Seven Nights

June 14-20

Wed

Live Music

Central Saloon Half-Zaftig, Syft, Proven at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey The Plains (CD release), Antlerand, the Preons, New West Motels at 8 p.m. $6

Conor Byrne Broomdust Blues Jam

Crocodile Café Missy Higgins and Her Band at 9 p.m. $12.50 adv./$15

Denunzio's Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Diane Schuur, Dave Samuels, Caribbean Jazz Project at 7:30 p.m. $24.50-$26.50

District Eric Fridrich at 7:30 p.m. NC 45th and Brooklyn

El Corazon Yakuza, Dysrhythmia, Behold the Arctopus, Owen Hart, Skin Culture at 7 p.m. $10 All ages

Funhouse Full Frontal Assault, Future Disorder , Zombie Jihad at 9:30 p.m. $5

Great Nabob George Grissom at 9 p.m. NC 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

High Dive Soular, Driving the Eights, Jodi Hates the World at 9 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club Roy Kay Trio $5

Maple Leaf Grill Robert Hanlon at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

Merchant's Café Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

Nectar Goodybagg, Latonya Horace, Mycle Wastman at 9 p.m.

lNeumo's Tom Verlaine at 8 p.m. $18.50 adv./$22

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 9:45 p.m. NC

lShowbox Built to Spill, Brett Nelson, Helvetia at 8 p.m. $17.50 adv./$20

Sunset Tavern Evergreen Effect, Ari Shine, Patience Please at 9 p.m. $5

Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton, Hans Teuber (live jazz) NC

ToST Seth Alexander Quintet, the Subconscious Syndicate at 9 p.m. $5

Triple Door Amelia White, Dirty Martini at 7:30 p.m. $12

Triple Door Musicquarium Henry Cooper at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Big Neighborhood at 8 p.m. $8

Tutta Bella Mario Amaya at 6:30 p.m. 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.

War Room The Catch, White Gold, DJ Sweet Baby Jaysus at 9 p.m. $5

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

Baltic Room Members Only: DJ F.I.T.S. at 9 p.m.

Barca Agenbite: DJ Leopold Bloom NC

Century Ballroom Swing at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel DJs Jeromy Nail, Jon Lemmon at 9 p.m.

Club Mantra Hip-hop Party: DJ Puerto Roc at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mic with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m. Shyan Selah (hip-hop, R & B) at 10:30 p.m.

Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Dubliner Saucy: DJ Dexter Fremont at 9 p.m. NC

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element MidWeek Beats (house, live percussion) at 8 p.m. NC

Fenix Underground Sunset Strip Wednesday: Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $5

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Party Rock ('80s): DJs Jolene, Aaron at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Abraham Polk, DJ Bronze FM

Trinity Proper: DJs Jai Soleil, Ramiro, Cass, Karl K at 10 p.m. $5

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

War Room B-List at 9 p.m.

Thur

Live Music

lBenaroya Hall Walton's Belshazzar's Feast at 7:30 p.m. $15-$87 200 University St., 215-4800.

C & P Coffeehouse Charles Lewis at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Venus/Mars Bar The Warsaw Series at 9 p.m.

Central Saloon Kilo, Tangerine Space Odyssey, Scott Walter Band at 8 p.m. $5

City Hall Plaza The MB Orchestra at 12 p.m. NC 600 Fourth Ave., 684-7171.

Comet Tavern Bipolar Star, Blicky, Lake of Falcons at 9 p.m. $5

Crocodile Café Cancer Rising, Ohmega Watts, the Saturday Knights at 9 p.m. $8

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Diane Schuur, Dave Samuels, Caribbean Jazz Project at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50-$26.50

lEasy Street Records Snow Patrol at 5 p.m. NC 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

lEl Corazon Hank Williams III, Assjack, the Murder Junkies at 8 p.m. $18 adv./$20

Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.

