Seven Nights

This week's music calendar.

Wed

Live Music

Art Works The Dead Science, the Curtains, Foot Foot, Flying at 7 p.m. $5 with club card/$6 619 Western Ave. 4th Floor

Asteroid Café Dave Marriott Duo at 10 p.m. NC 3601 Fremont Ave. N., 547-2514.

Café Bella Vanya Van Essen at 8 p.m. NC 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Central Saloon Daisy Day, Ten Cent Wonder at 8 p.m. $5

Chandler's Crabhouse Dan Purser at 8 p.m. NC 901 Fairview Ave. N., 223-2722.

lChop Suey Macklemore, Symmetry, Kublakai, Grieves, Life Cycle at 8 p.m. $5 All ages

Crocodile Café Slowlands, Arkade, Sneaky Thieves at 9 p.m. $6

Denunzio's Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Cephas and Wiggins at 7:30 p.m. $22.50

District Eric Fridrich at 7:30 p.m. NC 45th and Brooklyn

El Corazon Catherine, Innerself, Dear Life, Lay to Rest, Never Looking Back at 6 p.m. $8 All ages

Funhouse Aphiskkyu-Bot, Siberia, Fortress of Victory at 9:30 p.m. $5

High Dive The Mob Law at 9 p.m. $3

Highway 99 Blues Club The Roy Kay Trio $5

Kells Grafton Street

lKeyArena Tim McGraw and Faith Hill Soul2Soul II Tour at 7:30 p.m. $60-$85 305 Harrison St., 684-7202.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Merchant's Café Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

Mr. Spot's Chai House The Blue Pope at 8 p.m.

New Orleans Bob Hammer at 12 p.m. Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous How and Lightning at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 9:45 p.m. NC

lShowbox Peaches and Herms, Eagles of Death Metal at 8 p.m. $17.50 adv./$20 All ages

Studio Seven Altarego, Diamente, ManAlive, Offset, Resonance, Rumor Has It, Sickeversince, State Six, Stickfigure Strippers, Surface Tension at 7 p.m. $15 All ages

Sunset Tavern Massive Habit, the Living Blue, the Treatment at 9 p.m. $6

Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton, Hans Teuber (live jazz) NC

ToST Joe Doria Trio, PK, Andy Coe, Olli Klomp at 10 p.m. NC

Tower Records Juhu Beach, Masks Phantom at 7 p.m. 4518 University Way

Tractor Tavern The McKassons (CD release) at 9 p.m. $8

lTriple Door David Fathead Newman at 7:30 p.m. $20 adv./$22

Tula's Brian Kinsella Group at 9 p.m. $8

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

lWar Room Unnatural Helpers, Skyline Divide at 9 p.m. $5

DJs

Alibi Room DJ HD (hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Wire at 9 p.m.

Barca Agenbite: DJ Leopold Bloom NC

Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Michael F. at 9:30 p.m. $5

Club Mantra Hip-hop Party: DJ Puerto Roc at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Brave New World feat. Shyan Salah, DJ Forrest Gump at 10 p.m. NC

Dubliner Saucy: DJ Dexter Fremont at 9 p.m. NC

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element MidWeek Beats (house, live percussion) at 8 p.m. NC

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Last Supper Club Party Rock : DJs Jolene, Aaron at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Whitey ('80s punk, new wave) at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge DJ Abe (urban beats) at 7 p.m. Faux Disco: DJs the Planet, Recess, Paradox at 10 p.m.

Sugar Sex Shooter: DJ Andy J at 10 p.m. NC

Trinity Proper: DJs Sol Calderon, Mark FR at 10 p.m. NC Blue Room: Indepth (drum and bass) at 10 p.m.

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole at 9 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue DJ Eternal Darkness (goth)

Thur

Live Music

Asteroid Café Space Girl's Jam Session at 10 p.m. NC 3601 Fremont Ave. N., 547-2514.

Bad Albert's Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

C & P Coffee Company Hans York at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Bella Abrace at 8 p.m. 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Tart, Whip, Denelian at 9 p.m. $6

Can Can Miss Mamie Lavona the Exotic Mulatta and Her White Boy Band, Datri Bean at 9 p.m. 94 Pike St., 652-0832.

