Wed
Live Music
Central Saloon Thornton Creek, Grownup Trouble at 8 p.m. $5
Chandler’s Crabhouse Dan Purser at 8 p.m. NC 901 Fairview Ave. N., 223-2722.
Chop Suey Nina Nastasia, Carrie Akre, Vivian Linden at 9 p.m. $8
Comet Tavern A Shoreline Dream, Sweet Jesus, For the Fields at 9 p.m.
Crocodile Cafe Never an Anything, Patient Patient, the Drug Purse, Giant Killer Robots at 9 p.m. $6
Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley Guy Davis at 7:30 p.m. $20.50
District Eric Fridrich at 7:30 p.m. NC 45th and Brooklyn
Easy Street Records New Found Glory at 7 p.m. 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.
El Corazon Your Divine Tragedy, Clifton, Absence of Grace, Holotype, Chains of Pain at 6:30 p.m. $8 All ages
Funhouse Last 1 Out at 9:30 p.m. $5
High Dive The Farewell, Ed Wang, the Pop Logic at 9:30 p.m. $5
Maple Leaf Grill Robert Hanlon at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.
Merchant’s Cafe Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler
Moore Theatre Snow Patrol at 8 p.m. $26-$28.50
lNeumo’s Night Canopy, Whalebones at 8 p.m. NC Bad Juju
Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.
Owl ‘n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.
Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.
Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC
Puyallup Fair Creedence Clearwater Revisited at 7 p.m. $15 110 9th Ave. S.W., Puyallup, 253-845-1771.
Rainbow Waves, Diosa, Knot Pine Box at 9 p.m. $5
Rendezvous Duwamps, Shark Lake at 10:30 p.m. $5
Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.
Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 9:45 p.m. NC
lShowbox DJ Shadow, Lateef at 8 p.m. $30
Studio Seven Bodog Battle of the Bands, with Neurosonic at 7 p.m. $15
Sunset Tavern American Princess, Dan Warner, Swaybacks at 9 p.m. $6
Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.
lTractor Tavern P.F. Sloan, John Ramberg at 9 p.m. $12
Triple Door Seattle Women’s Jazz Orchestra at 7:30 p.m. $17.50 adv./$20
Triple Door Musicquarium Triad at 9 p.m. NC
Tula’s Beth Winter Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $8
War Room Big Tune Beat Battle hosted by Vitamin D and J. Moore at 9 p.m. $5
Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC
DJs
Alibi Room DJ HD (hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC
Baltic Room Ruff Jemz: DJ F.I.T.S. at 9 p.m.
Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Falte at 9:30 p.m. $5
Club Mantra Hip-hop Party: DJ Puerto Roc at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5
Contour Brave New World feat. Shyan Salah, DJ Forrest Gump at 10 p.m. NC
Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.
Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants
Element VIP Bracelet party: DJ Phase at 9 p.m. NC
Kincora’s DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.
Last Supper Club Party Rock (’80s): DJs Jolene, Aaron at 10 p.m.
Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.
Lottie’s Lounge DJ Whitey (’80s punk, new wave) at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.
lNectar DJ Greg J at 5 p.m. Banco de Gaia Soundsystem, Toby Marks, KJ Sawka, DJ Anup at 10 p.m. $8
Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2
Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC
R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.
See Sound Lounge DJ Abe (urban beats) at 7 p.m. Faux Disco: DJs Colby B, L.A. Kendall at 10 p.m.
Trinity Proper: DJs Nobel, Shack at 10 p.m. NC Blue Room: Indepth (drum and bass) at 10 p.m.
Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.
Viceroy The Soul Hole at 9 p.m.
Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness
Thur
Live Music
Asteroid Cafe Space Girl’s Jam Session at 10 p.m. NC 3601 Fremont Ave. N., 547-2514.
Bad Albert’s Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.
Ballard Jam House Industrial Revelation at 9 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.
