Wed
Live Music
Bethany Lutheran Church Seattle Composers: Pleasure for the Ear at 7:30 p.m. NC 7400 Woodlawn Ave. N.E.
Brad’s Swingside Café The Djangomatics at 7 p.m. NC 4212 Fremont Ave. N., 633-4057.
Café Venus/Mars Bar Jim’s Big Ego, the Red Note at 9 p.m. $5
Central Saloon Seahorse, Marco Undersong, Ider Down at 8 p.m. $5
lChop Suey Rob Swift, the Rebelz (CD release), the Goondocks, RA Scion, DJ Indica Jones at 8 p.m. $7
Conor Byrne Sara Sharp at 9 p.m.
Crocodile Café Bobcats, the Sass, New Grey Area, Wilde Turkey at 9 p.m. $6
Denunzio’s Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.
lDimitriou’s Jazz Alley Eartha Kitt at 7:30 p.m. $32.50-$45.50
El Corazon The Treatment, the Histrionics, More, the Directory at 7 p.m. $8
lFunhouse Drive It Like You Stole It, Space Creatures from the Year 3000, the Snakebites, Sugar Farm at 9:30 p.m. $5
Great Nabob Beth Ferlic at 9 p.m. 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.
High Dive The Mob Law at 9 p.m. NC
Highway 99 Blues Club Johnny Broomdust $5
Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.
Kells Pat Buckely
Maple Leaf Grill Robert Hanlon at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.
May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.
Merchant’s Café Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler
Nectar Faculty of Dub, DJ Jahson at 9 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7/NC ladies before 11 p.m.
lNeumo’s Bob Mould, Rocky Votolato at 8 p.m. $13 adv./$15
New Orleans Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.
Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.
Owl ‘n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.
Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.
Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC
Rainbow The Transmissions, Signor Groove $5
Rendezvous Debra Arlyn, Doxology at 10:30 p.m. $5
Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.
Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas!, Tess Jubran at 9:30 p.m. NC
Studio Seven The Secret Handshake, Before Night Falls, Martyr Reef, Just Joe at 7 p.m. $7 adv./$8
Sunset Tavern Kyozin, Yueni Dekai, Sean, Joules at 9 p.m. $7
Tacoma Dome Aerosmith, Lenny Kravitz at 6 p.m. $35-$125 2727 E. D St., Tacoma, 253-272-3663.
Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.
Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton, Hans Teuber (live jazz) NC
Triple Door Musicquarium Baby Gramps at 9 p.m. NC
Tula’s Beth Winter Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $7
Tutta Bella Steve Mason at 6:30 p.m. 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.
War Room Power Bill at 9 p.m. $5
Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC
DJs
67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down. Pier 67, 269-4575.
Baltic Room Members Only: DJ F.I.T.S. at 9 p.m.
Barca Agenbite: DJ Leopold Bloom NC
Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Nosey Joe at 9:30 p.m. $5
Chapel DJs Jeromy Nail, Jon Lemmon at 9 p.m.
Club Mantra reggaeton NC ladies/$5
Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mic with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m. Shyan Selah (hip-hop, R & B) at 10:30 p.m.
Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.
Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants
Element MidWeek Beats (house, live percussion) at 8 p.m. NC
Fenix Underground Sunset Strip Wednesday: Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $5
J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7
Kincora’s DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.
Last Supper Club Vegas Nights (rock, house mash-ups)
Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.
Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2
Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC
Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.
R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.
See Sound Lounge Dirty Wednesdays (hip hop, ’80s): DJ Chinky Eye
Trinity Proper: DJs Noble, Sorbello, Zac, Karl Kamakahi at 10 p.m. $5
Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.
Viceroy The Soul Hole: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m.
Vito’s Old School, Funk DJs
Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness
Watertown Why Not? (house) at 9 p.m. NC
Karaoke/Open Mike
Blue Moon Dan’s Open Mic at 8 p.m.
Comet Tavern Karaoke at 9 p.m.
Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mic with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m.
Corner Inn Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.
Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.
Des Amis Open Mic at 10 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.
Hopvine Open Mic at 8 p.m.
Liquid Lounge Karaoke at 7 p.m.
Little Red Hen Karaoke with Nathan at 9 p.m.
Murphy’s Pub Open Mic with JW at 9 p.m. 1928 N. 45th St., 634-2110.
Ozzie’s Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.
Wildrose Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.
Thur
Live Music
Bad Albert’s Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.
Beacon Pub The Slags at 9 p.m. NC 3057 Beacon Ave. S., 726-0238.
Benaroya Hall Seattle Pops: the Fabulous Forties with Robin McKelle at 7:30 p.m.
Blue Moon Seahorse, Tableland
Café Bella Barry Vail 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.
Café Campagne The Istvan Rez Duo at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 728-2233.
Café Venus/Mars Bar Damien Jurado, Jenna Conrad at 9 p.m. $6
Central Saloon Bomberman Awesome, Starchief, Stuntdoubler at 8 p.m. $5
City Hall Plaza Seattle Choral Company at 12 p.m. NC 600 Fourth Ave., 684-7171.