Central Saloon The Plaintiffs, Ionesco, SubMotive at 8 p.m. $5

Chandler's Crabhouse Michael Powers at 8 p.m. NC 901 Fairview Ave. N., 223-2722.

Chop Suey David Mead, Garrison Starr, Peter Adams of Eastmountainsouth at 8 p.m. $10

Comet Tavern Hart and the Hurricane, R.B. Reed at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Sean Bendickson, Bre Loughlin, Kevin Emerson and Jeff Blancato, Kristin Connell, Phil O'Sullivan, Ali Marcus at 9 p.m. $5

lCrocodile Café Augustana, Luke Temple, Robert Stillman at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$13 All ages

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Ahmad Jamal at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $26.50

El Corazon Kane Hodder, Fall From Grace, Stalins War, Exempli Gratia at 7 p.m. $8 All ages

Funhouse Gravel Road, Beat Beat Beat, the Carbonas, El Sonido at 9:30 p.m. $6

Great Nabob Alternegro, DJ Riviera at 8 p.m. NC 819 5th Ave. N.

Heavens Julie Atlas Muz, Orchestra L'Pow! At 7 p.m. $12 adv./$15-$45 172 S. Washington

High Dive Eric McFadden Trio, Kled at 9:30 p.m. $8

HighlinerJohn Weiss at 9 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Bump Kitchen $5

J & M Café Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

lKeyArena Tim McGraw and Faith Hill Soul2Soul II Tour at 7:30 p.m. $60-$85 305 Harrison St., 684-7202.

Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.

Little Red Hen West Valley Highway at 9 p.m. NC

Moore Theatre Bruce Cockburn at 8 p.m. $27-$35

Nectar Waves, the Vomiting Unicorns, the Zero Points at 9 p.m. $7

lNeumo's World Party, Elvis Perkins at 8 p.m. $25

New Orleans Bob Hammer (piano) at 12 p.m. Ham Carson and friends at 7 p.m.

Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow Avatar, Tina Malia at 9 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

Seamonster Lounge Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone NC

Skylark Café Kristin Allen-Zito, Purefoy, Elysian at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

St. Cloud's TJ Wheeler at 8:30 p.m.

Studio Seven Alone, Dicktionhead, Generation Unknown, Missing Players, Ripe, Stranger Than Fiction, Terrace Tragedy, Twentyfold, Weapons of Mass Persuasion at 7 p.m. $15 All ages

Sunset Tavern The Boss Martians, the Hot Rollers at 9 p.m. $5

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco) at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern The Wilders, Captain Gravel at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Triple Door The Greencards, Ane Brun at 7:30 p.m. $12.50 adv./$15

Tula's Neil Welch Group at 8 p.m. $7

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

Baltic Room F.O.B. (electronic) at 9 p.m.

Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Gustavo El General at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel The Epochs (electronic) at 10 p.m.

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella

Contour Afterwork Funk: DJ Forrest Gump (funk, soul, disco) at 4 p.m. NC

Cowgirls Inc. Ladies Night: DJs Tamm, Marcus D at 5 p.m.

Doc Maynard's DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC

Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Industry Nights: Shyan Selah, DJ Kaz (old school, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge Sparkle Motion (DJs) at 9 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room What It Is? DJ Forrest Gump (soul, funk) at 9 p.m. NC

Mr. Lucky's Latin House at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster: DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Limelight: DJs Supreme, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.

Sugar Honey: DJ Lady Jane at 10 p.m. NC 916 E. Pike St.

Trinity Jen Wolfe, Adlib, Vudu at 10 p.m.

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue Isolation (goth)

War Room Wicked and Wild (dancehall): DJs Johnny Horn, Soul One at 9 p.m. $5

Ximaica Housepitality: Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence, Pappa T. at 9 p.m. NC

Fri

Live Music

Asteroid Café Kevin McCarthy Trio at 10 p.m. NC 3601 Fremont Ave. N., 547-2514.

lBlue Moon Rose Colored Glasses, Three Dead Whores, Eroder

C& P Coffee Company Larry Murante at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Bella Ruby Shuz at 8 p.m. 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Café Rozella Diego Coy at 7 p.m. NC 9434 Delridge Way S.W., 763-5805.

