December 6-12

Wed

Live Music

Agua Verde Cafe Cantante Flamenco Trio at 6:30 p.m. 1303 Boat St.

Cafe Bella Vanya Van Essen at 8 p.m. NC 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Central Saloon Universal Measure $5

CHAC Lower Level People's Republic of Komedy Presetns: Laff-Stravaganza with Meghan Hounshell, Sneaky Thieves, John Sanders, Ryan Cuddihy, Jim Allen at 7:30 p.m. Hari Kondabolu, Travis Vogt, Dartanion London, Dan Moore at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chandler's Crabhouse Dan Purser at 8 p.m. NC 901 Fairview Ave. N., 223-2722.

Chop Suey Dyslexic 33, Fifty-fifty, Wave Motion Gun, Hang at 8 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Broomdust Blues Jam at 9 p.m.

Cornish College Scores of Sound: Live student performances 11 a.m.–9 p.m.

lCrocodile Cafe Disney Cover Night with members from the Catch, Kane Hodder, Pris, Nite Dance, the Pale Pacific, White Gold, Kay Kay & His Weathered Underground, Tennis Pro $7

Denunzio's Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Charlie Hunter Trio

District Eric Fridrich at 7:30 p.m. NC 45th and Brooklyn

Dulce's Latin Bistro Eric Verlinde (piano) at 6:30 p.m. 1430 34th Ave.

El Corazon In:Aviate, Forever In Fall at 6:30 p.m. $8 All ages

Egan's Ballard Jam House Andy Shaw Vocal Jam at 7 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

Fenix King of the Mountain Finals

Fuel Patrick Brannon, Man Down Medic, Dan Phillips

Funhouse The Hatchet Wounds, the Apocalyptics, Cocky at 9:30 p.m. $5

Great Nabob George Grissom at 9 p.m. NC 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

High Dive Library Science, Crown Aruba, Naomi Hall at 9 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers $5

Kells Liam Gallagher and Bernie

KeyArena Trans Siberian Orchestra at 7:30 p.m.

Maple Leaf Grill Robert Hanlon at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Merchant's Cafe Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All ages 109 Yesler

Nectar Dirty Martini, Two Loons for Tea at 9 p.m. $6

lNeumo's Dan the Automator, Chali 2na (Jurassic 5), Casual of Hieroglyphics, AG of DITC, Common Market, Ricky Pharoah at 8 p.m. $15 All ages

New Orleans Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Qwest Field Events Center All American Rejects, Boys Like Girls

Ravenna Third Place Books Klaus Lendzian at 7 p.m.

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 10 p.m. NC

Showbox Imogen Heap, Kid Beyond, Levi Weaver at 7 p.m. $20 All ages

Studio Seven Dismember, Grave, the Absence, the Braindead, Scorched Earth at 7 p.m. $13 adv./$15 All ages

Sunset Tavern Matt Hopper, Kat Jones, Molly Rose at 9 p.m. $6

Thaiku Fu Kun Gruvin: the Ron Weinstein Trio at 8:30 p.m.

Tractor Tavern Danny Barnes, Shane Decker at 8 p.m. $8

Triple Door M-Pact at 7:30 p.m. $18 students/$20 adv./$22

Tula's Adrienne Wilson Showcase at 8 p.m. $8

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

Alibi Room DJ HD (hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Ruff Gemz with DJ Fucking in the Streets at 9 p.m.

Club Mantra DJ Roc' Fella

Contour Brave New World feat. Shyan Salah, DJ Forrest Gump at 10 p.m. NC

Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Dubliner Saucy: DJ Dexter Fremont at 9 p.m. NC

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Havana BANANAS with DJ Cherry Canoe, Dann Gallucci at 9:30 p.m. NC

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Party Rock ('80s): DJs Jolene, Aaron at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Whitey ('80s punk, new wave) at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Nectar DJ Greg J at 5 p.m.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge DJ Abe (urban beats) at 7 p.m. Faux Disco: DJs Colby B, L.A. Kendall at 10 p.m.

