June 28-July 4

The week's music calendar.

Wed

Live Music

Central Saloon Seed, Dangermart, Djizoes at 8 p.m. $5

lChop Suey West Indian Girl, Trespassers William at 9 p.m. $12

Crocodile Café In Praise of Folly, Exit Stories, Bronze Fawn at 9 p.m. $6

Denunzio's Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Vusi Mahlasela at 7:30 p.m. $21.50

District Eric Fridrich at 7:30 p.m. NC 45th and Brooklyn

El Corazon Kottonmouth Kings, (hed) PE, Subnoise Souljazz at 7 p.m. $18 All ages

Funhouse Wires on Fire, Lion Fever, Bellmer Dolls, Grand Elegance at 9:30 p.m. $6

Great Nabob George Grissom at 9 p.m. NC 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

High Dive We Wrote the Book on Connectors, Post Adolescence at 9 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club The Starlings $5

Merchant's Café Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

Moore Theatre Acoustic Planet Tour Vol. II: Bela Fleck and the Flecktones, the Duhks, Chris Thile at 7:30 p.m. $28-$38

Nectar Trees Fear Me, Levi Fuller at 9 p.m. $5

lNeumo's Jeremy Enigk, Jen Wood, Sea.Mine at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$15

New Orleans Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

lOld Firehouse Get Off the Couch: Western Graves, the Pharmacy at 7 p.m. NC 16510 NE 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Premier Urban Sounds: Eastern Parallel, D-Web at 8:30 p.m. $3

Rainbow Japan Air Transfer, This is My Gun, Thicker Than at 9 p.m. $5

Rendezvous Ricochet Biscuit, Drew Mowell at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.

SS Marie Antoinette Collapsing Opposites, Levator, Glassy Globe at 8 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 9:45 p.m. NC

Studio Seven Bullets to Broadway, the Know How, the Number One Dads, Delusional Label at 7 p.m. $10 All ages

lSunset Tavern Imaad Wasif, Matthew Shaw, Assisted Living, Viking Moses at 9 p.m. $6

ToST The Crucialites, the Georgetown Orbits at 9 p.m. $5

Tractor Tavern Trampled By Turtles, Squirrel Butter at 8 p.m. $8

Triple Door Musicquarium Water Babies at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Greta Matassa Vocal Workshop at 8 p.m. $8

Tutta Bella Javier Anderson at 6:30 p.m. 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.

Wasabi Bistro Kiko de Freitas at 9:30 p.m. 2311 Second Ave., 441-6044.

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

Woodland Park Zoo Arlo Guthrie at 5 p.m. $19 601 N. 59th St., 615-0076.

DJs

Barca Agenbite: DJ Leopold Bloom NC

Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Kevin at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel DJs Jeromy Nail, Jon Lemmon at 9 p.m.

Club Mantra Hip-hop Party: DJ Puerto Roc at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Brave New World feat. Shyan Salah, DJ Forrest Gump at 10 p.m. NC

Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Dubliner Saucy: DJ Dexter Fremont at 9 p.m. NC

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element MidWeek Beats (house, live percussion) at 8 p.m. NC

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Party Rock ('80s): DJs Jolene, Aaron at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

Trinity Proper: DJs Trevor, Jeremy Phat Fingers, Karl K at 10 p.m. $5

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

Thur

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Blue Moon Hang, Gabriels Fallen, Arroyo

Café Venus/Mars Bar Silas Wolf at 9 p.m. $5

Central Saloon Wired, Ludwig's Van, James Hunnicut at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Club Pop: She Wants Revenge (DJ set), Catbees (CD release), Bobcats (CD release), Sam Rousso Sound System, DJs Colby, Paco at 9 p.m. $6

Comet Tavern Post Harbor, Going Rate, Danielli at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Katie Sewiki, Songsalive Monthly Showcase at 7:30 p.m.

Crocodile Café Siren's Sister, Jonah Matranga, Troubletown at 9 p.m. $7

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Mose Allison, Larry Coryell at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50

El Corazon Derby Liberation Front Summer Hip Hop Extravaganza: Unexpected Arrival, Macklemore, Grayskul, Cancer Rising, Rebelz, Silent Lambs Project at 8 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.

