Wed

Live Music

Bethany Lutheran Church Seattle Composers: Pleasure for the Ear at 7:30 p.m. NC 7400 Woodlawn Ave. N.E.

Brad's Swingside Café The Djangomatics

"/>

Feb. 15-Feb. 21

The week's local music calendar.

Wed

Live Music

Bethany Lutheran Church Seattle Composers: Pleasure for the Ear at 7:30 p.m. NC 7400 Woodlawn Ave. N.E.

Brad's Swingside Café The Djangomatics at 7 p.m. NC 4212 Fremont Ave. N., 633-4057.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Jim's Big Ego, the Red Note at 9 p.m. $5

Central Saloon Seahorse, Marco Undersong, Ider Down at 8 p.m. $5

lChop Suey Rob Swift, the Rebelz (CD release), the Goondocks, RA Scion, DJ Indica Jones at 8 p.m. $7

Conor Byrne Sara Sharp at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Café Bobcats, the Sass, New Grey Area, Wilde Turkey at 9 p.m. $6

Denunzio's Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Eartha Kitt at 7:30 p.m. $32.50-$45.50

El Corazon The Treatment, the Histrionics, More, the Directory at 7 p.m. $8

lFunhouse Drive It Like You Stole It, Space Creatures from the Year 3000, the Snakebites, Sugar Farm at 9:30 p.m. $5

Great Nabob Beth Ferlic at 9 p.m. 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

High Dive The Mob Law at 9 p.m. NC

Highway 99 Blues Club Johnny Broomdust $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Kells Pat Buckely

Maple Leaf Grill Robert Hanlon at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

May Thai Live Jazz at 9 p.m. NC 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Merchant's Café Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

Nectar Faculty of Dub, DJ Jahson at 9 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

lNeumo's Bob Mould, Rocky Votolato at 8 p.m. $13 adv./$15

New Orleans Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow The Transmissions, Signor Groove $5

Rendezvous Debra Arlyn, Doxology at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas!, Tess Jubran at 9:30 p.m. NC

Studio Seven The Secret Handshake, Before Night Falls, Martyr Reef, Just Joe at 7 p.m. $7 adv./$8

Sunset Tavern Kyozin, Yueni Dekai, Sean, Joules at 9 p.m. $7

Tacoma Dome Aerosmith, Lenny Kravitz at 6 p.m. $35-$125 2727 E. D St., Tacoma, 253-272-3663.

Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton, Hans Teuber (live jazz) NC

Triple Door Musicquarium Baby Gramps at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Beth Winter Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $7

Tutta Bella Steve Mason at 6:30 p.m. 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.

War Room Power Bill at 9 p.m. $5

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Members Only: DJ F.I.T.S. at 9 p.m.

Barca Agenbite: DJ Leopold Bloom NC

Century Ballroom Swing: DJ Nosey Joe at 9:30 p.m. $5

Chapel DJs Jeromy Nail, Jon Lemmon at 9 p.m.

Club Mantra reggaeton NC ladies/$5

Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mic with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m. Shyan Selah (hip-hop, R & B) at 10:30 p.m.

Des Amis DJ Misz (jazz, top 40) at 9:30 p.m. $10 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element MidWeek Beats (house, live percussion) at 8 p.m. NC

Fenix Underground Sunset Strip Wednesday: Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $5

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Vegas Nights (rock, house mash-ups)

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Dirty Wednesdays (hip hop, '80s): DJ Chinky Eye

Trinity Proper: DJs Noble, Sorbello, Zac, Karl Kamakahi at 10 p.m. $5

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

Watertown Why Not? (house) at 9 p.m. NC

Karaoke/Open Mike

Blue Moon Dan's Open Mic at 8 p.m.

Comet Tavern Karaoke at 9 p.m.

Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mic with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m.

Corner Inn Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 935-4885.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Des Amis Open Mic at 10 p.m. 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Hopvine Open Mic at 8 p.m.

Liquid Lounge Karaoke at 7 p.m.

Little Red Hen Karaoke with Nathan at 9 p.m.

Murphy's Pub Open Mic with JW at 9 p.m. 1928 N. 45th St., 634-2110.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Wildrose Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.

Thur

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Beacon Pub The Slags at 9 p.m. NC 3057 Beacon Ave. S., 726-0238.

Benaroya Hall Seattle Pops: the Fabulous Forties with Robin McKelle at 7:30 p.m.

Blue Moon Seahorse, Tableland

Café Bella Barry Vail 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Café Campagne The Istvan Rez Duo at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 728-2233.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Damien Jurado, Jenna Conrad at 9 p.m. $6

Central Saloon Bomberman Awesome, Starchief, Stuntdoubler at 8 p.m. $5

City Hall Plaza Seattle Choral Company at 12 p.m. NC 600 Fourth Ave., 684-7171.

