Wed

Live Music

Benaroya Hall Seattle Symphony and Russian National Orchestra at 7:30 p.m. $30-$95 200 University St., 215-4800.

Central Saloon Green River Thrillers, Brick

"/>

March 29-April 4

The week's local music calendar.

Wed

Live Music

Benaroya Hall Seattle Symphony and Russian National Orchestra at 7:30 p.m. $30-$95 200 University St., 215-4800.

Central Saloon Green River Thrillers, Brick Pistol, Sin-Poe at 8 p.m. $5

lChop Suey Trespassers William (CD release), Fair, Rafe Pearlman and Drive By Star, Lucy Bland at 8 p.m. $7

lCrocodile Café Arctic Monkeys at 8:30 p.m. $12 adv./$13 All ages

Denunzio's Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Pinetop Perkins with the Paul deLay Band at 7:30 p.m. $22.50

El Corazon Madball, Zao, Remembering Never, the Banner Scarlet at 7 p.m. $12 All ages

Funhouse Scared, Penetration Camp, Mortii at 9:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Grey Daturas at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Great Nabob George Grissom at 9 p.m. NC 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

High Dive Joy Wants Eternity, Languis, Origami Ghosts at 8 p.m. $5

Highway 99 Blues Club Chicago 7 $5

Lobo Saloon The Emergency, Iceage Cobra, Jetomi at 9 p.m. $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Maple Leaf Grill Robert Hanlon at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Merchant's Café Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

Mr. Spot's Chai House Victoria Box with Ernie Halter at 5:30 p.m.

Nectar Prezident Brown, DJ Jahson at 9 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Neumo's Gogol Bordello at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$14 All ages

New Orleans Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow Rory Gannon, Precious Troy at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 9:30 p.m. NC

lShowbox Toots and the Maytals, the Southland, DJ Kid Hops at 8 p.m. $20 adv./$25

Studio Seven Six Feet Under, Sworn Enemy, Animosity, Thine Eyes Bleed, Only Human at 7 p.m. $15 adv./$17 All ages

Sunset Tavern Neo, Little Brazil, the Photo Atlas at 9 p.m. $5

Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton, Hans Teuber (live jazz) NC

ToST Tilted Blue, Sorry at 9 p.m. $5

Tractor Tavern The Gourds at 8:30 p.m. $15

lTriple Door John Gorka at 7:30 p.m. $18 adv./$20 Geoff Farina, Chris Brokaw at 10 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Triple Door Musicquarium Vice Squad at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Greta Matassa Vocal Workshop at 8 p.m. $8

Tutta Bella Matt Hopper, David Card at 6:30 p.m. 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.

War Room Bats of Belfry, Silver Sunshine, DJs Glitter Deux, Scorpio at 9 p.m.

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Members Only (DJ F.I.T.S.) at 9 p.m.

Barca Agenbite: DJ Leopold Bloom NC

Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Mark at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel DJs Jeromy Nail, Jon Lemmon at 9 p.m.

Club Mantra Hip-hop Party: DJ Porto Roc at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mic with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m. Shyan Selah (hip-hop, R & B) at 10:30 p.m.

Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element MidWeek Beats (house, live percussion) at 8 p.m. NC

Fenix Underground Sunset Strip Wednesday: Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $5

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Vegas Nights (house) at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge DJ Bronze FM (Latin-infused hip hop)

Trinity Proper (house) at 10 p.m. $5

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

Karaoke/Open Mike

Blue Moon Dan's Open Mic at 8 p.m.

Comet Tavern Karaoke at 9 p.m.

Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mic with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m.

Corner Inn Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Des Amis Open Mic at 10 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Hopvine Open Mic at 8 p.m.

Liquid Lounge Karaoke at 7 p.m.

Little Red Hen Karaoke with Nathan at 9 p.m.

Murphy's Pub Open Mic with JW at 9 p.m. 1928 N. 45th St., 634-2110.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Wildrose Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.

