Seven Nights

Wed

Live Music

Asteroid Café Kevin McCarthy Duo at 10 p.m. NC 3601 Fremont Ave. N., 547-2514.

Café Bella Vanya Van Essen at 8 p.m. NC 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Central Saloon Brick Pistol at 8 p.m. $5

Chandler's Crabhouse Dan Purser at 8 p.m. NC 901 Fairview Ave. N., 223-2722.

Chop Suey Mellowdrone, Monsters Are Waiting, Modwheelmood, the Tallest Building in the World at 9 p.m. $8

Conor Byrne Broomdust Blues Jam

Crocodile Café The Epochs, the Braille Tapes, Eastern Grip at 9 p.m. $6

Denunzio's Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Ledisi at 7:30 p.m. $23.50

District Eric Fridrich at 7:30 p.m. NC 45th and Brooklyn

El Corazon Mon Frere, Knives in the Attic, Last Ditch Remedy at 6:30 p.m. $8 All ages

Funhouse Wave Motion Gun, The Last Call at 9:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Dave Knott at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Great Nabob George Grissom at 9 p.m. NC 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

High Dive The Mob Law at 9 p.m. $3

Highway 99 Blues Club Ruby Dee and the Snakehandlers

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

lJBL Theatre at EMP An Evening with Ruth Brown at 7:30 p.m. $6 305 Harrison St.

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Maple Leaf Grill Robert Hanlon at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

Marymoor Park The String Cheese Incident at 6 p.m. $33 6046 West Lake Sammamish Pkwy N.E., Redmond, 296-4999.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Merchant's Café Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

lMercury Deep Cuts: the Bats of Belfry, Boys in the Coven, DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. $5 1009 E Union St.

New Orleans Bob Hammer (piano) at 12 p.m. Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow TapWater, Shaimus at 9 p.m. $5

Rendezvous Manchester at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 9:45 p.m. NC

Sunset Tavern Quiet Countries, Lossy Format, the Misadventures of Two, Slowdanse, Ospud at 9 p.m. $6

Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton, Hans Teuber (live jazz) NC

ToST Monsters of Jazz: the Ills, Snapbite at 9 p.m. NC

Tower Records Trespassers William at 7 p.m. 701 5th Ave. N, 283-4456.

Triple Door Janis Mann Quartet at 7:30 p.m. $13 adv./$15

Tula's Beth Winter Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $8

Wasabi Bistro Kiko de Freitas at 9:30 p.m. 2311 Second Ave., 441-6044.

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

Woodland Park Zoo Brandi Carlile, Mat Kearney Sold Out

DJs

Alibi Room DJ HD (hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Members Only: DJ F.I.T.S. at 9 p.m.

Barca Agenbite: DJ Leopold Bloom NC

Century Ballroom Swing: Old Friend's Night at 9:30 p.m. $5

Club Mantra Hip-hop Party: DJ Puerto Roc at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Brave New World feat. Shyan Salah, DJ Forrest Gump at 10 p.m. NC

Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Dubliner Saucy: DJ Dexter Fremont at 9 p.m. NC

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element MidWeek Beats (house, live percussion) at 8 p.m. NC

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Party Rock ('80s): DJs Jolene, Aaron at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Whitey ('80s punk, new wave) at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge DJ Abe (urban beats) at 7 p.m. Faux Disco: DJs LA Kendall, Colby B at 10 p.m.

Trinity Proper: DJs Sorbello, Alex Xavier, Karl K at 10 p.m. NC Blue Room: Indepth (drum and bass) at 10 p.m.

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole at 9 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

War Room B-List: DJs Four Color Zack, N8 at 9 p.m. $5

Karaoke/Open Mike

Blue Moon Dan's Open Mic at 8 p.m.

Comet Tavern Karaoke at 9 p.m.

Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mic with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m.

Corner Inn Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Des Amis Open Mic at 10 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Hopvine Open Mic at 8 p.m.

Little Red Hen Karaoke with Nathan at 9 p.m.

Martin's Off Madison Open mic with Howard Bulson (piano) at 9 p.m. 1413 14th Ave., 325-7000.

Murphy's Pub Open Mic with JW at 9 p.m. 1928 N. 45th St., 634-2110.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Skylark Café Open Mic at 9 p.m. NC

Wildrose Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.

Thur

Live Music

Asteroid Café Space Girl's Jam Session at 10 p.m. NC 3601 Fremont Ave. N., 547-2514.