Blue Moon Alyum, Now That’s a Nice Ass
Central Saloon Kobyn, Plus Size Model, JED at 8 p.m. $5
Comet Tavern Insect, Toe Tag, Incarcerated at 9 p.m. $5
Conor Byrne Natalie Quist (CD release), Matt Bishop at 9 p.m.
lCrocodile Cafe Two Gallants, Langhorne Slim, Trainwreck Riders at 8 p.m. $10 All ages
Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley Boney James at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $32.50
El Corazon Velcro Mindset, the Dalles, Twins Love Moon, the Blanx, Giant Killer Robots, the Oafs, Scramblesuit at 6 p.m. $10 All ages
Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.
Funhouse Drive It Like You Stole It, Bones, BoyCrush at 9:30 p.m.
High Dive The Wakefields, Purty Mouth, Jeff Marshall and the Law at 9:30 p.m. $5
Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.
J & M Cafe Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5
Mr Spot’s Chai House Cheche Liburd fundraiser: Clinton Fearon, Sabbatical and Nyingro, Danny I, more at 8 p.m.
Nectar Iceage Cobra, the Whore Moans, We Wrote the Book on Connectors, American School of Warsaw at 10 p.m. $7
Neumo’s Jan Jelinek at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12
Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.
Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC
Puyallup Fair Third Day with David Crowder Band, Hyper Static Union at 7 p.m. $15 110 9th Ave. S.W., Puyallup, 253-845-1771.
Rainbow Smoke (CD release), Debaser, Macklemore, Azreal (Oldominion), DJs Allik, Slimrock, E-Prhyme at 9 p.m. $5
Rendezvous The Degrees, A Scribe Amidst the Lions, Jodi Hates the World at 10:30 p.m. $5
Seamonster Lounge Drunken Masters at 10:30 p.m. NC
Showbox Vicci Martinez Band, Ellen Says No, the Side Project, Lazybones at 8 p.m. $7 adv./$10 All ages
Skylark Cafe Vince Saxon’s Beat Slaves, Royal Army, Mountain Kids Fantasy at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.
Studio Seven Bodog Battle of the Bands at 7 p.m. $15
lSunset Tavern Dark Side of the Sun (Floyd tribute): Cantona, Pleasurecraft, Central Services, the Zero Points, the Drug Purse, Mono in VCF, more at 9 p.m. $7
lTractor Tavern Shake the Shack Rockabilly Ball: Knut Bell and the Blue Collars, Lustre Kings, Eddie Angel, Dragstrip Riot at 8 p.m. $15 each night/$40 pass
Triple Door Eric Alexander, George Coleman at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $20 adv./$22
Triple Door Musicquarium Matt Jorgensen +451 at 9 p.m. NC
DJs
Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie
Baltic Room Kitchen: Riz, Kid Hops, A.C. Lewis, Rebecca West at 9 p.m.
Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.
Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies
Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Gustavo El General at 9:30 p.m. $15
lChop Suey James Murphy vs Juan Maclean, DJ Colby B at 9 p.m. $10
Club Kolbeh’s Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.
Club Mantra DJ Roc’Phella NC ladies/$5
Contour Afterwork Funk: DJ Forrest Gump (funk, soul, disco) at 4 p.m. NC
Doc Maynard’s DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC
Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan
Element Honey (hip hop, R & B): DJs Chinky Eye, Tre, Krayz, Tone, Kidd, Wax at 9 p.m. NC 18+
Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba
Last Supper Club Open house at 10 p.m. NC before 11 p.m. Drum and Basement (drum and bass): the Dowlz, guests at 9 p.m.
Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.
Lottie’s Lounge DJ Troupe Sparkle Motion at 9 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.
Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.
Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.
Mirabeau Room DJs Sabzi, Daps1 at 10 p.m. NC
Mojito Cafe DJ Jimmy Z (reggaeton, hip-hop) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.
Mr. Lucky’s Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies
Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von (’80s) at 9 p.m.
Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3
R Place DJ Flo’w at 10 p.m.
See Sound Lounge Limelight: DJs Supreme, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.
Sugar Honey: DJ Lady Jane at 10 p.m. NC 916 E. Pike St.
Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.
Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.
Viceroy Vandy’s Choice at 9 p.m.