Sugar Sex Shooter: DJ Andy J at 10 p.m. NC

Toi Meditation Wednesdays with Bishop, Miss Korin, Ronin, Nth at 9 p.m. NC

Trinity Mixxt Messages: DJ Dev, Brady K NC

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole at 9 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

War Room B-List with FourColorZack, DJ N8

Karaoke/Open Mike

Blue Moon Angry Joey's Open Mike at 8:30 p.m.

Comet Tavern Karaoke at 9 p.m.

Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mike with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m.

Corner Inn Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Des Amis Open Mike at 10 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Hopvine Open Mike at 8 p.m.

Highliner Karaoke Night at 8 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Karaoke with Nathan at 9 p.m.

Martin's Off Madison Open mike with Howard Bulson (piano) at 9 p.m. 1413 14th Ave., 325-7000.

Murphy's Pub Open Mike with JW at 9 p.m. 1928 N. 45th St., 634-2110.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Skylark Cafe Open Mike at 9 p.m. NC

Wildrose Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.

Thur

Live Music

Blue Moon The Royal Bear, Xander

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Elba, the 39 Steps, Ospud at 9 p.m. $6

Central Saloon Ionesco, Liquidcourage, the Consequences $5

City Hall Plaza Seattle Choral Company at 12:00 p.m.

Comet Tavern Fernando, Hello Nocturne, Blue Star Creeper at 9 p.m.

Conor Byrne Songsalive Showcase with Jean Mann, Reggie Garrett, Betsy Olson, Colin Spring, Kristy Smith at 8:30 p.m.

Cornish College Scores of Sound: Live student performances 11 a.m.– 9 p.m.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Mike Stern Band, Richard Bona, Bob Franceschini, Dennis Chambers

Egan's Ballard Jam House Jack Straw Artist Showcase at 7 p.m.1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

El Corazon Silent Civilian, In the Moment, Ocham's Razor at 7 p.m. $10 All ages

Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.

Fuel Brandy Creek, Sister Hyde, Kobyn

Funhouse Clorox Girls, the Pharmacy, the Royal Pains, TV Coahran at 9:30 p.m. $6

Great Nabob Alternegro, DJ Riviera at 8 p.m. NC 819 5th Ave. N.

High Dive Hot Rollers, Shorthand for Epic, the Bug Nasties at 9:30 p.m. $6

Highliner Linda Seay and the Country Blue Rock Cabaret at 8 p.m. NC

Highway 99 Blues Club Kim Archer Band $5

J & M Cafe Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Jules Mayes The Turn-Ons, Sharon, a Britpop Explosion at 9 p.m.

lKeyArena KNDD's Deck the Hall Ball with Gnarls Barkley, My Chemical Romance, the Shins, Snow Patrol, Taking Back Sunday, Jet, Angels & Airwaves, Pete Yorn at 5 p.m.

Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.

Little Red Hen The Buckaroosters at 9 p.m. NC

Lottie's Lounge Shotgun Lab at 8:30 p.m. NC

Neumo's Michael Ian Black (The State, Wet Hot American Summer): comedy at 8 p.m. $20 All ages

New Orleans Ham Carson & Friends at 7 p.m.

Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous Bookstore Robbery at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

Seamonster Lounge Drunken Masters with Live Jazz/Rock/Blues at 10:30 p.m. NC

lShowbox The Blood Brothers, And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead, Celebration, Brothers and Sisters at 7 p.m. $20 All ages

Skylark Cafe The All-Nighters, Dirty Martini at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Sonic Boom Ballard And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead at 6 p.m. NC

St. Cloud's Aria Prame at 8:30 p.m. NC

lSunset Tavern Norfolk & Western (CD release), the Stares, Laura Gibson at 9 p.m. $7

Thaiku Marc Seales, Tad Britton, Jeff Johnson at 8:30 p.m.

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob Lovelace, Brian Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

lTractor Tavern Jon Rauhouse & Friends, Jay Bennett (Wilco), Death Ships at 9 p.m. $10

Triple Door M-Pact at 7:30 p.m. $18 students/$20 adv./$22

Triple Door Musicquarium James Baumgart Trio at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Adrienne Wilson Showcase at 8 p.m. $8

Youngstown Cultural Arts Center All Women Hip-Hop show with Skim, Vivid Vixens, Christina Orbe, Angel179, Baby T, El Dia, Roque Pinay, CanarySing, Onion, Michelle Mukai at 8 p.m. $10

Zeitgeist Coffee 4 Furies of Song

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

Baltic Room Kitchen: Riz, Kid Hops, A.C. Lewis, Rebecca West at 9 p.m.

Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

lChop Suey 3rd Annual Laptop Battle National Championships with Squid Leader, Protman, Matthewmatics, Doormouse, Cygnus, Velapene Screen, DJ Scratchmaster Joe, visuals by Killing Frenzy & Tracer at 9 p.m. $8

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ D

Contour Afterwork Funk: DJ Forrest Gump (funk, soul, disco) at 4 p.m. NC

Cowgirls Inc. KISS 106.1 Ladies Night: DJs Tamm, Marcus D at 5 p.m.

Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Honey (Hip-hop, R & B): DJs Chinky Eye, Tre, Tone, Kravzs, Kidd, Wax at 10 p.m. 18 +

Havana DJ Greg Vandy at 9:30 p.m. NC

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Last Supper Club Open house at 10 p.m. NC before 11 p.m. Drum and Basement (drum and bass): the Dowlz, guests at 9 p.m.

Lava Lounge rock DJ at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ "Up On Blocks" at 9 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room DJs Sabzi, Daps1 at 10 p.m. NC

Mojito Cafe DJ Jimmy Z (reggaeton, hip-hop) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Candy: DJs Supreme, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.

Sugar Honey: DJ Lady Jane at 10 p.m. NC 916 E. Pike St.

Trinity Cheese and Crackers: Guy and Vsop at 10 p.m. NC

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue Isolation: DJ Coldheart at 9 p.m. $4

War Room Wicked and Wild (dancehall): DJs Johnny Horn, Soul One at 9 p.m. $5

Ximaica Housepitality: Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence, Pappa T. at 9 p.m. NC

Karaoke/Open Mike

Corner Inn Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Dawg Tagz Bar and Grill Open Mike at 9 p.m. NC 12534 Aurora Ave. N., 440-3288.

Jai Thai Karaoke with Vince at 9:30 p.m. 235 Broadway Ave. E., 322-5781.

Martin's Off Madison Open mike with Howard Bulson (piano) at 9 p.m. 1413 14th Ave., 325-7000.

Molly Maguire's Karaoke with DJ Steve (the King) Moselle

Mr. Spot's Chai House Scratching Post Open Mike at 8 p.m.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Fri

Live Music

Blue Moon Mulally, Hart and the Hurricane, Kill Cupid

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Fish the Cat Records' 6th Annual Benefit for Toys for Tots with Ms. Led, Young Sportsmen, Rosyvelt, Downpilot, Bre Loughlin, Department of Energy, Saeta, the Graze, Daniel G. Harmann, Brent Amaker & the Rodeo at 9 p.m. $7 or $5 with new toy

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Comet Tavern The High Violets, Black Watch, Palodine, Snowdrift at 9 p.m.

Conor Byrne The Crying Shame with Darlings of the Lo-Fi at 9:30 p.m.

Cornish College Scores of Sound: Live student performances 11 a.m.–9 p.m.

lCrocodile Cafe Sub Pop / Barsuk Winter Celebration with acoustic sets from Jim Noir, Fruit Bats, Tiny Vipers at 8 p.m. Three Imaginary Girls Holiday Karaoke Bash Extravaganza with members from the Pharmacy, Math & Physics Club, Speaker Speaker, Tullycraft, We Wrote the Book on Connectors, the Elephants, Central Services, Thee Emergency, A Gun that Shoots Knives, Kane Hodder at 9:45 p.m. $8

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Mike Stern Band, Richard Bona, Bob Franceschini, Dennis Chambers

Egan's Ballard Jam House Ala Zingara at 7 p.m. Das Vibenbass at 10 p.m.

El Corazon Himsa, Everything Went Black, the Helm, Lahar, Splatterhouse, Furious Styles, Almost is Nothing at 6 p.m. $10

El Diablo Coffee Company Rick Wright at 8 p.m.1811 Queen Anne Ave. N.