Funhouse Drink the Bleach, Mendozza, Slave Traitor at 9:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Yann Novak, Kazu Nomura, Rachelle Wilson at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Great Nabob Alternegro, DJ Riviera at 8 p.m. NC 819 5th Ave. N.

High Dive The Beautiful Mothers, Euphoriette, Trepan, Sparks and Twinkle, DJ Macky Ramone at 9:30 p.m. $5

Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Robbie Laws Bigger Blues Band $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

J & M Café Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Kells Culann's Hounds at 9:30 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Wakefields at 9 p.m.

Madison's Café Rocking Jam at 8:30 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Maple Leaf Grill The Chickens (bluesy jazz) at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

Nectar Beehive, the Human Value, Bobcats, the Weapons, DJs Greg J, Tai Lander at 8 p.m. $6

lNeumo's Face the Music Rock Party: Sean Nelson and His Mortal Enemies, Carrie Akre with Dave Dederer, the Girls, Mountain Con, and more at 8 p.m. $6

New Orleans Ham Carson and friends at 7 p.m.

lParamount Snow Patrol, Augustana at 8 p.m. $23-$27.50

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous Tess, Omni, Jerel at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

Seamonster Lounge Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone NC

lShowbox Built to Spill, Brett Nelson, Helvetia at 8 p.m. $17.50 adv./$20

Skylark Café Kim Archer Band 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

lStudio Seven Marky Ramone, the Femurs, Jett City Fix, Dateless at 7:30 p.m. $13 adv./$15 All ages

Sunset Tavern Chix with Stix: the Snakebites, Crown Aruba, Diosa, Baby Gecko, Red Dress Press at 9 p.m. $5

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob Lovelace, Brian Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Kym Tuvin Band feat. Dan Tyack, Wishing Chair, Karen Pernick at 8 p.m. $18 adv./$10

Triple Door Side Project, Gypsy Soul at 7:30 p.m. $18

lTriple Door Musicquarium Ari Zucker and friends at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Victor Noriega Trio at 8 p.m. $8

DJs

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

Baltic Room F.O.B. (electronic) at 9 p.m.

Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Gustavo El General at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel Loud and Queer (House) at 9 p.m.

Chop Suey Lick: Nice Jewish Boy, Mathmatix, Sappho at 9:30 p.m. $3

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella NC ladies/$5

Doc Maynard's DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Industry Nights: Shyan Selah, DJ Kaz (old school, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Fenix Underground The Bedroom Club (live burlesque): DJ Chance at 8 p.m.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba

Kincora KULT: DJ Scorpio at 10 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Mixin Marc at 10 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Crave: DJ Ryan Milano (R & B, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

Mojito Café DJ Jimmy Z (reggaeton, hip-hop) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Candy (hip-hop, house, neo-soul): DJs Bronze FM, Dakota at 9 p.m.

TOI DJ Greg J at 7 p.m. NC

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

War Room Wicked and Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown Presence (trance): at 9 p.m. NC

Fri

Live Music

lBenaroya Hall Walton's Belshazzar's Feast at 1 p.m. $15-$87 200 University St., 215-4800.

C & P Coffee Company Van Gross at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Venus/Mars Bar The Special Purpose, the Consul, the Upset Victory at 9 p.m. $6

lCHAC Lower Level Mon Frere, Casy and Brian, Capitol Basement at 7:30 p.m. $7 with club card/$8 1621 12th Ave., 568-0753.

