Wed

Live Music

Central Saloon 13 to 1, Offset, Dangermart at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey The High Violets, the Preons, Spanish for 100, Greenwood

"/>

Feb. 8-Feb. 14

The week's local music calendar.

Wed

Live Music

Central Saloon 13 to 1, Offset, Dangermart at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey The High Violets, the Preons, Spanish for 100, Greenwood at 8 p.m. $6

Conor Byrne Broomdust Blues Jam at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Café Wesafari, the Hope, Unbunny $6

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Dave Peck Trio at 7:30 p.m. $19.50

El Corazon The Dreadful Children, the Heavy Hearts, RipSpacer, Interstellar Overdrive at 8:30 p.m. $7

Funhouse Potty Mouth Society, the Greedies, Victor Cutoff, the Plankton Beat at 9:30 p.m. $5

lGallery 1412 12th Seattle Improvised Music Festival at 8 p.m. $5-$15

High Dive The Mob Law at 9 p.m. NC

Highway 99 Blues Club Zydeco Locals $7

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Kells Peter Yeates, Ken Larson

Nectar Absence of Time, DJ Jahson at 9 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

New Orleans Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Paramount Juanes En Concierto at 8 p.m. $59.50-$69.50

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Rendezvous Come Say Hello, Bryant Moore, Prized Belly of a King at 10:30 p.m. $5

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! at 9:30 p.m. NC

Seattle Public Library Piano soloists of the Ladies Musical Club at 12:10 p.m. NC 10000 Fourth Ave.

lShowbox Stars, the Elected at 8 p.m. $13 adv./$15

Sunset Tavern Ider Down, Northwest Passage at 9 p.m. $6

Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton, Hans Teuber (live jazz) NC

lTractor Tavern James McMurtry (trio), Danny Barnes Collective at 8 p.m. $15 adv./$17

Tula's Neil Welch Quintet at 8 p.m. $7

Tutta Bella Hopper and Card at 6:30 p.m. 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.

War Room White Gold, Stabmasterarson at 9 p.m. $5

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

Bada Lounge Whisper Wednesdays: DJ Ryan Milano (urban dance) at 9 p.m.

Baltic Room Members Only: DJ F.I.T.S. at 9 p.m.

Barca Agenbite: DJ Leopold Bloom NC

Century Ballroom All-Ages swing at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel DJs Jeromy Nail, Jon Lemmon at 9 p.m.

Club Mantra reggaeton NC ladies/$5

Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mic with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m. Shyan Selah (hip-hop, R & B) at 10:30 p.m.

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element MidWeek Beats (house, live percussion) at 8 p.m. NC

Fenix Underground Sunset Strip Wednesday: Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $5

J&M Cafe DJ Tamm at 9 p.m. Ladies free til 11 p.m./$7

Last Supper Club Vegas Nights (rock, house mash-ups)

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Dirty Wednesdays (hip hop, '80s): DJ Chinky Eye

Trinity Proper: DJs Noble, Sorbello, Zac, Karl Kamakahi at 10 p.m. $5

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy The Soul Hole: DJ Johnny Horn at 9 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

Watertown Why Not? (house) at 9 p.m. NC

Thur

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Benaroya Hall Beethoven's Violin Concerto at 7:30 p.m. $15-$87

Blue Moon Crane Diller

C & P Coffee Company Scott Walter at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Bella Brace 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Café Campagne Greg Ruby Duo at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 728-2233.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Danielli, Hardison, Knotpinebox at 9 p.m. $5

Central Saloon The Levitations, Hart and the Hurricane, White Trash Whiplash at 8 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Rose Hill Drive, That One Guy and the Magic Pipe, Floater's Rob Wynia at 8 p.m. $6

lConor Byrne Robert Deeble, the Critical Hits, Open Choir Fire, OldManWinter, Bill Horist, Petting Zoo, Girls on Strike, Levi Fuller, Boring Ghost at 9 p.m. $4

lCrocodile Café 69 Love Songs: the Dutch Elms, Kane Hodder, the Long Winters, Rocky Votolato, Math & Physics Club, Sameer Shukla, Vendetta Red, Tullycraft, Slender Means $7

Denunzio's Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Spyro Gyra at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50

lEl Corazon My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, Space Vacuum…From Outer Space at 8:30 p.m. $18 adv./$20

Funhouse New Tomorrow, Vindaloo at 9:30 p.m. $5

lHigh Dive The Cloud Room, Half Acre Day, Paris Spleen at 9 p.m. $7

Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Bump Kitchen $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

J & M Café Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Kells Peter Yeates, Ken Larson

Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.

