September 20-26

This week's music calendar.

Wed

Live Music

Central Saloon Thornton Creek, Grownup Trouble at 8 p.m. $5

Chandler's Crabhouse Dan Purser at 8 p.m. NC 901 Fairview Ave. N., 223-2722.

Chop Suey Nina Nastasia, Carrie Akre, Vivian Linden at 9 p.m. $8

Comet Tavern A Shoreline Dream, Sweet Jesus, For the Fields at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Cafe Never an Anything, Patient Patient, the Drug Purse, Giant Killer Robots at 9 p.m. $6

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Guy Davis at 7:30 p.m. $20.50

District Eric Fridrich at 7:30 p.m. NC 45th and Brooklyn

Easy Street Records New Found Glory at 7 p.m. 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

El Corazon Your Divine Tragedy, Clifton, Absence of Grace, Holotype, Chains of Pain at 6:30 p.m. $8 All ages

Funhouse Last 1 Out at 9:30 p.m. $5

High Dive The Farewell, Ed Wang, the Pop Logic at 9:30 p.m. $5

Maple Leaf Grill Robert Hanlon at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

Merchant's Cafe Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

Moore Theatre Snow Patrol at 8 p.m. $26-$28.50

lNeumo's Night Canopy, Whalebones at 8 p.m. NC Bad Juju

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Puyallup Fair Creedence Clearwater Revisited at 7 p.m. $15 110 9th Ave. S.W., Puyallup, 253-845-1771.

Rainbow Waves, Diosa, Knot Pine Box at 9 p.m. $5

Rendezvous Duwamps, Shark Lake at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 9:45 p.m. NC

lShowbox DJ Shadow, Lateef at 8 p.m. $30

Studio Seven Bodog Battle of the Bands, with Neurosonic at 7 p.m. $15

Sunset Tavern American Princess, Dan Warner, Swaybacks at 9 p.m. $6

Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.

lTractor Tavern P.F. Sloan, John Ramberg at 9 p.m. $12

Triple Door Seattle Women's Jazz Orchestra at 7:30 p.m. $17.50 adv./$20

Triple Door Musicquarium Triad at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Beth Winter Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $8

War Room Big Tune Beat Battle hosted by Vitamin D and J. Moore at 9 p.m. $5

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

Alibi Room DJ HD (hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

Baltic Room Ruff Jemz: DJ F.I.T.S. at 9 p.m.

Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Falte at 9:30 p.m. $5

Club Mantra Hip-hop Party: DJ Puerto Roc at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Brave New World feat. Shyan Salah, DJ Forrest Gump at 10 p.m. NC

Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element VIP Bracelet party: DJ Phase at 9 p.m. NC

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Party Rock ('80s): DJs Jolene, Aaron at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Whitey ('80s punk, new wave) at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

lNectar DJ Greg J at 5 p.m. Banco de Gaia Soundsystem, Toby Marks, KJ Sawka, DJ Anup at 10 p.m. $8

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge DJ Abe (urban beats) at 7 p.m. Faux Disco: DJs Colby B, L.A. Kendall at 10 p.m.

Trinity Proper: DJs Nobel, Shack at 10 p.m. NC Blue Room: Indepth (drum and bass) at 10 p.m.

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole at 9 p.m.

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

Thur

Live Music

Asteroid Cafe Space Girl's Jam Session at 10 p.m. NC 3601 Fremont Ave. N., 547-2514.

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Ballard Jam House Industrial Revelation at 9 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

Blue Moon Alyum, Now That's a Nice Ass

Central Saloon Kobyn, Plus Size Model, JED at 8 p.m. $5

Comet Tavern Insect, Toe Tag, Incarcerated at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Natalie Quist (CD release), Matt Bishop at 9 p.m.

lCrocodile Cafe Two Gallants, Langhorne Slim, Trainwreck Riders at 8 p.m. $10 All ages

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Boney James at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $32.50

El Corazon Velcro Mindset, the Dalles, Twins Love Moon, the Blanx, Giant Killer Robots, the Oafs, Scramblesuit at 6 p.m. $10 All ages

Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.

Funhouse Drive It Like You Stole It, Bones, BoyCrush at 9:30 p.m.

High Dive The Wakefields, Purty Mouth, Jeff Marshall and the Law at 9:30 p.m. $5

Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.

J & M Cafe Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Mr Spot's Chai House Cheche Liburd fundraiser: Clinton Fearon, Sabbatical and Nyingro, Danny I, more at 8 p.m.

