.m.

Murphy's Pub Open mike with JW at 9 p.m. 1928 N. 45th St., 634-2110.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Skylark Cafe Open mike at 9 p.m. NC

Waid's Open mike at 9:30 p.m. NC 1212 E. Jefferson St.

Waldo's DJ Silent J, top 40 and karaoke at 9 p.m. NC 12657 N.E. 85th St. Kirkland 425-827-9292

Wildrose Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.

Thur

Live Music

Blue Moon Heyoka, Vast Void

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Brad Yaegar, Lisa Marshall, Dead Spirit Society at 9 p.m. $6

Central Saloon Fourth Dimension, Falling Blind, Truth Failed at 8 p.m.

Chop Suey Graig Markel, Christopher Blue, Josh Ottum (members of Sufjan Stevens' band), Mike Queyrouze at 8 p.m. $7

Comet Tavern Rural Rock and Roll Party with Buffy Swayze, JPG, the Diets, A Gun that Shoots Knives at 9 p.m.

Conor Byrne Hank Williams Sr. Tribute Band at 9 p.m.

lCrocodile Cafe Talkdemonic, Birdshow of North America, Bronze Fawn at 9 p.m. $8

Crossroads Bellevue Kristen Connel at 6:30 p.m. NC N.E. 8th at 156th Ave. N.E. Bellevue 425-644-1111

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Peter White $23.50

Egan's Ballard Jam House Gayle Cloud at 7 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

El Corazon Daphne Loves Derby, Meg & Dia, Ronnie Day, House of Fools, Alabaster at 7 p.m. $10 adv./$12 All ages

Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.

Funhouse Vs. the World, guests at 9:30 p.m. $5

Great Nabob Alternegro, DJ Riviera at 8 p.m. NC 819 Fifth Ave. N.

High Dive Sister Psychic, the Doll Test, the Femurs at 9:30 p.m. $6

Highliner Linda Seay and the Country Blue Rock Cabaret at 8 p.m. NC

Highway 99 Blues Club Dave Prez & the Combo Nation $5

J & M Cafe Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Jules Mayes Fake Mistake, the Detoxicants, the Valkyries at 9 p.m.

Kell's Liam Gallagher & Bernie (Irish Folk)

Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.

Little Red Hen Buckaroosters

Nectar Reggae benefit

New Orleans Ham Carson & Friends at 7 p.m.

Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous Charley Churchill and the Heathens, Jangle Bones at 10:30 p.m.

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

Seamonster Lounge Drunken Masters with Live Jazz/Rock/Blues at 10:30 p.m. NC

Seattle Asian Art Museum Victor Noriega, Willie Blair, Eric Eagle at 5 p.m. NC

Skylark Cafe The Empty Hollow, Diosa, Sweet Jesus at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

lSunset Tavern Chicks with Sticks! With the Glasses, Crown Aruba, Boycrush at 9 p.m. $6

Thaiku Marc Seales, Tad Britton, Jeff Johnson at 8:30 p.m.

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob Lovelace, Brian Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Mel Watson (from Fruit), Ashleigh Flynn at 8 p.m. $12

Triple Door A Northwest Tribute to Ray Charles with Duffy Bishop, Linda Hornbuckle, Andy Stokes, Patrick Lamb, Lee Garrett at 7:30 p.m. $20 adv./$25

Triple Door Musicquarium Das Vibenbass at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Beth Winter Quartet at 8 p.m. $8

Vera Project Acoustic Veracity, Josh English at 7 p.m. 766 Thomas St.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

Baltic Room Kitchen: Riz, Kid Hops, A.C. Lewis, Rebecca West at 9 p.m.

Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa with DJ Pancho at 9 p.m. $5

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ D

Contour Afterwork Funk: DJ Forrest Gump (funk, soul, disco) at 4 p.m. NC

Cowgirls Inc. KISS 106.1 Ladies Night: DJs Tamm, Marcus D at 5 p.m.

Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Honey (hip-hop, R & B): DJs Chinky Eye, Tre, Tone, Kravzs, Kidd, Wax at 10 p.m. 18 +

Havana DJ Greg Vandy at 9:30 p.m. NC

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Last Supper Club Open house at 10 p.m. NC before 11 p.m. Drum and Basement (drum and bass): the Dowlz, guests at 9 p.m.

Lava Lounge rock DJ at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ "Up on Blocks" at 9 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room DJs Sabzi, Daps1 at 10 p.m. NC

Mojito Cafe DJ Jimmy Z (reggaeton, hip-hop) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Candy: DJs Supreme, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.

Sugar Honey: DJ Lady Jane at 10 p.m. NC 916 E. Pike St.

Trinity Cheese and Crackers: Guy and Vsop at 10 p.m. NC

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue Isolation: DJ Coldheart at 9 p.m. $4

War Room Wicked and Wild (dancehall): DJs Johnny Horn, Soul One at 9 p.m. $5

Ximaica Housepitality: Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence, Pappa T. at 9 p.m. NC

Fri

Live Music

Blue Moon The Moondoggies, the Jesus Chords, Bluestar Creeper

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar The Drop, the Dimes, Spanish for 100 at 9 p.m. $6

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Central Saloon Ska Show with Natalie Wouldn't, Keyser Soze, Georgetown Orbitz at 8 p.m.

Chop Suey Dim Mak, Terry Radjaw, North by Northwest, Phantom 309, guests at 9 p.m. $5

Comet Tavern Cancer Rising, Nite Owls, Murder Dice at 9 p.m.

Conor Byrne The Roy Kay Trio at 9 p.m.

Crepe de Paris Patti Summers Trio at 8 p.m.

Crocodile Cafe Sea.Mine, Lillydale, David Bavas & the Down Comforter at 9 p.m. $7

Crossroads Bellevue Jack Cook & the Phantoms of Soul at 7:30 p.m. NC N.E. 8th at 156th Ave. N.E. Bellevue 425-644-1111

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Peter White $23.50

Egan's Ballard Jam House Minor 6 featuring Jacob Stickney and Brennan Carter at 7 p.m.

El Corazon Hot for Teacher (Van Halen tribute), Junkhead (Alice in Chains tribute) at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12

El Diablo Coffee House Travis Hartnett at 8 p.m.

Funhouse Das Llama, Pleasureboaters, the Shackles at 9:30 p.m. $5

High Dive The Purrs, the Sun the Sea (members of the Dandy Warhols), Romance, Hazlewood Motel at 9:30 p.m. $7

Highliner Rainy City Riff Raff at 9 p.m. NC

Highway 99 Blues Club The Terry Evans Band $12

Hiroshi's Pony Boy Records presents: Jazz and Sushi at 7:30 p.m. NC

lJules Mayes Saloon Herman Jolly of Sunset Valley, Brent Amaker and the Rodeo & Dirty Birds at 9 p.m. 5919 Airport Way S.

Kells Corner Bhoys

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Latigo Lace

Lobo Saloon Black Elk, Audio Infidels, Fort Hell at 9 p.m. $5

Nectar KJ Sawka, Emilia, guests at 9 p.m. $6

New Orleans Creole Restaurant Nick Vigarino & Meantown Blues at 9 p.m. $12

Pink Door Miles and Karina at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous Lazybones, Marrow at 10:30 p.m.

Romio's Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.

Seamonster Lounge Prune Candy with DJ Woogie D, Gerald Tugboat Turner, Thaddeus Turner at 10:30 p.m. $5

Skylark Cafe Seeking Sanity, Never Quiet Never Still, Chris Mess at 9 p.m. NC

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

Studio Seven Seattle Ska Fest with the Push, Keyser Soze, Natalie Wouldn't, Los Furious, the PirkQlaters, the Number One Dads, Ideal Green at 6 p.m. All ages

Sunset Tavern Bobby Bare Jr's Young Criminal Starvation League, Fernando at 10 p.m. $12

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC

Triple Door Joe Louis Walker at 8 p.m. $18 adv./$20

Triple Door Musicquarium Jubilee at 6 p.m. Ari and Friends at 9 p.m.

