June 21-27

This week's music calendar.

Wed

Live Music

Central Saloon Your Divine Tragedy, Sketch Post-Arson, the Honored Guests at 8 p.m. $5

lChop Suey Goapele at 8:30 p.m. $13

Conor Byrne Broomdust Blues Jam

Crocodile Café Thieves, Driveblind at 9 p.m. $10 All ages

Denunzio's Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Andy Bey Quartet at 7:30 p.m. $21.50

District Eric Fridrich at 7:30 p.m. NC 45th and Brooklyn

El Corazon The Sound of Urchin, Crescent Moon, Spores, All Time High at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12

lFunhouse J Church, Dateless, the Femurs, Unemployables at 9 p.m. $6

Great Nabob George Grissom at 9 p.m. NC 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

High Dive Denelian, AltarEgo, the Human Echo at 9 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club Johnny Broomdust Band $5

Historic University Theatre Big Neighborhood: Doug Miller, Chris Fagan, Phil Parisot, David White at 7:30 p.m. 5510 University Way, 781-3879.

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Kells Liam Gallagher, Bernie

Kirkland Performance Center Miss Mamie Lavona the Exotic Mulatta and Her White Boy Band at 7 p.m. $5 350 Kirkland Ave., Kirkland, 425-893-9900.

Maple Leaf Grill Robert Hanlon at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Merchant's Café Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

Mr Spot's Chai House Dan Coil at 8 p.m.

Nectar Verse, the Rebelz, Goondocks, Illegitimate Children feat. Grieves at 9 p.m. $6

New Orleans Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow Final Dissent, Screw Flanders, MstrE at 9 p.m. $5

Rendezvous Laurie Katherine Carlson, Ellery at 7 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 9:45 p.m. NC

lShowbox Calexico, Eric Bachmann, Salvador Doran at 8 p.m. $18

lSunset Tavern Seattle Joe Show: versions of the Kinks, Humble Pie, Bob Seger System- members of the Presents, Droo Church, Sgt Major, Mudhoney, Jesse Sykes, more at 8 p.m. $7

Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton, Hans Teuber (live jazz) NC

ToST Root Down: Lazybones, the Softer Music Co. at 9 p.m. $5

lTractor Tavern The Del McCoury Band at 9 p.m. $25

Triple Door Slaid Cleaves, Rod Picott at 7:30 p.m. $15

Triple Door Musicquarium Unfaithful Servants at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Kelley Johnson Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $8

Tutta Bella Steve Mason at 6:30 p.m. 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.

Wasabi Bistro Kiko de Freitas at 9:30 p.m. 2311 Second Ave., 441-6044.

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Members Only: DJ F.I.T.S. at 9 p.m.

Barca Agenbite: DJ Leopold Bloom NC

Century Ballroom Swing: DJs Michael F, Kirk at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel DJs Jeromy Nail, Jon Lemmon at 9 p.m.

Club Mantra Hip-hop Party: DJ Puerto Roc at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mic with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m. Shyan Selah (hip-hop, R & B) at 10:30 p.m.

Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Dubliner Saucy: DJ Dexter Fremont at 9 p.m. NC

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element MidWeek Beats (house, live percussion) at 8 p.m. NC

Fenix Underground Sunset Strip Wednesday: Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $5

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Party Rock ('80s): DJs Jolene, Aaron at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Faux Disco: DJs the Planet, Recess, Paradox at 9 p.m. NC

Trinity Proper: DJs Trevor, Jeremy Phat Fingers, Karl K at 10 p.m. $5

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

War Room B-List at 9 p.m.

Thur

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

lBenaroya Hall Schubert's Unfinished Symphony, Mahler's Seventh Symphony at 7:30 p.m. $15-$87 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon The Resets, the Spores, Sexually Active Corpse

C & P Coffeehouse Kathleen Williamson at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Central Saloon Cast of Characters, Locust Street Taxi, Strait A Students at 8 p.m. $5

Comet Tavern Phantom Buffalo, the Stares, Swaybacks at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Sean Mahdrai at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Café Red Jacket Mine, North Twin, the Cloves at 9 p.m. $6

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Larry Carlton at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50

Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.

