Wed

Live Music

Benaroya Hall Los Angeles Philharmonic at 7:30 p.m. 200 University St., 215-4800.

Café Bella India, Vanya Van Essen at 8 p.m. NC

"/>

Seven Nights

May 17-23

Wed

Live Music

Benaroya Hall Los Angeles Philharmonic at 7:30 p.m. 200 University St., 215-4800.

Café Bella India, Vanya Van Essen at 8 p.m. NC 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Can Can The Contabellas at 7 p.m. Slim Pickens at 9 p.m. $5 94 Pike St., 652-0832.

Central Saloon Johnson County, White Trash Whiplash, the Whipsaws at 8 p.m. $5

lCentury Ballroom Brandi Carlile, Gran Bel Fisher at 6 p.m. $20

lChop Suey Prefuse 73, Edan, Nobody at 8 p.m. $12

Conor Byrne Miss Mamie Lavona the Exotic Mulatta at 10 p.m.

Crocodile Café Bif Naked, Britt Black, the Vincent Black Show at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Denunzio's Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Claudia Villela, Ricardo Peixoto, Jovino Santos Neto at 7:30 p.m. $20.50

District Eric Fridrich at 7:30 p.m. NC 45th and Brooklyn

El Corazon The Daughters of Bristol, C'est La Mort, Exit Stories at 8 p.m. $6

Funhouse Lady Krishna's Peppermint Lounge, Coulter, the Degrees at 9:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Adam Sonderberg, Carol Genetti, Katherine Young at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Great Nabob George Grissom at 9 p.m. NC 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

High Dive The Red Note, Awesome at 9 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club Johnny Broomdust Blues Band $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Maple Leaf Grill Robert Hanlon at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Merchant's Café Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

Mr Spot's Chai House Monk E. Brains at 8 p.m. NC

Nectar Megatron (CD release), Das Vibebass at 10 p.m.

Neumo's Once for Kicks, Cherilynn Brooks, Mike Katell at 8 p.m. $10

New Orleans Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous Six Gun Music at 7 p.m. $5 Lund Bros. at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 9:45 p.m. NC

Showbox Trapt, Shinedown, Mercy Fall at 6:30 p.m. $21 adv./$23 All ages

Studio Seven Pungent Stench, Blessing the Hogs, Abysmal Dawn, Burnt Shadows, Killing Roots at 7 p.m. $10 adv./$12 All ages

Sunset Tavern Velella Velella, Point Juncture WA, the Long Ranger at 9 p.m. $6

Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton, Hans Teuber (live jazz) NC

ToST Root Down: the Wayward League, Lazybones at 9 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern The Weepies, Datri Bean at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Triple Door Musicquarium Altered States of Funk at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's James Dejoie Group at 8 p.m. $7

Tutta Bella Steve Mason at 6:30 p.m. NC 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.

Wasabi Bistro Kiko de Freitas at 9:30 p.m. 2311 Second Ave., 441-6044.

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

Thur

Live Music

Antioch University Pamela Sackett at 7 p.m. 2326 6th Avenue, Room 100

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Benaroya Hall Starling Violin Scholars at 7 p.m. $12 senior/student/$20 Made in America Festival 3: Samuel Jones Tuba Concerto at 7:30 p.m. 200 University St., 215-4800.

C & P Coffeehouse Lee Tyler Post at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Bella GeminiSoul, Ajamu Akinyele at 8 p.m. $7 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Café Campagne Greg Ruby Trio at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 728-2233.

Café Venus/Mars Bar The Warsaw Series, Dear Darling, Eli Moore, Pablo Trucker at 8:30 p.m. $5

Central Saloon Victrola, the Plaintiffs, Fish Out of Water at 8 p.m. $5

City Hall Plaza Julian Priester at 12 p.m. NC 600 Fourth Ave., 684-7171.