Chop Suey Wired: A.R.E. Weapons, DJs F.I.T.S., Spencer Product, Paul Daly at 9 p.m. NC

Comet Tavern Modern Machines, Blank-Its, Bug Nasties at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Massy Ferguson at 9:30 p.m.

lCrocodile Café Aqueduct, Slender Means, Siberian at 9 p.m. $8

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Diane Schuur, Dave Samuels, Caribbean Jazz Project at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50-$26.50

Easy Street Records Futureheads at 6 p.m. NC 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

lEl Corazon Himsa, Skarp, Hell Promise, Wizards of Wor, Grievous at 6 p.m. $5 All ages Guitarmageddon later $5

lFunhouse Akimbo, Green Milk from the Planet Orange, Sean, Bill Horist at 9:30 p.m. $7

Gallery 1412 Jimmy Bennington at 8 p.m. $5-$15

High Dive Martian Memo to God, Alert New London, NRDLNGR at 10 p.m. $6

lMoore Theatre The Unknown with Portastatic at 9 p.m. $20

Neumo's Futureheads at 8 p.m. $13.50 adv./$15 All ages

lNorthwest Film Forum Aono Jikken Ensemble at 7 p.m. 1515 12th Ave., 800-838-3006.

SS Marie Antoinette Tod Hoover and the Invisible, Come Say Hello, Kelly Hanson at 7 p.m. $5 All ages 5 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Seamonster P.K., Woogie, Steve Scalfati, Thaddeus Turner, Chad Redlight $5

Showbox Lushy, the Invisible Eyes, K-Pro and the Coalition of the Willing at 8 p.m. $14

Skylark Café Man Plus, Stalking Jane 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

lSunset Tavern Shawn Smith, Moonshiner at 9 p.m. $8 (Sunset 8 Year Anniversary)

lTractor Tavern Visqueen, Llama, the Rheas at 9 p.m. $10

Triple Door Type A! at 8 p.m. $15

DJs

BalMar Darek Mazzone (modern global) 5449 Ballard Ave N.W., 297-0500.

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Chapel Rob Green at 6 p.m. Jeff Calkins, Donovan Littell at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Let Loose: DJ D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. $5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots (house) at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

Element Markus Schulz, Matthew Dekay, Carl Thompson at 10 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./$15

Fenix Underground Fridays: DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m. $12

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

lLast Supper Club Grandmaster Flash at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Mirabeau Room DJs One Love, Forrest Gump at 5 p.m. Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC

Nectar Breaks and Freaks: State of Bengal, Pure Cirkus, Sub Swara (Dhruva, Haj, Sunder) at 9 p.m. $10

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon DJs Big G, Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Urban Legend, Alvarado, Fever at 9 p.m.

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

Trinity Jacob London, Jizosh Vs. Swank at 10 p.m.

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ D'Lemma at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Hot Mess: DJs Colby B, Julie Herrera, L.A. Kendall at 9 p.m.

Sat

Live Music

lBaltic Room Waajeed (Platinum Pied Pipers), Sun Tzu Sound at 9 p.m. $7 before 11 p.m.

lBenaroya Hall Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra: Oliver Nelson at 7:30 p.m. $22-$32 Walton's Belshazzar's Feast at 8 p.m. $15-$87 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon Man Rockwell, Shackles, the Crap Happy Hookers

C & P Coffee Company Marco de Carvalho at 11 a.m. Moorea Malatt at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Grand Hallway, Chiefly, Super8 at 9 p.m. $6

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Celtic Swell Erin McNamee 2722 Alki Ave., 932-SWEL (7935).

Center for Wooden Boats Bold Horizon, Teresa Morgan at 8 p.m. $8-$10 1010 Valley St.

Central Saloon Late September Dogs, Love on the Rocks, Godmachine at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Chop Suey MSTRKRFT (Death From Above 1979), My Gay Husband, Porq at 9 p.m. $8

Coffee to a Tea Yogi and Friends at 8 p.m. NC 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Comet Tavern Moggs, Goldie Cats, Helvetia at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Janglebones at 9:30 p.m.

Crocodile Café The Cops, Thee Emergency (CD release), Ice Age Cobra at 4 p.m. $8 All ages The Cops, Thee Emergency (CD release), Ice Age Cobra at 9 p.m. $8

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Diane Schuur, Dave Samuels, Caribbean Jazz Project at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50-$26.50

lEgyptian Theatre Melodic Meshes with Robin Guthrie and Harold Budd at 7 p.m. $20 801 E Pine St., 781-5755.