Comet Tavern Chinese Rocks: Teenage Frames, Soda Pop Kids, Thankless Dogs at 9 p.m. $5
Conor Byrne Tom Russell, Andrew Hardin at 9 p.m.
Crocodile Café Brian Fennell (CD release), Cavalier, Thad Wight at 7:30 p.m. $12 All ages
Denunzio’s Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.
lDimitriou’s Jazz Alley Eartha Kitt at 7:30 p.m. $32.50-$45.50
El Corazon American School of Warsaw, Greenriver Thrillers, the Nemesis Theory at 8 p.m. $6
Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.
Funhouse The Them, Hearseburner, Tregenza, Kiss Her for the Kid at 9:30 p.m. $5
High Dive Sweet Jesus, Weather, Red Jacket Mine at 8 p.m. $5
Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.
Highway 99 Blues Club Highway 99 All-Stars $5
Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.
Island Music Guild Hall Old Time Fiddle Tune Jam at 7 p.m. $5 10598 Valley Rd., Bainbridge Island, 780-6911.
J & M Café Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5
Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.
Kells Pat Buckely
Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.
Liquid Lounge Bandwidth at 8 p.m. NC
Little Red Hen Gin Soaked Bar Room Queens at 9 p.m.
Madison’s Café Rocking Jam at 8:30 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.
Maple Leaf Grill The Chickens (bluesy jazz) at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.
Nectar Ibrahima Camara and Safal, the Dirty Culprits at 9 p.m. $7
Neumo’s The Turn-Ons, the Purrs, Young Sportsmen at 8 p.m. $8
New Orleans Ham Carson Quintet at 7 p.m.
Owl ‘N Thistle Too Buck Chuck
Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.
Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC
Rainbow Starshifter, Happy Ending, Single White Male $5
Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.
Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.
Seamonster Lounge Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone at 10:30 p.m. NC
Showbox Sterno at 8 p.m. NC Green Room
Sunset Tavern Josephine Foster, Mi and L’au, Vivian Linden at 9 p.m. $7
ToST Marmalade (live souldisco, funky house): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob ‘Tyrone’ Lovelace, Brian ‘Stingshark’ Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6
Tractor Tavern Travis Ward and Junkyard Bandstand, Heroes and Villians, Chuckanut Drive at 9 p.m. $8
lTriple Door Little Feat at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $45
Triple Door Musicquarium Tor Dietrichson and Mambo Cadillac at 9 p.m. NC
Tula’s Brian Nova Quintet ft. Ami at 8 p.m. $10
Wasabi Bistro Kiko de Freitas (Brazilian) at 9:30 p.m. 2311 Second Ave., 441-6044.
Wayward Coffeehouse Sebatian Clark, Tayler Lynn at 8 p.m. 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.
DJs
67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.
Alibi Room Boom Operator: Pauly D and Mattie (sexus electronicus)
Baltic Room Wicked and Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 11 p.m./$7
Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.
Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.
Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies
Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Pancho at 9 p.m. $5
Chapel Loud and Queer (House) at 9 p.m.
Chop Suey Lick: DJs Mathmatixs, Nice Jewish Boy, Sappho at 9:30 p.m. $3
Club Kolbeh’s Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.
Club Mantra DJ Roc’Phella NC ladies/$5
Contour DJ Forrest Gump at 3 p.m. Impulse: DJs Osiris Indriya, Pual Rush, Manos at 9 p.m. DJ Crime at 2 a.m.
Cowgirls Inc. KISS 106.1 Ladies Night: DJs Tamm, Marcus D at 5 p.m.
Doc Maynard’s DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC
Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC
Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan
Element Industry Nights: Shyan Selah, DJ Kaz (old school, R & B) at 9 p.m.
Fenix Underground The Bedroom Club (live burlesque): DJ Chance at 8 p.m.
Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.
Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba
Kincora KULT: DJ Scorpio at 10 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.
Last Supper Club Drum and Basement (drum and bass): DJs Zacharia, Nitsuj, Demo at 9 p.m. Open House (house): Flave, Hyperfunk, Jordon at 9 p.m. Main Floor.
Lava Lounge rock DJ at 9 p.m.
Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.
May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.
Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.
Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.
Mirabeau Room Crave: DJ Ryan Milano (R & B, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC
Mr. Lucky’s Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies
Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von (’80s) at 9 p.m.
Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3
Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.
R Place DJ Flo’w at 10 p.m.
See Sound Lounge Candy (hip-hop, house, neo-soul): Mr. Supreme, Sean Majors, Bronze FM
Trinity DJs Scene, Violate, VSOP, Automatic (top 40, dance) $5/NC ladies
Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.
Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.
Viceroy Vandy’s Choice at 9 p.m.
Vito’s R & B, Top 40 DJs
Vogue Isolation (goth, death rock)
War Room Wicked and Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. $5
Watertown Underground Grooves (hip-hop): DJ Enkrypted at 9 p.m.
Fri
Live Music
Benaroya Seattle Pops: the Fabulous Forties with Robin McKelle at 8 p.m. Seattle Chamber Players: Icebreaker III at 8 p.m. $12 student/$18 senior/$20 200 University St., 215-4800.
