September 13-19.

This week's music calendar.

Wed

Live Music

Central Saloon Mercy Pilots, the Tailgunners, the Consequences at 8 p.m. $5

lChop Suey Na, Sexually Active Corpse, MC Vagina, Natalie Portman's Shaved Head, Capitalsteps at 8 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Broomdust Blues Jam at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Cafe Snowden, the Shy Trafficker, Joy Wants Eternity at 9 p.m. $6

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Karrin Allyson at 7:30 p.m. $22.50-$24.50

District Eric Fridrich at 7:30 p.m. NC 45th and Brooklyn

El Corazon Nomeansno, the International Playboys at 8 p.m. $10

Funhouse Thrones, Across Tundras at 9:30 p.m. $7

Great Nabob George Grissom at 9 p.m. NC 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

High Dive Open Choir Fire, the Drug Purse, System and Station at 9:30 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club The Roy Kay Trio $5

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Kenyon Hall Silent Film Nights: Donald Sosin at 7:30 p.m. $10-$14 7904 35th Ave. S.W., West Seattle, 937-3613.

Merchant's Cafe Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

Nectar Denelian, Scramblesuit at 10 p.m. $5

Neumo's Everton Blender, Admiral Tibet and the Blendem Band at 9 p.m. $15 adv./$18

New Orleans Bob Hammer (piano) at 12 p.m. Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous The Peculiar Pretzel Men, Tiny Manhood at 10:30 p.m. $5

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 9:45 p.m. NC

Showbox Dragonforce, All That Remains, Horse the Band at 7 p.m. $17 adv./$20 All ages

Studio Seven Battle of Bands: S.Y.F.T., Plague of Nations, 3 Inch max, Black Sands, M.T.F., Possum Jerky, Tyler Bush at 7 p.m. $15

Sunset Tavern Quincy Coleman, Camille Bloom, Jerin Falkner and Scott Andrew at 9 p.m. $6

Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.

Thaiku Fu Kun Gruvin: the Ron Weinstein Trio at 8:30 p.m.

ToST Goat, Frieze of Life at 10 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern Harry Manx at 9 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Triple Door Geoffrey Castle at 8 p.m. $17 adv./$20

Triple Door Musicquarium Water Babies at 9 p.m. NC

War Room Das Llamas, New Luck Toy, Weird Lords at 9 p.m. $5

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

Alibi Room DJ HD (hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Ruff Jemz: DJ F.I.T.S. at 9 p.m.

Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Kirk at 9:30 p.m. $5

Club Mantra Hip-hop Party: DJ Puerto Roc at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Brave New World feat. Shyan Salah, DJ Forrest Gump at 10 p.m. NC

Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Dubliner Saucy: DJ Dexter Fremont at 9 p.m. NC

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element VIP Bracelet party: DJ Phase at 9 p.m. NC

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Party Rock ('80s): DJs Jolene, Aaron at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Whitey ('80s punk, new wave) at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge DJ Abe (urban beats) at 7 p.m. Faux Disco: DJs Recess, Housewreckin Crew at 10 p.m.

Trinity Proper: DJs Nobel, Shack at 10 p.m. NC Blue Room: Indepth (drum and bass) at 10 p.m.

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole: DJ Miles at 9 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

War Room B-List: DJs FourColorZack, N8 at 9 p.m. $5

Thur

Live Music

Asteroid Cafe Space Girl's Jam Session at 10 p.m. NC 3601 Fremont Ave. N., 547-2514.

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Bai Pai The Two Fifths at 8 p.m. 2316 NE 65th St

Ballard Jam House Ev Stern Trio and Friends at 9 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

Blue Moon Fall City, Bomb President

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Viva La Revolution Party: Gutbomb at 9 p.m. $6

Capitol Hill Arts Center Jollyship the Whiz-Bang at 7:30 p.m. $15-$20 1621 12th Ave., 568-0753.