El Corazon The Quakes, Hard Money Saints, Dragstrip Riot, the Hatchet Wounds, Against All Authority at 7 p.m. $10

El Diablo Ryan Price 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

lFloating Leaves Teahouse Ambient Gong by Dean Moore at 7:30 p.m. 2213 N.W. Market St., 529-4268.

Funhouse New Fangs, the Rotten Apples, the Hands at 9:30 p.m. $6

High Dive The Mob Law, Cast of Characters at 10 p.m. $6

the Moore Theatre O.A.R., Jack Mannequin at 7 p.m. $27

Nectar King County Kings, DJ Chico at 9 p.m.

Neumo's The Twilight Singers (Greg Dulli, Mark Lanegan). After Hours, Jeff Klien at 8 p.m. $11 adv./$13

Paradox Durango 95, Outnumbered, Delusional Label, CB Militia at 7:30 p.m. $7

Rendezvous Unknown Factor, Fathom at 10:30 p.m. $5

SS Marie Antoinette Quiet Ones, Doveman, Popular Monsters, David Thomas Broughton at 7 p.m. $5 All ages 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Salty's on Alki Vic "Hands Solo" at 11 a.m. 6 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Skylark Café A Gun That Shoots Knives, Twink the Wonder Kid, the Riffbrokers 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Studio Seven Time Again, Love Equals Death, Agent Apathy, the Them at 5 p.m. $8 adv./$10 All ages

lSunset Tavern The Weary Boys, Grownup Trouble, Spare Rib and the Bluegrass Sauce at 9 p.m. $8 (Sunset 8 Year Anniversary)

Tractor Tavern Jill Sobule, Meghan Hounshell at 6:30 p.m. $13 adv./$15 Two Timin' Three, Howard Rix and the Lucky Stars at 9:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10

lTriple Door Jolie Holland, Sean Hayes at 8 p.m. $17.50 adv./$20

Wayward Coffeehouse Jim Hinde and Jim Page at 6 p.m. 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

DJs

Baltic Room Bollywood: Manpreet, Peter Madril, Hanafi, Ravi at 9 p.m. NC ladies til 11 p.m./$10

Chapel Danny Massure, DJ N8 at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra SuperSonic: DJ Roc'Phella (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. JC $5

Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.

Des Amis Shock Saturday at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ R-Sin, JayBoy, Elixir, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11 p.m.

Eagle Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear at 9 p.m.

Element Atmosphere: DJs Victor Menegaux, Brett Michaels, Austin Payne at 9 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./15 after NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DOPE (hip-hop, indie): the Harke, DJ Mullet 88 Yesler Way, 624-3323.

Mirabeau Room Go Dumb (disco, funk, soul): DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense at 10 p.m. NC

Mr. Lucky's SIN: Hip-hop, Top 40 at 10 p.m. $10 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Chronus, Scott Keith at 9 p.m.

Showbox DJ Homicide, DJ Scene at 10 p.m. $10 adv./$15

Trinity DJs Niros, Brad Miller, Jason Lemaitre at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m. $15

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ D'Lemma at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Sin City Sin: DJ KrayZ at 9 p.m.

Vogue Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s/'90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.

War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.

Watertown Desire (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

Sun

Live Music

Baltic Room Johanna Kunin at 9 p.m. $5

lBenaroya Hall Musically Speaking: Walton's Belshazzar's Feast at 2 p.m. $15-$52 200 University St., 215-4800.

