Visual Arts Calendar

Send listings two weeks in advance to

visualarts@seattleweekly.com

Lectures and Events

Architecture Tour: Art Deco A walking tour of Seattle's jazzy early-20th-century Art Deco buildings. 10 a.m.-noon Sat. June 26. (advance registration required). Seattle Architectural Foundation, 1333 Fifth Ave. Suite 300 (Rainier Square Atrium), $10, 206-667-9184.

Artist Lecture: Beth Cavener Stichter The sculptor, known for her viscerally emotional renderings of animals, gives a talk and slide show. 7 p.m. Fri. June 25. Pottery Northwest, 226 First Ave. N., free, 206-285-4421.

Bellevue Sculpture Exhibition Bellevue's sixth annual showcase of outdoor sculpture includes 24 works from around the world, as well as an annual exhibit of pieces by teens in the Bellevue Boys and Girls Club. Reception: 6-8 p.m. Sat. June 26. Bellevue Art Museum, 510 Bellevue Way. (Art on display in Bellevue Downtown Park, 10201 NE 4th St.)

Copalingo The name means "homemade," and the show offers art and clothing designs created by participants in the ArtWorks program for at-risk youth and young adults. Art Sale: 2-5 p.m. Sat. June 26. Artworks, 1914 4th Ave., 206- 292-4142.

Vision & Voice In an event to support Cancer Lifeline, photos by Lori DeMarre of lesbian, bisexual, and transgendered people who've battled cancer will be accompanied by a poetry reading by Sheryl Diane. 6-8:30 p.m. Thurs. June 24. Cancer Lifeline, 6522 Fremont Ave. N, $10, 206-297-2100.

Openings

Bryan Ohno San Francisco sculptor and Pilchuck Glass alum Bella Feldman's "War Toy Redux" offers a panoply of streamlined, dangerous-looking mobile sculptures that explore the age-old question: Why is weaponry so darned cool? Opens Wed. June 23. 155 S. Main St., 206-667-9572. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tues.-Sat.

Illuminator2 "Dialectric and Deconstruction" features Laura MacCary's fully interactive "techno-weavings," including a variation on that most bizarre of musical instruments, the theremin. Reception: 4-6 p.m. Thurs. June 24. Pike Place Market, stall #321 3rd level, Down Under, 206-382-5520. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. daily.

Winston Wächter Jan Aronson's big, bold paintings of tree leaves are studies in near-abstract juxta­positions of form and color. Reception: 6-8 p.m. Wed. June 23. 403 Dexter Ave. N., 206-652-5855, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tues.-Sat.

Last Chance

Ace Studios In her solo show "Portraits of Men, Metaphors of Wood," Suzanne Brooker juxtaposes images of men with misshapen pieces of wood, resulting in enigmatic figurative paintings. 619 Western Ave., 206-623-1288, 1-5 p.m. Sat., or by appointment. Ends Sat. June 26.

Atelier 31 Text, chairs, human figures, and symbolic stuff haunt Michael Dikter's new series of paintings, while Italian painter Mario Ricci has his first American solo show. 2500 First Ave., 206-448-5250. 10:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Mon.-Tues.; 10:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m. Wed.-Sat.; noon-5 p.m. Sun. Ends Sun. June 27.

Baas Gallery Fulgencio Lazo's vibrant abstract paintings allude to the community festivals of Mexico. 2703 E. Madison, 206-324-4742. 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Mon-Sat. Ends Sat. June 26.

Bluebottle In mixed media sculptures called "Stolen," John and Robin Gumaelius meditate on why the hell someone would steal from a couple of struggling artists. 415 E. Pine St., 206-325-1592. 1-7 p.m. Tue.-Fri., noon-6 p.m. Sat.-Sun. Ends Sun. June 27.

Francine Seders Port Townsend-based ceramic artist Anne Hirondelle takes a turn toward the abstract with "Outurns," a series of lovely pseudo-organic vessels. 6701 Greenwood Ave. N., 206-782-0355. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tues.- Sat., 1-5 p.m. Sun. Ends Sun. June 27.