Central Saloon 39 Fingers, Johnson County, Uncle Doodad at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Favourite Sons, Martian Memo to God, the Glasses at 9 p.m. $8

Comet Tavern The Brief Candles, Blue Light Curtain, Pagan States, Flowers from the Man Who Shot your Cousin at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Katya Chorover at 9 p.m.

lCrocodile Cafe The Lights, thee Emergency, Tall Birds (Sub Pop 7" release) at 9 p.m. $8

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Karrin Allyson at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $22.50-$24.50

El Corazon Blowfly, Bob Log III, Sugar Farm, the Snakebites at 8 p.m. $12

Funhouse Invisible Eyes, Lady Krishna's Peppermint Lounge, the Mercury Four at 9:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Chris DeLaurenti, Wobbly at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Great Nabob Alternegro, DJ Riviera at 8 p.m. NC 819 5th Ave. N.

High Dive Banned from the Mall, Sid Law and the Mercy Killers, Nigel Mustafa at 9:30 p.m. $5

Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Little Red Hen Gin Soaked Bar Room Queens at 9 p.m. NC

Nectar Pocket Change, Megatron at 10 p.m. $5

lNeumo's Decibel Opening Party: Nortec Collective, Fax, Panoptica, Latinsizer, Plankton Man at 8 p.m.

Northwest Film Forum I Love Led Zeppelin: No Quarter, Miss Indigo Blue at 8 p.m. $7 members/$8 1515 12th Ave., 800-838-3006.

Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.

lParamount Heart at 8 p.m. $37-$67

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow Organic Flood, the Attic, Manchester

Rendezvous Change Versus Comfort, the People Now at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

Seamonster Lounge Drunken Masters at 10:30 p.m. NC

Skylark Cafe Oval League, the Neon Wilderness, Blue Star Creeper at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Sunset Tavern Friday Mile, Headlights, Decibully, sea.mine at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Kelly Joe Phelps at 8 p.m. $20 adv./$23

lTriple Door Choklate at 7:30 p.m. $12

Triple Door Musicquarium Soul Kata at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Jeremy Jones Xtet at 8 p.m. $8

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

Baltic Room Kitchen: Riz, Kid Hops, A.C. Lewis, Rebecca West at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Pancho at 9:30 p.m. $15

Chapel The Epochs (electronic) at 10 p.m.

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella NC ladies/$5

Contour Afterwork Funk: DJ Forrest Gump (funk, soul, disco) at 4 p.m. NC

Cowgirls Inc. KISS 106.1 Ladies Night: DJs Tamm, Marcus D at 5 p.m.

Doc Maynard's DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC

Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Honey (hip hop, R & B): DJs Chinky Eye, Tre, Krayz, Tone, Kidd, Wax at 9 p.m. NC 18+

Last Supper Club DJ Dan at 10 p.m. NC before 11 p.m. Drum and Basement (drum and bass): the Dowlz, guests at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Troupe Sparkle Motion at 9 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room DJs Sabzi, Daps1 at 10 p.m. NC

Mojito Cafe DJ Jimmy Z (reggaeton, hip-hop) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Limelight: DJs Supreme, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.

Sugar Honey: DJ Lady Jane at 10 p.m. NC 916 E. Pike St.

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vogue Isolation One-Year Anniversary: DJ Coldheart at 9 p.m. $4

War Room Wicked and Wild (dancehall): DJs Johnny Horn, Soul One at 9 p.m. $5

Ximaica Housepitality: Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence, Pappa T. at 9 p.m. NC

Fri

Live Music

Asteroid Cafe Dave Card Trio at 9:30 p.m. NC 3601 Fremont Ave. N., 547-2514.

lBad Juju Decibel Portland showcase: SciFiSoul, Senor Frio, Let's Go Outside, Ben Milstein, GreenStar at 9 p.m. NC

Ballard Jam House The Willie Nelson Project, Thomas Marriott, Mark Taylor at 10 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

Benaroya Hall Season Preview Concert at 7 p.m. $10 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon From the Fall, Uncle Angst, Rags to Rejects

lBroadway Performance Hall Decibel Opening Gala: Mr. Projectile, Deru, Thomas Fehlmann at 6:30 p.m. $17 1625 Broadway, 325-3113.