Café Venus/Mars Bar The Diminished Men, Django Twango, the Verb at 9 p.m. $6

Can Can Arabic Beat at 10 p.m.

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Central Saloon Omni, Low Thin Square, Shadowclad at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Chandler's Crabhouse Poodle Bomb at 8 p.m. NC 901 Fairview Ave. N., 223-2722.

lChop Suey Funkgazm 2006: Altered States of Funk, Marmalade, DJ Kutz, Otha Major at 9 p.m. $8

Comet Tavern The Goodboys, the Tall Birds, Go Fever, New Fangs at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Blue Healers (CD release) at 9 p.m. $5

Crocodile Café Bad Love Sessions, White Trash Whiplash, Dyslexic 33 at 9 p.m. $5

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Ahmad Jamal at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $26.50

Doc's Oriya at 9 p.m. $8/$12 JC

El Corazon The Adolescents, Street Dogs, the Vacancies at 7 p.m. $13 All ages

Funhouse Book of Black Earth, Avenger of Blood, Godless Rising, Vex at 9:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Na, X-Ray Press, Snowman Plan, They Shoot Horses Don't They at 8 p.m. $5-$15

High Dive The Going Rate, Cast of Characters, Dig the Particulars at 10 p.m. $6

Highliner Rainy City Riffraff at 9 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Nick Vigarino and the Meantown Blues $10

Hiroshi's Jazz & Sushi: Anschell-Symer-Williamson at 7:30 p.m. NC 2501 Eastlake Plaza, 726-4966.

Kells Grafton Street

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $5

Lobo Saloon The Black Sands, the Rekoning at 9 p.m. $5

lMarymoor Park Nickel Creek at 7 p.m. $25-$35 6046 West Lake Sammamish Pkwy N.E., Redmond, 296-4999.

Nectar Clinton Fearon and the Boogie Brown Band at 10 p.m. $9

Neumo's Indian Ocean at 8 p.m. $25 adv./$30

New Orleans Bob Hammer (piano) at 12 p.m.

Owl N Thistle Owl N Thistle

lParadox Get Him Eat Him, Evangelicals, Model Photographer at 7:30 p.m. $7

Rainbow Crack Sabbath at 9 p.m.

Rendezvous Alison Wonderland, Mia Boyle, the Western Shore at 10:30 p.m. $5

Romio's Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.

Seamonster P.K., Woogie, Steve Scalfati, Thaddeus Turner, Chad Redlight $5

Skylark Café Man Rockwell, Lorena Bobbitt and the Hackers, Bookstore Robbery at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

lSLU Block Party The Pale Pacific, Aqueduct, DJ Curtis at 6 p.m. NC All ages Westlake and Denny

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

St. Cloud's Sugartown and Jimm McIver at 9 p.m.

Studio Seven Windowpane, Soulbender, Tempered Cast, Point One, Cerise at 7:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10 All ages

Sunset Tavern Arrica Rose, Going South at 7 p.m. $6 Richmond Fontaine, Grand Champeen, the Purrs at 9 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Trabant Chai Lounge Derek Martinez, Jen Cordero at 8 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern Mike Johnson and Friends, Ghosts I've Met, Michael Vermillion at 9 p.m. $8

Triple Door Carmen Lundy at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $22.50 adv./$25

lTula's Marc Seales Quintet at 8:30 p.m. $12

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater The Rob Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Lorenzo at 9:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Red Pony: Rebecca West (house) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Let Loose: DJ D'Doxx (hip hop) at 9 p.m. $5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots (house) at 9 p.m. $3

Eagle DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

Element Paolo Mojo, DJ Eva at 10 p.m. $5

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club Luxe: DJ Josh Qwest 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jai Thai Belltown DJ Dunzo (hip hop, party jams) at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 770-7884.

Jai Thai Broadway Jason Schell (hip-hop) at 9:30 p.m. NC 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Rewind 1987 at 7:30 p.m. Sander Van Doom at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni at 10 p.m.

Mirabeau Room DJs One Love, Forrest Gump at 5 p.m. Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Paragon Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Play: Jacob London, Jon Lemmon at 9 p.m.