Blue Moon Branta, Control Group, Doom Hawk
C & P Coffee Company Bobcat Bob at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.
Café Bella Andre Feriante 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.
Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.
Celtic Swell Victory Pills at 10 p.m. 2722 Alki Ave., 932-SWEL (7935).
Central Saloon Maker, Oriya, Madison at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC
Chop Suey Nuffsed (CD release), Warsaw Poland Brothers, DJ Element at 8 p.m. $8
Coffee to a Tea with Sugar Brian Marshall 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.
Comet Tavern The Pulses, the Swimmers, Wallpaper at 9 p.m. $5
Conor Byrne Pub Crumac at 9:30 p.m.
lConWorks Degenerate Art Ensemble at 10:30 p.m. $8 members/$10 adv./$12 500 Boren Ave. N., 381-3218.
Crocodile Café Visqueen, Red Fang at 9 p.m. $8
Delina’s Deal’s Number 2519 S. Jackson St., 322-3533.
lDimitriou’s Jazz Alley Eartha Kitt at 7:30 p.m. $32.50-$45.50
Doc Maynard’s Becki Sue and Her Big Rockin’ Daddies at 9 p.m. $8/$12 JC
lEl Corazon Reggie and the Full Effect, Common Denominator, Fluxuation at 7 p.m. $13
El Diablo Christopher Hawley at 8 p.m. NC 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.
Flying Lion Café Reveille at 8:30 p.m. NC
lFunhouse Pearls and Brass, Plastic Crimewave Sound, Honey Hush, Monstrous at 9:30 p.m. $6
High Dive The Valley, Magneto (CD release), Heavy Hearts at 9 p.m. $6
Highway 99 Blues Club Broomdust Blues Band $10
Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 5:45 p.m.
Island Music Guild Hall Hadley Caliman, Alan Simcoe Jazz Concert at 7:30 p.m. 10598 Valley Rd., Bainbridge Island, 780-6911.
Kells Grafton Street
Kolbeh Restaurant Hejira at 8 p.m. NC 1956 1st Ave S., 224-9999.
Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC
Legends Tim Turner Band at 9:30 p.m.
Little Red Hen Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $3
Lobo Saloon Bug Nasties, Kings of Rock, Thunder (Emergency members)
Molly Maguire’s Jukebox Madness at 9:30 p.m. NC
Mr Spot’s Chai Lounge Half Moon at 11 p.m.
Nectar Marshall Law, 206 Ribshack Orchestra at 9 p.m. $7
lNeumo’s Buckethead, Marcus Eaton at 7 p.m. $15 adv./$17 All Ages
New Orleans Reuel Lubag Quartet at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12 JC
Old Firehouse Black Japan, Growing Habits, A Large Disastrous Fire, Moshi Moshi at 8 p.m. $6 16510 N.E. 79th St. 425-556-2370.
Olive You Eric Fridrich at 7 p.m. NC 8516 Greenwood Ave., 706-4121.
Ould Triangle Kimball Conant at 9 p.m. 9736 Greenwood Ave N.
Owl ‘N Thistle Fiasco
Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC
lParadox Craig Wedren (Shudder to Think), 31 Knots, Collapsing Opposites at 8 p.m. $7
Rainbow Danny Barnes, TRWST, the Yard Sale $6
Rendezvous Jodi Hates the World, InterFAC3, Upwell at 10:30 p.m. $5
Romio’s Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.
Salmon Bay Kimball Conant at 8 p.m. 5109 Shilshole Ave N.W., 782-5539.
Salty’s on Alki Victor Janusz, Tim Koss, Mark Taylor at 8:30 p.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.
Seamonster P.K., C.D. Littlefield, Kimo, Thaddeus Turner, Chad Redlight $5
Seattle Drum School L.A.B. Spiral Bound, Cecilia, Strike One, The Jimmy Captains at 7 p.m. $5
Serafina The Djangomatics at 9 p.m.
lShowbox Buddy Guy, Curtis Salgado at 7 p.m. $30 adv./$35
Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.
St. Cloud’s Erin McNamee at 9:30 p.m.
Studio Seven The Sex Pistols Experience, Dreadful Children, Baby Destructo, Space Cretins at 7 p.m. $10
Sunset Tavern The Makers, Totimoshi, the Abodox at 9 p.m. $8
Town Hall Northwest Sinfonietta: Mozart and Salieri at 8 p.m. $10-$38 1119 8th Ave., 325-7066.
Tractor Tavern The Wilders, Foghorn Stringband at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12
Triple Door Susan Werner at 8 p.m. $17.50/$20
Tula’s Susan Pascal Quartet, Bill Anschell at 8:30 p.m. $12
lVera Project Hello Snow tour: C-Rayz Walz, Mudkids, Kayo, DJs Indiana Jones, Helicon at 8 p.m. $6 with club card/$7
Wonderbar Kiko Freitas at 9:30 p.m. 1723 N 45th St., 633-4500.
DJs
67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater The Rob Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.
Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11
Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.
Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6
Century Ballroom Outdancing Gay Night (salsa, swing) at 8:30 p.m. $7
Chapel Rob Green at 6 p.m. Jeff Calkins, Donovan Littell at 10 p.m.
Club Mantra DJ D’Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$5
Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.
Contour DJ Mattinthehat at 3 p.m. house DJs at 10 p.m. Afterhours DJs at 2 a.m.
Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.
Dahlak Restaurant DJ E-Nice, Selecta Baldhead (hip hop, reggae) at 9 p.m. NC 2007 S. State St., 860-0400.
Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots House: DJs Jay Anderson, Brad Peterson, Tom Mitchell, Rion Peoples at 9 p.m. $3
Des Amis old school, 80s DJs NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.
Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.
Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.
lElement Way Out West (DJ set), Jody Wisternoff, Eva, Austin Payne at 9 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./$15
Fenix Underground Fridays: DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m. $12 JC
Goldie’s on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.
Ibiza Dinner Club Luxe: DJ Josh Qwest 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.
Jai Thai Belltown DJ Dunzo (hip hop, party jams) at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 770-7884.
Jai Thai Broadway Jason Schell (hip-hop) at 9:30 p.m. NC 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.
J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux
Kincora’s The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.
Last Supper Club LSC Presents (house, trance, hip hop): Marco V at 10 p.m. $10
Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.
lLo Fi Bashment (ragga, dub, grime): Krinjah, Rama, Necron99, Recess, Kris Moon, Element, Alibi at 9 p.m. $5 before 10 p.m./$7
Marcus’ Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.
May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.
Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.
Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.
Mirabeau Room Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC
Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5
Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.
Paragon DJ Adam Harke at 9:30 p.m.
R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.
Re-bar Phatso Friday (deep house): DJ Riz at 10 p.m. $3
Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.
See Sound Lounge Ramiro, Alden brown at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$7
Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.
Tommy’s Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.
ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC
Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Tamara at 9 p.m. NC
Trinity Roy Davis Jr, Lisa Shaw at 10 p.m. $10
Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.
Viceroy DJ N8, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.
Vito’s R & B, Top 40 DJs
Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.
War Room Hot Mess!: DJs Colby B, Julie Herrera, L.A. Kendall at 9 p.m.
Watertown Funky Fresh Friday at 9 p.m. NC Ladies before 11 p.m.
Karaoke/Open Mike
All American Karaoke Kung-Fu at 9 p.m. 4333 University Ave. N.E., 545-7771.
Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.
Madison’s Cafe Open Mic with TJ at 8 p.m. 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.
Monkey Pub Karaoke at 9 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-6457.
Ozzie’s Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.
Wildrose Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.
Sat
Live Music
Barn at Hazel Creek Farm Rachel Harrington, Matt Price, Nancy Dillon at 7:30 p.m. $5 students/$10 8903 Koura Rd., Bainbridge Island
Benaroya Hall Seattle Pops: the Fabulous Forties with Robin McKelle at 2 p.m. and 8 p.m. Seattle Chamber Players: Icebreaker III at 8 p.m. $12 student/$18 senior/$20 200 University St., 215-4800.
Blue Moon Bees Knees, Sockeye
C & P Coffee Company Marco DeCarvalho at 11 a.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.
Café Bella Seth Paul (CD release) 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.
Café Venus/Mars Bar Soloplexus at 9 p.m. $6
Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.
Central Saloon Velabonz, River Red, Underride at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC
lChop Suey Handful of Luvin’, Korby Lenker, Rafe Pearlman, Drive By Star at 9 p.m. $7
Coffee to a Tea with Sugar Michael Clune and the Sleep Til Noon Band 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.
lComet Tavern Gris Gris, Brian Glaze, Vince Saxon at 9 p.m. $7
lCrocodile Café Archer Prewitt, Irving, the M’s at 9 p.m. $10
lDimitriou’s Jazz Alley Eartha Kitt at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $32.50-$45.50
Doc Maynard’s The Charles White Band at 9 p.m. $8/$12 JC
Dusty Strings David Grier at 7:30 p.m. $15 3406 Fremont Ave. N., 206-634-1662.
El Corazon Glimpse, the Finalist, MorningsideDrive, Sketch, Post Arson, Fall From Grace at 4:30 p.m. $8 Big John Bates and the Voodoo Dollz, Hard Money Saints, the Swinos at 9 p.m. $7
El Diablo Truckstop Souvenir at 8 p.m. NC 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.
Flying Lion Café Cesar Medel, Travis Pinn at 8:30 p.m.
Funhouse 76 Charger, the Earaches, Four Easy Pieces, the Fucking Eagles at 9:30 p.m. $5
lHigh Dive Daylight Basement, No Fi Soul Rebellion, Tea for Julie at 9 p.m. $7
Highliner The Daily Flash, Freddie and the Screamers at 9 p.m. NC
Highway 99 Blues Club Crossroads Band $10
Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.
