Wed

Live Music

Celtic Swell Erin McNamee at 8 p.m.

Central Saloon Hating Hilary, Stripmall Sideshow, Phonic Red at 8 p.m. $5

lChop Suey Mad

"/>

Seven Nights

The week's club listings.

Wed

Live Music

Celtic Swell Erin McNamee at 8 p.m.

Central Saloon Hating Hilary, Stripmall Sideshow, Phonic Red at 8 p.m. $5

lChop Suey Mad Professor and the Ariwa Posse (ft. Aisha), Nuffsed at 8 p.m. $12

Crocodile Café Wallpaper, Exit Stories, the Trucks $6

Denunzio's Equinox (jazz standards) at 7 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Maynard Ferguson and His Big Bop Nouveau Band at 7:30 p.m. $21.50-$23.50

lEl Corazon God Forbid, Sworn Enemy, Manntis Cannae at 7 p.m. $13

Great Nabob Beth Ferlic at 9 p.m. 819 Fifth Ave. N., 281-9850.

High Dive The Mob Law at 9 p.m. NC

Highway 99 Blues Club Charlene Grant and the Love Doctors $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Kells Liam Gallagher

Key Arena Coldplay, Fiona Apple at 8 p.m.

Merchant's Café Monktail Free Wednesdays at 7:30 p.m. NC All-ages 109 Yesler

Mr Spot's Chai House New Year's Steve

Nectar Rhythm Session (Johnny Horn), Eastbound Sound, DJ Jahson at 9 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Neumo's Iceage Cobras at 9 p.m. (DJ set) and 11 p.m. (live set) NC

New Orleans Floyd Standifer at 7 p.m.

Ohana (Wednesdays) Live Island Music at 9:30 p.m. 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

Owl 'n Thistle Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Premier Memphis Radio Kings, Bob Wayne and the Outlaw Carney's, Tommy Gunn and the Bourbon Cowboys at 8 p.m. $3

Rainbow Ruby Shuz $5

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. 1531 7th Ave., 621-1200.

Seamonster Lounge !Nepotistas! NC

Studio Seven The Ultimate Rapper at 8 p.m. $8 adv/$10

lSunset Tavern Nous Non Plus, Vagenious, All American Playboys (CD release) at 9 p.m. $7

Tasting Room Paul Gregutt at 6 p.m. 1924 Post Alley, 770-9463.

Thaiku Fu Kun Wu: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton, Hans Teuber (live jazz) NC

ToST Jericho, Mychosis at 9 p.m. $5

lTractor Tavern Donna the Buffalo, Carolyn Mark with Amy Honey and Lily Fawn at 9 p.m. $12

Triple Door Musicquarium Vice Squad at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Carolyn Graye and friends at 8 p.m. $10

Tutta Bella Javier Anderson at 6:30 p.m. 4918 Rainier Ave S., 721-3501.

Whisky Bar Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, Eric Verlinde Trio, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. NC

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Bada Lounge Whisper Wednesdays: DJ Ryan Milano (urban dance) at 9 p.m.

Baltic Room Wire (pop DJs) at 9 p.m.

Barca Agenbite: DJ Leopold Bloom NC

Century Ballroom All-Ages swing: DJs Mark Kihara and Mike F. at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel DJs Jeromy Nail, Jon Lemmon at 9 p.m.

Contour Verbal Warning: Open Mic with 6 Deep, Ms. Rhythm, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc at 8 p.m. Shyan Selah (hip-hop, R & B) at 10:30 p.m.

Eagle Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

Element MidWeek Beats (house, live percussion) at 8 p.m. NC

Fenix Underground Sunset Strip Wednesday: Billy the Kid at 8 p.m. $5

J&M Cafe Dance Party: DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels, Victor Menegaux $7 NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Vegas Nights (rock, house mash-ups)

Lava Lounge Mod Fuck Explosion: DJ Deutscher Meister at 9 p.m.

Neighbours DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $2

Noc Noc Right (Deep House): DJs Doug, Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson at 9 p.m. NC

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 622-6044.

R Place DJ E at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Dirty Wednesdays (hip hop, '80s): DJ Chinky Eye

Trinity Proper: DJs Noble, Sorbello, Zac, Karl Kamakahi at 10 p.m. $5

Venom DJs Orion, Erik (hip hop, reggaeton, salsa) at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Shaken Not Stirred at 9:30 p.m.