Cafe Venus/Mars Bar Collin Mulvany, Billy Brush, Jebs at 9 p.m. $6

Capitol Hill Arts Center Jollyship the Whiz-Bang at 7:30 p.m. $15-$20 1621 12th Ave., 568-0753.

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Central Saloon Counterfirst, Basic Survival Mode, Love on the Rocks at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

lChop Suey Decibel Future Funk showcase: Claude Von Stroke, Jacob London, Mister Leisure, Brett Johnson, Jeromy Nail at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Coffee to a Tea Charolette at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

lComet Tavern The Trashies, the Cheats, the Bug Nasties, the Suspicions at 9 p.m. $6

Conor Byrne The Shitkickers at 9:30 p.m.

Crocodile Cafe Mission of Burma, 50 Ft Wave at 9 p.m. $15

Delina's Deal's Number 2519 S. Jackson St., 322-3533.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Karrin Allyson at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $22.50-$24.50

Dusty Strings Carolyn Cruso, Kate Price at 7:30 p.m. $15 3406 Fremont Ave. N., 634-1662.

lEl Corazon Ratatat, Envelopes, Panther at 7 p.m. $12 All ages Supagroup, the Giraffes, Post Stardom Depression at 10:30 p.m. $7

Funhouse The Kilaeuas, the Barbaray Coasters, the 'Verb at 9:30 p.m. $7

Gallery 1412 Tim Root's Handy Metal Mart at 8 p.m. $5-$15

High Dive The Protocol, Tron Carter, Soular at 10 p.m. $6

Highliner Kuli Loach at 9 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Becki Sue and Her Big Rockin' Daddies $10

Hiroshi's Buddy Catlett Trio at 7:30 p.m. NC 2501 Eastlake Plaza, 726-4966.

Hotwire Coffee Brian Holbrook at 8 p.m. NC 17551 15th Ave N.E., Shoreline.

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $5

Lobo Saloon Jaded52, J.C. Auto, Dateless at 9 p.m. $5

Mr Spot's Chai House Jimmy Bennington's Color and Sound at 8 p.m.

Nectar Marcus Eaton, the Vons at 10 p.m. $6

lNeumo's Decibel Headfuk Showcase: Alex Smoke, Apparat, Telefon Tel Aviv, Lusine, Logic Probe at 8 p.m.

Old Firehouse Behold the Rolling Thunder, Just Raptors, Lois Brown, War Paint at 8 p.m. $6 All ages 16510 NE 79th St. 425-556-2370, Redmond.

Olive You Eric Fridrich at 6:30 p.m. NC 8516 Greenwood Ave., 706-4121.

Owl N Thistle Owl N Thistle Band

Rendezvous Wright Brothers at 10:30 p.m. $5

Romio's Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.

Roq La Rue Lushy, Selector Lopaka at 7 p.m. 2312 2nd Ave.

Seamonster Pantheon, DJ/MC Woogie at 10 p.m. $5

Serafina The Djangomatics at 9 p.m.

Showbox Moe. At 8 p.m. $25

Skylark Cafe The Quiet Ones, Prosser at 9 p.m. NC

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

Studio Seven Dare 2 Dream with Scott Brown at 9 p.m. $20

Sunset Tavern A Tribute to Buffalo Springfield at 9 p.m. $5

Tractor Tavern The Meat Purveyors, Carolyn Mark, Tom Heinl at 9 p.m. $13

Triple Door Leon Russell at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $29 adv./$32

Triple Door Musicquarium Red Eye Flight at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Hadley Caliman Quartet at 8:30 p.m. $12

Unitarian Church Voices of Trees: Modern Works by Women Composers: Florie Rothenberg, Rachel Matthews at 7:30 p.m. NC 6556 35th Ave. N.E.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater The Rob Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Century Ballroom Outdancing Gay Night (salsa, swing) at 8:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Red Pony: Rebecca West (house) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Let Loose: DJ D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. $5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots (house) at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

lElement Junkie XL, DJ Flave at 10 p.m. $10

Fuel King of Clubs Tiki Party: DJ 507 (top 40) at 9 p.m. $10 164 S. Washington St., 405-3835.