C & P Coffee Company Correo Aereo at 3 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Flameshovel, Thao Nguyen, Southerly, Lovers, Corrina Repp at 9 p.m. $6

Central Saloon Numbered Days, Jackshot at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Cex, Love of Everything, Pleasurecraft (CD release) at 9 p.m. $8

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Diane Schuur, Dave Samuels, Caribbean Jazz Project at 7:30 p.m. $24.50-$26.50

El Corazon Happy Ending, Fall City Shakedown, the Faded Outlets, the Detoxicants at 6 p.m. $10 All ages

Fremont Solstice Fair The Tallboys at 5:45 p.m. NC All ages

Hidmo Maya Soleil at 8 p.m. NC 2000 S. Jackson St., 329-1534.

High Dive Tangletown (with Michael Shrieve) at 7 p.m. $5

Julia's Howard Bulson at 5 p.m. 300 Broadway E., 860-1818.

Kolbeh Brothers of the Baladi Billion Belly Bash at 8 p.m. 1956 1st Ave S., 224-9999.

Le Pichet Anthony DeGennaro at 2:30 p.m.

Legends The Mark Whitman Jam at 8:30 p.m.

Little Red Hen The Davanos at 9 p.m. NC

Mirabeau Room 206 Ribshack (funk, hip hop) with E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee C, 20/20, Gerald Tugboat Turner, Vitamin D $4

Molly Maguire's Traditional Irish Seisiun at 1 p.m.

Nectar Leon Hendrix Band at 8 p.m. $5

Ould Triangle Blue Grass at 4 p.m.

Rainbow Real Change benefit: The Red Note, Katie Davis, Paul Benoit, Eva Tree, Joel Tepp at 9 p.m.

Rendezvous Swaybacks, Minivans and Husbands, Love Your Wives at 10:30 p.m. $5

Salty's Vic "Hands Solo" at 9:30 a.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seamonster Blusirkut: Chris Littlefield, Brian Jordan NC

Serafina Alex Guilbert at 6:30 p.m.

lSunset Tavern Mudhoney , the Fallouts, Melba Toast at 4 p.m. $8 (Sunset 8 Year Anniversary)

ToST Onetons at 8 p.m. $4

Tractor Tavern The Suffering Fuckheads, Emil DeWaal, Martin Bland at 9 p.m. $8

Triple Door Carl Palmer at 7:30 p.m. $35 adv./$38

Triple Door Musicquarium Tor Dietrichson and Mambo Cadillac at 9 p.m.

Tula's Jay Thomas Big Band at 4 p.m. $5 Isabella Du Graf at 8 p.m. $5 students/$10

DJs

Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom All Ages Swing at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel Simply Shameless Co-op (deep house)

Chop Suey KEXP Kid's Dance Party: Darek Mazzone, Riz Rollins, Kevin Collins at 2 p.m. $6 All ages

Club Mantra Chocolate City Sunday: DJ D'Doxx (hip hop, r & b) at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Broken Grooves (break beats): Conspiracy X , the Midnight Sons, DJs Naha, Rob Cravens at 9 p.m.

Des Amis Roots, Dancehall and Reggaeton at 9:30 p.m. NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Element Sunday Social (R & B): DJs Victor Menegaux, Tamm at 4 p.m.

Fenix Underground Permanent Wave ('80s): DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m.

Hazlewood Shim Sham: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Noche Latina: DJ Luis at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3

Re-bar Flammable: Brian Lyons at 10 p.m.

Venom 1982: DJ Risk One ('80s hits, mash ups)

Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

War Room Strictly Business: DJ Mopho, Tilson at 9 p.m. NC

Mon

Live Music

Central Saloon Monday Metal Madness: Underdose, Hypnogaja at 8 p.m. $5

lChop Suey The Black Angels, L-D Section II, DJ Mamma Casserole at 8 p.m. $10

Conor Byrne Bluegrass Jam at 9 p.m.