Funhouse Appetizerz, Pizza Wars, Grey Gardens, Siamese Head, the Deviled Eggs, Man Sized Heartache, Graveyard of the Pacific at 9:30 p.m. $5

Great Nabob Alternegro, DJ Riviera at 8 p.m. NC 819 5th Ave. N.

High Dive The Acorn Project, Down North at 9:30 p.m. $5

Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Mary McPage Band $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

J & M Café Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Kells Grafton Street

Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.

Lo Fi Karla Melo Dance Company, the Pwrfl Power, Petals Like Bricks, DJ Ludi Gibs at 9 p.m. $5-$15

Little Red Hen Buckaroosters at 9 p.m.

Madison's Café Rocking Jam at 8:30 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Maple Leaf Grill The Chickens (bluesy jazz) at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

Nectar Stuporhero, C'est La Mort, Shorthand for Epic, Juhu Beach at 9 p.m. $7

Neumo's Seu Jorge at 8 p.m. $20 adv./$25

New Orleans Ham Carson and friends at 7 p.m.

Owl 'N Thistle Owl n Thistle Band

Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow Pillows, Ineffectual Healing at 9 p.m. $5

Rendezvous Herb Diamante at 7:30 p.m. Fires to the East, Action Engine, Elba at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

Seamonster Lounge Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone NC

Skylark Café Bethurum Collective, DJ Collage, Miss Solar System at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Studio Seven Stroke 9, Resonance, Lucky for Nothing, Art of Self Defense at 7 p.m. $10 adv./$12 All ages

Sunset Tavern Survey Cez, Pelusa, Chad Hinman and the Never Was at 9 p.m. $6

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob Lovelace, Brian Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Mark Eitzel and Damien Jurado, the Soft Drugs at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$14

Triple Door Esbjorn Svensson Trio at 7:30 p.m. $16 adv./$18

Triple Door Musicquarium Megatron at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Beth Winter Dawn Clement Quartet at 8 p.m. $7

White River Amphitheatre Counting Crows, the Goo Goo Dolls 40601 Auburn Enumclaw Rd., Auburn, 206-628-0888.

Youngstown Cultural Arts Center Jeffrey Foucault at 7:30 p.m. $10 4408 Delridge Way S.W., 930-0804.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

Baltic Room F.O.B. (electronic) at 9 p.m.

Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Pancho at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel Loud and Queer (House) at 9 p.m.

lChop Suey James Lavelle, Krnl Panic, DJ Roy at 9 p.m. $10

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella NC ladies/$5

Cowgirls Inc. KISS 106.1 Ladies Night: DJs Tamm, Marcus D at 5 p.m.

Doc Maynard's DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC

Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Industry Nights: Shyan Selah, DJ Kaz (old school, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Fenix Underground The Bedroom Club (live burlesque): DJ Chance at 8 p.m.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba

Kincora KULT: DJ Scorpio at 10 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Mixin Marc at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge rock DJ at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Crave: DJ Ryan Milano (R & B, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

Mojito Café DJ Jimmy Z (reggaeton, hip-hop) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Candy (hip-hop, house, neo-soul): DJs Bronze FM, Dakota at 9 p.m.

TOI DJ Greg J at 7 p.m. NC

Trinity DJ Jeromy Nail, Sorbello at 10 p.m.

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue Isolation (goth, death rock)

War Room Wicked and Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown Presence (trance): at 9 p.m. NC

Ximaica Housepitality: Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence, Pappa T. at 9 p.m. NC

Fri

Live Music

lBenaroya Hall Schubert's Unfinished Symphony, Mahler's Seventh Symphony at 8 p.m. $15-$87 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon Diosa, Sweet Jesus

C & P Coffee Company Bobcat Bob at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Memphis Radio Kings, the Hot Rollers, Sugar Farm at 9 p.m. $7

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Central Saloon Leukemia Benefit: Los Burbanks, Instant Winner, Glass Republic, Never Quiet Never Still at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Coffee to a Tea Jennifer Spector at 8 p.m. NC 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Conor Byrne Crumac at 9:30 p.m.

