October 25-31

This week's music calendar.

Wed

Live Music

Cafe Bella Vanya Van Essen at 8 p.m. NC 2621 Fifth Ave., 441-4351.

Central Saloon Temperedcast, Counterfist at 8 p.m.

Chandler's Crabhouse Dan Purser at 8 p.m. NC 901 Fairview Ave. N., 223-2722.

Chop Suey Now It's Overhead, Crystal Skulls, Summerbirds In The Cellar at 8 p.m. $8 All ages

Crocodile Cafe Forward Russia, Scanners, Siberian at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Denunzio's Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley ReBirth Brass Band at 7:30 p.m. $21.50

District Eric Fridrich at 7:30 p.m. NC 45th and Brooklyn

Dulce's Latin Bistro Eric Verlinde (piano) at 6:30 p.m. 1430 34th Ave.

El Corazon Trivium, the Sword, Protest the Hero, Seemless at 7 p.m. $15 adv./$17 All ages

Egan's Ballard Jam House Andy Shaw Vocal Jam at 7 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

Fuel Ospud, Quiet Countries, DJ Tan't

Funhouse Specs One, Sexually Active Corpse, MC Vagina, the Danny Cannon Show at 9:30 p.m. $5

Great Nabob George Grissom at 9 p.m. NC 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

High Dive Waves, Bronze Fawn, Elysian at 9 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club Junior Jackson $5

Jules Mayes Llama, Visqueen at 9 p.m. $5 5919 Airport Way S.

Kells Liam Gallagher and Bernie

Maple Leaf Grill Robert Hanlon at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Merchant's Cafe Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

Mr. Spots Chai House Vampy the Dental Wizard at 8 p.m.

Nectar Paul Benoit, Jared Clifton, Tony Fulgham at 8 p.m. NC

lNeumo's Cut Chemist, Lyrics Born, Pigeon John at 8 p.m. $18 adv./$20 All ages

New Orleans Bob Hammer (piano) at 12 p.m. Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 Seventh Ave., 621-1200.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 10 p.m. NC

Showbox Ziggy Marley, Samantha Stollenwerck at 8 p.m. $30 adv./$32 All ages

Studio Seven Veruca Salt, Agent Sparks, the Strays, Late September Dogs, Universal Measure at 7 p.m. $12 adv./$15 All ages

Thaiku Fu Kun Gruvin: the Ron Weinstein Trio at 8:30 p.m.

ToST Oval League at 9 p.m. NC

Triple Door Larry Coryell at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $20

Triple Door Musicquarium Baby Gramps at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Roberta Piket, Ratzo Harris, Billy Mintz Trio at 8:30 p.m. $12

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

Alibi Room DJ HD (hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Wire: DJ Toast, Mamma Casserole $3 before 11 p.m./ $5

Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Brenda Star at 9 p.m. $5

Club Mantra Hip-hop Party: DJ Puerto Roc at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Brave New World feat. Shyan Salah, DJ Forrest Gump at 10 p.m. NC

Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Dubliner Saucy: DJ Dexter Fremont at 9 p.m. NC

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element VIP Bracelet party: DJ Phase at 9 p.m. NC

lHavana BANANAS with DJ Cherry Canoe, Dann Gallucci at 9:30 p.m. NC

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Party Rock ('80s): DJs Jolene, Aaron at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Whitey ('80s punk, new wave) at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Nectar DJ Greg J at 5 p.m.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge DJ Abe (urban beats) at 7 p.m. Faux Disco: DJs Colby B, L.A. Kendall at 10 p.m.

Sugar Sex Shooter: DJ Andy J at 10 p.m. NC

Trinity Proper: DJs Karl K, Spiker at 10 p.m. NC Blue Room: Indepth (drum and bass): DJs Tremor, Jay West, Malics at 10 p.m.

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole at 9 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

Thur

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Blue Moon The Pep Tides at 10 p.m. NC

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Patient Patient, Invention, the Tallest Building in the World at 9 p.m. $6

Central Saloon Trepan, SYFT, 1Enemy3 at 8 p.m.

Chop Suey Club Pop: Glass Candy, Chromatics, Sam Russo Sound System, DJ FITS, Colby B, Paco at 9 p.m. $8 18and over

Comet Tavern The Quiet Ones, the Genders, the Femurs, the Histrionics at 9 p.m.