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Blue Moon Change Versus Comofort

C & P Coffee Company Matt Murphy at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Bella Eric Goetz at 8 p.m. 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Hart and the Hurricane, Michael Vermillion at 9 p.m. $6

Central Saloon Fabulous Roof Shakers at 8 p.m. $5

Chandler's Crabhouse Rob Stewart of Fiasco at 8 p.m. NC 901 Fairview Ave. N., 223-2722.

Chop Suey Paul Green's School of Rock All Stars, the Lonely Forest at 8 p.m. $10 All ages

City Hall Plaza The Gold Spikes at 12 p.m. NC 600 Fourth Ave., 684-7171.

Conor Byrne Scott Walker at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Café Carrie Akre, Llama, the Small Change at 8 p.m. $8

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Django Reinhardt Festival at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $23.50

El Corazon Circa Survive, The Receiving End of Sirens, Portugal the Man, Keating at 6:30 p.m. $11 adv./$13 All ages

Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.

Funhouse Broken Teeth, All Time High, Fuzzgun at 9:30 p.m. $6

Gallery 1412 Bikery benefit: the Maldives, Ray Reed, Cock and Swan, Correspondents at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Great Nabob Alternegro, DJ Riviera at 8 p.m. NC 819 5th Ave. N.

lHigh Dive The Plains, the Capillaries, Tilted Blue at 9:30 p.m. $5

Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Paul Green and Straight Shot $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

J & M Café Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.

Little Red Hen Knut Bell at 9 p.m. NC

Maple Leaf Grill The Chickens (bluesy jazz) at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

Nectar Driving the Eights, Stereodrive, Emblematic at 9 p.m. $5

Neumo's Lost Autumn, Gypsy, Indian Red, Idlemine, Untoldfate at 8 p.m. $7

New Orleans Bob Hammer (piano) at 12 p.m. Ham Carson and friends at 7 p.m.

Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous Lindsay Fuller, Rogue Motel, Tony Smiley at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

SS Marie Antoinette Ora Cogan at 7 p.m. $5 All ages 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Seamonster Lounge Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone NC

Showbox Park at 8 p.m. $5 Green Room

Skylark Café Lucky Stiff, Autolite Strike, Manchester at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Sunset Tavern Coulter, the Glasses, Wallpaper at 9 p.m. $6

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob Lovelace, Brian Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

lTractor Tavern The Avett Bros., the Everybodyfields at 9 p.m. $10

lTriple Door Ska Cubano at 7:30 p.m. $18 adv./$20

Tula's Rebecca Richardson Dan Heck Group at 8 p.m. $8

Youngstown Cultural Arts Center Mark Erelli, Darren Smith at 7 p.m. $12 4408 Delridge Way S.W., 932-0804.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

Baltic Room F.O.B. (electronic) at 9 p.m.

Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Pancho at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel The Epochs (electronic) at 10 p.m.

Chop Suey Lick: DJs Nice Jewish Boy, Mathmatix, Sappho at 9:30 p.m. $3

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella NC ladies/$5

Contour Afterwork Funk: DJ Forrest Gump (funk, soul, disco) at 4 p.m. NC

Cowgirls Inc. KISS 106.1 Ladies Night: DJs Tamm, Marcus D at 5 p.m.

Doc Maynard's DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC

Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Industry Nights: Shyan Selah, DJ Kaz (old school, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba

Lava Lounge rock DJ at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room What It Is? Feat. DJ Forrest Gump (soul, funk) at 9 p.m. NC

Mojito Café DJ Jimmy Z (reggaeton, hip-hop) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Candy (hip-hop, house, neo-soul): DJs Bronze FM, Dakota at 9 p.m.

TOI DJ Greg J at 7 p.m. NC

Trinity Miss Broadway, WD4D at 10 p.m.

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue Isolation (goth, death rock)

War Room Wicked and Wild (dancehall): DJs Johnny Horn, Soul One at 9 p.m. $5

Ximaica Housepitality: Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence, Pappa T. at 9 p.m. NC

Fri

Live Music

Asteroid Café Dave Card Trio at 10 p.m. NC 3601 Fremont Ave. N., 547-2514.

