Seven Nights

Wed

Live Music

All American Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

Baranof Kimball and the Fugitive Combo, Stick Shift Annie 8 p.m. 8549 Greenwood Ave. N., 206-782-9260.

Cafe Venus Matt Jorgensen and Mark Taylor at 9 p.m.

Central Saloon Jezebel Diary, Pecos Bill, Altamont at 9 p.m. $5

Chop Suey DMC Regional Turntable Championships at 7 p.m. $10 adv.

Club Hollywood Casino George Emerson Piano Bar at 8 p.m.

Conor Byrne Petros Karimbakas, Connor Eamon O'Brien and the Bad Men at 9 p.m. $5

Crocodile Cafe French Kicks, the Joggers, On the Speakers at 9 p.m. $8 adv./$10

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Eartha Kitt at 8 p.m. $29.50-$33.50

District Lounge Delta Force at 7 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E., 206-547-4134.

Fenix Underground Go Like Hell, Bad Apple at 8 p.m. $5JC

Finn MacCool's Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

Fu Kun Wu at Thaiku Fu Kun Swingin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

Funhouse Bacchus, Headache Jackson at 9:30 p.m. $5

Graceland Good Looks the Playboy, Droney Mitchells, Sylphid, Bench Grinder at 6 p.m. $8

Green Room Garth Reeves at 9 p.m. $5

Hideaway Zeerok (members of Red Elvises, Dee Dee Ramone), KEG, Snitches Get Stitches at 9 p.m. $6

Irish Emigrant Traditional Irish Music at 9:30 p.m.

Juan O'Riley's Charles White All-Star Blues Jam at 9 p.m. $5

Kells Liam Gallagher and Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

Mr. Spot's Chai House Revelation (new wave) at 8 p.m.

New Orleans Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

Owl 'n Thistle The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

Paragon Two Buck Chuck at 9:30 p.m.

Paramount Theatre Dido at 8 p.m. $30/$35

Rainbow Dub Championz at 9 p.m. $3/NC ladies

Rendezvous Mean Recess, Phonkbutt at 10 p.m. $5

Ruth's Chris Steak House Stainless Steel at 6 p.m. 565 Bellevue Square, Bellevue, 425-451-1550.

Scarlet Tree Goody Bag at 9:30 p.m. $5

Second Ave. Pizza Coretta Scott at 7 p.m.

SeaMonster Lounge Adam Hunter at 9 p.m.

Sunset Tavern The Beautiful Losers, Stingshark, DJ Thai Tom at 9 p.m. $5

ToST Digital Lounge: KJ Sawka vs. B-Shorty, Auditory Sculpture, DJ Veins at 10 p.m. $5

Tractor Tavern Korby Lenker (CD release) at 9 p.m. $7

Triple Door Cuchata at 7:30 p.m. $12

Tula's Hal Sherman and BCC Jazz Ensemble at 8 p.m. $5

Zobel Restaurant & Bar Jazz with Yogi and Friends at 10 p.m. 1219 E. Jefferson St., 206-323-1408. $5

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

Bada Lounge Old Skool Wednesdays at 9 p.m. $5 after 11 p.m./NC ladies

Baltic Room Juice with DJ Naha, DV-One, Kamui, guests at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Clever Dunne's DJs Paulish, Variform, Tom Chi, Chad, guests at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

Contour Verbal Warning (a cappella hip-hop) at 8 p.m. Royal Wednesdays (reggae, dub) at 11 p.m.

DesAmis Safari (drum and bass) at 9 p.m. 1013 E. Pike. $3

Fenix Underground Electropop: DJ Chance at 8 p.m. $5JC

Kincora's DJ Seth (underground beats, punk rock) at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St. 206-325-0436.

Larry's Flashback Wednesdays: DJ D at 9 p.m.

Last Supper Club Break Beats and Drum and Bass: Leona Diz, Ben at 9 p.m.

Lava Lounge DJ Chris Brief (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

Medusa Dirty: Dioney (R&B) at 9 p.m.

Mercury Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

Mirabeau Room Meet Me At the Bus Stop (garage, hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $5

Mona's Bistro & Lounge Ultra Lounge: DJ Grimus at 9 p.m.

Neighbours Mama's House: Mark Finley, DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Right: Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

Pike Pub & Brewery The Progressive Tendencies Crew at 8 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 206-622-6044.

Republic L.A. Kendall, Julie Herrera at 10 p.m.

Tia Lou's Grunge Night at 9 p.m.

TOI Chopshop (house) at 9 p.m.

Vito's King of Clubs (top 40) at 10 p.m.

Vogue Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

Watertown Progressive Trance at 9 p.m.

Karaoke/Open Mike

Blue Moon Tavern Open Mic at 8 p.m.

Comet Tavern Karaoke at 10 p.m.

Corner Inn Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 206-935-4885.

Hopvine Open Mike at 8 p.m.

Juan O'Riley's Charles White All-Star Blues Jam at 9 p.m. $5

Liquid Lounge Karaoke at 8 p.m.

Little Red Hen Karaoke with Nathan at 9 p.m.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 206-284-4618.

Re-bar Bingo and Karaoke at 9 p.m.

Thur

Live Music

All American Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

Cafe Campagne Seattle Musette Trio at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 206-728-2233.

Cafe Venus SINE at 9 p.m.

Central Saloon The Idol Threats, ZAFO, Niko DeNoche at 9 p.m. $5

Chop Suey DJ Numark of Jurassic 5 (CD release), Chali 2NA, Vitamin D at 9 p.m. $10

Club Hollywood Casino George Emerson Piano Bar at 8 p.m.

Conor Byrne Billy Olsen at 9 p.m.