Liquid Lounge Bandwidth at 8 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Roy Kay Trio at 9 p.m.

Madison's Café Rocking Jam at 8:30 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Maple Leaf Grill The Chickens (bluesy jazz) at 7:30 p.m. NC 8929 Roosevelt Way N.E., 523-8449.

Nectar The Weapons, the Nevvers, Birds of Prey, Exit Stories at 9 p.m. $7

lNeumo's Dead Meadow, Bright Black Moonlight, Daniel Higgs (Lungfish) at 8 p.m. $9

New Orleans Winard Harper Sextet at 7 p.m. $7

Owl 'N Thistle Too Buck Chuck

Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow Empathy, King Carol $5

Rendezvous The Liar's Club at 10:30 p.m. $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

Seamonster Lounge Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone at 10:30 p.m. NC

Studio Seven Undercover Llamas, Corbin, Jinx, the Sound of Speed at 6:30 p.m. $7 All ages

lSunset Tavern Velella Velella, Run Chico Run, the Sterling Loons at 9 p.m. $6

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco, funky house): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob 'Tyrone' Lovelace, Brian 'Stingshark' Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

lTractor Tavern Nextbook: Jonathan Ames, Neal Pollack, Amy Sohn, Drive by Star at 7:30 p.m.

Triple Door The Bogey Vujkov Ensemble (Clipper Anderson, Terry Aspiras, Jay Douglas, Dajari Makena) at 7:30 p.m. $20

Tula's Axiom Quartet at 8 p.m. $7

Wasabi Bistro Kiko de Freitas (Brazilian) at 9:30 p.m. 2311 Second Ave., 441-6044.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Alibi Room Boom Operator: Pauly D and Mattie (sexus electronicus)

Bada Lounge Bada Bing: DJs DV One, Tone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Bamboo Bar & Grill reggae, dancehall DJs at 10 p.m. NC 2806 Alki Ave. S.W., 937-3023.

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Gustavo "El General" at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel Loud and Queer (House) at 9 p.m.

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella NC ladies/$5

Contour DJ Forrest Gump at 3 p.m. Impulse: DJs Osiris Indriya, Pual Rush, Manos at 9 p.m. DJ Crime at 2 a.m.

Cowgirls Inc. KISS 106.1 Ladies Night: DJs Tamm, Marcus D at 5 p.m.

Doc Maynard's DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC

Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Industry Nights: Shyan Selah, DJ Kaz (old school, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Fenix Underground The Bedroom Club (live burlesque): DJ Chance at 8 p.m.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba

Kincora KULT: DJ Scorpio at 10 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Drum and Basement (drum and bass): DJs Zacharia, Nitsuj, Demo at 9 p.m. Open House: John "00" Fleming on main floor

Lava Lounge rock DJ at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Crave: DJ Ryan Milano (R & B, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

Re-Bar Physica: D.J. Jack, D.J. Ate My Baby, San Serac at 10:11 p.m. $3

See Sound Lounge Candy (hip-hop, house, neo-soul): Mr. Supreme, Sean Majors, Bronze FM

Trinity DJs Scene, Violate, VSOP, Automatic (top 40, dance) $5/NC ladies

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Vandy's Choice at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue Isolation (goth, death rock)

War Room Wicked and Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown Underground Grooves (hip-hop): DJ Enkrypted at 9 p.m.

Fri

Live Music

Benaroya Beethoven's Violin Concerto at 8 p.m. $15-$87 I'll Love You Always: a Musical Valentine at 7:30 p.m. $20 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon Bullfighter, Current Sea, the Blakes

C & P Coffee Company Amy Roberts at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Bella Brent Magstadt 2621 5th Ave., 441-4351.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Tennis Pro, We Wrote the Book on Connectors, Manplus at 9 p.m. $5

Caspian Grill Flamenco Music and Belly Dancing at 8 p.m. 5517 University Way N.E., 524-3434.

