Wed

Live Music

Central Saloon Horsehedd, Xymurgy, Vine Ripe at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey The Pharmacy (CD release), Ms. Led, NRDLNGR, Wallpaper at 8

"/>

March 8-15

The week's local music calendar.

Wed

Live Music

Central Saloon Horsehedd, Xymurgy, Vine Ripe at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey The Pharmacy (CD release), Ms. Led, NRDLNGR, Wallpaper at 8 p.m. $7

lCrocodile Café Voxtrot, Kiss Me Deadly, We Are Wolves at 9 p.m. $8

Denunzio's Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Mary Stallings at 7:30 p.m. $20.50

lEasy Street Records Queen Anne Flogging Molly at 8 p.m. 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

lEl Corazon G.B.H., Goldblade, Bristle, the Hollowpoints at 7 p.m. $13 adv./$15

Funhouse Oscar's Mad, Spider Silk Dress, Man Plus at 9:30 p.m. $5

Great Nabob Beth Ferlic at 9 p.m. 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

High Dive Benefit for Lukemia and Lymphoma Society: Tiger Zane, Willow, DJ Chrispo at 8 p.m. $10

Highway 99 Blues Club Zydeco Locals $7

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Maple Leaf Grill Robert Hanlon at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Merchant's Café Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

Mr. Spot's Chai House Hot Socket at 8 p.m. NC

Nectar A Sense of Time, DJ Jahson at 9 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

lNeumo's Jenny Lewis and the Watson Twins, Willy Mason, Whispertown 2000 at 8 p.m. $12 adv./$14 All ages

New Orleans Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous Marco Undersong at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 9:30 p.m. NC

Seattle Public Library Lieder/Schumann: Emily Lunde, Johanna Mastenbrook, Peggy Bardarson at 12 p.m. NC 10000 Fourth Ave.

Showbox Flogging Molly, the Scotchgreens, the Rolling Blackouts at 7 p.m. $20 SOLD OUT

Sonic Boom Capitol Hill Willy Mason at 6 p.m. 514 15th Ave. E., 568-2666.

Sunset Tavern A Gun That Shoots Knives, We Wrote the Book on Connectors, Run Chico Run, the Hopscotch Boys at 9 p.m. $6

Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton, Hans Teuber (live jazz) NC

Tractor Tavern April Verch at 8 p.m. $8 adv./$10

lTriple Door Girlyman with Kimya Dawson, Meghan Hounshel at 7:30 p.m. $13.50 adv./$15

Tula's UW Studio Jazz Ensemble at 8 p.m. $5

Tutta Bella Kristin Connell at 6:30 p.m. 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.

lWar Room Book of Black Earth, Sindios at 9 p.m. $5

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Wire (pop DJs) at 9 p.m.

Barca Agenbite: DJ Leopold Bloom NC

Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Michael at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel DJs Jeromy Nail, Jon Lemmon at 9 p.m.

Club Mantra Caribbean Wednesdays: DJ Redman, M.C. Andrew Hype at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5

Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mic with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m. Shyan Selah (hip-hop, R & B) at 10:30 p.m.

Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element MidWeek Beats (house, live percussion) at 8 p.m. NC

Fenix Underground Sunset Strip Wednesday: Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $5

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Ferry Corsten at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge DJ Bronze FM (Latin-infused hip hop)

Trinity Proper: DJs Karl Kamakahi, Jen Parraz, Jeremy Phat Fingers at 10 p.m. $5

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

Karaoke/Open Mike

Blue Moon Dan's Open Mic at 8 p.m.

Comet Tavern Karaoke at 9 p.m.

Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mic with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m.

Corner Inn Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Des Amis Open Mic at 10 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Hopvine Open Mic at 8 p.m.

Liquid Lounge Karaoke at 7 p.m.

Little Red Hen Karaoke with Nathan at 9 p.m.

Murphy's Pub Open Mic with JW at 9 p.m. 1928 N. 45th St., 634-2110.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Wildrose Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.

Thur

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Benaroya Hall Hadyn's London Symphony at 7:30 p.m. 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon James Scott Peters, the Brothers Balthazar

Café Bella Abrace 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Café Campagne Fathia Atallah at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 728-2233.