Tractor Tavern North Twin, Massy Ferguson, Jeff Fielder Band at 9 p.m. $7

Tula's Hadley's 75th Birthday with Hadley Caliman Quartet at 8:30 p.m. $12

Waldo's Ellen Says No $6 12657 N.E. 85th St. Kirkland 425-827-9292

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater The Rob Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Hip-Hop old school DJ's at 9 p.m. NC

Barca Lounge DJ Tim Quigley at 6 p.m. NC

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Century Ballroom Tango: DJ Lorenzo at 8:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Red Pony: Rebecca West (house) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra DJ D'DOXX $5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots (house) at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

Element Markus Shulz, Eva

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Havana DJ Curtis, DJ N8 at 9:30 p.m. NC 1010 E. Pike St., 323-CUBA.

Ibiza Dinner Club Luxe: DJ Josh Qwest 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jai Thai Belltown DJ Dunzo (hip-hop, party jams) at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 770-7884.

Jai Thai Broadway Jason Schell (hip-hop) at 9:30 p.m. NC 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge Beatwalk with Kane Mathis and Sahel at 7:30 p.m. $5 4900 Ranier Ave. S.,725-0519

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon DJ Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

Re-Bar DJ Riz at 10 p.m. $3

Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.

See Sound Lounge Play: Jacob London, Jon Lemmon, Ramiro, Jeromy Nail, Johnny Fever & Miguel Alvarado as well as guests such as Fred Everything, Kevin Yost, Brett Johnson, Jake Childs, Sean Dimitrie, Jazzy Eyewear and Sleepy & Boo

Sugar Fresh: DJs Damon, Brett Michaels at 10 p.m. NC

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJ Sessions at 9 p.m. NC

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Cherry: a dance night for lesbians and their friends at 9 p.m. $6

Sat

Live Music

Blue Moon Ogizzle, the Mixed Nuts Band, Purps

Cafe Bella Carrie Clark & the Lonesome Lovers, Aaron Mannino, Chris Riffle at 8 p.m. All ages 2621 5th Ave.

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Mulally, Mountain Kids Fantasy, Prosser at 9 p.m. $6

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Central Saloon The Sacred Truths, Nigel Mustafa, Slacktide Soul at 8 p.m.

Comet Tavern The Wages of Sin, Rum Rebellion, the Fucking Buckaroos at 9 p.m.

Conor Byrne The Piano Bar Lives with Rusty Urie

lCrocodile Cafe Welcome, the Can't See, Sick Bees at 9 p.m. $6

Crossroads Bellevue Reggie Garret & the Snake Oil Peddlers at 7:30 p.m. NC N.E. 8th at 156th Ave. N.E. Bellevue 425-644-1111

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Peter White $23.50

Egan's Ballard Jam House Josh Rawlings Trio at 7 p.m.

lEl Corazon Endless Grey, Temperedcast, Rishloo, Midst of Autumn at 4:30 p.m. $8 All ages Halou, Mexican Institute of Sound, Zoe Keating, guests at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12

El Diablo Coffee Company Rich Brisbois at 8 p.m.

Funhouse The Intelligence, the Lights, Partman Parthorse at 9:30 p.m. $6

Gallery 1412 Improvised music workshop at 1 p.m. 1412 18th Ave.

High Dive Angie Aparo, Ben Mish of Left Hand Smoke at 5 p.m. $10

Highliner NW Zydeco at 8 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club The Terry Evans Band $12

Jules Mayes Hot Rollers, Ms. Led, the Valley at 9 p.m. 5919 Airport Way S.

Kells Corner Bhoys

Little Red Hen Latigo Lace

Lobo Saloon Gutbomb, Shift Man Shift, guests at 9 p.m. $5

Mr. Spot's Chai House Captain Gravel Acoustic String Band at 8 p.m.

