July 19-26

This week's music calendar.

Wed

Live Music

Animal Acres Park The Beatniks at 7 p.m. NC N.E. 178th and Brookside Blvd., Shoreline

Central Saloon Kobyn, Cornerstone, Invading Melody at 8 p.m. $5

lChop Suey Dabrye feat. Kadence, Percee P, Truckasaurus at 8 p.m. $10

Conor Byrne Broomdust Blues Jam

lCrocodile Café Graig Markel, Bre Ellen, Zera Marvel, Kaitlyn Ni Donovan at 9 p.m. $6

Denunzio's Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Roseanna Vitro, Joanne Brackeen at 7:30 p.m. $21.50

District Eric Fridrich at 7:30 p.m. NC 45th and Brooklyn

El Corazon Tysen, A Chance Without, Kill Your Ex, Truce at 7 p.m. $8 All ages

lFunhouse Oneida, A-Frames, Pyramids at 9:30 p.m. $7

Gallery 1412 Soma Series: Martine Bron at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Great Nabob George Grissom at 9 p.m. NC 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

High Dive The Mob Law at 9 p.m. $3

Highway 99 Blues Club Grupo Fantasma $10

Historic University Theatre Big Neighborhood at 7:30 p.m. 5510 University Way N.E., 781-3879.

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Maple Leaf Grill Robert Hanlon at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Merchant's Café Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

Mr Spot's Chai House Spirit Tuck at 8 p.m.

New Orleans Bob Hammer (piano) at 12 p.m. Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.

SS Marie Antoinette In Haste, Sean, Noisear, Slightly Less Than Nothing at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 9:45 p.m. NC

Studio Seven Cellador, Waking Hour, Lyranthe at 8 p.m. $8

Sunset Tavern Quintron and Miss Pussycat, the Trashies, Herry Marry, Erin Jorgensen at 9 p.m. $10

Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton, Hans Teuber (live jazz) NC

ToST John Alton Trio feat. Wally Shoup, PK and What Army? At 10 p.m. NC

Tower Records Daughters of Atlas 4518 University Way

Tractor Tavern Billie Burke Estate at 9 p.m. $5

Triple Door Claudia Calderon and the Piano Llanero at 7:30 p.m. $21 adv./$25

Triple Door Musicquarium Ari Zucker and Friends at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Carolyn Graye's Vocal Student Showcase at 8 p.m. $5 students/$10

Tutta Bella Steve Mason at 6:30 p.m. NC 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.

Wasabi Bistro Kiko de Freitas at 9:30 p.m. 2311 Second Ave., 441-6044.

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

Alibi Room DJ HD (hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

Baltic Room Members Only: DJ F.I.T.S. at 9 p.m. $5

Barca Agenbite: DJ Leopold Bloom NC

Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Freddie at 9 p.m. $5

Club Mantra Hip-hop Party: DJ Puerto Roc at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Brave New World feat. Shyan Salah, DJ Forrest Gump at 10 p.m. NC

Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Dubliner Saucy: DJ Dexter Fremont at 9 p.m. NC

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element MidWeek Beats (house, live percussion) at 8 p.m. NC

Fenix Underground Sunset Strip Wednesday: Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $5

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Party Rock ('80s): DJs Jolene, Aaron at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Whitey ('80s punk, new wave) at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

Trinity Proper: DJs Trevor, Jeremy Phat Fingers, Karl K at 10 p.m. $5

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole at 9 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

Thur

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Bai Pai Restaurant The Two Fifths at 8 p.m. 2316 NE 65th St

Ballard Jam House Threat of Beauty at 9 p.m. 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

Blue Moon 1500 Club

Café Bella The Birthdays at 8 p.m. 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Can Can Big Wheel Bingo at 9 p.m.

Central Saloon Vine Ripe, the Opinions, Uncle Doodad at 8 p.m. $5

City Hall Plaza Seattle Men's Chorus, Seattle Women's Chorus at 12 p.m. 600 Fourth Ave., 684-7171.