Consolidated Works Ladies Choice: Electric Blanket, New Fangs, the Girls at 8:30 p.m. $3 members/$5

Crocodile Cafe No. 13 Baby, King of Hawaii, Tullycraft at 9 p.m. $10

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Eartha Kitt at 8 p.m. $29.50-$33.50

Doc Maynard's Just Convicted, Self Convicted, Section 34 at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

Fiddler's Inn Scott Law at 9 p.m. $3

Fireside Room at Sorrento Hotel Janis Mann at 8 p.m. 900 Madison St., 206-622-6400.

Fu Kun Wu at Thaiku Fu Kun Gruvin' with Ron Weinstein Trio at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

Funhouse All or Nothing, Five Good Reasons at 9:30 p.m. $5

Graceland US Maple, Fields of Gaffney (ex-Sebadoh, Alice Donut), Some by Sea at 8 p.m. $10

Hideaway Isodore Chamber, Fey Ray, Juju Beach at 9 p.m. $6

Highliner John Weiss at 9 p.m.

Irish Emigrant Emerald City Throwdown at 9 p.m.

Kells Liam Gallagher and Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

Legends The Tim Turner Band, guests at 9 p.m.

Liquid Lounge Bandwidth: Bethurum, Jacedo at 10 p.m.

Little Red Hen Jo Miller and Her Burly Roughnecks at 9 p.m.

Lo-Fi Performance Gallery Fantastico: CD Littlefield, DJ Glory B, ZVI at 9 p.m. 429b Eastlake Ave. $5

Mirabeau Room Vargas Girls Cabaret at 9 p.m. $10

Moore Theatre Jars of Clay at 7:30 p.m. $25/$35

Neumo's The Cardigans, Jonathan Rice, Christian Kjellvander at 8 p.m. $12.50 adv./$15

New Orleans Ham Carson Quintet at 7 p.m.

Owl 'n Thistle The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

Paragon The Danny Godinez Band at 9 p.m.

Pink Door Michael Bisio Trio at 8 p.m.

Rainbow Cornerstone, Custom Hyoka at 9 p.m. $5

Rendezvous Octothorpe, Chicken Starship at 10:30 p.m. $5

Scarlet Tree Das Rut, Shawn Smith (Brad) at 10 p.m. $6

Second Ave. Pizza Pushing Up Daisies at 7 p.m.

St. Clouds Trevor Wheetman at 8:30 p.m.

Studio Seven As Cities Burn, Ason, the Insurgents, B-Boys, Lucky for Nothing at 8:30 p.m. $6

Suite G Stolen Ogre (CD release), Sound of One, Souvenirs at 9 p.m. $5

Sunset Tavern Muzzle, the Sun-Ups, Laszlo at 9 p.m. $5

ToST Marmalade at 10 p.m. $5

Trabant Chai Lounge Drum Circle at 9 p.m.

Tractor Tavern Jyemo and the Extended Family, the Iguales at 9 p.m. $7

Triple Door Kim Virant at 9 p.m.

Tula's Bill Anschell Trio at 8 p.m. $7

Vito's Live jazz at 7 p.m.

Zobel Restaurant & Bar Reggae with the African Knights at 8 p.m. 1219 E. Jefferson St., 206-323-1408.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

Alibi Room AMS, MugFrosty, FSCS at 9 p.m.

Aristocrats Adequate (tribal progressive, tech house) with Russ, Kundabuffer at 10 p.m. $1.99

Bada Lounge DJ Sureshot (downtempo), 9 p.m.- 1 a.m.

Bad Juju Lounge Deep Cuts with DJ Scorpio at 10 p.m.

Baltic Room Wicked & Wild with Soul One at 9 p.m. $5

Barca Corrida with DJ Sheriff (downtempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards Urban Dance Classics with DJ Guy at 9 p.m.

Beso Del Sol DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

Capitol Club DJ Advent at 9 p.m. 404 E. Pine, 206-325-2149.

Capitol Hill Arts Center Optimus Rhyme, Cancer Rising and Log Hog, DJ Matt Nichols at 9 p.m. $6

Collins Pub DJ Soothsage at 10 p.m. 526 Second Ave., 206-623-1016.

Contour Housewarming with DJs Sean Majors, Eric Allen at 10 p.m. NC before 11 p.m.

Daravy's Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/NC ladies until 10:30 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge Charles Linhoss, Charlie B, SkyCriesX at 9 p.m.

Drift on Inn DJ Gus Andrews ('60s, '70s, '80s) at 9 p.m.

En Restaurant Futuresolid: Free Live Hip-Hop and Drum and Bass at 9 p.m. 2429 Second Ave., 206-321-0341.

Fenix Underground Ladies Night at 9 p.m. $5 JC

Juan O'Riley's Girls Night Out (hip-hop, R&B, funk) at 9 p.m.

Larry's Ladies Night with DJ Roc'phella at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Last Supper Club Open House: Flave, Hyperfunk, Jordan at 9 p.m.

Lava Lounge DJ Jerome (maximum overdrive) at 9 p.m.

Mantra Lounge Krunch (drum and bass) at 9 p.m. 210 S. Washington. $3

Medusa Prefunk with Supreme and Skin with Kemal, LSDJ at 9 p.m. $10/NC ladies

Merchant's Cafe Vinyl lounge (deep house, downbeat) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515.

Mona's Bistro & Lounge Sonido Bajo: DJ Bass-y at 9 p.m.

Neighbours Rock Lobster with DJ Trent Von ('80s) at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Merciless at 9 p.m.

Ohana Reggae/Dancehall with Selectah Cide at 9 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 206-956-9329.