Celtic Swell Victory Pills at 10 p.m. 2722 Alki Ave., 932-SWEL (7935).

Central Saloon Submission, Negative 7, Custom at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

lChop Suey Loose Tooth Seattle Edition: Wolfmother, the Divorce, DJ Franki Chan, DJ Shortnin at 8 p.m. NC

Comet Tavern Invisible Eyes, the Old Haunts, Ape City R & B, the Hands at 9 p.m. $5

lConWorks Artist Trust Opening Party: Paul Rucker, Bill Horist, Sunmay, Central Services, Sera Cahoone at 7 p.m. $10 AT members/$15 500 Boren Ave. N., 381-3218.

Crocodile Café Post Stardom Depression, RazRez, Patrol $8

Delina's Deal's Number 2519 S. Jackson St., 322-3533.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Spyro Gyra at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50

Doc Maynard's The Gryffyn Band at 9 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Dubliner Greenwood All Stars at 9 p.m. $5

El Corazon Powerman 5000, Soblivious, Temperedcast, Sea Jayne Trip at 7 p.m. $15

El Diablo Christopher Hawley at 8 p.m. NC 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

Flying Lion Café Indigo Soul at 8:30 p.m. NC

lFrye Art Museum Tracy and the Plastics at 8 p.m. $12 Frye members/$15 704 Terry St., 622-9250.

Funhouse Pin Pon Dash, Jackmove, Space Cretins, Pornstore Janitor, the Assassinators, Mind Candy, Fifty Fifty, Sir Mark Bruback at 7:30 p.m. $6

lHigh Dive The Cops, the Emergency, Shotgun at 9 p.m. $6

Highliner Senor Fiesta at 9 p.m. NC

Highway 99 Blues Club Mitch Woods, Tim Casey and the Bluescats $12

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 5:45 p.m.

Jules Maes Saloon V-day Massacre: The Rocketz, Gambler's Mark, Hatchet Wounds

Kells Peter Yeates

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

Legends Tim Turner Band at 9:30 p.m.

Little Red Hen Joe Slick and the American River Band at 9 p.m. $3

Lobo Saloon Nigel Mustafa, Slit Liquor, Audio Infidels

Lo Fi Curtis Mayfield's Superfly: Thaddeus Turner, Mike Stone, Joe Doria, more

Molly Maguire's Erin McNamee at 9:30 p.m. NC

Mr Spot's Chai Lounge Katie Davis at 8 p.m. James Hilborne and the Painkillers at 11 p.m.

Nectar Worldwide (Quasi Nada, SunTzu Sound System) at 9 p.m. $7

Neumo's Left Hand Smoke at 8 p.m. $10

New Orleans Winard Harper Sextet at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12 JC

Olive You Eric Fridrich at 7 p.m. NC 8516 Greenwood Ave., 706-4121.

Ould Triangle Kimball Conant at 9 p.m. 9736 Greenwood Ave N.

Owl 'N Thistle Fiasco

Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC

Rainbow Endless Grey, the Daughters of Bristol, Future Disorder $6

Seamonster P.K., C.D. Littlefield, Kimo, Thaddeus Turner, Chad Redlight $5

Serafina Javier Anderson and his Trio at 9 p.m.

Showbox J. Wong at 8 p.m. $5

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

St. Cloud's Sugartown at 9:30 p.m.

Studio Seven 5 Ways to Bleed, A Lesson in Chaos, Murmer, Sights Over Seen, the Outfit at 7 p.m. $7 adv./$8

lSunset Tavern The Listing Ship, Michael Whitmore at 7 p.m. $5 Soft 2: the Leisure Suits, Dept. of Energy, the Withholders, more at 9 p.m. $5

lTown Hall 24 Bits: DBR and the Mission at 8 p.m. $12-$15 1119 8th Ave., 325-7066.