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Havana DJs N8, Fourcolorzack, Curtis, Nostalgia B 1010 E. Pike St., 323-CUBA.

Ibiza Dinner Club Luxe: DJ Josh Qwest 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jai Thai Broadway Jason Schell (hip-hop) at 9:30 p.m. NC 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Mirabeau Room DJs One Love, Forrest Gump at 5 p.m. Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon DJ Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.

See Sound Lounge Play: Wesley Holmes, Bryce, Pappa Tomato at 9 p.m.

Sugar Fresh: DJs Damon, Brett Michaels at 10 p.m. NC

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC DJs J-Sun, Kadeejah Streets at 9 p.m. NC

Trinity DJs Phase, Keola at 10 p.m.

Triple Door Musicquarium DJs Crackle and Pop at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJ Sessions at 9 p.m. NC

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Hot Mess!: DJs Colby B., Julie Herrera, L.A. Kendall at 9 p.m.

Wayward Coffeehouse Warren Murray at 8 p.m. NC 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

Sat

Live Music

lBad Juju Decibel Minimal/Dub showcase: Ruoho Ruotsi, Kate Simko, Soultek, Robin Judge at 10 p.m. $5 adv./$7

Bainbridge Performing Arts Center Juliet Wyers at 7 p.m. $20

Ballard Jam House Dean Moore at 7 p.m. More Zero at 10 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

lBaltic Room Decibel Future Jazz showcase: Jeremy Ellis, 1Luv, Sun Tzu Sound at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12

lBroadway Performance Hall Decibel Experimental showcase: Taylor Deupree, Richard Chartier, Son of Rose, Yann Novak at 6:30 p.m. $15 1625 Broadway, 325-3113.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Danielli, H is for Hellgate at 9 p.m. $6

Central Saloon Windowpane, Temperedcast, Quandry at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

lChop Suey Decibel Electro Pop showcase: Subtle, Static, Plan B, Foscil at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$15

Coffee to a Tea Peter Frothingham/Bonnie Rose at 8 p.m. NC 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Comet Tavern Westerley, Half Light, Spanish for 100 at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Unbunny, Hotel Alexis, Testface and TIgersaw

lCrocodile Café The Divorce, Siren's Sister (CD release), Siberian at 9 p.m. $8 adv./$10

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Karrin Allyson at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $22.50-$24.50

El Corazon The Casualties, the Briefs, Wednesday Night Heroes at 7 p.m. $12 All ages

Funhouse Generations, Fast Friends, Pure Country Gold at 9:30 p.m. $5

High Dive North Twin, West Valley Highway, Red Jacket Mine at 10 p.m. $6

Highway 99 Blues Club Bump Kitchen $10

Hotwire Coffee Kate Mann at 8 p.m. NC

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Little Red Hen Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $5

Lobo Saloon Midnight Idols, Jellyneck, MTBF at 9 p.m. $5

Mr Spot's Chai House Fat Vernacular at 8 p.m.

Nectar Sake 1, DJ Bles One at 10 p.m. $8

lNeumo's Decibel Dirty Dancing Showcase: Green Velvet, [a]pendics.shuffle, Jerry Abstract, Tim Xavier, Camea and Insideout at 8 p.m. Afterhours: Andreas Tilliander, Jon McMillion, Davide Squillace, Kristina Childs at 2 a.m. $10 adv./$12

Olde Pequliar Kimball Conant at 9:30 p.m.

Paradox Adam Green, White Whale, Jeffrey Lewis Band at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12 All ages

Paragon Paul Hanover Band at 9:30 p.m.

Ravenna Third Place Four Shillings Short at 8 p.m. 6504 20th Ave. N.E., 525-2347.

Salty's on Alki Vic "Hands Solo" at 11 a.m. 6 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seamonster Das Vibenbass at 10 p.m. $5

Serafina Leo Raymundo at 9 p.m.

