Wed

Live Music

Café Bella Lisa Telling Kattenbraker, Steven Kattenbraker 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Chop Suey Greenwood (CD release), the Capillaries, Gary Reynolds and the

"/>

April 5-11

The week's local music calendar.

Wed

Live Music

Café Bella Lisa Telling Kattenbraker, Steven Kattenbraker 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Chop Suey Greenwood (CD release), the Capillaries, Gary Reynolds and the Brides of Obscurity, Junkmail at 8 p.m. $6

Crocodile Café Mat Costa, the 88, the Fleet Foxes at 8 p.m. $10 All ages

Denunzio's Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Chris Botti at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $28.50-$32.50

El Corazon Arkade, Origami Ghosts, Gunfight in Athens, Beret!, Cecil Otter at 7 p.m. $8 All ages

Funhouse Dangermart, Billy Brush, the Treatment, the Jezebel Diary at 9:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 More Zero at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Great Nabob George Grissom at 9 p.m. NC 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

High Dive Lake of Falcons, the Juliet, In Caves at 9 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club Ruby Dee and the Snakehandlers $5

Kells Pat Buckley

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Maple Leaf Grill Robert Hanlon at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Merchant's Café Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

Mr. Spot's Chai House Larry Murante at 8 p.m. NC

Nectar Dub Championz, DJ Jahson at 9 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Neumo's The Gossip, Panther, Mon Frere at 8 p.m. $10 All ages

New Orleans Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous Monktail Creative Music Concern at 9 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas!, Tess Jubran at 9:45 p.m. NC

Serafina Javier Anderson at 8 p.m.

Studio Seven The Quiet City, Dear Whoever, Ten Falls Forth, Dreams of Reality, the Monroe at 7 p.m. $8 All ages

Sunset Tavern Hamill on Trial at 7 p.m. $10 Robert Deeble, Willie Wisely, John Vecciarelli at 9 p.m. $6

Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton, Hans Teuber (live jazz) NC

ToST Kim Archer Band at 9 p.m. $5

lTriple Door Nils Lofgren at 7:30 p.m. $35 adv./$45

Tula's Randy Halberstadt Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $7

Tutta Bella Katy Bourne, Ron Weinstein, Geoff Harper at 6:30 p.m. 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.

lVera Project Common Market, Smoosh at 6 p.m. NC Seattle Center Snoqualmie Room, 305 Harrison St.

lWar Room FCS North, Scientific American, DJ Collage, Time Promises Power, DJs F.I.T.S., Plastiq Phantom, Mr. Piccolo at 9 p.m.

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Members Only (DJ F.I.T.S.) at 9 p.m.

Barca Agenbite: DJ Leopold Bloom NC

Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Michael at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel DJs Jeromy Nail, Jon Lemmon at 9 p.m.

Club Mantra Hip-hop Party: DJ Porto Roc at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mic with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m. Shyan Selah (hip-hop, R & B) at 10:30 p.m.

Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element MidWeek Beats (house, live percussion) at 8 p.m. NC

Fenix Underground Sunset Strip Wednesday: Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $5

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Vegas Nights (house) at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Mercury Deep Cuts: DJs Scorpio, Whiplash, Duetscher Meister at 9 p.m. NC before 11 p.m./$3 1009 E Union St.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge DJ Bronze FM (Latin-infused hip hop)

Trinity Proper (house) at 10 p.m. $5

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

Karaoke/Open Mike

Blue Moon Dan's Open Mic at 8 p.m.

Comet Tavern Karaoke at 9 p.m.

Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mic with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m.

Corner Inn Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Des Amis Open Mic at 10 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Hopvine Open Mic at 8 p.m.

Liquid Lounge Karaoke at 7 p.m.

Little Red Hen Karaoke with Nathan at 9 p.m.

Murphy's Pub Open Mic with JW at 9 p.m. 1928 N. 45th St., 634-2110.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Wildrose Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.

Thur

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Benaroya Hall Rostropovich conducts Shostakovich & Prokofiev at 7:30 p.m. $15-$87 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon Luca, Starshifter

Café Bella Cristina Orbe, Haji Basim, Soulchilde 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Café Campagne The Djangomatics at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 728-2233.

Central Saloon Subjekt 2 Change, Enkrya, Buttafuko at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Big Dipper Wax Works benefit: Going South, Stranger Jerome at 6:30 p.m. $10-$40

City Hall Plaza Randy Halberstadt Quintet at 12 p.m. 600 Fourth Ave., 684-7171.

