Music Calendar

Email your music listings at least eight days in advance of publication to: abonazelli@seattleweekly.com. Fax: 206-467-4377. Please, no phone calls.

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Mark Whitman at 8 p.m. $5

BALTIC ROOM Sample with Andy Sells, Carlos Tuloss, Devlon Dumas, Mug Frosty at 9 p.m. $5

BARANOF Kimball & the Fugitive Combo at 8 p.m. 8549 Greenwood Ave. N., 206-782-9260.

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 206-782-1680.

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON The Bond, Jerel, Ryewire at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY The Shoegazers Ball with the High Violets, the Turn Ons, Hypatia Lake, Black Nite Crash, Sushirobo, guests at 8 p.m. $8

CLEVER DUNNE'S DJs Paulish, Variform, Tom Chi, Chad, guests at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

CONOR BYRNE Betsy Olson & Friends at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Mark Kozelek (Red House Painters), Marc Olsen, Glorious at 9 p.m. $12 adv./$14

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY The First Family of Cool at 8 p.m. $18.50-$22.50

DISTRICT LOUNGE Delta Force at 7 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Black Ant Army at 8 p.m. $5JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Swingin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

*GRACELAND The Distillers, the Bronx, the Lot Six at 8 p.m. $12 adv.

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE PK Dwyer at 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Black Cat Duo at 6 p.m.

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 9 p.m. $2/ladies free

RE-BAR Dina Martina Christmas Cabaret at 7 p.m. $15

RENDEZVOUS Maximum Coherence at 10:30 p.m. $5

SCARLET TREE Darrius at 9 p.m. $5

SKY CHURCH m-Pact & the EMP Youth Choir at 7:30 p.m. $12 members/$15

SUITE G Big Baron at 9:30 p.m. $5

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TRACTOR TAVERN Hank Williams Wednesday with the Honky Tonk Revue at 9 p.m. $7

TRIPLE DOOR Tingstad & Rumbel at 7:30 p.m. $25

TULA'S Andrienne Wilson Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $6

DJS

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

AMP E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CATWALK Irie Reggae with Selectah CIDE at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Wicked Cherry Exotic Dancer Appreciation Party with DJ Jimmy Z, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Fresh Beats at 10 p.m.

DOC MAYNARD'S Bartender's Choice (classic rock, R&B) at 8 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND American Idol (dance) at 9 p.m.

GOLDIES PJ the DJ (karaoke and dance) at 9:30 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

KINCORA'S DJ Seth (underground beats) at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Kingston with DJ Pryme Tyme at 9:30 p.m.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Habibi with Darek Mazzone, James Whetzel at 9 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and Posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Trip Hop with Wendall at 10 p.m.

MANTRA LOUNGE Donald Glaude, Gene Lee, Sean Majors at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ultra Lounge with Monk at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE The Hi-Tone Two, DJ Terrence Gunn at 9 p.m.

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ E at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B) at 9 p.m.

TOST Kevin Sawka, Paul Kemmish, Chris Littlefield, Mickeal Stegner at 10 p.m. $5

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN House DJs at 9 p.m.

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

BAR Karaoke at 8 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BLU Karaoke Idol with hosts Carla & Gaysha Starr at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN CAFE 15 Minutes of Fame talent search at 9 p.m.

CHINA HARBOR Karaoke with Janet at 9:30 p.m.

CLUB HOLLYWOOD CASINO Martin Ross Piano Bar at 8 p.m.

COFFEE MESSIAH Cathartacism: Open Mike hosted by Ricki Rebel at 8 p.m.

CORNER INN Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 206-935-4885.

FADO Pub Quiz, Jennifer Savage at 6:30 p.m.

HOPVINE Open mike at 8 p.m.

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

LITTLE RED HEN Karaoke with Nathan at 9 p.m.

SUNSET TAVERN Rockaraoke at 9 p.m. $6

*VERA PROJECT Acoustic Veracity with Yuuki, Tomo, Kelly at 7 p.m. $3

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND Karaoke at 9 p.m.

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Josh Williamson at 9:30 p.m. $5

BENAROYA HALL The Coats Holiday Concert at 7:30 p.m. $18.50

C&P COFFEE CO. Rodrigo & Roberto at 6 p.m. 5612 California Ave., 206-933-3125.

CAFE CAMPAGNE Kay Bailey Trio at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 206-728-2233.

CAFE VENUS dos(E) at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON War Pigeon, Humidiflyers at 9 p.m. $5

CONOR BYRNE Barleycorn at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Braden Blake, Gavin Guss, Jon Auer at 9 p.m. $8

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY The First Family of Cool at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $18.50-$22.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Malachi, the Nemesis Theory, Azul at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

FADO Author Unknown at 9 p.m.