Funhouse Butt Trumpet, Hearseburner, Aaiiee!! At 9:30 p.m. $6

Great Nabob Alternegro, DJ Riviera at 8 p.m. NC 819 5th Ave. N.

High Dive Jen Wood Trio, Graig Markel, Zera Marvel, Transmissionary Six at 9:30 p.m. $5

Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Kim Archer Band $5

J & M Café Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.

Little Red Hen Jo Miller and Her Burly Roughnecks at 9 p.m.

Maple Leaf Grill The Chickens (bluesy jazz) at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

lMarymoor Park John Hiatt, North Mississippi Allstars at 7 p.m. $29.50/$49.50 6046 West Lake Sammamish Pkwy N.E., Redmond, 296-4999.

Nectar Diamond Lane, Iceage Cobra, Jimmy Flame and the Sexxy Boys, Vindaloo at 9 p.m. $7

lNeumo's Suicide Squeeze Anniversary: Hella, These Arms Are Snakes, Russian Circles, Eugene Mirman at 7 p.m. $12

lOld Firehouse Get Off the Couch: Chevron, Lifeboat, Corporate Dismay, Summer, Orcateers at 7 p.m. $5 16510 NE 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

lPremier She Wants Revenge, Ima Robot, Mellowdrone at 8 p.m. $20 All ages

Rainbow The Turks, CIOP, Hip Hop Hysteria at 9 p.m. $5

Rendezvous Fatigo, Lossy Format, the Sacred Truths at 10:30 p.m. $5

SS Marie Antoinette Shirelle C and the Lemons, Bird in Hand at 7 p.m. $5 All ages 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Seamonster Lounge Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone NC

Skylark Café Dyslexic 33 at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

lSunset Tavern Lichens, Cloudland Canyon, Sir Richard Bishop, Acre at 9 p.m. $7

Tempero do Brasil Urban Oasis at 7 p.m. NC 5628 University Way, 523-6229.

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob Lovelace, Brian Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

lTractor Tavern Buckwheat Zydeco at 9 p.m. $20

Triple Door Thomas Mapfumo at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $18 adv./$20

lWhite River Amphitheatre Ozzfest: Black Sabbath, Judas Priest, Slayer, Dimmu Borgir, Superjoint Ritual, Black Label Society, Lacuna Coil, Every Time I Die, more at 9 a.m. $43.50/$99.50 40601 Auburn Enumclaw Rd., Auburn, 206-628-0888.

DJs

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Gustavo El General at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel Loud and Queer (House) at 9 p.m.

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella NC ladies/$5

Contour Afterwork Funk: DJ Forrest Gump (funk, soul, disco) at 4 p.m. NC

Doc Maynard's DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC

Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Industry Nights: Shyan Selah, DJ Kaz (old school, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Fenix Underground The Bedroom Club (live burlesque): DJ Chance at 8 p.m.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room What It Is? Feat. DJ Forrest Gump (soul, funk) at 9 p.m. NC

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

See Sound Lounge Candy (hip-hop, house, neo-soul): DJs Bronze FM, Dakota at 9 p.m.

TOI DJ Greg J at 7 p.m. NC

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vogue Isolation (goth, death rock)

War Room Wicked and Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown Presence (trance): at 9 p.m. NC

Ximaica Housepitality: Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence, Pappa T. at 9 p.m. NC

Fri

Live Music

Blue Moon Non Grata, Diminished Men at 9 p.m. NC

Café Venus/Mars Bar Universoul, Avenue Rockers, DJs Echo, Intellect, Mateo at 9 p.m. $6

Comet Tavern Tennis Pro, the Catch, White Gold at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Miss Mamie Lavona the Exotic Mulatta and Her White Boy Band at 9:30 p.m.