Comet Tavern Chinese Rocks: Teenage Frames, Soda Pop Kids, Thankless Dogs at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Tom Russell, Andrew Hardin at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Café Brian Fennell (CD release), Cavalier, Thad Wight at 7:30 p.m. $12 All ages

Denunzio's Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Eartha Kitt at 7:30 p.m. $32.50-$45.50

El Corazon American School of Warsaw, Greenriver Thrillers, the Nemesis Theory at 8 p.m. $6

Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.

Funhouse The Them, Hearseburner, Tregenza, Kiss Her for the Kid at 9:30 p.m. $5

High Dive Sweet Jesus, Weather, Red Jacket Mine at 8 p.m. $5

Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Highway 99 All-Stars $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Island Music Guild Hall Old Time Fiddle Tune Jam at 7 p.m. $5 10598 Valley Rd., Bainbridge Island, 780-6911.

J & M Café Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Kells Pat Buckely

Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.

Liquid Lounge Bandwidth at 8 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Gin Soaked Bar Room Queens at 9 p.m.

Madison's Café Rocking Jam at 8:30 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Maple Leaf Grill The Chickens (bluesy jazz) at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

Nectar Ibrahima Camara and Safal, the Dirty Culprits at 9 p.m. $7

Neumo's The Turn-Ons, the Purrs, Young Sportsmen at 8 p.m. $8

New Orleans Ham Carson Quintet at 7 p.m.

Owl 'N Thistle Too Buck Chuck

Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow Starshifter, Happy Ending, Single White Male $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

Seamonster Lounge Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone at 10:30 p.m. NC

Showbox Sterno at 8 p.m. NC Green Room

Sunset Tavern Josephine Foster, Mi and L'au, Vivian Linden at 9 p.m. $7

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco, funky house): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob 'Tyrone' Lovelace, Brian 'Stingshark' Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Travis Ward and Junkyard Bandstand, Heroes and Villians, Chuckanut Drive at 9 p.m. $8

lTriple Door Little Feat at 7 p.m. and 10 p.m. $45

Triple Door Musicquarium Tor Dietrichson and Mambo Cadillac at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Brian Nova Quintet ft. Ami at 8 p.m. $10

Wasabi Bistro Kiko de Freitas (Brazilian) at 9:30 p.m. 2311 Second Ave., 441-6044.

Wayward Coffeehouse Sebatian Clark, Tayler Lynn at 8 p.m. 8570 Greenwood Ave. N., 706-3240.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Alibi Room Boom Operator: Pauly D and Mattie (sexus electronicus)

Baltic Room Wicked and Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 11 p.m./$7

Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Pancho at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel Loud and Queer (House) at 9 p.m.

Chop Suey Lick: DJs Mathmatixs, Nice Jewish Boy, Sappho at 9:30 p.m. $3

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella NC ladies/$5

Contour DJ Forrest Gump at 3 p.m. Impulse: DJs Osiris Indriya, Pual Rush, Manos at 9 p.m. DJ Crime at 2 a.m.

Cowgirls Inc. KISS 106.1 Ladies Night: DJs Tamm, Marcus D at 5 p.m.

Doc Maynard's DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC

Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Industry Nights: Shyan Selah, DJ Kaz (old school, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Fenix Underground The Bedroom Club (live burlesque): DJ Chance at 8 p.m.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba

Kincora KULT: DJ Scorpio at 10 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Drum and Basement (drum and bass): DJs Zacharia, Nitsuj, Demo at 9 p.m. Open House (house): Flave, Hyperfunk, Jordon at 9 p.m. Main Floor.

Lava Lounge rock DJ at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Crave: DJ Ryan Milano (R & B, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Candy (hip-hop, house, neo-soul): Mr. Supreme, Sean Majors, Bronze FM

Trinity DJs Scene, Violate, VSOP, Automatic (top 40, dance) $5/NC ladies

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue Isolation (goth, death rock)

War Room Wicked and Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown Underground Grooves (hip-hop): DJ Enkrypted at 9 p.m.

Fri

Live Music

Benaroya Seattle Pops: the Fabulous Forties with Robin McKelle at 8 p.m. Seattle Chamber Players: Icebreaker III at 8 p.m. $12 student/$18 senior/$20 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon Branta, Control Group, Doom Hawk

C & P Coffee Company Bobcat Bob at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Bella Andre Feriante 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Celtic Swell Victory Pills at 10 p.m. 2722 Alki Ave., 932-SWEL (7935).