*FENIX UNDERGROUND Cash for Cash for Christmas (Johnny Cash tribute) at 8:30 p.m. $10

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606.

FIDDLER'S INN Scott Law at 9 p.m. $3

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Gruvin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

FUN HOUSE Blank Its, New Fangs, 76 Charger, DJ Ken Dirtnap at 9:30 p.m. $5

GITANO Andre Feriante at 7 p.m. 2805 E. Madison St., 206-709-8324.

GRACELAND The Divorce at 7 p.m. $7

IRISH EMIGRANT Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S College Night at 9 p.m. $3/ladies free

*LIQUID LOUNGE Comb Over at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS The Ham Carson Quintet at 7 p.m.

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE Sue Orfield Band at 8:30 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE DGB Acoustic at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Felicia Loud at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Michael Bisio Trio (jazz) at 8 p.m.

RAINBOW Careen, HighRize at 9 p.m. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Brian Kent & Ken Strong at 8 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SALTY'S ON ALKI HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9 p.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W. 206-937-1600.

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts, P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

ST. CLOUDS Alice Stuart at 8:30 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Phoenix in Twilight, Gravel Tongue, Sporicyde at 8 p.m.

SUITE G Soup of the Day at 9 p.m. $5

SUNSET TAVERN Jimmy Flame & the Sexxy Boys, Chuck Yeager at 9 p.m. $5

*TRACTOR TAVERN John Doe (X), An American Starlet at 9 p.m. $12

TRIPLE DOOR Tingstad & Rumbel at 7:30 p.m. $25

TULA'S Kelley Johnson Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $6

DJS

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

ALIBI ROOM Sientific American (underground electronic) at 8 p.m.

AMP Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco)

BALTIC ROOM Wicked & Wild with Soul 1 at 9 p.m. $5

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (down-tempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: DJs Naha, Delerium, Travis, Jean, Paul at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave., 206-264-9570.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

COLLINS PUB DJ Care at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave.

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJ Sean Majors at 10 p.m. DJ LSDJ, MC Jamal (breaks, house), 2-6 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Charles Linhoss, Charlie B, SkyCriesX at 9 p.m.

DOC MAYNARD'S Bartender's Choice (classic rock, R&B) at 8 p.m.

DOWNUNDER DJs Josh P, Skip (back room) ElixiR, Damon (front room) at 9 p.m.

EN Dimujin & the Futuresolid Family (underground hip-hop) at 9 p.m. 2429 Second Ave., 206-770-0250.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Ladies Night at 9 p.m.

KIM'S DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Curves with DJ Venus (house) at 9 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe (rock 'n soul) at 9 p.m.

MANTRA LOUNGE Krunch (drum and bass) at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA Skin with LSDJ, Kemal at 9 p.m. $10/NC ladies

MERCHANT'S CAFE Vinyl lounge (deep house, downbeat) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515.

MERCURY Schizophrenia/Cold War with DJs Kaosqueen, Krass (industrial) at 9 p.m. $3

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Trent Von ('80s new wave) at 9 p.m.

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC "Merciless" with Zacharia, Travis Baron, Datz Cold at 9 p.m. $3

OHANA Reggae/Dancehall with Selectah Cide at 9 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 206-956-9329.

R PLACE DJ Flo at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Rehab with DJs Baby J, Tactile (punk, Britpop, new wave) at 10 p.m. $5

SHONGO VILLAGE Reggae World with the Wise Ones, DJ Vicious, DJ Roc at 10 p.m. 423 Second Ave. S., 206-903-1020. $5

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First Ave., 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance)

TOST Marmalade at 10 p.m. $5

VOGUE Musicwerks: Industrial, Synth-pop, EBM at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN DJs Yossi, Timbo (hip-hop, top 40) at 9 p.m. $21

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

15TH AVE. BAR & GRILL Open Mic at 8 p.m. 7515 15th Ave., 206-208-3276.

BAR Women's open mike at 7 p.m. Karaoke at 11 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

CLUB HOLLYWOOD CASINO Martin Ross Piano Bar at 8 p.m.

COUNTY LINE BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 8456 Dallas Ave. S.

HIGHLINER J.W.'s Talent Showcase at 9 p.m.

LEGENDS Legends Jam and Open Mike with the Tim Turner Band at 8 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Scratching Post Open Mike at 8 p.m.

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S Karaoke with Steve at 8 p.m.

MULLEADY'S IRISH PUB Open Mike with Linda Lee at 8 p.m. 2017 W. Dravus, 206-283-8843.

PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911.

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND Karaoke at 9 p.m.

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbie Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal, hard rock) at 9 p.m.