Crocodile Café Sunday Night Blackout, Daylight Basement at 9 p.m.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Mose Allison, Larry Coryell at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50

Dusty Strings The Wiyos, Ukeshack at 8 p.m. 3406 Fremont Ave. N., 634-1662.

lEl Corazon Be Your Own Pet, Whirlwind Heat, the Lonely H, Euphoriette (CD release), Mechanical Dolls at 4:30 p.m. $10 Fitz of Depression, the Long and the Short of It, Me Infecto, the Abodox at 9 p.m. $6

Funhouse Blank Its, the Pets, Repeat Offenders, Bubble Yums at 9:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Akiyama, Allport, Burns at 8 p.m. $5-$15

High Dive Ordinary State, Explone, Mar at 10 p.m. $6

Hotwire Coffee Garrett and Westcott at 8 p.m. 17551 15th Ave N.E., Shoreline.

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

Legends The Fabulous Johnsons at 9:30 p.m.

Lobo Saloon King Friday, Sparkle Motion, the Monolators, the Dead X's at 9 p.m. $5

Lucia's Storytelling and Soul: Katy Webber, Amber Flame, Shades of Grace at 7:30 p.m. $8-$10 6321 Corgiat Dr. S.

lMoore Theatre Sonic Youth at 8 p.m. $25

Mr. Spot's Chai House Jimmy Bennington's Color and Sound at 8 p.m.

Nectar Michael Williams Band, Geoffrey Castle Band at 9 p.m. $6

lNeumo's Suicide Squeeze Anniversary: Black Heart Procession, Chin Up Chin Up, the Crystal Skulls, the Magic Magicians, Eugene Mirman at 8 p.m. $14

Old Firehouse Paris in Arms, Anabel Lee Murders, Monsterz at 8 p.m. $6 16510 N.E. 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370.

Olive You Eric Fridrich at 6:30 p.m. NC 8516 Greenwood Ave., 706-4121.

Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC

Rainbow Stonebender, Lucky Stiff, Stone and Star at 9 p.m. $6

Romio's Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.

SS Marie Antoinette Yikes, the Intelligence, Fuckwolf, Dan Deacon, Ecstatic Sunshine at 7 p.m. $5 All ages 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

lShowbox Drink for the Kids: Iron Composer #13: The Trenchmouth Vs. the Two Shins at 8 p.m. $25

Silver Platters Phil Brown (CD release) at 4 p.m. NC All ages 9560 1st Ave. N.E., 425-643-9000.

Skylark Café H Is for Hellgate, Motorik, Kiss Her for the Kid at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

St. Cloud's No Jive Five at 9:30 p.m.

Sunset Tavern PDXplore: High Violets, Point Juncture WA at 7 p.m. $5 All American Playboys, 1234 (Ramones tribute), the Dirty Birds at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Captain Gravel (CD release), the Tallboys, Greenwood at 9 p.m. $7

Wayward Coffeehouse Orris 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

DJs

BalMar Darek Mazzone (modern global) 5449 Ballard Ave N.W., 297-0500.

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Chapel Rob Green at 6 p.m. Jeff Calkins, Donovan Littell at 10 p.m.

Chop Suey Comeback Free Ride: DJs Colby B, Porq, F.I.T.S., MC Chompers at 9 p.m. NC

Club Mantra Let Loose: DJ D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. $5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots (house) at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

Element Luke Fair, DJ Eva at 10 p.m. $10

Fenix Underground Fridays: DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m. $12

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club Luxe: DJ Josh Qwest 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Mirabeau Room DJs One Love, Forrest Gump at 5 p.m. Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon DJs Big G, Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.

See Sound Lounge Urban Legend, Alvarado, Fever at 9 p.m.

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC

Triple Door Musicquarium DJs Crackle and Pop 9 p.m. NC

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

lWar Room Dirty South BBQ Party: DJs Rapid Ric, Supreme, Four Color Zack at 8:30 p.m. $8

Sat

Live Music

Blue Moon Prick and the Burn, Chicken Starship, the Monolators

C & P Coffee Company Marco de Carvalho at 11 a.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Jon Auer, Katie Davis, Leeni, Eric Miller at 9 p.m.

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Celtic Swell Erin McNamee 2722 Alki Ave., 932-SWEL (7935).