Thur

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Benaroya Hall Jane Eaglen with the Seattle Symphony at 7:30 p.m. $15-$87 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon Verse, Gonken

Café Campagne Rouge at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 728-2233.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Umber Sleeping, Drive it Like You Stole It at 9 p.m. $5

Central Saloon Cory Wilds Band, Invading Melody, Hart and the Hurricane at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Club Pop: Siberian, Der Trasch, Little Party and the Bad Business, Sam Rousso SoundSystem, Colby B, DJ Paco at 8 p.m. $6 18+

Comet Tavern Dept of Energy, Capillaries, Visible Men at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Deadwood Revival at 9 p.m.

lCrocodile Café The Subways, the Gunshys, the Divorce at 8:30 p.m. NC All ages

Denunzio's Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Stanley Clarke Quartet at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $26.50

lEl Corazon Speaker Speaker, the Reputation, Seeing Blind, Ms. Led at 8 p.m. $6

Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.

Funhouse Helios Creed and Chrome, Mico de Noche, Dead Vampires at 9:30 p.m. $7

Gallery 1412 Chris Garneau at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Great Nabob Alternegro, DJ Riviera at 8 p.m. NC 819 5th Ave. N.

High Dive Black Eyes and Neckties, Snitches Get Stitches, Madraso at 9 p.m. $5

Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Mary McPage Band $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

J & M Café Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.

Little Red Hen Gin Soaked Bar Room Queens at 9 p.m.

Madison's Café Rocking Jam at 8:30 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Maple Leaf Grill The Chickens (bluesy jazz) at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

lNeumo's Feist, Stephen Fretwell at 8 p.m. $13 adv./$15

New Orleans Ham Carson and friends at 7 p.m.

Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Poncho Concert Hall Red, Hot & Cole: Cole Porter tribute at 8 p.m. $7.50 students/$15 710 E. Roy St.

Rainbow Vanya Van Essen, Roots to Sky, Katie Davis $5

Rendezvous Sea Dwella at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

Seamonster Lounge Drunken Masters: Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone at 10:30 p.m. NC

Showbox Robin Cutler, the Maldives at 8 p.m. $5 Green Room

lSonic Boom Ballard The Subways at 6 p.m. 2209 N.W. Market St., 297-2666.

Studio Seven The Heat Exchangers, Signor Groove, the Moriartys, That's What She Said, Revulsion at 6:45 p.m. $10 All ages

Sunset Tavern No-Fi Soul Rebellion, Volumen, the Lights at 9 p.m. $6

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob Lovelace, Brian Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern The Gourds at 8:30 p.m. $15

Triple Door Layla Angulo and Her Latin Jazz Orchestra at 7:30 p.m. $15

Triple Door Musicquarium MangoSon at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Beth Winter Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $7

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Alibi Room Boom Operator (electronic): Pauly D, Mattie

Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Pancho at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel Loud and Queer (House) at 9 p.m.

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella NC ladies/$5

Contour DJ Forrest Gump at 3 p.m. Impulse: DJs Osiris Indriya, Pual Rush, Manos at 9 p.m. DJ Crime at 2 a.m.

Cowgirls Inc. KISS 106.1 Ladies Night: DJs Tamm, Marcus D at 5 p.m.

Doc Maynard's DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC

Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Industry Nights: Shyan Selah, DJ Kaz (old school, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Fenix Underground The Bedroom Club (live burlesque): DJ Chance at 8 p.m.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba

Kincora KULT: DJ Scorpio at 10 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Drum and Basement (drum and bass): DJs Zacharia, Kid Hops at 9 p.m. Open House at 9 p.m. Benny Benassi at 10 p.m. Main Floor NC

Lava Lounge rock DJ at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Crave: DJ Ryan Milano (R & B, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Candy (hip-hop, house, neo-soul): DJs Bronze FM, Scene at 9 p.m.

Trinity DJs VSOP, Automatic (top 40, dance) NC ladies

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue Isolation (goth, death rock)

War Room Wicked and Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown Presence (trance): at 9 p.m. NC

Karaoke/Open Mike

Corner Inn Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Jai Thai Karaoke with Vince at 9:30 p.m. 235 Broadway Ave. E., 322-5781.

Madison's Cafe Rock'n Open Mic at 8 p.m. 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Molly Maguire's Karaoke with DJ Steve (the King) Moselle

Mr. Spot's Chai House Scratching Post Open Mic at 8 p.m.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Fri

Live Music

Benaroya Hall Tchaikovsky's Fifth Symphony at 7 p.m. $15-$62 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon Indecisive Rhythm, 80:20, the Luna Moth

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Celtic Swell Victory Pills at 10 p.m. 2722 Alki Ave., 932-SWEL (7935).

Central Saloon The Liars Club, the Treatment, Euphoriette, City Streets at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Coffee to a Tea with Sugar John Weiss Trio at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Conor Byrne Miss Mamie at 9:30 p.m.