Fuel American Night (Doors tribute), the Relay (the Who tribute)

Funhouse Rooks Car Club Toys for Tots Benefit with Graveyard Shift, Dateless Hardmoney Saints with burlesque at 9:30 p.m. $5 or new unwrapped toy

High Dive Argo, Cantona, Pleasurecraft, Stuporhero, Central Services, Snakebites, X-Ray Eyes, Life in a Blender, Mike Danner $7

Highliner The Gospel Honkies at 9 p.m. NC

Highway 99 Blues Club Instruments A Comin' Benefit for Tipitina's Foundation of New Orleans with Charmaine Neville & Reggie Houston's Crescent City Connection $20

Hiroshi's Pony Boy Records presents: Jazz and Sushi at 7:30 p.m. NC

Jules Mayes Saloon The Snakebites, Sgt Major & the Hacks at 9 p.m.5919 Airport Way S.

Kells St. James Gate

Kirkland Teen Union Building A Chance Without, the Formal, Breaking the Sky, Minus My Thoughts at 7:30 p.m. $6 348 Kirkland Ave., Kirkland, 425-822-3088.

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Knut Bell & the Blue Collars at 9 p.m. $5

Lobo Saloon Pin Pon Dash, Bad Ghost, Thrieve at 9:30 p.m $5

Nectar Picoso, DJ Karlitos at 9 p.m. $7

lNeumo's Spank Rock, Pearl at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$15

New Orleans Creole Restaurant Andrew Jr. at 9 p.m. $12

Pink Door Haggis Brothers at 9 p.m. NC

Romio's Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.

Seamonster Lounge Pantheon, DJ Woogie D at 10 p.m. $5

Seattle Drum School L.A.B. Doom Cookie, Kill Kill Orchestra, Burning Washington at 7 p.m. $5

Showbox All-Purpose, Entity, Afterall, Midstokke, How and Lightning at 7 p.m. $7 adv./$10 All ages

Skylark Cafe The Trucks, No-Fi Soul Rebellion, Team Gina at 9 p.m. NC

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

St. Cloud's Sugartown & Jimm McIver at 9 p.m.

Studio Seven Voodoo Glow Skulls, Against all Authority, Time Again, the Slashers at 7 p.m. $10 adv./$12 All ages

Sunset Tavern Madraso, Black Elk, Bloodhag $7

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC

Town Hall Nelson Sings Nilsson: Sean Nelson (Harvey Danger) pays tribute to Harry Nilsson at 7 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Trabant Chai Lounge Alex Khunprachansri, Mark Goldberg at 8 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern Hot Buttered Rum, Deadwood Revival at 9:30 p.m. $15

Triple Door Musicquarium Jubilee at 6 p.m. Ari & Friends at 9:30 p.m. NC

Tula's Gretta Matassa at 8:30 p.m. $12

Vera Project Mirah at 7 p.m. $7 All ages at Fusion Cafe (@ the Y 909 Fourth Ave. 909 4th Ave.

Wayward Coffee House Deb Seymore & the Debonairs at 8 p.m.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater The Rob Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): with Soul One, Chinky Eye at 9 p.m.

Barca Lounge DJ Tim Quigley at 6 p.m. NC

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Century Ballroom Love Lessons Cabaret & Salsa dance

Chapel Red Pony: Rebecca West (house) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra DJ D'DOXX $5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots (house) at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Havana DJ Curtis, DJ N8 at 9:30 p.m. NC 1010 E. Pike St., 323-CUBA.

Ibiza Dinner Club Luxe: DJ Josh Qwest 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jai Thai Belltown DJ Dunzo (hip hop, party jams) at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 770-7884.

Jai Thai Broadway Jason Schell (hip-hop) at 9:30 p.m. NC 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge Beatwalk with Kane Mathis and Sahel at 7:30 p.m. $5 4900 Ranier Ave. S.,725-0519

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon DJ Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

Re-Bar DJ Riz at 10 p.m. $3

Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.

See Sound Lounge Urban Legend

Sugar Fresh: DJs Damon, Brett Michaels at 10 p.m. NC

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJ Sessions at 9 p.m. NC

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Cherry at 9 p.m.