Sugar Fresh: DJs Damon, Brett Michaels at 10 p.m. NC

Toi World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC DJ Kutz at 9 p.m. NC

Trinity DJs Phase, Guy, VSOP at 10 p.m.

Triple Door Musicquarium DJs Crackle and Pop at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJs N8, Sessions at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Cherry: DJs Amateur Youth, Mathematix, Lady Jane at 9 p.m. $6 women/$20 men alone

Wayward Coffeehouse Laurianne Beacham at 8 p.m. NC 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

Sat

Live Music

Asteroid Café Steamboat Jazz at 10 p.m. NC 3601 Fremont Ave. N., 547-2514.

Blue Moon Street Heat, Blue Light Curtain, Dr. Phibes' Clockwork Wizards

C & P Coffee Company Marco de Carvalho at 11 a.m. Amber North at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Bella Aaron Mannino, Chris Riffle, Westin Glass at 8 p.m.

Café Venus/Mars Bar White Trash Whiplash, Harborrats, Countrycide at 9 p.m. $6

Central Saloon Citizen Reign, Lund Brothers, Static Radio at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Chandler's Crabhouse Poodle Bomb at 8 p.m. NC 901 Fairview Ave. N., 223-2722.

Comet Tavern Midnight Idols, Oswald Effect, The Urgency at 9 p.m. $5

Crocodile Café Shim, Memphis Radio Kings, Megasapien, New West Motels at 9 p.m. $5

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Ahmad Jamal at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $26.50

Doc's Josh Cameron, Burning Washington at 9 p.m. $8/$12 JC

El Corazon The Formal, Coretta Scott, the Ellis Armor, Cavalier, Endless at 4:30 p.m. $8 All ages Ludicra, Middian, Skarp, Grey at 9:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10 All ages

Ethnic Cultural Theater Beat Back Bush: Romanteek, Beyond Reality, Seattle What, DJ BGirl at 7:30 p.m. $6 with club card/$7 3940 Brooklyn Ave.

Funhouse Wizards of Wor, Sunday Night Blackout at 9:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Apostrophe at 8 p.m. $5-$15

High Dive Daylight Basement, Exit Clov, Head Like a Kite at 10 p.m. $6

Highway 99 Blues Club Alice Stuart and the Formerlys $12

Legends The Fabulous Johnsons at 9 p.m.

Little Red Hen Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $5

Lobo Saloon Jimmy Flame and the Sexxy Boys, Resets at 9 p.m. $5

Mr Spot's Chai House Andrew Kitzman, Seeing Blind at 8 p.m. Snowman Plan at 11 p.m.

Neumo's Devotchka at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12

lPacific Rim Brewery RCRGBlock Party: Hell's Belles, Vine Ripe, Post Stardom Depression, Beat Senseless, Xymurgy, the Enemies Of, Los Burbanks at 12 p.m. $10 9832 14th Ave. S.W., 764-3844.

Rainbow Red Shift $6

lRendezvous Hotter than July: Ballroom and Blues at 7 p.m. $7 adv./$10 The Spider Trio, Waves at 10:30 p.m. $5

Salty's on Alki Vic "Hands Solo" at 11 a.m. 6 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seamonster Das Vibenbass at 10 p.m. $5

Showbox Late September Dogs, Genuine Article, Tut, River Bend at 8 p.m. $7 adv./$10

Skylark Café Channing Cope, Shotty, Pagan States at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

lSLU Block Party DJ Mr. Littlejeans, King of Hawaii, Conrad Ford, Tourist, Mon Frere, Heather Duby, Ghost Stories, Fruit Bats, Tim Seely at 11 a.m. NC All ages Westlake and Denny

St. Cloud's Tim Kennedy at 9 p.m.