Comet Tavern Dept of Energy, Capillaries, Visible Men at 9 p.m. $5

lCrocodile Café Clem Snide (Eef Barzelay), Tim Seely, J. Tillman at 9 p.m. $10

Denunzio's Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Chris Botti at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $28.50-$32.50

lEasy Street Queen Anne Nils Lofgren at 6:30 p.m. NC 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

El Corazon DeSole, Flee the Scene, Euphoriette, the Royalty, Innerself at 7 p.m. $8 All ages

Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.

Funhouse Levator, Swallows, the Displaced, H is for Hellgate at 9:30 p.m. $5

Great Nabob Alternegro, DJ Riviera at 8 p.m. NC 819 5th Ave. N.

High Dive The More, the Nouveau Rich, Neo at 9 p.m. $5

Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Paul Green and Straight Shot $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Hugo House Jim Page 7:30 p.m. $5 1634 11th Ave., 322-7030.

J & M Café Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Kells Pat Buckley

Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.

Little Red Hen Doo Hickey at 9 p.m.

Madison's Café Rocking Jam at 8:30 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Maple Leaf Grill The Chickens (bluesy jazz) at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

Nectar The Red Note at 9 p.m.

Neumo's Fruit Bats, Amandine, Sam Jayne at 8 p.m. $9 adv./$10

New Orleans Ham Carson and friends at 7 p.m.

Owl N' Thistle Owl n Thistle Band

Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

lRainbow Bay Area Bash: Cahsin' Paper, Luni Coleone, Guce, Young BOP, Jacka, Big No Love and C Way Muziccore, Goon Dox, Selfmade, Mellowed Out, P.B.K. at 8 p.m. $15

Rendezvous Eric Banner at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

Seamonster Lounge Drunken Masters: Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone at 10:30 p.m. NC

Seattle Asian Art Museum Lydia McCauley at 5 p.m. All ages 1400 E. Prospect St.

Studio Seven First Flight Out, Resonance at 7 p.m. $7 All ages

Sunset Tavern The American Night (Doors tribute), the Voodoo Organist with Devil Drums, the Rheas at 9 p.m. $6

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob Lovelace, Brian Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Anna Nalick, Eliot Morris at 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. $12 SOLD OUT

Triple Door Chicago Blues Reunion at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $29

Tula's Bert Gulhaugen, John Hansen Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $8

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

Baltic Room F.O.B. (electronic) at 9 p.m.

Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Gustavo El General at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel Loud and Queer (House) at 9 p.m.

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella NC ladies/$5

Contour Live Reggae

Cowgirls Inc. KISS 106.1 Ladies Night: DJs Tamm, Marcus D at 5 p.m.

Doc Maynard's DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC

Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Industry Nights: Shyan Selah, DJ Kaz (old school, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Fenix Underground The Bedroom Club (live burlesque): DJ Chance at 8 p.m.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba

Kincora KULT: DJ Scorpio at 10 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Drum and Basement (drum and bass): DJs Zacharia, Kid Hops at 9 p.m. Open House at 9 p.m. Benny Benassi at 10 p.m. Main Floor NC

Lava Lounge rock DJ at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Crave: DJ Ryan Milano (R & B, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Candy (hip-hop, house, neo-soul): DJs Bronze FM, Scene at 9 p.m.

Trinity DJs VSOP, Automatic (top 40, dance) NC ladies

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue Isolation (goth, death rock)

War Room Wicked and Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown Presence (trance): at 9 p.m. NC

Karaoke/Open Mike

Corner Inn Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Jai Thai Karaoke with Vince at 9:30 p.m. 235 Broadway Ave. E., 322-5781.

Madison's Cafe Rock'n Open Mic at 8 p.m. 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Molly Maguire's Karaoke with DJ Steve (the King) Moselle

Mr. Spot's Chai House Scratching Post Open Mic at 8 p.m.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Fri

Live Music

Aurafice First Friday: Seth Howard, Girls on Strike, P.A.F. at 8:30 p.m. NC All ages 616 E. Pine St., 860-9977.

Benaroya Hall Rostropovich conducts Shostakovich & Prokofiev at 8 p.m. $15-$87 Jake Shimabukuro (ukulele) at 8 p.m. $25 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon Free Beer at Exit 80

Broadway Performance Hall Bob Brozman at 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $20 adv./$25 1625 Broadway, 325-3113.