Vogue Isolation One-Year Anniversary: DJ Coldheart at 9 p.m. $4
War Room Wicked and Wild (dancehall): DJs Johnny Horn, Soul One at 9 p.m. $5
Fri
Live Music
Asteroid Cafe Ev Stern, Ty Bailey, D’Vonne Lewis at 9:30 p.m. NC 3601 Fremont Ave. N., 547-2514.
Ballard Jam House Aiko Shimada, Michael Stegner at 7 p.m. Rik Wright Quartet at 10 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.
Blue Moon Indecisive Rhythm, Pontiak, White Helicopter
Central Saloon Go Like Hell, All-American Playboys, Dissonance at 8 p.m. $10
lChop Suey Pigeon John, Busdriver, Akrobatik of Perceptionists, Caural at 8 p.m. $12
Comet Tavern VALIS, Skullbot, the Ones at 9 p.m. $8
Conor Byrne TheTallboys, Slim Pickens at 9:30 p.m.
Crocodile Cafe Tim Seely, the Minus 5, Shee Bee Gees at 9 p.m. $10
Delina’s Deal’s Number 2519 S. Jackson St., 322-3533.
Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley Boney James at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $32.50
El Corazon Drop Six, Plaster, Suplecs, Kandi Coded, Bacchus at 8 p.m. $8
lFremont Oktoberfest Dudley Manlove Quartet, Anna Coogan and North 19 Fremont Ave. N. & 34th Ave. N., 633-0422
lFunhouse A-Frames, Unnatural Helpers at 9:30 p.m. $6
Fusion Cafe Thee Emergency, the Invisible Eyes, Steel Tigers of Death, the Snakebites at 7 p.m. $5 with club card/$6 YMCA, 909 4th Ave.
lHigh Dive Cancer Rising, Tennis Pro, the Saturday Knights, Big Digits at 10 p.m. $6
Highliner Nick Timoshuk and Orchestra Sabrosa at 9 p.m.
Hotwire Coffee Larry Murante at 8 p.m. NC 17551 15th Ave N.E., Shoreline.
KeyArena Elton John at 8 p.m. $45-$125 305 Harrison St., 684-7202.
Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC
lLawrimore Project Degenerate Art School: Degenerate Art Ensemble, Threat of Beauty, Na at 8 p.m. $5-$15 831 Airport Way S., 264-1455.
Little Red Hen Wild Turkeys at 9 p.m. $5
Lobo Saloon Mustard, Eroder at 9 p.m. $5
lMoore Theatre Medeski, Martin and Wood at 7 p.m. $25.50
Mr Spot’s Chai House Brad Yaeger at 8 p.m. Angelfucks/Kled at 11 p.m.
Nectar Picoso, DJ Karlitos at 10 p.m. $7
Neumo’s The Quit, Thrust, After All, the Going Rate at 8 p.m. $7 adv./$10
Rainbow Jodie Hates the World, A Scribe Amidst the Lions, Sumac at 9 p.m. $6
Rendezvous The Kept at 10:30 p.m. $5
Romio’s Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.
Seamonster P.K., Woogie D, Chad Redlight, Thaddeus Turner 10 p.m. $5
Serafina Fred Hoadley Trio at 9 p.m.
Showbox The Devastates at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$15 All ages
Skylark Cafe The Hot Rollers, the Valley at 9 p.m. NC
Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.
Studio Seven Sex Pistols Experience, Beat Senseless, Faded Outlets at 8 p.m. $8 adv./$10
Sunset Tavern Old Tim Relijun, the Pharmacy, Mike Tamburo, Larkin Grimm at 9 p.m. $8
Trabant Chai Lounge Suzanne Brewer, Wendy Huckins at 8 p.m. NC
lTractor Tavern Shake the Shack Rockabilly Ball: The Neanderthals, Betsy-Dawn Williams, Thirteen Stars, the Black Crabs at 8 p.m. $15 each night/$40 pass
Triple Door Left Hand Smoke at 8 p.m. $15
Triple Door Musicquarium Ari and Friends at 9 p.m. NC
Tula’s Milo Petersen and the Jazz Disciples at 8:30 p.m. $12
DJs
Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11
Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.
Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6
Chapel Red Pony: Rebecca West (house) at 10 p.m.