Central Saloon Ryewire, Auburn, Shotty at 8 p.m. $5

lChop Suey Tristan Prettyman, Ben Taylor, Korby Lenker at 8 p.m. $13

Comet Tavern The Blakes, the Pink Snowflakes, Seaweed Jack at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Robert Blake, Gallus Brothers at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Café Kira and the Kindred Spirits, Figurines, the Elephants at 9 p.m. $5

Denunzio's Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Regina Carter at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $22.50

lEasy Street Records Queen Anne Isobel Campbell at 6 p.m. 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

El Corazon Idiot Pilot, In Praise of Folly, Ancille, Joules at 6:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.

Funhouse Key Note Speaker, Twink the Wonder Kid, A Gun that Shoots Knives at 9:30 p.m. $5

High Dive The Poplogic, Mean Recess, House on a Hill at 9 p.m. $5

Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Heat Treatment $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

J & M Café Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Kells Liam Gallagher

Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.

Little Red Hen BFG Trio at 9 p.m.

Madison's Café Rocking Jam at 8:30 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Maple Leaf Grill The Chickens (bluesy jazz) at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

lNectar Nordic Soul, Jerry Abstract at 10 p.m. NC

lNeumo's Nine Black Alps, Silversun Pickups, Amusement Parks on Fire, the Cops at 8 p.m. $10.77 adv./$11

New Orleans Ham Carson and friends at 7 p.m.

Owl 'N Thistle Owl n Thistle Band

Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous Diminished Men, Lemons and Stallions, the Youngs at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

SS Marie Antoinette The Eloi, R.B. Reed 1235 Westlake Ave. N., 419-3847.

Seamonster Lounge Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone at 10:30 p.m. NC

lShowbox The Greyboy Allstars at 8 p.m. $20

lSonic Boom Ballard Nine Black Alps at 7:30 p.m. 2209 N.W. Market St., 297-2666.

St. Cloud's The Roasters at 8:30 p.m.

Studio Seven Green Carnation, Beyond the Embrace, Undead Eulogy, End Theory, Burnt Shadows at 7 p.m. $7 adv./$9 All ages

lSunset Tavern The Jessica Lurie Ensemble, PK Trio at 9 p.m. $7

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco, funky house): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob 'Tyrone' Lovelace, Brian 'Stingshark' Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

lTractor Tavern Nextbook: Charming Hostess, Benjamin in Love- A Song Cycle at 7:30 p.m.

lTriple Door Isobel Campbell, Magnet at 8 p.m. $15

Triple Door Musicquarium Supersones at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Beth Winter, Dawn Clement Group at 8 p.m. $8

lVera Project P.O.S., Mac Letha, SIMS, DJ Sessions at 7:30 p.m. $6 with club card/$7 All ages

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Alibi Room Boom Operator: Pauly D and Mattie (sexus electronicus)

Baltic Room F.O.B. (electronic) at 9 p.m.

Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Gustavo El General at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel Loud and Queer (House) at 9 p.m.

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella NC ladies/$5

Contour DJ Forrest Gump at 3 p.m. Impulse: DJs Osiris Indriya, Pual Rush, Manos at 9 p.m. DJ Crime at 2 a.m.

Cowgirls Inc. KISS 106.1 Ladies Night: DJs Tamm, Marcus D at 5 p.m.

Doc Maynard's DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC

Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Industry Nights: Shyan Selah, DJ Kaz (old school, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Fenix Underground The Bedroom Club (live burlesque): DJ Chance at 8 p.m.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba

Kincora KULT: DJ Scorpio at 10 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Drum and Basement (drum and bass): DJs Zacharia, Kid Hops at 9 p.m. Open House at 9 p.m. Main Floor.

Lava Lounge rock DJ at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Crave: DJ Ryan Milano (R & B, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Candy (hip-hop, house, neo-soul): DJs Bronze FM, Scene at 9 p.m.

Trinity DJs VSOP, Automatic (top 40, dance) NC ladies

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue Isolation (goth, death rock)

War Room Wicked and Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown Presence (trance): at 9 p.m. NC

Karaoke/Open Mike

Corner Inn Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Jai Thai Karaoke with Vince at 9:30 p.m. 235 Broadway Ave. E., 322-5781.

Madison's Cafe Rock'n Open Mic at 8 p.m. 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Molly Maguire's Karaoke with DJ Steve (the King) Moselle

Mr. Spot's Chai House Scratching Post Open Mic at 8 p.m.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Fri

Live Music

Blue Moon Lake of Falcons, Gazebo of Destruction, Exempli Gratia

Café Bella Mike Conway, Alex Zambelli 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Café Rozella Brant O'Brien at 7 p.m. NC 9434 Delridge Way S.W., 763-5805.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Spanish for 100 at 9 p.m. $6

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Celtic Swell Victory Pills at 10 p.m. 2722 Alki Ave., 932-SWEL (7935).

