November 8-14

This week's music calendar.

Wed

Live Music

Cafe Bella Vanya Van Essen at 8 p.m. NC 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Capitol Hill Arts Center (CHAC) 11/08 Kaoru Kakizakai, Teruo Furuya, Kazushi Matama at 7:30 p.m.

Central Saloon Blackstone at 8 p.m. $5

Chandler's Crabhouse Dan Purser at 8 p.m. NC 901 Fairview Ave. N., 223-2722.

lChop Suey 120 Days, New Grey Area, Joy Wants Eternity at 9 p.m. $8

Crocodile Cafe Sandi Thom, Aiden Hawken at 8:30 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Denunzio's Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley The Bad Plus at 7:30 p.m. $20.50

District Eric Fridrich at 7:30 p.m. NC 45th and Brooklyn

Dulce's Latin Bistro Eric Verlinde (piano) at 6:30 p.m. 1430 34th Ave.

El Corazon Easy Action, Sunday Night Blackout, the Press Corps, the Beautiful Mothers at 8 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Egan's Ballard Jam House Andy Shaw Vocal Jam at 7 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

Fenix Gwar at 7 p.m. $18 adv./$20 All ages 1700 1st. Ave. S.

Funhouse 3 Inch Max, Run Barbara Run, the Binge, 123 Fake Street at 9:30 p.m. $5

Great Nabob George Grissom at 9 p.m. NC 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

High Dive Hollis Brown, the Maldives, Heroes and Villians at 9 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club The Roy Kay Trio $5

Kells Liam Gallagher and Bernie

Maple Leaf Grill Robert Hanlon at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Merchant's Cafe Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

Mr. Spots Chai House Blade to Flank at 8 p.m.

New Orleans Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow Green Mountain Grass, Raina Rose at 10 p.m. $5

Rendezvous Hello Nocturne at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 10 p.m. NC

Showbox Del the Funky Homosapien, Mike Relm, Psalm One, Bukue One, A-Plus at 8 p.m. $20 adv./$25 All ages

lSunset Tavern Howlin' Rain, A Gun That Shoots Knives at 9 p.m. $7

Tabella's Yukmouth (of The Luniz), Luni Coleone, Cool Nutz & Maniac Lok, Mr. D.O.G., Key Loom, Fenni Casino, Young Reese, Nate Vibez, L-Dub, DJ Chill at 9 p.m. $20 adv./$25 2333 Western Ave.

Thaiku Fu Kun Gruvin: the Ron Weinstein Trio at 8:30 p.m.

ToST Nepotistas at 10 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern James Whiton & the Downtown Apostles, Kym Tuvim, Kristin Connell at 9 p.m. $5

Triple Door Eddie From Ohio, Rachael Davis $16 adv./$18

Tula's Randy Halberstadt Showcase at 8 p.m. $7

Tutta Bella Klaus Lendzian at 6:30 p.m. NC 4918 Ranier Ave. S.

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

Alibi Room DJ HD (hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Ruff Gemz with DJ Fucking in the Streets at 9 p.m.

Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Mark Kihara at 9 p.m. $5

Club Mantra DJ Roc' Fella

Contour Brave New World feat. Shyan Salah, DJ Forrest Gump at 10 p.m. NC

Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Dubliner Saucy: DJ Dexter Fremont at 9 p.m. NC

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element VIP Bracelet party: DJ Phase at 9 p.m. NC

Havana BANANAS with DJ Cherry Canoe, Dann Gallucci at 9:30 p.m. NC

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Party Rock ('80s): DJs Jolene, Aaron at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Whitey ('80s punk, new wave) at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Nectar DJ Greg J at 5 p.m.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge DJ Abe (urban beats) at 7 p.m. Faux Disco: DJs Colby B, L.A. Kendall at 10 p.m.