Comet Tavern Seeing Blind, Alabaster (CD release), Agnes Ingarra at 9:30 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Robert Blake, Barton Carroll

Crocodile Café The Concretes, New Buffalo at 8:30 p.m. $11 adv./$12

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Bobby Blue Bland at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $25.50

El Corazon 36 Crazyfists, Falling Closer, Rose Moyer, Burning Armada, Takeover at 7 p.m. $10 adv./$12 All ages

Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.

Funhouse New Luck Toy, Krash Un Lurne, Goly Grim at 9:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Priester's Cue at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Great Nabob Alternegro, DJ Riviera at 8 p.m. NC 819 5th Ave. N.

High Dive The Zero Points, Big Splash Champion, the Psychosomatics at 9:30 p.m. $5

Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Love Dogs $7

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Island Music Guild Hall Old Time Fiddle Tune Jam at 7 p.m. $5 10598 Valley Rd., Bainbridge Island, 780-6911.

J & M Café Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.

Little Red Hen Ruby Dee and the Snake Handlers, Heartbreak USA at 9 p.m.

lLo Fi Brag'n Writes: Silent Lambs Project, Siren's Echo, DredI, Specs One, Siver Shadow D, Felicia Loud, DJ Sean Malick, DJ Roc'Phella, TC Islam at 9 p.m.

Madison's Café Rocking Jam at 8:30 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Maple Leaf Grill The Chickens (bluesy jazz) at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

New Orleans Ham Carson and friends at 7 p.m.

Neumo's Tech N9ne at 8 p.m. $22 All ages

Owl 'N Thistle Owl n Thistle Band

Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow The Dead Men $5

Rendezvous Margo Lauritzen (CD release), Sheryl Diane at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

SS Marie Antoinette Pure Horsehair, Titty, Mike Dumovich at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Seamonster Lounge Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone NC

Showbox Bobby Bare, Bobby Bare Jr. at 8 p.m. $15

St. Cloud's North West Quintessence at 8:30 p.m.

Studio Seven Mad Sin, Season of Nightmares, Dragstrip Riot, Hard Money Saints, the Swinos at 7 p.m. $10 adv./$13 All ages

Sunset Tavern Excepter, Octis, Slim Moon and What Army, 302 Acid at 9 p.m. $7

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob Lovelace, Brian Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Nextbook: Nicole Krauss, Sasson at 7:30 p.m.

Triple Door Geoffrey Castle at 7:30 p.m. $20

Triple Door Musicquarium Tor Dietrichson and Mambo Cadillac 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Tumbao, Thomas Marriott at 8 p.m. $8

Wasabi Bistro Kiko de Freitas at 9:30 p.m. 2311 Second Ave., 441-6044.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

lBaltic Room F.O.B. (electronic): Domu, SunTzu Sound at 9 p.m. $6

Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Gustavo El General at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel Loud and Queer (House) at 9 p.m.

Chop Suey Lick: DJs Nice Jewish Boy, Mathmatix, Sappho at 9:30 p.m. $3

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella NC ladies/$5

Contour Live Reggae

Cowgirls Inc. KISS 106.1 Ladies Night: DJs Tamm, Marcus D at 5 p.m.

Doc Maynard's DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC

Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Industry Nights: Shyan Selah, DJ Kaz (old school, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Fenix Underground The Bedroom Club (live burlesque): DJ Chance at 8 p.m.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba

Kincora KULT: DJ Scorpio at 10 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Open House at 9 p.m.

Lava Lounge rock DJ at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Crave: DJ Ryan Milano (R & B, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

Mojito Café DJ Jimmy Z (reggaeton, hip-hop) at 10 p.m. NC ladies/$5 181 Western Ave., 217-1180.

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Candy (hip-hop, house, neo-soul): DJs Bronze FM, Dakota at 9 p.m.