Crocodile Café Richard Butler, Heather Duby at 9 p.m. $15

Delina's Deal's Number 2519 S. Jackson St., 322-3533.

Easy Street West Seattle Sera Cahoone at 8 p.m. 45559 California Ave. S.W.

El Corazon Hell Promise (CD release), Takeover, Castles in the Sky at 7 p.m. NC All ages

Fenix Problem Child (AC/DC tribute), Jed at 8 p.m. $12

Flying Lion Café Lower Lights Burning at 8:30 p.m. NC

lFunhouse The Invisible Eyes, Col. Knowledge and the Lickity-Splits, Lady Krishna's Peppermint Lounge at 9:30 p.m. $6

Gallery 1412 Kazu Nomura, Withdrawal Method, Bright Shiny Object at 8 p.m. $5-$15

High Dive PC Load Letter, Will Wakefield and the Congress Hotel, Midstokke at 10 p.m. $6

Highway 99 Blues Club Polly O'Keary and the Rhythm Method $10

Hiroshi's Jazz and Sushi: Greg Williamson Quartet 2501 Eastlake Plaza, 726-4966.

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 5:45 p.m.

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $3

Mr. Spot's Chai House 5 and the Glass Goblins, Marc Cantlin at 8 p.m.

Nectar Troll's Cottage, Denny at Dusk at 10 p.m. $7

lNeumo's Isis, These Arms are Snakes, Zombi at 8 p.m. $14 All ages

New Orleans Mark Hummel, James Harman at 9 p.m. $12 JC

Olive You Eric Fridrich at 7 p.m. NC 8516 Greenwood Ave., 706-4121.

Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC

Pink Door Rochelle House and friends at 9 p.m.

Poncho Concert Hall Red, Hot & Cole: Cole Porter tribute at 8 p.m. $7.50 students/$15 710 E. Roy St.

Rainbow The Sins $6

Rendezvous Runaway Truck, Buckskin Betty, Saddle Sue's Wild West Revue at 10:30 p.m. $5

Romio's Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.

SS Marie Antoinette Dept. of Energy, Visible Men, Speaker Speaker at 7 p.m. $5 All ages 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Salty's on Alki Victor Janusz at 9 p.m. NC 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seamonster P.K., Kimo, Thaddeus, Chad, DJ Woogie

Seattle Drum School L.A.B. The Plankton Beat, Delusional Label, Sledgeback, Nuns with Guns at 7 p.m. $5

Seward Park Community Center South End Square Dance: The Tallboys at 8 p.m. $3-$6 All ages 4916 S Angeline St., 722-9696.

Showbox Emery, Anberlin, Farless, the Classic Crime, Jonezetta at 6 p.m. $15 All ages

Soundbridge Seattle Composers Salon: Eric Flesher, Brad Anderson, William O. Smith, John Rahn at 8 p.m. $5 2nd and Union

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

Studio Seven No One Lives (CD release), Dying to Live, Burncell, Sanction VIII, Hiensight at 7 p.m. $6 adv./$8

Sunset Tavern Quincy, Camille Bloom at 7 p.m. $7 Hopewell, the Village Green, the Small Change at 9 p.m. $8

ToST Mutha Knows Best, Basement Funk at 9 p.m. $6

Town Hall Masters of the Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar at 7:30 p.m. $18-$20

Trabant Chai Lounge Bright Red Paper at 8 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern Edith Frost, the Zincs, Transmissionary Six at 9 p.m. $10

Tula's Milo Peterson and the Jazz Disciples at 8:30 p.m. $12

World Cup Espresso and Wine Ala Zingara at 8 p.m. 5200 Roosevelt Way 729-4929.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater The Rob Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Ball-Mar Darek Mazzone (modern global) 5449 Ballard Ave N.W., 297-0500.

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Century Ballroom Outdancing Gay night (salsa, swing) at 8:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Rob Green at 6 p.m. Jeff Calkins, Donovan Littell at 10 p.m.

Chop Suey Comeback: Colby B, Porq, F.I.T.S., Bobcat, Fankick! at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$5

Club Mantra Let Loose: DJ D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Dahlak Restaurant DJ E-Nice, Selecta Baldhead (hip hop, reggae) at 9 p.m. NC 2007 S. State St., 860-0400.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots House: DJs Jay Anderson, Brad Peterson, Tom Mitchell, Rion Peoples at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis DJ Misz (old school) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

lElement Junkie XL (live), DJ Chronus, Scott Keith at 10 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./$15

Fenix Underground Fridays: DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m. $12 JC

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club Luxe: DJ Josh Qwest 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jai Thai Belltown DJ Dunzo (hip hop, party jams) at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 770-7884.