Nectar Iceage Cobra, the Whore Moans, We Wrote the Book on Connectors, American School of Warsaw at 10 p.m. $7

Neumo's Jan Jelinek at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Puyallup Fair Third Day with David Crowder Band, Hyper Static Union at 7 p.m. $15 110 9th Ave. S.W., Puyallup, 253-845-1771.

Rainbow Smoke (CD release), Debaser, Macklemore, Azreal (Oldominion), DJs Allik, Slimrock, E-Prhyme at 9 p.m. $5

Rendezvous The Degrees, A Scribe Amidst the Lions, Jodi Hates the World at 10:30 p.m. $5

Seamonster Lounge Drunken Masters at 10:30 p.m. NC

Showbox Vicci Martinez Band, Ellen Says No, the Side Project, Lazybones at 8 p.m. $7 adv./$10 All ages

Skylark Cafe Vince Saxon's Beat Slaves, Royal Army, Mountain Kids Fantasy at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Studio Seven Bodog Battle of the Bands at 7 p.m. $15

lSunset Tavern Dark Side of the Sun (Floyd tribute): Cantona, Pleasurecraft, Central Services, the Zero Points, the Drug Purse, Mono in VCF, more at 9 p.m. $7

lTractor Tavern Shake the Shack Rockabilly Ball: Knut Bell and the Blue Collars, Lustre Kings, Eddie Angel, Dragstrip Riot at 8 p.m. $15 each night/$40 pass

Triple Door Eric Alexander, George Coleman at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $20 adv./$22

Triple Door Musicquarium Matt Jorgensen +451 at 9 p.m. NC

DJs

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

Baltic Room Kitchen: Riz, Kid Hops, A.C. Lewis, Rebecca West at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Gustavo El General at 9:30 p.m. $15

lChop Suey James Murphy vs Juan Maclean, DJ Colby B at 9 p.m. $10

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella NC ladies/$5

Contour Afterwork Funk: DJ Forrest Gump (funk, soul, disco) at 4 p.m. NC

Doc Maynard's DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Honey (hip hop, R & B): DJs Chinky Eye, Tre, Krayz, Tone, Kidd, Wax at 9 p.m. NC 18+

Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba

Last Supper Club Open house at 10 p.m. NC before 11 p.m. Drum and Basement (drum and bass): the Dowlz, guests at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Troupe Sparkle Motion at 9 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room DJs Sabzi, Daps1 at 10 p.m. NC

Mojito Cafe DJ Jimmy Z (reggaeton, hip-hop) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Limelight: DJs Supreme, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.

Sugar Honey: DJ Lady Jane at 10 p.m. NC 916 E. Pike St.

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vogue Isolation One-Year Anniversary: DJ Coldheart at 9 p.m. $4

War Room Wicked and Wild (dancehall): DJs Johnny Horn, Soul One at 9 p.m. $5

Fri

Live Music

Asteroid Cafe Ev Stern, Ty Bailey, D'Vonne Lewis at 9:30 p.m. NC 3601 Fremont Ave. N., 547-2514.

Ballard Jam House Aiko Shimada, Michael Stegner at 7 p.m. Rik Wright Quartet at 10 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

Blue Moon Indecisive Rhythm, Pontiak, White Helicopter

Central Saloon Go Like Hell, All-American Playboys, Dissonance at 8 p.m. $10

lChop Suey Pigeon John, Busdriver, Akrobatik of Perceptionists, Caural at 8 p.m. $12

Comet Tavern VALIS, Skullbot, the Ones at 9 p.m. $8

Conor Byrne TheTallboys, Slim Pickens at 9:30 p.m.

Crocodile Cafe Tim Seely, the Minus 5, Shee Bee Gees at 9 p.m. $10

Delina's Deal's Number 2519 S. Jackson St., 322-3533.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Boney James at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $32.50

El Corazon Drop Six, Plaster, Suplecs, Kandi Coded, Bacchus at 8 p.m. $8

lFremont Oktoberfest Dudley Manlove Quartet, Anna Coogan and North 19 Fremont Ave. N. & 34th Ave. N., 633-0422

lFunhouse A-Frames, Unnatural Helpers at 9:30 p.m. $6

Fusion Cafe Thee Emergency, the Invisible Eyes, Steel Tigers of Death, the Snakebites at 7 p.m. $5 with club card/$6 YMCA, 909 4th Ave.

lHigh Dive Cancer Rising, Tennis Pro, the Saturday Knights, Big Digits at 10 p.m. $6

Highliner Nick Timoshuk and Orchestra Sabrosa at 9 p.m.

