Wed
Live Music
Central Saloon 13 to 1, Offset, Dangermart at 8 p.m. $5
Chop Suey The High Violets, the Preons, Spanish for 100, Greenwood at 8 p.m. $6
Conor Byrne Broomdust Blues Jam at 9 p.m.
Crocodile Café Wesafari, the Hope, Unbunny $6
Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley Dave Peck Trio at 7:30 p.m. $19.50
El Corazon The Dreadful Children, the Heavy Hearts, RipSpacer, Interstellar Overdrive at 8:30 p.m. $7
Funhouse Potty Mouth Society, the Greedies, Victor Cutoff, the Plankton Beat at 9:30 p.m. $5
lGallery 1412 12th Seattle Improvised Music Festival at 8 p.m. $5-$15
High Dive The Mob Law at 9 p.m. NC
Highway 99 Blues Club Zydeco Locals $7
Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.
Kells Peter Yeates, Ken Larson
Nectar Absence of Time, DJ Jahson at 9 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7/NC ladies before 11 p.m.
New Orleans Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.
Owl ‘n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.
Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.
Paramount Juanes En Concierto at 8 p.m. $59.50-$69.50
Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC
Rendezvous Come Say Hello, Bryant Moore, Prized Belly of a King at 10:30 p.m. $5
Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 9:30 p.m. NC
Seattle Public Library Piano soloists of the Ladies Musical Club at 12:10 p.m. NC 10000 Fourth Ave.
lShowbox Stars, the Elected at 8 p.m. $13 adv./$15
Sunset Tavern Ider Down, Northwest Passage at 9 p.m. $6
Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.
Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton, Hans Teuber (live jazz) NC
lTractor Tavern James McMurtry (trio), Danny Barnes Collective at 8 p.m. $15 adv./$17
Tula’s Neil Welch Quintet at 8 p.m. $7
Tutta Bella Hopper and Card at 6:30 p.m. 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.
War Room White Gold, Stabmasterarson at 9 p.m. $5
Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC
DJs
Bada Lounge Whisper Wednesdays: DJ Ryan Milano (urban dance) at 9 p.m.
Baltic Room Members Only: DJ F.I.T.S. at 9 p.m.
Barca Agenbite: DJ Leopold Bloom NC
Century Ballroom All-Ages swing at 9 p.m. $5
Chapel DJs Jeromy Nail, Jon Lemmon at 9 p.m.
Club Mantra reggaeton NC ladies/$5
Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mic with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m. Shyan Selah (hip-hop, R & B) at 10:30 p.m.
Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants
Element MidWeek Beats (house, live percussion) at 8 p.m. NC
Fenix Underground Sunset Strip Wednesday: Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $5
J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7
Last Supper Club Vegas Nights (rock, house mash-ups)
Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.
Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2
Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC
R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.
See Sound Lounge Dirty Wednesdays (hip hop, ’80s): DJ Chinky Eye
Trinity Proper: DJs Noble, Sorbello, Zac, Karl Kamakahi at 10 p.m. $5
Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.
Viceroy The Soul Hole: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m.
Vito’s Old School, Funk DJs
Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness
Watertown Why Not? (house) at 9 p.m. NC
Thur
Live Music
Bad Albert’s Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.
Benaroya Hall Beethoven’s Violin Concerto at 7:30 p.m. $15-$87
Blue Moon Crane Diller
C & P Coffee Company Scott Walter at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.
Café Bella Brace 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.
Café Campagne Greg Ruby Duo at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 728-2233.
Café Venus/Mars Bar Danielli, Hardison, Knotpinebox at 9 p.m. $5
Central Saloon The Levitations, Hart and the Hurricane, White Trash Whiplash at 8 p.m. $5
Chop Suey Rose Hill Drive, That One Guy and the Magic Pipe, Floater’s Rob Wynia at 8 p.m. $6
lConor Byrne Robert Deeble, the Critical Hits, Open Choir Fire, OldManWinter, Bill Horist, Petting Zoo, Girls on Strike, Levi Fuller, Boring Ghost at 9 p.m. $4
lCrocodile Café 69 Love Songs: the Dutch Elms, Kane Hodder, the Long Winters, Rocky Votolato, Math & Physics Club, Sameer Shukla, Vendetta Red, Tullycraft, Slender Means $7
Denunzio’s Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.
Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley Spyro Gyra at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50
lEl Corazon My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, Space Vacuum…From Outer Space at 8:30 p.m. $18 adv./$20
Funhouse New Tomorrow, Vindaloo at 9:30 p.m. $5
lHigh Dive The Cloud Room, Half Acre Day, Paris Spleen at 9 p.m. $7
Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.
Highway 99 Blues Club Bump Kitchen $5
Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.
J & M Café Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5
Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.
Kells Peter Yeates, Ken Larson
Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.
Liquid Lounge Bandwidth at 8 p.m. NC
Little Red Hen Roy Kay Trio at 9 p.m.
Madison’s Café Rocking Jam at 8:30 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.
Maple Leaf Grill The Chickens (bluesy jazz) at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.
Nectar The Weapons, the Nevvers, Birds of Prey, Exit Stories at 9 p.m. $7
lNeumo’s Dead Meadow, Bright Black Moonlight, Daniel Higgs (Lungfish) at 8 p.m. $9
New Orleans Winard Harper Sextet at 7 p.m. $7
Owl ‘N Thistle Too Buck Chuck
Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.
Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC
Rainbow Empathy, King Carol $5
Rendezvous The Liar’s Club at 10:30 p.m. $5
Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.
Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.
Seamonster Lounge Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone at 10:30 p.m. NC
Studio Seven Undercover Llamas, Corbin, Jinx, the Sound of Speed at 6:30 p.m. $7 All ages
lSunset Tavern Velella Velella, Run Chico Run, the Sterling Loons at 9 p.m. $6
ToST Marmalade (live souldisco, funky house): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob ‘Tyrone’ Lovelace, Brian ‘Stingshark’ Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6
lTractor Tavern Nextbook: Jonathan Ames, Neal Pollack, Amy Sohn, Drive by Star at 7:30 p.m.
Triple Door The Bogey Vujkov Ensemble (Clipper Anderson, Terry Aspiras, Jay Douglas, Dajari Makena) at 7:30 p.m. $20
Tula’s Axiom Quartet at 8 p.m. $7
Wasabi Bistro Kiko de Freitas (Brazilian) at 9:30 p.m. 2311 Second Ave., 441-6044.
DJs
67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.
Alibi Room Boom Operator: Pauly D and Mattie (sexus electronicus)
Bada Lounge Bada Bing: DJs DV One, Tone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies
Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.
Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.
Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies
Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Gustavo “El General” at 9 p.m. $5
Chapel Loud and Queer (House) at 9 p.m.
Club Kolbeh’s Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.
Club Mantra DJ Roc’Phella NC ladies/$5
Contour DJ Forrest Gump at 3 p.m. Impulse: DJs Osiris Indriya, Pual Rush, Manos at 9 p.m. DJ Crime at 2 a.m.
Cowgirls Inc. KISS 106.1 Ladies Night: DJs Tamm, Marcus D at 5 p.m.
Doc Maynard’s DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC
Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC
Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan
Element Industry Nights: Shyan Selah, DJ Kaz (old school, R & B) at 9 p.m.
Fenix Underground The Bedroom Club (live burlesque): DJ Chance at 8 p.m.
Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.
Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba
Kincora KULT: DJ Scorpio at 10 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.
Last Supper Club Drum and Basement (drum and bass): DJs Zacharia, Nitsuj, Demo at 9 p.m. Open House: John “00” Fleming on main floor
Lava Lounge rock DJ at 9 p.m.
Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.
Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.
Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.
Mirabeau Room Crave: DJ Ryan Milano (R & B, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC
Mr. Lucky’s Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies
Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von (’80s) at 9 p.m.
Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3
R Place DJ Flo’w at 10 p.m.
Re-Bar Physica: D.J. Jack, D.J. Ate My Baby, San Serac at 10:11 p.m. $3
See Sound Lounge Candy (hip-hop, house, neo-soul): Mr. Supreme, Sean Majors, Bronze FM
Trinity DJs Scene, Violate, VSOP, Automatic (top 40, dance) $5/NC ladies
Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.
Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.
Viceroy Vandy’s Choice at 9 p.m.
Vito’s R & B, Top 40 DJs
Vogue Isolation (goth, death rock)
War Room Wicked and Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. $5
Watertown Underground Grooves (hip-hop): DJ Enkrypted at 9 p.m.