Jai Thai Broadway Jason Schell (hip-hop) at 9:30 p.m. NC 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club MB, Scott Keith, Chronus at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon DJs Big G, Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

Re-bar Phatso Friday (deep house): DJ Riz at 10 p.m. $3

Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.

See Sound Lounge Play: DJs Johnny Fever, Miguel Alvarado at 9 p.m.

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Tamara at 9 p.m. NC

Trinity Om 10 Year: Chuck Love, Rithma, Jeromy Nail, LSDJ at 10 p.m.

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJ N8, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

lWar Room DJs Red Alert, FourColorZack at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown DJs BadBoy, Brent ('80s, '90s) NC

Karaoke/Open Mike

All American Karaoke Kung-Fu at 9 p.m. 4333 University Ave. N.E., 545-7771.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Madison's Cafe Open Mic with TJ at 8 p.m. 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Monkey Pub Karaoke at 9 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-6457.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Wildrose Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.

Sat

Live Music

Benaroya Hall Jane Eaglen with the Seattle Symphony at 8 p.m. $15-$87 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon The Shmoes, the Pep Tides

Café Bella Kush 2621 Fifth Ave., 441-4351.

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Chop Suey Super Deluxe, Twink the Wonder Kid, Explone at 9 p.m. $7

Coffee to a Tea with Sugar Michael Clune and Sleep Till Noon at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Comet Tavern Girl Trouble and the Primate 5 at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Roy Kay Trio at 9:30 p.m.

lCrocodile Café The Dirtbombs, the Black Lips, the Lamps $12

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Stanley Clarke Quartet at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $26.50

lEl Corazon Thursday, Minus the Bear, the Number 12 Looks Like You, We're All Broken at 7 p.m. $17 adv./$20 All ages

El Diablo Ala Zingara at 8 p.m. NC 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

Flying Lion Café Cesar Medel at 8:30 p.m. NC

Funhouse The Hollowpoints, Strait Jacket, Flux Capacitors, 26000 Volts, Mind Candy, Mark LaFalce and his Punkcoustic Guitar at 9 p.m. $6

Gallery 1412 Margie Pos at 8 p.m. $5-$15

Hideout The John Alton Trio with Wally Shoup at 9 p.m. NC 1005 Boren Ave., 903-8480

Highway 99 Blues Club Harmonica Playboy and the Midnight Movers $10

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Little Red Hen Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $3

Lobo Saloon Lack of Respect, the Them at 9 p.m.

lLo Fi Studio 66: Derby, Star Collector, DJs EZ-Action, Chrispo, Vodka Twist at 9 p.m. $7

lNectar Ladybug Mecca (Digable Planets) at 9 p.m. $10

New Orleans Mark Hummel, James Harman at 9 p.m. $12 JC

Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC

Paradox Akimbo, Playing Enemy, Valley of the Dinosaurs at 8 p.m. $7

Poncho Concert Hall Red, Hot & Cole: Cole Porter tribute at 8 p.m. $7.50 students/$15 710 E. Roy St.

Premier Masquerade 4: Twista (live), Frankie Bones, Portia Surreal, Phantom 45, Dave Armstrong, AJ 'Spider' Sorbello, etc. at 9 p.m. $25-$75

Rendezvous Levi Fuller and the Library, Water Kill the Sun, Mooncalf at 10 p.m. $5/$10 with CD

Red Onion Stone Crazy Blues Band 4210 E. Madison, 323-8853.

Rocksport Rock Candy at 9:30 p.m. $7 4209 SW Alaska St., 935-5838.

lSS Marie Antoinette Te, Snowbeast at 7 p.m. $5 All ages 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Salty's on Alki Vic "Hands Solo" at 11 a.m. 6 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seamonster Threat of Beauty $5

Seattle Drum School L.A.B. Reidar, Dynamik, Leon and Orion at 7 p.m. $5

Showbox Matchbook Romance, the Early November, Chiodos, Amber Pacific, We Are the Fury at 7 p.m. $17 adv./$20 Al

 
comments powered by Disqus