Comet Tavern Avatar, Diosa, Madraso at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Fighting Shy, Big Dirt, Michael Harper at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Café The Hope, the High Violets, Troubletown at 9 p.m. $6

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Arturo Sandoval at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $26.50

El Corazon Kaddisfly, Facing New York, the Panic Division, Alabaster at 7 p.m. $8 adv./$10 All ages

Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.

lFunhouse Unnatural Helpers, Tall Birds, the Ax at 9:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Shinsuke at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Great Nabob Alternegro, DJ Riviera at 8 p.m. NC 819 5th Ave. N.

High Dive Mortimer, Kate Tucker, Curtains For You at 9:30 p.m. $5

Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Highway 99 All-Stars $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

J & M Café Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Kells St. James Gate

Lake Meridian Park The Bills at 7 p.m. NC 14800 S.E. 272nd St.

lLo Fi Seattle Microtonal Guitar Fest: Tom Baker, Chris Morda, Stone Crazy Blues Band at 9 p.m. $7

Maple Leaf Grill The Chickens (bluesy jazz) at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

Nectar The Goondocks, the Red Note, Eleven Eyes at 10 p.m. $6

lNeumo's Digable Planets, Rhymefest, Lifesavas at 9 p.m. $23 adv./$25

New Orleans Bob Hammer (piano) at 12 p.m. Ham Carson and friends at 7 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous Luxxe at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

SS Marie Antoinette Luxxe at 10:30 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Seamonster Lounge Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone NC

Showbox Afterall (CD release), Entity, Dossier at 8 p.m. $7 All ages

Skylark Café Xymurgy, Fused, Ricochet Biscuit at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

St. Cloud's Northwest Quintessence at 8:30 p.m.

Studio Seven Demur, Happy Ending, Soulfill, Tom Cohen at 6:45 p.m. $10

lSunset Tavern Plan B, Dept of Energy, Amy Blaschke, R.B. Reed, Cock and Swan, the Music of Grayface, Red Jacket Mine, Levi Fuller, Virgin of the Birds at 9 p.m. $5

Tempero do Brasil Urban Oasis at 7 p.m. NC 5628 University Way, 523-6229.

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob Lovelace, Brian Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Bahia Street Benefit: MangoSon at 9 p.m. $15

Triple Door Hapa at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $27.50 adv./$30

Triple Door Musicquarium Das Vibenbass at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Music Works NW Benefit at 7 p.m. and 9 p.m. $10

DJs

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

Baltic Room F.O.B. (electronic) at 9 p.m.

Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Pancho at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel The Epochs (electronic) at 10 p.m.

Chop Suey Lick: DJs Nice Jewish Boy, Mathmatix, Sappho at 9:30 p.m. $3

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella NC ladies/$5

Contour Afterwork Funk: DJ Forrest Gump (funk, soul, disco) at 4 p.m. NC

Doc Maynard's DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC

Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Industry Nights: Shyan Selah, DJ Kaz (old school, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Fenix Underground The Bedroom Club (live burlesque): DJ Chance at 8 p.m.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba

Kincora KULT: DJ Scorpio at 10 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge rock DJ at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room What It Is? Feat. DJ Forrest Gump (soul, funk) at 9 p.m. NC

Mojito Café DJ Jimmy Z (reggaeton, hip-hop) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Candy (hip-hop, house, neo-soul): DJs Bronze FM, Dakota at 9 p.m.

TOI DJ Greg J at 7 p.m. NC

Trinity DJ Violate at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue Isolation (goth, death rock)

War Room B-List (DJs) at 9 p.m.

Ximaica Housepitality: Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence, Pappa T. at 9 p.m. NC

Fri

Live Music

Ballard Jam House Mark Taylor and Dawn Clement at 7 p.m. More Zero at 9 p.m. $6 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

Blue Moon Hidden Number, Hunab Ku, The Aftermath

Café Bella MJ Bishop, Nancy K. Dillon, Christie Aitken at 8 p.m. $5 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Native Forest Council benefit: The Turn-Ons, the Stereo Future, Wiley Young at 9 p.m. $6

Can Can Corazon Flamenco at 10 p.m. 94 Pike St., 652-0832.

