July 5-11

The week's music calendar

Wed

Live Music

Animal Acres Park Lexington Avenue at 7 p.m. NC N.E. 178th and Brookside Blvd., Shoreline

Central Saloon The Opinions, Boulevard, Shoved at 8 p.m. $5

lChop Suey The Indie Show: Raz Rez, Mon Frere, Euphoriette, Magneto at 9 p.m. $6

Conor Byrne Broomdust Blues Jam

Crocodile Café The Lilys, Human Television, Ghost Stories at 9 p.m. $8

Denunzio's Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Connie Evingson with Pearl Django at 7:30 p.m. $21.50-$23.50

District Eric Fridrich at 7:30 p.m. NC 45th and Brooklyn

Funhouse The Frozen Meats, Ernest Bridge, Moondoggies at 9:30 p.m. $5

Great Nabob George Grissom at 9 p.m. NC 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

High Dive The Mob Law at 9 p.m. $3

Highway 99 Blues Club Ruby Dee and the Snakehandlers $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Maple Leaf Grill Robert Hanlon at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Merchant's Café Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

New Orleans Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Old Firehouse Jason Webley, Roy at 7 p.m. NC 16510 NE 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow London Street at 9 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.

SS Marie Antoinette Realicide, Nova Head Vs. Chickentron at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 9:45 p.m. NC

Showbox Mindless Self Indulgence, Kill Hannah, Schoolyard Heroes at 7 p.m. $22 All ages

Sunset Tavern Everything Now!, System and Station, Red Martian at 9 p.m. $6

Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton, Hans Teuber (live jazz) NC

ToST Monsters of Jazz: Jessica Lurie, Matt Crane, PK at 9 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern Adrienne Young and Little Sadie at 9 p.m. $8

Triple Door The Bluerunners at 7:30 p.m. $15 adv./$18

Tula's Reptet with Tobi Stone at 8 p.m. $7

Tutta Bella Javier Anderson at 6:30 p.m. 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.

Wasabi Bistro Kiko de Freitas at 9:30 p.m. 2311 Second Ave., 441-6044.

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

lWoodland Park Zoo Little Feat at 5 p.m. $19 601 N. 59th St., 615-0076.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Members Only: DJ F.I.T.S. at 9 p.m.

Barca Agenbite: DJ Leopold Bloom NC

Century Ballroom Swing: Old Friend's Night at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel DJs Jeromy Nail, Jon Lemmon at 9 p.m.

Club Mantra Hip-hop Party: DJ Puerto Roc at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Brave New World feat. Shyan Salah, DJ Forrest Gump at 10 p.m. NC

Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Dubliner Saucy: DJ Dexter Fremont at 9 p.m. NC

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element MidWeek Beats (house, live percussion) at 8 p.m. NC

Fenix Underground Sunset Strip Wednesday: Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $5

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Party Rock ('80s): DJs Jolene, Aaron at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge DJ Whitey ('80s punk, new wave) at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

Trinity Proper: DJs Trevor, Jeremy Phat Fingers, Karl K at 10 p.m. $5

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole at 9 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

War Room B-List at 9 p.m.

Karaoke/Open Mike

Blue Moon Dan's Open Mic at 8 p.m.

Comet Tavern Karaoke at 9 p.m.

Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mic with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m.

Corner Inn Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Des Amis Open Mic at 10 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Hopvine Open Mic at 8 p.m.

Little Red Hen Karaoke with Nathan at 9 p.m.

Murphy's Pub Open Mic with JW at 9 p.m. 1928 N. 45th St., 634-2110.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Skylark Café Open Mic at 9 p.m. NC

Wildrose Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.

Thur

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Benaroya Hall Music of America's Pastime at 7:30 p.m. 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon Jimmy Bennington's Color and Sound

Central Saloon Man Rockwell, The No No Spots at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey 2006 DMC American Battleground at 7 p.m. $10 All ages

City Hall Plaza The Tiptons at 12 p.m. NC

Comet Tavern Sin Dios, Wizards of Wor at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Janet Robin at 7:30 p.m.

Crocodile Café Ruston Mire, Lillydale, Driving the Eights at 9 p.m. $6

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Connie Evingson with Pearl Django at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $21.50-$23.50

El Corazon Catherine, the Orangeburg Massacre, Innerself, Please Excuse My Dear Aunt Sally, Haliad at 6:30 p.m. $8 All ages

Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.