Conor Byrne SongsAlive Showcase with Carrie Clark, Sue Quigley, Kevin Emerson, Bruce Detore, Hans York, Jill Cohn at 8:30 p.m. $5 suggested donation

Crocodile Cafe John Brown's Body, Go Jimmy Go at 8 p.m. $14 All ages

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Susana Baca at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $28.50

Dubliner Natalie Wouldn't, Eight Hour Disease, Very Fine Lines at 9 p.m. NC

Egan's Ballard Jam House Ev Stern Trio Jam Session at 9 p.m.1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

lEl Corazon Be Your Own Pet, Awesome Color, Tall Firs at 7 p.m. $10 All ages

Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.

Fuel Pacific Rythme Time, the Motives of Eric Zahn, Mayday Mile 164 S. Washington St., 405-3835.

Funhouse The Bad Things, the Wages of Sin, Pirates R Us at 9:30 p.m. $6

Gallery 1412 Eric Rynes at 8 p.m. $5-$15 1412 18th Ave.

Great Nabob Alternegro, DJ Riviera at 8 p.m. NC 819 5th Ave. N.

High Dive Crush Uncrush, Lost Hiker, Safer at 9:30 p.m. $5

Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Mary McPage Band $5

J & M Cafe Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Jules Mayes Saloon Emergenza Music Festival 5919 Airport Way S.

Kells Liam Gallagher and Bernie

Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.

Little Red Hen Knut Bell and the Blue Collars

Lottie's Lounge Shotgun Lab at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Ranier Ave. S., 725-0519

lMoore Theatre Regina Spektor at 8 p.m. $17

Nectar Darrius Willrich, Wuddah at 8 p.m. $6

Neumo's Amon Tobin, Heavyweight Dub Champion, KJ Sawka at 8 p.m. $15

New Orleans Bob Hammer (piano) at 12 p.m. Ham Carson and friends at 7 p.m.

On the Boards Earshot: Nguyên Lê—Tiger's Tail Quartet at 8 p.m. $20

Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow Aeolian, the Brooke Pennock Band at 8 p.m. $5

Rendezvous Forest of Grey at 7 p.m. $5 All ages. Corum Deo, KEG, the Danny Cannon Show, Fall City Shakedown at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

Seamonster Lounge Drunken Masters at 10:30 p.m. NC

Showbox She Wants Revenge, Placebo, Chris Holmes (DJ set) at 8 p.m. $23.50 adv./$25 All ages

Skylark Cafe Tiger Teenagers, H is for Hellgate, Gina Young at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

St. Clouds Chris Stevens Surf Monkeys at 8:30 p.m.

Studio Seven Bigtime Washington at 6:45 p.m. $10 All ages

Sunset Tavern Barton Carroll (Crooked Fingers), the Hope, Mike Dumovich at 9 p.m. $6

Thaiku Marc Seales, Tad Britton, Jeff Johnson at 8:30 p.m.

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob Lovelace, Brian Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Ghosts I've Met, Zebras in America, Michael Vermillion at 9 p.m. $7

Triple Door Earshot: Cyrus Chestnut Trio at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $24

Triple Door Musicquarium Das Vibenbass at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Earshot: Roberta Piket, Ratzo Harris, Billy Mintz Trio at 8:30 p.m. $12

Vera Project Acoustic Veracity at 7 p.m. NC. $3 vegan dinner 766 Thomas St. in South Lake Union

DJs

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

Baltic Room Kitchen: Riz, Kid Hops, A.C. Lewis, Rebecca West at 9 p.m.

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Pancho at 9 p.m. $5

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella NC ladies/$5

Contour Afterwork Funk: DJ Forrest Gump (funk, soul, disco) at 4 p.m. NC

Element Honey (hip hop, R & B): DJs Chinky Eye, Tre, Krayz, Tone, Kidd, Wax at 9 p.m. NC 18+

Havana DJ Greg Vandy at 9:30 p.m. NC

Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas ('80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Brouse in the House at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room DJs Sabzi, Daps1 at 10 p.m. NC

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

Re-Bar Spazz 360! With Freddy King of Pants and Honky Honk, DJ Queen Lucky at 9 p.m. $5

See Sound Lounge Candy: DJs Supreme, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

War Room Wicked and Wild (dancehall): DJs Johnny Horn, Soul One at 9 p.m. $5

Fri

Live Music

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar International Sex Park, Kings of Side Two, Safer? at 9 p.m. $6

Capitol Hill Arts Center (CHAC) Betty X, Mankind if Obsolete, Mistress Catherinna at 10 p.m. $15 adv./$20

Central Saloon Ellen Says No, Citizen Reign, the Capillaries at 8 p.m.