R Place DJ Flo'w at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

Re-bar Rehab with DJs Baby J, Tactile (new wave) at 10 p.m. $5

Shark Club Ladies Night: Bikini Contest at 8 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, 425-803-3003.

Tia Lou's Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m.

Vogue Musicwerks: Industrial, Synth-pop, EBM at 9 p.m.

Karaoke/Open Mike

Corner Inn Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 206-935-4885.

Fenix Underground Rockaraoke at 8 p.m. $5

Molly Maguire's Karaoke with Steve at 8 p.m.

Mr. Spot's Chai House Scratching Post Open Mike at 8 p.m.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 206-284-4618.

Fri

Live Music

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater Barbie Anaka and Group at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

Baltic Room Jumbalaya with DJ Vitamin D at 9 p.m.

Blue Moon Tavern Liquid Voodoo, Kled, Eighty Times Simplified at 8 p.m.

Cafe Venus The Andrea Maxand Band at 9 p.m. $5

Central Saloon Parkinson's Foundation Benefit: Counterfist, Viscid, Locate Zero at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

Chop Suey Rjd2, Diverse, the Saturday Knights at 9 p.m. $12 adv.

Club Hollywood Casino George Emerson Piano Bar at 8 p.m.

Comet Tavern The A-Frames, the Piranhas at 10 p.m. $5

Conor Byrne Zazou (CD release) at 9 p.m. $3

Crocodile Cafe Jucifer, Big Business, Plaster at 9 p.m. $8

Crossroads Shopping Center Rainy City Riff Raff at 7:30 p.m. N.E. Eighth at 156th Ave. N.E., Bellevue.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Eartha Kitt at 8 p.m. and 10:15 p.m. $29.50-$33.50

Doc Maynard's The Retros at 9:30 p.m. $8JC/$12

Dubliner Cory Wilds Band at 9:30 p.m.

Easy Street Records Queen Anne Rjd2 at 4 p.m. 20 Mercer St., 206-691-3279.

Emerald Queen Casino Terri Clark at 8:30 p.m. 2024 E. 29th St., Tacoma, 888-831-7655. $20-$40

Fenix Underground Metal Boyz at 8 p.m. $12JC

Fireside Room at Sorrento Hotel Janis Mann at 8 p.m. 900 Madison St., 206-622-6400.

Floyd's Place Rik Wright's Zen Tornado at 9 p.m. 521 First Ave. N., 206-284-3542. $5

Funhouse The Drove, Lords of Sorrow at 9:30 p.m. $5

Fusion Cafe The Tripods, Ted Dancin' Machine, the Pulverts, Table Dancing with Betty, Natalie Wouldn't at 7 p.m. 904 Fourth Ave., 206-382-5010. $5

Graceland Downset, Utterance, Drown Mary at 10 p.m. $4. Zeke (CD release), Speedealer, Hell Promise at 9 p.m. $8

Grateful Bread Tom Cohen, Matt Purvis at 8 p.m. 7001 35th Ave., 206-525-3166.

Ground Zero Gatsby's American Dream, Surrounded by Lions, Nobody Wins at 7 p.m. 257 100th Ave. N.E., 425-452-6118. $7

Hideaway Rich Price and Tony Lucca, Memphis Radio Kings at 9 p.m. $10

Hokum Hall What A Set of Pipes!: Andy Crow, Connie Corak, Tracy Coe at 8 p.m.7904 35th Ave. S.W., 206-937-3613.

Hopvine Pearl Django at 9 p.m. $3

Irish Emigrant Kennedy Brothers at 9 p.m.

Kells St. James Gate at 9 p.m.

Legends Blues Attitude at 9 p.m.

Liquid Lounge Shake the Shack: Leon Berman, the Moongazers at 6 p.m.

Little Red Hen Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3

Lobo Saloon White Knuckle Ride, Wages of Sin, Dollar Store Cowboys at 9:30 p.m. $5

Lock and Keel Willard Grant Conspiracy at 9:30 p.m. $5

Lo-Fi Performance Gallery Cafe Brazuba: Danial de Carvalho, Marco Carvalho at 9 p.m. 429b Eastlake Ave. $6

Mr. Spot's Chai House Shiftless Layabout at 8 p.m.

Neumo's Elf Power, Aveo, Summer Hymns at 8 p.m. $8

New Orleans The Mark Whitman All-Stars (CD release) at 9 p.m. $10JC/$12

Norm's Eatery & Ale House Kevin McCarthy Quartet at 8:30 p.m.

Owl 'n Thistle Passage at 9 p.m.

Pink Door Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m.

Q Cafe Brenda Weiler at 8:30 p.m. 3223 15th Ave. W., 206-352-2525. $5

Rainbow Single White Male, the Wet City Rockers at 9 p.m. $5

Rendezvous Friends with Benefits, the Hot Boyz, the Luna Moth at 10:30 p.m. $5

Ristorante Pellini Victor Janusz at 8:30 p.m. 515 Madison, 206-267-2201.

Ruth's Chris Steak House Stainless Steel at 6 p.m. 565 Bellevue Square, Bellevue, 425-451-1550.

Scarlet Tree The Beautiful Losers, Nu Sol Tribe at 9:30 p.m. $7

SeaMonster Lounge Paul Kemmish Quartet at 9 p.m. $5

Second Ave. Pizza Ghost Parade, Arid Sea at 8 p.m.

Serafina Pasquale and Alex Guilbert at 8:30 p.m.

Shark Club The Afrodisiacs at 8 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, 425-803-3003. $8

St. Clouds Kalass at 9:30 p.m.