Funhouse A-Frames, Birthday Suits, the Pleasure Boaters at 9:30 p.m. $6

Gallery 1412 Müller, Zerang, Lonberg-Holm Trio at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Great Nabob Alternegro, DJ Riviera at 8 p.m. NC 819 5th Ave. N.

High Dive 17th Chapter, Big Splash Champion, Will Wakefield and the Congress Hotel at 9:30 p.m. $5

Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Paul Green and Straight Shot $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

J & M Café Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Kells Liam Ballagher, Bernie

Lake Meridian Park Guy Davis at 7 p.m. NC 14800 SE 272nd St., Kent, 253-856-5050.

Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.

Little Red Hen Souvenirs at 9 p.m.

Lottie's Lounge Varmint, the Youngs, Zony Mash at 8 p.m. $10 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.

Maple Leaf Grill The Chickens (bluesy jazz) at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

lMoore Theatre Social Distortion at 7 p.m. $25-$27

Nectar Marcus Eaton, Doxology at 10 p.m. $6

Neumo's Beat Senseless, KCB All-Stars, Drag Strip Riot, Sledgeback, Love on the Rocks

New Orleans Ham Carson and friends at 7 p.m.

Owl 'N Thistle Owl n Thistle Band

Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow J Wail at 9 p.m. $5

Rendezvous Mossyrock, Marshall Watson, the Fever Few at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

Seamonster Lounge Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone NC

Seattle Center Zumiez Couch Tour 2006: Kut U Up, Acceptance at 3:30 p.m. NC 5th and Mercer

lShowbox LL Cool J, Luke & Q at 8 p.m. $35

Skylark Café Waves, Curious Mystery, Stone and Star at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Studio Seven Earshot, Rishloo, Counterfist, Justin Black, the Atomic Outlaws at 7:30 p.m. $12.50 adv./$15 All ages

lSunset Tavern The Flying Other Brothers (feat. G.E. Smith), Wet City Rockers at 9 p.m. $10

Tempero do Brasil Urban Oasis at 7 p.m. NC 5628 University Way, 523-6229.

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob Lovelace, Brian Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

lTractor Tavern Mother Hips, Derby, Backyard Tire Fire at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12

lTriple Door Kekele at 7:30 p.m. $22.50 adv./$25

Tula's Beth Winter, Dawn Clement Group at 8 p.m. $8

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

Baltic Room F.O.B. (electronic) at 9 p.m.

Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Pancho at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel Loud and Queer (House) at 9 p.m.

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella NC ladies/$5

Contour Afterwork Funk: DJ Forrest Gump (funk, soul, disco) at 4 p.m. NC

Cowgirls Inc. KISS 106.1 Ladies Night: DJs Tamm, Marcus D at 5 p.m.

Doc Maynard's DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC

Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Industry Nights: Shyan Selah, DJ Kaz (old school, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Fenix Underground The Bedroom Club (live burlesque): DJ Chance at 8 p.m.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba

Kincora KULT: DJ Scorpio at 10 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge rock DJ at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room What It Is? Feat. DJ Forrest Gump (soul, funk) at 9 p.m. NC

Mojito Café DJ Jimmy Z (reggaeton, hip-hop) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Candy (hip-hop, house, neo-soul): DJs Bronze FM, Dakota at 9 p.m.

TOI DJ Greg J at 7 p.m. NC

Trinity Fresh: Miss Broadway, WD4D at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue Isolation (goth, death rock)

War Room B-List (DJs) at 9 p.m.

Watertown Presence (trance): at 9 p.m. NC

Ximaica Housepitality: Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence, Pappa T. at 9 p.m. NC

Karaoke/Open Mike

Corner Inn Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Jai Thai Karaoke with Vince at 9:30 p.m. 235 Broadway Ave. E., 322-5781.

Molly Maguire's Karaoke with DJ Steve (the King) Moselle

Mr. Spot's Chai House Scratching Post Open Mic at 8 p.m.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Fri

Live Music

Blue Moon The Attic, Zebras in America, Fifth, the Provocative Whites

Café Venus/Mars Bar Aunt Jamama's Big Band Vigilantes at 8 p.m.

Can Can Zazou at 10 p.m. 94 Pike St., 652-0832.

