Wed
Live Music
Central Saloon Space Cretins, Memphis Belle at 8 p.m.
Chop Suey Zion I & the Grouch (Living Legends) at 8 p.m. $15 adv. All ages
Crocodile Cafe The Joggers, Oxford Collapse, Leti Angel at 8 p.m. $8
El Corazon Hostility, Takeover, Severus, They Come in Swarms, I Declare War at 7 p.m. $8 All ages
Funhouse The Hacks, Mosquito Bandito, Thunder at 9:30 p.m. $5
High Dive Mickey Avalon, the Saturday Knights, B-Shorty at 9 p.m. NC
Moore Theatre Bruce Hornsby at 8 p.m.
Neumo’s Electric Six, Aberdeen City, the Blue Van at 8 p.m. $12 adv. All ages
Rendezvous J.R. at 8 p.m. $10
Showbox Umphrey’s McGee, Lotus at 8 p.m. $18 adv./$20 All ages
Sunset Tavern Green Milk From the Planet Orange, the Abodox, Sean at 9 p.m.
Tractor Tavern Albert Cummings at 9 p.m. $13 adv./$15
Triple Door Janita at 7:30 p.m. $15 adv./$18
Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC
DJs
Alibi Room DJ HD (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. NC
Baltic Room Ruff Jemz: DJ F.I.T.S. at 9 p.m.
Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Mark Kihara at 9:30 p.m. $5
Club Mantra Hip-hop Party: DJ Puerto Roc at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5
Contour Brave New World feat. Shyan Salah, DJ Forrest Gump at 10 p.m. NC
Dubliner Saucy: DJ Dexter Fremont at 9 p.m. NC
DJ Havana BANANAS with DJ Cherry Canoe, Dann Gallucci at 9:30 p.m. NC
Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.
Trinity Proper: DJs Karl K, Spiker at 10 p.m. NC Blue Room: Indepth (drum and bass): DJs Tremor, Jay West, Malics at 10 p.m.
Thur
Live Music
lCafe Venus/Mars Bar Michael Vermillion, Ghosts I’ve Met, Swaybacks at 9 p.m. $6
lComet Tavern Federation X, Shellshag, the Trucks, Brainhole at 9 p.m. $8
Conor Byrne Sean Alan, Ross Beamish at 9 p.m.
Crocodile Cafe Ghostland Observatory, Coconut Coolouts at 6 p.m. $12 All ages. Ghostland Observatory, No-Fi Soul Rebellion at 9:30 p.m. $12
Easy Street Records Gov’t Mule at 6 p.m. NC 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.
High Dive Big Splash Champion, Jason Riots at 9:30 p.m. $5
Neumo’s Edie Brickell, the New Bohemians at 8 p.m. $20 adv./$22
Rendezvous Audens Raign, the John Rockwells at 10:30 p.m. $5
lShowbox SAM Benefit: Awesome, Choklate, Sun Tzu Sound, Wet at 8 p.m. $25
Sunset Tavern Andrea Maxand, the Graze, David Bavas, Wesafari, Levi Fuller at 9 p.m. $5
Tractor Tavern Bridgetown, Johnny B. Connoly at 8 p.m. $10
Triple Door Side Project at 7:30 p.m. $16 adv./$18
DJs
67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.
Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie
Baltic Room Kitchen: Riz, Kid Hops, A.C. Lewis, Rebecca West at 9 p.m.
Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.
Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.
Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies
Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Pancho at 9:30 p.m. $5
Chop Suey Lick with DJ’s Glitterpants, Dewey Decimal, Mathmatix, DJ Sappho at 9 p.m. $5
Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan
Element Honey (hip hop, R & B): DJs Chinky Eye, Tre, Krayz, Tone, Kidd, Wax at 9 p.m. NC 18+
Lottie’s Lounge DJ Brouse in the House at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.
Mirabeau Room DJs Sabzi, Daps1 at 10 p.m. NC
Mr. Lucky’s Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies
Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von (’80s) at 9 p.m.
Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3
Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.
Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.
Viceroy Vandy’s Choice at 9 p.m.
War Room Wicked and Wild (dancehall): DJs Johnny Horn, Soul One at 9 p.m. $5
Fri
Live Music
Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Spanish for 100, Department of Energy, Water Kill the Sun at 9 p.m. $6
Central Saloon Bum’s Island, God Machine, Hippie Speedball at 8 p.m. $10
lChop Suey Rodrigo Y Gabriella at 6:30 p.m. $20 adv. MSTRKRFT, Recess, Kadeejah Streets at 10 p.m.