Fri
Live Music
Benaroya Beethoven’s Violin Concerto at 8 p.m. $15-$87 I’ll Love You Always: a Musical Valentine at 7:30 p.m. $20 200 University St., 215-4800.
Blue Moon Bullfighter, Current Sea, the Blakes
C & P Coffee Company Amy Roberts at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.
Café Bella Brent Magstadt 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.
Café Venus/Mars Bar Tennis Pro, We Wrote the Book on Connectors, Manplus at 9 p.m. $5
Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.
Celtic Swell Victory Pills at 10 p.m. 2722 Alki Ave., 932-SWEL (7935).
Central Saloon Submission, Negative 7, Custom at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC
lChop Suey Loose Tooth Seattle Edition: Wolfmother, the Divorce, DJ Franki Chan, DJ Shortnin at 8 p.m. NC
Comet Tavern Invisible Eyes, the Old Haunts, Ape City R & B, the Hands at 9 p.m. $5
lConWorks Artist Trust Opening Party: Paul Rucker, Bill Horist, Sunmay, Central Services, Sera Cahoone at 7 p.m. $10 AT members/$15 500 Boren Ave. N., 381-3218.
Crocodile Café Post Stardom Depression, RazRez, Patrol $8
Delina’s Deal’s Number 2519 S. Jackson St., 322-3533.
Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley Spyro Gyra at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50
Doc Maynard’s The Gryffyn Band at 9 p.m. $8/$12 JC
Dubliner Greenwood All Stars at 9 p.m. $5
El Corazon Powerman 5000, Soblivious, Temperedcast, Sea Jayne Trip at 7 p.m. $15
El Diablo Christopher Hawley at 8 p.m. NC 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.
Flying Lion Café Indigo Soul at 8:30 p.m. NC
lFrye Art Museum Tracy and the Plastics at 8 p.m. $12 Frye members/$15 704 Terry St., 622-9250.
Funhouse Pin Pon Dash, Jackmove, Space Cretins, Pornstore Janitor, the Assassinators, Mind Candy, Fifty Fifty, Sir Mark Bruback at 7:30 p.m. $6
lHigh Dive The Cops, the Emergency, Shotgun at 9 p.m. $6
Highliner Senor Fiesta at 9 p.m. NC
Highway 99 Blues Club Mitch Woods, Tim Casey and the Bluescats $12
Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 5:45 p.m.
Jules Maes Saloon V-day Massacre: The Rocketz, Gambler’s Mark, Hatchet Wounds
Kells Peter Yeates
Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC
Legends Tim Turner Band at 9:30 p.m.
Little Red Hen Joe Slick and the American River Band at 9 p.m. $3
Lobo Saloon Nigel Mustafa, Slit Liquor, Audio Infidels
Lo Fi Curtis Mayfield’s Superfly: Thaddeus Turner, Mike Stone, Joe Doria, more
Molly Maguire’s Erin McNamee at 9:30 p.m. NC
Mr Spot’s Chai Lounge Katie Davis at 8 p.m. James Hilborne and the Painkillers at 11 p.m.
Nectar Worldwide (Quasi Nada, SunTzu Sound System) at 9 p.m. $7
Neumo’s Left Hand Smoke at 8 p.m. $10
New Orleans Winard Harper Sextet at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12 JC
Olive You Eric Fridrich at 7 p.m. NC 8516 Greenwood Ave., 706-4121.
Ould Triangle Kimball Conant at 9 p.m. 9736 Greenwood Ave N.
Owl ‘N Thistle Fiasco
Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC
Rainbow Endless Grey, the Daughters of Bristol, Future Disorder $6
Seamonster P.K., C.D. Littlefield, Kimo, Thaddeus Turner, Chad Redlight $5
Serafina Javier Anderson and his Trio at 9 p.m.
Showbox J. Wong at 8 p.m. $5
Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.
St. Cloud’s Sugartown at 9:30 p.m.
Studio Seven 5 Ways to Bleed, A Lesson in Chaos, Murmer, Sights Over Seen, the Outfit at 7 p.m. $7 adv./$8
lSunset Tavern The Listing Ship, Michael Whitmore at 7 p.m. $5 Soft 2: the Leisure Suits, Dept. of Energy, the Withholders, more at 9 p.m. $5
lTown Hall 24 Bits: DBR and the Mission at 8 p.m. $12-$15 1119 8th Ave., 325-7066.