Crocodile Café Dudley Manlove Quartet at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Delina's Deal's Number 2519 S. Jackson St., 322-3533.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Larry Carlton at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50

lEl Corazon Marginal Way, Point No Point, Bullet Club, Five Good Reasons at 4:30 p.m. $8 All ages Pink Mountain (Sam from Quasi), Totimoshi Zu (the Ex) at 9 p.m. $10

El Diablo Klapadowapella 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

lFloating Leaves Teahouse En Koto and Shakuhachi by John and Elizabeth Falconer at 7 p.m. 2213 N.W. Market St., 529-4268.

Funhouse Infect, Sledgeback, the Breakdowns, Civet, Fight United at 8:30 p.m. $6

lHigh Dive Trwst, Everstone, Novatone at 10 p.m. $6

Highway 99 Blues Club The Blues Orbiters $12

Hiroshi's Jazz & Sushi: Carolyn Graye, Randy Halberstadt at 7:30 p.m. NC 2501 Eastlake Plaza, 726-4966.

Hotwire Coffee Russell Stafford at 8 p.m. 17551 15th Ave N.E., Shoreline.

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 5:45 p.m.

Kells Grafton Street at 9:30 p.m. NC

Kirkland Teen Union Building Fling Octobob, Just Raptors, Death By Ninjas, Madness and Great Ones at 7:30 p.m. $5 348 Kirkland Ave., Kirkland, 425-822-3088.

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Jerry and the PhilBillys at 9 p.m. $5

McCaw Hall Seattle Men's Chorus: Our Mighty Men $15-$55 305 Harrison St., 628-0888.

Mr Spot's Chai House Brad Yaeger, Angelfucks at 8 p.m. Sexually Active Corpse at 11 p.m.

Nectar Curtis Mayfield's Superfly, DJ Bumblebee, Dirty Scientifics at 9 p.m. $6

New Orleans Terri Derr Band at 9 p.m. $12

Olive You Eric Fridrich at 6:30 p.m. NC 8516 Greenwood Ave., 706-4121.

Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC

Premier Tiger Army, the Briggs, Black Rose at 8 p.m. $13 All ages

Rainbow Fighting Shy, Only the Strong at 9 p.m. $6

Rendezvous A Gun That Shoots Knives, the Trucks at 10:30 p.m. $5

Romio's Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.

SS Marie Antoinette Missing Since Yesterday, the Russians, Indecisive Rhythm, In Caves at 7 p.m. $5 5 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Seamonster P.K., Woogie, Steve Scalfati, Thaddeus Turner, Chad Redlight $5

Serafina Fred Hoadley Trio at 9 p.m.

Showbox Blue Scholars, Common Market, Gabriel Teodros, Native Guns, DJ Scene at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12 All ages

Skylark Café Need Machine, Beat Senseless, Zero Down at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

Studio Seven The Iron Maidens, 2 Headed Chang, HMP at 7 p.m. $10 adv./$15 All ages

lSunset Tavern Mojo for Jojo: New Fangs, Vomiting Unicorns, Rotting Apples, TV COahran, DJs Greasy, at 7 p.m.

ToST Chop Shop, Dig the Particulars at 9 p.m. $6

Trabant Chai Lounge Voice Changer, Samuel Shin at 8 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern The Paperboys, the Starlings at 9 p.m. $13 adv./$15

Triple Door Bogey Vujkov, the Senate at 8 p.m. $20

Tula's Hadley Caliman Quartet at 8:30 p.m. $12

Wayward Coffeehouse Ryan Hoffman and Bryant Trenier 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater The Rob Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

BalMar Darek Mazzone (modern global) 5449 Ballard Ave N.W., 297-0500.

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Century Ballroom Outdancing (salsa, swing): DJ Lori at 8:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Rob Green at 6 p.m. Jeff Calkins, Donovan Littell at 10 p.m.