Corner Inn Gerard Jones at 7 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

lCrocodile Café Tapes N Tapes, Figurines, Cold War Kids at 8:30 p.m. $12

El Corazon The Jet City Fix, the Spazms, Space Cretins, Jimmy Flame and the Sexxy Boys, Gutbomb, Slave Traitor at 8 p.m. $5

Funhouse Cocky, Chelsea Speed Party, the Peelers at 9:30 p.m. $5

Latona Pub Gypsy night: the Djangomatics (jazz) at 8 p.m.

Little Red Hen Dave and the Pickin' Crew at 8:30 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Howard Bulson Piano Lounge at 5 p.m.

Nectar Ms Karter, Darrius Willrich, DJ Topspin at 8 p.m. NC

lNeumo's Jose Gonzalez, Juana Molina, Psapp at 8 p.m. $15 adv./$17

St. Cloud's Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.

Studio Seven Flatfoot56, Truculent People, Crucial Change, the TV Killers, Mediocre Land at 7 p.m. $8 All ages

DJs

Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Chapel Look Alive: the Epochs at 9 p.m. NC

Kincora's Psychotropic: DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DJ Robb Green (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Reggae World Mondays: DJ OneLove, Jigsy, Ron, the General at 9 p.m. NC

Ohana Redlight Lounge: DJ Killa B 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Triple Door Musicquarium Origin Records at 7 p.m. DJ Erictronic at 10:30 p.m.

Viceroy Sad Bastard Monday (motown and country) at 9 p.m.

War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown Presence (trance) at 9 p.m.

Tue

Live Music

Central Saloon Punks and Pints: Road Rage, Scabies at 8 p.m. $5

lChop Suey Gregory Isaacs and the Live Wyaa Band, Nasio, Fontaine, Mishka at 9 p.m. $20

Conor Byrne Sirens Night at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Café Sound Team, Someone Still Loves You, Boris Yeltsin at 9 p.m. $10

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Andy Bey Quartet at 7:30 p.m. $21.50

lEasy Street Records Radio 4, Small Sins at 6 p.m. NC 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

El Diablo Carra Barrett 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

lFunhouse The Hunches, Miss Alex White and the Red Orchestra, Invisible Eyes, the Hacks at 9:30 p.m. $7

High Dive Yardsale, the Droneys at 9 p.m. $5

Mirabeau Room The Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4

lMoore Theatre Joe Jackson at 8 p.m. $28-$38

lNeumo's Radio 4, Small Sins, Head Like A Kite at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Paragon The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

Rainbow Septimus, Vitamin D at 9 p.m. $5

Rendezvous Beast- Please Be Still, the Ever Changing Sky, the Pica Beats at 10:30 p.m. $5

SS Marie Antoinette Into the Storm, Sonance, Thirty Two Ways at 7 p.m. $5 All ages

Seamonster Gerald and Thaddeus Turner, Tim Davis, Anthony Davis at 10 p.m. NC

lShowbox Amadou and Mariam, DJ Dean Sven at 8 p.m. $21 adv./$25

Studio Seven Innerself, 3, Escape the Fate, Vanna, Dying To Live at 6:30 p.m. $10 All ages

lTractor Tavern The Del McCoury Band at 9 p.m. $25

Triple Door Kenny Werner and Claudia Villela at 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $17.50 adv./$20

Triple Door Musicquarium Leif Totusek Trio at 9 p.m.

DJs

Baltic Room Oscillate: Electrosect, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m.

Hazlewood Sonic Boom guest DJs at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Kincora's Rocka Rolla with DJs AJ, Lars at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s post-punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Lo Fi (Tuesdays) Stopbiting (hip hop): Hidden Habitats (Bumble Bee, Hideki, Kamui) at 9 p.m. $3 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Medusa Fresh (breakbeat, techno)

Neighbours Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc I Love the 80s: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. NC

Viceroy Blackout: DJ WhiskerBiscuits at 9 p.m.

War Room Drum and Bass: Chase and Status, Demo 9 p.m. $10

Watertown Presence (trance) at 9 p.m. E

 
comments powered by Disqus