Club Mantra Let Loose: DJ D’Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. $5
Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.
Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.
Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots (house) at 9 p.m. $3
Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.
Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.
Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.
lElement DJ Rap, Miguel Alvarado, Johnny Fever, Zacharia, Aaron Simpson at 10 p.m. $10
Fuel King of Clubs Tiki Party: DJ 507 (top 40) at 9 p.m. $10 164 S. Washington St., 405-3835.
Havana DJs N8, Fourcolorzack, Curtis, Nostalgia B 1010 E. Pike St., 323-CUBA.
Jai Thai Belltown DJ Dunzo (hip hop, party jams) at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 770-7884.
Jai Thai Broadway Jason Schell (hip-hop) at 9:30 p.m. NC 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.
J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux
Kincora’s The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.
Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.
Marcus’ Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.
Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.
Mirabeau Room DJs One Love, Forrest Gump at 5 p.m. Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC
Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5
Paragon DJ Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.
R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.
Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.
See Sound Lounge Play: Johnny Fever, Alvarado at 9 p.m.
Sugar Fresh: DJs Damon, Brett Michaels at 10 p.m. NC
Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.
Tommy’s Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.
ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC West Coast Collective at 10 p.m. NC
Trinity DJs Phase, Keola at 10 p.m.
Triple Door Musicquarium DJs Crackle and Pop at 9 p.m. NC
Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.
Viceroy DJ Sessions at 9 p.m. NC
Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.
War Room Justin Harris at 9 p.m. $5
Sat
Live Music
Ballard Jam House Manghis Khan Quartet at 10 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.
Cafe Rozella Correo Aereo 7 p.m. 9434 Delridge Way S.W., 763-5805.
Central Saloon American Standard, Godmachine, PC Load Letter, Lucid Spiral at 8 p.m. $10
Comet Tavern Wormwood, Book of Black Earth, Grey at 9 p.m.
Crocodile Cafe Cherry Poppin’ Daddies, Jonny Sonic at 8 p.m. $17 adv./$20
Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley Boney James at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $32.50
lFremont Oktoberfest Helio Sequence, Aqueduct, Viva Voce, Siberian, Cancer Rising, Siren’s Sister, Fleet Foxes, J. Tillman, the Catch Fremont Ave. N. & 34th Ave. N., 633-0422.
Funhouse Demob, Sado-Nation, Toe Tag, Space Cretins at 9:30 p.m. $8
Gallery 1412 Apostrophe 2: Tasha Buttler, Don Mee Choi, Jessie Smith, Tyler Wilcox at 8 p.m. $5-$15
High Dive Mountain Con, the Accolades at 10 p.m. $6
Highliner Capt. Leroy and the Zydeco Locals at 9 p.m. $10
Highway 99 Blues Club The Terry Evans Band $12
KeyArena Elton John at 8 p.m. $45-$125 305 Harrison St., 684-7202.
Little Red Hen Wild Turkeys at 9 p.m. $5
Lobo Saloon Deathlist 5, Potty Mouth Society, Mr. Plow at 9:30 p.m. $5
Mr Spot’s Chai House The Undeads at 8 p.m. The Robo Trout, 5 Niplihp at 11 p.m.
Nectar Altered States of Funk, Everstone, DJ Kutz at 10 p.m. $7
Neumo’s DJ Muggs (Cypress Hill), Out from Underneath, Windowpane, Havablast at 8 p.m. NC
Olde Pequliar Shiftless Layabout at 9 p.m. NC
Paradox Kimya Dawson, Yonatan Gat, Calvin Johnson at 8 p.m. $8
Paragon Paul Hanover Band at 9:30 p.m.
Puyallup Fair Anna Nalick, Teddy Geiger at 7 p.m. $15 110 9th Ave. S.W., Puyallup, 253-845-1771.