BAIT HOUSE Awnings for Eyelids at 8 p.m. $5

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Superfekta, the Way Down, Tenth House at 9:30 p.m. $6

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (live improvised hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10

BARANOF Kimball & the Fugitive Combo at 8 p.m. 8549 Greenwood Ave. N., 206-782-9260.

BENAROYA HALL The Coats Holiday Concert at 7:30 p.m. $18.50

CAFE VENUS Johnny Sangster (Dear John Letters), Serpe, Colin Spring, Keeth Apgar at 9 p.m. $5

CATWALK Playaween II with SolTribe, ShapeShifter, StingShark, Michael Manahan, March Fourth, Kyrian at 9 p.m. $10 adv.

CENTRAL SALOON None of Us, Man Alive, Trepan at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

CHOP SUEY Jennifer Johns & Urban Scribes Project, Felicia V. Loud and the Soul, DJ Atlee, Silent Lambs Project, Bethurum Collective at 9 p.m. $10

CONOR BYRNE Camille Bloom Band at 9 p.m. $3

CORNER INN The Mark Whitman Band at 9:30 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Singles Going Steady Christmas Party with the Briefs, the Spits at 9 p.m. $7

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY The First Family of Cool at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $18.50-$22.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Jaded52, Poorsport, 3 Inch Max at 9:30 p.m. $8/$12JC

DUBLINER Monostereo, Upwell at 9:30 p.m.

FADO May Fly at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND The Retros at 8 p.m. $12JC

FUN HOUSE Millhous, Load Levelers, El Revengo, Mind Candy at 9:30 p.m. $5

GALWAY ARMS Carl Haug at 9 p.m.

GROUND ZERO Roundabout, Go Ahead at 8 p.m.257 100th Ave. N.E., Bellevue, 425-454-6118.

HOPVINE Action Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League at 5:30 p.m.

LEGENDS Blues Attitude at 9 p.m.

*LIQUID LOUNGE Clinton Fearon and the Boogie Brown Band at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON Sylus J Cool, Last One Out, Lethal Rejection at 9:30 p.m. $5

*LO-FI PERFORMANCE GALLERY Ghidra (CD release) at 9 p.m. 429 Eastlake Ave. E., www.lofiseattle.org.

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S Klondike 5 at 8 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE The Consul at 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS Two Scoops Moore at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12JC

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE Paul Kemmish Quartet at 8:30 p.m.

*OLD FIREHOUSE Time to Fly, Kane Hodder, Problem with Heroes, the Dawn Treader at 7:45 p.m. 16510 N.E. 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370. $6

OLD PEQULIAR Cordon Blues at 9 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Passage at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 7 p.m.

PINK DOOR David Russell at 8 p.m.

Q CAFE Mercir at 8:30 p.m. 3223 15th Ave. W., 206-352-2525. $5

RAINBOW Mother, Greenwood All-Stars at 9 p.m. $5

RENDEZVOUS Randy Jones, Ore, Mutatis at 10:30 p.m. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Ethnic Underground at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SALTY'S ON ALKI Korla Wygal at 9 p.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W. 206-937-1600.

SECOND AVE. PIZZA Peyote Calamity, Skarp, Iron Lung, Doomsday, Unpersons at 8 p.m.2015 Second Ave., 206-956-0489.

ST. CLOUDS No Jive Five at 9:15 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Mojopin (Jeff Buckley tribute), Mona, Edysin, Drayton Michaels at 8:30 p.m. $7

SUITE G Combustion Collective at 9:30 p.m. $5

SUNSET TAVERN Lucky Lawrence, Mark Pickerel at 6 p.m. $5. The Minders, Sushirobo, Nik Freitas at 9 p.m. $7

*TRACTOR TAVERN The Squirrels, Tennis Pro at 9 p.m. $7 with NW Harvest donation/$8

TRIPLE DOOR m-pact at 8 p.m. $20. Duffy Bishop, Rob Morgan (the Squirrels), Orville Johnson at 10:30 p.m. $15

TULA'S Ingrid Jensen Quartet at 9 p.m. $15

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Gavin & Friends at 9 p.m.

AMP Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial).

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BLUE PLATE BISTRO The Oasis Lounge (hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 2800 First Ave., 206-448-8555. $5/ladies free before 11 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CAPITOL HILL ARTS CENTER CABARET SUBterRADIO (hip-hop, breakbeat) at 9 p.m. 1621 12th Ave. 206-568-8585. $5

CASUALITAS DJs Papa Lee, Yaka Zulu (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 81 Vine St., 206-770-0155.

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: down-tempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine.

COLLINS PUB DJ Chadwick at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave.