Hotwire Coffee Larry Murante at 8 p.m. NC 17551 15th Ave N.E., Shoreline.

KeyArena Elton John at 8 p.m. $45-$125 305 Harrison St., 684-7202.

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

lLawrimore Project Degenerate Art School: Degenerate Art Ensemble, Threat of Beauty, Na at 8 p.m. $5-$15 831 Airport Way S., 264-1455.

Little Red Hen Wild Turkeys at 9 p.m. $5

Lobo Saloon Mustard, Eroder at 9 p.m. $5

lMoore Theatre Medeski, Martin and Wood at 7 p.m. $25.50

Mr Spot's Chai House Brad Yaeger at 8 p.m. Angelfucks/Kled at 11 p.m.

Nectar Picoso, DJ Karlitos at 10 p.m. $7

Neumo's The Quit, Thrust, After All, the Going Rate at 8 p.m. $7 adv./$10

Rainbow Jodie Hates the World, A Scribe Amidst the Lions, Sumac at 9 p.m. $6

Rendezvous The Kept at 10:30 p.m. $5

Romio's Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.

Seamonster P.K., Woogie D, Chad Redlight, Thaddeus Turner 10 p.m. $5

Serafina Fred Hoadley Trio at 9 p.m.

Showbox The Devastates at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$15 All ages

Skylark Cafe The Hot Rollers, the Valley at 9 p.m. NC

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

Studio Seven Sex Pistols Experience, Beat Senseless, Faded Outlets at 8 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Sunset Tavern Old Tim Relijun, the Pharmacy, Mike Tamburo, Larkin Grimm at 9 p.m. $8

Trabant Chai Lounge Suzanne Brewer, Wendy Huckins at 8 p.m. NC

lTractor Tavern Shake the Shack Rockabilly Ball: The Neanderthals, Betsy-Dawn Williams, Thirteen Stars, the Black Crabs at 8 p.m. $15 each night/$40 pass

Triple Door Left Hand Smoke at 8 p.m. $15

Triple Door Musicquarium Ari and Friends at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Milo Petersen and the Jazz Disciples at 8:30 p.m. $12

DJs

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Chapel Red Pony: Rebecca West (house) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Let Loose: DJ D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. $5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots (house) at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

lElement DJ Rap, Miguel Alvarado, Johnny Fever, Zacharia, Aaron Simpson at 10 p.m. $10

Fuel King of Clubs Tiki Party: DJ 507 (top 40) at 9 p.m. $10 164 S. Washington St., 405-3835.

Havana DJs N8, Fourcolorzack, Curtis, Nostalgia B 1010 E. Pike St., 323-CUBA.

Jai Thai Belltown DJ Dunzo (hip hop, party jams) at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 770-7884.

Jai Thai Broadway Jason Schell (hip-hop) at 9:30 p.m. NC 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Mirabeau Room DJs One Love, Forrest Gump at 5 p.m. Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Paragon DJ Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.

See Sound Lounge Play: Johnny Fever, Alvarado at 9 p.m.

Sugar Fresh: DJs Damon, Brett Michaels at 10 p.m. NC

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC West Coast Collective at 10 p.m. NC

Trinity DJs Phase, Keola at 10 p.m.

Triple Door Musicquarium DJs Crackle and Pop at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJ Sessions at 9 p.m. NC

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Justin Harris at 9 p.m. $5

Sat

Live Music

Ballard Jam House Manghis Khan Quartet at 10 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

Cafe Rozella Correo Aereo 7 p.m. 9434 Delridge Way S.W., 763-5805.

Central Saloon American Standard, Godmachine, PC Load Letter, Lucid Spiral at 8 p.m. $10

Comet Tavern Wormwood, Book of Black Earth, Grey at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Cafe Cherry Poppin' Daddies, Jonny Sonic at 8 p.m. $17 adv./$20

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Boney James at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $32.50

lFremont Oktoberfest Helio Sequence, Aqueduct, Viva Voce, Siberian, Cancer Rising, Siren's Sister, Fleet Foxes, J. Tillman, the Catch Fremont Ave. N. & 34th Ave. N., 633-0422.