Vito's Old School, Funk DJs

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

War Room Death of the Party: the Carter ft. Low B (Hollertronix), FourColorZack, DJN8 at 9 p.m. $8

Watertown Why Not? (house) at 9 p.m. NC

Thur

Live Music

Bad Albert's Taste of the Blues: Annieville Blues at 9 p.m.

Benaroya Hall Amadeus! A Mozart Festival: Itzhak Perlman, Mozart's Requiem at 7:30 p.m. $18-$85

Blue Moon Scary Bear

Café Venus/Mars Bar Fallen Biker Benefit: Brent Amandor and the Rodeo, Scattergun at 9 p.m.

Central Saloon Wester Daywick, Street Named James, Crap Happy Hookers at 10 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Lightheaded ft. Ohmega Watts (CD release), Giant Panda, Big World Breaks at 8 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Hank Williams Tribute at 9 p.m.

Crocodile Café Euphoriette, Shim, the Royalty $6

Denunzio's Eric Fridrich at 6 p.m. NC 102 Cherry, 343-9517.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Maynard Ferguson and His Big Bop Nouveau Band at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $21.50-$23.50

lEl Corazon Rigor Mortis, Wizards of Wor, the Kept, Breakneck at 8 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Ethnic Cultural Theatre Threat of Beauty, Reptet, Industrial Revelation at 7:30 p.m. $8 students/$10 40th and Brooklyn

Firefly Greg Schroeder Quartet at 8 p.m. 2128 Queen Anne Ave. N., 694-0055.

Funhouse Whiskey Tango, Rain City Shwillers, Black Cougar Shock Unit, Hang at 9:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Tyler Wilcox at 8 p.m. $5-$15

High Dive Ultra Violet, Trwst, Tron Carter at 10 p.m. $6

Highliner Invitational Showcase with John Weiss at 9:00 p.m.

Highway 99 Blues Club Soul Pistols $5

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

J & M Café Herding Cats at 9 p.m. $5

Jasmine Restaurant Midnite Walk (soul, jazz, R & B) at 8:30 p.m. 1102 4th Ave., 382-2161.

Kells Liam Gallagher

Legends The Tim Turner Jam at 9 p.m.

Liquid Lounge Bandwidth: Pheremones, the Strain at 8 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Gin Soaked Bar Room Queens at 9 p.m. NC

Madison's Café Rocking Jam at 8:30 p.m. NC 3803 Delridge Way S.W., 935-2111.

Monkey Pub The Glassy Globes at 9 p.m. $5

Nectar Forest Council Benefit: the Cauze, DJ Jahson at 9 p.m.

lNeumo's David Bazan (Pedro the Lion), Ester Drang, Crosstide, Siberian at 8 p.m. $8

New Orleans Ham Carson Quartet at 7 p.m.

Owl 'N Thistle Too Buck Chuck

Paragon GoodyBagg at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Rainbow How and Lightning, Deferred Success, Single White Male $5

lRendezvous String Specialists at 7:30 p.m. $10

Roosevelt Hotel Jimmy J (piano) at 5:30 p.m. Seventh and Pine, 621-1200.

Royal Esquire Club Reggae Night Special: the Elbow-Benders at 7 p.m. $5/8 for two 5016 Rainier Ave. S., 723-2811.

Seamonster Lounge Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone NC

lShowbox G. Love and Special Sauce at 8 p.m. $22.50 adv./$25

St. Cloud's Rik Wright at 8:30 p.m.

Studio Seven Relentless, Soul the Interrogator, Life the Guardian, Til Eye Drop, J.U.I., F-Lee at 8 p.m. $8

Sunset Tavern Removal, the Freak Accident, Kaskadia at 9 p.m. $6

ToST Marmalade (live souldisco, funky house): Piece, Chad Redlight, Bob 'Tyrone' Lovelace, Brian 'Stingshark' Ray, Victor Funklove, Kimo, Faith, DJ Shapeshifter at 9 p.m. $6

Tractor Tavern Hot Buttered Rum String Band, New Monsoon at 9 p.m. $13 adv./$15

Triple Door Seattle Secret Music Festival #3: Jo Miller and Her Burly Roughnecks, Ricardo and the Dogmanauts, Kate Bartkowski at 7:30 p.m. $25 benefit for Pike Place Clinic

Triple Door Musicquarium Tor Dietrichson and Mambo Cadillac at 9 p.m. NC

Tula's Milo Petersen and the Jazz Disciples at 8 p.m. $7

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Alibi Room Boom Operator: Pauly D and Mattie (sexus electronicus)

Bada Lounge Bada Bing: DJs DV One, Tone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Belltown Billiards Moist (dance, R & B, top 40) NC before 10:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol hip-hop, top 40 at 10:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Century Ballroom Salsa: DJ Gustavo "El General" at 9 p.m. $5

Chapel Loud and Queer (House) at 9 p.m.