TOI DJ Greg J at 7 p.m. NC

Trinity DJ Violate at 10 p.m. NC

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue Isolation (goth, death rock)

War Room Wicked and Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown Presence (trance): at 9 p.m. NC

lXimaica Housepitality: Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence, Pappa T. at 9 p.m. NC

Fri

Live Music

Benaroya Hall Cyprien Katsaris Recital at 8 p.m. $31-$45 200 University St., 215-4800.

C & P Coffee Company Kate Mann at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Bella Vote for Pedro at 8 p.m. $5 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Celtic Swell Erin McNamee at 10 p.m. 2722 Alki Ave., 932-SWEL.

Central Saloon Six Foot Savage, Trepan, Custom at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Chop Suey Fool's Gold, FourColorZack, DJ Naha, Mathmatix, Lena (Chromatics), Leather Tuscadero, MC Avery Fantom at 9 p.m. NC

Coffee to a Tea with Sugar Jeanette Alexander, Stephan Plummer at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

lComet Tavern Derby, In Praise of Folly, Bre (Daylight Basement), 20 Minute Loop at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Tom Creegan, Seamus Egan, Cary Novotny

Crocodile Café Floater, I Can Lick Any S.O.B. in the House at 8:30 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Delina's Deal's Number 2519 S. Jackson St., 322-3533.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Bobby Blue Bland at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $25.50

Doc Maynard's Groovalicious at 9 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Easy Street Records Jason Lytle (Grandaddy) at 7 p.m. NC 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

lEl Corazon The (Int'l) Noise Conspiracy, the Fever, the Divorce at 7 p.m. $12 All ages

El Diablo Travis Hartnett at 8 p.m. NC 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

Fenix Warrant at 8 p.m. $16

Funhouse The Briefs, Dreadful Children, Flux Capacitors, the Greatest Hits at 9:30 p.m. $7

High Dive Mars Accelerator, Levator, Hypatia Lake at 10 p.m. $6

Highliner Kuli Loach at 9 p.m. NC

Highway 99 Blues Club Red Hot Blues Sisters $10

Hiroshi's Jazz & Sushi: Bill Ramsay Quartet at 7:30 p.m. NC 2501 Eastlake Plaza, 726-4966.

Hotwire Coffee Hejira 17551 15th Ave N.E., Shoreline.

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 5:45 p.m.

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Buckaroo Blues at 9 p.m. $3

Lobo Saloon Glorious Day, Ziptye at 9:30 p.m. $5

Mr Spot's Chai House 5 and the Glass Goblins, Lemons and Stallions, the John Foss Experience at 8 p.m. NC

Nectar KJ Sawka, Kid Beyond at 10 p.m. $6

Neumo's Lyrics Born at 8 p.m. $12

New Orleans Two Scoops More at 9 p.m. $12

Northwest Film Forum Love Streams: Calvin Johnson at 7 p.m. $5 1515 12th Ave., 800-838-3006.

Old Redmond Firehouse Slender Means, Tennis Pro, Marlo at 8 p.m. $6 All ages 16510 NE 79th St. 425-556-2370.

Olive You Eric Fridrich at 6:30 p.m. NC 8516 Greenwood Ave., 706-4121.

Owl 'N Thistle Fiasco

Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC

Pink Door Shoehorn at 9 p.m.

Rainbow Altspeak, Fall City, Jerry Peerson $6

Rendezvous The Youngs at 10:30 p.m. $5

Romio's Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.

SS Marie Antoinette Mikaela's Fiend, Roman Gabriel, Todd's Beast, Rising Up Out of the Sea at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Salty's on Alki Victor Janusz at 9 p.m. NC 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seamonster P.K., Woogie, Steve Scalfati, Thaddeus Turner, Chad Redlight $5

Serafina Jazzukha at 9 p.m.

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

St. Cloud's Carrie Clark at 9:30 p.m.