Café Bella Humans That Rock 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Electric Sheep, Love in the Shadows, Japan Air Transfer at 9 p.m. $6

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Celtic Swell Mike Northcutt at 10 p.m. 2722 Alki Ave., 932-SWEL (7935).

Central Saloon LowThinSquare, Peratus, Hynogaja at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Chop Suey Devin the Dude (CD release), Black Senate, DJ Top Spin at 9 p.m. $17 adv./$22

Coffee to a Tea with Sugar Michael Clune at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Comet Tavern The Turn-Ons, Lady Krishna's Peppermint Lounge, the Sparrows at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne The Tall Boys at 9:30 p.m.

lCrocodile Café Sia, Eagle and Talon at 8:30 p.m. $12 adv./$14

Delina's Deal's Number 2519 S. Jackson St., 322-3533.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Chris Botti at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $28.50-$32.50

El Corazon Horrorpops, the Briefs, Left Alone at 7 p.m. $10 adv./$12 All ages

Fenix JC Metal Boyz at 8 p.m. $12 JC

Flying Lion Café Dirty Nickel at 8:30 p.m. NC

Funhouse Old Man Smithers, Dreadful Children, Pornstore Janitor, Marginal Way at 9:30 p.m. $5

High Dive Shim, Tron Carter, International Heroes at 10 p.m. $6

Highway 99 Blues Club Rose City Kings $12

Hiroshi's Jazz and Sushi: Greg Williamson Trio: Greg Schroeder, Chuck Kistler, Greg Williamson at 7:30 p.m. 2501 Eastlake Plaza, 726-4966.

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 5:45 p.m.

Kells Grafton Street

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

Legends Author Unknown, Great Roll Roll at 9:30 p.m.

Little Red Hen Wild Turkeys at 9 p.m. $3

Molly Maguire's Erin McNamee at 9:30 p.m. NC

Mr. Spot's Chai House Operadisiac, Variety Pack at 8 p.m. NC

lNectar Curtis Mayfield's Superfly, Fourthcity DJs, Dirty Scientific at 9 p.m. $6

lNeumo's John Vanderslice, Crystal Skulls (CD release), Kelley Stoltz at 9 p.m. $10

New Orleans Cadillac Jack at 9 p.m. $12

Old Redmond Firehouse The Scene Aesthetic, Danger: Radio, Lizzie Huffman, Coma at 8 p.m. $6 16510 NE 79th St. 425-556-2370.

Olive You Eric Fridrich at 7 p.m. NC 8516 Greenwood Ave., 706-4121.

Owl N Thistle Massy Ferguson

Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC

Paramount Theatre Sweet Honey in the Rock at 8 p.m. $22-$35.50

Pink Door Vagabond Opera at 10 p.m. $5

Q Café ASC, Introspective, Anthony Shears at 7:30 p.m. $5 All ages 23 15th Ave. W., 352-2525.

Rainbow Semi Sweet Productions $6

Rendezvous Brock Boehm at 10:30 p.m. $5

Romio's Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.

Salty's on Alki Victor Janusz at 9 p.m. NC 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seamonster P.K., Kimo, Thaddeus, Chad, DJ Woogie

Seattle Drum School L.A.B. Oi Control, Nuns with Guns, Discontinued, Alone Again at 7 p.m. $5

Showbox Umphrey's McGee at 8 p.m. $17 All ages

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

Studio Seven Earshot, Re:Ignition, Esitu, the Flood, Viscid at 7 p.m. $10 adv./$12 All ages

lSunset Tavern The Valley, the Hot Rollers, the Emergency, Sugar Farm at 9 p.m. $6

ToST Kate Tucker at 9 p.m. $6

Trabant Chai Lounge India Turner, Vanya Van Essen at 8 p.m.

lTractor Tavern Korby Lenker, Memphis Radio Kings (CD release), Hayes Carll at 9 p.m. $10

lTriple Door Nils Lofgren at 8 p.m. $35 adv./$45

Tula's Bill Anschell Trio at 8:30 p.m. $12

Wayward Coffeehouse Matt Pless, Erin Jordan at 8 p.m. NC 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater The Rob Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Ball-Mar Darek Mazzone (modern global) 5449 Ballard Ave N.W., 297-0500.