Club Kolbeh's Backdraft (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 1956 First Ave. S., 224-9999.

Club Mantra DJ Roc'Phella NC ladies/$5

Contour Breaks and Freaks: DJs Chloe, Nordic Soul, Osiris Indriya at 9 p.m. $5

Cowgirls Inc. KISS 106.1 Ladies Night: DJs Tamm, Marcus D at 5 p.m.

lDoc Maynard's DJ Miss Broadway (old school, reggae) at 8 p.m. NC

Downunder DJ R-Sin (top 40) NC

Eagle Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

Element Industry Nights: Shyan Selah, DJ Kaz (old school, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Fenix Underground The Bedroom Club (live burlesque): DJ Chance at 8 p.m.

Ibiza Dinner Club DJ Strawberry 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jules Maes High Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba

Kincora KULT: DJ Scorpio at 10 p.m. NC 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club Drum and Basement (drum and bass): DJs Zacharia, Nitsuj, Demo at 9 p.m.

Lava Lounge rock DJ at 9 p.m.

Lobo Saloon DJ Ben Texas (80s, post punk) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Skin (R&B, commercial house): DJs Elad, Kemal, Kippy at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Maud Deep (downtempo, drum and bass) at 9 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Crave: DJ Bobby O (R & B, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC

Mr. Lucky's Latin House (merengue, reggaeton) at 10 p.m. $10 NC Ladies

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless (hardcore): DJ Naha at 9 p.m. $3

Ohana DJ Krayz 2207 First Ave., 956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m.

See Sound Lounge Candy (hip-hop, house, neo-soul): Mr. Supreme, Sean Majors, Bronze FM

Trinity DJs Scene, Violate, VSOP, Automatic (top 40, dance) $5/NC ladies

Twilight Martini Lounge DJs Austin Payne, Crime (C89.5 FM), Faz at 9:30 p.m. NC ladies till 11 p.m. 2125 Western Ave., 443-1212.

Venom Lavish (hip hop): DJs Scene, Tone at 9 p.m.

Viceroy Quest (hip hop, R & B) at 9 p..m NC

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue Isolation (goth, death rock)

War Room Wicked and Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn at 9 p.m. $5

Watertown Underground Grooves (hip-hop): DJ Enkrypted at 9 p.m.

Fri

Live Music

Benaroya Amadeus! A Mozart Festival: Itzhak Perlman, Mozart's Requiem at 1 p.m. $18-$85 Radu Lupu at 8 p.m. Alasdair Fraser at 8 p.m. $26

lBlue Moon The Hot Plates, Sandman the Rappin' Cowboy, the Jesus Chords

C & P Coffee Company Bobcat Bob at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Venus/Mars Bar The Neon Wilderness, the Moriartys, Oscar's Mad at 9 p.m. $6

Celtic Swell Victory Pills at 10 p.m. 2722 Alki Ave., 932-SWEL (7935).

Central Saloon Enkrya, Dissonance, Mugen at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

City Hall Plaza The Seattle Symphony at 12 p.m. NC 600 Fourth Ave., 684-7171.

Coffee to a Tea with Sugar Michael Clune and Sleep Til Noon at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

lComet Tavern Holy Ghost Revival, Levitations, Honey Hush at 10 p.m.

Conor Byrne Ala Zingara (CD release) at 9:30 p.m.

lCrocodile Café KT Tunstall at 8:30 p.m. $9 adv./$10

Delina's Deal's Number 2519 S. Jackson St., 322-3533.

lDimitriou's Jazz Alley Maynard Ferguson and His Big Bop Nouveau Band at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $21.50-$23.50

Doc Maynard's Albritton McClain and the Bridge of Souls at 9 p.m. $8/$12 JC

East West Bookshop Candlelight Healing Concert of Chant: Norma Gentile (sound shaman), Anne Rutherford at 7 p.m. $15 6500 Roosevelt Way N.E., 800-587-6002.

