May 31-June 6, 2006

The week's local music calendar.

Wed

Live Music

Benaroya Hall Yale Symphony Orchestra at 8 p.m. NC 200 University St., 215-4800.

Café Bella Vanya Van Essen at 8 p.m. NC 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Central Saloon Paula Maya, Zoe's Intuition at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey The Boy Least Likely To, the Bicycles at 8 p.m. $10 All ages

Comet Tavern Demon's Claws, BBQ, Unnatural Helpers at 9 p.m. $7

Crocodile Café Cast of Characters, Scarlet Room, 8 Hour Disease at 9 p.m. $6

Denunzio's Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Yosvany Terry at 7:30 p.m. $20.50

District Eric Fridrich at 7:30 p.m. NC 45th and Brooklyn

El Corazon Super Geek League, King and Beast, Quincunx, Chicken Starship at 8 p.m. $8

Funhouse Charley Horse, Noa Mahoney, Snot Rockettes at 9:30 p.m. $8

Great Nabob George Grissom at 9 p.m. NC 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

High Dive Dig the Particulars, War Pigeon, 1203 at 9 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club The Starlings $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Maple Leaf Grill Robert Hanlon at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Merchant's Café Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

Nectar The Existential Detective Agency: Fauxfaux, Sweet Chris Bell, Genay Fav, DJ Stick Yo Hand in the Dirt at 9 p.m. NC

Neumo's Elefant, Voxtrot, Silversun Pickups at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$14 All ages

New Orleans Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow Meru, SyN, John Dolan Russell at 9 p.m. $5

Rendezvous Hell is for Hellgate, Lake of Falcons, Mouseheart Factor at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 9:45 p.m. NC

Showbox Mobb Deep at 8 p.m. $30 18+

Sunset Tavern Frog Eyes, Amy Blaschke, Swaybacks at 9 p.m. $7

Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton, Hans Teuber (live jazz) NC

Tractor Tavern Grand Hallway, the Dead Science, Your Heart Breaks at 9 p.m. $7

Triple Door Sugar Pie DeSanto at 7:30 p.m. $17.50

Tula's Greta Matassa Vocal Workshop at 8 p.m. $8

Tutta Bella Katy Bourne Trio at 6:30 p.m. NC 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.

Wasabi Bistro Kiko de Freitas at 9:30 p.m. 2311 Second Ave., 441-6044.

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Members Only: DJ F.I.T.S. at 9 p.m

Barca Agenbite: DJ Leopold Bloom NC

Century Ballroom DJ Brenda Starr (swing) at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel DJs Jeromy Nail, Jon Lemmon at 9 p.m.

Club Mantra Hip-hop Party: DJ Puerto Roc at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mic with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m. Shyan Selah (hip-hop, R & B) at 10:30 p.m.

Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Dubliner Saucy: DJ Dexter Fremont at 9 p.m. NC

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element MidWeek Beats (house, live percussion) at 8 p.m. NC

Fenix Underground Sunset Strip Wednesday: Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $5

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Party Rock ('80s): DJs Jolene, Aaron at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Abraham Polk, DJ Bronze FM

Trinity Proper: DJs Karl K, Alex Xavier, DJ Cass at 10 p.m. $5

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

War Room Pete Rock, DJ Klever, Kwestion, Scene at 9 p.m. NC

Thur

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Benaroya Hall Beethoven's Seventh Symphony at 7:30 p.m. 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon The Garageniks

C & P Coffeehouse Jorge Zorro at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Central Saloon Rain City Shwillers, Betty Ford Falcons, SixGun at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Too Short, Sarkastik, Gator, Dred-I, Karizma, M80 at 9 p.m. $25

City Hall Jovino Santos NEto at 12 p.m.