Central Saloon Tweezer (farewell show), Scarlet Room, Aces Over Kings at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Chop Suey Left Hand Smoke, Drive By Star (CD release), Forgotten Sol at 8 p.m. NC

Coffee to a Tea Silver Back String Band at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Comet Tavern Soda Pop Kids, Greatest Hits, Neckers, Electric Kisses at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne The Harborrats, Nathan Wade at 9:30 p.m.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Mose Allison, Larry Coryell at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50

El Corazon Contingent, Lowlife, Resist Control, This Time Tomorrow, Furious Styles at 7 p.m. $8 All ages

El Diablo Jeff Rolka 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

Funhouse Sleep Capsule, Hellbound for Glory, Old Man Smithers, Zombie Jihad at 9:30 p.m. $6

Gallery 1412 Maher Shalal Hash Baz, Shiu Yeung Hui, The Pwrfl Power, Light Pollution, Kazu Nomura at 8 p.m. $10-$20 All ages

lHigh Dive Audioasis Live: Awesome, Love Battery at 6 p.m. Benefit for IRC: the Valley, John Roderick, Memphis Radio Kings at 10 p.m. $6

Highway 99 Blues Club Ian Siegel Band $12

Lobo Saloon The Elefaders at 9 p.m. $5

Monkey Pub Dicktionhead, Mindless Thuggs at 9 p.m. $5 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-6457.

lMoore Theatre Neko Case at 8 p.m. $22

Nectar Winston Jarrett and the Wet City Rockers, Talisman at 9 p.m. $6

lNeumo's Suicide Squeeze Anniversary: Earlimart, Headphones, Metal Hearts, Eugene Mirman at 8 p.m. $12

New Orleans Harper at 9 p.m. $12

Owl N Thistle Vinyl Avengers

Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC

Rainbow Inversions at 9 p.m. $6

Rendezvous The ½ Brothers, Miss Mamie Lavona the Exotic Mulatta and Her White Boy Band at 8 p.m. $7 The Hearers, Knot Pine Box at 10:30 p.m. $5

Salty's on Alki Vic "Hands Solo" at 11 a.m. 6 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Showbox Out From Underneath, From the Fall, Surface Tension, River Bend, Knucklebone at 7 p.m. $7 adv./$10 All ages

lSkylark Café Thornton Creek, Christy McWilson, Radio Affliction at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Studio Seven Agent Orange, the Hollowpoints, Alki Beach, Ten Ticket Thrill at 7 p.m. $10 adv./$12 All ages

lSunset Tavern Robert Roth at 9 p.m.

ToST The Special Purpose, the Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Bradbury Press, Summit Avenue, David John at 9 p.m. $8

Wayward Coffeehouse Lazy Street 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

DJs

Baltic Room Bollywood: Manpreet, Peter Madril, Hanafi, Ravi at 9 p.m. NC ladies til 11 p.m./$10

Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Cesar at 9:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Danny Massure, DJ N8 at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra SuperSonic: DJ Roc'Phella (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. JC $5

Collins Pub DJ Muttron (house, downtempo) at 10 p.m 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016

Des Amis Shock Saturday at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ R-Sin, JayBoy, Elixir, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11 p.m.

Element Atmosphere: DJs Victor Menegaux, Brett Michaels, Austin Payne at 9 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./15 after NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Fenix Underground DJ Trent Von, Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $12

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Phil Anthony (house), live percussion 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.

Medusa Destination Saturday at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Go Dumb (disco, funk, soul): DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense at 10 p.m. NC

Mira! Lounge Libre (Latin grooves): DJ Manny at 10 p.m.

Neighbours PowerMix: DJ Randy Schlager (C89.5) at 9 p.m. $5

Noc Noc CrucifiXion (gothic, industrial): DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

Ohana DJ Bean One (old school, funk, reggae) at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 956-9329.

Tiki Bob's Saturday Night Luau: DJ Timmy Boy at 9 p.m. 166 S. King St., 382-8454.