Karaoke/Open Mike

All American Karaoke Kung-Fu at 9 p.m. 4333 University Ave. N.E., 545-7771.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Island Music Guild Hall Open Mike at 7 p.m. 10598 Valley Rd., Bainbridge Island, 780-6911

Monkey Pub Karaoke at 9 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-6457.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Wildrose Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.

Sat

Live Music

Blue Moon Slackhabit, Indecisive Rhythm, Pretty Ugly

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Department of Energy, Robb Benson, Lesli Wood, Dustin Lanker, Bre Laughlin, Levi Fuller, Louis O'Callahan, Ryan Maxwell & Wesley Nelson at 9 p.m. $8

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Chop Suey A Very Groovy Christmas with Paul Mendez, DJs Prisim, MarQ, Monkey, Johnny Moonsoon, Check 6 & Gabriel at 9 p.m. $20 under 21/$10 18 +

Comet Tavern Global Seepej 10 Year Anniversary with At the Spine, the Plains, Solyoni at 9 p.m.

Conor Byrne Creeping Time, Axton Kincaid, the Starlings at 9:30 p.m.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Mike Stern Band, Richard Bona, Bob Franceschini, Dennis Chambers

Egan's Ballard Jam House Quartetto de Roos/Vamola at 7 p.m. Manghis Khan at 10 p.m.

El Corazon The Scene, Aesthetic from Aphony , Danger: Radio Man without Wax, Mx Bekker at 4:30 p.m. $12 adv./$15 All ages El Diablo's Holiday in Hell with the Sacred Truths, the Histrionics, '63 Burnout, DJ Shifty Sands, live burlesque and belly dancing at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12

El Diablo Coffee Company Michael Guthrie at 8 p.m.

Funhouse The Fall-Outs, Head, Invisible Eyes at 9:30 p.m. $15

Gallery 1412 Improvised music workshop with Jesse Caterbury at 1 p.m., Jesse Canterbury at 8 p.m. $5-$15. 1412 18th Ave.

High Dive The Ruby Doe, Shim (CD release), Young Sportsmen at 10 p.m. $7

Highliner NW Zydeco at 9 p.m. NC

Highway 99 Blues Club Rose City Kings $12

Island Music Guild Hall SoundWave and Cuvee at 7:30 p.m. $10

Jules Mayes The Zero Points, Red Jacket Mine, Burning Rivers at 9 p.m.5919 Airport Way S.

Kells St. James Gate

KeyArena Death Cab for Cutie, Jenny Lewis with the Watson Twins, Ted Leo & the Pharmacists at 7:30 p.m. $29.50

Kirkland Teen Union Building My Sleeping Telephone, Cavity, Soundview, War of Another Kind at 7:30 p.m. $5

Little Red Hen Knut Bell & the Blue Collars at 9 p.m. $5

Lobo Saloon Slave Traitor, Paranut, Left Hand Army at 9 p.m. $5

Nectar Clinton Fearon & Boogie Brown Band (CD release), Selecta Raiford at 9 p.m. $10

Neumo's KEXP 4th Annual Yule Benefit with Juno (reunion show), Ghostland Observatory, Junior Boys, Annuals, the Hands at 8 p.m. $20

New Orleans Creole Restaurant Andrew Jr. at 9 p.m. $12

Paradox FCS North, Bronze Fawn, Joy Wants Eternity, Cock & Swan at 7:30 p.m. $8 All ages

Paragon Paul Hanover Band at 9:30 p.m.

Paramount Theatre KZOK Bob Rivers Show Twisted Christmas Party at 7:30 p.m. $30-$55

Ravenna Third Place Carrie Clark and the Lonesome Lovers at 8 p.m.6504 20th Ave. N.E., 525-2347.

Rendezvous White Trash Whiplash, Rodeo Kill, White Knuckle Ride at 9 p.m.

Salty's on Alki Vic "Hands Solo" at 11 a.m. 6 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seamonster Lounge Das Vibenbass at 10:30 p.m. $5

Seattle Drum School L.A.B. DEK at 7 p.m. $5

Showbox Emblematic, the Quit, Fall City Shakedown, the Going Rate, Elba at 7 p.m. $7 adv./$10 All ages

Skylark Cafe The Spoils, Diminished Men, the Black Crabs at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

St. Clouds Susana Rojas at 9 p.m.