Studio Seven Five Bolt Main, the Accident Experiment, Element Eighty, DragHead, Enkrya, Art of Self Defense at 7:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10 All ages

lSunset Tavern The BellRays, Top Heavy Crush, Sugar Farm, Pretty Monster at 9 p.m. $10

Trabant Chai Lounge Lee Tyler Post, Angela Reed at 8 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern Left Hand Smoke, Scott Fisher Band at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Triple Door Kristin Woodbury at 8 p.m. $15

Tula's Hadley Caliman Rob Scheps Quintet at 8:30 p.m. $12

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater The Rob Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

BalMar Darek Mazzone (modern global) 5449 Ballard Ave N.W., 297-0500.

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Century Ballroom Outdancing (swing, salsa): MC Koop at 8:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Rob Green at 6 p.m. Jeff Calkins, Donovan Littell at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Let Loose: DJ D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Dahlak Restaurant DJ E-Nice, Selecta Baldhead (hip hop, reggae) at 9 p.m. NC 2007 S. State St., 860-0400.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots (house) at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

Element Roger Sanchez, Eva at 10 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./$15

Fenix Underground Fridays: DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m. $12

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club Luxe: DJ Josh Qwest 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jai Thai Belltown DJ Dunzo (hip hop, party jams) at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 770-7884.

Jai Thai Broadway Jason Schell (hip-hop) at 9:30 p.m. NC 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Z-Trip at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

lLo Fi Bashment at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Mirabeau Room DJs One Love, Forrest Gump at 5 p.m. Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon DJs Big G, Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

lRe-bar Modeselektor, Derek Michael, Jerry Abstract, Recess Vs. Nordic Soul, MC Anton Bomb at 9 p.m. $7 before 10:30 p.m./$10

Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.

See Sound Lounge Urban Legend, Alvarado, Fever at 9 p.m.

Showbox The Crystal Method (DJ set), Freaky Flow, DJ Dig Dug at 9 p.m. $20 18+

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC

Trinity DJs Scott Keith, LSDJ at 10 p.m.

Triple Door Musicquarium DJs Crackle and Pop at 9 p.m. NC

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJ N8, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Hot Mess: L.A. Kendall, Julie Herrera, Colby B, Blu at 9 p.m.

Watertown DJs BadBoy, Brent ('80s, '90s) NC

Sat

Live Music

Benaroya Hall Discover Music at 11 a.m. Made in America Festival 4 at 8 p.m. 200 University St., 215-4800.

C & P Coffee Company Marco de Carvalho at 11 a.m. Travis Hartnett and David Bavas at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Bella Lee Tyler Post, Jernin Falkner at 8 p.m. $7 2621 Fifth Ave., 441-4351.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Cassandra Speaks, New West Motels, Tweezer at 9 p.m. $6

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Celtic Swell Mike Northcutt 2722 Alki Ave., 932-SWEL (7935).

Center for Wooden Boats Tom Lewis at 8 p.m. $8 youth and seniors/$10 1010 Valley St., 447-9800.

Central Saloon Maiden Seattle, Problem Child, Diesel Truckers at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Coffee to a Tea with Sugar Hillary Harris at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Comet Tavern The Cuts, Bats of Belfry, the Honey Hush, Radio City at 9 p.m. $7

Conor Byrne The Crying Shame, Seekonk

lCrocodile Café Susana Baca, Cuchata at 8 p.m. $20 adv./$25

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Bobby Blue Bland at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $25.50

Doc Maynard's No Rules at 9 p.m. $8/$12 JC

El Corazon Gatsby's American Dream, Forgive Durden (CD release), Danger:Radio at 4:30 p.m. $10 adv./$12 All ages Tracii Guns (Guns N Roses), Zero Down, Glimpse at 9 p.m. $13 adv./$15

El Diablo Michael Guthrie at 8 p.m. NC 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

Fenix ABC at 8 p.m. $15

Finn MacCool's The Po' Boys at 10 p.m.