Trabant Chai Lounge Jerin Falkner, Travis Morris at 8 p.m.

lTractor Tavern Sweethearts Rockabilly Revue: the Black Crabs, Slim Sandy, the Hadacol Cowboys, Glitzkrieg Burlesque Bombshells at 9 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Triple Door Dudley Manlove at 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m. $17

Tula's Hadley Caliman Quartet at 8:30 p.m. $12

lVera Project Norfolk and Western, Karl Blau, Mount Eerie, Paleo at 8 p.m. $6 with club card/$7

Woodshop Chantey Sing at 8 p.m. NC All ages 1002 Valley St., 206-447-9800.

Wonderbar Kiko Freitas at 9:30 p.m. 1723 N 45th St., 633-4500.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater The Rob Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Bada DJ Tone (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m.

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Century Ballroom Tango: DJ Lorenzo at 9:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Rob Green at 6 p.m. Jeff Calkins, Donovan Littell at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra DJ D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Contour DJ Mattinthehat at 3 p.m. house DJs at 10 p.m. Afterhours DJs at 2 a.m.

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots House: DJs Jay Anderson, Brad Peterson, Tom Mitchell, Rion Peoples at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis old school, 80s DJs NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

Element John Graham (Quivver), Eva, Scott Keith, Austin Payne at 9 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./$15

Fenix Underground Fridays: DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m. $12 JC

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club LSC Presents (house, trance, hip hop): DJ Scribble at 10 p.m. $10

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Ohana Funk Friday: Sean C at 10 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Paragon DJ Adam Harke at 9:30 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

Re-bar Phatso Friday (deep house): DJ Riz at 10 p.m. $3

Rocksport Bar and Grill DJ Kenspiracy at 10 p.m. NC 4209 S.W. Alaska St., 935-5838.

See Sound Lounge Ramiro, Alden brown at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$7

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Tamara at 9 p.m. NC

Trinity DJ Dan, Christopher Lawrence at 10 p.m. $10

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy DJ N8, Four Color Zack at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Cherry at 9 p.m. $6 women and men with female escort/$20 men alone

Watertown Funky Fresh Friday at 9 p.m. NC Ladies before 11 p.m.

Sat

Live Music

Benaroya Hall Beethoven's Violin Concerto at 8 p.m. $15-$87 Seattle Baroque Orchestra at 8 p.m. $10-$34 Chopin's Romantic Melodies at 9:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m., and 1 p.m. 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon House of Wax, Victims by Design

Café Venus/Mars Bar Brent Amaker at the Rodeo, Rosyvelt, the Levitations at 9 p.m. $6

Celtic Swell Justin Kausal-Hayes at 10 p.m. 2722 Alki Ave., 932-SWEL.

Central Saloon Problem Child (AC/DC tribute), Brother Wolf (Cult tribute) at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Century Ballroom Valentine's Salsa: Yerbabuena at 9:15 p.m. $12

lChop Suey John in the Morning at Night: the Black Angels, Film School, Silversun Pickups, Common Market, Sera Cahoone at 5 p.m. $15 sold out

Comet Tavern The Elephants, Umber Sleeping, Siege of Kaffa at 9 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne The Tallboys (CD release), WB Reid, Bonnie Zahnow at 9 p.m. $5

lCrocodile Café Noodles, Mon Frere, the Stereo Future at 4 p.m. $7 All ages Voyager One, Tourist (CD release), Romance, DJ Curtis at 9 p.m. $8

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Spyro Gyra at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $24.50

Doc Maynard's L.J. Porter and Her Vampin' Ho's at 9 p.m. $8/$12 JC

El Corazon The Listening, the Audiobiography (CD release), the Four Colour Process, Exempli Gratia, Edisyn (CD release) at 4:30 p.m. $8 Second Coming, Omnivoid at 9:30 p.m. $10

El Diablo Truckstop Souvenir at 8 p.m. NC 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

Flying Lion Café Kelee Bradley at 8:30 p.m. NC

Funhouse Hell Bound for Glory, Old Man Smithers, All Bets on Death at 9:30 p.m. $5

High Dive Alta May, Juhu Beach, the Beautiful Mothers at 9 p.m. $6

Highliner Kuli Loach at 9 p.m. NC

Highway 99 Blues Club Mitch Woods, Tim Casey and the Bluescats $12

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Island Music Guild Hall Zeitgeist #5: Puzzle and Shift, Andy McKinnon (Holy Ghost Revival) at 6:30 p.m. $3 All ages 10598 Valley Rd., Bainbridge Island, 780-6911.