Suite G Randy Oxford Band at 9:30 p.m. $7

Sunset Tavern The Weepies, No River City at 6 p.m. $7. The Shittiest Band in Seattle Competition at 9 p.m. $10 suggested donation

ToST Loveslap at 10 p.m. $6

Town Hall Hawaiian Music's Next Generation at 8 p.m. 1119 Eighth Ave., 206-652-4255. $18-$22

Tractor Tavern New Model Army at 9 p.m. $10

Triple Door Danilo Perez at 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m. $25

Tula's Dave Peck Trio at 9 p.m. $15

Vera Project The Catheters, Akimbo, the Hunches, the Lights at 7:30 p.m. $7 with club card/$8

DJs

Alibi Room Lowbrow with Gavin and Doug at 9 p.m.

Aristocrats Chinky Eye, Ryan Milano at 10 p.m.

Bad Juju Lounge Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial) at 9 p.m.

Bada Lounge Michael Antonio (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

Belltown Billiards Hyperfunk, Li'l Miss Booty, DJ Venus at 9 p.m. $10-$15/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

Bonzai Bistro Graylife DJs Naha, Nitsuj, Demo, Chris Tremens, Zacharia, Theory at 10 p.m. 704 First Ave., 206-264-9570. $4

Capitol Hill Arts Center SUBterRADIO: DJ Vital, DJ Marconi at 9 p.m. $5

Casualitas DJs Papa Lee, Yaka Zulu (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 81 Vine St., 206-770-0155.

Collins Pub Sven at 10 p.m. 526 Second Ave., 206-623-1016.

Contour DJ Tommy Martin and Tor at 4 p.m. Funk Night with DJ Forrest Gump at 9 p.m. Afterhours with DJ Miss Funk, Naha at 2 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

Daravy's Guest DJs (Latin, salsa, dance) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/NC ladies until 10:30 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge Four Star (house) at 10 p.m.

District Lounge DJ Altonegro at 7:30 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E., 206-547-4134.

DownUnder Ladies Night with DJs Damon, Josh P, Sam I Am at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

Drift on Inn DJ Gus Andrews ('60s, '70s, '80s) at 9 p.m.

En Restaurant Live Audiovisuals (hip-hop, breaks) at 9 p.m. 2429 Second Ave., 206-321-0341.

Fenix Underground DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

Fire and Ice Lounge DJs (downtempo) at 10 p.m. 1921 First Ave., 206-443-1921.

Jillian's DJ BenJammin' (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. 731 Westlake Ave. N., 206-223-0300.

Juan O'Riley's KUBE Bounce Live with DJ Roc'Phella at 9 p.m.

Kincora's DJ Haak Reverend (rock and roll) at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St. 206-325-0436.

Larry's R&B Dance Party with DJ D at 9 p.m. $10/Larry's only/$12JC

Last Supper Club Flesh (urban grooves, house): DJ T, Speedy G at 9 p.m.

Lava Lounge DJ Gort at 9 p.m.

Mantra Lounge Beatrice, Danny Fortunado, Sean Majors (house) at 10 p.m. 210 S. Washington. $5

Marina Cantina DJs at 10 p.m. 105 S. Lake St., 425-576-5600.

Medusa Pre-Funk with Phil Anthony, Kimball Collins, DJ Dab at 9 p.m. $10-$15

Mercury Cabaret Macabre with DJ JQ (industrial) at 9 p.m. $5

Mirabeau Room Globalista with Darek Mazzone, DJ Nasir at 9 p.m. $7/NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Mona's Bistro & Lounge Downbeat with DJ Grimus at 10 p.m.

Mr. Lucky Lounge DJs Supasam at 9 p.m.

Neighbours Billy the Kid at 10 p.m.

Noc Noc Definition: Eva, BPM, Donovan at 9 p.m.

Paragon DJ Vitamin D at 10 p.m.

R Place DJ Queen Lucky at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

Re-bar Phatso Fridays with Riz (deep house) at 10 p.m.

Rocksport DJ Warner (top 40) at 10 p.m.

Tia Lou's Ocean Eight with DJ Brett Michaels (top 40, house) at 9 p.m. $10

TOI Wave (house) with Scout, Chopshop at 10 p.m.

Twilight Exit Lady Kerran, DJ Eon, Ms. Margie (punk, soul) at 9 p.m. 2020 E. Madison St., 206-324-7462.

Vito's Suckafree Fridays (top 40) at 10 p.m.

Vogue Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s/'90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.

Watertown Club KISS (top 40) at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 10 p.m.

Whiskey DJ Terence Gunn (classic rock, soul) at 9 p.m. 2000 Second Ave.

Zasu DJ Shawn at 9 p.m. $12JC 608 First Ave., 206-682-3705.

Karaoke/Open Mike

All American Karaoke Kung-Fu at 9 p.m.

Atami Karaoke with Triplejay and Michellay at 9:30 p.m. 20023 Pacific Hwy. S., Seatac, 206-878-2829.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 206-284-4618.

Sat

Live Music

Blue Moon Tavern Dr. Hellno and the Yes Men, Burning Sky, Checkpoint Charlie at 8 p.m.

C&P Coffee Co. Marco de Carvalho at 11 a.m. 5612 California Ave., 206-933-3125.

Cafe Venus Happy Birthday Don, Fast Girls, Scattergun at 9 p.m. $5

Capitol Hill Arts Center All Holiday Party/Erowid Benefit at 5:30 p.m. $12 adv./$15

Catwalk Dark Lotus, Layzie Bone (Bone Thugs N Harmony) at 7 p.m. $20 adv.