Chop Suey Rodrigo Y Gabriella at 6:30 p.m. $20 adv. MSTRKRFT, Recess, Kadeejah Streets at 10 p.m.

lComet Tavern The Prids, Romance, Green Circles at 9 p.m. $7 .

lCrocodile Cafe Silversun Pickups, Viva Voce, The Kingdom at 8 p.m. $12

lEasy Street Records Queen Anne Regina Spektor at 6 p.m. NC 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

Egan's Ballard Jam House CardHopperSmith at 7 p.m. Seattle Arts Trio at 9 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

El Corazon Bullet for My Valentine, Schoolyard Heroes, Bullets and Octane at 7 p.m. $12 adv./$15 All ages

lFremont Studios Freaknight 10th anniversary with Judge Jules, the Crystal Method, Aphrodite, DJ Irene, DJ ICey, Tech Itch and Dylan, Red One, Kazell, Baby Anne, Donald Glaude, DJ Taj, Ryle, Zacharia, Eva, Soulkid, the Dowlz, Chronus, MB, Scott Keith, Rob Noble, Dig Dug at 9 p.m. $40-$50 135 N. 35th St.

Fuel King of Clubs, DJ 507

lFunhouse Unnatural Helpers (CD release), Charming Snakes, Red Fang, Male/Female at 9:30 p.m. $6

Gallery 1412 Apostrophe at 8 p.m. $5-$15

High Dive The Cat, Empire at 10 p.m. $16

Highliner The Jef Jaisun Band at 9 p.m. NC

Jules Mayes Saloon Emergenza Music Festival 5919 Airport Way S.

Lobo Saloon Key Note Speaker, Bullfight, American School of Warsaw at 9:30 p.m. $5

Meany Hall Earshot: Mavis Staples Duo, Praise! With Bernadette Bascom at 8 p.m.

On the Boards Jandek at 7 p.m. $20 100 W. Roy St. 217-9888

Pink Door Haggis Brothers at 9 p.m. NC

Rendezvous Angel Fucks, Kled at 10:30 p.m. $5

Seattle Asian Art Museum Earshot: Toshiko Akiyoshi at 8 p.m. $20

lShowbox Circus Contraption, March Fourth Marching Band, Orkestar Zirkonium at 8 p.m. $15 adv./$18

Skylark Cafe Speedmop, Brent Amaker and the Rodeo, Pelusa, Sam Marshall at 9 p.m. NC

St Clouds No Jive Five at 9 p.m.

Studio Seven Endless Grey, In Lunar Blue, Hunab Ku at 7 p.m. $15 All ages

lSunset Tavern Gerald Collier, Fernando at 7 p.m. $6. Aaron Mannino, Goodbye Victoria, Tiny Vipers at 9 p.m. $6

Trabant Chai Lounge John Elliot, Better Daze at 8 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern Wylie and the Wild West at 7 p.m. $12. Picoso, DJ Karlitos at 10 p.m. $8

Triple Door Earshot: Brian Nova at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $20

Triple Door Musicquarium Ari and Friends at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Earshot: Bill Anschell Trio (CD release) at 8:30 p.m. $!2

DJs

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Chapel Red Pony: Rebecca West (house) at 10 p.m.

Chop Suey Comeback: DJ's Colby B, Porq, FITS, MC Chompers at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$5

Club Mantra Let Loose: DJ D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. $5

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots (house) at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

Fuel King of Clubs Tiki Party: DJ 507 (top 40) at 9 p.m. $10 164 S. Washington St., 405-3835.

Havana DJ Curtis, DJ N8 at 9:30 p.m. NC 1010 E. Pike St., 323-CUBA.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon DJ Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

Sugar Fresh: DJs Damon, Brett Michaels at 10 p.m. NC

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

ToST Greg Skidmore, Josh Roberts at 9 p.m. NC

Trinity Club KISS: DJ Phase, DJ Venus at 10 p.m. $10

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Pirates and Hoes Dance Party at 9 p.m.