CONTOUR DJ Long Duck Dong at 4 p.m. Magnetic Fridays with DJs DJMB, guests at 9 p.m. DJ Alexander Bernard, 2-9 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (Latin, salsa, dance) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Matt Corwin, Jizosh, Bo, Sky Cries X at 10 p.m.

DISTRICT LOUNGE DJ Altonegro at 7:30 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

DOC MAYNARD'S Old Skool Attic with DJ Tonya at 9:30 p.m.

DOWNUNDER Ladies Night with DJs Billy the Kid, Gaz at 9 p.m. $5/ladies free before midnight

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

JAI THAI LOUNGE Party Ova Here with Mr. Mic at 11 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

KINCORA'S DJ Haak Reverend (rock and roll) at 9 p.m.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King St., 206-749-9890.

LARRY'S R&B Reggae Jump-Off with DJ D, Fantasy Sound at 9 p.m. $5 Larry's only/$12JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Satoshi Tomiie, LSDJ, MC Jamal at 9 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

MANTRA LOUNGE Revival (S.F. house) at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA USC White Christmas Party at 9 p.m. $15 ladies free before 11 p.m.

MERCURY Cabaret Macabre with DJ JQ (industrial) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE "Downbeat" with DJ PLIKS at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE DJs B-Mello, Funk Daddy at 9 p.m.

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth Ave., 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Dana Dubb (house, top 40) at 9 p.m.

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First Ave., 206-282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: Sean Cusick, Chloe, BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

PARAGON Resident DJs (soul, funk, club faves) at 10 p.m.

R PLACE DJ Floyd, VJ Eric at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 10 p.m. $10

ROCKSPORT DJ Warner at 10 p.m. $3/NC ladies

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SCARLET TREE JB's Ho-Ho Christmas Party (recorded funk) at 9 p.m. $7

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333.

STUDIO B Josh the Funky 1, Ryle, Flave, Aaron Simpson at 9 p.m. 333 Elliot Ave. W. 206-333-5534.

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house, salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Wave (house) with Chopshop, guests at 10 p.m.

TOST Bombay Casbah with DJs Darek Mazzone, E3, James Whetzel at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco, funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth Ave., 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Time Warp with DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s/'90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Club KISS (top 40) at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 10 p.m.

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

ALL AMERICAN Karaoke Kung-Fu at 9 p.m.

BAR Karaoke at 8 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BLACK LAB GALLERY AND PARLOUR Open Mike, 7:30-10 p.m. 5208 Ballard N.W., 206-781-2392.

CLUB HOLLYWOOD CASINO Martin Ross Piano Bar at 8 p.m.

GOLDIES Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. in upstairs lounge. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119.

PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911..

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

BAIT HOUSE The Fairly Honest Jazz Band at 8 p.m. $5

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Less Than Pure, Late September Dogs, Spiral at 9:30 p.m. $7

BAR Nerd Rock at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788. $5

BARANOF Kimball & the Fugitive Combo at 8 p.m. 8549 Greenwood Ave. N., 206-782-9260.

CAFE VENUS Toys for Tots Benefit with Ms. Led, Saeta, Andrea Maxand, Jen Wood, Robb Benson, Dorkweed, Tart at 9 p.m. $5 with toy/$7

CENTRAL SALOON Lucky for Nothing, Northern Souls, Chronic Disorder at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

CHOP SUEY The Detroit Cobras, Tyco Party, the Peels at 9 p.m.

CONOR BYRNE Marshall Scott Warner, the Roy Kay Trio, Jo Miller and Her Burly Roughnecks at 9 p.m. $3

CORNER INN The Mark Whitman Band at 9:30 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Yulebooty with Reggie Watts, Chris Littlefield, Thaddeus Turner, Skerik, Om, Davey C, Dara Quen, Elizabeth Pup-Walker at 9 p.m.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY The First Family of Cool at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $18.50-$22.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Dragstrip Riot, Dollar Store Cowboys, Slop Shot at 9:30 p.m. $8/$12JC

DUBLINER Crown Vic at 9:30 p.m.

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Just Dirt at 8 p.m. $12JC

FIDDLER'S INN Danny Godinez Acoustic Trio at 9 p.m. $3

FINN MACCOOL'S Ordinary State at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 206-621-1700.

FUN HOUSE Fireballs of Freedom, Bloodshot, the Shut-Ins, Zholtok at 9:30 p.m. $5

GALWAY ARMS Chris Yeats at 9 p.m.

GROUND ZERO Blue Sky Mile, Kissing Tigers, Pay Time Heroes, Problem With Heroes at 8 p.m. 257 100th Ave. N.E., Bellevue, 425-454-6118. $6

HOYT'S PUB Roller, Hoist at 9 p.m. 1527 Queen Anne Ave. N., 206-284-2656.