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Central Saloon Problem Child (AC/DC tribute), Brother Wolf (Cult tribute) at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Coffee to a Tea Gross/Hutchinson at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Comet Tavern Brent Amaker and the Rodeo, the Femurs, Brides of Obscurity at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Matt Vrba, Kate Tucker at 9:30 p.m.

Crocodile Café Tron Carter (CD release), Cast of Characters, Royal Bliss at 9 p.m. $8

Delina's Deal's Number 2519 S. Jackson St., 322-3533.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Arturo Sandoval at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $26.50

Doc Maynard's Jar of Flies at 9 p.m. $8/$12 JC

El Corazon Snitches Get Stitches, Protokoll, Audio Infidels, Madraso, the Green River Thrillers at 4:30 p.m. $8 All ages Second Coming, Velabonz, International Heroes, the Oswald Effect at 9:30 p.m. $10

lHigh Dive Scream Club, No Fi Soul Rebellion, the Nachos at 10 p.m. $6

Highliner Kuli Loach at 9 p.m. NC

Hiroshi's Jazz & Sushi: Karen Shivers Trio w/ Randy Halberstadt at 7:30 p.m. NC 2501 Eastlake Plaza, 726-4966.

Hotwire Coffee Paula Kelley 17551 15th Ave N.E., Shoreline.

Kirkland Teen Union Building On the Last Day, From Aphony, A Chance Without at 7:30 p.m. 348 Kirkland Ave., Kirkland, 425-822-3088.

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Big Ed at 9 p.m. $5

Lobo Saloon N.O.M. at 9 p.m. $5

Mr Spot's Chai House Jimmy Bennington's Color and Sound at 8 p.m.

Nectar Superfly, Dirty Scientifics, DJ Bumblebee at 10 p.m. $6

lNeumo's Digable Planets, Rhymefest, Lifesavas at 9 p.m. $23 adv./$25

New Orleans Bob Hammer (piano) at 12 p.m. Bluesberry Marmalade at 7 p.m. $12

Olive You Eric Fridrich at 6:30 p.m. NC 8516 Greenwood Ave., 706-4121.

Rainbow Black Rain, Rich Tamika, Vix, Musiq Junkie at 9 p.m. $7

Rendezvous Lesbian, Prize County, the Keeper at 10:30 p.m. $5

Romio's Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.

SS Marie Antoinette Lese Majesty at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Salon Blast Rocky Votolato at 7 p.m. NC 2306 24th Ave., 325-2471.

Seamonster P.K., Woogie, Steve Scalfati, Thaddeus Turner, Chad Redlight $5

Showbox Utterance, Basic Survival Mode (CD release), Esitu, Five Ways to Bleed at 8 p.m. $7 adv./$10 All ages

Skylark Café Tugboat Country, Jones Family Fortune, the Attic at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

St. Cloud's Carrie Clark at 9 p.m.

Studio Seven Stuck Mojo, Panic Cell, the Braindead, HateFist, Undead Eulogy at 8 p.m. $13 adv./$15

Sunset Tavern Nicolai Dunger, Jesse Sykes and the Sweet Hereafter, Michael Morris at 9 p.m. $10

Town Hall Maria de Barros at 8 p.m. $20 1119 8th Ave., 325-7066

Trabant Chai Lounge Nick Fuller at 8 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern Scott Law Band, In Lake'ch at 9 p.m. $8

Tula's Ernie Watts, New Stories Trio at 8:30 p.m. $15

DJs

BalMar Darek Mazzone (modern global) 5449 Ballard Ave N.W., 297-0500.

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Century Ballroom Outdancing Gay Night: MC Koop (salsa, swing) at 8:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Red Pony: Rebecca West (house) at 10 p.m.

Chop Suey James Zabiela, DJ Colby B at 9 p.m. $12

Club Mantra Let Loose: DJ D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. $5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots (house) at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

lElement Hybrid, DJ Eva at 10 p.m. $10

Fenix Underground Fridays: DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m. $12

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club Luxe: DJ Josh Qwest 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jai Thai Belltown DJ Dunzo (hip hop, party jams) at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 770-7884.