Kells Grafton Street
Leif Erikson Hall Casey MacGill and Blue 4 at 7:30 p.m. $17 2245 N.W. 57th
Little Red Hen Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $3
Lobo Saloon Potbelly, Happy Ending
Molly Maguire’s English Paul at 9:30 p.m. NC
Mr Spot’s Chai House Elysian Rocks
Neumo’s Brazilian Carnaval at 8:30 p.m. $17 adv./$20
New Orleans Reuel Lubag Quartet at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12 JC
Nine Pound Hammer Terry Robb at 9:30 p.m. NC 6009 Airport Way S.,
O’Shea’s Kimball Conant at 9 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th, 206-547-6832.
Owl ‘N Thistle Owl House Band
Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC
Paradox Massive Habit, the Look, the Blakes, Tyson at 7:30 p.m. $7
Paragon Triple Threat at 9:30 p.m.
lPremier Sevendust, Nonpoint, Social Burn, Wicked Wisdom, One at 5 p.m. $20 Girl4Girl: DJs Julie Herrera, Miss Funk at 9 p.m. $10
Rainbow Symon Asher, CIOP, Ricochet Biscuit $6
Rendezvous Stiff Upper Lip, the Buttersprites, the Furios at 10:30 p.m. $7
Rocksport Bar and Grill Rock Candy at 9:30 p.m. $7 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.
Salty’s on Alki Vic “Hands Solo” at 11 a.m. 6 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.
Seamonster Picoso $5
Seattle Asian Art Museum Mozart concert and opera: Ute Freund, Johanna Mastenbrook. Music for one piano, six hands: Regina Yeh, Michelle Chang, Nancy Jang at 2 p.m. NC 1400 E. Prospect St.
Serafina Leo Raymundo at 9 p.m.
lShowbox Derek Trucks Band, Jon Nicholson at 6 p.m. $20 adv./$23 Funk Night at 11 p.m. $15
Silver Platters Terry Robb at 3 p.m. NC 9560 First Ave. N.E.
St. Cloud’s Carrie at 9 p.m.
1Studio Seven Wheatus, A Chance Without, Western Arial, Art of Self Defense at 4:30 p.m. $7 Groundation (reggae) at 9:30 p.m.
Sunset Tavern Sockit Wench party: Bloodhag, the Hatchet Wounds, Midnight Idols at 9 p.m. $5
ToST Water Babies at 9 p.m. $6
Town Hall Dougie MacLean at 7:30 p.m. $16-$20 1119 8th Ave., 325-7066.
Trabant Chai Lounge Kim Ruehl, Undercover Llamas at 8 p.m. NC
Tractor Tavern Deke Dickerson, the Roy Kay Trio at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12
Tula’s Andrienne Wilson Quartet at 8:30 p.m. $12
Tutta Bella Katy Bourne, Ron Weinstein, Geoff Harper at 7 p.m. 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.
Vera Project Good Clean Fun, This Time Tomorrow, Shook Ones, Dragline at 8 p.m. $6 with club card/$7
Wayward Coffeehouse IndyWIM at 8 p.m. Traditional Irish Session at 11 p.m. 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.
DJs
67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.
Baltic Room Bollywood: Manpreet, Peter Madril, William Gilchrist, Ravi $10 NC ladies before 11 p.m.
Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.
Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6
Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Howard at 9:45 p.m. $7
Chapel Danny Massure, DJ N8 at 10 p.m.
Club Mantra SuperSonic: DJ Roc’Phella (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$5
Collins Pub DJ Muttron (house, downtempo) at 10 p.m 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016
Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.
Cowgirls Inc. rock, country DJs at 6 p.m.
Deep Down Lounge (Temple Billiards) Onset (drum and bass) at 10 p.m. $5
Des Amis Shock Saturday: DJ Risk at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.
Downunder DJ R-Sin, JayBoy, Elixir, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11 p.m.
Eagle Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear at 9 p.m.
Element Atmosphere: DJs Victor Menegaux, Brett Michaels, Austin Payne at 9 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./15 after NC ladies before 10 p.m.
Fenix Underground DJ Trent Von, Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $12
Goldie’s on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.
Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Phil Anthony (house), live percussion 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.
J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux
Last Supper Club Vivid (progressive house): DJs Flave, Destiny Davis
Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.
Marcus’ Martini Heaven DOPE (hip-hop, indie): the Harke, DJ Mullet 88 Yesler Way, 624-3323.
May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.
Medusa Destination Saturday at 9 p.m.
Mirabeau Room MashUP: DJs Josh Qwest, Brett Michael at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies/$10
Mira! Lounge Libre (Latin grooves): DJ Manny at 10 p.m.
Mr. Lucky’s SIN: Hip-hop, Top 40 at 10 p.m. $10 NC ladies before 11 p.m.
Nectar Main Squeeze: Mr. Supreme, DJ Scene at 9 p.m. $8
Neighbours PowerMix: DJ Randy Schlager (C89.5) at 9 p.m. $5
Noc Noc CrucifiXion (gothic, industrial): DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.