Central Saloon Blurred Fixation, Nigel Mustafa, the Nevvers at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

Century Ballroom Latin Expression (salsa) at 8:30 p.m. $5-$10

Chop Suey Trolls Cottage (CD release), Corporate Monkey, Forgotten Sol at 9 p.m. $5

Club Hollywood Casino David Christensen Piano Bar at 8 p.m.

Conor Byrne Hanz Araki an Tuna at 9 p.m. $4

Crocodile Cafe Slender Means, Cowboy Curtis, Tourist, Mu Meson at 9 p.m. $8

Crossroads Shopping Center Boulevard Band at 7:30 p.m. N.E. Eighth at 156th Ave. N.E., Bellevue.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Eartha Kitt at 8 p.m. and 10:15 p.m. $29.50-$33.50

Doc Maynard's Alkai Diggins, Enkrya, Dissonance, Bacchus at 9:30 p.m. $8/$12JC

Dubliner Pecos Bill, Zee Rock at 9:30 p.m.

Fenix Underground Alien Crime Syndicate, Courtney Killed Kurt, Red Light Music at 8 p.m. $12JC

Fiddler's Inn Jimmy Free at 9 p.m. $3

Finn MacCool's Nuffsed at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

Fireside Room at Sorrento Hotel Janis Mann at 8 p.m. 900 Madison St., 206-622-6400.

Funhouse RATB Benefit: Popular Shapes, the Intelligence, Infomatik, Scream Club at 9:30 p.m. $5

Graceland Matchbook Romance, Maxeen, the Matches, Boys Night Out at 5 p.m. $10 adv. Alice Donut, Bloodhag, Crictor at 9 p.m. $12 adv.

Hideaway The Fat Possum Juke Joint Caravan, Paul Jones, Cedric Burnside, Kenny Brown at 9 p.m. $12

Hokum Hall What A Set of Pipes!: Andy Crow, Connie Corak, Tracy Coe at 8 p.m.7904 35th Ave. S.W., 206-937-3613.

Irish Emigrant The Goods at 9 p.m.

Julia's Phil Randoy, Karin Kajita at 6:30 p.m. 300 Broadway E., 206-860-1818.

Kells St. James Gate at 9 p.m.

Legends Free Reign at 9 p.m.

Liquid Lounge Kuma at 10 p.m.

Little Red Hen Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3

Lobo Saloon Chuck Yeager, Drive It Like You Stole It, the Octabites, the Bad Dates at 9:30 p.m. $5

Lock and Keel Survey Cez, Pelusa at 9:30 p.m. $5

Lo-Fi Performance Gallery Studio 66 (mod night): the Bug Nasties, the Reflectors, DJ Greg Vandy, DJ Chrispo at 9 p.m. 429b Eastlake Ave.

Mona's Bistro & Lounge Urban Oasis "Som Brasil" at 8:30 p.m.

Monkey Pub Big Grizzly, Girth at 9 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E., 206-523-6457. $3

Moore Theatre Great Big Sea, Carbon Leaf at 8 p.m. $20/$23

Mr. Spot's Chai House Twirl, Paul Hanover at 8 p.m.

Neumo's Plea for Peace: Cursive, Saul Williams, EE, Mike Park at 5:30 p.m. $14 adv. Yo Son! with DJ Scene, Soul One at 10 p.m. $6 before midnight/$8

New Orleans The Mark Whitman All-Stars (CD release) at 9 p.m. $10JC/$12

Norm's Eatery & Ale House Paul Kemmish Quartet at 8:30 p.m.

O'Shea's Easy St. Pub Dr. Richard Kimble and the Fugitives at 9 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th, 206-547-6832.

Old Firehouse Swing by Seven, Blackbelt at 8 p.m. 16510 N.E. 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370. $6

Owl 'n Thistle Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

Paragon Kahler at 9:30 p.m.

Rainbow Albino (members of Spearhead, Fela Kuti) at 9 p.m. $10

Rendezvous Humidiflyers, Dana Shellmire at 10:30 p.m. $5

Ristorante Pellini Victor Janusz at 8:30 p.m. 515 Madison, 206-267-2201.

Rocksport The Mellors, Josh Williamson Band, Cory Wilds Band at 9:30 p.m. $7

Rose Garden Tavern S&M Band at 9 p.m. 13717 Lake City Way, 206-365-0465.

Scarlet Tree Korla Wygal and Her Private Reserve at 9:30 p.m. $7

SeaMonster Lounge Woogfunk at 9 p.m. $5

Second Ave. Pizza Euphondissan, Pussy Chop Banana at 8 p.m.

Serafina Densmore Jazz Concern at 9 p.m.

Shark Club The Retros at 8 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, 425-803-3003. $10

St. Clouds James Bernhard and Friends at 9:30 p.m.

Studio Seven Death Angel (CD release), Metal Church, the Braindead, Agony of Deceit, Drown Mary at 6 p.m. $13 adv./$15

Suite G Soul Provider at 9:30 p.m. $8

Sunset Tavern Jolie Holland, Laura Veirs at 6 p.m. $10. Sun City Girls, Cerberous Shoal at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Tommy's The Sun Ups, DC and the Washingtons, Jupiter Crash at 9 p.m. $5

ToST Neon Brown at 6 p.m. Tortured Soul at 10 p.m. $7

Town Hall Puget Sound Symphony Orchestra at 7:30 p.m. 1119 Eighth Ave., 206-652-4255. $3-$8

Tractor Tavern The Mountain Goats, Vinny Miller, We Ragazzi at 9 p.m. $10 adv./$12

Triple Door Danilo Perez at 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m. $25

Tula's Dave Peck Trio at 9 p.m. $15

Vera Project B-Boys Gone Wild 2: Orbitron of Circle of Fire, Bles One, Iguales, Juse Boogy Vs. Free at 7 p.m.