Comet Tavern The Feral Children, T.V. Coahran, Vince Saxon's Beat Slaves, Birds of Prey at 9 p.m. $6

Crocodile Café Panda and Angel, Young Sportsmen, Math and Physics Club, Ghost Stories at 9 p.m. NC

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Dee Dee Bridgewater at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50

El Corazon Jucifer, Playing Enemy, Girth, the Abodox at 8 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.

Funhouse Grown Up Trouble, An American Starlet, Harbor Rats at 9:30 p.m. $5

Great Nabob Alternegro, DJ Riviera at 8 p.m. NC 819 5th Ave. N.

High Dive Matthew Shaw, the Elephants, the Rheas at 9 p.m. NC

Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Paul Green and Straight Shot $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

J & M Café Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.

Little Red Hen Buckaroosters at 9 p.m.

Madison's Café Rocking Jam at 8:30 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Maple Leaf Grill The Chickens (bluesy jazz) at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

Nectar Unite, Larry Metro at 9 p.m.

Neumo's Two Gallants, Murder By Death, William Elliott Whitmore, Metal Hearts at 7 p.m. $10 adv All ages

New Orleans Ham Carson and friends at 7 p.m.

Owl 'N Thistle Owl n Thistle Band

Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow Bill Horist, Dead Air Fresheners at 9 p.m. $5

Rendezvous Darren Smith at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

SS Marie Antoinette Alexis, Dogme 95, plentyface, Animental, Native Tribe at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Seamonster Lounge Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone NC

Showbox Charlatans UK, Boy Kill Boy at 8 p.m. $17

Studio Seven Underminded, the Human, Abstract, Claymore, Utterance at 7:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Sunset Tavern The Epochs, the Bottichellis, Pickwick at 9 p.m. $7

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob Lovelace, Brian Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern The Slow Signal Fade, Loch Lomond, Burning Rivers at 9 p.m. $8

Triple Door Craig Chaquico at 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m. $26 adv./$29

Tula's Brian Kirk's SCCC Jazz Ensemble at 8 p.m. $5

University Heights Center Open Voices Spring Concert: Pundit Shivnath Mishra, Deobrat Mishra at 7:30 p.m. $10-$15 5031 University Way N.E., 412-3745.

Wasabi Bistro Kiko de Freitas at 9:30 p.m. 2311 Second Ave., 441-6044.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

Baltic Room F.O.B. (electronic) at 9 p.m.

Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Gustavo El General at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel Loud and Queer (House) at 9 p.m.

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella NC ladies/$5

Cowgirls Inc. KISS 106.1 Ladies Night: DJs Tamm, Marcus D at 5 p.m.

Doc Maynard's DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC

Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Industry Nights: Shyan Selah, DJ Kaz (old school, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Fenix Underground The Bedroom Club (live burlesque): DJ Chance at 8 p.m.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba

Kincora KULT: DJ Scorpio at 10 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Mixin Marc at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge rock DJ at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Crave: DJ Ryan Milano (R & B, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

Mojito Café DJ Jimmy Z (reggaeton, hip-hop) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Candy (hip-hop, house, neo-soul): DJs Bronze FM, Dakota at 9 p.m.

TOI DJ Greg J at 7 p.m. NC

Trinity DJs Jeromy Nail, Sorbello at 10 p.m. NC

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue Isolation (goth, death rock)

War Room Wicked and Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown Presence (trance): at 9 p.m. NC

Ximaica Housepitality: Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence, Pappa T. at 9 p.m. NC

Fri

Live Music

Aurafice The Curious Mystery, R.B. Reed, Michael Whitmore at 8:30 p.m. NC All ages 616 E. Pine St., 860-9977.

Benaroya Hall Beethoven's Seventh Symphony at 7 p.m. 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon Rivertubes, Seahorse, the Snow

C & P Coffee Company Erika Wright at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Rozella Pedro Gavira at 7 p.m. NC 9434 Delridge Way S.W., 763-5805.

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Celtic Swell Mike Northcutt at 10 p.m. 2722 Alki Ave., 932-SWEL.

