October 11-17

This week's music calendar.

Wed

Live Music

Central Saloon Nigel Mustafa at 8 p.m.

Chandler's Crabhouse Dan Purser at 8 p.m. NC 901 Fairview Ave. N., 223-2722.

Chop Suey Cancer Rising, Nite Owls, Mustache Immaculate, Grieves at 8 p.m. $6

Crocodile Cafe The Pagan States, Danielli, Siren at 8 p.m. $6

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Marta Topferova at 7:30 p.m. $21.50

District Eric Fridrich at 7:30 p.m. NC 45th and Brooklyn

El Corazon The Forecast, Down to Earth Approach, Cinemachanica, Umbrellas, New London Fire, Billy Darling at 7 p.m. $10 All ages

Funhouse The Hands, Please Give Blood, Shark Lake at 9:30 p.m. $5

Great Nabob George Grissom at 9 p.m. NC 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

High Dive Central Services, New West Motels, Karen Pernick at 9 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club The Roy Kay Trio $5

lKey Arena The Who at 7:30 p.m.

Neumo's The Be Good Tanyas at 8 p.m. $18 adv./$20

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous Dominic Castillo and the Rock Savants, Phobophobe at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.

Showbox Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Architecture In Helsinki, Takka Takka at 8 p.m. $20 adv./$22

Studio Seven Neocon Addiction, Forest of Grey, Kyaustic, Jack Havoc at 6:45 p.m. $10

Tractor Tavern John Ellis Band, The Andy Coe Trio at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Triple Door Patricia Barber at 7:30 p.m. $27 adv./$30

Triple Door Musicquarium Tor's Blues Machine at 9 p.m. NC

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

Alibi Room DJ HD (hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

Baltic Room Ruff Jemz: DJ F.I.T.S. at 9 p.m.

Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Mark Kihara at 9:30 p.m. $5

Club Mantra Hip-hop Party: DJ Puerto Roc at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element VIP Bracelet party: DJ Phase at 9 p.m. NC

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Whitey ('80s punk, new wave) at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.

Sugar Sex Shooter: DJ Andy J at 10 p.m. NC

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole at 9 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

Thur

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Ballard Jam House Ev Stern Trio and friends at 9 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

Blue Moon Very Fine Lines

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar The Diets, Paul Pauper at 9 p.m. $6

Central Saloon Pocket-Bilt Cannon, Blues From a Gun, Fall City at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey D. Black, Byrdie, Grynch, Rubio, H.D. and Kop N Flip Records at 8 p.m. $13.50 All ages

Comet Tavern The Kissing Potion, Harbor Rats at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Slim Pickens, Los Falcos at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Cafe Joseph Arthur, Annie Stela at 8:30 p.m. $13.50 adv. /$15

Easy Street Records The Lights at 6 p.m. 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

El Corazon Covenant, Imperative Reaction, Rotersand at 8 p.m. $20adv/$22 All ages

Funhouse Dysmorphic, Population Reduction, Sean at 9:30 p.m. $5

Great Nabob Alternegro, DJ Riviera at 8 p.m. NC 819 5th Ave. N.

High Dive The Vomiting Unicorns, The Mugs, Keynote Speaker (CD release) at 9:30 p.m. $5

Key Arena Roger Waters at 8 p.m.

Little Red Hen Gin Soaked Bar Room Queens at 9 p.m.

Nectar So Said They, Red Martian, Blue Light Curtain, The Marble Faun at 8 p.m. $7

lNeumo's Boris, Doom Riders, Lesbian at 8 p.m. $10 adv.

Paramount Theatre The Killers at 8 p.m. $27.50

Rendezvous Robert Lee Mitchell at 10:30 p.m. $5

lShowbox Dark Star Orchestra at 8 p.m. $20 adv./$22

Skylark Cafe Purty Mouth, Mamie Lavona the Exotic Mulatta and Her White Boy Band at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Sunset Tavern Barbara Trentalange, Geoff Berner, Carmaig Deforest at 9 p.m. $6

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob Lovelace, Brian Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Todd Snider, Joy Mills (Starlings) at 8 p.m. $18 adv./$20

Triple Door Side Project at 7:30 p.m. $16 adv./$18

Triple Door Musicquarium Triad at 9 p.m. NC

DJs

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

Baltic Room Kitchen: Riz, Kid Hops, A.C. Lewis, Rebecca West at 9 p.m.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella NC ladies/$5

Lottie's Lounge Shotgun Lab NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room DJs Sabzi, Daps1 at 10 p.m. NC

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Sugar Honey: DJ Lady Jane at 10 p.m. NC 916 E. Pike St.