Funhouse Demob, Sado-Nation, Toe Tag, Space Cretins at 9:30 p.m. $8

Gallery 1412 Apostrophe 2: Tasha Buttler, Don Mee Choi, Jessie Smith, Tyler Wilcox at 8 p.m. $5-$15

High Dive Mountain Con, the Accolades at 10 p.m. $6

Highliner Capt. Leroy and the Zydeco Locals at 9 p.m. $10

Highway 99 Blues Club The Terry Evans Band $12

KeyArena Elton John at 8 p.m. $45-$125 305 Harrison St., 684-7202.

Little Red Hen Wild Turkeys at 9 p.m. $5

Lobo Saloon Deathlist 5, Potty Mouth Society, Mr. Plow at 9:30 p.m. $5

Mr Spot's Chai House The Undeads at 8 p.m. The Robo Trout, 5 Niplihp at 11 p.m.

Nectar Altered States of Funk, Everstone, DJ Kutz at 10 p.m. $7

Neumo's DJ Muggs (Cypress Hill), Out from Underneath, Windowpane, Havablast at 8 p.m. NC

Olde Pequliar Shiftless Layabout at 9 p.m. NC

Paradox Kimya Dawson, Yonatan Gat, Calvin Johnson at 8 p.m. $8

Paragon Paul Hanover Band at 9:30 p.m.

Puyallup Fair Anna Nalick, Teddy Geiger at 7 p.m. $15 110 9th Ave. S.W., Puyallup, 253-845-1771.

Rainbow Roller, Cone, Wilgus at 9 p.m. $6

Rendezvous The Swaybacks at 7 p.m. $5

Seamonster Andy Coe, Ollie Klomp, CD Littlefield, Shane Bartell at 10 p.m. $5

Showbox Mastodon, Converge, the Bronx at 7 p.m. $16 adv./$18

Skylark Cafe Down With people, Swallow, Capping Day at 9 p.m. NC

lSouth Lake Union Park Seafaring Family Fun Days: Seattle Ukelele Players, Mariide, Songs of the Sea, Chris Roe, Sanger and Didele, Steve Lalor, Trapper Graves, the Cutters at 10:30 a.m. NC 860 Terry Ave. N., 448-0707.

Studio Seven Only Human, Apiary, Iron Sloth, Takeover, Hunab Ku at 7:30 p.m. $6 adv./$10

lSunset Tavern USA is a Monster, No-Fi Soul Rebellion at 6 p.m. $6 All ages USA is a Monster, Ho-Ag, the Holy Ghost Revival, Forrest Friends at 9 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle Folklore Society: Fingal at 8 p.m. $15-$18

Trabant Chai Lounge Christie Aitken, Michael Trew at 8 p.m. NC

lTractor Tavern Shake the Shack Rockabilly Ball: Johnny Mercury, Jeff Potter, Marti Brom, Crazy Joe and the Mad River Outlaws at 8 p.m. $15 each night/$40 pass

Triple Door Johnny A at 8 p.m. $17.50 adv./$20

Tula's Greta Matassa at 8:30 p.m. $12

White River Amphitheatre John Mayer, Sheryl Crow, Marjorie Fair at 5 p.m. $30.50-$56 40601 Auburn Enumclaw Rd., Auburn, 360-825-6200.

DJs

Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Chapel Flea Market (DJs) at 10 p.m.

Chop Suey Lick: DJs Mathematix and more at 9:30 p.m. $3

Club Mantra SuperSonic: DJs Roc'Phella, D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. JC $5

Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.

Deep Down Lounge (Temple Billiards) Onset (drum and bass) at 10 p.m. $3

Des Amis Shock Saturday at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ R-Sin, JayBoy, Elixir, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11 p.m.

Eagle Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear at 9 p.m.

Element Atmosphere: DJs Chinky Eye, Krayz, Tre at 10 p.m. $10

Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DOPE (hip-hop, indie): the Harke, DJ Mullet 88 Yesler Way, 624-3323.

Medusa Destination Saturday at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc CrucifiXion (gothic, industrial): DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

Ohana DJ Bean One (old school, funk, reggae) at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 956-9329.

R Place DJ Riz at 10 p.m.

Sugar Spice: DJ Brian Gorr at 10 p.m. $5

ToST DJ ML at 10 p.m. NC

Trinity DJs VSOP, Victor Menegaux, Derrick Martin, Niros at 10 p.m. Revival Afterhours

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC

Viceroy DJ Sessions at 9 p.m. NC

War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.

