Music Calendar

Email your music listings at least eight days in advance of publication to: abonazelli@seattleweekly.com. Fax: 206-467-4377. Please, no phone calls.

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Nick Vigarino at 8 p.m. $5

BALTIC ROOM Sample with Andy Sells (FCS North), guests at 9 p.m. $5

BARANOF Kimball & the Fugitive Combo at 8 p.m. 8549 Greenwood Ave. N., 206-782-9260.

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 206-782-1680.

CAFE VENUS Noisy Midas at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Rabid Dogs, Load Levelers, Go Like Hell at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Vera Project Benefit with The Divorce, the Turn-Ons, the Lashes, Black Nite Crash, the Catch, Sushirobo, Tennis Pro at 8 p.m. $7

CLEVER DUNNE'S DJs Paulish, Variform, Tom Chi, Chad, guests at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

CONOR BYRNE Andrew Norsworthy, Michele & Eli at 9 p.m.

CONSOLIDATED WORKS Rock Aradia with Ms. Led, the Bad Things, Ripley, Marya Sea Kaminski at 7 p.m. 500 Boren Ave. N.

*CROCODILE CAFE The Carolines, the Capillaries, At Dusk at 9 p.m. $6

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782.

DISTRICT LOUNGE Delta Force at 7 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

FINN MACCOOL'S Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Swingin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

GRACELAND Chimaira, Soilwork, Bleeding Through, As I Lay Dying at 7 p.m. $13 adv.

GREEN ROOM Hank Tick, Levi Fuller at 9 p.m. $5

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

JUAN O'RILEY'S The Southern Express (live hip-hop) at 9 p.m. 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Tea Leaf Green, Moonshine Still at 9:30 p.m. $5

*MCCAW HALL Mariah Carey at 8 p.m. 305 Harrison St., 206-628-0888. $49-$150

*MOORE THEATRE Blind Boys of Alabama with Mavis Staples, John Medeski at 7 p.m. $28.50/$35.50

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Arturo Rodriguez Trio at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Black Cat Duo at 6 p.m.

RAINBOW Eric McFadden, Dub Championz at 9 p.m. $5

RE-BAR Dina Martina Christmas Cabaret at 7 p.m. $15

SCARLET TREE Kaisha Jones at 9 p.m. $5

SUITE G Ryan Burns Trio, Ari Zucker at 9:30 p.m. $3

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TOST Birdtribe at 10 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Hank Williams Wednesday with the Honky Tonk Revue at 9 p.m. $7

TRIPLE DOOR Felecia Loud & the Soul (CD release), Darrius Willrich at 8 p.m. $10

TULA'S Andrienne Wilson Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $6

DJS

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

AMP E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CATWALK Irie Reggae with Selectah CIDE at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Wicked Cherry Exotic Dancer Appreciation Party with DJ Jimmy Z, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DOC MAYNARD'S Bartender's Choice (classic rock, R&B) at 8 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND American Idol (dance) at 9 p.m.

GOLDIES PJ the DJ (karaoke and dance) at 9:30 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Habibi with Darek Mazzone at 10 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and Posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE DJ Riz at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ultra Lounge with Monk at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE The Hi-Tone Two, DJ Terrence Gunn at 9 p.m.

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ Freddy at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B).

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN House DJs at 9 p.m.

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

BAR Karaoke at 8 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BLU Karaoke Idol with hosts Carla & Gaysha Starr at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN CAFE 15 Minutes of Fame talent search at 9 p.m.

CHINA HARBOR Karaoke with Janet at 9:30 p.m.

COFFEE MESSIAH Cathartacism: Open Mike hosted by Ricki Rebel at 8 p.m. All ages

CORNER INN Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 206-935-4885.

FADO Pub Quiz, Jennifer Savage at 6:30 p.m.

HOPVINE Open mike at 8:30 p.m.

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

LITTLE RED HEN Karaoke with Nathan at 9 p.m.

SUNSET TAVERN Thee Joe Howe Talent Show at 6 p.m. Rockaraoke at 9 p.m. $6

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND Karaoke at 9 p.m.

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m.

CAFE CAMPAGNE Brian Kent Trio at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 206-728-2233.

CAFE VENUS dos(E) at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Altar Ego, Closure, Kandi Coded at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY Swollen Members, High and Mighty, Cage, Styles of Beyond at 8 p.m. $12

CONOR BYRNE Joy Mills & Tom Parker at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Explosions in the Sky, Lazarus, the Purrs at 9 p.m. $7 adv.