Sugar Sex Shooter: DJ Andy J at 10 p.m. NC

Trinity Proper: DJs Karl K, Spiker at 10 p.m. NC Blue Room: Indepth (drum and bass): DJs Tremor, Jay West, Malics at 10 p.m.

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole at 9 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

War Room B-List with Four Color Zack and DJ N8 at 9 p.m. $5

Thur

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar BJ Snowden, Amy Honey, Angelo Spencer at 9 p.m. $6

Capitol Hill Arts Center (CHAC) Nudity, Lesbian at 9 p.m. NC

Central Saloon 39 Fingers, Invading Melody, Titans of Oblivian at 8 p.m. $5

lChop Suey Dr. Octagon aka Kool Keith, Macklemore, John Tsunam, DJ SwervOne at 8 p.m. $12 All ages

Comet Tavern Little Heroes, Boy Crush, Mona Reels at 9 p.m.

Conor Byrne Michael Vermillion, Deb Montgomery, Rachel Harrington

lCrocodile Cafe Wolf Eyes, Raven Strain, Sick Llama at 8 p.m. $10

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Average White Band at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50

Easy Street Records Queen Anne Viva Voce at 6 p.m. NC 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

Egan's Ballard Jam House Ev Stern Trio Jam Session at 9 p.m.1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

Fenix Radio Rebellion Tour with Norma Jean, Between the Buried and Me, Fear Before the March of Flames, Misery Signals and the Confession at 6 p.m. $17 All ages 1700 1st. Ave. S.

Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.

Funhouse Snow Bud and the Flower People, All Time High, the Hot Rollers at 9:30 p.m. $6

Gallery 1412 Rara Avis at 8 p.m. $5-$15 1412 18th Ave.

Great Nabob Alternegro, DJ Riviera at 8 p.m. NC 819 5th Ave. N.

High Dive The Kindness Kind, the Guards of Metropolis, Andy Werth at 9:30 p.m. $6

Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Raven's Jam for Cans: Northwest Harvest Benefit at 6:30 p.m. $7 or 5 cans of food

J & M Cafe Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Kells Culann's Hounds

Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.

Little Red Hen The Rolling Blackouts at 9 p.m. NC

Lobo Saloon Novahead vs. Chickentron, Arachnid Arcade at 9 p.m. $5

Lottie's Lounge Western Shore at 9 p.m. NC 4900 Ranier Ave. S.,725-0519

Nectar Emblematic, Keynote Speaker, the Pagan States, the Quit at 10 p.m. $7

New Orleans Bob Hammer (piano) at 12 p.m. Ham Carson and friends at 7 p.m.

Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous Post Adolescence at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

Seamonster Lounge Drunken Masters with Live Jazz/Rock/Blues at 10:30 p.m. NC

Seattle Asian Art Museum Karin Plato Quintet at 5 p.m.

Showbox Five for Fighting, Mozella at 7 p.m. $17.50 adv./$20 All ages

Skylark Cafe So Said They, the Delusions, Waves at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Studio Seven Incantation, Internal Suffering, Year of Desolation, Black Goat, Break Neck at 7 p.m. $10 adv./$12 All ages

Sunset Tavern The Guggenheim Grotto, the Cryin Shame, Sneaky Thieves $8

Thaiku Marc Seales, Tad Britton, Jeff Johnson at 8:30 p.m.

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob Lovelace, Brian Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Girlyman, Anna Coogan & North19 at 8 p.m. $15

Triple Door Eddie From Ohio, Rachael Davis $16 adv./$18

Triple Door Musicquarium Das Vivenbass at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Beth Winter Showcase at 8 p.m. $8

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

Baltic Room Kitchen: Riz, Kid Hops, A.C. Lewis, Rebecca West at 9 p.m.

Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Pancho at 9 p.m. $5

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ D

Contour Afterwork Funk: DJ Forrest Gump (funk, soul, disco) at 4 p.m. NC

Cowgirls Inc. KISS 106.1 Ladies Night: DJs Tamm, Marcus D at 5 p.m.

Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Honey (hip hop, R & B): DJs Chinky Eye, Tre, Krayz, Tone, Kidd, Wax at 9 p.m. NC 18+

Havana DJ Greg Vandy at 9:30 p.m. NC

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jules Maes Marc (Soulcials) DJ set at 9 p.m.

Last Supper Club Open house at 10 p.m. NC before 11 p.m. Drum and Basement (drum and bass): the Dowlz, guests at 9 p.m.

Lava Lounge rock DJ at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ "Up On Blocks" at 9 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room DJs Sabzi, Daps1 at 10 p.m. NC

Mojito Cafe DJ Jimmy Z (reggaeton, hip-hop) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Candy: DJs Supreme, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.

Sugar Honey: DJ Lady Jane at 10 p.m. NC 916 E. Pike St.

Trinity Cheese and Crackers: Guy and Vsop at 10 p.m. NC

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue Isolation: DJ Coldheart at 9 p.m. $4

War Room Wicked and Wild (dancehall): DJs Johnny Horn, Soul One at 9 p.m. $5

Ximaica Housepitality: Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence, Pappa T. at 9 p.m. NC

Fri

Live Music

Blue Moon Dangermart, Uncle Doodad at 10 p.m. NC

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Dr. Hell No & the Yes Men, Hart & the Hurricane, Vince Saxon's Beat Slaves at 9 p.m. $6

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Central Saloon Dissonance, Low Thin Square, Universal Measure at 8 p.m. $10

CHAC Lower Level Chris Atom, Kuppa, Check 6, Jimini Cricket, Biscut, Radon, DJ Flip at 9 p.m. $10 16+

lChop Suey Common Market, D. Black, Abyssinian Creole, Silent Lambs Project, DJ Vitamin D at 8 p.m. $8 All ages

Comet Tavern Soular, Tourist, Blue Skies for Black Hearts at 9 p.m.

Conor Byrne The Tall Boys

Crepe de Paris David & Martin at 6:30 p.m. $18 1333 5th Ave.

Crocodile Cafe The Bradbury Press, Handful of Luvin', Will Wakefield and the Congress Hotel (CD release), Christopher Blue at 8 p.m. $7

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Average White Band at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50

Egan's Ballard Jam House Jason Parker Quartet at 7 p.m. Tim Carson, D'vonne Lewis, Tess Thomas at 10 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

El Corazon Maxeen the Outline at 5 p.m. $10 All ages. The Clever Bastards, Jude Dugan at 9 p.m. $13 All ages

Funhouse Bloodhag, Free Verse, Ditch Liquor, Memories Lay Lost at 9:30 p.m. $6

Gallery 1412 Wade Matthews at 8 p.m. $5-$15

High Dive Thee Emergency, the Starlite Desperation, All American Playboys, This Blush at 10 p.m. $7

Highliner Rainy City Riff Raff at 9 p.m. NC

Highway 99 Blues Club Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne $12

Jules Mayes Saloon Huge Spacebird, the One and Zero Down at 9 p.m.5919 Airport Way S.

Kells Culann's Hounds

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen The Buckaroo Blues at 9 p.m. NC

Lobo Saloon Slit Liquor, the Bill Collectors at 9 p.m. $5

Nectar Albino, DJ Darek Mazzone at 10 p.m. $6

Neumos High On Fire, Akimbo, Archons, Hellbound for Glory at 8 p.m. $12

New Orleans Creole Restaurant Mike Lynch & the Midnight Movers at 8 p.m. $12

Paradox Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, the Dead Science, Papercuts, Bow & Arrow at 7:30 p.m. $8 All ages

Paramount Theatre Sir-Mix-A lot, Boys II Men, Tone Loc at 8 p.m.

Pink Door Haggis Brothers at 9 p.m. NC

Pyramid Alehouse Snow Cap Ale Event: Built to Spill at 7 p.m. $18 1201 1st Ave. S.