Nectar The Vons, Stax Brothers at 9 p.m. $6

lNeumo's Mark Kozelek (Red House Painters), Corrina Rep at 9 p.m. $15

New Orleans Creole Restaurant Nick Vigarino & Meantown Blues at 9 p.m. $12

Paragon Paul Hanover Band at 9:30 p.m.

Rendezvous Bullet in Your Head, Glimpse at 10:30 p.m.

Salty's on Alki Vic "Hands Solo" at 11 a.m. 6 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seattle Drum School L.A.B. Conservative Dad, Backlit Memories, Jackson Tea Crumpet at 7 p.m. $5

Showbox Augustana, Vega 4 at 8 p.m. $15 All ages

Skylark Cafe Kiss Her for the Kid, Bookstore Robbery, the Translucents at 10 p.m. NC Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Studio Seven Insolence, Hatefist, Trainyard, Forced Trauma, Before I Die, Basic Survival Mode at 7:30 p.m. All ages

Sunset Tavern Bobby Bare Jrs Young Criminal Starvation League, Tom Heinl at 10 p.m. $12

Town Hall SMT NW Chapter Local Voices, Global Vision: Hip-Hop Reggae High-Life at 7 p.m. $10 All ages 1119 8th Ave., 325-7066.

lTractor Tavern The Cops, the Old Haunts, the Hands at 9:30 p.m. $7

Tula's Milo Petersen & the Jazz Disciples at 8:30 p.m. $12

Waldo's How and Lightning, Defeyes $6 12657 N.E. 85th St. Kirkland, 425-827-9292

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Bollywood: Manpreet, Peter Madril, Hanafi, Ravi at 9 p.m. NC ladies til 11 p.m./$10

Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Bonzai Room Club Bonzai: DJ D (hip hop, top 40) at 9 p.m. $5 JC 704 First Ave., 264-9570.

Century Ballroom Love Lessons Cabaret and Salsa Dance with DJ Howard $25

Chapel Flea Market (DJs) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Get Krunked with DJ Puerto Roc $5

Collins Pub DJ Muttron (house, downtempo) at 10 p.m 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016

Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.

Cowgirls Inc. rock, country DJs at 6 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge (Temple Billiards) Onset (drum and bass) at 10 p.m. $3

Des Amis Shock Saturday at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ R-Sin, JayBoy, Elixir, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11 p.m.

Eagle Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear at 9 p.m.

Element Urban Atmosphere: DJ's Krayz, Chinky Eye, Tre at 10 p.m. $10

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Havana DJ N8, DJ Sean C at 9:30 p.m. NC

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Phil Anthony (house), live percussion 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DOPE (hip-hop, indie): DJ Mullet 88 Yesler Way, 624-3323.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Destination Saturday at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge Libre (Latin grooves): DJ Manny at 10 p.m.

Mr. Lucky's SIN: Hip-hop, Top 40 at 10 p.m. $10 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Neighbours PowerMix: DJ Randy Schlager (C89.5) at 9 p.m. $5

Noc Noc CrucifiXion (gothic, industrial): DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

Ohana DJ Bean One (old school, funk, reggae) at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 956-9329.

R Place DJ Riz at 10 p.m.

Re-bar Frankenboot with DJ Freddy King of Pants at 10 p.m. $5

See Sound Lounge Forward: Underground sounds (electro, house & techno) with host & resident Bryce, monthly resident Jay Tripwire and guests including Eva, DJMB, Recess, Kenny Hawkes, Jeff Samuel, Simon Houser, Wendall, Kevin Shiu & Luke McKeehan.

Sugar DJ Phil B (SF)

Tiki Bob's Saturday Night Luau: DJ Timmy Boy at 9 p.m. 166 S. King St., 382-8454.

Toi Sessions: DJ Tone at 10:30 p.m.

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Sin City Sin: DJ KrayZ at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJ Sessions at 9 p.m. NC

Vogue Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s/'90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.

War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.