Central Saloon Point Defiance, Manalive, Knucklebone at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Chop Suey Too Short, Sarkastik, Gator, Dred-I, Karizma, M80 at 9 p.m. $25

Coffee to a Tea Larry Murante at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Comet Tavern One and Only True Messiah, Small Change, the Riffbrokers, Doll Test at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Ala Zingara at 9:30 p.m.

Crocodile Café Girl Trouble at 9 p.m.

Delina's Deal's Number 2519 S. Jackson St., 322-3533.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Dee Dee Bridgewater at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50

El Corazon The Scene Aesthetic, Dating Delilah, On the Last Day, the Number One Dads at 4:30 p.m. $10 All ages Jar of Flies (Alice in Chains tribute), Crazy Train (Ozzy tribute), Fade to Black (Metallica tribute) at 9 p.m. $8

Funhouse Go Like Hell, Fitz of Depression, Bristle, Kill the Hippies at 9:30 p.m. $6

High Dive PC Load Letter, Below Average Productions, Transfer at 10 p.m. $6

Highliner The Daily Flash at 9 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Rockin' Jake Band $12

Hiroshi's Jazz & Sushi: Buddy Catlett Trio, Floyd Standifer at 7:30 p.m. NC 2501 Eastlake Plaza, 726-4966.

Hotwire Coffee Charlie Lewis 17551 15th Ave N.E., Shoreline.

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 5:45 p.m.

Kirkland Teen Union Building Calvin Johnson, Wallpaper, Orcateers at 7 p.m. $5 348 Kirkland Ave., Kirkland, 425-822-3088.

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Ruby Dee and the Snakehandlers at 9 p.m. $5

Lobo Saloon The Very Fine Lines at 9:30 p.m. $5

Nectar Olympic Sound Collective, Altered States of Funk

Neumo's Schoolyard Heroes, Vaux, Siren's Sister at 5:30 p.m. $11 All ages Surface Tension, Velcron, State Six at 9 p.m. $7 adv./$10

New Orleans Soul Vaccination at 9 p.m. $12

Old Firehouse Kimbo, Sulaco, Claymore at 8 p.m. $7 16510 NE 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370.

Olive You Eric Fridrich at 6:30 p.m. NC 8516 Greenwood Ave., 706-4121.

Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC

Paradox Jason Webley (Eleven Saints release) at 8 p.m. $9 All ages

Paramount Harborview benefit dance: the Frustrations at 7:30 p.m. $35

Rendezvous Massy Ferguson, Joshua Westfall, DJ Buck Wiley at 10:30 p.m. $5

Romio's Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.

Seamonster P.K., Woogie, Steve Scalfati, Thaddeus Turner, Chad Redlight $5

Seattle Drum School L.A.B. The Jimmy Captains, the Primacy Effect, Densmore at 7 p.m. $5

Serafina Kay Bailey at 9 p.m.

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

Studio Seven F-5, River Red, Murmer, A Lesson in Chaos, Sights Over Seen at 7:30 p.m. $11 adv./$14

Sunset Tavern Zero Down, Red Fang, Portals, Mico de Noche at 9 p.m. $6

Trabant Chai Lounge Cataldo, Mark Goldberg at 8 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern Picoso at 9 p.m. $8

Triple Door Craig Chaquico at 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m. $26 adv./$29

Tula's Greta Matassa Quartet at 8:30 p.m. $12

Wayward Coffeehouse Letters from Traffic at 8 p.m. 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater The Rob Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

BalMar Darek Mazzone (modern global) 5449 Ballard Ave N.W., 297-0500.

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Cebrina at 9:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Rob Green at 6 p.m. Jeff Calkins, Donovan Littell at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Let Loose: DJ D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots (house) at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

Element DJs Keoki, Translucent, Venus at 10 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./$15

Fenix Underground Fridays: DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m. $12

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club Luxe: DJ Josh Qwest 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jai Thai Belltown DJ Dunzo (hip hop, party jams) at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 770-7884.