Rendezvous Wally Shoup Group, Moraine at 10:30 p.m. $5

Romio's Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.

Seamonster Lounge Pantheon, DJ Woogie D at 10 p.m. $5

Seattle Drum School L.A.B. Left at the Castle, Indecisive Rhythm, Alabaster at 7 p.m. $5

lShowbox Paul Stanley (KISS), Slunt at 8 p.m. $30

Silver Platters Alabaster at 4 p.m. NC 9560 1st Ave. N.E.

Skylark Cafe The Senate, Zach Harjo & Jeff Fielder, Samantha Tobey at 10 p.m. NC

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

Studio Seven Seattle Music Festival

lSunset Tavern Transmissionary Six, Sera Cahoone at 7 p.m. $5 The Valley, Skullbot, Hollywood Lightweights at 10 p.m.

Trabant Chai Lounge The Fresh Heartbreak at 8 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern Split Lip Rayfield, I Can Lick Any SOB in the House, Jared Clifton at 9 p.m. $12

Triple Door Sophie B. Hawkins, Two Loons for Tea at 8 p.m. $17 adv./$19

Triple Door Musicquarium Ari & Friends at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Jay Thomas, Yoshiro Okazaki at 8:30 p.m. $12

Wayward Coffee House Don Berman Trio at 8 p.m. 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater The Rob Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): with Soul One, Chinky Eye at 9 p.m.

Barca Lounge DJ Tim Quigley at 6 p.m. NC

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Century Ballroom Tango at 8:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Red Pony: Rebecca West (house) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra DJ D'DOXX $5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots (house) at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Havana DJ Curtis, DJ N8 at 9:30 p.m. NC 1010 E. Pike St., 323-CUBA.

Ibiza Dinner Club Luxe: DJ Josh Qwest 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jai Thai Belltown DJ Dunzo (hip hop, party jams) at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 770-7884.

Jai Thai Broadway Jason Schell (hip-hop) at 9:30 p.m. NC 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge Beatwalk with Kane Mathis and Sahel at 7:30 p.m. $5 4900 Ranier Ave. S.,725-0519

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon DJ Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.

See Sound Lounge Urban Legend

Sugar Fresh: DJs Damon, Brett Michaels at 10 p.m. NC

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

ToST DJ Manos, Jsun, Kadeejah Streets at 10 p.m. NC

Trinity Club Kiss with DJ Phase (Main Room), DJ Kazan (Blue Room), Miss Broadway (Cardroom)

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJ Sessions at 9 p.m. NC

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Cherry at 9 p.m. $6

Sat

Live Music

Blue Moon Pirex, Failing Winter, Klementine at 10 p.m. NC

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Madraso, Slohawk, Hopscotch Boys at 9 p.m. $6

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Central Saloon Windowpane, Late September Dogs, Diesel Trukkers at 8 p.m. $10

Chop Suey The Hush Sound, Murder By Death, This Providence, This is Me Smiling at 5 p.m. $12 All ages River City Rebels, Lady Krishna's Peppermint Lounge, DJ Toast, Mamma Casserole at 9 p.m. $5

Comet Tavern C'est La Mort, Death By Doll, Arkade at 9 p.m.

Conor Byrne Blue Healers, Broomdust Blues Band $5

Crepe de Paris David & Martin at 6:30 p.m. $18 1333 5th Ave.

Crocodile Cafe Drones, Favourite Sons, Devastations at 8 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Average White Band at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50

Egan's Ballard Jam House Cheetah and Friends at 6 p.m. Overton Berry Trio at 9 p.m.

El Corazon New York Dolls, Supersuckers, the Chesterfield Kings, the Charms at 8 p.m. $20

Fenix Kry at 8 p.m. $8 1700 1st. Ave. S.

Gallery 1412 Birch at 8 p.m. $5-$15 1412 18th Ave.