Funhouse The Kave-Ins, A-Frames, Ka-Nives, Coconut Coolouts at 9:30 p.m. $6

Gallery 1412 Bill Horist at 8 p.m. $5-$15

High Dive Storm and the Balls, the Diamond Hand at 10 p.m. $8

Highliner Leukemia/Lymphoma benefit: Krosstalk at 9 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Hudson Blues Band $10

Hotwire Coffee Down the Road

Island Music Guild Hall Tenor Summit: Hadley Caliman, Rob Scheps, Bill Anschell, Phil Sparks, D'Vonne Lewis at 7 p.m. $10 students/$16 10598 Valley Rd., Bainbridge Island, 780-6911

Kirkland Performance Center Cowboy Junkies at 2 p.m. and 8 p.m. $29-$39 350 Kirkland Ave., Kirkland, 425-893-9900.

Little Red Hen Buckaroo Blues at 9 p.m. $3

Lobo Saloon Telomere Repair, Girth, Trip the Light at 9:30 p.m. $5

Lo Fi Rivet release at 9 p.m. $5

Monkey Pub Llamas, Shorthand for Epic at 9 p.m. $5 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-6457.

Mr Spot's Chai House Jimmy Bennington's Color and Sound, Back Burners at 8 p.m. NC

Neumo's The Divorce, Mountain Con, Speaker Speaker at 8 p.m. $8

New Orleans Little Bill and the Bluenotes at 9 p.m. $12

Owl 'N Thistle Suicide Jack

Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC

Rainbow The American Night $7

Rocksport Hell's Belles (AC/DC tribute) at 9 p.m. $10 4209 SW Alaska St., 935-5838.

SS Marie Antoinette Giant Haystacks, P9R, Hellen Killers, Via at 7 p.m. $5 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Salty's on Alki Vic "Hands Solo" at 11 a.m. 6 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seamonster CD Littlefield, Bassackwards $5

Seattle YMCA Get Dressed, Euphoric, Mary Jane Watson, the Diets at 7 p.m. $5 909 4th Ave., 382-5003.

Serafina Leo Raymundo at 9 p.m.

Showbox Ellen Says No (CD release), J-Minus, Doxology at 8 p.m. $7 adv./$10 All ages

St. Cloud's James Bernhard and friends at 9 p.m.

Sunset Tavern Huge Spacebird, Eddie Spaghetti, the Ones, K-Pop and the Coalition of the Willing at 9 p.m. $7

Studio Seven Glass Heroes, the Ignorant, Crucial Change, Space Cretins, Ten Ticket Thrill at 7 p.m. $8 adv./$10 All ages

ToST The Young Immortals at 6:30 p.m. NC Water Babies at 9 p.m. $6

Town Hall Puget Sound Symphony Orchestra: Mahler at 7:30 p.m. $3-$8

Trabant Chai Lounge Kim Ruehl, Teri Untalan at 8 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern Vicci Martinez Band, Amy Stolzenbach, Lazybones at 9 p.m. $13

Triple Door Soul Provider at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $17.50 adv./$20

Tula's Greta Matassa Quintet at 8:30 p.m. $12

Tutta Bella Odd Man Inn at 7 p.m. NC 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.

Wayward Coffeehouse Brad Yeager at 8 p.m. NC 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Safari: SunTzu Sound, Kid Hops at 9 p.m. $7 before 11 p.m.

Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Bonzai Room Club Bonzai: DJ D (hip hop, top 40) at 9 p.m. $5 JC 704 First Ave., 264-9570.

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Howard at 9:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Danny Massure, DJ N8 at 10 p.m.

Chop Suey Miguel Migs, Wesley Holmes, Marty Mar at 9 p.m. $15

Club Mantra SuperSonic: DJ Roc'Phella (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./JC $5

Collins Pub DJ Muttron (house, downtempo) at 10 p.m 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016

Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.

Cowgirls Inc. rock, country DJs at 6 p.m

 
comments powered by Disqus