Studio Seven Asesino, Drown Mary, Kapuda, Expiration Date, Sanction VIII at 7:30 p.m. $12 adv./$15 All ages

lSunset Tavern Drums and Tuba, Juhu Beach, In Praise of Folly at 9 p.m. $7

Trabant Chai Lounge Mica Lee Williams, Jennifer Spector at 8 p.m. NC

lTractor Tavern Dave Alvin and the Guilty Men, Hacienda Brothers at 9 p.m. $20

Triple Door The Paperboys at 8 p.m. $18 adv./$20

Tula's Ingrid Jensen Quartet at 8:30 p.m. $12

Wayward Coffeehouse Letters From Traffic at 8 p.m. NC 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

lWhite River Amphitheatre Endfest: The Red Hot Chili Peppers, the Mars Volta, Snow Patrol, Wolfmother, Eagles of Death Metal, Rock Kills Kid, Nine Black Alps, the Gossip, the Subways at 2 p.m. $35-$55 40601 Auburn Enumclaw Rd., Auburn, 360-825-6200.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Bollywood: Manpreet, Peter Madril, Hanafi, Ravi at 9 p.m. NC ladies til 11 p.m./$10

Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel at 10:30 p.m. $6

Bonzai Room Club Bonzai: DJ D at 9 p.m. $5 JC 704 First Ave., 264-9570.

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Cebrina at 9:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Flea Market (DJs) at 10 p.m.

Chop Suey DJs Porq, MC Chompers, Case-Two, Colin, Johnny Wokas, Sean Spits, Mr. Zache Davis at 9 p.m. NC

Club Mantra SuperSonic: DJs Roc'Phella, D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. JC $5

Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.

Deep Down Lounge Onset (drum and bass) at 10 p.m. $3

Des Amis Shock Saturday at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ R-Sin, JayBoy, Elixir, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11 p.m.

Eagle Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear at 9 p.m.

Element Atmosphere: DJs Victor Menegaux, Brett Michaels, Austin Payne at 9 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./15 after NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Phil Anthony (house), live percussion 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Last Supper Club Rewind 1987 at 7:30 p.m. DJ Dove at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.

Lo Fi Emerald City Soul Club: DJs George Gell, the Soulcial, Kevin Jones, Gene Balk, Mike Nipper at 9 p.m. $7

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Destination Saturday at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Go Dumb (disco, funk, soul): DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense at 10 p.m. NC

Mira! Lounge Libre: DJ Manny at 10 p.m.

Nectar Main Squeeze: DJ Bles One at 9 p.m. $8

Neighbours PowerMix: DJ Randy Schlager (C89.5) at 9 p.m. $5

Noc Noc CrucifiXion (gothic, industrial): DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

Ohana DJ Bean One (old school, funk, reggae) at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 956-9329.

R Place DJ Riz at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge DJMB, Chronus, Scott Keith at 9 p.m.

Sugar Spice: DJ Brian Gorr at 10 p.m. $5

Toi Sessions: DJ Tone at 10:30 p.m.

ToST DJs J-Sun, Kadeejah Streets at 9 p.m. NC

Trinity DJs VSOP, Victor Menegaux, Derrick Martin, Niros at 10 p.m. Revival Afterhours

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Sin City Sin: DJ KrayZ at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJs N8, Sessions at 9 p.m.

Vogue Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s/'90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.

War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.

Sun

Live Music

C & P Coffee Company The Comforters at 3 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Venus/Mars Bar The Light Brigade, Hungry Pines, Origami Ghosts at 9 p.m. $6

Central Saloon Skeletons with Flesh on Them, the Tonics, the Spiral States at 8 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Irish Session at 9 p.m.

Denunzio's Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dexter and Hay's PK and What Army? (piano) at 9 p.m. NC 1621 Dexter Ave., 283-7786.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Ahmad Jamal at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $26.50

El Corazon Joy Wants Eternity, From Monument to Masses, Unwed Sailor, Mars Accelerator at 8 p.m. $7

lFunhouse The Old Haunts, Coconut Coolouts, the Light Year, the Snakebites at 4 p.m. $5

Hideout The Filthy Whores at 9 p.m. NC 1005 Boren Ave., 903-8480.

Hidmo Soyaya at 8 p.m. NC 2000 S. Jackson St., 329-1534.

High Dive Greenriver Thrillers, the Histrionics, Kentucky Sound Arsenal at 7 p.m. $5

Julia's Howard Bulson at 5 p.m. 300 Broadway E., 860-1818.

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Legends The Mark Whitman Jam at 8:30 p.m.

Little Red Hen The Davanos at 9 p.m. NC

Mirabeau Room 206 Ribshack (funk, hip hop) with E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee C, 20/20, Gerald Tugboat Turner, Vitamin D $4

Molly Maguire's Traditional Irish Seisiun at 1 p.m.

lNeumo's Anna Nalick, Joshua Radin at 7 p.m. $15

Ould Triangle Blue Grass at 4 p.m.