Rainbow Roller, Cone, Wilgus at 9 p.m. $6
Rendezvous The Swaybacks at 7 p.m. $5
Seamonster Andy Coe, Ollie Klomp, CD Littlefield, Shane Bartell at 10 p.m. $5
Showbox Mastodon, Converge, the Bronx at 7 p.m. $16 adv./$18
Skylark Cafe Down With people, Swallow, Capping Day at 9 p.m. NC
lSouth Lake Union Park Seafaring Family Fun Days: Seattle Ukelele Players, Mariide, Songs of the Sea, Chris Roe, Sanger and Didele, Steve Lalor, Trapper Graves, the Cutters at 10:30 a.m. NC 860 Terry Ave. N., 448-0707.
Studio Seven Only Human, Apiary, Iron Sloth, Takeover, Hunab Ku at 7:30 p.m. $6 adv./$10
lSunset Tavern USA is a Monster, No-Fi Soul Rebellion at 6 p.m. $6 All ages USA is a Monster, Ho-Ag, the Holy Ghost Revival, Forrest Friends at 9 p.m.
Town Hall Seattle Folklore Society: Fingal at 8 p.m. $15-$18
Trabant Chai Lounge Christie Aitken, Michael Trew at 8 p.m. NC
lTractor Tavern Shake the Shack Rockabilly Ball: Johnny Mercury, Jeff Potter, Marti Brom, Crazy Joe and the Mad River Outlaws at 8 p.m. $15 each night/$40 pass
Triple Door Johnny A at 8 p.m. $17.50 adv./$20
Tula’s Greta Matassa at 8:30 p.m. $12
White River Amphitheatre John Mayer, Sheryl Crow, Marjorie Fair at 5 p.m. $30.50-$56 40601 Auburn Enumclaw Rd., Auburn, 360-825-6200.
DJs
Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.
Chapel Flea Market (DJs) at 10 p.m.
Chop Suey Lick: DJs Mathematix and more at 9:30 p.m. $3
Club Mantra SuperSonic: DJs Roc’Phella, D’Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. JC $5
Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.
Deep Down Lounge (Temple Billiards) Onset (drum and bass) at 10 p.m. $3
Des Amis Shock Saturday at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.
Downunder DJ R-Sin, JayBoy, Elixir, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11 p.m.
Eagle Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear at 9 p.m.
Element Atmosphere: DJs Chinky Eye, Krayz, Tre at 10 p.m. $10
Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.
Marcus’ Martini Heaven DOPE (hip-hop, indie): the Harke, DJ Mullet 88 Yesler Way, 624-3323.
Medusa Destination Saturday at 9 p.m.
Noc Noc CrucifiXion (gothic, industrial): DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.
Ohana DJ Bean One (old school, funk, reggae) at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 956-9329.
R Place DJ Riz at 10 p.m.
Sugar Spice: DJ Brian Gorr at 10 p.m. $5
ToST DJ ML at 10 p.m. NC
Trinity DJs VSOP, Victor Menegaux, Derrick Martin, Niros at 10 p.m. Revival Afterhours
Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC
Viceroy DJ Sessions at 9 p.m. NC
War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.
Sun
Live Music
Central Saloon Your Divine Tragedy, Skeletons With Flesh on Them, the Torn ACL’s at 8 p.m. $5
lChop Suey Alias and Tarsier, Astronautalis, Truckasaurus at 8 p.m. $8
Conor Byrne Irish Session at 9 p.m.
lCrocodile Cafe Deadboy and the Elephantmen, the Pink Mountaintops, the Trucks at 8 p.m. $10 All ages
lEasy Street Records Alias and Tarsier at 3 p.m. 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.
El Corazon Birdmonster, Division Day, White Gold, Town Crier at 7 p.m. $8 All ages
lFremont Oktoberfest Maggie’s Fury, DJ Mr. Littlejeans Fremont Ave. N. & 34th Ave. N., 633-0422.
Hell’s Kitchen C-B Militia, the Freakouts, the Grenerds, the Gnostics, Toxic Peanuts at 5 p.m. $6 All ages 3829 6th Ave., Tacoma, 253-759-6003.
High Dive Goondocks, Spoken Gun, the Mugicians at 7 p.m. $5
Little Red Hen The Davanos at 9 p.m. NC
Mirabeau Room 206 Ribshack (funk, hip hop) with E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee C, 20/20, Gerald Tugboat Turner, Vitamin D $4
Mr Spot’s Chai House City Squirrel at 6 p.m.