Blue Moon The Bastard Sons of the Nuge, Pillowfight, Golden Pig Electric Blues Band

C& P Coffee Company Amber Tide at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Bella Union Arms at 8 p.m. 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Happy Dappy, Quincunx, And Those Who Were Dragged at 9 p.m. $6

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Central Saloon Bradbury Press, Massy Ferguson at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Chandler's Crabhouse Claymation at 8 p.m. NC 901 Fairview Ave. N., 223-2722.

Comet Tavern Indecisive Rhythm (CD release), Whiskey Tango, Jupiter Crash at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne The Starlings at 9:30 p.m.

Crocodile Café Joe Firstman, Tony Lucca, Curtis Peoples at 8 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Delina's Deal's Number 2519 S. Jackson St., 322-3533.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Django Reinhardt Festival at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $23.50

El Corazon The Skeptix, Neon Maniacs, the Bloodclots, InHaste at 4:30 p.m. $8 All ages Low Thin Square, Counterfist, Omni, Rishloo, Vacant at 9 p.m. $8

Funhouse Fitz of Depression, Jesus Fucking Christ, Toe Tag, the Slashers at 9:30 p.m. $6

Gallery 1412 Tom Carter, Dave Dove, Kyle Bruckman, Sam Mickens at 8 p.m. $5-$15

High Dive Ian McFeron and the Band, Sweet Lou at 10 p.m. $8

Highway 99 Blues Club Paul deLay $12

Hotwire Coffee Ether Hour 17551 15th Ave N.E., Shoreline.

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 5:45 p.m.

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Joe Slick at 9 p.m. $5

Lobo Saloon Endever, Project 9 at 9 p.m. $5

Nectar Omar Torrez Band at 9 p.m. $10

Neumo's Harvey Danger (CD release), Mercir, Soft Drugs, the Trucks at 8 p.m. $8

New Orleans Bob Hammer (piano) at 12 p.m.

Old Redmond Firehouse Native Nomads, the Breakers, Pandora's Plan, Aquarius at 8 p.m. $5 16510 NE 79th St. 425-556-2370.

Olive You Eric Fridrich at 6:30 p.m. NC 8516 Greenwood Ave., 706-4121.

Owl N Thistle Owl N Thistle Band

Port Townsend Country Blues Festival Maria Muldaur, Ethel Caffie-Austin at 7:30 p.m. $16 McCurdy Pavilion at Fort Worden, 360-385-3102.

Rainbow The Quit at 9 p.m. $6

Rendezvous Estocar at 10:30 p.m. $5

Romio's Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.

SS Marie Antoinette The Parlour Steps, The Quiet Ones, Levi Fuller, Little Piccolo, George and Caplin at 7 p.m. $5 All ages 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Seamonster P.K., Woogie, Steve Scalfati, Thaddeus Turner, Chad Redlight $5

Showbox The Classic Crime, Tysen, Endless (CD release), Lucky for Nothing at 7 p.m. $10 adv./$12 All ages

Skylark Café Patti-Anne Mathison, Jeff Fielder, Red Jacket Mine at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

Studio Seven Drop Dead Gorgeous, Folly, Look What I Did, the Human Abstract, Lesson in Chaos, Lay to Rest at 8 p.m. $8 adv./$10 All ages

Sunset Tavern Awesome, Captain Bogg and Salty, Miss Mamie Lavona the Exotic Mulatta and Her White Boy Band at 9 p.m. $8

Tommy's Reptet, Floss at 9 p.m. $3 with student ID/$5 4552 University Way N.E., 634-3144.

Trabant Chai Lounge Amber North, Emi Meyer at 8 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern Johnny Dowd, Mark Pickerel and His Praying Hands, Danny Schmidt at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Triple Door Curtis Salgado at 8 p.m. $18 adv./$20

Tula's Greta Matassa Quintet at 8:30 p.m. $12

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater The Rob Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Cebrina at 9:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Red Pony: Rebecca West (house) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Let Loose: DJ D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. $5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots (house) at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club Luxe: DJ Josh Qwest 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jai Thai Belltown DJ Dunzo (hip hop, party jams) at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 770-7884.

Jai Thai Broadway Jason Schell (hip-hop) at 9:30 p.m. NC 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Rewind 1987 at 7:30 p.m. Dean Coleman at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Mirabeau Room DJs One Love, Forrest Gump at 5 p.m. Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon DJ Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.

See Sound Lounge Play: Dave Pezzner, Jeromy Nail at 9 p.m.

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC DJ Cide at 9 p.m. NC

lTrinity Colette, Heather, Miss Broadway, DJ Phase at 10 p.m.