Ohana DJ Bean One (old school, funk, reggae) at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 956-9329.
lPacific Science Center Kinetic: Atmos, DJ Heather, Lusine, Deru, Osiris Indriya, Wendy J, Night Owls, Nordic Soul, Ramiro and Jeromy Nail, Amanita, Jerry Abstract, Julie Herrera and Wasabi, Son of Rose, Kris Moon at 9 p.m. $18 adv./$25 200 2nd Ave. N., 443-2880.
R Place DJ Riz at 10 p.m.
Re-Bar Pandora’s Box: DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.
See Sound Lounge DJs Bryce, Jonny Fever, Miguel Alvarado $15 adv./$25
Showbox DJ AM at 10 p.m. $15 adv./$20
Studio B DJ Lil Shonn (top 40, R & B) at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies til 10 p.m.
Toi Sessions: DJ Tone at 10:30 p.m.
Tiki Bob’s Saturday Night Luau: DJ Timmy Boy at 9 p.m. 166 S. King St., 382-8454.
Trinity Guy, VSOP, Niros, Jizosh, Swank at 10 p.m. $15
Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC
Venom Sin City Sin: DJ KrayZ at 9 p.m.
Viceroy DJ N8, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.
Vito’s hip hop DJs
Vogue Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone (’80s/’90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.
War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.
Watertown Desire (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.
Karaoke/Open Mike
Corner Inn Karaoke with Lauren at 6 p.m. R&B Night at 9 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.
Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.
Jai Thai Broadway Karaoke with Vince at 9:30 p.m. 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.
Madison’s Cafe Open Mic at 8 p.m. 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.
Ozzie’s Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.
Q Cafe Open mike at 7:30 p.m. 3223 15th Ave. W., 352-2525.
Sun
Live Music
Benaroya Seattle Pops: the Fabulous Forties with Robin McKelle at 2 p.m. Seattle Chamber Players: Icebreaker III at 7 p.m. $12 student/$18 senior/$20 200 University St., 215-4800.
Blue Moon Dave Abramson’s Untitled Jazz Night at 8 p.m.
C & P Coffee Company Jamtime at 1 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.
Central Saloon Alabaster, Universal Measure, Never Quiet Never Still at 8 p.m. $5
China Jade Restaurant Dennis Shadduck (piano bar) at 8 p.m. 8550 Greenwood Ave. N., 784-0455.
lChop Suey Mice Parade, Tom Brosseau, Graig Markel at 8 p.m. $8
Conor Byrne Irish Session at 9 p.m.
lConWorks stillness/explosion (improv led by Tom Swafford) at 7 p.m. $10 students and members/$15 500 Boren Ave. N., 381-3218.
lDimitriou’s Jazz Alley Eartha Kitt at 6:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. $32.50-$45.50
El Corazon Exposure fest at 11 a.m. $12
Funhouse Kettle Cadaver, Sindios, Winds of Pestilence at 4 p.m. $5 Naked Karaoke at 8 p.m. NC
lGallery 1412 These Hills of Glory: Wayne Horvitz/Eybind Kang String Quartet at 8 p.m. $10
Hidmo Café Gansango at 8 p.m. NC 2000 S. Jackson St., 329-1534.
High Dive Kate Tucker, Snowdrift, Friday Mile at 6 p.m. $5
Kells Liam Gallagher
Le Pichet Laurie Katherine Carlsson at 2:30 p.m. 1833 First Ave., 256-1499.
Legends The Mark Whitman Jam at 8:30 p.m.
Little Red Hen The Davanos at 9 p.m. NC
Lobo Saloon Elefaders, Jimi Hendrix Crew
Lottie’s Lounge The Western Shore at 8 p.m. NC 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.
Mirabeau Room 206 Ribshack (funk, hip hop) with E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee C, 20/20, Gerald Tugboat Turner, Vitamin D $4
Molly Maguire’s Traditional Irish Seisiun at 1 p.m.
lNeumo’s Bleeding Through, Everytime I Die, Between the Buried and Me, Haste the Day at 6:30 p.m. $15 adv./$17
Ould Triangle Blue Grass at 4 p.m.
Paragon Eric Fridrich Trio
Premier The Time Machine, the Daily Flash, Friends of Charlie Morgan Jam at 5 p.m.
Rainbow Terry Robb, Paul Benoit $3
Rendezvous Jorge Zorro/Patric Davidson, Unknown Factor at 10:30 p.m. $5
Salty’s Vic “Hands Solo” at 9:30 a.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.
Serafina Jerry Frank at 6:30 p.m.
Showbox Laguna Beach Party: DJ Shonn at 10 p.m.
Sonic Boom Ballard Film School at 5 p.m. NC 2209 N.W. Market St., 297-2666.
St. Cloud’s James Bernhard
lStudio Seven Gold Chain tour: Planet Asia, Casual (Heiroglyphics), Masta Ace, Flli Stylz, DJ E-Rock at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12
Sunset Tavern 4 O’ Clock Rock: Bristle, the Bloodclots, Rat City Ruckus at 4 p.m. $5 The Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5
Tractor Tavern Pnuma Trio at 9 p.m. $6
Triple Door Kristin Woodbury at 7 p.m. $15
Triple Door Musicquarium Tor Dietrichson and Mambo Cadillac at 9 p.m. NC
Tula’s Jay Thomas Big Band at 3 p.m. $5 Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5
DJs
Baltic Room No Tomorrow (IDM, Ambient, Experimental): at 9 p.m.