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Central Saloon Homewrecker, Alabaster, The Mechanical Dolls at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

lChateau Ste. Michelle Lyle Lovett at 7 p.m. $45.25-$79.75 14111 N.E. 145th St., Woodinville, 425-415-3300.

Chop Suey Clinton Fearon, Optimus Rhyme (CD release), Big World Breaks at 8 p.m. $8

Coffee to a Tea Hejira at 8 p.m. NC 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Comet Tavern Zero Points (CD release), Good Time Gil and the Champagne Cowboys, the Honey Hush at 9 p.m. $5

Crocodile Café Eddie Spaghetti, I Can Lick Any S.O.B. in the House at 9:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Delina's Deal's Number 2519 S. Jackson St., 322-3533.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Connie Evingson with Pearl Django at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $21.50-$23.50

lEasy Street Records Thee Emergency at 6 p.m. 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

El Diablo Hans York 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

Funhouse The Spits, Head, the Atoms, the Bug Nasties, the Bananas at 8:30 p.m. NC

High Dive Chuckanut Drive, North Twin, Jeff Marshall and the Law at 10 p.m. $6

Highliner The Daily Flash at 9 p.m. NC

Highway 99 Blues Club Big Bill Morganfield $15

Hiroshi's Jazz & Sushi: Holloway and Woitach at 7:30 p.m. NC 2501 Eastlake Plaza, 726-4966.

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 5:45 p.m.

Jules Maes Saloon The Tallboys, Creeping Time at 9 p.m. $5

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Knut Bell at 9 p.m. $5

Lobo Saloon Rain City Shwillers, Backalley Bruisers at 9 p.m. $5

lMoore Theatre Social Distortion at 7 p.m. $25-$27

Nectar Delta Nove, Altered States of Funk, DJ Kutz at 10 p.m. $6

Neumo's Super Geek League, the Squirrels, Kled at 8 p.m. $8

New Orleans Hammersmith at 9 p.m. $12

Old Firehouse World Inferno Friendship Society, Meisce at 8 p.m. $6 16510 N.E. 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370.

Olive You Eric Fridrich at 6:30 p.m. NC 8516 Greenwood Ave., 706-4121.

Rainbow The Weapons at 9 p.m. $6

Rendezvous Specs One, Bedroom Stompers, Kristyle at 10:30 p.m. $5

Romio's Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.

SS Marie Antoinette VIA, Eric Miller, Correspondents, the Bismarck, Lake of Falcons, Joy Wants Eternity at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Seamonster P.K., Woogie, Steve Scalfati, Thaddeus Turner, Chad Redlight $5

Showbox Floater at 8 p.m. $10 All ages

Skylark Café We Wrote the Book on Connectors, Linus Kill Lucy at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

St. Cloud's No Jive Five at 9:30 p.m.

Studio Seven From a Second Story Window, Cattle Decapitation, Misery Index, Animosity, Job for a Cowboy, Hoof of the Unicorn at 7:30 p.m. $12 All ages

Sunset Tavern Apollo Sunshine, Some By Sea, Josh Ottum at 9 p.m. $7

ToST West Coast Collective: Illscience, Torin Rea at 9 p.m. NC

lTractor Tavern Tom Brosseau (CD release), Norfolk and Western, Shelly Short at 9 p.m. $10

Triple Door Porter Batiste and Stoltz at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $25 adv./$30

Tula's Greta Matassa Quintet w/ Susan Pascal at 8:30 p.m. $12

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater The Rob Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

BalMar Darek Mazzone (modern global) 5449 Ballard Ave N.W., 297-0500.

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Cebrina at 9:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Rob Green at 6 p.m. Jeff Calkins, Donovan Littell at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Let Loose: DJ D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. $5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots (house) at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

Element Cosmic Gate (DJ Bossi), Marq, Speedbump at 10 p.m. $10

Fenix Underground Fridays: DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m. $12

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club Luxe: DJ Josh Qwest 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jai Thai Belltown DJ Dunzo (hip hop, party jams) at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 770-7884.

Jai Thai Broadway Jason Schell (hip-hop) at 9:30 p.m. NC 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Mirabeau Room DJs One Love, Forrest Gump at 5 p.m. Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon DJs Big G, Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.

See Sound Lounge Urban Legend, Alvarado, Fever at 9 p.m.