Jai Thai Broadway Jason Schell (hip-hop) at 9:30 p.m. NC 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Kimball Collins at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Mirabeau Room DJs One Love, Forrest Gump at 5 p.m. Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon DJs Big G, Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.

See Sound Lounge Urban Legend, Alvarado, Fever at 9 p.m.

Showbox Planet of the Drums: Dieselboy, AK1200, Dara, MC Messinian, Aaron Simpson, the Dowlz, Tha Specialist at 9 p.m. $25 18+

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC

Trinity Chronus, Miguel Alvarado, LSDJ at 10 p.m.

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ D'Lemma at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJ N8, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Rags to Riches: DJ Four Color Zack at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown Old School Dance Party: DJ Misz at 6 p.m. $10

Sat

Live Music

Baltic Room Baz.R: the Spoils, DJ Recess at 9 p.m.

Benaroya Hall Beethoven's Seventh Symphony at 8 p.m. John Moawad Jazz Scholarship Concert at 7 p.m. $35 Debussy's Impressions at 9:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 1 p.m. 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon How and Lightning, Deadly Sinclair, Alabaster

C & P Coffee Company Marco de Carvalho at 11 a.m. Kris Orlowski at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Rozella Dionys (Flamenco) at 7 p.m. NC 9434 Delridge Way S.W., 763-5805.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Dept of Energy, Dehaviland at 9 p.m. $6

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Celtic Swell Erin McNamee 2722 Alki Ave., 932-SWEL (7935).

Central Saloon Josh Williamson Band, Vindaloo, Oriya at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Coffee to a Tea The Silver Back String Band at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Comet Tavern The Hunches, Histrionics at 9 p.m. $5

Crocodile Café Bob Schneider, Matt the Electrician at 9 p.m. $18

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Dee Dee Bridgewater at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50

El Corazon A Change of Pace, Spoken, the Classic Crime, Run Kid Run, Western Aerial at 4:30 p.m. $10 All ages The Hellbillys, Wages of Sin, Season of Nightmares at 9 p.m. $7

Floating Leaves Teahouse Blue Lotus at 7 p.m. 2213 N.W. Market St., 529-4268.

Funhouse Conifer, Abodox, Playing Enemy, Sean at 9:30 p.m. $6

Gallery 1412 SIM Improv Workshop at 12:30 p.m. The Black Album Duo at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Georgetown Music Fest Okkervil River, the Divorce, Bicycle, Post Stardom Depression, the Western States, the Treatment, Boat, Emblematic, Izabelle, LillyDale at 12 p.m. $10 12th St. S., b/w Airport Way and S. Bailey.

High Dive Audioasis Live: Mercir, Velella Velella at 6 p.m. Fare Start benefit: Mt Con, the Saturday Knights, Cancer Rising, DJ Mr. Hill at 10 p.m. $7

Highway 99 Blues Club Rockin' Jake Band $12

Hotwire Coffee Brent Magstadt

Kirkland Teen Union Building The Scene Aesthetic, Dating Delilah, Kane Hodder at 7 p.m. $5 348 Kirkland Ave., Kirkland, 425-822-3088.

Little Red Hen Bodacious at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon 13", Guitar Defamation League at 9:30 p.m. $5

Lo Fi Studio 66: the Invisible Eyes, the Parallels, DJs Scorpio, Chrispo, Vodka Twist at 9 p.m. $7

Mona's Bistro Kiko de Freitas at 9 p.m. 6421 Latona Ave. N.E., 526-1188.

Monkey Pub Cocky, Skangst at 9 p.m. $5 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-6457.