Belltown Billiards SINdustry/80s night
Century Ballroom All Ages Swing: DJ Travis at 9:30 p.m. $5
Chapel Simply Shameless Co-op (deep house)
Club Mantra Chocolate City Sunday: DJ D’Doxx (hip hop, r & b) at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5
Contour Broken Grooves (break beats): Conspiracy X , the Midnight Sons, DJs Naha, Rob Cravens at 9 p.m.
Des Amis Roots, Dancehall and Reggaeton at 9:30 p.m. NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.
Eagle Jawbreaker: DJ TCTL at 4 p.m.
Easy Street Records Queen Anne The Juan MacLean (DJ set) at 6 p.m. 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.
Element Sunday Social (R & B): DJs Victor Menegaux, Tamm at 4 p.m.
Fenix Underground Permanent Wave (’80s): DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m.
Last Supper Club …And the DJ Obeys (requests) NC
Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.
Level Three Addiction: DJ Kippy (dance, top 40) NC ladies before 10 p.m. Seattle Center, Experience Music Project, 330 6th Ave., 292-2787.
Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC
Lo_Fi Logical Audio (drum & bass) $3/NC ladies before 11 p.m.
Nectar DJ Candlewax at 8 p.m. NC
Neighbours Noche Latina: DJ Luis at 9 p.m.
Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3
Re-bar Flammable: Brian Lyons at 10 p.m.
See Sound Lounge Salsa at 9 p.m.
ToST DJ Ben Texas (rock, new wave) at 8 p.m. NC
Venom 1982 Sunday’s: DJ Risk One (’80s hits, mash ups)
Vito’s Fascinator: indie, dance DJs
Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.
War Room Strictly Business: DJ Mopho, Tilson at 9 p.m. NC
Karaoke/Open Mike
Bus Stop Karaoke at 9 p.m.
Corner Inn Karaoke at 6 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.
Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.
Des Amis Open Mic at 5 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.
Funhouse Naked Karaoke at 8 p.m. NC
Liquid Lounge (EMP) Open Mic Night at 7 p.m.
O’Shea’s Easy St. Pub Open mike at 7:30 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th, 547-6832.
Ozzie’s Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.
R Place Karaoke with Sara at 9 p.m.
Twilght Exit Karaoke at 10 p.m. 2020 E. Madison St., 324-7462.
Vito’s Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.
Mon
Live Music
Bad Albert’s Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.
Celtic Swell Traditional Irish Session at 7:30 p.m.
Central Saloon Monday Metal Madness: Blackgoat, Non Existence at 8 p.m. $5
Chop Suey State Six, Untold Fate, King Hill, Sterling Loons at 8 p.m. $6
Conor Byrne Bluegrass Jam at 9 p.m.
Corner Inn Gerard Jones at 7 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.
Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley Open World Russian Jazz All Stars at 7:30 p.m. $20.50
El Corazon Zolar X, the Squirrels, the Sacred Truths, Space Creatures from the Year 3000 at 8 p.m. $7
High Dive Sons of Savalas, Jasper the Cat, Reason for Ruin at 9 p.m. $5
Highway 99 Blues Club Blue Monday $5
Kells Liam Gallagher
Latona Pub Gypsy night: the Djangomatics (jazz) at 8 p.m.
Little Red Hen Dave and the Pickin’ Crew at 8:30 p.m.
Mirabeau Room Howard Bulson Piano Lounge at 5 p.m.
Mr Spot’s Chai House Gregg Keplinger Trio, Bill Horist, Michael Monhart
Nectar Tableland, Snowman Plan at 8 p.m. NC
New Orleans The New Orleans Quintet at 6:30 p.m.
Pink Door DK Pan Trio at 8 p.m.
Rainbow AWOL ONE, Daddy Kev $6
Rendezvous Sea Weasels, Katie Davis at 10:30 p.m. $5
St. Cloud’s Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.
Seamonster Cristina Orbe NC
Studio Seven The Jon Benet, With All Sincerity, Autumns Theory, Closed Eyes Feeling for Knives at 7 p.m. $7 adv./$8
lTractor Tavern Bill Frisell’s Unspeakable Orchestra: Eyvind Kang, Hank Roberts, Jenny Scheinman, Tony Scherr, Kenny Wollesen at 8 p.m. $25
Tula’s Kelley Johnson Jazz Jam at 8 p.m. $7
DJs
Baltic Room Shock Therapy (’60s garage, punk, new wave) at 9 p.m.
Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.
Club Mantra Reggae: DJ Cide and guests at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5
Contour Genesis (R & B) at 8 p.m. DJs Roc’Phella, Top Spin at 11 p.m.