Studio Seven Gorilla Battle of the Bands at 7 p.m. $10 All ages

Sunset Tavern The Cops, the Tripwires, the Beltholes

Trabant Chai Lounge Michael Trew at 8 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Marshall Scott Warner at 9 p.m. $12

Tula's Hadley Caliman Quartet at 8:30 p.m. $12

Vera Project The Hollowpoints, Fall From Grace, the Insurgence, Last 1 Out at 7 p.m. $7 All ages at Fusion Cafe (@ the Y 909 Fourth Ave.

Wayward Coffee House Cerebral Tones at 8 p.m. 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Bonzai Room Club Bonzai: DJ D (hip hop, top 40) at 9 p.m. $5 JC 704 First Ave., 264-9570.

Chapel Flea Market (DJs) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Get Krunked with DJ Puerto Roc $5

Collins Pub DJ Muttron (house, downtempo) at 10 p.m 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016

Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.

Cowgirls Inc. rock, country DJs at 6 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge (Temple Billiards) Onset (drum and bass) at 10 p.m. $3

Des Amis Shock Saturday at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ R-Sin, JayBoy, Elixir, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11 p.m.

Eagle Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear at 9 p.m.

Element Urban Atmosphere: DJ's Krayz, Chinky Eye, Tre at 10 p.m. $10

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Havana DJ N8, DJ Sean C at 9:30 p.m. NC

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Phil Anthony (house), live percussion 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DOPE (hip-hop, indie): DJ Mullet 88 Yesler Way, 624-3323.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Destination Saturday at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge Libre (Latin grooves): DJ Manny at 10 p.m.

Mr. Lucky's SIN: Hip-hop, Top 40 at 10 p.m. $10 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Neighbours PowerMix: DJ Randy Schlager (C89.5) at 9 p.m. $5

Noc Noc CrucifiXion (gothic, industrial): DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

Ohana DJ Bean One (old school, funk, reggae) at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 956-9329.

R Place DJ Riz at 10 p.m.

Re-bar Frankenboot with DJ Freddy King of Pants at 10 p.m. $5

Tiki Bob's Saturday Night Luau: DJ Timmy Boy at 9 p.m. 166 S. King St., 382-8454.

Toi Sessions: DJ Tone at 10:30 p.m.

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Sin City Sin: DJ KrayZ at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJ Sessions at 9 p.m. NC

Vogue Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s/'90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.

War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.

Karaoke/Open Mike

Corner Inn Karaoke with Lauren at 6 p.m. R&B Night at 9 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Jai Thai Broadway Karaoke with Vince at 9:30 p.m. 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Q Cafe Open mike at 7:30 p.m. 3223 15th Ave. W., 352-2525.

Sun

Live Music

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Belle Epoque, Hollis Brown, Adam Smith and Your Invisible Hands at 9 p.m. $6

Conor Byrne Irish Music at 9 p.m.

Denunzio's Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dexter and Hay's PK and What Army? (piano) at 9 p.m. NC 1621 Dexter Ave., 283-7786.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Mike Stern Band, Richard Bona, Bob Franceschini, Dennis Chambers

El Corazon Left at the Castle, Left Lane, Sharper Than You, Dreamwright at 6:30 p.m. $8

lEverett Events Center Guns N' Roses, Sebastian Bach, Eagles of Death Metal, Suicide Girls at 8 p.m.

lFenix Ron Jeremy's Christmas Bash with Americlone, Underride, Atomic Outlaws, Vains of Jenna hosted by Ron Jeremy at 7 p.m. $15 All ages

Funhouse Shredosaurus Rex, the Mortals, Eurobots at 9:30 p.m. $5

Julia's Howard Bulson at 5 p.m. 300 Broadway E., 860-1818.

HIDMO Atlantic Melody

High Dive Lopez, the Fatigues, Four Counts Dirty, Grownup Trouble at 7 p.m. $5

Highliner Sea Chantey Sing at 4 p.m. NC

Kells Liam Gallagher & Bernie (Irish Folk)

Molly Maguire's Traditional Irish Seisiun at 1 p.m.