Ground Zero Aces Over Kings, Cigarette Girls, No Mans Left, Adam Hall at 7 p.m. $6 All ages 209 100th Ave. N.E. Bellevue

High Dive Eric Miller, Alex Difabio at 5 p.m. $5 Underride, Tron Carter at 10 p.m. $7

Highliner The Kegels & Friends at 7:30 p.m. (Adams Elementary School Music Benefit)

Highway 99 Blues Club Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne $12

Kells Culann's Hounds

Lakewood Community Clubhouse Mercedes Nicole, Celestine Berrysmith at 7 p.m. $15 (No Place Like Home benefit)

Little Red Hen The Buckaroo Blues at 9 p.m. NC

Lobo Saloon Lozen, Bismark at 9 p.m. $5

Mr. Spot's Chai House Zebra Junction at 8 p.m. Aunt Jemamas Big Band Vigilantes at 11 p.m.

Nectar Nuffsed at 10 p.m. $6

Neumo's Lady Sovereign, Young Love at 8 p.m. $15 All ages

New Orleans Creole Restaurant Mike Lynch & the Midnight Movers at 8 p.m. $12

Pacific Science Center Magnetic II with Pure Cirkus, Decibel Minimal Dinosaur, Berg Nixon, Geoff White, Nordic Soul, Kristina Childs, Jerry Abstract $21 adv./$25 18 +

Paradox Jason Webley's Fall Show with Fishtank Ensemble and guests at 7 p.m. $11

Paragon Paul Hanover Band at 9:30 p.m.

Pyramid Alehouse Snow Cap Ale Event: Matt Costa at 7 p.m. $14 1201 1st Ave. S.

Ravenna Third Place Correo Aereo at 8 p.m. NC 6504 20th Ave. N.E., 525-2347.

Rendezvous A Gun That Shoots Knives at 10:30 p.m. $5

Salty's on Alki Vic "Hands Solo" at 11 a.m. 6 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seamonster Lounge James Whiton, the Downtown Apostles at 10:30 p.m. $5

Seattle Drum School L.A.B. Roughneck, Twins Love Moon, the Batteries at 7 p.m. $5

Showbox Demetri Martin (comedy) at 6:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $29.75 adv./$30 All ages

Silver Platters Sophie B. Hawkins at 5 p.m. NC 9560 1st Ave. N.E.

Skylark Cafe Elysian, Stuporhero, Mountain Kids Fantasy at 10 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Sonic Boom Ballard Favourite Sons at 4 p.m. NC 2209 Market St., 297-BOOM.

Studio Seven Seattle Music Festival: Auralust at 8 p.m.

Sunset Tavern No Neck Blues Band, Sea Donkeys, Munly & the Lee Lewis Harlots, the Bad Things $8

Town Hall John Doe at 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. $5 All ages U. Utah Phillips at 7:30 p.m. $15 1119 8th Ave., 325-7066.

Trabant Chai Lounge Patient, Patient, Chiefly at 8 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern Vetiver, Eric Johnson, Welcome at 9 p.m. $10

Triple Door Karla Bonoff, Catie Curtis at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $22.50 adv./$25

Tula's Greta Matassa at 8:30 p.m. $12

Tutta Bella Steve Mason at 7 p.m. NC

Vera Project Kane Hodder, Mon Frere, Subtitle, Sirens Sister at 7 p.m. $8 at Fusion Cafe (@ the Y 909 4th Ave.

Wayward Coffee House Threefold at 8 p.m.8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Bonzai Room Club Bonzai: DJ D (hip hop, top 40) at 9 p.m. $5 JC 704 First Ave., 264-9570.

Century Ballroom Salsa: Orchestra Zarabanda at 8:30 p.m. $12

Chapel Flea Market (DJs) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Get Krunked with DJ Puerto Roc $5

Collins Pub DJ Muttron (house, downtempo) at 10 p.m 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016

Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.