Chop Suey Comeback: DJs Colby B, Porq, F.I.T.S., MC Chompers at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$5

Club Mantra Let Loose: DJ D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. $5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots (house) at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

lElement Rennie Pilgrem, Uberzone, Trona at 10 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./$15

Fenix Underground Fridays: DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m. $12

Ibiza Dinner Club Luxe: DJ Josh Qwest 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

lLast Supper Club Christopher Lawrence, Spinderella at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Mirabeau Room DJs One Love, Forrest Gump at 5 p.m. Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon DJs Big G, Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.

See Sound Lounge Urban Legend, Alvarado, Fever at 9 p.m.

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC

Trinity D:Fuse, Chronus, LSDJ at 10 p.m.

Triple Door Musicquarium DJs Crackle and Pop 9 p.m. NC

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJs N8, Sessions at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

Sat

Live Music

lBenaroya Hall Schubert's Unfinished Symphony, Mahler's Seventh Symphony at 8 p.m. $15-$87 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon The Nemesis Theory, Green River Thrillers, Gazebo of Destruction

C & P Coffee Company Marco de Carvalho at 11 a.m. Tamara Lewis at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Blame the Sea (CD release), the Nevvers, the John Benders at 9 p.m. $6

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Celtic Swell Erin McNamee 2722 Alki Ave., 932-SWEL (7935).

Central Saloon Buzzfactor, Rishloo, Lucid at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Century Ballroom Tumbao (live salsa) at 9:30 p.m. $7

Chop Suey Prince Paul, Xperience, DJ Bles One at 9 p.m. $10

Coffee to a Tea Truck Stop Souvenir at 8 p.m. NC 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Comet Tavern New Grey Area, Habitforming, Paris Spleen at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne The Tall Boys, the Gallus Bros at 9:30 p.m. $5

lCrocodile Café The Pillows, the Stereo Future at 5 p.m. $13 adv./$15 All ages Kinski, the Lights, Welcome, Unnatural Helpers later $7

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Larry Carlton at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50

Easy Street Records Teddy Geiger at 4 p.m. NC 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

El Corazon Twiztid, Bobaflex, Axe Murder Boys, Pot Luck at 7 p.m. $20

El Diablo Rik Wright 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

lFunhouse Dead Moon, the Kings of Rock, the Wires at 9:30 p.m. $10

High Dive Tron Carter, International Heroes, Royal Bliss at 10 p.m. $6

Highliner Captain Leroy and the Zydeco Locals at 9 p.m. $10

Highway 99 Blues Club Author Unknown $12

Hotwire Coffee Knox at 8 p.m. 17551 15th Ave N.E., Shoreline.

Kells Grafton Street

Little Red Hen Jerry and the PhilBillys at 9 p.m. $5

McCaw Hall Seattle Men's Chorus: Our Mighty Men $15-$55 305 Harrison St., 628-0888.

Monkey Pub Grownup Trouble, Blue Math at 9 p.m. $5 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-6457.

New Orleans Alice Stuart Band at 9 p.m. $12

Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC

Paradox The Divorce, So Many Dynamos, Wallpaper at 8 p.m. $8

Paul Robeson Performing Arts Center Dark Divas at 7:30 p.m. $30-$35 Rainier Beach High School, 8815 Seward Park Ave. S., 722-3922.

Premier Tara McCormick at 12 p.m. NC

Rainbow Solstein, Most Recent Failure, Tredd at 9 p.m. $6

Rendezvous Evergreen at 10:30 p.m. $5

Rocksport Afrodisiacs at 10 p.m. $8 4209 SW Alaska St., 935-5838.

SS Marie Antoinette Black Black Black, Typhoon, Jordan, Madraso at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Salty's on Alki Vic "Hands Solo" at 11 a.m. 6 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seamonster The Suffering Fuckheads at 10 p.m. $5

Seattle Asian Art Museum Sistah 2 Sistah Benefit: Mercedes Nicole at 2 p.m. $12 adv./$15 1400 E. Prospect St.