Neumo's Pelican, Mono, Eluvium at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$14

New Orleans Soul Vaccination at 9 p.m. $12

Owl N Thistle Author Unknown

Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC

Paramount Boyz II Men at 8:30 p.m. $35

Pike Place Market Soul Kata at 2 p.m. NC

Rainbow Alias and Tarsier at 9 p.m. $6

Rendezvous SSS at 10:30 p.m. $5

SS Marie Antoinette 24hrusa, Man is Mostly Water, Exit the King, Year of Future, Freejail at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Salty's on Alki Vic "Hands Solo" at 11 a.m. 6 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seamonster Threat of Beauty at 10 p.m. $5

Seattle Drum School L.A.B. Faded Outlets, Doom Cookie, Flingoctabob, Sister Hyde at 7 p.m. $5

Serafina Leo Raymundo at 9 p.m.

Showbox Les Claypool and His Fancy Band, Rasputina at 8 p.m. $23 adv./$25

Sonny Newman's Dance Hall Maia Santell and House Blend at 9 p.m. $10 201 N. 85th, 784-3010.

Studio Seven Dan Purser, the Senate, TJ Sherrill at 7:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Sunset Tavern (The Lord Weird) Slough Feg, Slave Traitor, All Time High, Sindios at 9 p.m. $7

Town Hall Lean On Me: Total Experience Gospel Choir hurricane benefit at 8 p.m. $10 students/$20

Trabant Chai Lounge Vote for Pedro, R1 Band at 8 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern His Name is Alive, Nomo, Josh Ottum and the Seasons of Life at 9 p.m. $10

Triple Door Josh Ritter, Richard Swift at 8 p.m. $16 adv./$18

Tula's Steve Korn Group at 8:30 p.m. $12

Tutta Bella Frank Clayton Duo at 7 p.m. 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.

Wayward Coffeehouse Dry County Crooks at 6 p.m. The Polliwogs at 8 p.m. 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Bonzai Room Club Bonzai: DJ D (hip hop, top 40) at 9 p.m. $5 JC 704 First Ave., 264-9570.

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Victor at 9:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Danny Massure, DJ N8 at 10 p.m.

Chop Suey Keek Out Freek Out #3: DJs Curtis, Damaged Goods, Erin O'Connor, Hyasynth, Jacob London, Kadeejah Streets, Recess at 9 p.m. NC

Club Mantra SuperSonic: DJ Roc'Phella (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./JC $5

Collins Pub DJ Muttron (house, downtempo) at 10 p.m 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016

Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.

Cowgirls Inc. rock, country DJs at 6 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge (Temple Billiards) Onset (drum and bass) at 10 p.m. $5

Des Amis Shock Saturday at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ R-Sin, JayBoy, Elixir, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11 p.m.

Eagle Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear at 9 p.m.

Element Atmosphere: DJs Victor Menegaux, Brett Michaels, Austin Payne at 9 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./15 after NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Fenix Underground DJ Trent Von, Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $12

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Phil Anthony (house), live percussion 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Last Supper Club Progressive House at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DOPE (hip-hop, indie): the Harke, DJ Mullet 88 Yesler Way, 624-3323.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Destination Saturday at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Go Dumb (disco, funk, soul): DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense at 10 p.m. NC

Mira! Lounge Libre (Latin grooves): DJ Manny at 10 p.m.

Mr. Lucky's SIN: Hip-hop, Top 40 at 10 p.m. $10 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Nectar Main Squeeze: Clock Work, Big World Breaks, Mr. Supreme, DJ Bles One at 9 p.m.

Neighbours PowerMix: DJ Randy Schlager (C89.5) at 9 p.m. $5

Noc Noc CrucifiXion (gothic, industrial): DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

Ohana DJ Bean One (old school, funk, reggae) at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 956-9329.

R Place DJ Riz at 10 p.m.

Re-Bar Pandora's Box (hip hop, R & B): Queen Lucky at 10 p.m. $8

See Sound Lounge Chronus, Scott Keith at 9 p.m.

