October 18-24.

This week's music calendar.

Wed

Live Music

Central Saloon Space Cretins, Memphis Belle at 8 p.m.

Chop Suey Zion I & the Grouch (Living Legends) at 8 p.m. $15 adv. All ages

Crocodile Cafe The Joggers, Oxford Collapse, Leti Angel at 8 p.m. $8

El Corazon Hostility, Takeover, Severus, They Come in Swarms, I Declare War at 7 p.m. $8 All ages

Funhouse The Hacks, Mosquito Bandito, Thunder at 9:30 p.m. $5

High Dive Mickey Avalon, the Saturday Knights, B-Shorty at 9 p.m. NC

Moore Theatre Bruce Hornsby at 8 p.m.

Neumo's Electric Six, Aberdeen City, the Blue Van at 8 p.m. $12 adv. All ages

Rendezvous J.R. at 8 p.m. $10

Showbox Umphrey's McGee, Lotus at 8 p.m. $18 adv./$20 All ages

Sunset Tavern Green Milk From the Planet Orange, the Abodox, Sean at 9 p.m.

Tractor Tavern Albert Cummings at 9 p.m. $13 adv./$15

Triple Door Janita at 7:30 p.m. $15 adv./$18

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

Alibi Room DJ HD (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. NC

Baltic Room Ruff Jemz: DJ F.I.T.S. at 9 p.m.

Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Mark Kihara at 9:30 p.m. $5

Club Mantra Hip-hop Party: DJ Puerto Roc at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Brave New World feat. Shyan Salah, DJ Forrest Gump at 10 p.m. NC

Dubliner Saucy: DJ Dexter Fremont at 9 p.m. NC

DJ Havana BANANAS with DJ Cherry Canoe, Dann Gallucci at 9:30 p.m. NC

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.

Trinity Proper: DJs Karl K, Spiker at 10 p.m. NC Blue Room: Indepth (drum and bass): DJs Tremor, Jay West, Malics at 10 p.m.

Thur

Live Music

lCafe Venus/Mars Bar Michael Vermillion, Ghosts I've Met, Swaybacks at 9 p.m. $6

lComet Tavern Federation X, Shellshag, the Trucks, Brainhole at 9 p.m. $8

Conor Byrne Sean Alan, Ross Beamish at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Cafe Ghostland Observatory, Coconut Coolouts at 6 p.m. $12 All ages. Ghostland Observatory, No-Fi Soul Rebellion at 9:30 p.m. $12

Easy Street Records Gov't Mule at 6 p.m. NC 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

High Dive Big Splash Champion, Jason Riots at 9:30 p.m. $5

Neumo's Edie Brickell, the New Bohemians at 8 p.m. $20 adv./$22

Rendezvous Audens Raign, the John Rockwells at 10:30 p.m. $5

lShowbox SAM Benefit: Awesome, Choklate, Sun Tzu Sound, Wet at 8 p.m. $25

Sunset Tavern Andrea Maxand, the Graze, David Bavas, Wesafari, Levi Fuller at 9 p.m. $5

Tractor Tavern Bridgetown, Johnny B. Connoly at 8 p.m. $10

Triple Door Side Project at 7:30 p.m. $16 adv./$18

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

Baltic Room Kitchen: Riz, Kid Hops, A.C. Lewis, Rebecca West at 9 p.m.

Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Pancho at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Lick with DJ's Glitterpants, Dewey Decimal, Mathmatix, DJ Sappho at 9 p.m. $5

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Honey (hip hop, R & B): DJs Chinky Eye, Tre, Krayz, Tone, Kidd, Wax at 9 p.m. NC 18+

Lottie's Lounge DJ Brouse in the House at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Mirabeau Room DJs Sabzi, Daps1 at 10 p.m. NC

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

War Room Wicked and Wild (dancehall): DJs Johnny Horn, Soul One at 9 p.m. $5

Fri

Live Music

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Spanish for 100, Department of Energy, Water Kill the Sun at 9 p.m. $6

Central Saloon Bum's Island, God Machine, Hippie Speedball at 8 p.m. $10

lChop Suey Rodrigo Y Gabriella at 6:30 p.m. $20 adv. MSTRKRFT, Recess, Kadeejah Streets at 10 p.m.