Frye Art Museum "Here I Am! Passages in Portraiture" taps the collection of paintings by John Singleton Copley, John Singer Sargent, Thomas Eakins, and others. 704 Terry Ave., 206-622-9250. 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tues.-Sat.; noon-5 p.m. Sun.; 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thurs. Ends Sun. June 27.

Gallery 110 In "Day Job," Ellen Wixted uses an accomplished realism to capture the boredom and everyday miscommunications of office life, while Susan Gans' photographic tableaux of mannequins are meant to address buried issues of longing and alienation. 110 S. Washington St., 206-624-9336. Noon- 5 p.m. Wed.-Sat. Ends Sat. June 26.

Gallery 4 Culture "One, Two" features new paintings, drawings, and mixed-media work by Seattle artist Taylor Vogland Dreiling. 506 Second Ave., Suite 200 (Smith Tower), 206-296-7580. 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Mon-Fri. Ends Fri. June 25.

Garde Rail A salon show of favorite artists—all at 10 percent off. 4860 Rainier Ave. (Columbia City), 206-721-0107. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Wed.-Sat. Ends Sat. June 26.

Howard House Ken Kelly's abstract paintings, made with stencils and mirrors, are thick with a kaleidoscopic array of forms, while "About the House" features variations on the pleasures and pressures of domestic life. 604 Second Ave., 206-256-6399. 10:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Tues.-Sat. Ends Sat. June 26.

Joe Bar New, lush paintings of critters caught in flagrante delicto by Kamala-Dolphin Kingsley. 810 E. Roy, 206-324-0407. 7:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m. Mon.-Fri., 8:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m. Sat.-Sun. Ends Wed. June 30.

Lisa Harris I'm not at all excited about landscapes of the Tuscan countryside, but Kent Lovelace's approach is novel: he paints in lurid oils on copper plate instead of canvas. 1922 Pike Pl., 206-443-3315. 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Mon.-Sat.; 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sun. Ends Sat. June 26.

Priceless Works Richard Marquis' "Unintentional Art, Found Objects" turns glassblowing mistakes and acquired random junk into art. Meanwhile, Eric Whol's "Fowl" offers a menagerie of large glass chickens stuffed to the wattles with dirt, feathers, and handmade glass flies. 619 N. 35th St., Suite 100, 206-349-9943. Noon-6 p.m. Thurs.-Sun. Ends Mon. June 28.

Zeitgeist Leiv Fagereng's "Crazylittledaisies" features humongous hyperreal paintings chock-full of references to contemporary culture, endangered animals, and the New World Order. 171 S. Jackson St., 206-583-0497. 6 a.m.-7 p.m. Mon.-Fri, 8 a.m.- 7 p.m. Sat.-Sun. Ends Wed. June 30.

Galleries

Ballard/Fetherston Geoff Garza's decorative paintings recall, according to the artist, the interior details of his grandmother's south Texas home. 818 E. Pike St., 206-322-9440. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tues.-Sat.

CoCA "Domicile" features works on the theme of home by Maysey Craddock, Marc Dombrosky, and Robert Yoder. 410 Dexter Avenue N., 206-728-1980. 2-8 p.m. Tues.-Thurs., noon-5 p.m. Fri.-Sun.

Davidson Seattle debuts by two New York artists: Lordan Bunch, who paints portraits from anonymous photo-booth portraits of the 1920s and '30s, and Miki Lee, a specialist in playfully abstract stripe paintings. 313 Occidental Ave. S., 206-624-7684. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tues.-Sat.

G. Gibson "Birds of Mississippi," oil paint on photographs by Randy Hayes. 514 E. Pike St., 206-587-4033. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Wed.-Fri.; 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sat.

Goods In "Signs of Life," Seattle's Shawn Wolfe builds oversized signs that turn personal sentiments into corporate logos. 1112 Pike St., 206-622-0459, 11 a.m.-7 p.m Mon.-Sat., noon-5 p.m. Sun.