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC

Trinity Club KISS: DJ Phase, Brad Miller, Miss Broadway at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$10

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJs N8, Sessions at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Rags to Riches: DJ Four Color Zack at 9 p.m. $5

Karaoke/Open Mike

All American Karaoke Kung-Fu at 9 p.m. 4333 University Ave. N.E., 545-7771.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Island Music Guild Hall Open Mic at 7 p.m. 10598 Valley Rd., Bainbridge Island, 780-6911

Monkey Pub Karaoke at 9 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-6457.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Wildrose Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.

Sat

Live Music

Benaroya Hall Music of America's Pastime at 2 p.m. and 8 p.m. 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon Glass Republic, the Contra

C & P Coffee Company Marco de Carvalho at 11 a.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Central Saloon Nigel Mustafa, All-American Playboys at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

lChateau Ste. Michelle Lyle Lovett at 7 p.m. $45.25-$79.75 14111 N.E. 145th St., Woodinville, 425-415-3300.

lChop Suey Choklate (CD release), Ms Karter, DJs DV One, Vitamin D at 9 p.m. $8

City Hall Campus Derby Days: New Blues Brothers at 8 p.m. 15670 N.E. 85th St., Redmond, 425-556-2299.

Coffee to a Tea Yogi and Friends at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Comet Tavern Swimmers, Llamas, New Luck Toy at 9 p.m. $5

Crocodile Café Gosling, the Lonely H, Spacesuit at 4 p.m. (All ages) and 9 p.m. (21+) $8

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Connie Evingson with Pearl Django at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $21.50-$23.50

lEl Corazon Summer Ska Tour: Catch 22, Voodoo Glow Skulls, Big D and the Kids Table, Suburban Legends, Westbound Train at 7 p.m. $12 adv./$14 All ages

El Diablo Kathye Long 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

lFunhouse Tractor Sex Fatality (last Seattle show), Snitches Get Stitches (CD release), the Royal Pains, Histrionics at 9:30 p.m. $5

High Dive Point Defiance, Underride, Love on the Rocks at 10 p.m. $6

Highway 99 Blues Club Albritton McClain and the Bridge of Souls $10

Little Red Hen Knut Bell at 9 p.m. $5

Lobo Saloon Eight Hour Disease, Firecrotch, Evil Octopus at 9 p.m. $5

Mona's Bistro Urban Oasis at 9 p.m. NC 6421 Latona Ave. N.E., 526-1188.

Monkey Pub Phobophobe, the Bismarck at 9 p.m. $5 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-6457.

Mural Amphitheatre Free For All: You Say Party! We Say Die!, Velella Velella, Argo, Woji, the Tina Turners at 4 p.m. NC Seattle Center, 305 Harrison St., 684-7200.

Nectar One Be Lo, DJ Bles One at 10 p.m. $8

Neumo's Second Coming, Jed, Truce, Counterfist, Mob Law

New Orleans Hammersmith at 9 p.m. $12

Old Firehouse Holy Ghost Revival, Sicily Crypt, Whitney Ballen at 8 p.m. $6 16510 NE 79th St. 425-556-2370.

Owl N Thistle Vinyl Avengers

Rainbow Obelus, the Volt Per Octaves at 9 p.m. $6

Rendezvous The Beautiful Mothers at 10:30 p.m. $5

SS Marie Antoinette Blicky, McGovern Goldwater Ticket, the Born Falcons, Snowman Plan, Plenty Face, Pomeranian at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Salty's on Alki Vic "Hands Solo" at 11 a.m. 6 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seamonster James Whiton and the Downtown Apostles at 10:30 p.m. $5

Showbox Ted Skillet, DJs Spider, Scene at 10 p.m. $10 adv./$15

Skylark Café Tableland, Laguna!, Kill Kill Orchestra at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Studio Seven The Hillbilly Hellcats, Angle City Outcasts, Stood Ups, Whiskey Rebels, the Bedlam Boys at 7:30 p.m. $13 adv./$15

Sunset Tavern Tullycraft, Racetrack, Parenthetical Girls (CD release) at 9 p.m. $6

ToST The Cauze, Homewrecker, Mechanical Dolls at 9 p.m.