Trabant Chai Lounge Jerin Falkner, Travis Morris at 8 p.m.
lTractor Tavern Sweethearts Rockabilly Revue: the Black Crabs, Slim Sandy, the Hadacol Cowboys, Glitzkrieg Burlesque Bombshells at 9 p.m. $8 adv./$10
Triple Door Dudley Manlove at 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m. $17
Tula’s Hadley Caliman Quartet at 8:30 p.m. $12
lVera Project Norfolk and Western, Karl Blau, Mount Eerie, Paleo at 8 p.m. $6 with club card/$7
Woodshop Chantey Sing at 8 p.m. NC All ages 1002 Valley St., 206-447-9800.
Wonderbar Kiko Freitas at 9:30 p.m. 1723 N 45th St., 633-4500.
DJs
67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater The Rob Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.
Bada DJ Tone (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m.
Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11
Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.
Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6
Century Ballroom Tango: DJ Lorenzo at 9:30 p.m. $7
Chapel Rob Green at 6 p.m. Jeff Calkins, Donovan Littell at 10 p.m.
Club Mantra DJ D’Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$5
Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.
Contour DJ Mattinthehat at 3 p.m. house DJs at 10 p.m. Afterhours DJs at 2 a.m.
Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.
Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots House: DJs Jay Anderson, Brad Peterson, Tom Mitchell, Rion Peoples at 9 p.m. $3
Des Amis old school, 80s DJs NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.
Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.
Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.
Element John Graham (Quivver), Eva, Scott Keith, Austin Payne at 9 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./$15
Fenix Underground Fridays: DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m. $12 JC
J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux
Kincora’s The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.
Last Supper Club LSC Presents (house, trance, hip hop): DJ Scribble at 10 p.m. $10
Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.
Marcus’ Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.
May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.
Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.
Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.
Mirabeau Room Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC
Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5
Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.
Paragon DJ Adam Harke at 9:30 p.m.
R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.
Re-bar Phatso Friday (deep house): DJ Riz at 10 p.m. $3
Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.
See Sound Lounge Ramiro, Alden brown at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$7
Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.
Tommy’s Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.
ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC
Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Tamara at 9 p.m. NC
Trinity DJ Dan, Christopher Lawrence at 10 p.m. $10
Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.
Viceroy DJ N8, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.
Vito’s R & B, Top 40 DJs
Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.
War Room Cherry at 9 p.m. $6 women and men with female escort/$20 men alone
Watertown Funky Fresh Friday at 9 p.m. NC Ladies before 11 p.m.
Sat
Live Music
Benaroya Hall Beethoven’s Violin Concerto at 8 p.m. $15-$87 Seattle Baroque Orchestra at 8 p.m. $10-$34 Chopin’s Romantic Melodies at 9:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m., and 1 p.m. 200 University St., 215-4800.
Blue Moon House of Wax, Victims by Design
Café Venus/Mars Bar Brent Amaker at the Rodeo, Rosyvelt, the Levitations at 9 p.m. $6
Celtic Swell Justin Kausal-Hayes at 10 p.m. 2722 Alki Ave., 932-SWEL.
Central Saloon Problem Child (AC/DC tribute), Brother Wolf (Cult tribute) at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC
Century Ballroom Valentine’s Salsa: Yerbabuena at 9:15 p.m. $12
lChop Suey John in the Morning at Night: the Black Angels, Film School, Silversun Pickups, Common Market, Sera Cahoone at 5 p.m. $15 sold out
Comet Tavern The Elephants, Umber Sleeping, Siege of Kaffa at 9 p.m. $5
Conor Byrne The Tallboys (CD release), WB Reid, Bonnie Zahnow at 9 p.m. $5
lCrocodile Café Noodles, Mon Frere, the Stereo Future at 4 p.m. $7 All ages Voyager One, Tourist (CD release), Romance, DJ Curtis at 9 p.m. $8
Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley Spyro Gyra at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50
Doc Maynard’s L.J. Porter and Her Vampin’ Ho’s at 9 p.m. $8/$12 JC
El Corazon The Listening, the Audiobiography (CD release), the Four Colour Process, Exempli Gratia, Edisyn (CD release) at 4:30 p.m. $8 Second Coming, Omnivoid at 9:30 p.m. $10
El Diablo Truckstop Souvenir at 8 p.m. NC 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.