Moore Theatre 12th Annual KMTT Winter Warmth with Amos Lee, Mindy Smith at 7 p.m. $30-$42

Nectar Benjamin Doerr, Matthew Lindley at 8 p.m NC

Neumo's KEXP 4th Annual Yule Benefit with Juno (reunion show), Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, Junior Boys, Cold War Kids at 7 p.m. $20 All ages balcony

New Orleans Creole Restaurant Pete Leinonen & the John Holt Radio Rhythm Orchestra

Ould Triangle Blue Grass at 4 p.m.

Paragon Eric Fridrich Trio at 9:30 p.m.

Ravenna Third Place Books Mark Wilson at 11 a.m. 6504 20th Ave. N.E., 525-2347.

Salty's Vic "Hands Solo" at 9:30 a.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

lShowbox Devotchka, My Brightest Diamond, Eric Bachmann at 8 p.m. $13 adv./$15 All ages

Sunset Tavern Midnight Idols, Hell Promise, Vs. the World, Neon Nights at 4 p.m. $5 The Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5

Tractor Tavern The Duhks, Gran Bel Fisher at 8 p.m. $15

Triple Door Praise featuring Bernadette Bascom: A Sunday Gospel Supper, Holiday Edition at 7 p.m. $20

Triple Door Musicquarium Tor Dietrichson & Mambo Cadillac at 9 p.m.

Tula's Jazz Police Big Band at 3 p.m. $5 Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5

lWall of Sound Tyler Potts CD release

DJs

Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages

Baltic Room No Tomorrow (IDM, Ambient, Experimental): at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Chapel Ticklejunk All Stars (jazzy house) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Chocolate Sunday: DJ D'Doxx (hip hop, r & b) at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Broken Grooves (break beats): Conspiracy X , the Midnight Sons, DJs Naha, Rob Cravens at 9 p.m.

Des Amis Roots, Dancehall and Reggaeton at 9:30 p.m. NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Eagle Jawbreaker: DJ TCTL at 4 p.m.

Havana Fresh Produce with DJ Soul One at 9:30 p.m. NC

Hazlewood Shim Sham: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Last Supper Club …And the DJ Obeys (requests) NC

Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Noche Latina: DJ Luis at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3

Re-bar Flammable (house): Brian Lyons, Wesley Holmes at 10 p.m. $6-$10

See Sound Lounge Salsa at 9 p.m.

Venom 1982: DJ Risk One ('80s hits, mash ups)

Vito's Fascinator: indie, dance DJs

Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

Mon

Live Music

Agua Verde Correo Aereo at 6:30 p.m. NC 1303 Boat St.

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

CHAC Kevin Joyce (CD release), Variety Show at 7:30 p.m. $10

Conor Byrne Blugrass Jam at 9 p.m.

Corner Inn Gerard Jones at 7 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

High Dive BC Campbell, Ionesco, Tommy Gunn and the Bourbon Cowboys at 9 p.m. $6

Highway 99 Blues Club Blue Monday NC

Latona Pub Gypsy night: the Djangomatics (jazz) at 8 p.m.

Little Red Hen Wes Jones Band at 8:30 p.m. NC

Mr Spot's Chai House Snoose Junction at 8 p.m.

Pink Door DK Pan Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Showbox Greenroom Days in Between, Mass Sugar featuring Ty Willman at 8 p.m. $5

St. Cloud's Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.

Studio Seven LA Guns, Bullet Boys, WindowPane, Underride at 8 p.m. All ages

Tractor Tavern Jonathan Richman with Tommy Larkins, Los Flacos at 8 p.m. $12

Triple Door A Stan Kenton Big Band Christmas with Rich Wetzel's Groovin Higher Jazz Orchestra at 7:30 p.m. $25

Tula's Jazz Jam with Darin Clendenin Trio at 8 p.m. $7

DJs

Baltic Room Jam Jam (reggae, dancehall): Element, DJ Collage at 9 p.m.

Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Capitol Club Psychotropic (new and classic psych): DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom Tango at 9:30 p.m. $5 All ages

Club Mantra DJ Peurto Roc (hip hop, R & B) at 9 p.m. NC

Contour Genesis (R & B) at 8 p.m. DJs Roc'Phella, Top Spin at 11 p.m.