El Corazon Jerel, Counterfist, Omni, Blame the Sea, EXCommunication at 4:30 p.m. $8 Trepan, Midnight Idols (CD release), Zero Down, the Betty Ford Falcons, Manalive at 9 p.m. $7

El Diablo Travis Hartnett at 8 p.m. NC 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

Flying Lion Café Brent Magstadt, Brant O'Brien at 8:30 p.m. NC

Funhouse Rotten Apples, Sunday Night Blackout, Black Horse at 9:30 p.m. $6

Georgia's Greek Deli Hejira at 7 p.m. NC 323 N.W. 85th, 783-1228.

lHigh Dive Cancer Rising, Stacks Getaway, Cast of Characters (CD release), Scarlet Room at 10 p.m. $6

Highliner Rainy City Riffraff

Highway 99 Blues Club Bump Kitchen $10

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 5:45 p.m.

Kells St. James Gate

Latona Pub Barrie and the Boys at 5:30 p.m. NC

Legends Ender Brothers at 9 p.m.

Liquid Lounge Jellyneck at 10 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Knut Bell and the Blue Collars at 9 p.m. $3

Lobo Saloon Old Man Smithers, Hellbound for Glory at 9 p.m.

Lo Fi HEP: Ronnie Pierce, Doug Beavers, Khamal, Zeke Keeble, Evan Flory Barnes, Elaine Bonow, Aria Prame at 10 p.m. $5

Molly Maguire's Jukebox Madness at 9:30 p.m.

Mr Spot's Chai House Oval League at 8 p.m. Missing Players at 11 p.m.

Nectar DJ Crime, Theory in Motion, KJ Sawka, DJ Kippy at 9 p.m. $6

lNeumo's Super Deluxe, Speaker Speaker, Tennis Pro, Lillydale at 8 p.m. $8

New Orleans Mike Lynch and the Midnight Movers at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12 JC

Olive You Eric Fridrich at 7 p.m. NC 8516 Greenwood Ave., 706-4121.

Owl 'N Thistle Tillers Folly

Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC

lParadox Mt. Eerie, Kimya Dawson, Calvin Johnson, This Busy Monster at 7 p.m. $5

Rainbow Spent, Yam, Indigo Soul $6

Rendezvous Amberjack, Bullet in Your Head at 10:30 p.m. $5

Romio's Pizza Ethnic Underground at 6:30 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 322-4453.

Salty's on Alki Victor Janusz, Tim Koss, Mark Taylor at 8:30 p.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seamonster P.K., C.D. Littlefield, Kimo, Thaddeus Turner, DJ Woogie $5

Seattle Drum School L.A.B. Boss Tweeter, the Verb, the Pineapples, Russell Square at 7 p.m. $5

Serafina Fred Hoadley Trio at 9 p.m.

Showbox Floater, Rishloo at 8 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Spice Manghis Khan (Cuban-Latin jazz) at 10 p.m.

St. Cloud's No Jive Five at 9:30 p.m.

Studio Seven Art of Self Defense, Aphasia, Truce, Days Like These, Dear Whoever at 4:30 p.m. $7 adv./$9 Dan Purser, Fiasco, Threefold at 9 p.m. $8 adv./$10

lSunset Tavern Dept. of Energy, Half Acre Day, Spanish for 100, the Visible Men, DJ Poindexter at 9 p.m. $7

ToST Friday Mile, the Side Project, Matt Caoughlin at 9 p.m. $6

Trabant Chai Lounge Teri Untalan, Duff Ferguson at 8 p.m.

Tractor Tavern Hot Buttered Rum String Band, New Monsoon at 9 p.m. $13 adv./$15

lTriple Door Jorma Kaukonen at 8 p.m. $34.50 adv./$37

Tula's Greta Matassa Quintet at 8:30 p.m. $12

Women's University Club The Best of Don Giovanni: Michael Drumheller, Lynn Muehleisen at 7:30 p.m. NC 1105 6th Ave., 623-0402.

Wonderbar Kiko Freitas at 9:30 p.m. 1723 N 45th St., 633-4500.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater The Rob Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575.

Bada DJ Tone (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m.

Baltic Room Metro (hip-hop): DJ Soul One, Timbo at 9 p.m. NC before 10, $5 before 11

Belltown Billiards Flirt: DJ Elad NC before 9:30 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa: DJ Miguel free lesson at 10 p.m. Dancing at 10:30 p.m. $6

Century Ballroom Outdancing Gay Night: salsa, swing at 8:30 p.m. $7

Chapel Rob Green at 6 p.m. Jeff Calkins, Donovan Littell at 10 p.m.