Sun

Live Music

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Kelli Hanson, Amateur Radio Operation at 9 p.m. $6

Central Saloon Last Romance, Betty Ford Falcons, Straightedge Buddhist Strippers at 8 p.m.

Chop Suey Make it or Break Part 3 at 8 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Irish Music at 9 p.m.

Denunzio's Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dexter and Hay's PK and What Army? (piano) at 9 p.m. NC 1621 Dexter Ave., 283-7786.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Peter White $23.50

El Corazon Kind, Painted Soul, Northwater, WWW, Wunderbug, My Favorite Nothing, Autumns Dream at 6 p.m. $10 All ages

Funhouse Linus and the Smelly Bastards, Nothing Pretty, guests at 9:30 p.m. $5

Julia's Howard Bulson at 5 p.m. 300 Broadway E., 860-1818.

Highliner Sea Chantey Sing at 4 p.m. NC

Kells Liam Gallagher & Bernie (Irish Folk)

Little Red Hen The Davanos at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon Forque Mopus, Eric Ostrowski, Broken Penis Orchestra, Algiers at 7 p.m. $5

Molly Maguire's Traditional Irish Seisiun at 1 p.m.

New Orleans Creole Restaurant Blues to Do Party with Seattle's Rhythm & Blues All Stars at 7 p.m. $5

Nectar Cancer Rising, Odyssey Deep

Ould Triangle Blue Grass at 4 p.m.

Paragon Eric Fridrich Trio at 9:30 p.m.

Ravenna Third Place Books Klaus Lendzian at 11 a.m. 6504 20th Ave. N.E., 525-2347.

Rendezvous Jeff Grant at 10:30 p.m.

Salty's Vic "Hands Solo" at 9:30 a.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Studio Seven Alesana, Bless the Fall, LoveHateHero, Sights Overseen, Please Excuse My Dear Aunt Sally at 7 p.m.

Sunset Tavern The Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5

lTractor Tavern Rob Dickinson (former frontman of Catherine Wheel), guests at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Triple Door Musicquarium Tor Dietrichson & Mambo Cadillac at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Jazz Police Big Band at 3 p.m. $5 Jim Cutler Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5

Waldo's Herding Cats at 8 p.m. $6 12657 N.E. 85th St. Kirkland, 425-827-9292

DJs

Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages

Baltic Room No Tomorrow (IDM, Ambient, Experimental): at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Tony at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel Ticklejunk All Stars (jazzy house) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Chocolate Sunday: DJ D'Doxx (hip-hop, r & b) at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Broken Grooves (break beats): Conspiracy X , the Midnight Sons, DJs Naha, Rob Cravens at 9 p.m.

Des Amis Roots, Dancehall and Reggaeton at 9:30 p.m. NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Havana Fresh Produce with DJ Soul One at 9:30 p.m. NC

Hazlewood Shim Sham: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Last Supper Club …And the DJ Obeys (requests) NC

Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3

Re-bar Flammable (house): Brian Lyons, Wesley Holmes at 10 p.m. $6-$10

See Sound Lounge Salsa at 9 p.m.

Venom 1982: DJ Risk One ('80s hits, mash ups)

Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

Mon

Live Music

Agua Verde Correo Aereo at 6:30 p.m. NC 1303 Boat St.

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Central Saloon Monday Metal Madness with Test & Control at 8 p.m.

Conor Byrne Blugrass Jam at 9 p.m.

Corner Inn Gerard Jones at 7 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

El Corazon Piers Faccini, Isaac & Electric Rising, guests at 7 p.m. $8 All ages

Funhouse The Greatest Hits, DJs Deutscher Meister & Nils Forever, guests at 9:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Good for Cows, Mary Halvorson, Jessica Pavone 1412 18th Ave.

Highway 99 Blues Club Blue Monday NC

Kells Liam Gallagher & Bernie (Irish Folk)

Latona Pub Gypsy night: the Djangomatics (jazz) at 8 p.m.

Little Red Hen Wes Jones Band at 8:30 p.m. NC

Mr Spot's Chai House Jenny Alpert and Tweed at 6 p.m.