Triple Door Musicquarium DJs Crackle and Pop at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJs N8, Sessions at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Rags to Riches: DJ Four Color Zack at 9 p.m. $5

Wayward Coffeehouse The Consequences at 8 p.m. NC 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

Karaoke/Open Mike

All American Karaoke Kung-Fu at 9 p.m. 4333 University Ave. N.E., 545-7771.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Wildrose Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.

Sat

Live Music

Asteroid Café Chris Credit and Friends at 10 p.m. NC 3601 Fremont Ave. N., 547-2514.

Blue Moon So Do You, Rywire

C & P Coffee Company Marco de Carvalho at 11 a.m. Bobcat Bob at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Bella Honest Green, Daniel Kamas, Peter Murray at 8 p.m.

Café Rozella Eduardo Mendonca Brazilian Quartet at 7 p.m. NC 9434 Delridge Way S.W., 763-5805.

Café Venus/Mars Bar The X-Ray Eyes, Beautiful Engines, Loryn Kezer at 9 p.m. $6

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Central Saloon Subjekt 2 Change, Universal Measure, Underdose at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Chandler's Crabhouse Claymation at 8 p.m. NC 901 Fairview Ave. N., 223-2722.

Chateau Ste. Michelle 98.9 Smooth Jazz Festival: Chieli Menucci, Jeff Lorber, Bobby Caldwell, Richard Elliot, Gerald Albright, Peter White, Brian Simpson, Jeff Golub at 2 p.m. $43.50-$78.50 14111 N.E. 145th St., Woodinville, 425-415-3300.

Comet Tavern No Fi Soul Rebellion, Sugar and Gold, Teeth and Hair at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne The Shitkickers at 9:30 p.m.

lCrocodile Café Headphones, Panda and Angel (CD release), S at 9 p.m. $8

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Django Reinhardt Festival at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $23.50

El Corazon Houston Calls, Quietdrive, Breaking the Sky at 4:30 p.m. $10 All ages Dead Moon at 9 p.m. $10

Funhouse Swallow, the King Cheetah, Shorthand for Epic at 9:30 p.m. $5

lGallery 1412 Dragon's Eye Series: Heavy Lids, Tyler Potts, Yann Novak at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Green Bean Coffee House Chiefly, Clark at 7:30 p.m. 210 N. 85th St.

High Dive Audioasis Live: Mon Frere, Fleet Foxes at 6 p.m. Vera benefit: FCS North, Abyssinian Creole at 10 p.m. $6

Highway 99 Blues Club Tim Casey and the Bluescats $10

Hotwire Coffee Cheyenne Medders 17551 15th Ave N.E., Shoreline.

Island Music Guild Hall Craicmore at 7:30 p.m. $10 10598 Valley Rd., Bainbridge Island, 780-6911.

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Little Red Hen Bodacious at 9 p.m. $5

Lobo Saloon Slavetraitor, Sodhauler at 9 p.m. $5

lLo Fi Studio 66: the Scuzztones, DJs Brother James, Chrispo, Vodka Twist at 9 p.m. $7

Monkey Pub Dateless, Rain City Shwillers at 9 p.m. $5 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-6457.

Nectar Main Squeeze: Cancer Rising, DJ Bles One at 9 p.m. $8

lNeumo's Diplo, CSS, Bonde de Role at 8 p.m. $12 All ages

Owl N Thistle Unite

lParadox The Velvet Teen, Sparrows Swarm and Sing, This Will Destroy You, Elphaba at 7:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Paragon Paul Hanover Band at 9:30 p.m.

Port Townsend Country Blues Fest Roy Book Binder, Erwin Helfer, Don Vappie and the Creole Serenaders, Louisiana Red, Suzy Thompson, Cephas and Wiggins at 1:30 p.m. $20 Juke Joint and Zydeco Dance: Robert Belfour, Sunpie Barnes and the Louisiana Sunspots at 7:30 p.m. $16 McCurdy Pavilion at Fort Worden, 360-385-3102.

Rainbow World Folk Battle of the Bands at 9 p.m. $7

Rendezvous Jackie Rome, Jack Radney and the Repeat Offenders at 10:30 p.m. $5

SS Marie Antoinette Arrington de Dionyso, Daniel Higgs at 8 p.m. $5 All ages 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Salty's on Alki Vic "Hands Solo" at 11 a.m. 6 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seamonster Evan Florry Barnes Presents at 10 p.m. $5

Skylark Café Danielli, Never Quiet Never Still, Mountain Kids Fantasy at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

St. Cloud's The Jose Gonzales Trio at 9 p.m.