Toi Sessions: DJ Tone at 10:30 p.m.

Tiki Bob's Saturday Night Luau: DJ Timmy Boy at 9 p.m. 166 S. King St., 382-8454.

Trinity DJ Niros at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m. $15

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Sin City Sin: DJ KrayZ at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJ N8, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.

Vogue Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s/'90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.

War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.

Watertown Desire (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

Sun

Live Music

Benaroya Hall Beethoven's Seventh Symphony at 2 p.m. Fran Reid Music Studio Spring Recital at 12 a.m. NC 200 University St., 215-4800.

Café Rozella Eric Fridrich at 11:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. 9434 Delridge Way S.W., 763-5805.

C & P Coffee Company Woodrush at 3 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Central Saloon Ism at 8 p.m. $5

China Jade Restaurant Dennis Shadduck (piano bar) at 8 p.m. 8550 Greenwood Ave. N., 784-0455.

Conor Byrne Irish Session at 9 p.m.

Consolidated Works Shoplifting, Kiosk, Finally Punk, Midwife at 6 p.m. $5 with club card/$6 All ages

Denunzio's Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dexter and Hay's PK and What Army? (piano) at 9 p.m. NC 1621 Dexter Ave., 283-7786.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Dee Dee Bridgewater at 7:30 p.m. $24.50

El Corazon Nekromantix, Shark Soup, Chop Tops, DJ Tom LG at 7 p.m. $10 adv./$12 All ages

Fenix Frontline Assembly, Stromkern, DJ? Acucrack at 8 p.m. $20 adv./$25

Funhouse The Pleasure Boaters, Sex Robots, the Dead X's at 4 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Young People, Parenthetical Girls, the Black Album Duo at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Hideout The John Alton Trio with Wally Shoup at 9 p.m. NC

Hidmo Sol Afrique at 8 p.m. NC 2000 S. Jackson St., 329-1534.

High Dive The Liars Club, Cape May, Boss Tweeter at 7 p.m. $5

Julia's Howard Bulson at 5 p.m. 300 Broadway E., 860-1818.

Le Pichet Javier Anderson at 2:30 p.m.

Legends The Mark Whitman Jam at 8:30 p.m.

Little Red Hen The Davanos at 9 p.m. NC

Mirabeau Room 206 Ribshack (funk, hip hop) with E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee C, 20/20, Gerald Tugboat Turner, Vitamin D $4

Molly Maguire's Traditional Irish Seisiun at 1 p.m.

Nectar The Heavy Souls, Pretty Monster, Femurs, the Red Fern at 9 p.m.

New Orleans Jay Thomas Big Band, Becca Duran at 7 p.m. $5

Ould Triangle Blue Grass at 4 p.m.

Rainbow Jim Santanella, Leeni at 9 p.m.

Salty's Vic "Hands Solo" at 9:30 a.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seattle First Baptist Church Seattle Jazz Vespers: Clarence Acox Trio, Garfield High Jazz Students at 6 p.m. NC 1111 Harvard Ave.

Serafina Jerry Frank at 6:30 p.m.

Seward Park Amphitheatre Jazz Etc in the Park: Garfield High School Jazz Band, Franklin Jazz Lab, Washington Middle School Senior Jazz Band, Dred-I Movement at 1 p.m. NC 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S., 760-4285.

Showbox Eels, Smoosh at 8 p.m. $15 All ages

Sunset Tavern The Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5

Town Hall Northwest Girlchoir Spring Concert at 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. $12 students/$20

Triple Door Josh Ritter, Richard Swift at 7:30 p.m. $16 adv./$18

Tula's Reggie Goings Hadley Caliman Quintet at 3 p.m. $7 Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5

DJs

Alibi Room DJ Chilly (soul, blues) at 12 p.m. NC All ages

Baltic Room No Tomorrow (IDM, Ambient, Experimental): at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom All Ages Swing at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel Simply Shameless Co-op (deep house)

Club Mantra Chocolate City Sunday: DJ D'Doxx (hip hop, r & b) at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Broken Grooves (break beats): Conspiracy X , the Midnight Sons, DJs Naha, Rob Cravens at 9 p.m.