Jai Thai Broadway Jason Schell (hip-hop) at 9:30 p.m. NC 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Rewind 1987 at 7:30 p.m. Saeed Yunan, Johnny Monsoon at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Mirabeau Room DJs One Love, Forrest Gump at 5 p.m. Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon DJ Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.

See Sound Lounge Urban Legend, Alvarado, Fever at 9 p.m.

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC DJs Recess, Electrosect at 10 p.m. $6

Trinity DJ Phase at 10 p.m.

Triple Door Musicquarium DJs Crackle and Pop at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Hot Mess: DJs Colby B., Julie Herrera, L.A. Kendall at 9 p.m. $5

Wayward Coffeehouse Michelle Molner at 8 p.m. NC 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

Sat

Live Music

Ballard Jam House Andy Coe Trio at 9 p.m. $6 1707 N.W. Market St., 789-1621.

Blue Moon Gravel Road, Sugar Farm, Hillstomp

lBrechemin Auditorium Microtonal Guitar Fest: Neil Haverstick, Co, Jon Catler at 7:30 p.m. $12.50 UW Music Building

C & P Coffee Company Marco de Carvalho at 11 a.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Bella India, Erinn Williams at 8 p.m. $6 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Open Choir Fire, Paris Spleen at 9 p.m. $6

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Central Saloon Jellyneck, Manalive, Midnight Idols at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Century Ballroom Son De Cali (salsa) at 9:30 p.m. $30

Chateau Ste. Michelle Pink Martini, Bird York at 7 p.m. $29.50-$59.50 14111 N.E. 145th St., Woodinville, 425-415-3300.

lChop Suey Eugene Mirman, Michael Showalter of Stella Comedy, Leo Allen at 9 p.m. $10

Coffee to a Tea Hillary Harris at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Comet Tavern Old Haunts, Horse Thieves at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Creeping Time at 9:30 p.m.

lCrocodile Café Alexi Murdoch at 9 p.m. $12

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Arturo Sandoval at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $26.50

Doc Maynard's Jar of Flies at 9 p.m. $8/$12 JC

lEasy Street Records Alexi Murdoch at 4 p.m. 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

El Corazon RX Bandits, State Radio, Monty Are I, Desa at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12 All ages

El Diablo Michael Guthrie 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

Floating Leaves Teahouse Moraine at 7 p.m. NC 2213 N.W. Market St., 529-4268.

Funhouse The River City Rebels, the Leather Uppers, Head, the Konks at 9:30 p.m. $6

lGorge Amphitheatre Pearl Jam at 7 p.m. $49-$58.05 754 Silica Rd. N.W., George, 206-628-0888.

High Dive Huge Spacebird, the Droo Church, the Vomiting Unicorns at 10 p.m. $7

Highway 99 Blues Club Jason Ricci and New Blood $12

Hotwire Coffee Ranger Swings 17551 15th Ave N.E., Shoreline.

Little Red Hen Big Ed at 9 p.m. $5

Lobo Saloon Sidharta, Elba at 9 p.m. $5

Mr Spot's Chai House Orcateers, Lifeboat, Wynona Ryder at 8 p.m.

Nectar Picoso, DJ Karlitos at 10 p.m. $6

lNeumo's The Long Winters at 8 p.m. $13 adv./$15

Owl N Thistle Vinyl Avengers

Paragon Al Rowe Project at 9:30 p.m.

Rainbow Omni, Yam, Chris Mess at 9 p.m. $6

Rendezvous Ffej, Luminaries, EMID at 10:30 p.m. $5

Rocksport Budakon (Cheap Trick tribute), Be Be La Strange (Heart tribute) at 10 p.m. $7 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.

SS Marie Antoinette Skarp, Capitalist Casualties at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Salty's on Alki Vic "Hands Solo" at 11 a.m. 6 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Showbox Shadows Fall, Poison the Well, It Dies Today, Still Remains at 7 p.m. $18 adv./$20 All ages

Skylark Café Uninvited (CD release) at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

lSonic Boom Ballard Eugene Mirman, Michael Showalter, Leo Allen (DJ)at 5 p.m. 2209 Market St., 297-BOOM.

St. Cloud's Jubilee at 9 p.m.