Serafina Coco Loco at 9 p.m.

Showbox Baaba Maal at 8 p.m. $25

Skylark Café The Hacks, Hart and the Hurricane at 9 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Sunset Tavern Garth Reeves, Jeff Fielder, Mary Lee's Corvette, Eric "Roscoe" Ambel Mutlu at 8 p.m. $8 adv./$10

ToST Paul Hanover Band at 6:30 p.m. NC Supersones at 9 p.m.

Tractor Tavern The Paperboys at 9 p.m. $13 adv./$15

Tula's Brian Nova Group at 8:30 p.m. $12

Tutta Bella Casey MacGill and Blue 4 at 7 p.m. 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.

Wayward Coffeehouse Hard Money Saints and James Hunnicutt 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Bollywood: Manpreet, Peter Madril, Hanafi, Ravi at 9 p.m. NC ladies til 11 p.m./$10

Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Bonzai Room Club Bonzai: DJ D (hip hop, top 40) at 9 p.m. $5 JC 704 First Ave., 264-9570.

Chapel Danny Massure, DJ N8 at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra SuperSonic: DJ Roc'Phella (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. JC $5

Collins Pub DJ Muttron (house, downtempo) at 10 p.m 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016

Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.

Deep Down Lounge (Temple Billiards) Onset (drum and bass) Zacharia, Stoney and Aksion at 10 p.m. $3

Des Amis Shock Saturday at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Element Atmosphere: DJs Victor Menegaux, Brett Michaels, Austin Payne at 9 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./15 after NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Phil Anthony (house), live percussion 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Last Supper Club DJ Scene at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DOPE (hip-hop, indie): the Harke, DJ Mullet 88 Yesler Way, 624-3323.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Destination Saturday at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Go Dumb (disco, funk, soul): DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense at 10 p.m. NC

Mira! Lounge Libre (Latin grooves): DJ Manny at 10 p.m.

Mr. Lucky's SIN: Hip-hop, Top 40 at 10 p.m. $10 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Nectar Main Squeeze: DJ Bles One, Godspeed at 9 p.m. $8

Neumo's DJ Brian Gorr, DJ Kyler at 10 p.m. $15 adv./$20

Neighbours PowerMix: DJ Randy Schlager (C89.5) at 9 p.m. $5

Noc Noc CrucifiXion (gothic, industrial): DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

Ohana DJ Bean One (old school, funk, reggae) at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 956-9329.

Premier Girl4Girl: DJ Spinderella at 7 p.m. $15

R Place DJ Riz at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Chronus, Scott Keith at 9 p.m.

Showbox DJ Homicide, DJ Scene at 10 p.m. $10 adv./$15

Toi Sessions: DJ Tone at 10:30 p.m.

Tiki Bob's Saturday Night Luau: DJ Timmy Boy at 9 p.m. 166 S. King St., 382-8454.

Trinity DJ Niros at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m. $15

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Sin City Sin: DJ KrayZ at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJs N8, Sessions at 9 p.m.

Vogue Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s/'90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.

War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.

Watertown Desire (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

Sun

Live Music

lBenaroya Hall Schubert's Unfinished Symphony, Mahler's Seventh Symphony at 2 p.m. $15-$87 200 University St., 215-4800.

Central Saloon DDC, Opposite of God at 8 p.m. $5

China Jade Restaurant Dennis Shadduck (piano bar) at 8 p.m. 8550 Greenwood Ave. N., 784-0455.

lChateau Ste. Michelle Elvis Costello and the Imposters, Allen Toussaint 14111 N.E. 145th St., Woodinville, 425-415-3300.

Denunzio's Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dexter and Hay's PK and What Army? (piano) at 9 p.m. NC 1621 Dexter Ave., 283-7786.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Larry Carlton at 7:30 p.m. $24.50

Funhouse 1234, Dead Vampires, Sick Bees, DJ Baby J at 4 p.m. $5

Hidmo Musekiwa Chingodza at 8 p.m. NC 2000 S. Jackson St., 329-1534.