Qwest Field North Pavilion Guts and Glory Run/Walk: Two Loons for Tea at 7:15 a.m. NC 800 Occidental Ave. S.

Rendezvous The Parson Red Heads, Schroder at 10:30 p.m. $5

Salty's Vic "Hands Solo" at 9:30 a.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

lSouth Lake Union Discovery Park KEXP BBQ: Ghostland Observatory at 2 p.m. $20 101 Westlake Ave. N., 520-5800.

lSunset Tavern The Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5

Tractor Tavern Yard Dogs Road Show, No-Fi Soul Rebellion at 9 p.m. $12

Triple Door Praise Gospel Supper: Bernadette Bascom, Lenny Williams at 7 p.m. $20

Tula's Jazz Police Big Band at 3 p.m. $5 Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5

DJs

Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages

Baltic Room No Tomorrow at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Mark Kihara at 9:30 p.m.

Chapel Ticklejunk All Stars (jazzy house) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Chocolate Sunday: DJ D'Doxx (hip hop, r & b) at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Broken Grooves (break beats): Conspiracy X , the Midnight Sons, DJs Naha, Rob Cravens at 9 p.m.

Des Amis Roots, Dancehall and Reggaeton at 9:30 p.m. NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Eagle Jawbreaker: DJ TCTL at 4 p.m.

Element Sunday Social (R & B): DJs Victor Menegaux, Tamm at 4 p.m.

Hazlewood Shim Sham: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Last Supper Club And the DJ Obeys (requests) NC

Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Mojito Café DJ Redman (reggae, dancehall) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.

Neighbours Noche Latina: DJ Luis at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Resurrection: DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3

Re-bar Flammable: Brian Lyons at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Salsa at 9 p.m.

Venom 1982: DJ Risk One ('80s hits)

Vito's Fascinator: indie, dance DJs

Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

Mon

Live Music

Bad Albert's Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Central Saloon Metal Madness at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Club Pop: Pop Levi, New Grey Area, the Epochs, DJ Colby B at 9 p.m. $8

Conor Byrne Bluegrass Jam at 9 p.m.

Corner Inn Gerard Jones at 7 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

lCrocodile Café Ghostland Observatory, Paris Spleen, Sleepy Eyes of Death at 9 p.m. $8 adv./$10

El Corazon Sweater Club, GDB, Number One Dads at 6:30 p.m. $6 adv./$8

Funhouse Diminished Men, the Atomic Bomb Audition, New Thrill Parade at 9 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club Blue Monday $5

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Latona Pub Gypsy night: the Djangomatics (jazz) at 8 p.m.

Little Red Hen Dave and the Pickin' Crew at 8:30 p.m.

Moore Theatre Toad the Wet Sprocket at 8 p.m. $25-$28

Nectar Marcus Eaton at 8 p.m. NC

New Orleans Bob Hammer (piano) at 12 p.m. The New Orleans Quintet at 6:30 p.m.

Rendezvous Kings of Side Two, Pufferfish, Chris Mess at 10:30 p.m. $5

St. Cloud's Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.

Studio Seven Alabaster, Josh Cameron, the East End, Family Tree, Bel Air Academy at 7:30 p.m. $7

Sunset Tavern Scarecrow and Mr. Vogt at 9 p.m. $5

Tractor Tavern Pat MacDonald, John Pippus, Thomas Corlett at 9 p.m. $6

Triple Door Holmes Brothers at 7:30 p.m. $16 adv./$18

Tula's Jazz Jam with Darin Clendenin Trio at 8 p.m. $7

Wayward Coffeehouse Ev Stern Jazz Session at 8 p.m. NC 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

DJs

Baltic Room Jam Jam: Element, DJ Collage at 9 p.m.

Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Capitol Club Psychotropic (new and classic psych): DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. NC

Chapel Look Alive: the Epochs at 10 p.m. NC

Club Mantra DJ Peurto Roc (hip hop, R & B) at 9 p.m. NC

Contour Genesis (R & B) at 8 p.m. DJs Roc'Phella, Top Spin at 11 p.m.