Sunset Tavern Will Hoge, Rose Hill Drive at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Town Hall Municipal Waste, Deadfall, Iron Lung, Marginal Way at 7 p.m. $6 with club card/$7 All ages 1119 8th Ave., 325-7066.

Trabant Chai Lounge Michael Trew, Russell Stafford at 8 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern Trainwreck, No Fi Soul Rebellion at 9 p.m. $10

Tula's Ernie Watts, New Stories Trio at 8:30 p.m. $15

Tutta Bella Shauna Wu Duo at 7 p.m. NC 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501

Wayward Coffeehouse Gene Zierler (CD release) at 8 p.m. NC 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Bollywood: Manpreet, Peter Madril, Hanafi, Ravi at 9 p.m. NC ladies til 11 p.m./$10

Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Bonzai Room Club Bonzai: DJ D (hip hop, top 40) at 9 p.m. $5 JC 704 First Ave., 264-9570.

Chapel Flea Market (DJs) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra SuperSonic: DJ Roc'Phella (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. JC $5

Collins Pub DJ Muttron (house, downtempo) at 10 p.m 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016

Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.

Cowgirls Inc. rock, country DJs at 6 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge (Temple Billiards) Onset (drum and bass) at 10 p.m. $3

Des Amis Shock Saturday at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ R-Sin, JayBoy, Elixir, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11 p.m.

Eagle Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear at 9 p.m.

Element Atmosphere: DJs Victor Menegaux, Brett Michaels, Austin Payne at 9 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./15 after NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Fenix Underground DJ Trent Von, Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $12

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Phil Anthony (house), live percussion 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Last Supper Club Rewind 1987 at 7:30 p.m. DJ Scene at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DOPE (hip-hop, indie): the Harke, DJ Mullet 88 Yesler Way, 624-3323.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Destination Saturday at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Go Dumb (disco, funk, soul): DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense at 10 p.m. NC

Mira! Lounge Libre (Latin grooves): DJ Manny at 10 p.m.

Mr. Lucky's SIN: Hip-hop, Top 40 at 10 p.m. $10 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Neighbours PowerMix: DJ Randy Schlager (C89.5) at 9 p.m. $5

Noc Noc CrucifiXion (gothic, industrial): DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

Ohana DJ Bean One (old school, funk, reggae) at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 956-9329.

R Place DJ Riz at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Chronus, Scott Keith at 9 p.m.

Tiki Bob's Saturday Night Luau: DJ Timmy Boy at 9 p.m. 166 S. King St., 382-8454.

Toi Sessions: DJ Tone at 10:30 p.m.

ToST DJ Slobeck, Ganesh at 10 p.m. NC

Trinity DJs VSOP, Violate, Niros at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$15

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Sin City Sin: DJ KrayZ at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJs N8, Sessions at 9 p.m.

Vogue Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s/'90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.

War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.

Watertown Desire (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m..

Sun

Live Music

Blue Moon Eastern Grip, Clay Daddey

Central Saloon Union Arms, Betty Ford Falcons, Amish Warfare at 8 p.m. $5

Chateau Ste. Michelle Pink Martini, Bird York at 7 p.m. $29.50-$59.50 14111 N.E. 145th St., Woodinville, 425-415-3300.

China Jade Restaurant Dennis Shadduck (piano bar) at 8 p.m. 8550 Greenwood Ave. N., 784-0455.

Chop Suey Blue Light Curtain, So Said They, Arkade, the Limbs at 8 p.m. $6

Conor Byrne Irish Session at 9 p.m.

Denunzio's Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dexter and Hay's PK and What Army? (piano) at 9 p.m. NC 1621 Dexter Ave., 283-7786.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Arturo Sandoval at 7:30 p.m. $26.50

El Corazon The Unseen, River City Rebels, Dreadful Children, the Guilty at 7 p.m. $12 All ages

Funhouse Du Hexen Hase, Slim Moon and What Army, Ruben Mendez at 4 p.m. $5

lGorge Amphitheatre Pearl Jam at 7 p.m. $49-$58.05 754 Silica Rd. N.W., George, 206-628-0888.

Hidmo Ibrahima Camara, Safal at 8 p.m. NC 2000 S. Jackson St., 329-1534.