Trinity DJs Violate, Victor Menegaux, Karl Kamakahi, VSOP at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$15

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Sin City Sin: DJ KrayZ at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJs N8, Sessions at 9 p.m.

Vogue Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s/'90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.

War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.

Watertown Desire (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

Sun

Live Music

Central Saloon The 1203, Current Swell, Jon Middleton at 8 p.m. $5

China Jade Restaurant Dennis Shadduck (piano bar) at 8 p.m. 8550 Greenwood Ave. N., 784-0455.

lChop Suey Na (CD release), Bill Horist, Wally Shoup, Dave Abramson, Beast, Please Be Still, Cock and Swan at 8 p.m. $6

Conor Byrne Irish Session at 9 p.m.

Denunzio's Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dexter and Hay's PK and What Army? (piano) at 9 p.m. NC 1621 Dexter Ave., 283-7786.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Mose Allison, Larry Coryell at 7:30 p.m. $24.50

El Corazon Antlers, Monsterz, Paris In Arms, Lois Brown at 7 p.m. $8

Funhouse Shotty, the Long and the Short of It, the Monolators at 4 p.m. $5 Naked Karaoke at 9 p.m. NC

Hideout The John Alton Trio with Wally Shoup at 9 p.m. NC 1005 Boren Ave., 903-8480.

Hidmo Kalass at 8 p.m. NC 2000 S. Jackson St., 329-1534.

High Dive Lost Hiker, Nonlinear Farewell, Kings of Side Two at 7 p.m. $5

Island Music Guild Hall Michael Young at 7:30 p.m. $5 seniors and students/$10 10598 Valley Rd., Bainbridge Island, 780-6911.

Julia's Howard Bulson at 5 p.m. 300 Broadway E., 860-1818.

Kells Liam Ballagher, Bernie

Legends The Mark Whitman Jam at 8:30 p.m.

Little Red Hen The Davanos at 9 p.m. NC

Mirabeau Room 206 Ribshack (funk, hip hop) with E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee C, 20/20, Gerald Tugboat Turner, Vitamin D $4

Molly Maguire's Traditional Irish Seisiun at 1 p.m.

New Orleans Jay Thomas Big Band, Becca Duran at 7 p.m. $5

Open Circle Theatre Awesome at 8 p.m. $10 429 Boren Ave. N., 382-4250.

Ould Triangle Blue Grass at 4 p.m.

Rendezvous Come Say Hello, the Sneaky Thieves at 10:30 p.m. $5

SS Marie Antoinette KIT, Mikaela's Fiend, King Cobra at 7 p.m. $5

Salty's Vic "Hands Solo" at 9:30 a.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Serafina Aaron Mesaros at 6:30 p.m.

Sunset Tavern Butt Trumpet, Potbelly, Cocky at 4 p.m. $5 The Suffereing Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5

ToST Pirates Vs. Ninjas, DJ Leopold Bloom at 9 p.m.

Triple Door Hal Ketchum at 7:30 p.m. $26 adv./$30

Tula's Reggie Goings Hadley Caliman Quintet at 3 p.m. $7 Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra (CD release) at 8 p.m. $5

lWoodland Park Zoo Indigo Girls, Danielle Howle at 5 p.m. SOLD OUT 601 N. 59th St., 615-0076.

DJs

Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages

Baltic Room No Tomorrow (IDM, Ambient, Experimental): at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom All Ages Swing: DJ Tony at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel Simply Shameless Co-op (deep house)

Club Mantra Chocolate City Sunday: DJ D'Doxx (hip hop, r & b) at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Broken Grooves (break beats): Conspiracy X , the Midnight Sons, DJs Naha, Rob Cravens at 9 p.m.

Des Amis Roots, Dancehall and Reggaeton at 9:30 p.m. NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Eagle Jawbreaker: DJ TCTL at 4 p.m.

Element Sunday Social (R & B): DJs Victor Menegaux, Tamm at 4 p.m.

Fenix Underground Permanent Wave ('80s): DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m.

Hazlewood Shim Sham: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Last Supper Club …And the DJ Obeys (requests) NC

Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Mojito Café DJ Redman (reggae, dancehall) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.