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

Alibi Room Shameless at 9 p.m.

Bad Juju Lounge Southpaw with XCO (metal, rock) at 9 p.m.

Bada Lounge DJ Salinger and DJ Elijah rotate (downtempo, nu-jazz, two-step) at 10 p.m. $5/NC ladies

Baltic Room Chris Fortier, Mark F-R, Brandon Ott, Ryan Hanlon at 9 p.m.

Bamboo Bar and Grill Paco at 10 p.m. 2806 Alki S.W., 206-937-3023.

Belltown Billiards Urban Dance Classics with DJ Guy at 9 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

Collins Pub Sya at 10 p.m. 526 Second Ave., 206-623-1016.

Contour Chess Club with DJ Forrest Gump at 4 p.m. Europa with DJs Misha, Igor at 9 p.m. Afterhours with DJ Speedbump, Chronus at 2 a.m. NC ladies before 10:30 p.m.

DownUnder Rare Form (top 40, house) at 9 p.m. $10

Drift on Inn DJ Gus Andrews ('60s, '70s, '80s) at 9 p.m.

Fenix Underground DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

Fire and Ice Lounge DJs (downtempo) at 10 p.m. 1921 First Ave., 206-443-1921.

Jillian's DJ BenJammin' (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. 731 Westlake Ave. N., 206-223-0300.

Juan O'Riley's Hot Spot with DJ Roc'phella, D'Dox, Funk Daddy (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m.

Kincora's DJ Seth (hard rock, metal, punk) at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St. 206-325-0436.

Larry's The Dance Oasis at 4 a.m. $5. R&B Dance Party with DJ D at 9 p.m. $10 Larry's only/$12JC

Last Supper Club Vivid: DJ Mea, Venus, DJ Tamm at 9 p.m.

Lava Lounge DJ David James at 9 p.m.

Marina Cantina DJs at 10 p.m. 105 S. Lake St., 425-576-5600.

Medusa Pre-Funk: Eva, G Cue, Phil Anthony, Sang Do at 9 p.m. $10-$15

Mercury Machineries of Joy with DJ Hana Solo(industrial, goth) at 9 p.m. $5

Mirabeau Room Sabado Sessions (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $8

Mr. Lucky Lounge DJ Tracy at 9 p.m.

Neighbours PowerMix with DJ Randy Schlager at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Crucifixion (gothic, industrial) at 9 p.m. EDM Electronic Dance Music at 2 a.m.

R Place DJ Riz, VJ Eric at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

Re-bar Trips: Stompy at 10:30 p.m. $6 before midnight/$8

Seattle Eagle DJ El Toro at 9 p.m. 314 E. Pike, 206-621-7951. $3

Tia Lou's Sultry (high-energy/house) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Downtempo with guest DJs at 10 p.m.

Vito's Uptown Lounge (classic soul) at 10 p.m.

Vogue Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s/'90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.

Watertown Bling Bling (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. NC ladies until 11 p.m.

Zasu DJ Warren at 9 p.m. 608 First Ave., 206-682-3705. $12JC

Karaoke/Open Mike

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 206-284-4618.

Q Cafe Open mike at 7:30 p.m. 3223 15th Ave. W., 206-352-2525.

Sun

Live Music

Benaroya Hall Grace Experimental Orchestra (in Recital Hall) at 7 p.m. $10/$15. Northwest Boys Choir at 7 p.m. $18/$25

C&P Coffee Co. Supercandy at 3 p.m. 5612 California Ave., 206-933-3125.

Central Saloon Droids, Liars Club, Manik at 9 p.m. $5

China Jade Dennis Shadduck (jazz accordion, piano) at 7:30 p.m. 8580 Greenwood Ave. N., 206-784-0455.

Club Hollywood Casino David Christensen Piano Bar at 8 p.m.

Conor Byrne The Cloves with Brian Marshall at 9 p.m.

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Eartha Kitt at 6:30 p.m. and 8:45 p.m. $29.50-$33.50

Funhouse Epikurs Euforie, Tractor Sex Fatality, Me Infecto at 9:30 p.m. $5

Graceland Silverstein, Emery, Alexisonfire, the Higher, Aiden (CD release) at 6 p.m. $8 adv.

Irish Emigrant Oliver Mulholland at 10 p.m.

J&M Cafe The Scotty Harris Blues Jam at 9 p.m.

Kells Liam Gallagher at 9 p.m.

Le Pichet Nikko and Cyrille at 2:30 p.m. 1833 First Ave., 206-256-1499.

Legends Acoustic Jam with Heather Banker at 9 p.m.

Little Red Hen Jerry & the PhilBillys at 9 p.m.

Mr. Spot's Chai House John Paul and Friends at 6 p.m.

Paragon The Brandi Carlile Band at 9:30 p.m.

Pink Door Micah Hulscher at 6 p.m.

Scarlet Tree 206 Ribshack at 9 p.m. $5

SeaMonster Lounge Raw Saute at 9 p.m.

Serafina Alex Guilbert at 6:30 p.m.

Showbox Cheap Trick, Visqueen at 8 p.m. $20 adv.

Sunset Tavern Steve Takeuchi, Anna Coogan, Survey Cez, Wiley Young at 4 p.m. $5

ToST Sid Law and the Mercy Killers at 9 p.m. $5

Town Hall Seattle Girls' Choir Guild at 2 p.m. $12-$18. Medieval Women's Choir: Music from the British Isles at 7:30 p.m. 1119 Eighth Ave., 206-652-4255. $10-$15

Tractor Tavern Martin Hayes, Dennis Cahill at 8 p.m. $25

Triple Door Jon Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentlemen at 7:30 p.m. $15. Arturo Rodriguez (in Musicquarium) at 9 p.m.