Flying Lion Café Kelee Bradley at 8:30 p.m. NC
Funhouse Hell Bound for Glory, Old Man Smithers, All Bets on Death at 9:30 p.m. $5
High Dive Alta May, Juhu Beach, the Beautiful Mothers at 9 p.m. $6
Highliner Kuli Loach at 9 p.m. NC
Highway 99 Blues Club Mitch Woods, Tim Casey and the Bluescats $12
Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.
Island Music Guild Hall Zeitgeist #5: Puzzle and Shift, Andy McKinnon (Holy Ghost Revival) at 6:30 p.m. $3 All ages 10598 Valley Rd., Bainbridge Island, 780-6911.
Kells Peter Yeates, Ken Larson
Legends Take One at 9:30 p.m.
Leif Erikson Hall Miles From Chicago at 7 p.m. $20 2245 N.W. 57th
Liquid Lounge SoundOff! Semi-finals: Dynamic, John Van Deusen and the Lonely Forest, Marquetta Miller at 8 p.m. $5 members/$10
Little Red Hen Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3
Lobo Saloon Autolite Strike, George, Amazon Ant
Molly Maguire’s Finn McGinty and friends at 9:30 p.m. NC
Monkey Pub The Hopscotch Boys, Lovemenots at 9 p.m. $5
Moore Theatre Great Big Sea at 8 p.m. $23 adv./$25.50
Mr Spot’s Chai House Ooh Ahh Ahh, Half Slice of Butter, Summer Camp
New Orleans Winard Harper Sextet at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12 JC
Owl ‘N Thistle Owl House Band
Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC
Paradox Chaospalooza: the Guilty, Instant Winner, Axes of Evil, 800 Octane, Poorsport, Hang, Potty Mouth Society, Rat City Ruckus at 6:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10
Paragon Paul Hanover Band at 9:30 p.m.
Playhouse Bainbridge Orchestra with Elizabeth Stoyanovich at 7:30 p.m. $9 students, seniors/$15 200 Madison Ave. N., 842-8569.
Rainbow Makeshift, Custom, Downpipe $6
Seamonster Corporate Monkeys $5
Studio Seven Underdose, Utterance, 2 Headed Change, SomNomBallistic, Trailer Park Mafia at 7 p.m. $7 adv./$8
Sunset Tavern Palisades, Shapes and Sizes, Argo, Pleasurecraft at 9 p.m. $6
ToST Picoso at 9 p.m. $6
lTown Hall Tuvan Ensemble Huun Huur Tu at 7:30 p.m. $20 1119 8th Ave., 325-7066.
Trabant Chai Lounge Mark Goldberg, Dan Kamas at 8 p.m. NC
lTractor Tavern Akron/Family, Sir Richard Bishop, YKK (members of Blood Brothers) at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12
lTriple Door Duncan Sheik, Teddy Thompson, Jim Boggia at 8 p.m. $20 adv./$23
Tula’s George Colligan Trio with Matt Jorgensen at 8:30 p.m. $12
DJs
Bada Lounge DJ Respect (hip-hop) at 9 p.m.
Baltic Room Bollywood: Manpreet, Peter Madril, William Gilchrist, Ravi $10 NC ladies before 11 p.m.
Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.
Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6
Century Ballroom Salsa: Latin Expression (live) at 9:30 p.m. $15
Chapel Danny Massure, DJ N8 at 10 p.m.
Club Mantra SuperSonic: DJ Roc’Phella (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$5
Collins Pub DJ Muttron (house, downtempo) at 10 p.m 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016
Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.
Cowgirls Inc. rock, country DJs at 6 p.m.
Deep Down Lounge (Temple Billiards) Onset (drum and bass) at 10 p.m. $5
Des Amis Shock Saturday: DJ Risk at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.
Downunder DJ R-Sin, JayBoy, Elixir, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11 p.m.
Eagle Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear at 9 p.m.
Element Atmosphere: DJs Victor Menegaux, Brett Michaels, Austin Payne at 9 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./15 after NC ladies before 10 p.m.
Fenix Underground DJ Trent Von, Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $12
Goldie’s on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.
Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Phil Anthony (house), live percussion 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.
J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux
Last Supper Club Vivid (progressive house): DJs Flave, Destiny Davis
Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.