High Dive The Fatigues, Black Fairies, the Bug Nasties at 7 p.m. $5

lKeyArena Pink, All American Rejects, Nick Lachey, Teddy Geiger, Ashley Parker Angel, Aly and A.J., Rihanna at 5 p.m. $35-$75 305 Harrison St., 684-7202.

Le Pichet The Outskirts at 2:30 p.m.

Legends The Mark Whitman Jam at 8:30 p.m.

Little Red Hen The Davanos at 9 p.m. NC

Mirabeau Room 206 Ribshack (funk, hip hop) with E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee C, 20/20, Gerald Tugboat Turner, Vitamin D $4

Molly Maguire's Traditional Irish Seisiun at 1 p.m.

Mr Spot's Chai House Kathleen Williamson at 8 p.m. Edson at 11 p.m.

Nectar Turtlehead at 8 p.m. NC

lParamount Melissa Etheridge at 7:30 p.m. $35-$100

Rainbow James Howard at 8 p.m. $3

Salty's Vic "Hands Solo" at 9:30 a.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Serafina Anne Reynolds and Tobi Stone at 6:30 p.m.

Sunset Tavern Kermit the Frog, the Golden Pig Electric Blues Band at 4 p.m. $5 The Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5

lTriple Door Yellowman and the Saggitarius Band at 7:30 p.m. $23.50 adv./$26

Triple Door Musicquarium MangoSon at 9 p.m.

Tula's Fairly Honest Jazz Band at 3 p.m. $5 Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra (CD release) at 8 p.m. $5

DJs

Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages

Baltic Room No Tomorrow (IDM, Ambient, Experimental): at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom All Ages Swing: DJ Tony at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel Simply Shameless Co-op (deep house)

Chop Suey Fools Gold Gay Pride party: DJs Mathmatix, Scientific American, Naha, MCs Queen Lucky, Avery Phantom, Leather Tuscadero at 9 p.m. $6 adv./$8

Club Mantra Chocolate City Sunday: DJ D'Doxx (hip hop, r & b) at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Broken Grooves (break beats): Conspiracy X , the Midnight Sons, DJs Naha, Rob Cravens at 9 p.m.

Des Amis Roots, Dancehall and Reggaeton at 9:30 p.m. NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Eagle Jawbreaker: DJ TCTL at 4 p.m.

Element Sunday Social (R & B): DJs Victor Menegaux, Tamm at 4 p.m.

Fenix Underground Permanent Wave ('80s): DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m.

Hazlewood Shim Sham: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Last Supper Club …And the DJ Obeys (requests) NC

Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Noche Latina: DJ Luis at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3

Re-bar Flammable: Brian Lyons at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Salsa at 9 p.m.

Venom 1982: DJ Risk One ('80s hits, mash ups)

Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

War Room Strictly Business: DJ Mopho, Tilson at 9 p.m. NC

Mon

Live Music

Central Saloon Monday Metal Madness: Silent Epidemic, Syztem 7, Damnitahl at 8 p.m. $5

lChop Suey Buck 65, the Evening Episode, Tiny Vipers at 8 p.m. $12 All ages

Conor Byrne Bluegrass Jam at 9 p.m.

Corner Inn Gerard Jones at 7 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Masque feat. Vernon Reid at 7:30 p.m. $22.50

El Corazon Marrow, Danny Godinez Band, the Transport Assembly, Lazybones at 8 p.m. $6

Funhouse Hunab KU, Hightower, City of Ruin at 9:30 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club Blue Monday $5

Kells Liam Ballagher, Bernie

Latona Pub Gypsy night: the Djangomatics (jazz) at 8 p.m.

Little Red Hen Dave and the Pickin' Crew at 8:30 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Howard Bulson Piano Lounge at 5 p.m.

Nectar Woodrush, Tony Smiley at 8 p.m. NC

New Orleans The New Orleans Quintet at 6:30 p.m.

Pink Door DK Pan Trio at 8 p.m.