High Dive Conrad Ford, the Heat and Light, Edmonton Block Heater at 7 p.m. $5

Julia's Howard Bulson at 5 p.m. 300 Broadway E., 860-1818.

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Legends The Mark Whitman Jam at 8:30 p.m.

Little Red Hen The Davanos at 9 p.m. NC

Mirabeau Room 206 Ribshack (funk, hip hop) with E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee C, 20/20, Gerald Tugboat Turner, Vitamin D $4

Molly Maguire's Traditional Irish Seisiun at 1 p.m.

Nectar Angela Reed, Kenny White, Seahorse at 8 p.m. NC

lNeumo's Camera Obscura, Georgia James at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$14 All ages

New Orleans Chicago 7 at 7 p.m. $5

Ould Triangle Blue Grass at 4 p.m.

Paragon Eric Fridrich Trio at 9:30 p.m.

Rainbow Joey Stanton at 9 p.m. $3

Rendezvous So Do You at 10:30 p.m. $5

Salty's Vic "Hands Solo" at 9:30 a.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Studio Seven Psyclon Nine, Abney Park, M.A.S., 64K, God Fearing Nation, Uglyhead, Black Pill Book, Coitus at 2 p.m.

Sunset Tavern The Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5

Tractor Tavern Michelle Malone, the Moaners at 9 p.m. $10

Triple Door Praise gospel supper at 7 p.m. $20

Triple Door Musicquarium Mambo Cadillac at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's SWOJO at 3 p.m. $5 Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5

DJs

Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages

Baltic Room No Tomorrow (IDM, Ambient, Experimental): at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom DJ Brenda Starr (swing) at 9:30 p.m. $5 All ages

Chapel Ticklejunk All Stars (jazzy house) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Chocolate City Sunday: DJ D'Doxx (hip hop, r & b) at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Broken Grooves (break beats): Conspiracy X , the Midnight Sons, DJs Naha, Rob Cravens at 9 p.m.

Des Amis Roots, Dancehall and Reggaeton at 9:30 p.m. NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Eagle Jawbreaker: DJ TCTL at 4 p.m.

Element Sunday Social (R & B): DJs Victor Menegaux, Tamm at 4 p.m.

Fenix Underground Permanent Wave ('80s): DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m.

Hazlewood Shim Sham: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Last Supper Club …And the DJ Obeys (requests) NC

Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Mojito Café DJ Redman (reggae, dancehall) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.

Neighbours Noche Latina: DJ Luis at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3

Re-bar Flammable: Brian Lyons at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Salsa at 9 p.m.

Venom 1982: DJ Risk One ('80s hits, mash ups)

Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

Mon

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Baltic Room Element, DJ Collage (reggae) at 9 p.m.

Central Saloon Extreme Metal Madness at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Boot Camp Clik feat. Buckshot, Smif N Wessun, Heltah Skeltah, Sean Price, Duo Live, DJ Swervewon at 8 p.m. $12 All ages

Conor Byrne Bluegrass Jam at 9 p.m.

Corner Inn Gerard Jones at 7 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Crocodile Café Corrine Bailey Rae, Gran Bel Fisher at 9 p.m. $12 adv./$15

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Nils at 7:30 p.m. $20.50

El Corazon The Tonics, Martyr Reef, Window View at 7 p.m. $8 All ages

Funhouse Smile Brigade, Kill Cupid, Bench Grinder at 9:30 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club Blue Monday $5

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Latona Pub Gypsy night: the Djangomatics (jazz) at 8 p.m.

Little Red Hen Dave and the Pickin' Crew at 8:30 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Howard Bulson Piano Lounge at 5 p.m.

Mona's Bistro Urban Oasis at 9 p.m. NC 6421 Latona Ave. N.E., 526-1188.

Mr Spot's Chai House Ernie Halter, Dave Yaden, Curtis Peoples at 7 p.m.

Nectar Julia Francis, Erin Hansen at 8 p.m. NC

lNeumo's The Rentals, Ozma at 8 p.m. $20 All ages

Rendezvous Daguerreotypes, Dark Side of the Cop, Cock and Swan at 10:30 p.m. $5

St. Cloud's Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.