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Century Ballroom Outdancing Gay night (salsa, swing) at 8:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Rob Green at 6 p.m. Jeff Calkins, Donovan Littell at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Let Loose: DJ D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Dahlak Restaurant DJ E-Nice, Selecta Baldhead (hip hop, reggae) at 9 p.m. NC 2007 S. State St., 860-0400.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots House: DJs Jay Anderson, Brad Peterson, Tom Mitchell, Rion Peoples at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

lElement Infusion, DJ Chloe, Carl Thompson at 10 p.m. $15 before 11 p.m./$20

Fenix Underground Fridays: DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m. $12

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club Luxe: DJ Josh Qwest 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jai Thai Belltown DJ Dunzo (hip hop, party jams) at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 770-7884.

Jai Thai Broadway Jason Schell (hip-hop) at 9:30 p.m. NC 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Faarsheed at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon DJs Big G, Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

Re-bar Phatso Friday (deep house): DJ Riz at 10 p.m. $3

Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.

See Sound Lounge Play: DJs Johnny Fever, Miguel Alvarado at 9 p.m.

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Tamara at 9 p.m. NC

lTrinity Trinity 1-year: Diplo, Guy, VSOP, Julius Papp, Ramiro, Jeromy Nail, LSDJ at 10 p.m. $15

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJ N8, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Rags to Riches 1 year anniv: DJ FourColorZack at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown DJs BadBoy, Brent ('80s, '90s) NC

Karaoke/Open Mike

All American Karaoke Kung-Fu at 9 p.m. 4333 University Ave. N.E., 545-7771.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Madison's Cafe Open Mic with TJ at 8 p.m. 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Monkey Pub Karaoke at 9 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-6457.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Wildrose Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.

Sat

Live Music

911 Media Arts Center The Back Room: Agnes Ingarra, Post Harbor, Scarlet Room at 7 p.m. $5 402 9th Ave. N.

Benaroya Hall Rostropovich conducts Shostakovich & Prokofiev at 8 p.m. $15-$87 Tom Boros at 8 p.m. $10 Hadyn's Big Surprise at 9:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 1 p.m. 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon Eric Apoe and They, Paul Benoit

Café Bella Jennifer Spector 2621 Fifth Ave., 441-4351.

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Central Saloon Nigel Mustafa, All-American Playboys at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

lChop Suey Mountain Con (CD release), the Feelings Hijackers, No Fi Soul Rebellion at 5 p.m. All ages $10 Mountain Con (CD release), Common Market, the Feelings Hijackers at 9:30 p.m. $10

Coffee to a Tea with Sugar Truck Stop Souvenir at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Comet Tavern Wormwood, Order of the Vulture, the Kept at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Cornmash at 9:30 p.m.

Crocodile Café The Cops, Slender Means, Wintergreen at 9 p.m. $8

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Chris Botti at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $28.50-$32.50

lEl Corazon Vendetta Red, the Divorce, Kane Hodder, Sameer Shukla at 7 p.m. $10 All ages

El Diablo Brendan Wires at 8 p.m. 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

Flying Lion Café 3 Divas and 1 Divo: Alicia Healey, Eva Tree, Kathryn Mostow, Hans York at 8:30 p.m. NC

Frye Art Museum Leslie Stark, Michelle Chang at 2 p.m. NC 704 Terry St.

Funhouse Dateless, Jewdriver, the Shemps, Amazombies at 9:30 p.m. $5

Haller Lake Community Club Jim Page, Cristina Orbe at 7 p.m. 12579 Densmore Ave. N.

lHigh Dive The Ruby Doe, the Bullet Club, Dragstrip Riot at 10 p.m. $6

Highliner The Daily Flash at 9 p.m. NC

Highway 99 Blues Club Rose City Kings $12

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Kells Grafton Street

Kirkland Teen Union Building RazRez, the Romance, Alert New London at 7 p.m. 348 Kirkland Ave., Kirkland, 425-822-3088.

Little Red Hen Wild Turkeys at 9 p.m. $3

lLo Fi Emerald City Soul Club: DJ Mike Umholtz, Mike Nipper, the Soulcial, Kevin Jones, Gene Balk at 9 p.m. $7

Molly Maguire's Los Flacos at 9:30 p.m. NC

Monkey Pub Panther Attack, Roots to Sky at 9 p.m. $5

Mr Spot's Chai House Far Co

 
comments powered by Disqus