War Room Wicked and Wild (dancehall): DJs Johnny Horn, Soul One at 9 p.m. $5

Fri

Live Music

Blue Moon Jimmy Flame and the Sexxxy Boys, The Dead X's, Hang, The Greatest American Zeroes

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Gonken, Verse at 9 p.m. $6

Chop Suey Parker Brothers, Cool Nutz, Mr. D.O.G., Futuristic, Stre Loc, and 51 of UTI at 9 p.m. $13.50 Conor Byrne Crumac at 9:30 p.m.

Crocodile Cafe Melissa Ferrick, Kinney Starr at 6:30 p.m. $15 adv/$17, All ages. Visqueen, Argo (CD release), Bre Ellen at 9:30 p.m. $8 adv/$10

El Corazon Nashville Pussy, Priestess at 9:30 p.m. $13adv/$15

Funhouse The Paper Dolls, The Greatest Hits, Avenue Rose, The Snot Rockettes at 9:30 p.m. $5

High Dive Mos Generator, The Valley, Kaskadia at 10 p.m. $7

lKey Arena Bob Dylan at 7:30 p.m.

Little Red Hen Ruby Dee and the Snakehandlers at 9 p.m. $5

Moore Theatre Queensryche at 7:30 p.m. $34 and $44

Nectar Michael Williams Band at 9 p.m. $6

lOld Firehouse The Blood Brothers (CD release) at 8 p.m. $1.07 (tickets available at Easy Street, Sonic Boom and Tower Records) 16510 NE 79th St. Redmond. 425-556-2370.

Pink Door Haggis Brothers at 9 p.m. NC

lShowbox Ladytron, CSS at 8 p.m. $18 adv. All ages

Skylark Café Driving the Eights, Kiss Her for the Kid, Emblematic at 9 p.m. NC

Sunset Tavern The Cops, Iceage Cobra, Thee Emergency, The Slats at 9 p.m. $8

Tractor Tavern Uncle Earl, Crooked Still, Abigail Washburn, DJ Tom L G at 9 p.m. $12

Triple Door Califone, The Heavenly States at 8 p.m. $13 adv./$15

DJs

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Chapel Red Pony: Rebecca West (house) at 10 p.m.

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots (house) at 9 p.m. $3

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ Paragon DJ Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Play: DJs Moses, Ramiro at 9 p.m.

Sugar Fresh: DJs Damon, Brett Michaels at 10 p.m. NC

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Sat

Live Music

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Teeth and Hair, Blicky, 1090 Club at 9 p.m. $6

Central Saloon Dr. Hell No and The Yes Men, Williston, Betty Ford Falcons at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Trannyshack Seattle hosted by Ursula Android and Miss Chocolate with Vinsantos, Jackie Hell, Ana Conda, Sylvia O'Stayformore, Raya Light, Caught in Candy, Renttecca, Felicia Fellatio, Loveless and more at 9:30 p.m. $7

Comet Tavern The Intelligence, Partman Parthorse, The Fatigues at 9 p.m. $6

Crocodile Cafe Bettie Serveert, Lilly Dale, Blue Checkered Record Player at 8 p.m. $12 adv/$14

lEasy Street Records Bobby Bare Jr. 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

El Corazon El Diablos Carnival of Horrors with The Sacred Truth, Universal Measure, The Angel Fucks, The Space Cretins and more at 9 p.m. $10adv/$12

Funhouse 400 Blows, Blood Hag, Black Breath at 9:30 p.m. $8

Moore Theatre Queensryche at 7:30 p.m. $34 and $44

lNeumo's Bobby Bare Jr, Tim Seely, Ghostfinger at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$20

Paradox Iceage Cobra, Ms. Led, Scarlet Room, Bad Love Sessions at 7:30 p.m. $8 All ages

Paramount Theatre Jonny Lang at 8 p.m. $27 - $37.50

Showbox The Dresden Dolls, The Red Paintings at 8 p.m. $18 adv./$20 All ages

Sonic Boom Ballard Math and Physics Club at 6 p.m. NC 2209 Market St., 297-BOOM.