IRISH EMIGRANT Black Ant Army at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Cooke and Green at 9 p.m. $3

LEGENDS Tim Turner Band at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON The Fucking Chachis, Nigel Mustafa Quartet, Trigenza at 9:30 p.m. $5

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S Hanz Araki at 8 p.m.

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Arturo Rodriguez Trio at 8:30 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Chaos Night at 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS Fat Cat Blues at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12JC

O'SHEA'S EASY STREET PUB Charlie Spring at 9 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th, 206-547-6832.

*OLD FIREHOUSE Waxwing at 7:45 p.m. 16510 N.E. 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370. $6

OLD PEQULIAR Tugboat Country at 9 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Kahler at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Burley Q's at 8 p.m.

RAINBOW Gigantum, Eternal Combustion at 9 p.m. $5

ROCKSPORT Soozy Bridges Benefit Showcase at 9:30 p.m. Donations requested

SCARLET TREE Korla Wygal and Her Private Reserve at 9 p.m. $7

SHOWBOX Circle of Fire vs. Massive Monkees at 9 p.m. $10

ST. CLOUDS James Bernhard & Friends at 9 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Zeke, the Hollowpoints, Camerosmith, Oldmansmithers, Old Man Smithers, Manfall, Flamethrower at 8 p.m.

SUITE G Skip Peri, Edisyn at 9:30 p.m. $5

*SUNSET TAVERN Beatles White Album cover night at 9 p.m. $10

TOST Sound of One at 6 p.m. 94th Street, the Beehive at 10 p.m. $6

TRACTOR TAVERN Das Booty, American Sheriff, Fall City at 9:30 p.m. $5

TRIPLE DOOR m-pact at 8 p.m. $20. Duffy Bishop, Rob Morgan (the Squirrels), Orville Johnson at 10:30 p.m. $15

TULA'S Kelley Johnson Quartet at 9 p.m. $10

*VERA PROJECT Roy, Thin Arm Tomb, Lobe, Falling Among Bandits, Eastern Parallel at 8 p.m. $5 with club card/$6

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND Pop Offs at 9:30 p.m. $5

DJS

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

ABOUT THE MUSIC After-hours with Reminisce at 1:30. $6

ALIBI ROOM Shameless with the Perfect Cyn, Recess (electro-smack) at 9 p.m.

AMP Hotmix with Bobby O, DJ XTC, Timmy Boy, Billy the Kid (top 40, R&B), 9:30 p.m.-3 a.m. $10 ladies/$15. 18 and over

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Southpaw with XCO (metal, rock).

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger and DJ Elijah rotate (down-tempo, nu-jazz, two-step) at10 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BALTIC ROOM Sic (dirty hip-hop) with Colby B, Manny Montana at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Whiplash, DJ Kasio (disco, house).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" Blackburn and T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU VJ Scott Johnson at 9 p.m. $2

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CATWALK Girl4Girl Winter White Party with DJ Stacy at 9 p.m. $10

COBALT CAFE Soul Natural with DJs Discovery, Ryno, Ph DJ Eugene, Grant, Brian Lyons at 9 p.m. 1520 Bellevue Ave., 206-329-5388.

COLLINS PUB DJ Ian Priestly at 10 p.m. 526 2nd Ave.

CONTOUR Chess Club with DJ Forrest Gump at 4 p.m. Europa with DJs Misha, Igor, 9 p.m.-2 a.m. NC ladies before 10:30 p.m. Afterhours with DJs Speedbump, Infinate, 2 a.m.- 9 a.m.

DOC MAYNARD'S Old Skool Attic with DJ Tonya at 9 p.m.

DOWNUNDER This! with DJ Kippy, Bret Michaels (front room), Quest, LSDJ, Tam (back room) at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

GREEN CAT CAFE Guest DJs at noon. 1514 E. Olive Way, 206-726-8756.

HIDMO DJ OneLove, Kwatay (dancehall) at 9 p.m. 2519 S. Jackson. 206-329-3374. $5/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

JAI THAI LOUNGE Club Jai Thai with DJ Brandy Westmore at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

KINCORA'S DJ Seth (hard rock, metal, punk) at 9 p.m.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King St., 206-749-9890. NC

LARRY'S The Dance Oasis at 4 a.m. $5. R&B Dance Party with DJ D at 9 p.m. $5 Larry's only/$12JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB DJ Mojo, DJ Tamm (top 40, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Paul T (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (top 40) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

MANTRA LOUNGE Dedicated (underground dance) at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA DJ Smiles, Gene Lee at 9 p.m. $15

MERCURY Machineries of Joy with DJ Hana Solo(industrial, goth) at 9 p.m. $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Plush with guest DJs (house, R&B, trance) at 9 p.m.