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Michael Brecker at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $19.50-$21.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Dissonance, DvolvD, Lahar at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

FADO Stick Shift Annie at 9 p.m.

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Gruvin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

FUN HOUSE Thee Flying Dutchmen, the Bugs at 9:30 p.m. $5

GITANO Andre Feriante at 7 p.m. 2805 E. Madison St., 206-709-8324.

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Peepshow at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Ruby Tuesday at 9 p.m. $3/ladies free

LITTLE RED HEN The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS Dave Friesen Christmas Show with Jeannie Hoffman at 7 p.m. $5JC

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE Neptune Six at 8:30 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Fiasco at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Michael Bisio Trio (jazz) at 8 p.m.

RAINBOW Higher Ground, Flying Other Brothers at 9 p.m. $8 adv.

RENDEZVOUS The Myriad at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Conlin Roser and Ken Strong at 8 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SALTY'S ON ALKI HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9 p.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W. 206-937-1600.

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts, P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

SECOND AVE. PIZZA Mustapha Mond, March 15th, Our Secrets to Our Graves at 6 p.m. 2015 Second Ave., 206-956-0489. $3

*SHOWBOX Sound Tribe Sector 9 at 8 p.m. $15 adv.

ST. CLOUDS Sugartown & Jimm McIver at 8:30 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Ozwald Effect at 8 p.m.

SUITE G Tashkent, Wordblender at 9:30 p.m. $6

*SUNSET TAVERN Shawn Smith, Happy Chichester, Brian Vander Ark (Verve Pipe) at 9 p.m. $10

TRACTOR TAVERN Pleasure Club, the Black Panties, Mark Pickerel at 9 p.m. $7

TRIPLE DOOR Steve Korn (CD release) at 7:30 p.m. $10

TULA'S Andrienne Wilson Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $6

DJS

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

ALIBI ROOM Sientific American (underground electronic) at 8 p.m.

AMP Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco)

BALTIC ROOM Wicked & Wild with Soul 1 at 9 p.m. $5

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (down-tempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: DJs Naha, Delerium, Travis, Jean, Paul at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave., 206-264-9570.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJ Sean Majors, Eric Allen at 10 p.m. DJ LSDJ, Jamal (breaks, house), 2-6 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOC MAYNARD'S Bartender's Choice (classic rock, R&B) at 8 p.m.

DOWNUNDER DJs Josh P, Skip (back room) ElixiR, Damon (front room) at 9 p.m.

EN Dimujin & the Futuresolid Family (underground hip-hop) at 9 p.m. Ave

FENIX UNDERGROUND Ladies Night at 9 p.m.

JUAN O'RILEY'S DJ Daniel (top 40) at 9 p.m. $7/ladies free 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KIM'S DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Curves with DJ Venus at 9 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe (rock 'n soul) at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA LSDJ, Kemal at 9 p.m. $10/NC ladies

MERCHANT'S CAFE Vinyl lounge (deep house, downbeat) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515.

MERCURY Schizophrenia/Cold War with DJs Kaosqueen, Krass (industrial) at 9 p.m. $3

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC "Merciless" with Zacharia, Travis Baron, Datz Cold at 9 p.m. $3

OHANA Reggae/Dancehall with Selectah Cide at 9 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 206-956-9329.

RE-BAR Rehab with DJs Baby J, Tactile (punk, Britpop, new wave) at 10 p.m. $5

SHONGO VILLAGE Reggae World with the Wise Ones, DJ Vicious, DJ Roc at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance)

TOST Marmalade at 10 p.m. $5

WATERTOWN DJs Yossi, Timbo (hip-hop, top 40) at 9 p.m. $21

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

15TH AVE. BAR & GRILL Open Mic at 8 p.m. 7515 15th, 206-208-3276.

BAR Women's open mike at 7 p.m. Karaoke at 11 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

COUNTY LINE BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 8456 Dallas Ave. S.

LEGENDS Legends Jam and Open Mike with the Tim Turner Band at 8 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Scratching Post Open Mike at 8 p.m.

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S Karaoke with Steve at 8 p.m.

MULLEADY'S IRISH PUB Open Mike with Linda Lee at 8 p.m. 2017 W. Dravus, 206-283-8843.

PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911.

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND Karaoke at 9 p.m.