Tula's Con Ed Arts Ensemble at 3 p.m. $5. Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, Gilda's Club at 8 p.m. $12

DJs

Bad Juju Lounge Twang with DJ Staab vs. Thermogenesis (industrial) at 9 p.m.

Baltic Room Future Soul at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Beso Del Sol Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

Capitol Club Soul Seduction with DJ Saul T and guests at 9 p.m. 404 E. Pine, 206-325-2149.

Capitol Hill Arts Center Remixed (ambient) at 8 p.m.

Chop Suey Flipside Sundays with DV-One, B-Mello, Dow Jones at 9 p.m. $5

Contour Broken Grooves with Conspiracy X, Switchy, Kippy, Mota at 10 p.m.

Daravy's Guest DJs (downtempo) at 10 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443.

Fenix Underground DJ Trent Von, DJ Tamm at 8 p.m. $5JC

Larry's The Dance Oasis at 4 a.m. $5. Sunday Night Live with DJ Buttnaked at 9 p.m.

Last Supper Club Urban Mix: DJ Chinky Eye at 9 p.m.

Lava Lounge DJ Justin Case at 9 p.m.

Linda's DJ K-Tel at 9 p.m.

Medusa Unequivocal Soul (live NeoSoul band, spoken word) at 9 p.m.

Mr. Lucky Lounge DJ Big Mike at 9 p.m. $7/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Neighbours Noche Latino at 9 p.m.

Noc Noc Blur with DJ Donovan at 5 a.m. Resurrection with DJ Shane (goth, rock, industrial) at 9 p.m.

Re-bar Flammable with Brian Lyons and Kenny Hawkes at 9 p.m. $7

Shark Club Industry Night at 8 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, 425-803-3003.

Suite G Old Skool Sundays with DJ Buck Wiley at 8 p.m.

Temple Billiards Devotion (urban beats, live grooves) at 9 p.m. 126 S. Jackson St., 206-682-3242. $3

Vogue Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

Watertown Flirt (hip-hop) with local pro athletes at 9 p.m.

Karaoke/Open Mike

Corner Inn Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 206-935-4885.

Liquid Lounge Open Mic Night at 7 p.m.

Mirabeau Room Open Mic Piano Lounge with Howard Bulson at 9:30 p.m.

Monkey Pub Karaoke at 9 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E., 206-523-6457.

O'Shea's Easy St. Pub Open mike at 7:30 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th, 206-547-6832.

Ozzie's Karaoke at 9 p.m. 105 W. Mercer St., 206-284-4618.

R Place Karaoke with Sara at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

Rainbow Open Mic at 9 p.m.

Red Lion Hotel Karaoke with Triplejay and Michellay at 9 p.m. 11244 Pacific Hwy S.

Twilight Exit Karaoke at 10 p.m. 2020 E. Madison St., 206-324-7462.

Vito's Karaoke with Angel at 9 p.m.

Mon

Live Music

Central Saloon Monday Metal Madness: S2C, Satovan, Horsehedd at 9 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Turnaround, Hights, Argo at 9 p.m.

Club Hollywood Casino David Christensen Piano Bar at 8 p.m.

District Lounge To the Hard Way (jazz duo) at 6 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E., 206-547-4134.

Fish Club Paul Kemmish Trio (live jazz) at 10 p.m. 2100 Alaskan Way, 206-256-1040.

Funhouse Royal Pains, Blackbelt, DJ Royal Brohamms at 8 p.m.

Graceland Monday Funday: The Love Makers, Sekiden, Infomatik at 8 p.m. $6

Green Room Little Hand of the City, Sneaky Thieves at 9 p.m. $5

Hopvine John Nelson, Mark Goldberg at 9 p.m.

J&M Cafe Henry Cooper Blues Jam at 9 p.m.

Kells Liam Gallagher and Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

Little Red Hen Tommy Westley, Nathan Arneson and Jerry Muhasky at 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans The New Orleans Quintet (traditional jazz) at 6:30 p.m.

Rainbow Spain Spivak, Wonderspot at 9 p.m. $2

Rendezvous Via, Sundried at 10 p.m. $5

Second Ave. Pizza Runamucks, Despite, Last Waltz, Deconditioned at 6 p.m.

St. Clouds Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.

Sunset Tavern Bob Dylan Birthday Tribute: Baby Gramps, Anna Coogan, Larry Barrett, guests at 7 p.m. $5

ToST Tangletown with Michael Shrieve at 9 p.m. $7

Triple Door Spider Saloff at 7:30 p.m. $12. The Steve Korn Quartet (in Musicquarium) at 9 p.m.

Tula's Eric Verlinde Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $6

DJs

Alibi Room Apertif with Pauly D at 9 p.m.

All American Rub-A-Dub with DJ Soul 1 at 9 p.m. $4

Avenue One DJ Bronze FM (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 1921 First Ave., 206-441-6139.

Bad Juju Lounge Rock Out with DJ Naha, Satangirl (metal, indie, punk) at 9:30 p.m.

Bada Lounge Moda Mark at 9 p.m.

Baltic Room I Heart Shiva with Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, William Gilchrist at 9 p.m.

Blue Moon Tavern Opera Night at 7 p.m.

Capitol Hill Arts Center Burn! at 8 p.m.

Contour Genesis (R&B) at 8 p.m. DJ Roc'phella (top 40, R&B) at 10 p.m. NC ladies before 10:30 p.m.