Wayward Coffee House Letters from Traffic at 8 p.m. 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

Sat

Live Music

Benaroya Hall Discover Music!: The Soldiers Tale at 11 a.m. David Daniels', Purcell's King Arthur at 8 p.m. 200 University St., 215-4800.

lBlue Moon Iceage Cobra, Shim, the Prix at 10 p.m. NC

Bop Street Records the Rock Goddess Festival for Peace with Jerin Faulkner, Summer Mayne, Katie Davis, Stephanie Johnson, the Laurie Katherine Carlsson Band, Rose, Abi the Troubador, Raw Purr at 6 p.m. 5219 Ballard Ave NW, 297-2232

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Blame the Sea, The Feral Children Neon Wilderness, The Quiet Ones at 8:30 p.m. $6

Capitol Hill Arts Center (CHAC) The Other Side (electronic music and arts party): Ghreg on Earth, Osiris Indriya, Danny, Taal Mala, Arc with Michael Manahan, Traeger Evans, Michael Miracle, Kevin Hills, DJ Tusk, Sweet Anomoly with the Ancient Rugged Revival, Rob Noble, phowa' at 8 p.m. $25 adv./$30 All ages

Chop Suey Diwali and Halloween Bollyween Bollywood: DJ Aanshul, DJ Advent at 10 p.m. $7 with costume/$10

Comet Tavern Tall Birds, the Heavy Hearts, the Hands at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Cafe Slender Means (CD release), Martian Memo to God, Coho at 8 p.m. $10

El Corazon Bouncing Souls, Street Dogs, Whole Wheat Bread, Left Alone at 7 p.m. $14 All ages

Funhouse Hudson Falcons, Dreadful Children, Dead Sparrows at 9:30 p.m. $7

High Dive In Lake Ch (CD release), Everstone, Tap Habit at 10 p.m. $7

Highliner Capt. Leroy and the Zydeco Locals at 9 p.m. $10

Jules Mayes Saloon Emergenza Music Festival 5919 Airport Way S.

Nectar Altered States of Funk, DJ Kutz at 9 p.m. $7

lNeumo's Akufen, Lusine, Kristina Childs, KV2 Sound System at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$15

On the Boards Earshot: John Hollensbeck's Claudia Quintet, the Monktail Raymond Scott Project at 8 p.m. $18 All ages 100 W. Roy St. 217-9888.

Paradox Damien Jurado, Starflyer 59, A Whisper in the Noise at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$12

Rendezvous Mountain Kids Fantasy at 10:30 p.m. $5

Showbox Hollywood Nights Halloween Party with Cool-Ade at 8 p.m. $25

Skylark Cafe Zombie Prom: the Zero Points, Hart and the Hurricane, the Levitations at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Sunset Tavern Say Hi to Your Mom, Little Champions, Angelo Spencer at 6 p.m. $6. Say Hi to Your Mom, Lillydale, Metal Hearts at 10 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Dudley Manlove Quartet, Carrie Akre at 9 p.m. $12 adv./$15

Triple Door Earshot: Bobby Hutcherson Quartet at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $24

Tula's Earshot: Dawn Clement Trio at 8:30 p.m. $12

DJs

Baltic Room Bollywood: Manpreet, Peter Madril, Hanafi, Ravi at 9 p.m. NC ladies til 11 p.m./$10

Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Collins Pub DJ Muttron (house, downtempo) at 10 p.m 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016

Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.

Deep Down Lounge (Temple Billiards) Onset (drum and bass) at 10 p.m. $3

Des Amis Shock Saturday at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Element Atmosphere: DJs Chinky Eye, Krayz, Tre at 10 p.m. $10

Havana DJ N8, DJ Sean C at 9:30 p.m. NC

Marcus' Martini Heaven DOPE (hip-hop, indie): the Harke, DJ Mullet 88 Yesler Way, 624-3323.

Re-bar Pandora's Box with DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m. $8

See Sound Lounge Fallen Angels Halloween Party with DJ Chole, Bryce.ssl, DJ MB

Sugar Spice: DJ Brian Gorr at 10 p.m. $5

Tiki Bob's Saturday Night Luau: DJ Timmy Boy at 9 p.m. 166 S. King St., 382-8454.

Trinity DJ Vsop, Victor Menegaux (Main room), DJ Niros (Card Rooom) at 10 p.m.

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC

Vogue Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s/'90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.

War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.

Sun

Live Music

Central Saloon Devil's Food (Alice Cooper tribute), Experience Nuge Project (Ted Nugent tribute) at 8 p.m.