Eagle DJ TCTL

Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DJ Robb Green (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Reggae World Mondays: DJ OneLove, Jigsy, Ron, the General at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc DJ Kippy at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Redlight Lounge: DJ Killa B 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

ToST DJs Sweet Chris Bell, Genay Fav, Stick Yo Hand in the Dirt, Fauxfaux at 8 p.m. NC

Triple Door Musicquarium Origin Records at 7 p.m. DJ H20 at 10:30 p.m. NC

War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5

Tue

Live Music

Central Saloon Punks and Pints: Choose to Fight, Gutbomb, Irony of Interrogation at 8 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Siren's Night at 9 p.m.

Chop Suey Yesan Damen, Gabe Archer, Graham Travis, Late Tuesday at 7:30 p.m. $6

lComet Tavern Nudity, Blood Meridian at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Café Japan Air Transfer, Cock and Swan, Daguerreotypes at 9 p.m. $6

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Rodrigo y Gabriela at 7:30 p.m. $21.50

El Corazon Waking Ashland, Lydia, Brighten, This Holiday Life, Danger:Radio at 6:30 p.m. $10

Funhouse Rain City Schwillers, the Deadbeat Dads, the Insurgence, Flux Capacitors at 9:30 p.m. NC

Gallery 1412 Just Add Water: Wendi Martin and Bob Gallup at 8 p.m. $5-$15

High Dive The Limbs, the Pleasure Boaters, Brother Wane at 9 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club Briefcase Full of Blues $5

J&M Cafe Henry Cooper Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. $5

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Kent Station Plaza How's Bayou at 12 p.m. 417 Ramsay Way, Kent

Little Red Hen TND Revue at 9 p.m.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Mirabeau Room The Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4

Mr Spot's Chai House Judd Wasserman at 9 p.m.

Nectar The Attic, Plane Site at 8 p.m. NC

Neumo's The French Kicks, Matt and Kim, What Made Milwaukee Famous at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12 All ages

New Orleans Bob Hammer (piano) at 12 p.m. Holotradband at 7 p.m.

Owl 'n Thistle BeBop and Destruction at 9 p.m.

Paragon The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

Rainbow The Consequences at 9 p.m. $5

Rendezvous The Abadox Ox Vs Thunderbird, Scary Bear at 10:30 p.m. $5

Seamonster Dan Heck Trio at 10 p.m. NC

Sunset Tavern Kiss Her for the Kid, Moonlight Towers, the Snow at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Girl Friday, Bryan Cohen, Stephanie Schneiderman at 9 p.m. $6

lTriple Door Ben Roseth, Tatum Greenblatt Quintet at 7:30 p.m. $15

Tula's Roadside Attraction Big Band at 8 p.m. $5

DJs

Baltic Room Oscillate (techno): Electrosect, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m.

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Blue Moon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 8:30 p.m. NC

Can Can DJ Crouton at 8 p.m.

Century Ballroom All ages Tango: DJ Kat at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel DJ RK (house) at 10 p.m.

Cowgirls Inc. KMPS Country Night: Line dancing at 8 p.m.

Dante's Inferno Tasty House Tuesdays: DJs Lifeguard, Solitude, DarkMark at 9 p.m. 5300 Roosevelt Way N.E., 525-1300.

Eagle DJ Toast (indie, punk)

Element Fiesta Tropical (salsa): DJ Gustavo "El General", Seattle Salsa All-Stars at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Kincora's Rocka Rolla with DJs AJ, Lars at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge Doctor Jonze (metal) at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s post-punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Lo Fi (Tuesdays) Stopbiting (hip hop): Hidden Habitats (Bumble Bee, Hideki, Kamui) at 9 p.m. $3 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Luying at 4:30 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Medusa Fresh (breakbeat, techno)

Neighbours Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc I Love the 80s: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. NC

Ohana Electric Relaxation: DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

See Sound Lounge KEXP DJs (Greg J, Johnny Horn, Chilly, Darek Mazzone) at 9 p.m. NC

Trinity PlayHouse (house DJs) NC

Viceroy Blackout: DJ WhiskerBiscuits at 9 p.m.

War Room Drum and Bass: Demo, Stoney at 9 p.m. NC

 
comments powered by Disqus