Showbox Scratch Acid, Gorch Fock at 8 p.m. $18 adv./$20

Skylark Café Strange Jerome, Nancy K Dillon, Straw Dogs at 9 p.m. NC

Studio Seven The Vibrators, the Bloodclots, Dreadful Children, Dekoiz, Avenue Rose at 7:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Sunset Tavern Roy Loney and the Longshots, Sgt. Major at 9 p.m. $7

Trabant Chai Lounge Tom Boros at 8 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern Storyhill (CD release) at 7 p.m. $15 The Legendary Shack Shakers, the Scotch Greens at 9 p.m. $15

Triple Door Righteous Mothers 25th Anniversary at 8 p.m. $20

Tula's Susan Pascal Quartet at 8:30 p.m. $12

Wayward Coffeehouse Northwest Quintessence at 8 p.m. NC

DJs

Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Bonzai Room Club Bonzai: DJ D (hip hop, top 40) at 9 p.m. $5 JC 704 First Ave., 264-9570.

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Howard at 9:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Flea Market (DJs) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra SuperSonic: DJs Roc'Phella, D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. JC $5

Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.

Cowgirls Inc. rock, country DJs at 6 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge (Temple Billiards) Onset (drum and bass) at 10 p.m. $3

Des Amis Shock Saturday at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ R-Sin, JayBoy, Elixir, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11 p.m.

Eagle Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear at 9 p.m.

Element Atmosphere: DJs Chinky Eye, Krayz, Tre at 10 p.m. $10

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Phil Anthony (house), live percussion 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DOPE (hip-hop, indie): the Harke, DJ Mullet 88 Yesler Way, 624-3323.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Destination Saturday at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge Libre (Latin grooves): DJ Manny at 10 p.m.

Mr. Lucky's SIN: Hip-hop, Top 40 at 10 p.m. $10 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Neighbours PowerMix: DJ Randy Schlager (C89.5) at 9 p.m. $5

Noc Noc CrucifiXion (gothic, industrial): DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

Ohana DJ Bean One (old school, funk, reggae) at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 956-9329.

R Place DJ Riz at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Forward: Bryce, Johnny Fever at 9 p.m.

Sugar Spice: DJ Brian Gorr at 10 p.m. $5

Tiki Bob's Saturday Night Luau: DJ Timmy Boy at 9 p.m. 166 S. King St., 382-8454.

Toi Sessions: DJ Tone at 10:30 p.m.

ToST DJ Kutz at 9 p.m. NC DJs Jon Lemmon, Jeromy Nail at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Sin City Sin: DJ KrayZ at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJ Sessions at 9 p.m. NC

Vogue Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s/'90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.

War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.

Sun

Live Music

lBad Juju Decibel Oscillate showcase: Electrosect, Paul Edwards, Rudement, ndCv, KFO, Kinoko at 10 p.m. NC

lBroadway Performance Hall Decibel Ambient showcase: Murcof, the Dead Texan, Mokira, Anton Zalaparta at 6:30 p.m. $15 1625 Broadway, 325-3113.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Eerie: Adam Gnade, Angelo Spencer, Branta, the Pagan States at 8 p.m. $5

Central Saloon Brick Pistol, Four Sticks, Zombie Jihad at 8 p.m. $5

Century Ballroom Swing: The Solomon Douglas Swingtet at 9:30 p.m. $5 All ages

Chop Suey Mickey Avalon, the Saturday Knights, NRDLNGR feat. Biggie Tights, Bobcats at 9 p.m. $7

Conor Byrne Irish Session at 9 p.m.

Denunzio's Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dexter and Hay's PK and What Army? (piano) at 9 p.m. NC 1621 Dexter Ave., 283-7786.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Karrin Allyson at 7:30 p.m. $22.50-$24.50

El Corazon Throwdown, Zao, Evergreen Terrace, Maylene, the Sons of Disaster at 7 p.m. $12 adv./$14 All ages

Funhouse Abodox, Walken, Hunab ku at 4 p.m. $5

High Dive Matt Hopper, Cameron McGill, Carrie Biell at 7 p.m. $7

Julia's Howard Bulson at 5 p.m. 300 Broadway E., 860-1818.