Des Amis Roots, Dancehall and Reggaeton at 9:30 p.m. NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Eagle Jawbreaker: DJ TCTL at 4 p.m.

Element Sunday Social (R & B): DJs Victor Menegaux, Tamm at 4 p.m.

Fenix Underground Permanent Wave ('80s): DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m.

Hazlewood Shim Sham: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Last Supper Club …And the DJ Obeys (requests) NC

Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Mojito Café DJ Redman (reggae, dancehall) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.

Nectar DJ Candlewax at 8 p.m. NC

Neighbours Noche Latina: DJ Luis at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3

Re-bar Flammable: Brian Lyons at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Salsa at 9 p.m.

ToST DJ Leopold Bloom at 9 p.m. NC

Venom 1982: DJ Risk One ('80s hits, mash ups)

Vito's Fascinator: indie, dance DJs

Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

War Room Strictly Business: DJ Mopho, Tilson at 9 p.m. NC

Mon

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Benaroya Hall Watjen Organ Demonstration at 12:30 p.m. NC 200 University St., 215-4800.

Central Saloon Monday Metal Madness: Enkrya, LowThinSquare, Section34 at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Busdriver, Grayskul, Night Owls (Barfly and Mr. Hill), Map of France, Locke, DJ Rosscoe at 8 p.m. $8

Conor Byrne Bluegrass Jam at 9 p.m.

Corner Inn Gerard Jones at 7 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Crocodile Café Matt Wertz, Dave Barnes at 8 p.m. $10 All ages

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley John Hammond at 7:30 p.m. $20.50

El Corazon Stokley, A Chance Without, This Calendar Year, Scarlet Affair, Lady Fantastic at 6:30 p.m. $8

Funhouse Aphiskkyu-Bot, Dirty Tactics, Bopper at 9:30 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club Blue Monday $5

Latona Pub Gypsy night: the Djangomatics (jazz) at 8 p.m.

Little Red Hen Dave and the Pickin' Crew at 8:30 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Howard Bulson Piano Lounge at 5 p.m.

Nectar Kate Borkowski, Warren Acuncius at 9 p.m.

New Orleans The New Orleans Quintet at 6:30 p.m.

Pink Door DK Pan Trio at 8 p.m.

Rainbow Mische Eddins at 9 p.m.

Rendezvous Galen, the Oval League, Codlauncer at 10:30 p.m. $5

SS Marie Antoinette Iron Lung, Forward, Warhead, In Haste at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Seattle Drum School L.A.B. The Jim Knapp Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5 students/$10

St. Cloud's Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.

Triple Door Faun Fables, Degenerate Art Ensemble at 7:30 p.m. $12

Tula's Greta Matassa Jazz Jam at 8 p.m. $7

DJs

Baltic Room Good Music Mondays (electronic) at 9 p.m.

Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Chapel Look Alive: the Epochs at 9 p.m. NC

Club Mantra Reggae: DJ Redman, MC Hype and guests at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Genesis (R & B) at 8 p.m. DJs Roc'Phella, Top Spin at 11 p.m.

Eagle DJ TCTL

Kincora's Psychotropic: DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven DJ Robb Green (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Reggae World Mondays: DJ OneLove, Jigsy, Ron, the General at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc DJ Kippy at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Redlight Lounge: DJ Killa B 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Triple Door Musicquarium Origin Records at 7 p.m. DJ H20 at 10:30 p.m.

War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown Presence (trance) at 9 p.m.

Tue

Live Music

Benaroya Hall Debussy's Impressions at 9:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m. 200 University St., 215-4800.