Eagle DJ TCTL

Havana Sad Bastard Mondays with DJ Sad Bastard at 9:30 p.m. NC

Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DJ Robb Green (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc DJ Kippy at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Redlight Lounge: DJ Killa B 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

ToST The Existential Detective Agency with DJ Sweet Chris Bell, DJ Genay Fav, DJ Stick Your Hand in the Dirt, DJ FauxFaux at 8 p.m. NC

Viceroy DJ Sad Bastard (motown and country) at 9 p.m.

War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5

Tue

Live Music

Agua Verde Los Flacos at 6:30 p.m. 1303 Boat St.

Chop Suey Dressy Bessy, Bedroom Walls, Model Photographer at 8 p.m. $7

Conor Byrne Sirens Night at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Cafe Spook the Horse, Aaron Mannino

Dimitriou's Buster Williams Quartet "Something More" featuring Patrice Rushen, Lenny White, Stefon Harris

Egan's Ballard Jam House Northwest Quintessence at 7 p.m.

Funhouse Uglyhead (CD release), the Nox Lords, Happy Dappy at 9:30 p.m. $5

High Dive The Limbs, Glassy Globe, Sumac at 9 p.m. $5

J&M Cafe Henry Cooper Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. $5

Kirkland Performance Center The Klezmatics with Susan McKeown and Boo Reiners at 7:30 p.m. $36

Little Red Hen T & D Revue at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge Varmint with Nova Devione, Arni Adler, Robin Holcomb at 8 p.m. $5

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

McCaw Hall A Rock and Roll Christmas with Flash Cadillac at 7:30 p.m. $45

Nectar Eva Tree, Leanne Wilkins at 8 p.m. NC

Neumo's Kmria (Pogues tribute band) featuring members of the Decemberists, Eels, Minus Five at 8 p.m. $8

New Orleans Jazz Christmas Party with David Friesen & the Jazz Collective

Owl 'n Thistle BeBop and Destruction at 9 p.m.

Paragon The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

Pink Door Kaleb and the Witness's at 8 p.m. NC

Seamonster Lounge Skerik, Joe Doria, Mike Stone at 10:30 p.m. NC

Showbox Senses Fail, Saosin, Bleeding Through, I Am the Avalanche at 7 p.m. $17 adv./$20 All ages

Studio Seven Murphy's Law, Crucial Change, Bad Reaction, the Black Sands, Marginal Way at 7 p.m. $8 adv./$10 All ages

Suite 410 Andre Feriante at 8 p.m.NC 410 Stewart

Triple Door David Frishberg at 7:30 p.m. $22.50 adv./$25

Triple Door Musicquarium Leif Totusek & His 1-2-3 Trio at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Emerald City Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5

DJs

Baltic Room Oscillate: Electrosect, Paul Edwards, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Blue Moon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 8:30 p.m. NC

Chapel DJ RK (house) at 10 p.m.

Cowgirls Inc. KMPS Country Night: Line dancing at 8 p.m.

Eagle DJ Toast (indie, punk)

Havana Sing Sing with DJ Scene, Fourcolor Zack, Pretty Titty at 9 p.m. NC

Kincora's Rocka Rolla with DJs AJ, Lars at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge Doctor Jonze (metal) at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s post-punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Lo Fi (Tuesdays) Stopbiting (hip hop): Hidden Habitats (Bumble Bee, Hideki, Kamui) at 9 p.m. $3 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge Varmint, Casy MacGill at 8 p.m. $54900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Medusa Fresh (breakbeat, techno)

Neighbours Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc I Love the 80s: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. NC

Ohana Electric Relaxation: DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

See Sound Lounge Couch: DJs Darek Mazzone, Greg J, Johnny Horn at 8 p.m.

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Selector Lopaka (exotica, lounge) at 8 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807.

Trinity Tasty House Tuesdays: DJ's Lifeguard, Solitude, Dark Mark NC

Viceroy Blackout: DJs Tigerbeat, Hank at 9 p.m. NC

War Room Drum and Bass at 9 p.m. $5

 
comments powered by Disqus