Sunset Tavern The Salteens, Tullycraft, Boat (CD release), Voxy at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern John Wesley Harding, The Minus 5, Paul Lynde Fan Club at 9 p.m. $12 adv./$14

Triple Door Sierra Swan, Rocco Deluca and the Burden at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$14

Tula's Hadley Caliman Quartet at 8:30 p.m. $12

Wayward Coffeehouse The Polliwogs at 8 p.m. NC 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

lBaltic Room Juice: Darek Mazzone, Anup, Rhytma at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Bonzai Room Club Bonzai: DJ D (hip hop, top 40) at 9 p.m. $5 JC 704 First Ave., 264-9570.

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Victor at 9:30 p.m. $7

CHAC Lower Level Shringara: Tarun, Lady Ra at 9 p.m. $10 1621 12th Ave.

Chapel Flea Market (DJs) at 10 p.m.

lChop Suey India Independence Day Kick Off: DJs Anshul (CD release), Advent (Bollywood) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5 before 11:30 p.m./$10

Club Mantra SuperSonic: DJs Roc'Phella, D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. JC $5

Collins Pub DJ Muttron (house, downtempo) at 10 p.m 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016

Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.

Cowgirls Inc. rock, country DJs at 6 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge (Temple Billiards) Onset (drum and bass) at 10 p.m. $3

Des Amis Shock Saturday at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ R-Sin, JayBoy, Elixir, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11 p.m.

Eagle Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear at 9 p.m.

Element Atmosphere: DJs Victor Menegaux, Brett Michaels, Austin Payne at 9 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./15 after NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Phil Anthony (house), live percussion 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Last Supper Club Rewind 1987 at 7:30 p.m. DJ Scene at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DOPE (hip-hop, indie): the Harke, DJ Mullet 88 Yesler Way, 624-3323.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Destination Saturday at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Go Dumb (disco, funk, soul): DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense at 10 p.m. NC

Mira! Lounge Libre (Latin grooves): DJ Manny at 10 p.m.

Mr. Lucky's SIN: Hip-hop, Top 40 at 10 p.m. $10 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Neighbours PowerMix: DJ Randy Schlager (C89.5) at 9 p.m. $5

Noc Noc CrucifiXion (gothic, industrial): DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

Ohana DJ Bean One (old school, funk, reggae) at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 956-9329.

R Place DJ Riz at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Forward: Bryce, Jay Tripwire at 9 p.m.

Tiki Bob's Saturday Night Luau: DJ Timmy Boy at 9 p.m. 166 S. King St., 382-8454.

Toi Sessions: DJ Tone at 10:30 p.m.

ToST DJ Misha at 9 p.m. NC

Trinity DJs Guy, VSOP, Gene Lee, Niros, Revival Afterhours at 10 p.m.

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Sin City Sin: DJ KrayZ at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJs N8, Sessions at 9 p.m.

Vogue Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s/'90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.

War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.

Sun

Live Music

C & P Coffee Company John Twist at 3 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Happy Ending Band, Traeh, Lucid Spiral at 9 p.m. $6

Central Saloon Westerly at 8 p.m. $5

Chateau Ste. Michelle 98.9 Smooth Jazz Festival: Eric Darius, Rendezvous All Stars with Wayman Tizdale, Jonathan Butler, Kirk Whalum and Brian Simpson, Earl Klugh, David Sanborn at 2 p.m. $43.50-$78.50 14111 N.E. 145th St., Woodinville, 425-415-3300.

Comet Tavern Machine Gun Blues, Fuzzgun, Repeat Offenders at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Irish Session at 9 p.m.

Denunzio's Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dexter and Hay's PK and What Army? (piano) at 9 p.m. NC 1621 Dexter Ave., 283-7786.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Django Reinhardt Festival at 7:30 p.m. $23.50

El Corazon See You Next Tuesday, Behold the Rolling Thunder!, Paris In Arms, Antlers at 7 p.m. $8 All ages

Funhouse The Riffbrokers, the Rubberneckers, Chelsea Speed Party, My Life in Black and White at 4 p.m. $5

lGallery 1412 Dragon's Eye Series: Ear Venom, Wyndel Hunt, Son of Rose at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Hidmo Village Drum and Masquerade at 8 p.m. NC 2000 S. Jackson St., 329-1534.