Kells Peter Yeates, Ken Larson

Legends Take One at 9:30 p.m.

Leif Erikson Hall Miles From Chicago at 7 p.m. $20 2245 N.W. 57th

Liquid Lounge SoundOff! Semi-finals: Dynamic, John Van Deusen and the Lonely Forest, Marquetta Miller at 8 p.m. $5 members/$10

Little Red Hen Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3

Lobo Saloon Autolite Strike, George, Amazon Ant

Molly Maguire's Finn McGinty and friends at 9:30 p.m. NC

Monkey Pub The Hopscotch Boys, Lovemenots at 9 p.m. $5

Moore Theatre Great Big Sea at 8 p.m. $23 adv./$25.50

Mr Spot's Chai House Ooh Ahh Ahh, Half Slice of Butter, Summer Camp

New Orleans Winard Harper Sextet at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12 JC

Owl 'N Thistle Owl House Band

Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC

Paradox Chaospalooza: the Guilty, Instant Winner, Axes of Evil, 800 Octane, Poorsport, Hang, Potty Mouth Society, Rat City Ruckus at 6:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Paragon Paul Hanover Band at 9:30 p.m.

Playhouse Bainbridge Orchestra with Elizabeth Stoyanovich at 7:30 p.m. $9 students, seniors/$15 200 Madison Ave. N., 842-8569.

Rainbow Makeshift, Custom, Downpipe $6

Seamonster Corporate Monkeys $5

Studio Seven Underdose, Utterance, 2 Headed Change, SomNomBallistic, Trailer Park Mafia at 7 p.m. $7 adv./$8

Sunset Tavern Palisades, Shapes and Sizes, Argo, Pleasurecraft at 9 p.m. $6

ToST Picoso at 9 p.m. $6

lTown Hall Tuvan Ensemble Huun Huur Tu at 7:30 p.m. $20 1119 8th Ave., 325-7066.

Trabant Chai Lounge Mark Goldberg, Dan Kamas at 8 p.m. NC

lTractor Tavern Akron/Family, Sir Richard Bishop, YKK (members of Blood Brothers) at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12

lTriple Door Duncan Sheik, Teddy Thompson, Jim Boggia at 8 p.m. $20 adv./$23

Tula's George Colligan Trio with Matt Jorgensen at 8:30 p.m. $12

DJs

Bada Lounge DJ Respect (hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

Baltic Room Bollywood: Manpreet, Peter Madril, William Gilchrist, Ravi $10 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Belltown Billiards Sassy: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Century Ballroom Salsa: Latin Expression (live) at 9:30 p.m. $15

Chapel Danny Massure, DJ N8 at 10 p.m.

Club Mantra SuperSonic: DJ Roc'Phella (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$5

Collins Pub DJ Muttron (house, downtempo) at 10 p.m 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016

Contour Europa: DJs Misha and Igor at 9 p.m. DJs Crime, J Sharp, Bishnutz (live percussion) at 2 a.m.

Cowgirls Inc. rock, country DJs at 6 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge (Temple Billiards) Onset (drum and bass) at 10 p.m. $5

Des Amis Shock Saturday: DJ Risk at 9:30 p.m. $5 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ R-Sin, JayBoy, Elixir, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11 p.m.

Eagle Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear at 9 p.m.

Element Atmosphere: DJs Victor Menegaux, Brett Michaels, Austin Payne at 9 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./15 after NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Fenix Underground DJ Trent Von, Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $12

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Phil Anthony (house), live percussion 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

J&M Cafe Club Kiss: DJ Victor Menegaux

Last Supper Club Vivid (progressive house): DJs Flave, Destiny Davis

Lava Lounge Cream on Wax at 7 p.m. Matt at 10 p.m.

Medusa Destination Saturday at 9 p.m.

 
comments powered by Disqus