Trabant Chai Lounge The Super 8, Vote for Pedro at 8 p.m. NC

lTractor Tavern Tim Seely, Downpilot (CD release), the Crying Shame (CD release) at 9:30 p.m. $8

Triple Door David Lanz at 8 p.m. $20 adv./$22

Tula's Jay Thomas Quartet at 8:30 p.m. $12

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Bollywood: Manpreet, Peter Madril, Hanafi, Ravi at 9 p.m. NC ladies til 11 p.m./$10

Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Bonzai Room Club Bonzai: DJ D (hip hop, top 40) at 9 p.m. $5 JC 704 First Ave., 264-9570.

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Victor at 9:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Danny Massure, DJ N8 at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra SuperSonic: DJ Roc'Phella (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. JC $5

Collins Pub DJ Muttron (house, downtempo) at 10 p.m 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016

Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.

Cowgirls Inc. rock, country DJs at 6 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge (Temple Billiards) Onset (drum and bass) at 10 p.m. $3

Des Amis Shock Saturday at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ R-Sin, JayBoy, Elixir, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11 p.m.

Eagle Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear at 9 p.m.

Element Atmosphere: DJs Victor Menegaux, Brett Michaels, Austin Payne at 9 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./15 after NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Fenix Underground DJ Trent Von, Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $12

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Phil Anthony (house), live percussion 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Last Supper Club DJ Scene at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DOPE (hip-hop, indie): the Harke, DJ Mullet 88 Yesler Way, 624-3323.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Destination Saturday at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Go Dumb (disco, funk, soul): DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense at 10 p.m. NC

Mira! Lounge Libre (Latin grooves): DJ Manny at 10 p.m.

Mr. Lucky's SIN: Hip-hop, Top 40 at 10 p.m. $10 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Neighbours PowerMix: DJ Randy Schlager (C89.5) at 9 p.m. $5

Noc Noc CrucifiXion (gothic, industrial): DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

Ohana DJ Bean One (old school, funk, reggae) at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 956-9329.

R Place DJ Riz at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Chronus, Scott Keith at 9 p.m.

Toi Sessions: DJ Tone at 10:30 p.m.

Tiki Bob's Saturday Night Luau: DJ Timmy Boy at 9 p.m. 166 S. King St., 382-8454.

Trinity DJs Guy, VSOP, Ramiro, Lu Rob, Niros at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$15

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Sin City Sin: DJ KrayZ at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJs N8, Sessions at 9 p.m.

Vogue Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s/'90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.

War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.

Watertown Desire (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

Karaoke/Open Mike

Corner Inn Karaoke with Lauren at 6 p.m. R&B Night at 9 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Jai Thai Broadway Karaoke with Vince at 9:30 p.m. 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Q Cafe Open mike at 7:30 p.m. 3223 15th Ave. W., 352-2525.

Sun

Live Music

Central Saloon Reinventing the Wheel, the Guilty Parties at 8 p.m. $5

China Jade Restaurant Dennis Shadduck (piano bar) at 8 p.m. 8550 Greenwood Ave. N., 784-0455.

Chop Suey Pepper, the Southland, the Panda Conspiracy at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Irish Session at 9 p.m.

Denunzio's Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dexter and Hay's PK and What Army? (piano) at 9 p.m. NC 1621 Dexter Ave., 283-7786.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Connie Evingson with Pearl Django at 7:30 p.m. $21.50-$23.50

El Corazon Spitalfield, Cute Is What We Aim For, Lydia, Burning Armada, Lucky for Nothing at 6:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10 All ages

Funhouse River City Tanlines, Imagine the Band, Ladies Night, Rat Fancy, Radio City at 4 p.m. $6

lGallery 1412 Magik Markers, Lambsbread, Warmer Milks at 8 p.m. $5-$15 All ages

Hidmo Atlantic Melody at 8 p.m. NC 2000 S. Jackson St., 329-1534.

lHigh Dive Channel, the Epochs, Carisa at 7 p.m. $5

Julia's Howard Bulson at 5 p.m. 300 Broadway E., 860-1818.

Legends The Mark Whitman Jam at 8:30 p.m.

Little Red Hen The Davanos at 9 p.m. NC

Mirabeau Room 206 Ribshack (funk, hip hop) with E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee C, 20/20, Gerald Tugboat Turner, Vitamin D $4

Molly Maguire's Traditional Irish Seisiun at 1 p.m.