Comet Tavern DJ Marz (the Dwarves), Altarboys, All Bets On Death, Four Easy Pieces at 9 p.m. $7

Crocodile Cafe Juana Molina, Adem, Johanna Kunin at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Easy Street Records West Seattle The Bend, the Quiet Ones at 9 p.m. NC 4559 California Ave. S.W.

El Corazon Strike Anywhere, Bane, A Global Threat, This is Hell at 5 p.m. $12 adv. All ages. The Accident Experiment, Northwest Royale, Utterance, Rishloo at 10:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10

El Diablo Travis Hartnett at 8 p.m. NC 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693

Funhouse Meisce, Free Verse Pipsqueak, the Kept at 9:30 p.m. $6

Moore Theatre Gov't Mule, Donavon Frankenreiter at 7:30 p.m

lNeumos Cursive, the Thermals, Chin Up Chin Up at 8 p.m. $13.50 adv./$15 All ages

Paramount Theatre Jamie Cullum at 8 p.m. $25-$35

Seamonster Lounge Pantheon at 10 p.m. $5

Showbox Citizen Cope, Alice Smith at 8 p.m. $22.50 adv./$25

Sunset Tavern Salt, the Ovulators, Purty Mouth at 7 p.m. The Beautiful Mothers, Beat Senseless, the Valley, DJ Ben Hooker at 9 p.m.

Tractor Tavern The Paperboys, the Senate at 9 p.m. $13 adv./$15

Triple Door Wayne Horvitz Gravitas Quartet, Odeonquartet with Bill Frisell at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $20

Vera Project The Pale Pacific, Racetrack, Peter Parker, Patience Please at 7 p.m. $8 Fusion Cafe, 909 4th Ave.

DJs

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Chapel Red Pony: Rebecca West (house) at 10 p.m.

Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Havana DJs N8, Fourcolorzack, Curtis, Nostalgia B 1010 E. Pike St., 323-CUBA.

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Mirabeau Room DJs One Love, Forrest Gump at 5 p.m. Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

See Sound Lounge Play: DJs Moses, Ramiro at 9 p.m.

Sugar Fresh: DJs Damon, Brett Michaels at 10 p.m. NC

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Hot Mess! By the Kiss My Ass and D-Evolution Crew at 9 p.m.

Sat

Live Music

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Rivet Magazine Party with DJ Ben Hirschkoff at 9 p.m. $6

lChop Suey Neil Hamburger, Pleaseasaur, Velella Velella at 9 p.m. $10 adv.

Comet Tavern Clean Prophets, Turn Ons, Drug Purse at 9 p.m. $6

Conor Byrne Creeping Time, Skitterpup at 9:30 p.m.

lCrocodile Cafe The Hold Steady, Sean Na Na, Neutral Boy at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$14

Easy Street Records Citizen Cope at 4 p.m. NC 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

Funhouse I Can Lick Any Sonofabitch in the House, Hillstomp, Speedmop at 9:30 p.m. $7

Neumo's The Black Angels, the Tyde, Fleet Foxes at 8 p.m. $12 adv

Paramount Theatre Wynton Marsalis at 8 p.m. $35-$75

Sunset Tavern Nadamucho.com B-Day Bash with At the Spine, Open Choir Fire, Eastern Grip at 9 p.m. .

Tractor Tavern The Paperboys, Enter the Haggis at 9 p.m. $13 adv./$15

lTriple Door Matmos, Sonic Manipulators, Walter Kitundu at 8 p.m. $20 adv./$25

DJs

Baltic Room Safari with Osunlade at 9 p.m. $7 until 11 p.m.

Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.

Neighbours PowerMix: DJ Randy Schlager (C89.5) at 9 p.m. $5

Noc Noc CrucifiXion (gothic, industrial): DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

Re-bar Frankenboot: DJ Freddy King of Pants at 10 p.m. $3

Trinity DJ Vsop, Victor Menegaux (Main room), DJ Niros (Card Rooom) at 10 p.m.

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC

War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.