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Le Pichet Bobcat Bob and Frisko Charlie at 2:30 p.m. NC

Legends The Mark Whitman Jam at 8:30 p.m.

Little Red Hen The Davanos at 9 p.m. NC

Mirabeau Room 206 Ribshack (funk, hip hop) with E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee C, 20/20, Gerald Tugboat Turner, Vitamin D $4

Molly Maguire's Traditional Irish Seisiun at 1 p.m.

Nectar Karma Bomb, Roller at 8 p.m.

lNeumo's Decibel Finale: Speedy J, Bola, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m. $17

Ould Triangle Blue Grass at 4 p.m.

Paragon Eric Fridrich Trio at 9:30 p.m.

lPike Place Market Pike Place Buskers' Festival: Whamdiddle Dulcimer, Nicole Blue, Leif Olson, Twister Thomas, Seattle Jim Page, Mariide, Emery Carl, the Tall Boys, Jim Hinde, Artis the Spoonman, more at 11 a.m. NC 1st and Pike

Ravenna Third Place Books Klaus Lendzian at 11 a.m. 6504 20th Ave. N.E., 525-2347.

Rendezvous Library Science, Alina Simone at 10:30 p.m. $5

Salty's Vic "Hands Solo" at 9:30 a.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Serafina Jazz Brunch: Tina Richerson and Conlin Roser at 11 a.m. Aaron Mesaros at 6:30 p.m.

Studio Seven Gorilla Battle of the Bands at 6 p.m. $10

Sunset Tavern Le Severance, Giant Killer Robots, Stuntdoubler at 4 p.m. $5 The Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5

Triple Door The Bobs at 7:30 p.m. $20

Triple Door Musicquarium Mango Son at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Jay Thomas Big Band at 3 p.m. $5 Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5

DJs

Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages

Baltic Room No Tomorrow (IDM, Ambient, Experimental): at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Chapel Ticklejunk All Stars (jazzy house) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Chocolate Sunday: DJ D'Doxx (hip hop, r & b) at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Broken Grooves (break beats): Conspiracy X , the Midnight Sons, DJs Naha, Rob Cravens at 9 p.m.

Des Amis Roots, Dancehall and Reggaeton at 9:30 p.m. NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Element Fly Girls Sundays: DJs Chinky Eye, Krayz, the Fraggle Rock Crew at 8 p.m. NC ladies before 11 p.m./$5

Hazlewood Shim Sham: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Noche Latina: DJ Luis at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3

Re-bar Flammable: Brian Lyons at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Salsa at 9 p.m.

Venom 1982: DJ Risk One ('80s hits, mash ups)

Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

Mon

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Central Saloon Metal Madness: XMMM at 8 p.m. $5

lChop Suey Pato Banton and the Mystic Roots Band, Adrian Xavier at 8 p.m. $15 All ages

Conor Byrne Bluegrass Jam at 9 p.m.

Corner Inn Gerard Jones at 7 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

El Corazon The Lawrence Arms, the Draft, the Blackout Pact at 7 p.m. $10

Funhouse Nothing Pretty, Murder in Memphis at 9:30 p.m. $5

High Dive The Light Brigade, Hart and the Hurricane, Dope Smoothie, DJ Will Wagler at 8 p.m. NC

Latona Pub Gypsy night: the Djangomatics (jazz) at 8 p.m.

Little Red Hen Dave and the Pickin' Crew at 8:30 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Howard Bulson Piano Lounge at 5 p.m.

Nectar Kate Borkowski, Brad Walters Project at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous Sputnik Monroe at 10:30 p.m. $5

St. Cloud's Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.

Studio Seven Lucky for Nothing, Action Figure One, the Quiet City, Camden, Ashbury at 7 p.m. $7 adv./$8

Triple Door Smoking Joe Kubek, Bnois King at 7:30 p.m. $16 adv./$18

Tula's Jazz Jam with Kelley Johnson at 8 p.m. $7

DJs

Baltic Room Jam Jam (reggae, dancehall): Element, DJ Collage at 9 p.m.

Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Capitol Club Psychotropic (new and classic psych): DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. NC

Chapel Look Alive: the Epochs (electronic) at 10 p.m. NC

Club Mantra DJ Peurto Roc (hip hop, R & B) at 9 p.m. NC

Contour Genesis (R & B) at 8 p.m. DJs Roc'Phella, Top Spin at 11 p.m.

Eagle DJ TCTL

Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DJ Robb Green (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Reggae World Mondays: DJ OneLove, Jigsy, Ron, the General at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc DJ Kippy at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Redlight Lounge: DJ Killa B 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

ToST DJs Sweet Chris Bell, Genay Fav, Stick Yo Hand in the Dirt, Fauxfaux at 8 p.m. NC

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ D'Lemma at 9 p.m. NC

Viceroy DJ Sad Bastard (motown and country) at 9 p.m.

War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5

Tue

Live Music

Central Saloon Punks and Pints: Receder, Jaded52, 123 Fake Street at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Nina Nastasia, Carrie Akre, Vivian Linden at 9 p.m. $8

Conor Byrne Siren's Night: Amy Roberts, Nicole Champoux at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Café Bernard Fanning, J. Tillman at 9 p.m. $12

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Guy Davis at 7:30 p.m. $20.50

El Corazon The Hanks, Million Billion, the East End at 6:30 p.m. $8 All ages

Funhouse Abandon Seattle, Kill Cupid, Bench Grinder, Aaron Krause at 7:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Just Add Water: Wendi Martin, Bob Gallup at 8 p.m. $5-$15

High Dive Cellar Door, the Girlfriend Experience at 9 p.m. $5

J&M Cafe Henry Cooper Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. $5

Little Red Hen TND Revue at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room The Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4

Nectar Dirrtydawg Brass Band at 8 p.m. NC

lNeumo's Serena Maneesh, Woven Hand, Evangelicals at 8 p.m. $10

Paradox Maritime, Speaker Speaker, BOAT at 7:30 p.m. $8

Paragon The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

Seamonster Shanghai Pearl and Filthy Trois at 10:30 p.m. NC

Showbox Mute Math, Shiny Toy Guns, Jonezetta at 7 p.m. $16 adv./$18 All ages

Studio Seven Hiensight, Silent but Departing, the Quiet City, the Renees, Neocon Addiction, Falling of Ages at 6:45 p.m. $10

Sunset Tavern Return to Steel at 9 p.m. NC

Triple Door David Friesen, Uwe Kropinski at 7:30 p.m. $15

Triple Door Musicquarium Leif Totusek and his Jazz Trio at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Roadside Attraction Big Band at 8 p.m. $5

DJs

Baltic Room Oscillate (techno): Electrosect, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m.

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Blue Moon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 8:30 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom All ages Tango: DJ Kat at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel DJ RK (house) at 10 p.m.

Cowgirls Inc. KMPS Country Night: Line dancing at 8 p.m.

Dante's Inferno Tasty House Tuesdays: DJs Lifeguard, Solitude, DarkMark at 9 p.m. 5300 Roosevelt Way N.E., 525-1300.

Havana Sing Sing: DJs Fourcolorzack, Pretty Titty

Kincora's Rocka Rolla with DJs AJ, Lars at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge Doctor Jonze (metal) at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s post-punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Lo Fi (Tuesdays) Stopbiting (hip hop): Hidden Habitats (Bumble Bee, Hideki, Kamui) at 9 p.m. $3 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Luying at 4:30 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Medusa Fresh (breakbeat, techno)

Neighbours Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc I Love the 80s: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. NC

See Sound Lounge Couch: DJs Darek Mazzone, Greg J, Johnny Horn at 8 p.m.

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Selector Lopaka (exotica, lounge) at 8 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807.

Trinity PlayHouse (house DJs) NC

Viceroy Blackout: DJs Tigerbeat, Hank at 9 p.m. NC

War Room Drum and Bass: DJs Zacharia, Swes at 9 p.m. NC.

E

—Compiled by Rachel Shimp

 
comments powered by Disqus