Nectar Shannon Curfman, Vicci Martinez at 8 p.m. $8
Paragon Eric Fridrich Trio at 9:30 p.m.
Puyallup Fair Hilary Duff at 3 p.m. $59.50 110 9th Ave. S.W., Puyallup, 253-845-1771.
Rendezvous Unknown Factor at 7 p.m. $5 Dead/Bird, Newton, Arachnid Arcade at 10:30 p.m. $5
lSouth Lake Union Park Seafaring Family Fun Days: Capt. Matt and Tugboat, Songs of the Sea, Watch the Sky!, J.W. Sparrow, Dan Roberts and Steve Akerman, at 11 a.m. NC 860 Terry Ave. N., 448-0707.
Studio Seven Pallida Mors, Pope Benedict, Please Excuse My Dear Aunt Sally at 7 p.m.
Sunset Tavern The Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5
lTown Hall Zanzibar’s Legendary Culture Musical Club at 7:30 p.m. $25
Tractor Tavern Tracy Grammer at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$14
Triple Door Praise Gospel Supper: Bernadette Bascom at 7 p.m. $20
Triple Door Musicquarium Tor Dietrichson and Mambo Cadillac at 9 p.m. NC
Tula’s Jim Knapp Quintet at 3 p.m. $7 Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5
DJs
Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages
Baltic Room No Tomorrow (IDM, Ambient, Experimental): at 9 p.m.
Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC
Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Mark Kihara at 9:30 p.m. $5 All ages
Chapel Ticklejunk All Stars (jazzy house) at 10 p.m.
Club Mantra Chocolate Sunday: DJ D’Doxx (hip hop, r & b) at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5
Contour Broken Grooves (break beats): Conspiracy X , the Midnight Sons, DJs Naha, Rob Cravens at 9 p.m.
Des Amis Roots, Dancehall and Reggaeton at 9:30 p.m. NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.
Eagle Jawbreaker: DJ TCTL at 4 p.m.
Element Fly Girls Sundays: DJs Chinky Eye, Krayz, the Fraggle Rock Crew at 8 p.m. NC ladies before 11 p.m./$5
Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.
Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC
Neighbours Noche Latina: DJ Luis at 9 p.m.
Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3
Re-bar Flammable: Brian Lyons at 10 p.m.
Venom 1982: DJ Risk One (’80s hits, mash ups)
Vito’s Fascinator: indie, dance DJs
Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.
Mon
Live Music
Bad Albert’s Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.
Central Saloon Metal Madness: Irate, 2-Headed Chang at 8 p.m. $5
Crocodile Cafe Starsailor, Brother Man Dude, Peter Walker at 9 p.m. $13 adv./$15
Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley Christian Scott at 7:30 p.m. $15.50
El Corazon Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, I Am Ghost, Vaux, Lorene Drive, Monty Are I at 5:30 p.m. $12 All ages
High Dive The Femurs, the Quiet Ones, 123 Fake Street, DJ Devon Rocketship at 8 p.m.
Little Red Hen Dave’s Pickin’ Crew at 8:30 p.m.
Mirabeau Room Howard Bulson Piano Lounge at 5 p.m.
Mr Spot’s Chai House Zapen Florida at 6 p.m. Snoose Junction at 8 p.m.
Nectar Tony Smiley, Pete Bush at 8 p.m. NC
lNeumo’s Mojave 3, Brightblack Morning Light at 8 p.m. $15
Pink Door DK Pan Trio at 8 p.m. NC
Rendezvous Dylan Donkin at 10:30 p.m. $5
St. Cloud’s Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.
Sunset Tavern Beast Please Be Still, Joy Wants Eternity, the Luna Moth at 9 p.m. $5
Triple Door Musicquarium Conversations 7 at 10 p.m. Kylea at 10:30 p.m.
DJs
Baltic Room Jam Jam (reggae, dancehall): Element, DJ Collage at 9 p.m.
Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.
Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC
Capitol Club Psychotropic (new and classic psych): DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. NC
Club Mantra DJ Peurto Roc (hip hop, R & B) at 9 p.m. NC
Contour Genesis (R & B) at 8 p.m. DJs Roc’Phella, Top Spin at 11 p.m.