Central Saloon Maker, Oriya, Madison at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Chop Suey Nuffsed (CD release), Warsaw Poland Brothers, DJ Element at 8 p.m. $8

Coffee to a Tea with Sugar Brian Marshall 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Comet Tavern The Pulses, the Swimmers, Wallpaper at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Pub Crumac at 9:30 p.m.

lConWorks Degenerate Art Ensemble at 10:30 p.m. $8 members/$10 adv./$12 500 Boren Ave. N., 381-3218.

Crocodile Café Visqueen, Red Fang at 9 p.m. $8

Delina's Deal's Number 2519 S. Jackson St., 322-3533.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Eartha Kitt at 7:30 p.m. $32.50-$45.50

Doc Maynard's Becki Sue and Her Big Rockin' Daddies at 9 p.m. $8/$12 JC

lEl Corazon Reggie and the Full Effect, Common Denominator, Fluxuation at 7 p.m. $13

El Diablo Christopher Hawley at 8 p.m. NC 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

Flying Lion Café Reveille at 8:30 p.m. NC

lFunhouse Pearls and Brass, Plastic Crimewave Sound, Honey Hush, Monstrous at 9:30 p.m. $6

High Dive The Valley, Magneto (CD release), Heavy Hearts at 9 p.m. $6

Highway 99 Blues Club Broomdust Blues Band $10

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 5:45 p.m.

Island Music Guild Hall Hadley Caliman, Alan Simcoe Jazz Concert at 7:30 p.m. 10598 Valley Rd., Bainbridge Island, 780-6911.

Kells Grafton Street

Kolbeh Restaurant Hejira at 8 p.m. NC 1956 1st Ave S., 224-9999.

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

Legends Tim Turner Band at 9:30 p.m.

Little Red Hen Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $3

Lobo Saloon Bug Nasties, Kings of Rock, Thunder (Emergency members)

Molly Maguire's Jukebox Madness at 9:30 p.m. NC

Mr Spot's Chai Lounge Half Moon at 11 p.m.

Nectar Marshall Law, 206 Ribshack Orchestra at 9 p.m. $7

lNeumo's Buckethead, Marcus Eaton at 7 p.m. $15 adv./$17 All Ages

New Orleans Reuel Lubag Quartet at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12 JC

Old Firehouse Black Japan, Growing Habits, A Large Disastrous Fire, Moshi Moshi at 8 p.m. $6 16510 N.E. 79th St. 425-556-2370.

Olive You Eric Fridrich at 7 p.m. NC 8516 Greenwood Ave., 706-4121.

Ould Triangle Kimball Conant at 9 p.m. 9736 Greenwood Ave N.

Owl 'N Thistle Fiasco

Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC

lParadox Craig Wedren (Shudder to Think), 31 Knots, Collapsing Opposites at 8 p.m. $7

Rainbow Danny Barnes, TRWST, the Yard Sale $6

Rendezvous Jodi Hates the World, InterFAC3, Upwell at 10:30 p.m. $5

Romio's Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.

Salmon Bay Kimball Conant at 8 p.m. 5109 Shilshole Ave N.W., 782-5539.

Salty's on Alki Victor Janusz, Tim Koss, Mark Taylor at 8:30 p.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seamonster P.K., C.D. Littlefield, Kimo, Thaddeus Turner, Chad Redlight $5

Seattle Drum School L.A.B. Spiral Bound, Cecilia, Strike One, The Jimmy Captains at 7 p.m. $5

Serafina The Djangomatics at 9 p.m.

lShowbox Buddy Guy, Curtis Salgado at 7 p.m. $30 adv./$35

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

St. Cloud's Erin McNamee at 9:30 p.m.

Studio Seven The Sex Pistols Experience, Dreadful Children, Baby Destructo, Space Cretins at 7 p.m. $10

Sunset Tavern The Makers, Totimoshi, the Abodox at 9 p.m. $8

Town Hall Northwest Sinfonietta: Mozart and Salieri at 8 p.m. $10-$38 1119 8th Ave., 325-7066.

Tractor Tavern The Wilders, Foghorn Stringband at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Triple Door Susan Werner at 8 p.m. $17.50/$20

Tula's Susan Pascal Quartet, Bill Anschell at 8:30 p.m. $12

lVera Project Hello Snow tour: C-Rayz Walz, Mudkids, Kayo, DJs Indiana Jones, Helicon at 8 p.m. $6 with club card/$7

Wonderbar Kiko Freitas at 9:30 p.m. 1723 N 45th St., 633-4500.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater The Rob Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Century Ballroom Outdancing Gay Night (salsa, swing) at 8:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Rob Green at 6 p.m. Jeff Calkins, Donovan Littell at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra DJ D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Contour DJ Mattinthehat at 3 p.m. house DJs at 10 p.m. Afterhours DJs at 2 a.m.