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth Ave., 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Randy Schlager, 9 p.m.-4 a.m.

NOC NOC Crucifixion (gothic, industrial) with DJ Shane at 9 p.m. EDM Electronic Dance Music at 2 a.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE DJ Spitfire

PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911.

R PLACE DJ Riz, VJ Eric at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Sweet (Uniting Souls party) at 9 p.m. $7 before 10 p.m./$11

TIA LOU'S Sultry with high-energy/house at 10 p.m. $10. dress code

TOI Down-tempo with guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close.

VOGUE Time Warp with DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s/'90s, new wave) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN What the Fuck with DJ Yossi. Cover/NC ladies until midnight

ZASU DJ Warren. $12JC

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

CLUB HOLLYWOOD CASINO Martin Ross Piano Bar at 8 p.m.

Q CAFE Open mike at 7:30 p.m.

Sun

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Russell Square Band at 5 p.m. $8

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Martin Ross Band at 8 p.m. $5

C&P COFFEE CO. Live Bluegrass at 3 p.m. 5612 California Ave., 206-933-3125.

CENTRAL SALOON Dead But Dreaming, Echoes, Nothing Sounds Good at 9 p.m. $5

CHINA HARBOR Maia Santell & House Blend (jazz, blues, swing) at 8 p.m. $7

CHINA JADE Dennis Shadduck and guests (jazz accordion, piano) at 7:30 p.m. 8580 Greenwood Ave. N., 206-784-0455.

COCA Prospettiva Plural at 4 p.m. www.cocaseattle.org. $5 members/$8

CONOR BYRNE Jam with Dave Cory at 5 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Christmas Bash with Jon Roderick (Long Winters), the Divorce, the Malinks, Senate Arcade, Amazombies, Sushirobo, Lawnmowers, the Pale (all performing Christmas carols) at 8 p.m. $8

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY The First Family of Cool at 6:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. $18.50-$22.50

EASTLAKE ZOO TAVERN The Electrodes, guests at 8:30 p.m. 2301 Eastlake Ave. E., 425-329-3277. $3

EL BISTRO Rotating jazz ensemble at 10:30 p.m.

FADO Irish Session 4 p.m.-6 p.m.

FUN HOUSE GodsAmongMen, Peyote Calamity, Abodox, MRG at 9:30 p.m. $5

IRISH EMIGRANT Irish Folk and Ballads with Oliver at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LE PICHET Javier Anderson at 2:30 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Brandon Ghorley at 2 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Jerry & the PhilBillys at 9 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE The Paul Fischer Trio at 6 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS The Dave Holo 7 at 4:30 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Danny Godinez & One Tons at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Brandi Carlile Band at 9:30 p.m.

PINK DOOR Brendan Wires at 6:30 p.m.

SCARLET TREE 206 Ribshack at 9 p.m. $5

SEATTLE UNITY CHURCH Eric Tingstad, Nancy Rumbel at 9 a.m. and 11 a.m. 200 Eighth Ave. N., 206-622-8475.

SUITE G Sid Law (CD release) at 9:30 p.m. $7

SUNSET TAVERN The Valley, Motormouth, the Earaches at 4 p.m. $5 The Final Smackdown! with secret musical guests at 9 p.m. $5

TOST Graig Markel & Verses on Venus at 9 p.m. $5

*TRACTOR TAVERN Supersuckers, I Can Lick Any SOB in the House at 9 p.m. $12

TULA'S Jay Thomas Big Band with Becca Duran at 4 p.m. $5. Andre Thomas Big Band at 8 p.m. $6

DJS

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Twang with DJ Staab vs. Thermogenesis (industrial) at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Bubble Up Reggae with Selectah CIDE at 9 p.m. 456 36th Ave. N.

BALTIC ROOM Future Soul with AC Lewis, Atlee, DR., J, J-Justice, Mikey at 9 p.m.

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU Dabble Sundays with Naha, Julia at 9 p.m. $3

CAPITOL CLUB Soul Seduction with DJ Saul T and guests at 9 p.m. 404 E. Pine, 206-325-2149.

CAPITOL HILL ARTS CENTER CABARET Remixed with Obelus at 9 p.m. 1621 12th Ave. 206-568-8585. $5

CHOP SUEY Yo Son! with DJs Scene, DV-One at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m./$7

CONTOUR Broken Grooves with Conspiracy X, DJs Smile, Kippy at 9 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (down-tempo) at 10 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443.

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m.

GREEN CAT CAFE Guest DJs at noon. 1514 E. Olive Way, 206-726-8756.

KIM'S Karaoke party and DJ/hip-hop music with DJ Tim at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263.