Sunset Tavern The Curious Mystery, Birds and Batteries, Low Red Land, Patient Patient at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Pierce Pettis, Jan Krist at 9 p.m. $10

Triple Door Dave Hole at 7:30 p.m. $16 adv./$18

Tula's Jazz Jam with the Darin Clendenin Trio at 8 p.m. $7

DJs

Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Capitol Club Psychotropic (new and classic psych): DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. NC

Chapel Look Alive: the Epochs (electronic) at 10 p.m. NC

Club Mantra Reggae at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Genesis (R & B) at 8 p.m. DJs Roc'Phella, Top Spin at 11 p.m.

Kincora's Psychotropic: DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DJ Robb Green (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Reggae World Mondays: DJ OneLove, Jigsy, Ron, the General at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc DJ Kippy at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Redlight Lounge: DJ Killa B 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

ToST DJs Sweet Chris Bell, Genay Fav, Stick Yo Hand in the Dirt, Fauxfaux at 8 p.m. NC

Triple Door Musicquarium Origin Records at 7 p.m. DJ Erictronic at 10:30 p.m. NC

Viceroy Sad Bastard Monday (motown and country) at 9 p.m.

War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5

Tue

Live Music

Can Can Squared, Lonesome Rhodes at 8:30 p.m. 94 Pike St., 652-0832.

Central Saloon Punks and Pints: The Syrens, the Wastrels, Murdervan at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Tina Dico (Zero 7), Joe Purdy, Tiny Vipers at 9 p.m. $10

Crocodile Café Grant Lee Phillips, Kristen Hersh at 8 p.m. $13.50 adv./$15

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Stanley Jordan at 7:30 p.m. $21.50-$23.50

El Corazon Flogging Molly movie at 8 p.m. NC 21+

High Dive Kiss Her for the Kid, the Low Haunts at 9 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club Briefcase Full of Blues $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

J&M Cafe Henry Cooper Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. $5

Mirabeau Room The Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4

Nectar Kate Borkowski, Warren Acuncius at 8 p.m. $5

Paragon The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

Seamonster Gerald and Thaddeus Turner, Tim Davis, Shanghai Pearl at 10 p.m. NC

Sunset Tavern JL Stiles, Jeff Fielder at 9 p.m. $5

lTown Hall Seattle Opera Season Preview at 7 p.m. NC 1119 8th Ave., 325-7066

lTractor Tavern David Pajo, Levator, Holly Throsby at 9 p.m. $10

Triple Door Musicquarium Basic Sax at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Hal Sherman's Monday Night Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $7

DJs

Baltic Room Oscillate (techno): Electrosect, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m.

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Blue Moon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 8:30 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom All ages Tango: DJ Lorenzo at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel DJ RK (house) at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Urban Tuesday: DJ D at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Dante's Inferno Tasty House Tuesdays: DJs Lifeguard, Solitude, DarkMark at 9 p.m. 5300 Roosevelt Way N.E., 525-1300.

Eagle DJ Toast (indie, punk)

Element Fiesta Tropical (salsa): DJ Gustavo "El General", Seattle Salsa All-Stars at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Kincora's Rocka Rolla with DJs AJ, Lars at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge Doctor Jonze (metal) at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s post-punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Lo Fi (Tuesdays) Stopbiting (hip hop): Hidden Habitats (Bumble Bee, Hideki, Kamui) at 9 p.m. $3 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Medusa Fresh (breakbeat, techno)

Neighbours Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc I Love the 80s: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. NC

Ohana Electric Relaxation: DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

See Sound Lounge KEXP DJs (Greg J, Johnny Horn, Chilly, Darek Mazzone) at 9 p.m. NC

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Selector Lopaka (exotica, lounge) at 8 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807.

Trinity PlayHouse (house DJs) NC

Viceroy Blackout: DJ WhiskerBiscuits at 9 p.m.

lWar Room Drum and Bass: Marcus Intalex, the Dowlz, Rob Noble at 9 p.m. $10

Watertown Presence (trance) at 9 p.m. E

 
comments powered by Disqus