Medusa Destination Saturday at 9 p.m.
Mirabeau Room MashUP: DJs Josh Qwest, Brett Michael at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies/$10
Mira! Lounge Libre (Latin grooves): DJ Manny at 10 p.m.
Mr. Lucky’s SIN: Hip-hop, Top 40 at 10 p.m. $10 NC ladies before 11 p.m.
Nectar Main Squeeze: Mr. Supreme, DJ Scene at 9 p.m. $8
Neighbours PowerMix: DJ Randy Schlager (C89.5) at 9 p.m. $5
Noc Noc CrucifiXion (gothic, industrial): DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.
R Place DJ Riz at 10 p.m.
Re-Bar Pandora’s Box: DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.
See Sound Lounge DJs Bryce, Jonny Fever, Miguel Alvarado $15 adv./$25
lShowbox DJ AM at 10 p.m. $15 adv./$20
Studio B DJ Lil Shonn (top 40, R & B) at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies til 10 p.m.
Toi Sessions: DJ Tone at 10:30 p.m.
Trinity Guy, VSOP, Niros, Jizosh, Swank at 10 p.m. $15
Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Greg J at 9 p.m. NC
Venom Sin City Sin: DJ KrayZ at 9 p.m.
Viceroy DJ N8, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.
Vito’s hip hop DJs
Vogue Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone (’80s/’90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.
War Room Yo Son! (hip-hop): DV One, Soul One, B Mello at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.
Watertown Desire (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.
Sun
Live Music
Benaroya Seattle Baroque Orchestra at 3 p.m. $10-$34 MS Beethoven’s Violin Concerto at 2 p.m.
Blue Moon Dave Abramson’s Untitled Jazz Night at 8 p.m.
Chop Suey Coulter, Shim, Water Kill the Sun, Fey Ray at 8 p.m. $6
Conor Byrne Irish Session at 9 p.m.
lConWorks TransMagiNations at 7 p.m. $10 students and members/$15 The Juan Maclean at 10 p.m. $8 members/$10 adv./$12 500 Boren Ave. N., 381-3218.
Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley Spyro Gyra at 6:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. $24.50
lEasy Street Records Queen Anne Black Angels at 3 p.m. 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.
El Corazon The Honorary Title, Limbeck, Koufax, Jeff Klein at 6:30 p.m. $10
Hidmo Café Amadanyo at 8 p.m. NC 2000 S. Jackson St., 329-1534.
High Dive Driving the Eights, the Ruse, Kiss Her for the Kid at 6 p.m. $5
Kells Liam Gallagher
Le Pichet Darren Loucas at 2:30 p.m. 1833 First Ave., 256-1499.
Legends The Mark Whitman Jam at 8:30 p.m.
Little Red Hen The Davanos at 9 p.m. NC
Mirabeau Room 206 Ribshack (funk, hip hop) with E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee C, 20/20, Gerald Tugboat Turner, Vitamin D $4
Molly Maguire’s Traditional Irish Seisiun at 1 p.m.
Ould Triangle Blue Grass at 4 p.m.
Paragon Sue Quigley’s Second Sunday Showcase
Playhouse Bainbridge Orchestra with Elizabeth Stoyanovich at 4 p.m. $9 students, seniors/$15 200 Madison Ave. N., 842-8569.
Rainbow Chicken Starship, the Sacred Truths $3
Rendezvous The Alphabets at 10:30 p.m. $5
Serafina Anne Reynolds, Tobi Stone at 6:30 p.m.
Sonic Boom Ballard Film School at 5 p.m. NC 2209 N.W. Market St., 297-2666.
St. Cloud’s Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio
Sunset Tavern 4 O’ Clock Rock: Dragstrip Riot, the Hollowpoints, Rain City Schwillers at 4 p.m. $5 The Suffering Fuckheads at 9 p.m. $5
Town Hall Orchestra Seattle & Seattle Chamber Singers: Winter Baroque at 3 p.m. $8-$16 1119 8th Ave., 325-7066.
Tractor Tavern Lunasa at 8 p.m. $20
lTriple Door Chris Hillman (the Byrds), Herb Pederson at 7:30 p.m. $22 adv./$25
Tula’s Jazz Police Big Band at 3 p.m. $5 Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5
DJs
Bada Lounge Industry Night: DJ Christyl
Baltic Room No Tomorrow (IDM, Ambient, Experimental): at 9 p.m.