Neighbours Noche Latina: DJ Luis at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3

Re-bar Flammable: Brian Lyons at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Salsa at 9 p.m.

Venom 1982: DJ Risk One ('80s hits, mash ups)

Vito's Fascinator: indie, dance DJs

Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

War Room Strictly Business: DJ Mopho, Tilson at 9 p.m. NC

Mon

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Central Saloon Monday Metal Madness: Buttafuko, Underdose, Somnobalistic at 8 p.m. $5

Chateau Ste. Michelle Fiona Apple, Damien Rice at 6:30 p.m. $49.50/$79.50 14111 N.E. 145th St., Woodinville, 425-415-3300.

Chop Suey Heat: the Summer Sizzle Myspace Party at 9 p.m. $10

Conor Byrne Bluegrass Jam at 9 p.m.

Corner Inn Gerard Jones at 7 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

El Corazon This Providence, Waking Ashland, My American Heart, Post Harbor, Climber at 6:30 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Funhouse Whoremoands, Bang Sugar Bang, Evil Twin at 9:30 p.m. $5

Latona Pub Gypsy night: the Djangomatics (jazz) at 8 p.m.

Little Red Hen Dave and the Pickin' Crew at 8:30 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Howard Bulson Piano Lounge at 5 p.m.

Nectar Hans York, Danny Godinez and Pura Fe, Katie Davis at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow Brad Yaeger, Zoe Muth at 9 p.m. $5

SS Marie Antoinette CJ Boyd Sexxxtet, Cassandra Speaks at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Showbox La Maldita Vecindad, Los Abandoned, Los Burbanks at 8 p.m. $38 adv./$48 All ages

Studio Seven Stereotactic, Endeavor, A Chance Without at 7 p.m. $8 All ages

Triple Door T Broussard and the Zydeco Steppers at 7:30 p.m. $15 adv./$18

DJs

Baltic Room Good Music Mondays (electronic) at 9 p.m.

Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Chapel Look Alive: the Epochs at 9 p.m. NC

Kincora's Psychotropic: DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DJ Robb Green (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Reggae World Mondays: DJ OneLove, Jigsy, Ron, the General at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc DJ Kippy at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Redlight Lounge: DJ Killa B 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Triple Door Musicquarium Origin Records at 7 p.m.

War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown Presence (trance) at 9 p.m.

Tue

Live Music

Central Saloon Punks and Pints: Pin Pon Dash at 8 p.m. $5

Crocodile Café The Quiet Ones, Sleepy Eyes of Death at 9 p.m. $6

El Diablo Kathleen Williamson 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

Funhouse Rain City Shwillers, the New Minority at 9:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Just Add Water: Wendi Martin, Bob Gallup at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Highway 99 Blues Club Briefcase Full of Blues, Justin Kausal-Hayes $5

Mirabeau Room The Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4

New Orleans Holotradband at 7 p.m.

Owl 'n Thistle BeBop and Destruction at 9 p.m.

Paragon The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

Seamonster Gerald and Thaddeus Turner, Tim Davis, Shanghai Pearl at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

Baltic Room Oscillate (techno): Electrosect, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Blue Moon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 8:30 p.m. NC

Element Fiesta Tropical (salsa): DJ Gustavo "El General", Seattle Salsa All-Stars at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Hazlewood Sonic Boom guest DJs at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Lava Lounge Doctor Jonze (metal) at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s post-punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Lo Fi (Tuesdays) Stopbiting (hip hop): Hidden Habitats (Bumble Bee, Hideki, Kamui) at 9 p.m. $3 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Ohana Electric Relaxation: DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

See Sound Lounge KEXP DJs (Greg J, Johnny Horn, Chilly, Darek Mazzone) at 9 p.m. NC

Trinity PlayHouse (house DJs) NC

Viceroy Blackout: DJ WhiskerBiscuits at 9 p.m.

War Room Drum and Bass: Demo, Habit at 9 p.m. NC

Watertown Presence (trance) at 9 p.m. E

 
comments powered by Disqus