Chop Suey Comeback: DJs Colby B, Porq, F.I.T.S., MC Chompers at 9 p.m. NC before 9 p.m./$5

Club Mantra DJ D'Doxx (r & b, hip hop) at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$5

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage (downtempo, rare groove) at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave., 623-1016.

Contour house and techno DJs

Cowgirls Inc. K-Rock Fridays at 5 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge Deep Roots House: DJs Jay Anderson, Brad Peterson, Tom Mitchell, Rion Peoples at 9 p.m. $3

Des Amis old school, 80s DJs NC 1013 E Pike St., 322-0703.

Downunder DJ Elixir, 507, Speedy G, SamIAm (top 40) NC ladies til 11:30 p.m.

Eagle Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith at 9 p.m.

Element Cosmic Gate (DJ Bossi), Marq, Austin Payne at 9 p.m. $10 before 11 p.m./$15

Fenix Underground Fridays: DJ Trent Von at 8 p.m. $12 JC

Goldie's on 45th DJs B-Mello, Girl 6 (hip hop, R & B) at 10 p.m. NC 2121 N 45th St.

Ibiza Dinner Club Luxe: DJ Josh Qwest 528 Second Ave., 381-9090.

Jai Thai Belltown DJ Dunzo (hip hop, party jams) at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 770-7884.

Jai Thai Broadway Jason Schell (hip-hop) at 9:30 p.m. NC 235 Broadway Ave. E, 322-5781.

J&M Cafe Dance Party (top 40, R&B): DJs Faz, Capt. Morgan. $12

Kincora's The Cave: Rotating DJs at 9:30 p.m. 518 E. Pine St., 325-0436.

Last Supper Club LSC Presents (house, trance, hip hop): Danny Howells

Lava Lounge DJ David James (soul, R & B) at 9 p.m.

Marcus' Martini Heaven FNK DJ (funk, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

May Thai downtempo, trip-hop DJs 1612 N. 45th St., 675-0037.

Medusa Ice at 9 p.m.

Mira! Lounge DJ Danni (Euro dance) at 10 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Hollaback! (old school, R & B): DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella at 9 p.m. NC

Neighbours Fixion, DJ Fuel at 9 p.m. $5

Paragon Hip hop, house DJs at 9:30 p.m.

Premier Chinese New Years party: DJ Chinky Eye at 9:30 p.m. $10 student/$15

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 10 p.m.

Re-bar Phatso Friday (deep house): DJ Riz at 10 p.m. $3

See Sound Lounge Ramiro, Alden brown at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m./$7

Toi (Fridays) World Fusion: breaks, top 40, ethnic beats at 10:30 p.m.

Tommy's Strictly the Best (reggae, dancehall): DJs Cide, Jahson, M.C. Element at 8 p.m. $5 before 9:30 p.m./$7 NC ladies till 11 p.m.

ToST Kristina Childs at 6:30 p.m. NC

Triple Door Musicquarium DJ Tamara at 9 p.m. NC

lTrinity The Family Duals Tour: DJs Mark Farina, Inland Knights, Jeromy Nail, Ramiro, LSDJ at 10 p.m. $10

Venom Toxic: DJ Tamm (top 40, dance) at 9 p.m.

Vito's R & B, Top 40 DJs

Vogue On the Edge (industrial, dance): DJ Paul Aleinikoff (C89) at 9 p.m. $5 NC ladies til 11 p.m.

War Room Jamie Thinnes (house), Brian Lyons, Wesley Holmes at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m.

Watertown Funky Fresh Friday at 9 p.m. NC Ladies before 11 p.m.

Sat

Live Music

Benaroya Hall Discover Music at 11 a.m. Katona Twins at 7:30 p.m. $28 Amadeus! A Mozart Festival: Itzhak Perlman, Mozart's Requiem at 8 p.m. $18-$85 200 University St., 215-4800.

Blue Moon Hang, No Means Yes, Lack of Respect, Rain City Schwillers

C & P Coffee Company Hoppy Hopkins at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave S.W., 933-3125.

Café Venus/Mars Bar Robert Roth, Octoberman, Red Jacket Mine (CD release) at 9 p.m. $5

Central Saloon Vinadloo, Tracing Eight, Post Adolescence at 8 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Chop Suey Vital Idol (Billy Idol tribute & final show), Novatone, Bullet Club, the Beautiful Mothers at 9 p.m. $8

Coffee to a Tea with Sugar Melissa Owen and the Shanks at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave S.W. 937-1495.