Eagle DJ TCTL
Funhouse Mayhem Girlz (punk) at 8 p.m. NC
Kincora’s Psychotropic: DJs Scorpio, Whiplash at 9 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.
Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.
Liquid Lounge Liquifi (house) at 10 p.m. NC
Marcus’ Martini Heaven DJ Robb Green (downtempo) at 9 p.m.
Mirabeau Room Reggae World Mondays: DJ OneLove, Jigsy, Ron, the General at 9 p.m. NC
Noc Noc DJ Kippy at 9 p.m. $5
Ohana Redlight Lounge: DJ Killa B 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.
Triple Door Musicquarium Origin Records at 7 p.m. DJ Spirit Fingaz at 10:30 p.m. NC
War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m.
Watertown Presence (trance) at 9 p.m.
Tue
Live Music
Central Saloon Punks and Pints: Pin Pon Dash, Lack of Respect, Black Sands at 8 p.m. $5
Chop Suey The Consul, Pawn Council, Dig the Particulars at 8 p.m. $6
Conor Byrne Sirens Night: Leanne Wilkins at 9 p.m.
Crocodile Café These Arms Are Snakes, Big Business, Federation X at 9 p.m. $8 adv./$10
Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley The Tierney Sutton Band at 7:30 p.m. $21.50
Gallery 1412 Just Add Water at 8 p.m. $5-$15
High Dive Peratus, Midst of Autumn, Death First at 9 p.m. $5
Highway 99 Blues Club Chris Stevens Surf Monkeys $5
Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.
J&M Cafe Henry Cooper Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. $5
Kells Liam Gallagher
Little Red Hen TND Revue at 9 p.m.
Lottie’s Lounge Varmint: Wayne Horvitz, Robin Holcomb, Tim Young and friends at 8 p.m. $5 4900 Rainier Ave. S., #101, 725-0519.
May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.
Mirabeau Room The Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4
Nectar Captain Gravel, the Starlings at 8 p.m. NC
lNeumo’s The Wedding Present, Tim Fite at 8 p.m. $13 adv./$15
New Orleans Holotradband at 7 p.m.
Owl ‘n Thistle BeBop and Destruction at 9 p.m.
Paragon The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.
Rendezvous The Swim Team, the Pope is Dead, Red Jacket Mine at 9 p.m. $5
lTractor Tavern Bill Frisell’s Unspeakable Orchestra: Eyvind Kang, Hank Roberts, Jenny Scheinman, Tony Scherr, Kenny Wollesen at 8 p.m. $25
lTriple Door War at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $32 adv./$35
Tula’s Roadside Attraction Big Band at 8 p.m. $5
Wasabi Bistro The AWP Trio at 9:30 p.m. 2311 Second Ave., 411-6044.
DJs
67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.
Baltic Room Oscillate: Electrosect, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m.
Belltown Billiards DaVibe (R & B, old school): DJ Shawn Speed
Century Ballroom All Ages Tango practica at 9:30 p.m. $3
Contour open decks at 8 p.m. NC
Cowgirls Inc. KMPS Country Night: Line dancing at 8 p.m.
Eagle DJ Toast (indie, punk)
Element Fiesta Tropical (salsa): DJ Gustavo “El General”, Seattle Salsa All-Stars at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 10 p.m.
Kincora’s Rocka Rolla with DJs AJ, Lars at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.
Lava Lounge Doctor Jonze (metal) at 9 p.m.
Liquid Lounge Liquifi (house) at 10 p.m. NC
Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s post-punk) at 9 p.m. NC
Lo Fi (Tuesdays) Stopbiting (hip hop): Hidden Habitats (Bumble Bee, Hideki, Kamui), Introcut, Sage Nomad at 9 p.m. $3 NC ladies before 11 p.m.
Medusa Fresh (breakbeat, techno)
Mirabeau Room Playlist (iPod Happy Hour) at 5 p.m.
Neighbours Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid at 9 p.m. NC
Noc Noc I Love the 80s: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. NC
Ohana Electric Relaxation: DJs Sabzi, Marc Sense 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.
See Sound Lounge Couch (downtempo, rare groove): Mark Moda.
Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Selector Lopaka (exotica, lounge) at 8 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 706-7807.
Trinity PlayHouse (house DJs) NC
Viceroy Low Life: DJ Curtis at 10 p.m.
Vito’s Int’l beat, reggaeton DJs
lWar Room Drum and Bass: Calibre at 9 p.m. $7
Watertown Presence (trance) at 9 p.m.
Karaoke/Open Mike
Café Bella Open Mic at 8 p.m.
Conor Byrne Ballard Ave Show & Tell: Open Mic
Corner Inn Karaoke with Lauren at 6 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.
Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.
Deep Down Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m.
High Dive Open Mic at 8 p.m.
Jai Thai Broadway Karaoke with Angel at 9:30 p.m. 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.
Madison’s Cafe Karaoke at 8 p.m. 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.
Mulleady’s Pub Open Mic at 9 p.m. 2017 W. Dravus St., 283-8843.
Ozzie’s Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.
R Place Karaoke with Sara at 9 p.m.
Seamonster Karaoke NC E