Sun

Live Music

Central Saloon Your Divine Tragedy, Skeletons With Flesh on Them, the Torn ACL's at 8 p.m. $5

lChop Suey Alias and Tarsier, Astronautalis, Truckasaurus at 8 p.m. $8

Conor Byrne Irish Session at 9 p.m.

lCrocodile Cafe Deadboy and the Elephantmen, the Pink Mountaintops, the Trucks at 8 p.m. $10 All ages

lEasy Street Records Alias and Tarsier at 3 p.m. 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

El Corazon Birdmonster, Division Day, White Gold, Town Crier at 7 p.m. $8 All ages

lFremont Oktoberfest Maggie's Fury, DJ Mr. Littlejeans Fremont Ave. N. & 34th Ave. N., 633-0422.

Hell's Kitchen C-B Militia, the Freakouts, the Grenerds, the Gnostics, Toxic Peanuts at 5 p.m. $6 All ages 3829 6th Ave., Tacoma, 253-759-6003.

High Dive Goondocks, Spoken Gun, the Mugicians at 7 p.m. $5

Little Red Hen The Davanos at 9 p.m. NC

Mirabeau Room 206 Ribshack (funk, hip hop) with E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee C, 20/20, Gerald Tugboat Turner, Vitamin D $4

Mr Spot's Chai House City Squirrel at 6 p.m.

Nectar Shannon Curfman, Vicci Martinez at 8 p.m. $8

Paragon Eric Fridrich Trio at 9:30 p.m.

Puyallup Fair Hilary Duff at 3 p.m. $59.50 110 9th Ave. S.W., Puyallup, 253-845-1771.

Rendezvous Unknown Factor at 7 p.m. $5 Dead/Bird, Newton, Arachnid Arcade at 10:30 p.m. $5

lSouth Lake Union Park Seafaring Family Fun Days: Capt. Matt and Tugboat, Songs of the Sea, Watch the Sky!, J.W. Sparrow, Dan Roberts and Steve Akerman, at 11 a.m. NC 860 Terry Ave. N., 448-0707.

Studio Seven Pallida Mors, Pope Benedict, Please Excuse My Dear Aunt Sally at 7 p.m.

Sunset Tavern The Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5

lTown Hall Zanzibar's Legendary Culture Musical Club at 7:30 p.m. $25

Tractor Tavern Tracy Grammer at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$14

Triple Door Praise Gospel Supper: Bernadette Bascom at 7 p.m. $20

Triple Door Musicquarium Tor Dietrichson and Mambo Cadillac at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Jim Knapp Quintet at 3 p.m. $7 Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5

DJs

Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages

Baltic Room No Tomorrow (IDM, Ambient, Experimental): at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Mark Kihara at 9:30 p.m. $5 All ages

Chapel Ticklejunk All Stars (jazzy house) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Chocolate Sunday: DJ D'Doxx (hip hop, r & b) at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Broken Grooves (break beats): Conspiracy X , the Midnight Sons, DJs Naha, Rob Cravens at 9 p.m.

Des Amis Roots, Dancehall and Reggaeton at 9:30 p.m. NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Eagle Jawbreaker: DJ TCTL at 4 p.m.

Element Fly Girls Sundays: DJs Chinky Eye, Krayz, the Fraggle Rock Crew at 8 p.m. NC ladies before 11 p.m./$5

Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Noche Latina: DJ Luis at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3

Re-bar Flammable: Brian Lyons at 10 p.m.

Venom 1982: DJ Risk One ('80s hits, mash ups)

Vito's Fascinator: indie, dance DJs

Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

Mon

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Central Saloon Metal Madness: Irate, 2-Headed Chang at 8 p.m. $5

Crocodile Cafe Starsailor, Brother Man Dude, Peter Walker at 9 p.m. $13 adv./$15

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Christian Scott at 7:30 p.m. $15.50

El Corazon Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, I Am Ghost, Vaux, Lorene Drive, Monty Are I at 5:30 p.m. $12 All ages

High Dive The Femurs, the Quiet Ones, 123 Fake Street, DJ Devon Rocketship at 8 p.m.

Little Red Hen Dave's Pickin' Crew at 8:30 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Howard Bulson Piano Lounge at 5 p.m.

Mr Spot's Chai House Zapen Florida at 6 p.m. Snoose Junction at 8 p.m.