Greg Kucera Large, kinetic sculptures in wood and other smaller pieces by John Buck, whose work manages to be both whimsical and philosophical. 212 Third Ave., 206-624-0770. 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tues.-Sat.

Gulassa & Co. Trompe l'oeil paintings of cookbooks, credit cards, and other domestic detritus by L. Kelly Lyles, plus realist paintings from Susannah Anderson. 10 Dravus St., 206-283-181. Noon-4 p.m. Mon.-Fri.

Jack Straw New Media Gallery Seattle's Iole Alessandrini installs interactive lasers and other optical gizmos in this multimedia experience intended to explore, the artist says, "the distributed body, multiple-self and transmigration of presence." 4261 Roosevelt Way N.E., 206-634-0919. 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Mon.-Fri.

James Harris Brazilian artist Efrain Almeida's cedar sculpture draws inspiration from the folk art of Northeastern Brazil and morphs organic, human, and domestic elements. 309A Third Ave., 206-903-6220. 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tues.-Sat.

Kirkland Arts Center In "Fancy Cakes and Shore Lines," Sonja Peterson's ceramic sculptures and paintings refer to traditional Japanese figurines known as jizo, while Kiki MacInnis's phallic drawings of peach pits and root clumps verge on the abstract. 620 Market St. 425-822-7161. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Mon.-Fri.

Kuhlman Tom Bagley, Ellen Forney, Joe Newton, and Erin Norlin create their own twisted versions of 1970s ads from the Art Instruction Institute. 2419 First Ave. (Belltown), 206-441-1999. 10 a.m.- 7 p.m. Mon.-Sat., noon-5 p.m. Sat.

Photographic Center Northwest A thesis exhibition of work by students graduating from PCNW's photography certificate program. 900 12th Ave., 206-720-7222. Noon-9:30 p.m. Mon.; 9 a.m.-9:30 p.m. Tues.-Sun.

Roq La Rue Thirty gritty, super-high-contrast photos of Lou Reed, Edie Sedgwick, and other characters inside Andy Warhol's Factory by Manhattan scene documenter Billy Name. 2316 Second Ave., 206-374-8977. 2-6 p.m. Tues.-Sat., noon-4 p.m. Sun.

Seattle Art Museum Rental/Sales Gallery A collection of paintings and drawings by Seattle Academy of Fine Art instructors, including Suzanne Brooker, Gary Faigin, and Margie Livingston. 1220 Third Ave., 206-343-1101. 10:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Mon.-Sat.

Solomon Fine Art Abstract collages made from paint on mylar by Fred Holcomb, aluminum sculpture by Josh Garber, and drawings by Chris St. Pierre. 1215 First Ave., 206-297-1400. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Mon.-Sat.

Suyama Space Jyung Mee Park's "Loss and Gain" arranges river-worn stones to address expanses of time. 2324 Second, 206-256-0809. 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Mon.-Fri.

Tollbooth Tacoma takes the lead in cool public-art ideas with Toolbooth, a small, rain-sheltered kiosk that displays video and paper-based art 24/7. This month, Tollbooth screens "Rising Up" by Oregon indy filmmaker Vanessa Renwick and paper works by the Celebrate People's History Project. 11th and Broadway, Tacoma, open 24 hours.

Western Bridge This fabulous new SODO art space kicks off with "Possessed," a group show about "the things we own and the things that own us," featuring work by Adam Fuss, Zoe Leonard, Shirin Neshat, Tony Oursler, Paul Pfeiffer, Aïda Ruilova, and Cindy Sherman. 3412 Fourth Avenue S. 206-838-7444. Noon-6 p.m. Thurs.-Sat.

William Traver Tacoma Enamel on glass and other mixed media by the collaborative art duo WD40+ (Walt Lieberman and Dick Weiss). 1821 E. Dock St., #100, Tacoma, 253-383-3685. 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tues.-Sat., noon-5 p.m. Sun.

 
comments powered by Disqus