Central Saloon Bastard Sons of Slayer (Slayer tribute), Zero Down, Jellyneck at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

lChop Suey DMC of Run-DMC, Framework, Dred-I at 9 p.m. $17

Coffee to a Tea with Sugar Michael Clune and Sleep til Noon at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Crocodile Café Pat McGee Band, Stephen Kellog and the Sixers at 6 p.m. $15 adv./$17 All ages Daylight Basement, Head Like a Kite (CD release), Panda and Angel at 10 p.m. $7

Delina's Deal's Number 2519 S. Jackson St., 322-3533.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Regina Carter at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $22.50

Easy Street Records Queen Anne Magnet at 7 p.m. 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

El Corazon The Speed of Darkness, They Come In Swarms, Sovereign Insurgency, Triumph and Tragedy at 4:30 p.m. $8

El Diablo Paul McKinney at 8 p.m. NC 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

Flying Lion Café Josh Schramm, Slightly Drawn at 8:30 p.m. NC

Funhouse Unnatural Helpers, Residual Echoes, Shackles at 9:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Alan Lachusza and MAD Trio at 8 p.m. $5-$15

High Dive Young Sportsmen, Dept. of Energy, Water Kill the Sun at 10 p.m. $6

Highliner Rainy City Riffraff at 9 p.m. NC

Highway 99 Blues Club Miles from Chicago at 8:30 p.m.

Hiroshi's Jazz and Sushi: Carolyn Graye and Greg Williamson Trio at 8 p.m. NC 2501 Eastlake Plaza, 726-4966.

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 5:45 p.m.

Island Music Guild Hall Teen Classical/Jazz Night at 7 p.m. NC 10598 Valley Rd., Bainbridge Island, 780-6911.

Kells Corner Bhoys

Kolbeh Restaurant Hejira at 8 p.m. NC 1956 1st Ave S., 224-9999.

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

Legends Gypsy Soul Rockers

Liquid Lounge Driving the Eights at 10 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen The Swains at 9 p.m. $3

Lobo Saloon Filthy White Trash, Deathlist 5, Mechanical Dolls

Molly Maguire's Jukebox Madness at 9:30 p.m. NC

Mr. Spot's Chai House Aunt Jemmas Big Time, Vigilantes at 8 p.m. Beard of Bees, Cod Launcher at 11 p.m. NC

Nectar La Push at 10 p.m. $6

lNeumo's Sky Cries Mary, Bella Trio at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12

New Orleans Mud Bugs at 9 p.m. $10

O Lounge Dave Hates Chico at 9:30 p.m. NC 2208 Queen Anne Ave. N., 352-6594.

Old Firehouse Aquarious, Capture the Flag, A for Effort, Bartleby and Loki at 8 p.m. $6 16510 NE 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370.

Olive You Eric Fridrich at 7 p.m. NC 8516 Greenwood Ave., 706-4121.

Owl 'N Thistle Nick Vigarino with Jon Parry

Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC

Pink Door Soree Fracoise at 9 p.m.

Q Café The BGP, Elite Stranger at 7:30 p.m. $6 23 15th Ave. W., 352-2525.

Rainbow Grownup Trouble, Survey Cez, Speed Mop $6

Rendezvous Friday Night Dance Party: Girl Trouble at 10:30 p.m. $5

Romio's Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.

Salty's on Alki Victor Janusz, Tim Koss at 8:30 p.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seamonster P.K., C.D. Littlefield, Kimo, Thaddeus Turner, DJ Woogie $5

Seattle Drum School L.A.B. Chris Riffle, Kristen Allen-Zito, Branta at 7 p.m. $5

Showbox The Academy Is…, Panic! At the Disco, Acceptance, Hello Goodbye at 6 p.m. $15 All ages SOLD OUT

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

St. Cloud's Sugartown and Jimm McIver at 9:30 p.m.

lStudio Seven Napalm Death, Kreator, A Perfect Murder, Undying, Belt Fed Weapon at 7 p.m. $20 All ages

Sunset Tavern Sea Donkeys and Kazu Nomura at 7 p.m. $5 Eddie Spaghetti and the Thing About That, Burning Rivers, Nethers at 9 p.m. $8

Trabant Chai Lounge Scott Andrew, Kris Orlowski at 8 p.m. NC

Tractor Tavern Anna Coogan and North 19, the Tallboys, Gill Landry and the Devils Advocates at 9 p.m. $8

Triple Door Marley's Ghost (CD release) at 8 p.m. $16 adv./$18

Tula's Hadley Caliman Quartet at 8:30 p.m. $12

Vera Project Iceage Cobra, Bad Love Sessions, Tennis Pro, Patrol at 7:30 p.m. $5 with club card/$6

Woodshop Chantey Sing at 8 p.m. NC 1002 Valley St.