Café Bella Open Mic: Alan Camhi NC 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Central Saloon Punks and Pints: Hit the Switch, Clownfist at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Aceyalone, Ugly Duckling, the Procussions, Diverse, Mayday! And Wrekonize at 8 p.m. $12 All ages

Conor Byrne Sirens Night at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Café Court and Spark, Oakley Hall, Whalebones at 9 p.m. $8

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Maria de Barros at 7:30 p.m. $22.50

El Corazon Left Alive, Church of Hate, Breakneck, Dead Whore River, I Declare War at 6:30 p.m. $8

Funhouse Bacchus, Kaskadia, Robot Pi, the Imperial Legions of Rome at 9:30 p.m. $6

High Dive The Evergreen Effect at 9 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club Briefcase Full of Blues, Justin Kausal-Hayes $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

J&M Cafe Henry Cooper Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. $5

Kells Liam Gallagher

Little Red Hen TND Revue at 9 p.m.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Mirabeau Room The Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4

Nectar Kristin Allen-Zito at 9 p.m.

Neumo's Supersuckers, Zeke at 8 p.m. $10

New Orleans Holotradband at 7 p.m.

Owl 'n Thistle BeBop and Destruction at 9 p.m.

Paragon The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

Rainbow Septimus, Vitamin D at 9 p.m.

Rendezvous BlackPillBook, Amphetamine Virus, In the Age of Terminal Static, Bulletdodger, Anton Bomb at 10:30 p.m. $5

SS Marie Antoinette Baby Calendar at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Seamonster Gerald and Thaddeus Turner Burlesque at 10 p.m. NC

Studio Seven Betty X (CD release), 2 Headed Chang, God Fearing Nation at 7:30 p.m. $6.66 All ages

Sunset Tavern Howlin' Rain, Liverburst, Tiny Vipers at 9 p.m. $7

ToST Sabbath Bloody Sabbath at 9 p.m. $5

Tractor Tavern Imaginational Anthem Tour at 9 p.m. $8

Triple Door Sonando (CD release) at 7:30 p.m. $15

Tula's Jay Thomas Big Band, Becca Duran at 8 p.m. $5

Wall of Sound Sir Richard Bishop at 7 p.m. NC 315 E. Pine St., 441-9880.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Oscillate: Electrosect, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards DJ Hernandez Hernandez at 10 p.m. NC

Blue Moon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 8:30 p.m. NC

Bus Stop Noise for the Needy Kick off Party: DJ Tom Conquergood at 9 p.m. NC

Century Ballroom All Ages Tango: DJ Kat at 9:30 p.m. $3

Club Mantra Urban Tuesday: DJ D at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Cowgirls Inc. KMPS Country Night: Line dancing at 8 p.m.

Eagle DJ Toast (indie, punk)

Element Fiesta Tropical (salsa): DJ Gustavo "El General", Seattle Salsa All-Stars at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Hazlewood Sonic Boom guest DJs at 9 p.m. NC 2311 N.W. Market St.

Kincora's Rocka Rolla with DJs AJ, Lars at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Lava Lounge Doctor Jonze (metal) at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s post-punk) at 9 p.m. NC

Lo Fi (Tuesdays) Stopbiting (hip hop): Hidden Habitats (Bumble Bee, Hideki, Kamui) at 9 p.m. $3 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Medusa Fresh (breakbeat, techno)

Neighbours Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid at 9 p.m. NC

Noc Noc I Love the 80s: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. NC

Ohana Electric Relaxation: DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

See Sound Lounge KEXP DJs (Greg J, Johnny Horn, Chilly, Darek Mazzone) at 9 p.m. NC

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Selector Lopaka (exotica, lounge) at 8 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807.

Trinity PlayHouse (house DJs) NC

Viceroy Low Life: DJ Curtis at 10 p.m.

War Room Drum and Bass at 9 p.m.

Watertown Presence (trance) at 9 p.m.

 
comments powered by Disqus