Comet Tavern DJ Marz (the Dwarves), Altarboys, All Bets On Death, Four Easy Pieces at 9 p.m. $7
Crocodile Cafe Juana Molina, Adem, Johanna Kunin at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12
Easy Street Records West Seattle The Bend, the Quiet Ones at 9 p.m. NC 4559 California Ave. S.W.
El Corazon Strike Anywhere, Bane, A Global Threat, This is Hell at 5 p.m. $12 adv. All ages. The Accident Experiment, Northwest Royale, Utterance, Rishloo at 10:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10
El Diablo Travis Hartnett at 8 p.m. NC 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693
Funhouse Meisce, Free Verse Pipsqueak, the Kept at 9:30 p.m. $6
Moore Theatre Gov’t Mule, Donavon Frankenreiter at 7:30 p.m
lNeumos Cursive, the Thermals, Chin Up Chin Up at 8 p.m. $13.50 adv./$15 All ages
Paramount Theatre Jamie Cullum at 8 p.m. $25-$35
Seamonster Lounge Pantheon at 10 p.m. $5
Showbox Citizen Cope, Alice Smith at 8 p.m. $22.50 adv./$25
Sunset Tavern Salt, the Ovulators, Purty Mouth at 7 p.m. The Beautiful Mothers, Beat Senseless, the Valley, DJ Ben Hooker at 9 p.m.
Tractor Tavern The Paperboys, the Senate at 9 p.m. $13 adv./$15
Triple Door Wayne Horvitz Gravitas Quartet, Odeonquartet with Bill Frisell at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $20
Vera Project The Pale Pacific, Racetrack, Peter Parker, Patience Please at 7 p.m. $8 Fusion Cafe, 909 4th Ave.
DJs
Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11
Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.
Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6
Chapel Red Pony: Rebecca West (house) at 10 p.m.
Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.
Havana DJs N8, Fourcolorzack, Curtis, Nostalgia B 1010 E. Pike St., 323-CUBA.
Kincora’s The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.
Mirabeau Room DJs One Love, Forrest Gump at 5 p.m. Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC
Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.
See Sound Lounge Play: DJs Moses, Ramiro at 9 p.m.
Sugar Fresh: DJs Damon, Brett Michaels at 10 p.m. NC
Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.
Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.
War Room Hot Mess! By the Kiss My Ass and D-Evolution Crew at 9 p.m.
Sat
Live Music
Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Rivet Magazine Party with DJ Ben Hirschkoff at 9 p.m. $6
lChop Suey Neil Hamburger, Pleaseasaur, Velella Velella at 9 p.m. $10 adv.
Comet Tavern Clean Prophets, Turn Ons, Drug Purse at 9 p.m. $6
Conor Byrne Creeping Time, Skitterpup at 9:30 p.m.
lCrocodile Cafe The Hold Steady, Sean Na Na, Neutral Boy at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$14
Easy Street Records Citizen Cope at 4 p.m. NC 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.
Funhouse I Can Lick Any Sonofabitch in the House, Hillstomp, Speedmop at 9:30 p.m. $7
Neumo’s The Black Angels, the Tyde, Fleet Foxes at 8 p.m. $12 adv
Paramount Theatre Wynton Marsalis at 8 p.m. $35-$75
Sunset Tavern Nadamucho.com B-Day Bash with At the Spine, Open Choir Fire, Eastern Grip at 9 p.m. .
Tractor Tavern The Paperboys, Enter the Haggis at 9 p.m. $13 adv./$15
lTriple Door Matmos, Sonic Manipulators, Walter Kitundu at 8 p.m. $20 adv./$25
DJs
Baltic Room Safari with Osunlade at 9 p.m. $7 until 11 p.m.
Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.
Neighbours PowerMix: DJ Randy Schlager (C89.5) at 9 p.m. $5
Noc Noc CrucifiXion (gothic, industrial): DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.
Re-bar Frankenboot: DJ Freddy King of Pants at 10 p.m. $3
Trinity DJ Vsop, Victor Menegaux (Main room), DJ Niros (Card Rooom) at 10 p.m.
Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC
War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.
Sun
Live Music
Chop Suey Groundation, Talismen at 8 p.m. $16 adv. All ages
Comet Tavern Xrayok, Blicky, Red Fern at 9 p.m. $5
lEasy Street Records Matmos at 3 p.m. NC 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.