Rainbow Mercurius, Cone at 9 p.m. $5

SS Marie Antoinette Numbers Like Dinosaurs, the Grand Color Crayon at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

St. Cloud's Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.

Sunset Tavern Charlie Parr at 9 p.m. $5

ToST The Existential Detective Agency at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Jazz Jam with Darin Clendenin Trio at 8 p.m. $7

DJs

Baltic Room Good Music Mondays (electronic) at 9 p.m.

Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Chapel Look Alive: the Epochs at 9 p.m. NC

Club Mantra Reggae at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Genesis (R & B) at 8 p.m. DJs Roc'Phella, Top Spin at 11 p.m.

Kincora's Psychotropic: DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DJ Robb Green (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Reggae World Mondays: DJ OneLove, Jigsy, Ron, the General at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc DJ Kippy at 9 p.m. $5

Triple Door Musicquarium Origin Records at 7 p.m. DJ Erictronic at 10:30 p.m.

Viceroy Sad Bastard Monday (motown and country) at 9 p.m.

War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown Presence (trance) at 9 p.m.

Tue

Live Music

Baltic Room Oscillate: Mr. Squid, Moe, Electrosect, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m.

Central Saloon Punks and Pints: Most Recent Failure, Neutralboy, Frontside Five, Jett Black at 8 p.m. $5

lCrocodile Café The Bronx, Priestess, Riverboat Gamblers, Wires on Fire at 7 p.m. $10 adv./$12 All ages

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Vusi Mahlasela at 7:30 p.m. $21.50

El Diablo Kathleen Williamson 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

Funhouse Teeth and Hair, VCR, the Curse of Western Culture, Bell's Theorem at 9:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Ficus Trio at 8 p.m. $5-$15

High Dive The Light Brigade, the Pheromones, Emblematic at 9 p.m. $5

J&M Cafe Henry Cooper Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. $5

Mirabeau Room The Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4

Owl 'n Thistle BeBop and Destruction at 9 p.m.

Paragon The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

Rainbow Septimus, Vitamin D at 9 p.m. $5

Rendezvous Spencer Moody at 10:30 p.m. $5

Seamonster Gerald and Thaddeus Turner, Tim Davis, Anthony Davis at 10 p.m. NC

Studio Seven Sworn Enemy, On Broken Wings, My Black Heart, Nights Like These, The Hard Way at 7:30 p.m. $13 adv./$15 All ages

Tractor Tavern Drew Emmitt Band (Leftover Salmon) at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Triple Door Kaki King at 7:30 p.m. $12.50 adv./$15

Tula's Hal Sherman's Monday Night Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $7

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Blue Moon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 8:30 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom All Ages Tango: DJ Kat at 9:30 p.m. $3

Club Mantra Urban Tuesday: DJ D at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Cowgirls Inc. KMPS Country Night: Line dancing at 8 p.m.

Eagle DJ Toast (indie, punk)

Element Fiesta Tropical (salsa): DJ Gustavo "El General", Seattle Salsa All-Stars at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Hazlewood Sonic Boom guest DJs at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Kincora's Rocka Rolla with DJs AJ, Lars at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge Doctor Jonze (metal) at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s post-punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Lo Fi (Tuesdays) Stopbiting (hip hop): Hidden Habitats (Bumble Bee, Hideki, Kamui) at 9 p.m. $3 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Medusa Fresh (breakbeat, techno)

Neighbours Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc I Love the 80s: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. NC

Ohana Electric Relaxation: DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

See Sound Lounge KEXP DJs (Greg J, Johnny Horn, Chilly, Darek Mazzone) at 9 p.m. NC

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Selector Lopaka (exotica, lounge) at 8 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807.

Trinity PlayHouse (house DJs) NC

Viceroy Blackout: DJ WhiskerBiscuits at 9 p.m.

lWar Room Drum and Bass: Dillinja, Lemon D, the Dowlz, the Specialist at 9 p.m. $12

Watertown Presence (trance) at 9 p.m. E

 
comments powered by Disqus