Cowgirls Inc. rock, country DJs at 6 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge (Temple Billiards) Onset (drum and bass) at 10 p.m. $3

Des Amis Shock Saturday at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ R-Sin, JayBoy, Elixir, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11 p.m.

Eagle Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear at 9 p.m.

Element Atmosphere: DJs Chinky Eye, Krayz, Tre at 10 p.m. $10

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Havana DJ N8, DJ Sean C at 9:30 p.m. NC

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Phil Anthony (house), live percussion 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DOPE (hip-hop, indie): the Harke, DJ Mullet 88 Yesler Way, 624-3323.

Medusa Destination Saturday at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge Libre (Latin grooves): DJ Manny at 10 p.m.

Mr. Lucky's SIN: Hip-hop, Top 40 at 10 p.m. $10 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Neighbours PowerMix: DJ Randy Schlager (C89.5) at 9 p.m. $5

Noc Noc CrucifiXion (gothic, industrial): DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

Ohana DJ Bean One (old school, funk, reggae) at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 956-9329.

R Place DJ Riz at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge DJ Simon Houser at 5 p.m. Scott Keith and Chronius

Sugar West End Boys (Pet Shop Boys Electro Cabaret) at 10 p.m.

Tiki Bob's Saturday Night Luau: DJ Timmy Boy at 9 p.m. 166 S. King St., 382-8454.

Toi Sessions: DJ Tone at 10:30 p.m.

ToST Jon Lemmon, Jeremy Nail at 10 p.m. NC

Trinity Guy & Vsop (Main Room), Jason LeMaitre (Blue Room), DJ Niros (Card Room)

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC

Viceroy DJ Sessions at 9 p.m. NC

Vogue Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s/'90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.

War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.

Sun

Live Music

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Brad Yaeger, Kristian Garrard, Bryn Lumsden at 9 p.m. $6

Central Saloon Montoya, the Last Romance, Auralust at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Starlight Mints, Bishop Allen, Tom Heinel at 7 p.m. $10

lCrocodile Cafe Tahiti 80, Brookville at 8 p.m. $12

Denunzio's Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dexter and Hay's PK and What Army? (piano) at 9 p.m. NC 1621 Dexter Ave., 283-7786.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Average White Band at 7:30 p.m. $24.50

El Corazon The Angry Samoans, the Ladykillers, the Clorox Girls, the Slashers, Sledgeback at 7:30 p.m. $10 All ages

Julia's Howard Bulson at 5 p.m. 300 Broadway E., 860-1818.

Highliner Sea Chantey Sing at 4 p.m. NC

Kells Liam Gallagher & Bernie (Irish Folk)

Lottie's Lounge Pasture Naptime at 8 p.m. NC

Molly Maguire's Traditional Irish Seisiun at 1 p.m.

Mr. Spot's Chai House Fishtank Ensemble at 6 p.m.

Nectar AM, Chris Pierce at 8 p.m. NC

Neumos Ben Lee, Rooney, John Ralston at 7 p.m. $15 All ages

Ould Triangle Blue Grass at 4 p.m.

Paragon Eric Fridrich Trio at 9:30 p.m.

Ravenna Third Place Books Mark Wilson at 11 a.m. NC 6504 20th Ave. N.E., 525-2347.

Salty's Vic "Hands Solo" at 9:30 a.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Serafina Jazz Brunch: Tina Richerson and Conlin Roser at 11 a.m.

lShowbox Refugee All Stars, Atlantic Melody at 7 p.m. $22.50 adv./$25

lSonic Boom Ballard Tahiti 80 at 6 p.m. NC

Sunset Tavern Nemesis of Mortality, Full Frontal Assault at 4 p.m. $5 The Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5

Studio Seven The Toasters, Jaded 52, the Phenomenauts, Natalie Wouldn't, the Number One Dads at 7 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Tractor Tavern Split Lip Rayfield, Chuckanut Drive at 9 p.m. $12

Triple Door California Guitar Trio, Zoe Keating at 7:30 p.m. $20 adv./$22

Tula's Jazz Police, Big Band at 3 p.m. $5 Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5

DJs

Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages

Baltic Room No Tomorrow (IDM, Ambient, Experimental): at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom Emerald City Blues Festival Closing Dance, Ham Carson at 9 p.m. $10

Chapel Ticklejunk All Stars (jazzy house) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Chocolate Sunday: DJ D'Doxx (hip hop, r & b) at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Broken Grooves (break beats): Conspiracy X , the Midnight Sons, DJs Naha, Rob Cravens at 9 p.m.