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Dahlak Restaurant DJ E-Nice, Selecta Baldhead (hip hop, reggae) at 9 p.m. NC 2007 S. State St., 860-0400.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots House: DJs Jay Anderson, Brad Peterson, Tom Mitchell, Rion Peoples at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis old school, 80s DJs NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

lElement Way Out West (DJ set), Jody Wisternoff, Eva, Austin Payne at 9 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./$15

Fenix Underground Fridays: DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m. $12 JC

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club Luxe: DJ Josh Qwest 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jai Thai Belltown DJ Dunzo (hip hop, party jams) at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 770-7884.

Jai Thai Broadway Jason Schell (hip-hop) at 9:30 p.m. NC 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club LSC Presents (house, trance, hip hop): Marco V at 10 p.m. $10

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

lLo Fi Bashment (ragga, dub, grime): Krinjah, Rama, Necron99, Recess, Kris Moon, Element, Alibi at 9 p.m. $5 before 10 p.m./$7

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon DJ Adam Harke at 9:30 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

Re-bar Phatso Friday (deep house): DJ Riz at 10 p.m. $3

Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.

See Sound Lounge Ramiro, Alden brown at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$7

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Tamara at 9 p.m. NC

Trinity Roy Davis Jr, Lisa Shaw at 10 p.m. $10

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJ N8, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Hot Mess!: DJs Colby B, Julie Herrera, L.A. Kendall at 9 p.m.

Watertown Funky Fresh Friday at 9 p.m. NC Ladies before 11 p.m.

Karaoke/Open Mike

All American Karaoke Kung-Fu at 9 p.m. 4333 University Ave. N.E., 545-7771.

Crescent Lounge Karaoke at 9 p.m. 1413 E. Olive Way, 726-1774.

Madison's Cafe Open Mic with TJ at 8 p.m. 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Monkey Pub Karaoke at 9 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-6457.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 284-4618.

Wildrose Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.

Sat

Live Music

Barn at Hazel Creek Farm Rachel Harrington, Matt Price, Nancy Dillon at 7:30 p.m. $5 students/$10 8903 Koura Rd., Bainbridge Island

Benaroya Hall Seattle Pops: the Fabulous Forties with Robin McKelle at 2 p.m. and 8 p.m. Seattle Chamber Players: Icebreaker III at 8 p.m. $12 student/$18 senior/$20 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon Bees Knees, Sockeye

C & P Coffee Company Marco DeCarvalho at 11 a.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Bella Seth Paul (CD release) 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Soloplexus at 9 p.m. $6

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Central Saloon Velabonz, River Red, Underride at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

lChop Suey Handful of Luvin', Korby Lenker, Rafe Pearlman, Drive By Star at 9 p.m. $7

Coffee to a Tea with Sugar Michael Clune and the Sleep Til Noon Band 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

lComet Tavern Gris Gris, Brian Glaze, Vince Saxon at 9 p.m. $7

lCrocodile Café Archer Prewitt, Irving, the M's at 9 p.m. $10

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Eartha Kitt at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $32.50-$45.50

Doc Maynard's The Charles White Band at 9 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Dusty Strings David Grier at 7:30 p.m. $15 3406 Fremont Ave. N., 206-634-1662.

El Corazon Glimpse, the Finalist, MorningsideDrive, Sketch, Post Arson, Fall From Grace at 4:30 p.m. $8 Big John Bates and the Voodoo Dollz, Hard Money Saints, the Swinos at 9 p.m. $7

El Diablo Truckstop Souvenir at 8 p.m. NC 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

Flying Lion Café Cesar Medel, Travis Pinn at 8:30 p.m.

Funhouse 76 Charger, the Earaches, Four Easy Pieces, the Fucking Eagles at 9:30 p.m. $5

lHigh Dive Daylight Basement, No Fi Soul Rebellion, Tea for Julie at 9 p.m. $7

Highliner The Daily Flash, Freddie and the Screamers at 9 p.m. NC

Highway 99 Blues Club Crossroads Band $10

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Kells Grafton Street

Leif Erikson Hall Casey MacGill and Blue 4 at 7:30 p.m. $17 2245 N.W. 57th

Little Red Hen Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $3

Lobo Saloon Potbelly, Happy Ending

Molly Maguire's English Paul at 9:30 p.m. NC

 
comments powered by Disqus