Deep Down Lounge Hideki, Absolute Madman, Zion 12 at 9 p.m. $2

Kincora's DJ Seth (downtempo, reggae) at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St. 206-325-0436.

Larry's Monday Night Reggae at 9 p.m. $5/ladies NC

Lava Lounge DJ Louis (country & western) at 9 p.m.

Mantra Lounge Service Industry Nite at 9 p.m. 210 S. Washington.

Mercury Xentropic/Lucifer's Lounge with DJs Flavio & Drew (trip hop, lounge) at 9 p.m. $3

Mirabeau Room Jargon at 9:30 p.m. $3-$5

Noc Noc Naked with DJ Soonami at 2 a.m. 50 Cent Beer Night with DJ Kippy at 9 p.m.

Scarlet Tree Monday Madness (recorded music) at 9:30 p.m.

TOI DJ G (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

Watertown DJ Pooh (reggae) at 9 p.m.

Zig Zag Cafe Electro Lounge Nite at 9 p.m.

Tue

Live Music

Axis Restaurant Arturo Rodriguez at 8 p.m. 2214 First Ave., 206-441-9600.

Cafe Campagne Javier Anderson at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 206-728-2233.

Capitol Hill Arts Center Harry Edward Pierce at 8 p.m. $5

Central Saloon Gutbomb, Jericho at 9 p.m. $5

Chop Suey Simple Kid at 8 p.m. $9 adv.

Club Hollywood Casino George Emerson Piano Bar at 8 p.m.

Crocodile Cafe Apollo Sunshine, the Preons, the Self Righteous Brothers at 9 p.m. $6

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley Pinetop Perkins and Hubert Sumlin at 8 p.m. $20.50-$22.50

Fenix Underground 1300 South at 8 p.m. $5

Frontier Room The Haggis Brothers at 10:30 p.m. 2203 First Ave., 206-956-7427.

Graceland Riddlin' Kids, Autopilot Off, Salem, Jersey at 7 p.m. $10

Hideaway Monostereo, Listen Little Man, Bionic Systems Go! at 9 p.m. $6

J&M Cafe Teri Derr at 9 p.m.

Kells Liam Gallagher and Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

Liquid Lounge Liquifi: Breaks, Subconscious, KI at 10 p.m.

Little Red Hen Tommy Westley, Don Kellogg at 9 p.m.

Lo-Fi Performance Gallery Thirsty: Dave Carter, PK at 9 p.m. 429b Eastlake Ave.

New Orleans Holo Trad Jazz at 7 p.m.

Owl 'n Thistle Bebop & Destruction at 9 p.m.

Paragon The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

Pink Door The Two Fifths at 8 p.m.

Rainbow Live Hip-Hop with O-Deezie at 9 p.m. $3 ladies/$5

Second Ave. Pizza Millahule Rid, Sour Mash Hug Band at 7 p.m.

Showbox Yo La Tengo, Antietam at 8 p.m. $16.50 adv./$18

Suite G Danny Godinez at 9:30 p.m.

Sunset Tavern Six Select, Sons of Guns, High Page Delay, Feed at 9 p.m. $5

ToST Rhythm Street with Jon Markel 3 +1 at 9 p.m. $5

Tractor Tavern John Kerry Fundraiser: Big Spoon at 9 p.m.

Tula's Hal Sherman's Monday Night Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5

DJs

67 Lounge/Hotel Edgewater DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

Alibi Room Skull Full of Soul with DJ Chilly at 9 p.m.

Avalon Swing dance Tuesdays with DJ Hep Jen at 9:30 p.m. 1017 Stewart, 206-628-8939. $5

Bada Lounge DJ Leslie $ (Euro-synth, pop) at 9 p.m.

Baltic Room Drum and Bass with Perfect Combination, Zacheria, Kid Hopps at 9 p.m. $5-$7

Blue Moon Tavern Tanglefoot (soul, rap) at 7 p.m.

Contour Open Turntables at 10 p.m.

Fenix Underground Dervish: Anthony Angel at 8 p.m. $5JC

Fu Kun Wu at Thaiku Selector Lopaka (exotica) at 8 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

Juan O'Riley's Strong Mic with DJ Roc'Phella, Punish at 9 p.m.

Kincora's Rocka Rolla with AJ, Lars, guest DJs at 9 p.m. 518 E. Pine St. 206-325-0436.

Larry's Hypnotiq Tuesdays with DJ D at 9 p.m.

Lava Lounge DJ 88 (rock) at 9 p.m.

Linda's The Soulcial ('60s, '70s) at 9 p.m.

Medusa Latin Vibe (salsa, meringue) at 9 p.m.

Mercury DIE with DJs Slowdive, Mistress Catherinna (goth) at 9 p.m. $5

Mirabeau Room Shanti (Bollywood, dub, fusion) at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

Neighbours Retrovenge with DJ Dana Dub at 9 p.m. $2

SeaMonster Lounge PH DJ (Matt Eugene) at 9 p.m.

Seattle Eagle DJ El Toro at 9 p.m. 314 E. Pike, 206-621-7951. $3

Vito's DJ Chinky Eye (top 40) at 10 p.m.

Vogue DJ Ogre ('80s Britpop, ska) at 9 p.m.

Watertown Psytrance with Sentient Electronics at 9 p.m.

Wilsonian Ballroom Salsa with DJ Alonso at 9:30 p.m. 4718 University Way N.E., 206-524-0450. $4

Zasu DJ Papa Sylky, Solid Mold (punk rock) at 9 p.m. 608 First Ave., 206-682-3705.

 
comments powered by Disqus