Des Amis Roots, Dancehall and Reggaeton at 9:30 p.m. NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Eagle Jawbreaker: DJ TCTL at 4 p.m.

Element Fly Girls Sundays: DJs Chinky Eye, Krayz, the Fraggle Rock Crew at 8 p.m. NC ladies before 11 p.m./$5

Havana Fresh Produce with DJ Soul One at 9:30 p.m. NC

Hazlewood Shim Sham: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Last Supper Club …And the DJ Obeys (requests) NC

Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Noche Latina: DJ Luis at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3

Re-bar Flammable (house): Brian Lyons, Wesley Holmes at 10 p.m. $6-$10

See Sound Lounge Salsa at 9 p.m.

Venom 1982: DJ Risk One ('80s hits, mash ups)

Vito's Fascinator: indie, dance DJs

Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

Mon

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Central Saloon Monday Metal Madness: Holotype, Dread Effect, Concrete Grip at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Necro, Riviera Regime, Heavy Heavy Low Low, Psyopus, See You Next Tuesday at 7 p.m. $15 All ages

Conor Byrne Bluegrass Jam at 9 p.m.

Corner Inn Gerard Jones at 7 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Easy Street Records Frank Black at 6 p.m. NC 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

lEl Corazon The Rapture, the Presets at 7 p.m. $18 adv./$20 All ages

lHigh Dive Airport Cathederal, Coho, the Dark Romantics at 9 p.m.

Latona Pub Gypsy night: the Djangomatics (jazz) at 8 p.m.

Little Red Hen Wes Jones Band at 8:30 p.m. NC

Mirabeau Room Howard Bulson Piano Lounge at 5 p.m.

Mr Spot's Chai House Snoose Junction at 8 p.m.

Nectar DJ Inform, Sleep, 1st Platoon, Alpha P, Left Coast Inc, X-Kid at 8 p.m. $6

lNeumo's Lee "Scratch" Perry, Dub is a Weapon at 8 p.m. $20

Pink Door DK Pan Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Showbox Frank Black, Kentucky Prophet at 8 p.m. $23

St. Cloud's Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.

Susan's 5100 Gary "Jubel" Hammon at 6 p.m. NC 5100 S. Dawson St.

Tractor Tavern Turkey in the Straw: Square Dance and open jam with The Tall Boys at 7 p.m. $5

Tula's Jazz Jam with the Darin Clendenin Trio at 8 p.m. $7

DJs

Baltic Room Jam Jam (reggae, dancehall): Element, DJ Collage at 9 p.m.

Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Capitol Club Psychotropic (new and classic psych): DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom Tango at 9:30 p.m. $5 All ages

Club Mantra DJ Peurto Roc (hip hop, R & B) at 9 p.m. NC

Contour Genesis (R & B) at 8 p.m. DJs Roc'Phella, Top Spin at 11 p.m.

Eagle DJ TCTL

Havana Sad Bastard Mondays with DJ Sad Bastard at 9:30 p.m. NC

Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Nick Fury at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Ranier Ave. S., 206-725-0519

Noc Noc DJ Kippy at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Redlight Lounge: DJ Killa B 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

ToST The Existential Detective Agency with DJ Sweet Chris Bell, DJ Genay Fav, DJ Stick Your Hand in the Dirt, DJ FauxFaux at 8 p.m. NC

Triple Door Musicquarium Origin Arts Records at 7 p.m., DJ Leopold Bloom at 10:30 p.m. NC

Viceroy DJ Sad Bastard (motown and country) at 9 p.m.