KINCORA'S DJs Evan Blackstone, Haak Who, Buck Wiley (electronic pop) at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S The Dance Oasis at 4 a.m. $5. R&B Jam Session with 3-D at 9:30 p.m.

LAST SUPPER CLUB DJ Supasam, Chinky Eyes, Funk Daddy at 9 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Justin Case at 9 p.m.

LINDA'S DJ K-Tel at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Punk & Disorderly with DJ Panix at 9 p.m. $3

NEIGHBOURS Disco with DJ Dana Dubb at 9 p.m.

NOC NOC Resurrection: DJ Shane (goth, rock, industrial) at 9 p.m. $5. Naked House Afterhours with DJ Mike Stevens, 2 a.m.5 a.m. $5

RE-BAR Flammable: DJs Brian Lyons, Mark Musgrave at 10 p.m. $6

TEMPLE BILLIARDS Devotion (urban beats, live grooves) at 9 p.m. $3

VOGUE Fetish Night with DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN DJ Little Ricky (hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

Mon

LIVE MUSIC

AQUA VERDE Klaus Lendzian (acoustic Latin), 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Brian Nova & the Funk 69 at 8 p.m. $5

BENAROYA HALL Navidades Mexicanas at 7 p.m. $10

CENTRAL SALOON Non Existence, Tasty Gore, Charlie Drown at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Skip Peri, Oxbow Scar, M Blue at 9 p.m.

COCA Sound of the Brush at 8:30 p.m. www.cocaseattle.org.

CONTOUR Live jazz at 4 p.m. Genesis (live hip-hop) at 8 p.m. DJ Roc'Phella (top 40) at 11 p.m.

DISTRICT LOUNGE To the Hard Way (jazz duo) at 6 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

FADO Tom O'Brien at 9 p.m.

FISH CLUB Paul Kemmish Trio (live jazz) at 10 p.m. 2100 Alaskan Way, 206-256-1040.

HOPVINE The Imperial Walkers, Emery Carl, Kat Terran at 7:45 p.m.

J&M CAFE Blues Jam with Henry Cooper Band at 9 p.m.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Warriors Path at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Tommy Westley at 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS The New Orleans Quintet (traditional jazz) at 6:30 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Danny Barnes at 9 p.m.

RAINBOW Mugicians at 9 p.m. $2

SALTY'S ON ALKI The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., 206-937-1600.

SCARLET TREE John Markle at 9:30 p.m.

ST. CLOUDS Tom Bennett & the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.

TOST Novo Combo at 9 p.m. $5

TULA'S Katt's Vocal Jazz Jam at 8 p.m. $6

DJS

ADOBO TACO LOUNGE DJ Salinger, Jerald Hamilton (down-tempo, nu-jazz, dub, breaks) at 10 p.m. 909 Madison., 206-332-0772.

ALIBI ROOM Aperitif with DJ Pauly D at 8 p.m.

ALL AMERICAN Rub-A-Dub with DJ Soul 1 at 9 p.m. $4

AVENUE ONE DJ Bronze FM (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 1921 First Ave., 206-441-6139.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Rock Out with DJ Naha, Satangirl (metal, indie, punk) at 9:30 p.m.

BADA LOUNGE Moda Mark at 9 p.m.

BALTIC ROOM I (Heart) Shiva with Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, Singh on Dohl at 9 p.m. $5

BLU Video Showtunes with DJ Spence at 9 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Scape, Absolute Madman, Bethurum at 9 p.m. $2

KINCORA'S DJ Seth (downtempo, reggae) at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Monday Night Reggae at 9:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE Country Western with DJ Louis at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJ Aaron Park (indie music night) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Xentropic/Lucifer's Lounge with DJs Flavio & Drew (trip hop, lounge) at 9 p.m. $3

MICHAEL'S PIZZA DJ Misha, guests (tech house, electro) at 7 p.m. 526 Broadway, 206-568-5197. All ages

NEIGHBOURS Gaysha Star, DJ Dana Dubb at 9 p.m.

NOC NOC Eclectic with DJs Guy, Kippy at 9 p.m. $5

TOI DJ G (down-tempo)

TRIPLE DOOR DJ Darek Mazzone (in Musicquarium) at 8 p.m.

WATERTOWN Open Turntables Night at 9 p.m.

ZIG ZAG CAFE Electro Lounge Nite at 9 p.m. 1516 Western Ave., 206-625-1146.

Tue

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Mirage & the Bad Ass Brass, Inner Urge at 8 p.m. $5

CAFE CAMPAGNE Valerie Joyce and Milo Peterson at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 206-728-2233.

CENTRAL SALOON Phat Tuesday Funkathon at 9 p.m.