Eagle DJ TCTL
Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.
Marcus’ Martini Heaven DJ Robb Green (downtempo) at 9 p.m.
Mirabeau Room Reggae World Mondays: DJ OneLove, Jigsy, Ron, the General at 9 p.m. NC
Ohana Redlight Lounge: DJ Killa B 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.
ToST DJs Sweet Chris Bell, Genay Fav, Stick Yo Hand in the Dirt, Fauxfaux at 8 p.m. NC
Triple Door Musicquarium DJ D’Lemma at 9 p.m. NC
Viceroy DJ Sad Bastard (motown and country) at 9 p.m.
War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5
Tue
Live Music
Central Saloon Punks and Pints: Neutralboy, HANG, Wave Motion Gun at 8 p.m. $5
Chop Suey The Presets, the Girls, No-Fi Soul Rebellion at 9 p.m. $8
Conor Byrne Siren’s Night: Trina Hamlin at 9 p.m.
Easy Street Records The Purrs at 6 p.m. 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.
El Corazon The Break at 7 p.m. $10 All ages
Funhouse Eroder, Pride Tiger, SkullBot at 9:30 p.m. $5
High Dive The Pharmacy, Sea.Mine, the Bend at 9 p.m. $5
J&M Cafe Henry Cooper Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. $5
Little Red Hen T & D Revue at 9 p.m.
Lottie’s Lounge Varmint, Tim Young at 9 p.m. $5 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.
Mirabeau Room The Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4
Nectar Paula Maya, Emilia at 8 p.m. NC
Owl ‘n Thistle BeBop and Destruction at 9 p.m.
Paragon The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.
Pink Door Kaleb and the Witness’s at 8 p.m. NC
Rainbow The Enumclaw Equestrian Bandits Funk Review, Wife Swap, Meet Your New Mommy at 9 p.m. $15
Showbox Rancid, the Aquabats, the Insurgence at 7 p.m. $18 adv./$20 All ages
Sunset Tavern The Antiques, Ghost Lobby, Half Light at 9 p.m. $6
Tractor Tavern Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas at 8 p.m. $16
Triple Door Allan Holdsworth/Alan Pasqua Group at 7:30 p.m. $25 adv./$28
Triple Door Musicquarium Cosmike Cowboys at 9 p.m. NC
Tula’s Hal Sherman’s Monday Night Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $7
DJs
Baltic Room Oscillate (techno): Electrosect, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m.
Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC
Blue Moon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 8:30 p.m. NC
Chapel DJ RK (house) at 10 p.m.
Dante’s Inferno Tasty House Tuesdays: DJs Lifeguard, Solitude, DarkMark at 9 p.m. 5300 Roosevelt Way N.E., 525-1300.
Eagle DJ Toast (indie, punk)
Element Fiesta Tropical (salsa): DJ Gustavo “El General”, Seattle Salsa All-Stars at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 10 p.m.
Havana Sing Sing: DJs Fourcolorzack, Pretty Titty
Kincora’s Rocka Rolla with DJs AJ, Lars at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.
Lava Lounge Doctor Jonze (metal) at 9 p.m.
Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s post-punk) at 9 p.m. NC
Lo Fi (Tuesdays) Stopbiting (hip hop): Hidden Habitats (Bumble Bee, Hideki, Kamui) at 9 p.m. $3 NC ladies before 11 p.m.
Lottie’s Lounge DJ Luying at 4:30 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.
Medusa Fresh (breakbeat, techno)
Neighbours Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid at 9 p.m. NC
lNeumo’s DJ Krush, SunTzu Sound at 8 p.m. $15
Noc Noc I Love the 80s: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. NC
Ohana Electric Relaxation: DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.
See Sound Lounge Couch: DJs Darek Mazzone, Greg J, Johnny Horn at 8 p.m.
Viceroy Blackout: DJs Tigerbeat, Hank at 9 p.m. NC
War Room Drum and Bass: DJs Rob Noble, Dash at 9 p.m. NC. E
—Compiled by Rachel Shimp