Sunset Tavern Math and Physics Club, Boat, The Seaworthies at 9 p.m. $7

Tractor Tavern Sindios, Polly Panic (CD release), Darlings of the Lofi at 9 p.m. $6

Triple Door Roy Rogers and the Delta Rhythm Kings, Alice Stuart at 8 p.m. $20 adv./$23

DJs

Baltic Room Bollywood: Manpreet, Peter Madril, Hanafi, Ravi at 9 p.m. NC ladies til 11 p.m./$10

Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Century Ballroom Salsa at 9:30 p.m. $7

Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.

Eagle Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear at 9 p.m.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Forward: DJ Aiko at 9 p.m.

Sugar Spice: DJ Brian Gorr at 10 p.m. $5

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC

War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.

Sun

Live Music

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar The Shotgun, Pleasureboaters, Dashel Schueler, David G at 8 p.m. $5

Central Saloon Host, Aggroculture, Slackhabit at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Mohagany Brown, Darius Willrich, Wuddah, Thaddiallac at 8 p.m. $7

Comet Tavern Xrayok, Blicky, Red Fern at 9 p.m. $5

lCrocodile Cafe Archie Bronson Outfit, The Blakes at 8 p.m. $8 adv/$10

El Corazon The Illuminati, MOS Generator, Dirty Birds, Diesel Trukkers, Blackstone at 8 p.m. $7

Funhouse Fortress of Victory, FreeJail, Fromanhole, Xenghaia at 9:30 p.m. $5

High Dive Japan Air Transfer, The Twain, Swandive at 7 p.m. $5

Moore Theatre Queensryche at 7:30 p.m. $34 and $44

Paramount Theatre Sufjan Stevens at 8 p.m. $22.50

Rendezvous Lebanon, Glass Republic, House on a Hill $5

lShowbox Yo La Tengo, Why at 8 p.m. at 8 p.m. $16 adv./$18

Sunset Tavern Pimpbot, Missing Dave, The Crud, Sexy Time Explosion at 4 p.m. $5. The Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5

Tractor Tavern Nathan McEuen, Amelia, John Mallinen at 8:30 p.m. $10 adv./$12

DJs

Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages

Baltic Room No Tomorrow (IDM, Ambient, Experimental): at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Chapel Ticklejunk All Stars (jazzy house) at 10 p.m.

Des Amis Roots, Dancehall and Reggaeton at 9:30 p.m. NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Hazlewood Shim Sham: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3

Re-bar Flammable: Brian Lyons at 10 p.m.

Venom 1982: DJ Risk One ('80s hits, mash ups)

Mon

Live Music

Central Saloon Metal Madness: Bender at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Great American Taxi, Marcus Eaton at 8 p.m. $10

lEl Corazon Monday Funday: The Maldives, Manuok (members of Blackheart Procession), Via, Grand Hallway at 8 p.m. $6

Funhouse Funhouse Open Mike at 9 p.m. NC

High Dive The Torn ACL's, The Pop Logic, Elba at 9 p.m. $6

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Latona Pub Gypsy night: the Djangomatics (jazz) at 8 p.m.

Little Red Hen Dave's Pickin' Crew at 8:30 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Howard Bulson Piano Lounge at 5 p.m.

Nectar Angela Reed, Leanne Wilkins at 8 p.m. NC

Neumo's Kasabian, Mew, One Thousand Pictures at 8 p.m. $13 adv./$15

Showbox Cheyenne Kimball, Ryan Star at 6:30 p.m. $20 All ages

Sunset Tavern Kung-Fu Grindhouse at 6 p.m.

Tractor Tavern Slim Cessna's Auto Club, The Bad Things, DJ Tom L G at 9 p.m. $10

Triple Door Musicquarium Big Neighborhood (CD release) at 7 p.m. NC

DJs

Baltic Room Jam Jam (reggae, dancehall): Element, DJ Collage at 9 p.m.

Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Capitol Club Psychotropic (new and classic psych): DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. NC

Club Mantra DJ Peurto Roc (hip hop, R & B) at 9 p.m. NC

Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Reggae World Mondays: DJ OneLove, Jigsy, Ron, the General at 9 p.m. NC

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC

Viceroy DJ Sad Bastard (motown and country) at 9 p.m.

War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5

Tue

Live Music

Ballard Jam House Ron Weinstein at 8 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

Central Saloon Punks and Pints: Plankton Beat, Agent Apathy, Pirex at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Lambsbread, The Crucialities, ArkAngel at 9 p.m. $10

Comet Tavern Dusty Rhodes and the River Band, Diminished Men, Daguerreotypes, Smile Brigade at 9 p.m. $6

Conor Byrne Siren's Night at 9 p.m.

lCrocodile Cafe Beirut, A Hawk & A Hacksaw, Animal Hospital at 8 p.m. $10

El Corazon Sirens Sister, Moros, Eros, The Photo Atlas at 7 p.m. $8 All ages

Gallery 1412 Just Add Water at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Lottie's Lounge Varmint, Tim Young at 9 p.m. $5 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Neumo's Detroit Cobras, King Khan & BBQ Show, Taylor Hollingsworth and the Spidereaters at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$14

Pink Door Kaleb and the Witness's at 8 p.m. NC

Qwest Field Rolling Stones, Dave Matthews Band, Blondie Chaplin at 6 p.m.

Showbox Secret Machines at 8 p.m. $14 adv./$16 All ages

Tractor Tavern Slim Cessna's Auto Club, The Bad Things, DJ Tom L G at 9 p.m. $10

Triple Door Glen Hansard, Doveman at 7:30 p.m. $12 adv./$14

Triple Door Musicquarium The Upperhand at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Roadside Attraction at 8 p.m. $5

DJs

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Blue Moon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 8:30 p.m. NC

Havana Sing Sing: DJs Fourcolorzack, Pretty Titty

Kincora's Rocka Rolla with DJs AJ, Lars at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge Doctor Jonze (metal) at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Luying at 4:30 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Neighbours Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid at 9 p.m. NC

Neumo's DJ Krush, SunTzu Sound at 8 p.m. $15

Noc Noc I Love the 80s: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. NC

Ohana Electric Relaxation: DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Viceroy Blackout: DJs Tigerbeat, Hank at 9 p.m. NC

War Room Drum and Bass at 9 p.m. NC E

Top-Selling Records at Local Record Stores

10.

MY MORNING JACKET Okonokos (Ato/RCA)

9.

BONNIE PRINCE BILLY Letting Go (Drag City)

8.

TV ON THE RADIO Return to Cookie Mountain (4ad Records)

7.

DJ SHADOW Outsider (Umvd Labels)

6.

VARIOUS ARTISTS Live at KEXP, Vol. 2 (KEXP)

5.

SPARKLEHORSE Dreamt for Light Years in the Belly of a Mountain (Astralwerks/Emd)

4.

CITIZEN COPE Every Waking Moment (Arista)

3.

YA LO TENGO I Am Not Afraid of You and I Will Beat Your Ass (Matador)

2.

BOB DYLAN Modern Times (Sony)

1.

SCISSOR SISTERS Ta-Dah (Umvd Labels)

Stores reporting: Easy Street, 20 Mercer St., 206-691-EASY; and 4559 California Ave. S.W., 206-938-EASY. Sonic Boom, 3414 Fremont Ave. N., 206-547-BOOM; 2209 Market St., 206-297-BOOM; and 514 15th Ave. E., 206-568-BOOM. Silver Platters, 9560 First Ave. N.E., 206-524-3472; 15600 N.E. Eighth St., Bellevue, 425-643-3472; and 16935 Southcenter Pkwy., Tukwila, 206-575-3472.

countdown

E-mail your music listings at least eight days in advance of publication to: music@seattleweekly.com. Fax: 206-467-4377. Please, no phone calls.

 
comments powered by Disqus