El Corazon Stutterfly, Coretta Scott, A Chance Without, Castles in the Sky, Not for Now at 6:30 p.m. $8 All ages
Funhouse Twodeadsluts Onegoodfuck, Occasional Detroit, Behalf, Walrus Machine, Black Wolf Dead at 8:30 p.m. $5
Gallery 1412 Chris Stover, Bill Horist, Jesse Canterbury at 8 p.m. $5-$15 1412 18th Ave.
High Dive Scramblesuit, Silas Wolf, the Carrier Signal at 7 p.m. $5
Mirabeau Room 206 Ribshack (funk, hip hop) with E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee C, 20/20, Gerald Tugboat Turner, Vitamin D $4
lMoore Theatre Gomez at 7:30 p.m.
lNeumos Madlib, Peanutbutter Wolf, J.Rocc, Percee P at 8 p.m. $16 adv. All ages
Showbox Citizen Cope, Alice Smith at 8 p.m. $22.50 adv./$25
Sunset Tavern The Buffalo Killers at 4 p.m. $5. The Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5
Tractor Tavern Damien Dempsey, Robert Blake, Erin McNamee at 8 p.m. $10
DJs
Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages
Baltic Room No Tomorrow (IDM, Ambient, Experimental): at 9 p.m.
Contour Broken Grooves (break beats): Conspiracy X , the Midnight Sons, DJs Naha, Rob Cravens at 9 p.m.
Element Fly Girls Sundays: DJs Chinky Eye, Krayz, the Fraggle Rock Crew at 8 p.m. NC ladies before 11 p.m./$5
Hazlewood Shim Sham: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.
Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC
Neighbours Noche Latina: DJ Luis at 9 p.m.
Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3
Re-bar Flammable: Brian Lyons at 10 p.m.
Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.
Mon
Live Music
Chop Suey Daedelus, Caural, Thavius Beck, Truckasaurus at 8 p.m. $10 adv.
El Corazon Jello Biafra (Spoken Word) at 7 p.m. $13 All ages
High Dive Diamond Cut Diamond, Huh-Hu, Jenna Riot at 9 p.m. $6
Mirabeau Room Howard Bulson Piano Lounge at 5 p.m.
Mr Spot’s Chai House Snoose Junction at 8 p.m.
Neumo’s The Black Angels, the Tyde, Voyager One at 8 p.m. $12 adv.
lSunset Tavern Witchcraft, Danava at 9 p.m.
Triple Door Allen Toussaint at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $24
Triple Door Musicquarium Rick Mandyck Trio at 9 p.m. NC
Tula’s Manuel Valera Trio at 8:30 p.m. $12
DJs
Baltic Room Jam Jam (reggae, dancehall): Element, DJ Collage at 9 p.m.
Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC
Club Mantra DJ Peurto Roc (hip hop, R & B) at 9 p.m. NC
Viceroy DJ Sad Bastard (motown and country) at 9 p.m.
War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5
Tue
Live Music
Chop Suey Frankie Star and Marlon Turner, Fennie Casina, Ricky Pharoe, N.I.C.E., Willie Will at 8 p.m. $6
Crocodile Cafe Phobophobe, Cock and Swan at 8 p.m. $6
El Corazon Heavens, Darker My Love at 7 p.m. $13 adv./$15 All ages
Funhouse Slackhabit, Detoxicants, the Resets, Drive It Like You Stole It at 9:30 p.m. $5
Gallery 1412 Tatsuya Nakatani at 8 p.m. $5-$15
Lottie’s Lounge Varmint, Tim Young at 9 p.m. $5 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.
Mirabeau Room The Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4
Nectar Paul Benoit, Jared Clifton, Tony Fulgham at 8 p.m. NC
Sunset Tavern Six Ounce Gloves at 9 p.m. $6
Tractor Tavern Fall of Snow, Taught Me at 9 p.m. $6
Triple Door Musicquarium Leif Totusek and His 1-2-3 Trio at 9 p.m. NC
DJs
Baltic Room Oscillate (techno): Electrosect, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m.
Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC
Blue Moon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 8:30 p.m. NC
Century Ballroom All ages Tango: DJ Jeanne Castle at 9:30 p.m. $5
Chapel DJ RK (house) at 10 p.m.
Havana Sing Sing: DJs Fourcolorzack, Pretty Titty
Lottie’s Lounge DJ Luying at 4:30 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.
Neumo’s DJ Krush, SunTzu Sound at 8 p.m. $15
Viceroy Blackout: DJs Tigerbeat, Hank at 9 p.m. NC
War Room Drum and Bass at 9 p.m. NC