CHINA HARBOR Radio Rhythm Orchestra at 9 p.m., DJ Nosey Joe at 11 p.m. Dance lessons at 8 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Going South, Speech Machine, Rank Strand at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Faster Disaster, Nothing Sounds Good, Leghorn at 9 p.m. $5

FADO Swamiko at 10 p.m.

FRONTIER ROOM The Haggis Brothers at 10:30 p.m. 2203 First Ave., 206-956-7427.

IRISH EMIGRANT Oxbow Scar at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Dig Dug, Ki at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Tommy Westley with Don Kellogg (country) at 9 p.m., dance lessons at 8 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Shane Chapman at 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS The Dave Holo 7 at 7 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Bebop & Destruction at 9 p.m.

PARAGON The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

*PARAMOUNT THEATRE Colors of Christmas with Peabo Bryson, Sheena Easton, Cristopher Cross, Irene Cara at 8 p.m. $29.50-$49.50

RE-BAR XXXMas Party with Cousin Icky, Vegas in Flames, XXX Audio, Leatherboy at 9 p.m. $5

THOMPSON'S POINT OF VIEW Blue Gypsy and guests at 8 p.m. 2308 E. Union, 206-329-2512.

TOST Paula Maya at 10 p.m. $5

TRIPLE DOOR Richard Cole Quartet (in Musicquarium) at 7:30 p.m.

TULA'S Kelley Johnson Vocal Christmas Jam at 8 p.m. $6

DJS

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

ALIBI ROOM DJ Chilly (rare soul) at 10 p.m.

AVALON Swing dance Tuesdays with DJ Hep Jen at 9:30 p.m. 1017 Stewart, 206-628-8939. $5

BADA LOUNGE DJ Leslie $ (Euro-synth, pop) at 9 p.m.

BALTIC ROOM Drum & Bass with Gridlock at 9 p.m. $5

BLU USPIN with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN CAFE Honey featuring DJ Ra-Dee-O, Myndset (underground hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Being with DJ Vegan (hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Heliotrope with DJs Osiris Indriya, Manos, pXi, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Selector Lopaka (exotica) at 9 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

J&M CAFE DJ Sux (party tunes) at 9 p.m.

KINCORA'S Rocka Rolla with AJ, Lars, guest DJs at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S R&B dance party with DJ D at 9:30 p.m.

LINDA'S The Soulcial with Django, DJ Sunshine, DJ Esh ('60s, '70s) at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJ Osiris at 9 p.m.

MERCURY DIE with DJs Slowdive, Mistress Catherinna (goth) at 9 p.m. $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Tango featuring DJ Evan Wallace at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Trent Von at 10 p.m.

NOC NOC Voltaire (classic rave) with DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $3

PIKE PUB & BREWERY DJ Highlife, DJ Duncan (reggae) at 9 p.m. 1415 First Ave., 206-622-6044.

RAINBOW Elite Emcee Hip-Hop at 9 p.m. $2

RENDEZVOUS DJs B-Ill, Hallie Mack at 10:30 p.m. $5

SEATTLE EAGLE DJ El Toro at 9 p.m. 314 E. Pike, 206-621-7951.

VOGUE DJ Ogre ('80s Britpop) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Presence (trance) at 10 p.m.

WILSONIAN BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Alonso at 9:30 p.m. 4718 University Way N.E., 206-524-0450. $4. All ages

ZASU DJ Papa Sylky, Solid Mold (punk rock)

ZIG ZAG CAFE DJ Darek Mazzone at 9 p.m. 1516 Western Ave., 206-625-1146.

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALTIC ROOM Sample with Andy Sells, Carlos Tuloss, Devlon Dumas, Mug Frosty at 9 p.m. $5

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th Ave. N.W., 206-782-1680.

CLEVER DUNNE'S DJs Paulish, Variform, Tom Chi, Chad, guests at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

CLUB HOLLYWOOD CASINO Martin Ross Piano Bar at 8 p.m.

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782.

DISTRICT LOUNGE Delta Force at 7 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E., 206-547-4134.

FINN MACCOOL'S Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Swingin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Black Cat Duo at 6 p.m.

RE-BAR Dina Martina Christmas Cabaret at 7 p.m. $15

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

DJS

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

AMP E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CATWALK Irie Reggae with Selectah CIDE at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Wicked Cherry Exotic Dancer Appreciation Party with DJ Jimmy Z, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

GOLDIES PJ the DJ (karaoke and dance) at 9:30 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

KINCORA'S DJ Seth (underground beats) at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Kingston with DJ Pryme Tyme at 9:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and Posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ultra Lounge with Monk at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE The Hi-Tone Two, DJ Terrence Gunn at 9 p.m.

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ E at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First Ave., 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B) at 9 p.m.

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN House DJs at 9 p.m.

info@seattleweekly.com

 
comments powered by Disqus