Belltown Billiards SINdustry/80s night
Century Ballroom All Ages Swing at 9:30 p.m. $5
Chapel Simply Shameless Co-op (deep house)
Club Mantra Chocolate City Sunday: DJ D’Doxx (hip hop, r & b) at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5
Contour Broken Grooves (break beats): Conspiracy X , the Midnight Sons, DJs Naha, Rob Cravens at 9 p.m.
Eagle Jawbreaker: DJ TCTL at 4 p.m.
lEasy Street Records Queen Anne The Juan MacLean (DJ set) at 6 p.m. 20 Mercer St., 691-3279.
Element Sunday Social (R & B): DJs Victor Menegaux, Tamm at 4 p.m.
Fenix Underground Permanent Wave (’80s): DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m.
Last Supper Club …And the DJ Obeys (requests) NC
Lava Lounge No Come Down: DJ Jimi Crash at 9 p.m.
Lobo Saloon DJs Royal Brohamms (punk) at 9 p.m. NC
Lo_Fi Logical Audio (drum & bass) $3/NC ladies before 11 p.m.
Nectar DJ La Mode at 9 p.m. NC
Neighbours Noche Latina: DJ Luis at 9 p.m.
Noc Noc Resurrection: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. $3
Re-bar Flammable: Brian Lyons at 10 p.m.
See Sound Lounge Salsa at 9 p.m.
ToST DJ Ben Texas (rock, new wave) at 8 p.m. NC
Venom 1982 Sunday’s: DJ Risk One (’80s hits, mash ups)
Vito’s Fascinator: indie, dance DJs
Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.
War Room Strictly Business: DJ Mopho, Tilson at 9 p.m. NC
Mon
Live Music
Bad Albert’s Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.
Benaroya Hall Festival of Choirs at 7 p.m. $12 200 University St., 215-4800.
Celtic Swell Traditional Irish Session at 7:30 p.m.
Central Saloon Monday Metal Madness: Prolific, Ether at 8 p.m. $5
lChop Suey Ariel Pink, Belong, Lillydale at 8 p.m. $8
Conor Byrne Bluegrass Jam at 9 p.m.
El Corazon Chains of Pain, Fallacy, Chromatic Death, Lay to Rest, Futile Progress at 6 p.m. $8 adv./$10
Highway 99 Blues Club Blue Monday $5
Kells Liam Gallagher
Latona Pub Gypsy night: the Djangomatics (jazz) at 8 p.m.
Little Red Hen Dave and the Pickin’ Crew at 8:30 p.m.
Mirabeau Room Howard Bulson Piano Lounge at 5 p.m.
Nectar Amelia White, Jared Clifton at 8 p.m. NC
New Orleans The New Orleans Quintet at 6:30 p.m.
Pink Door DK Pan Trio at 8 p.m.
Rainbow Eightrack Mind $5
St. Cloud’s Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.
Seamonster Microcosm NC
Seattle Drum School L.A.B. The Jim Knapp Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5-$15
Serafina Kay Bailey at 8 p.m.
Sunset Tavern Marianne Dissard, Naim Amor, Erin Jorgensen at 9 p.m. $7
Tractor Tavern Papa Mali at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12
lTriple Door Vusi Mahlasela at 7:30 p.m. $15 adv./$17.50
Tula’s Jazz Jam with Darin Clendenin Trio at 8 p.m. $7
DJs
Bada Lounge DJ Sloppy, Chuck
Baltic Room Shock Therapy (’60s garage, punk, new wave) at 9 p.m.
Barca DJ Chilly (downtempo, old school) at 9 p.m.
Club Mantra Reggae: DJ Cide and guests at 9 p.m. NC ladies/$5
Contour Genesis (R & B) at 8 p.m. DJs Roc’Phella, Top Spin at 11 p.m.
Eagle DJ TCTL
Funhouse Mayhem Girlz (punk) at 8 p.m. NC
Lava Lounge DJ John (rockabilly) at 9 p.m.
Liquid Lounge Liquifi (house) at 10 p.m. NC
Marcus’ Martini Heaven DJ Robb Green (downtempo) at 9 p.m.