War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5

Tue

Live Music

Central Saloon Punks & Pints: Jack vs. the Ice Cream Man, Wave Motion Gun, Wingman Down at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey P.O.S., Cecil Otter of Doomtree, Prozak Turner, Night Owls (Barfly & Mr. Hill), Cleveland Steamers at 8 p.m. $10 All ages

Comet Tavern A Skyline Divide, Marble Faun, Town Crier at 9 p.m.

Conor Byrne Sirens Night: Camille Blooms, Leanne Wilkins at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Cafe Invention, French Toast, Birdshow of North America, the Golden Bears at 8 p.m. $7

Dimitriou's Tuck and Patti at 7:30 p.m. $23.50

Easy Street Records Queen Anne P.O.S. at 5 p.m. NC 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

El Corazon Spyder Baby, Simple Shelter, Bell's Theorem at 7 p.m. $8 adv./$10 All ages

Fenix Atrevu at 6 p.m. $23.50 All ages 1700 1st. Ave. S.

Funhouse KGB Suspect at 9:30 p.m. $5

J&M Cafe Henry Cooper Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. $5

Lottie's Lounge Varmint at 8 p.m. $5 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Nectar Chin Up, Chin Up, the Turn-Ons at 8 p.m. NC

lNeumo's Hot Chip, Born Ruffians, Shy Child, DJ Colin at 8 p.m. $12

New Orleans Holotrandband (jazz) at 7 p.m.

Owl 'n Thistle BeBop and Destruction at 9 p.m.

Paragon The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

Pink Door Kaleb and the Witness's at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous 5i at 10:30 p.m. NC

Seamonster Lounge Shanghai Pearl: Thaddillac at 10:30 p.m. NC

Suite 410 Andre Feriante at 8 p.m.NC 410 Stewart

Sunset Tavern Peter Walker, Jack Rose, Johanna Kunin $8

Tractor Tavern The Maldives, Carrie Biell, Swaybacks at 8:30 p.m. $7

Triple Door Adrian Belew, Saul Zonana at 8 p.m. $30 adv./$32

Triple Door Musicquarium More Zero at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Emerald City Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5

Ugly Mug Coffee House Bob Antolin, Norm Bellas Duo 11425 Rainier Ave. S.

DJs

Baltic Room Oscillate: Electrosect, Paul Edwards, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Blue Moon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 8:30 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom Tango: DJ Ana Waisman at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel DJ RK (house) at 10 p.m.

Dante's Inferno Tasty House Tuesdays: DJs Lifeguard, Solitude, DarkMark at 9 p.m. 5300 Roosevelt Way N.E., 525-1300.

Eagle DJ Toast (indie, punk)

Element Fiesta Tropical (salsa): DJ Gustavo "El General", Seattle Salsa All-Stars at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Havana Sing Sing with DJ Scene, Fourcolor Zack, Pretty Titty at 9 p.m. NC

Kincora's Rocka Rolla with DJs AJ, Lars at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge Doctor Jonze (metal) at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s post-punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Lo Fi (Tuesdays) Stopbiting (hip hop): Hidden Habitats (Bumble Bee, Hideki, Kamui) at 9 p.m. $3 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Luying at 4:30 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Medusa Fresh (breakbeat, techno)

Neighbours Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc I Love the 80s: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. NC

Ohana Electric Relaxation: DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

See Sound Lounge Couch: DJs Darek Mazzone, Greg J, Johnny Horn at 8 p.m.

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Selector Lopaka (exotica, lounge) at 8 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807.

Trinity Tasty House Tuesdays: DJ Lifeguard NC

Viceroy Blackout: DJs Tigerbeat, Hank at 9 p.m. NC

War Room Drum and Bass at 9 p.m. $8 E

 
comments powered by Disqus