Chop Suey Ras-Attitude, Jah Sun. Ishi Dube and the Massanga Band at 9 p.m. $10

Comet Tavern Make Believe, Ecstatic Sunshine, Post Harbor at 9 p.m. $7

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Susana Baca at 7:30 p.m. $28.50

El Corazon Bouncing Souls, Street Dogs, Whole Wheat Bread, Left Alone at 6 p.m. $14 All ages

Fenix 45 Grave, Betty X and Trashlight Vision at 6:30 p.m. $10 adv./$15 All ages 1700 1st. Ave. S.

Funhouse Greatest American Heroes, Ouija Radio, Fresh Kills, the Green River Thrillers at 9:30 p.m. $6

Gallery 1412 Alan Lechuza at 8 p.m. $5-$15. 1412 18th Ave.

Julia's Howard Bulson at 5 p.m. 300 Broadway E., 860-1818.

High Dive Neezie Pleaze, Stay High, Brothers, D Black at 9 p.m. $5

Highliner Sea Chantey Sing at 4 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen The Davanos at 8:30 p.m. NC

Nectar Pnuma Trio, KJ Sawka at 8 p.m. $7

Neumos Swollen Members, Grayskul at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$15 All ages

On the Boards Earshot: Ritual Trio with Billy Bang at 8 p.m. $18 100 W. Roy St. 217-9888

Rendezvous The Scattered Pages at 10:30 p.m. $5

Sunset Tavern 4 O'Clock Rock: Supernauty at 4 p.m. $5. the Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m.

Studio Seven Eugene, Mediocre Lad, Shoved, Mercury, Jack Havoc, System 7, I Declare War, Silent but Departing at 6 p.m. $10 All ages

Town Hall Earshot: Dempster Diving: a tribute to Stuart Dempster with Pauline Oliveros and others at 2 p.m. $12

Tractor Tavern Chris Smither at 8 p.m. $18 adv./$20

Triple Door Earshot: Lionel Loueke Trio at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $20

Triple Door Musicquarium Supersones at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Earshot: Fairly Honest Jazz Band at 3 p.m. $5. Big Neighborhood at 8:30 p.m. $10

DJs

Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages

Baltic Room No Tomorrow (IDM, Ambient, Experimental): at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Not of This Earth costume party with DJ's at 9 p.m. $6

Chapel Ticklejunk All Stars (jazzy house) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Chocolate Sunday: DJ D'Doxx (hip hop, r & b) at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Des Amis Roots, Dancehall and Reggaeton at 9:30 p.m. NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Eagle Jawbreaker: DJ TCTL at 4 p.m.

Element Fly Girls Sundays: DJs Chinky Eye, Krayz, the Fraggle Rock Crew at 8 p.m. NC ladies before 11 p.m./$5

Havana Fresh Produce with DJ Soul One at 9:30 p.m. NC

Hazlewood Shim Sham: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Noche Latina: DJ Luis at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3

Re-bar Flammable (house): Brian Lyons, Wesley Holmes at 10 p.m. $6-$10

See Sound Lounge Salsa at 9 p.m.

Venom 1982: DJ Risk One ('80s hits, mash ups)

Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

Mon

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Central Saloon Monday Metal Madness at 8 p.m.

Chop Suey Ozma, Everybody Else at 8 p.m. $10 All ages

Conor Byrne Blugrass Jam at 9 p.m.

Corner Inn Gerard Jones at 7 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

El Corazon Leftover Crack, Citizen Fish, the St. Catherines, Skarp at 7 p.m. $12 All ages

Fenix Hawthorn Heights, Relient K, Emery, Plain White T's, the Sleeping at 6 p.m. $23.50 All ages 1700 1st. Ave. S.

Funhouse New Luck Toy, Lions, Fast Friends at 9:30 p.m. $5

High Dive The Human Echo, Patient Patient, Ernest Bridge at 9 p.m. $6

Mirabeau Room Howard Bulson Piano Lounge at 5 p.m.

Moore Theatre Shawn Colvin at 8 p.m. $23.50-$33.50

Mr Spot's Chai House Snoose Junction at 8 p.m.