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbie Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal, hard rock) at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Latin Expression, Yerbabuena at 9 p.m. $10

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (live improvised hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10

BIG DADDY'S LAKE ST. GRILL Albritton McClain at 9 p.m. 15 Lake St., Kirkland, 425-822-6041. $5

CAFE VENUS Sugartown, Sorry, Carrie Clark at 9 p.m. $5

CATWALK Utterance, Soblivios, the Outfit at 9 p.m. $7

CENTRAL SALOON Trine, Jasper the Cat, Jackie Rome at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

*CHOP SUEY Devin the Dude, Karizma & Ghetto Prez at 9 p.m. $15 adv.

CONOR BYRNE Ian McFeron & the Band at 9 p.m. $3

CORNER INN The Roger Rogers Band at 9:30 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Damien Jurado, Rosie Thomas, Dolorean at 9 p.m. $10 adv.

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Michael Brecker at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $19.50-$21.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Maiden Seattle, Vital Signs at 9:30 p.m. $8/$12JC

DUBLINER Combustion Collective at 9:30 p.m.

EDGE OF THE CIRCLE Winter Solstice with Bards of the Koad at 7 p.m. 701 E. Pike St.

FADO Them Blokes at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND The Red Elvises at 8 p.m. $12JC

FUN HOUSE Girl Trouble, Ronson Family Switchblade at 9:30 p.m. $5

*GRACELAND Vendetta Red, S.T.U.N., Armor for Sleep, Pris at 5 p.m. $10 adv. Lydia Lunch, Glass Candy, KRMTX at 9 p.m. $10

GREEN ROOM Sterno at 8 p.m.

GROUND ZERO The Fall of Troy, Surrounded by Lions, Gods Among Men, Venice Love in the Stars at 8 p.m. 257 100th Ave. N.E., Bellevue, 425-454-6118. $6

HOPVINE Correo Aereo at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Blue Daddy at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Amadan at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League at 5:30 p.m.

LEGENDS Ben Wah & Late Nite Trash at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN The Broadcasters at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON The Bismark, El Revengo at 9:30 p.m. $5

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S Hanz Araki at 8 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Phobos: Moon of Mars, Shiftless Layabout at 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS Mr. Two Scoops Moore at 11:45 a.m. Stick Shift Annie at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12JC

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE Ari Zucker Quartet at 8:30 p.m.

OLD FIREHOUSE The Side Arms, Don John the Bastard, SW, Our Eyes Connected at 7:45 p.m. 16510 N.E. 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370. $5 in holiday costume/$6

OLD PEQULIAR EverAfter at 9 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Tillers Folly at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 7 p.m.

*PARAMOUNT THEATRE String Cheese Incident at 8 p.m. $28

PINK DOOR David Russell at 8 p.m.

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Doug Haire at 8 p.m. 1412 18th Ave. $6

Q CAFE State Hotel & Massive Habit at 8:30 p.m. 3223 15th Ave. W., 206-352-2525. $5

*RAINBOW Zony Mash (final two shows) at 9 p.m. $12 adv.

RENDEZVOUS The DTs, the Makers at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Ethnic Underground at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SALTY'S ON ALKI Korla Wygal at 9 p.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W. 206-937-1600.

SCARLET TREE Funkilicious with Romalis at 9 p.m. $7

*SHOWBOX Mark Lanegan Band, Enemy, Mike Johnson at 8 p.m. $15 adv.

ST. CLOUDS Kalass at 9:30 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Post Stardom Depression, Geeks, Common Heroes (DVD release), Jet City Fix at 8 p.m. $7

SUITE G Arrival (ABBA tribute), Black Celebration (Depeche Mode tribute), DJ Buck Wylie at 9:30 p.m. $5

*SUNSET TAVERN Evangeline, Transmissionary 6 at 9 p.m. $5. Shawn Smith, Happy Chichester, Brian Vander Ark (Verve Pipe) at 9 p.m. $10

TRACTOR TAVERN Brandi Carlile, the Twins at 9 p.m. $8

TULA'S Greta Matassa Quartet at 9 p.m. $10

*VERA PROJECT Gatsby's American Dream, Rocky Votolato, the Pale at 8 p.m. $7 with club card/$8

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND Powercell at 9:30 p.m. $5

WAZOBIA Darnel & Phyllis Telley at 9 p.m.

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Gavin & Friends at 9 p.m.

AMP Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial).

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BLUE PLATE BISTRO The Oasis Lounge (hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 2800 First Ave., 206-448-8555. $5/ladies free before 11 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CASUALITAS DJs Papa Lee, Yaka Zulu (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 81 Vine St., 206-770-0155.