New Orleans The New Orleans Quintet at 6:30 p.m.

Pink Door DK Pan Trio at 8 p.m. NC

St. Cloud's Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.

Tractor Tavern Conrad Ford, Amateur Radio Operator, Kelli Hanson at 9 p.m. $6

Tula's Kelley Johnson Jazz Jam at 8 p.m. $7

DJs

Baltic Room Jam Jam (reggae, dancehall): Element, DJ Collage at 9 p.m.

Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Capitol Club Psychotropic (new and classic psych): DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom Tango at 9:30 p.m. $5 All ages

Club Mantra DJ Peurto Roc (hip hop, R & B) at 9 p.m. NC

Contour Genesis (R & B) at 8 p.m. DJs Roc'Phella, Top Spin at 11 p.m.

Eagle DJ TCTL

Havana Sad Bastard Mondays with DJ Sad Bastard at 9:30 p.m. NC

Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DJ Robb Green (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc DJ Kippy at 9 p.m. $5

Viceroy DJ Sad Bastard (motown and country) at 9 p.m.

Waldo's DJ Silent J at 9 p.m. NC 12657 N.E. 85th St. Kirkland, 425-827-9292

War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5

Tue

Live Music

Agua Verde Los Flacos at 6:30 p.m. 1303 Boat St.

Central Saloon Punks & Pints with Pin Pon Dash, Wave Motion Gun, Society Says at 8 p.m.

Conor Byrne Pocket Full of Nickles with DJ Tom LG at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Cafe Child Bride, Indonesian Junk and guests at 9 p.m. $6

Dimitriou's Clark Terry Quintet $22.50-$24.50

High Dive Shiloe, So Said They at 9 p.m. $5

J&M Cafe Henry Cooper Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. $5

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Little Red Hen T & D Revue at 9 p.m.

Nectar Brazillian Jazz Quartet at 8 p.m. NC

Owl 'n Thistle BeBop and Destruction at 9 p.m.

Paragon The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

Pink Door Kaleb and the Witness's at 8 p.m. NC

Seamonster Lounge Le Sigh with Thaddeus Turner, PK, Tim Davis NC

Studio Seven Anchors for Arms, the Eight Hour Disease, 3rd and Battery, Shotty at 7 p.m. All ages

Tractor Tavern Jason Eady, Thrift Store Cowboys at 9 p.m. $6

Triple Door Musicquarium Leif Totusek and His 1-2-3 Trio at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Roadside Attraction Big Band at 8 p.m. $5

DJs

Baltic Room Oscillate: Electrosect, Paul Edwards, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Blue Moon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 8:30 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom Tango: DJ Kat at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel DJ RK (house) at 10 p.m.

Cowgirls Inc. KMPS Country Night: Line dancing at 8 p.m.

Eagle DJ Toast (indie, punk)

Havana Sing Sing with DJ Scene, Fourcolor Zack, Pretty Titty at 9 p.m. NC

Kincora's Rocka Rolla with DJs AJ, Lars at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge Doctor Jonze (metal) at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s post-punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Lo Fi (Tuesdays) Stopbiting (hip hop): Hidden Habitats (Bumble Bee, Hideki, Kamui) at 9 p.m. $3 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge Varmint, Casy MacGill at 8 p.m. $54900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Medusa Fresh (breakbeat, techno)

Neighbours Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc I Love the 80s: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. NC

Ohana Electric Relaxation: DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

See Sound Lounge Couch: DJs Darek Mazzone, Greg J, Johnny Horn, Chilly

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Selector Lopaka (exotica, lounge) at 8 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807.

Trinity Tasty House Tuesdays: DJ's Lifeguard, Solitude, Dark Mark NC

Viceroy Blackout: DJs Tigerbeat, Hank at 9 p.m. NC

Waldo's DJ Babygirl, karaoke at 9 p.m. NC 12657 N.E. 85th St. Kirkland, 425-827-9292

War Room Drum and Bass at 9 p.m. $5

E

 
comments powered by Disqus