Nectar Toubab Krewe, J Wail Kru at 10 p.m. $6/$8

New Orleans Seattle Youth Jazz Ensemble at 2 p.m. Pete Leinonen and the John Holt Radio Rhythm Orchestra at 7 p.m. $5

Ould Triangle Blue Grass at 4 p.m.

Rainbow EU/51 at 9 p.m. $3

Rendezvous Come Say Hello, the Sneaky Thieves at 10:30 p.m. $5

SS Marie Antoinette Feathers, Ray's Vast Basement, Lusty Leaf at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Salty's Vic "Hands Solo" at 9:30 a.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seward Park Amphitheatre Jazz in the Park: Marco de Carvalho, Tumbao, Lief Totusek and Phil Sparks at 1 p.m. NC 5902 Lake Wash. Blvd. S., 760-4285.

Studio Seven PIG, Mindless Faith, Digital Mindy, Endless Grey at 7:30 p.m. $17 adv./$20

Sunset Tavern Electric Eel Shock, Golden Gods, Sunday Night Blackout, Sons of Megalon at 4 p.m. $5 The Suffereing Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5

Tractor Tavern Collin Mulvany (CD release), Moongun at 9 p.m. $8

Tula's Jazz Police Big Band at 3 p.m. $5 Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5

Wet Spot The Wet Spots, the Von Foxies at 7 p.m. $16 adv./$20 1602 15th Ave. W.

DJs

Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages

Baltic Room No Tomorrow (IDM, Ambient, Experimental): at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom All Ages Swing: DJ Tony at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel Simply Shameless Co-op (deep house)

Club Mantra Chocolate City Sunday: DJ D'Doxx (hip hop, r & b) at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Broken Grooves (break beats): Conspiracy X , the Midnight Sons, DJs Naha, Rob Cravens at 9 p.m.

Des Amis Roots, Dancehall and Reggaeton at 9:30 p.m. NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Eagle Jawbreaker: DJ TCTL at 4 p.m.

Element Sunday Social (R & B): DJs Victor Menegaux, Tamm at 4 p.m.

Fenix Underground Permanent Wave ('80s): DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m.

Hazlewood Shim Sham: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Last Supper Club …And the DJ Obeys (requests) NC

Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Mojito Café DJ Redman (reggae, dancehall) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.

Neighbours Noche Latina: DJ Luis at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3

Re-bar Flammable: Brian Lyons at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Salsa at 9 p.m.

Venom 1982: DJ Risk One ('80s hits, mash ups)

Vito's Fascinator: indie, dance DJs

Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

War Room Strictly Business: DJ Mopho, Tilson at 9 p.m. NC

Mon

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Central Saloon Monday Metal Madness: Grill, Fused at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey The Indie Show: Unexpected Arrival, Macklemore, Urban Soul, Young Dynasty at 9 p.m. $6

Conor Byrne Bluegrass Jam at 9 p.m.

Corner Inn Gerard Jones at 7 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

lCrocodile Café The Appleseed Cast, Criteria, Russian Circles, the Lonely Forest at 8 p.m. $10 All ages

Funhouse The Hands, the Love Drunks, Paper Dolls at 9:30 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club Blue Monday $5

Kells Liam Ballagher, Bernie

Latona Pub Gypsy night: the Djangomatics (jazz) at 8 p.m.

Little Red Hen Dave and the Pickin' Crew at 8:30 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Howard Bulson Piano Lounge at 5 p.m.

lMoore Theatre Ray Davies at 8 p.m. $32-$43.50

Nectar The Hatch, Ryan Glant at 8 p.m. NC

New Orleans The New Orleans Quintet at 6:30 p.m.

Paramount Dashboard Confessional at 7 p.m. $25-$28.50

Pink Door DK Pan Trio at 8 p.m.

SS Marie Antoinette Peter and Craig, Towers, I Would Set Myself On Fire For You at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

St. Cloud's Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.

Sunset Tavern Talkdemonic, Curtains for You, Nonlinear Farewell at 9 p.m. $6

ToST The Existential Detective Agency at 9 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern The Bittersweets, Joe Rathbone at 9 p.m. $7

Tula's Jazz Jam with the Darin Clendenin Trio at 8 p.m. $7

Wet Spot The Wet Spots, the Von Foxies at 7 p.m. $16 adv./$20 1602 15th Ave. W.