Nectar Tony Smiley, Pete Bush at 8 p.m. NC

lNeumo's Mojave 3, Brightblack Morning Light at 8 p.m. $15

Pink Door DK Pan Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous Dylan Donkin at 10:30 p.m. $5

St. Cloud's Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.

Sunset Tavern Beast Please Be Still, Joy Wants Eternity, the Luna Moth at 9 p.m. $5

Triple Door Musicquarium Conversations 7 at 10 p.m. Kylea at 10:30 p.m.

DJs

Baltic Room Jam Jam (reggae, dancehall): Element, DJ Collage at 9 p.m.

Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Capitol Club Psychotropic (new and classic psych): DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. NC

Club Mantra DJ Peurto Roc (hip hop, R & B) at 9 p.m. NC

Contour Genesis (R & B) at 8 p.m. DJs Roc'Phella, Top Spin at 11 p.m.

Eagle DJ TCTL

Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DJ Robb Green (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Reggae World Mondays: DJ OneLove, Jigsy, Ron, the General at 9 p.m. NC

Ohana Redlight Lounge: DJ Killa B 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

ToST DJs Sweet Chris Bell, Genay Fav, Stick Yo Hand in the Dirt, Fauxfaux at 8 p.m. NC

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ D'Lemma at 9 p.m. NC

Viceroy DJ Sad Bastard (motown and country) at 9 p.m.

War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5

Tue

Live Music

Central Saloon Punks and Pints: Neutralboy, HANG, Wave Motion Gun at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey The Presets, the Girls, No-Fi Soul Rebellion at 9 p.m. $8

Conor Byrne Siren's Night: Trina Hamlin at 9 p.m.

Easy Street Records The Purrs at 6 p.m. 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

El Corazon The Break at 7 p.m. $10 All ages

Funhouse Eroder, Pride Tiger, SkullBot at 9:30 p.m. $5

High Dive The Pharmacy, Sea.Mine, the Bend at 9 p.m. $5

J&M Cafe Henry Cooper Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. $5

Little Red Hen T & D Revue at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge Varmint, Tim Young at 9 p.m. $5 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Mirabeau Room The Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4

Nectar Paula Maya, Emilia at 8 p.m. NC

Owl 'n Thistle BeBop and Destruction at 9 p.m.

Paragon The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

Pink Door Kaleb and the Witness's at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow The Enumclaw Equestrian Bandits Funk Review, Wife Swap, Meet Your New Mommy at 9 p.m. $15

Showbox Rancid, the Aquabats, the Insurgence at 7 p.m. $18 adv./$20 All ages

Sunset Tavern The Antiques, Ghost Lobby, Half Light at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas at 8 p.m. $16

Triple Door Allan Holdsworth/Alan Pasqua Group at 7:30 p.m. $25 adv./$28

Triple Door Musicquarium Cosmike Cowboys at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Hal Sherman's Monday Night Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $7

DJs

Baltic Room Oscillate (techno): Electrosect, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Blue Moon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 8:30 p.m. NC

Chapel DJ RK (house) at 10 p.m.

Dante's Inferno Tasty House Tuesdays: DJs Lifeguard, Solitude, DarkMark at 9 p.m. 5300 Roosevelt Way N.E., 525-1300.

Eagle DJ Toast (indie, punk)

Element Fiesta Tropical (salsa): DJ Gustavo "El General", Seattle Salsa All-Stars at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Havana Sing Sing: DJs Fourcolorzack, Pretty Titty

Kincora's Rocka Rolla with DJs AJ, Lars at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge Doctor Jonze (metal) at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s post-punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Lo Fi (Tuesdays) Stopbiting (hip hop): Hidden Habitats (Bumble Bee, Hideki, Kamui) at 9 p.m. $3 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Luying at 4:30 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Medusa Fresh (breakbeat, techno)

Neighbours Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid at 9 p.m. NC

lNeumo's DJ Krush, SunTzu Sound at 8 p.m. $15

Noc Noc I Love the 80s: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. NC

Ohana Electric Relaxation: DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

See Sound Lounge Couch: DJs Darek Mazzone, Greg J, Johnny Horn at 8 p.m.

Viceroy Blackout: DJs Tigerbeat, Hank at 9 p.m. NC

War Room Drum and Bass: DJs Rob Noble, Dash at 9 p.m. NC. E

—Compiled by Rachel Shimp

 
comments powered by Disqus