Comet Tavern Izabelle, Argo, Simpl at 10 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Ala Zingara (CD release) at 9:30 p.m.

lCrocodile Café Rocky Votolato (CD release), Slender Means, J. Tillman at 4 p.m. $8 adv./$10 All-Ages Slender Means, Rocky Votolato (CD release), J. Tillman at 9 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Maynard Ferguson and His Big Bop Nouveau Band at 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. $21.50-$23.50

Doc Maynard's L.J. Porter and Her Vampin' Ho's at 9 p.m. $8/$12 JC

Dusty Strings Crookshank at 8 p.m. $15 3450 16th Ave. W., 634-1656.

El Corazon Katrina benefit: Elite Stranger, Aces Over Kings, Cavalier, Remnant, Soldier at 4:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10 Drop Six, FMLY, Utterance, Trainyard, DJ Colby B, Pure Cirkus at 9 p.m. NC

El Diablo Rich Brisbois 1811 Queen Anne Ave. N., 285-0693.

Fenix Underground Undead, Euology, Sayn, Fully Loaded, HMP at 3 p.m. $7

Flying Lion Café Idlefill at 8:30 p.m. NC

Funhouse Speed Kills, Black Eyes and Neckties, Black Jetts, the Repeat Offenders at 9:30 p.m. $5

Gallery 1412 Bonus, WORLD, Plants, Kaz Nomura at 8 p.m. $5-$15

High Dive Ian McFeron and the Band, Scott Fisher Band at 10 p.m. $8

Highliner Zydeco Locals

Highway 99 Blues Club DoctorfunK $10

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos (rock and roll) at 7:45 p.m.

Kells St. James Gate

Legends The Heather Banker Jam at 8:30 p.m.

Leif Erikson Hall Hudson Blues Band at 7:30 p.m. $17 2245 N.W. 57th

Liquid Lounge Clinton Fearon and the Boogie Brown Band, the Panda Conspiracy at 8 p.m. NC

Little Red Hen Knut Bell and the Blue Collars at 9 p.m. $3

Lobo Saloon The Urgency, Velcron, Eroder at 9 p.m.

Molly Maguire's Heather Banker at 9:30 p.m. NC

Monkey Pub Grownup Trouble, Flux Capacitor at 9 p.m. $5

Nathan Hale High School Nowhere Men (Beatles tribute) at 8 p.m. $10 student/$22 10750 30th Ave. N.E., 252-3680.

lNeumo's Hell's Belles, Alien Crime Syndicate, Neutral Boy at 8 p.m. $10

New Orleans Mike Lynch and the Midnight Movers at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12 JC

Owl 'N Thistle Tillers Folly

Pampas Room Floyd Standifer Quartet at 8:30 p.m. NC

Paradox Seattle Ska Fest: the Royal T's, Natalie Wouldn't, Uprite Dub Orchestra, Keyser Soze, the Recliners, Alki Beach at 6:30 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Paragon Paul Hanover Band at 9:30 p.m.

Rainbow The Lashes, Fitz of Depression $6

Rendezvous Marangatang at 10:30 p.m. $5

Salty's on Alki Vic "Hands Solo" at 11 a.m. 6 Harbor Ave. S.W., 937-1600.

Seamonster The Suffering Fuckheads $5

Serafina Javier Anderson and his Bossa Nova trio at 9 p.m.

lShowbox Vera Project 5-Year Anniversary: the Blood Brothers, Minus the Bear, These Arms Are Snakes, Crystal Skulls at 8 p.m. $15

St. Cloud's Jubilee at 9 p.m.

Studio Seven Dissonance, Enkrya, Mugen, Down Sin, Universal Measure at 7 p.m. $7 adv./$8

lSunset Tavern The Cripples, the Fall-Outs, Unnatural Helpers, Gary Gorillaman Davis at 9 p.m. $7

ToST Rik Wright's Zen Tornado at 6:30 p.m. NC The Special Purpose at 9 p.m. $6

Town Hall Bach Flute Sonatas at 8 p.m. $10-$25 1119 8th Ave., 325-7066.

Trabant Chai Lounge Christie Aitken at 8 p.m.

Tractor Tavern Carrie Akre, Matthew Lee Patrick at 6:30 p.m. $10 Kitchen Syncopators, Baby Gramps, Los Flacos at 9:30 p.m. $8

Triple Door Side Project, the Jeffrey Allan Band at 8 p.m. $15

Tula's Jay Th

 
comments powered by Disqus