World Cup Espresso and Wine Ron Dalton at 9 p.m. NC 5200 Roosevelt Way 729-4929.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater The Rob Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Bal-Mar Darek Mazzone (modern global) 5449 Ballard Ave N.W., 297-0500.

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Century Ballroom Tango: DJ Lorenzo at 9:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Rob Green at 6 p.m. Jeff Calkins, Donovan Littell at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra Let Loose: DJ D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Contour DJ Mattinthehat at 3 p.m. house DJs at 10 p.m. Afterhours DJs at 2 a.m.

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Dahlak Restaurant DJ E-Nice, Selecta Baldhead (hip hop, reggae) at 9 p.m. NC 2007 S. State St., 860-0400.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots House: DJs Jay Anderson, Brad Peterson, Tom Mitchell, Rion Peoples at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis DJ Misz (old school, new cool) at 9:30 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

Element Jimmy Van M at 10 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./$15

Fenix Underground Fridays: DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m. $12 JC

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club Luxe: DJ Josh Qwest 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jai Thai Belltown DJ Dunzo (hip hop, party jams) at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 770-7884.

Jai Thai Broadway Jason Schell (hip-hop) at 9:30 p.m. NC 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Brian Asher (CD release) at 10 p.m.

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon DJs Big G, Harke Attack at 9:30 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

Re-bar Phatso Friday (deep house): DJ Riz at 10 p.m. $3

Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.

See Sound Lounge Play: Jacob London at 9 p.m.

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Tamara at 9 p.m. NC

Trinity Jask, Lisa Shaw, LSDJ

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJ N8, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Cherry at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown DJs BadBoy, Brent ('80s, '90s) NC

Karaoke/Open Mike

All American Karaoke Kung-Fu at 9 p.m. 4333 University Ave. N.E., 545-7771.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Madison's Cafe Open Mic with TJ at 8 p.m. 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Monkey Pub Karaoke at 9 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-6457.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Wildrose Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.

Sat

Live Music

Benaroya Hall Discover Music at 11 a.m. Hadyn's London Symphony at 8 p.m. Seattle Baroque Orchestra: Biber to Bach at 8 p.m. $10-$34 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon Estocar, Sweatband, Noxlords

Café Bella Brent Magstadt 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Birdshow of North America, Menagerie, Maren Wright and Bob Lovelace, David Bavas at 9 p.m. $6

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Central Saloon Shock and Ahh: Nigel Mustafa, All-American Playboys at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

lChop Suey Spankrock (DJ set f. Alex XChange), Fearless Vampire Killers (FourColorZack, DJs Curtis, Porq, N8) at 9 p.m. $5

Coffee to a Tea with Sugar Hillary Harris at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Conor Byrne Reverend Ippolit at 9:30 p.m

Crocodile Café Dudley Manlove Quartet at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Regina Carter at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $22.50

Easy Street Records Queen Anne New York Rifles at 3 p.m. 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.

El Corazon Lahar, Severus, Breakneck, Left Alive, Fight Scene at 4:30 p.m. $5 adv./$7 Derby Liberation Front, Season Kick-Off Extravaganza: Go Like Hell, Holy Terror, Hellbound for Glory, Dragstrip Riot at 9 p.m. $8

El Diablo Kate Borkowski at 8 p.m. NC 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

Fenix Underground Shake Your Junk at 8 p.m. $12

Flying Lion Café Seventy-Six, Evan Gross at 8:30 p.m. NC

Funhouse Sgt. Major, Aaiiee!!, the Kings of Rock at 9:30 p.m. $5

High Dive Beehive (CD release), the Fading Collection, the Human Value, DJ Greg J at 10 p.m. $6

Highliner Kuli Loach at 9 p.m. NC

Highway 99 Blues Club Dr. Funk $10

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Island Music Guild Hall Zeitgeist #6 at 7 p.m. $3 10598 Valley Rd., Bain

 
comments powered by Disqus