High Dive Gus Black and Steve Reynolds, Brad Walters Project, AM at 7 p.m. $5

Julia's Howard Bulson at 5 p.m. 300 Broadway E., 860-1818.

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Legends The Mark Whitman Jam at 8:30 p.m.

Little Red Hen The Davanos at 9 p.m. NC

Mirabeau Room 206 Ribshack (funk, hip hop) with E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee C, 20/20, Gerald Tugboat Turner, Vitamin D $4

Molly Maguire's Traditional Irish Seisiun at 1 p.m.

Nectar Forgotten Sol at 9 p.m. NC

lNeumo's The Coup, Common Market, Beyond Reality, DJ Indica Jones at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$15

Ould Triangle Blue Grass at 4 p.m.

Paragon Eric Fridrich Trio at 9:30 p.m.

Rendezvous Elba at 10:30 p.m. $5 River City Rebels, the Greatest Hits, People We Hate at 10 p.m.

Salty's Vic "Hands Solo" at 9:30 a.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Studio Seven The Meteors, Slanderlin, Season of Nightmares, Hard Money Saints at 7:30 p.m. $13 adv./$15 All ages

Sunset Tavern The Bug Nasties, the Objex, the Paper Dolls, Radio City at 4 p.m. $5 The Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5

Triple Door Coco Montoya at 7:30 p.m. $20 adv./$23

Tula's Reggie Goings Hadley Caliman Quintet at 3 p.m. $7 Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5

White River Amphitheatre Kelly Clarkson at 6 p.m. $25-$75 40601 Auburn Enumclaw Rd., Auburn, 360-825-6200.

DJs

Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages

Baltic Room No Tomorrow (IDM, Ambient, Experimental): at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom Swing: Ham Carson at 9:30 p.m. All ages

Chapel Ticklejunk All Stars (jazzy house) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Chocolate Sunday: DJ D'Doxx (hip hop, r & b) at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Broken Grooves (break beats): Conspiracy X , the Midnight Sons, DJs Naha, Rob Cravens at 9 p.m.

Des Amis Roots, Dancehall and Reggaeton at 9:30 p.m. NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Eagle Jawbreaker: DJ TCTL at 4 p.m.

Element Sunday Social (R & B): DJs Victor Menegaux, Tamm at 4 p.m.

Hazlewood Shim Sham: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Last Supper Club …And the DJ Obeys (requests) NC

Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Mojito Café DJ Redman (reggae, dancehall) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.

Neighbours Noche Latina: DJ Luis at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3

Re-bar Flammable: Brian Lyons at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Salsa at 9 p.m.

Venom 1982: DJ Risk One ('80s hits, mash ups)

Vito's Fascinator: indie, dance DJs

Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

Mon

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Central Saloon Monday Metal Madness at 8 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Bluegrass Jam at 9 p.m.

Corner Inn Gerard Jones at 7 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

El Corazon Showbread, the Finalist, Paulson, Bright Light Fever at 7 p.m. $8 adv./$10 All ages

Funhouse Los Vampiros Emotionales, Sugar Jets at 9:30 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club Blue Monday $5

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Latona Pub Gypsy night: the Djangomatics (jazz) at 8 p.m.

Little Red Hen Dave and the Pickin' Crew at 8:30 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Howard Bulson Piano Lounge at 5 p.m.

Nectar Marcus Eaton at 8 p.m. NC

New Orleans Bob Hammer (piano) at 12 p.m. The New Orleans Quintet at 6:30 p.m.

Rendezvous Dave Hates Chico, Union Arms, Zack Harjo at 10:30 p.m. $5

St. Cloud's Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.

Studio Seven Deeds of Flesh, Vile Decrepit Birth, Odious Mortem, Embalmed at 8 p.m. $13 adv./$15 All ages

ToST The Existential Detective Agency at 9 p.m. NC

Triple Door Ryan Shupe and Rubberband at 7:30 p.m. $20 adv./$23

Tula's Greta Matassa Jazz Jam at 8 p.m. $7

DJs

Baltic Room Jam Jam (reggae, dancehall): Element, DJ Collage at 9 p.m.

Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Capitol Club Psychotropic (new and classic psych): DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. NC

lChapel Look Alive: the Epochs (electronic) at 10 p.m. NC

Club Mantra DJ Peurto Roc (hip hop, R & B) at 9 p.m. NC

Contour Genesis (R & B) at 8 p.m. DJs Roc'Phella, Top Spin at 11 p.m.

Eagle DJ TCTL

Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DJ Robb Green (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Reggae World Mondays: DJ OneLove, Jigsy, Ron, the General at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc DJ Kippy at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Redlight Lounge: DJ Killa B 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

ToST DJs Sweet Chris Bell, Genay Fav, Stick Yo Hand in the Dirt, Fauxfaux at 8 p.m. NC

Triple Door Musicquarium Origin Records at 7 p.m. DJ H20 at 10:30 p.m. NC

Viceroy Sad Bastard Monday (motown and country) at 9 p.m.

War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5

Tue

Live Music

Central Saloon Punks and Pints: Lack of Respect, RunnAmucks, the Kegels at 8 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Siren's Night at 9 p.m.

Chop Suey Jimmy Flame and the Sexxy Boys, Hearseburner, Space Cretins, Mustard at 9 p.m. $5

Crocodile Café The Liars Club, Ed Wang, Brush at 9 p.m. $6

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Cephas and Wiggins at 7:30 p.m. $22.50

El Corazon Blackpool Lights, House of Heroes, Days Away, Poorsport at 6:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10 All ages

Funhouse Super Naughty at 9:30 p.m. NC

High Dive Pelusa, Survey Cez, Scattergun at 9 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club Briefcase Full of Blues $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

J&M Cafe Henry Cooper Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. $5

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Kent Station Plaza The Toucans (steel drum) at 12 p.m. NC 417 Ramsay Way, Kent

Little Red Hen TND Revue at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room The Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4

Nectar Leanne Wilkins, Summer Mayne at 8 p.m. NC

New Orleans Bob Hammer (piano) at 12 p.m. Holotradband at 7 p.m.

Owl 'n Thistle BeBop and Destruction at 9 p.m.

Paragon The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

Seamonster Dan Heck Trio at 10 p.m. NC

Seattle Drum School L.A.B. Ingrid Jensen, Jon Wikan, The Jim Knapp Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5 students/$10

Showbox Molly Rose, Pablo Trucker, J. Wong at 8 p.m. $5 Green Room

Studio Seven Betty X, Rickets, Sister Kill Cycle, Desillusion at 7:30 p.m. $7 adv./$9 All ages

lSunset Tavern Baby Gramps (CD release), Warren Jackson Hearne and the Merrie Murdre of Gloomadeers, Wasteland at 9 p.m. $7

Tractor Tavern Biscuit Burners, Squirrel Butter at 9 p.m. $8

lTriple Door David Fathead Newman at 7:30 p.m. $20 adv./$22

Tula's Emerald City Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5

Tutta Bella Katy Bourne, Ron Weinstein, Geoff Harper at 6:30 p.m. 4111 Stone Way N., 633-3800.

DJs

Baltic Room Oscillate (techno): Electrosect, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m.

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Blue Moon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 8:30 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom All ages Tango: DJ Homer Ladas at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel DJ RK (house) at 10 p.m.

Cowgirls Inc. KMPS Country Night: Line dancing at 8 p.m.

Dante's Inferno Tasty House Tuesdays: DJs Lifeguard, Solitude, DarkMark at 9 p.m. 5300 Roosevelt Way N.E., 525-1300.

Eagle DJ Toast (indie, punk)

Element Fiesta Tropical (salsa): DJ Gustavo "El General", Seattle Salsa All-Stars at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Kincora's Rocka Rolla with DJs AJ, Lars at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge Doctor Jonze (metal) at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s post-punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Lo Fi (Tuesdays) Stopbiting (hip hop): Hidden Habitats (Bumble Bee, Hideki, Kamui) at 9 p.m. $3 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Medusa Fresh (breakbeat, techno)

Neighbours Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc I Love the 80s: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. NC

Ohana Electric Relaxation: DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

See Sound Lounge KEXP DJs (Greg J, Johnny Horn, Chilly, Darek Mazzone) at 9 p.m. NC

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Selector Lopaka (exotica, lounge) at 8 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807.

Trinity PlayHouse (house DJs) NC

Viceroy Blackout: DJ WhiskerBiscuits at 9 p.m.

War Room Drum and Bass: Black Sun Empire, DJ Cease at 9 p.m. $7

 
comments powered by Disqus