Sun

Live Music

Chop Suey Groundation, Talismen at 8 p.m. $16 adv. All ages

Comet Tavern Xrayok, Blicky, Red Fern at 9 p.m. $5

lEasy Street Records Matmos at 3 p.m. NC 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

El Corazon Stutterfly, Coretta Scott, A Chance Without, Castles in the Sky, Not for Now at 6:30 p.m. $8 All ages

Funhouse Twodeadsluts Onegoodfuck, Occasional Detroit, Behalf, Walrus Machine, Black Wolf Dead at 8:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Chris Stover, Bill Horist, Jesse Canterbury at 8 p.m. $5-$15 1412 18th Ave.

High Dive Scramblesuit, Silas Wolf, the Carrier Signal at 7 p.m. $5

Mirabeau Room 206 Ribshack (funk, hip hop) with E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee C, 20/20, Gerald Tugboat Turner, Vitamin D $4

lMoore Theatre Gomez at 7:30 p.m.

lNeumos Madlib, Peanutbutter Wolf, J.Rocc, Percee P at 8 p.m. $16 adv. All ages

Showbox Citizen Cope, Alice Smith at 8 p.m. $22.50 adv./$25

Sunset Tavern The Buffalo Killers at 4 p.m. $5. The Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5

Tractor Tavern Damien Dempsey, Robert Blake, Erin McNamee at 8 p.m. $10

DJs

Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages

Baltic Room No Tomorrow (IDM, Ambient, Experimental): at 9 p.m.

Contour Broken Grooves (break beats): Conspiracy X , the Midnight Sons, DJs Naha, Rob Cravens at 9 p.m.

Element Fly Girls Sundays: DJs Chinky Eye, Krayz, the Fraggle Rock Crew at 8 p.m. NC ladies before 11 p.m./$5

Hazlewood Shim Sham: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Noche Latina: DJ Luis at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3

Re-bar Flammable: Brian Lyons at 10 p.m.

Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

Mon

Live Music

Chop Suey Daedelus, Caural, Thavius Beck, Truckasaurus at 8 p.m. $10 adv.

El Corazon Jello Biafra (Spoken Word) at 7 p.m. $13 All ages

High Dive Diamond Cut Diamond, Huh-Hu, Jenna Riot at 9 p.m. $6

Mirabeau Room Howard Bulson Piano Lounge at 5 p.m.

Mr Spot's Chai House Snoose Junction at 8 p.m.

Neumo's The Black Angels, the Tyde, Voyager One at 8 p.m. $12 adv.

lSunset Tavern Witchcraft, Danava at 9 p.m.

Triple Door Allen Toussaint at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $24

Triple Door Musicquarium Rick Mandyck Trio at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Manuel Valera Trio at 8:30 p.m. $12

DJs

Baltic Room Jam Jam (reggae, dancehall): Element, DJ Collage at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Club Mantra DJ Peurto Roc (hip hop, R & B) at 9 p.m. NC

Viceroy DJ Sad Bastard (motown and country) at 9 p.m.

War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5

Tue

Live Music

Chop Suey Frankie Star and Marlon Turner, Fennie Casina, Ricky Pharoe, N.I.C.E., Willie Will at 8 p.m. $6

Crocodile Cafe Phobophobe, Cock and Swan at 8 p.m. $6

El Corazon Heavens, Darker My Love at 7 p.m. $13 adv./$15 All ages

Funhouse Slackhabit, Detoxicants, the Resets, Drive It Like You Stole It at 9:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Tatsuya Nakatani at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Lottie's Lounge Varmint, Tim Young at 9 p.m. $5 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Mirabeau Room The Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4

Nectar Paul Benoit, Jared Clifton, Tony Fulgham at 8 p.m. NC

Sunset Tavern Six Ounce Gloves at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Fall of Snow, Taught Me at 9 p.m. $6

Triple Door Musicquarium Leif Totusek and His 1-2-3 Trio at 9 p.m. NC

DJs

Baltic Room Oscillate (techno): Electrosect, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Blue Moon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 8:30 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom All ages Tango: DJ Jeanne Castle at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel DJ RK (house) at 10 p.m.

Havana Sing Sing: DJs Fourcolorzack, Pretty Titty

Lottie's Lounge DJ Luying at 4:30 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Neumo's DJ Krush, SunTzu Sound at 8 p.m. $15

Viceroy Blackout: DJs Tigerbeat, Hank at 9 p.m. NC

War Room Drum and Bass at 9 p.m. NC

 
comments powered by Disqus