Mirabeau Room Reggae World Mondays: DJ OneLove, Jigsy, Ron, the General at 9 p.m. NC
Noc Noc DJ Kippy at 9 p.m. $5
Triple Door Musicquarium Origin Records at 7 p.m. DJ Spirit Fingaz at 10:30 p.m. NC
War Room Soul City (hip hop, breakdancing) at 9 p.m.
Watertown Presence (trance) at 9 p.m.
Tue
Live Music
lBenaroya Hall Andre Feriante at 8 p.m. $30 Chopin’s Romantic Melodies at 9:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m., and 7:30 p.m.
Central Saloon Punks and Pints: The Syrens, Cocky at 8 p.m. $5
Conor Byrne Sirens Night at 9 p.m.
Crocodile Café House on a Hill, Ghosts I’ve Met, Snowdrift $6
lDimitriou’s Jazz Alley Eartha Kitt at 7:30 p.m. $32.50-$45.50
Funhouse Satisfiers, Waterbeds at 9:30 p.m. $5
lGallery 1412 Gallery benefit: Vermillion.Violet, Avant Bachelor Auction, IV Clown Show at 8 p.m. $5-$15
High Dive Ider Down, International Heroes, In Caves at 9 p.m. $5
Highway 99 Blues Club Dana Lupinacci and the Trailer Park Kings $5
Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.
J&M Cafe Henry Cooper Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. $5
Kells Liam Gallagher
Little Red Hen TND Revue at 9 p.m.
Mirabeau Room The Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4
Nectar Lazy Bones, Marrow Band at 8 p.m. NC
lNeumo’s Some Girls, Akimbo, Book of Black Earth, Iron Lung at 8 p.m. $8 adv./$10 All ages
New Orleans Holotradband at 7 p.m.
Owl ‘n Thistle BeBop and Destruction at 9 p.m.
Paragon The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.
Rendezvous Overthrowing Cupid: Molly Rose, Jam Theory Project, Bohdan Shink at 10:30 p.m. $5/$11 couples
Serafina Charisa Martin Cairn at 8 p.m.
lSunset Tavern Piston Packin Mamas: Dead Vampires, the Spazms, White Knuckle Ride at 9 p.m. $5
Tractor Tavern Hank Williams Valentines Day at 8:30 p.m. $7
lTriple Door Save the Elephants benefit: Kenny G, Pierce Brosnan at 6:30 p.m. $500 per person/$1000 couple
Tula’s V-day party: Becca Duran Quartet at 8 p.m. $15
DJs
Bada Lounge Family Style Karaoke at 9 p.m.
Baltic Room Oscillate: Electrosect, Greg Skidmore at 9 p.m.
Belltown Billiards DaVibe (R & B, old school): DJ Shawn Speed
Century Ballroom All Ages Tango practica at 9:30 p.m. $3
Chop Suey V-day Bash: DJ Colby B at 8 p.m. $5
Contour open decks at 8 p.m. NC
Cowgirls Inc. KMPS Country Night: Line dancing at 8 p.m.
Eagle DJ Toast (indie, punk)
Element Fiesta Tropical (salsa): DJ Gustavo “El General”, Seattle Salsa All-Stars at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 10 p.m.
Lava Lounge Doctor Jonze (metal) at 9 p.m.
Liquid Lounge Liquifi (house) at 10 p.m. NC
Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s post-punk) at 9 p.m. NC
Lo Fi (Tuesdays) Stopbiting (hip hop): Hidden Habitats (Bumble Bee, Hideki, Kamui), Introcut, Sage Nomad at 9 p.m. $3 NC ladies before 11 p.m.
Medusa Fresh (breakbeat, techno)
Mirabeau Room Playlist (iPod Happy Hour) at 5 p.m.
Neighbours Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid at 9 p.m. NC
Noc Noc I Love the 80s: VJ/DJ Shane at 9 p.m. NC
See Sound Lounge Couch (downtempo, rare groove): Mark Moda.
Trinity PlayHouse (house DJs) NC
Viceroy Low Life: DJ Curtis at 10 p.m.
Vito’s Int’l beat, reggaeton DJs
lWar Room Drum and Bass: Total Science, the Dowlz, Olcyrus, MC Dre and the Specialist at 9 p.m. $10
Watertown Presence (trance) at 9 p.m.