Nectar The Motives of Erich Zann, Wisbird at 8 p.m. NC

lNeumo's Amy Sedaris, Love is All at 6 p.m. $5 adv./$7

Rendezvous Jam Theory Project at 10:30 p.m. $5

Showbox Silverstein, Aiden, It Dies Today, He is Legend, the Stick Up at 6:30 p.m. $15 adv./$17 All ages

Tractor Tavern Heartless Bastards, the Snakebites at 9 p.m. $10

lTriple Door Earshot: Andrew Hill Quintet at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $20

Triple Door Musicquarium Matt Jorgenson + 451 at 7 p.m.

Tula's Earshot: Industrial Revelation at 8:30 p.m. $10

DJs

Baltic Room Jam Jam (reggae, dancehall): Element, DJ Collage at 9 p.m.

Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Capitol Club Psychotropic (new and classic psych): DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. NC

Club Mantra DJ Peurto Roc (hip hop, R & B) at 9 p.m. NC

Eagle DJ TCTL

Havana Sad Bastard Mondays with DJ Sad Bastard at 9:30 p.m. NC

Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DJ Robb Green (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

Ohana Redlight Lounge: DJ Killa B 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

ToST DJs Sweet Chris Bell, Genay Fav, Stick Yo Hand in the Dirt, Fauxfaux at 8 p.m. NC

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC

Viceroy DJ Sad Bastard (motown and country) at 9 p.m.

War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5

Tue

Live Music

Chop Suey Peek-A-Boo: Tribute to Devo with Teeth and Hair, the Harborrats, the Resets, Dynamik, Pleasureboaters, the Torn ACL's, the Femurs, Wallpaper, A Gun that Shoots Knives, KLED at 8 p.m. $5

Comet Tavern Halloween Party with Hay Lover, Shark Lake, DJ's at 9 p.m.

Conor Byrne Sirens Night with Miss Mamie Lavona the Exotic Mulatta and Her White Boy Band at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Cafe Figurines, the Ark at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Dimitriou's Sadao Watanabe, the Peter Erskine Trio at 7:30 p.m. $22.50

Fuel Jupiter Crash, the Daughters of Bristol 164 S. Washington St., 405-3835.

Funhouse Wizzard of Wor, the Kept, the Hacks at 9:30 p.m. $5

High Dive Zeke, the Hollowpoints, Old Man Smithers at 8 p.m. $6

Jules Mayes Saloon Bad Things

Lottie's Lounge Halloween Party with DJ Zombieman Whitey at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Mirabeau Room The Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4

Nectar The Goondocks, Optimus Rhyme, Full at 8 p.m. NC

Neumo's KMFDM, Combi Christ, Black Japan at 8 p.m. $20 adv./$25 All ages

Pink Door Kaleb and the Witness's at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous Western Shore, the OK Hotel House Band at 10:30 p.m. NC

Studio Seven Zombie Walk with Dead Vampires, the Invisible Eyes, Midnight Idols, Super Geek League, Creepersin, Glenorglenda at 6:30 p.m. $15 All ages

Suite 410 Andre Feriante at 8 p.m. NC 410 Stewart

Sunset Tavern the Return of Halloqueen $10

Tractor Tavern Micah P. Hinson, Zera Marvel at 9 p.m

Triple Door Todd Barry (comedian) at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $12.50 adv./$15

Tula's Earshot: Rochelle House and the Marc Seales Trio at 8:30 p.m. $10

DJs

Baltic Room Oscillate: Electrosect, Paul Edwards, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Blue Moon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 8:30 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom All ages Tango: DJ Mike Tennant at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel DJ RK (house) at 10 p.m.

Dante's Inferno Tasty House Tuesdays: DJs Lifeguard, Solitude, DarkMark at 9 p.m. 5300 Roosevelt Way N.E., 525-1300.

Eagle DJ Toast (indie, punk)

Element Fiesta Tropical (salsa): DJ Gustavo "El General", Seattle Salsa All-Stars at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Havana Sing Sing with DJ Scene, Fourcolor Zack, Pretty Titty at 9 p.m. NC

Kincora's Rocka Rolla with DJs AJ, Lars at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Luying at 4:30 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Medusa Fresh (breakbeat, techno)

Neighbours Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc I Love the 80s: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. NC

Ohana Electric Relaxation: DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

See Sound Lounge Couch: DJs Darek Mazzone, Greg J, Johnny Horn at 8 p.m.

Trinity PlayHouse (house DJs) NC

Viceroy Blackout: DJs Tigerbeat, Hank at 9 p.m. NC

War Room Drum and Bass with Mayhem and Tremor at 10 p.m. E

 
comments powered by Disqus