DJs

Baltic Room Good Music Mondays (electronic) at 9 p.m.

Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Chapel Look Alive: the Epochs at 9 p.m. NC

Club Mantra Reggae at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Genesis (R & B) at 8 p.m. DJs Roc'Phella, Top Spin at 11 p.m.

Eagle DJ TCTL

Kincora's Psychotropic: DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DJ Robb Green (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Reggae World Mondays: DJ OneLove, Jigsy, Ron, the General at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc DJ Kippy at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Redlight Lounge: DJ Killa B 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Triple Door Musicquarium Origin Records at 7 p.m.

Viceroy Sad Bastard Monday (motown and country) at 9 p.m.

War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown Presence (trance) at 9 p.m.

Tue

Live Music

Central Saloon Punks and Pints: Autolite Strike, Flux Capacitors, Firecrotch, Wingman Down at 8 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Siren's Night at 9 p.m.

Chop Suey Legendary Pink Dots, Hypatia Lake, Eric Lanzillotta at 8 p.m. $13.50

Crocodile Café So Said They, Spanish for 100, the Swim Team at 9 p.m. $6

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Acoustic Alchemy feat. Terry Disley at 7:30 p.m. $22.50-$24.50

El Corazon Kommunity FK, Made Out of Babies at 7 p.m. $12 adv./$15 All ages

El Diablo Klapadowapella 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

Funhouse Playing Enemy, Made Out of Babies, Lesbian at 9:30 p.m. $6

High Dive Loch Lomond, Horse Feathers at 9 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club Briefcase Full of Blues, Justin Kausal-Hayes $5

J&M Cafe Henry Cooper Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. $5

Kells Liam Ballagher, Bernie

Little Red Hen TND Revue at 9 p.m.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Mirabeau Room The Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4

Nectar Paula Maya, Amy Read at 8 p.m. $5

New Orleans Holotradband at 7 p.m.

Owl 'n Thistle BeBop and Destruction at 9 p.m.

lParadox Tilly and the Wall, Now It's Overhead, Jason Anderson at 7:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Paragon The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

lParamount Foo Fighters at 8 p.m. $50

Rainbow Losers Beat Winners at 9 p.m. $5

Rendezvous Ari.Ari at 10:30 p.m. $5

SS Marie Antoinette Nora Keyes, Madame P, Ora Cogan at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Seamonster Gerald and Thaddeus Turner, Tim Davis, Shanghai Pearl at 10 p.m. NC

lShowbox Mason Jennings, Teddy Thompson at 8 p.m. $15 All ages

Studio Seven Chaotic Alliance, Tolar, Delusional Label, Quite Uprising at 7:30 p.m. $8

Tractor Tavern Janiva Magness, the Jelly Rollers at 9 p.m. $15

Triple Door Jake Shimabukuro at 7:30 p.m. $17.50 adv./$20

Tula's Emerald City Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5

DJs

Baltic Room Oscillate (techno): Electrosect, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m.

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Blue Moon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 8:30 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom All Ages Tango: DJ Kat at 9:30 p.m. $3

Club Mantra Urban Tuesday: DJ D at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Cowgirls Inc. KMPS Country Night: Line dancing at 8 p.m.

Eagle DJ Toast (indie, punk)

Element Fiesta Tropical (salsa): DJ Gustavo "El General", Seattle Salsa All-Stars at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Kincora's Rocka Rolla with DJs AJ, Lars at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge Doctor Jonze (metal) at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s post-punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Lo Fi (Tuesdays) Stopbiting (hip hop): Hidden Habitats (Bumble Bee, Hideki, Kamui) at 9 p.m. $3 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Medusa Fresh (breakbeat, techno)

Neighbours Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc I Love the 80s: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. NC

Ohana Electric Relaxation: DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

See Sound Lounge KEXP DJs (Greg J, Johnny Horn, Chilly, Darek Mazzone) at 9 p.m. NC

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Selector Lopaka (exotica, lounge) at 8 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807.

Trinity PlayHouse (house DJs) NC

Viceroy Blackout: DJ WhiskerBiscuits at 9 p.m.

War Room Drum and Bass: Tremor, Complex at 9 p.m. NC

Watertown Presence (trance) at 9 p.m. E

 
comments powered by Disqus