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: down-tempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine.

CONTOUR DJ Long Duck Dong at 4 p.m. Magnetic Fridays with DJs Brian Lyons, Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence at 9 p.m. DJ Alexander Bernard, Naha, 2-9 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (Latin, salsa, dance) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Matt Corwin, Jizosh, Bo, Sky Cries X at 10 p.m.

DISTRICT LOUNGE DJ Altonegro at 7:30 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

DOC MAYNARD'S Old Skool Attic with DJ Tonya at 9:30 p.m.

DOWNUNDER Ladies Night with DJs Billy the Kid, Gaz at 9 p.m. $5/ladies free before midnight

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE Party Ova Here with Mr. Mic at 11 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

JUAN O'RILEY'S DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels at 9 p.m. 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LARRY'S R&B Reggae Jump-Off with DJ D, Fantasy Sound at 9 p.m. $5 Larry's only/$12JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB DJ Sandman, Conor Dean (progressive trance), LSDJ, MC Jamal (funky breaks) at 9 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA Christopher Lawrence at 9 p.m. $10 after 2 a.m./$15

MERCURY Cabaret Macabre with DJ JQ (industrial) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE "Downbeat" with DJ PLIKS at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE DJs B-Mello, Funk Daddy at 9 p.m.

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 206-282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: Sean Cusick, Chloe, BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

PARAGON DJ Cactus (soul, funk) at 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ Floyd, VJ Eric at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 10 p.m. $10

ROCKSPORT DJ Warner at 10 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $3/NC ladies

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333.

STUDIO B Josh the Funky 1, Ryle, Flave, Aaron Simpson at 9 p.m. 333 Elliot Ave. W. 206-333-5534.

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house, salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close.

TOST West Is East with DJs Darek Mazzone, Kazan, James Whetzel at 10 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco, funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Industrial Night with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic, industrial) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Club KISS (top 40) at 9 p.m. NC ladies before 10 p.m.

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

ALL AMERICAN Karaoke Kung-Fu at 9 p.m.

ATAMI Karaoke featuring Triplejay and Michellay at 9:30 p.m. 20023 Pacific Hwy. S., Seatac, 206-878-2829.

BAR Karaoke at 8 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BLACK LAB GALLERY AND PARLOUR Open Mike, 7:30-10 p.m. 5208 Ballard N.W., 206-781-2392.

GOLDIES Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. in upstairs lounge. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119.

PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911..

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Forgotten Sol, Emblematic, Tart, Russell Square Band at 9 p.m. $5

BAR Nerd Rock with Potty Mouth Society, Autonomatic, Motorama, Mea Culpa at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788. $5

BIG DADDY'S LAKE ST. GRILL Smokin' Gun at 9 p.m. 15 Lake St., Kirkland, 425-822-6041. $5

BOB'S JAVA JIVE University of Puget Sound Food Salvage benefit with the Dirty Looks, the Envy, Narcotic Lollipop, Gonken at 9 p.m. 2102 S. Tacoma Way, Tacoma, 253-475-9843.

CAFE VENUS Upwell, Cober at 9 p.m. $5

CATWALK Brandi Carlile, Camille Bloom at 9 p.m. $12

CENTRAL SALOON Bambaji (final show), Kingpin Hayes at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

*CHOP SUEY Cali Agents, OMD, Jean Grae at 5 p.m. $8 adv. Andy Caldwell, Wesley Holmes, Ken Wallace at 9 p.m. $7 before 11 p.m./$10

CONOR BYRNE Hanz Araki & Friends at 9 p.m. $3

CORNER INN Mary McPage & the Funk Brothers at 9:15 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE The Rockfords, the Space Needles at 9 p.m. $10 adv.

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Michael Brecker at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $19.50-$21.50

DOC MAYNARD'S The Nigel Mustafa Memorial Quartet, the All-American Playboys at 9:30 p.m. $8/$12JC

DUBLINER Ryewire at 9:30 p.m.

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Faith & Disease, Legion Within at 5 p.m. $6. Kry at 8 p.m. $12JC

FIDDLER'S INN Al Richards & Friends at 9 p.m. $3

FINN MACCOOL'S Klondike 5 at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 206-621-1700.

*FUN HOUSE The Stuck Ups, the Triggers, Glamour Pets, Midriffs at 9:30 p.m. $5

GRACELAND The Hanson Brothers at 8 p.m. $10 adv.

GROUND ZERO Emcry, Blue Mouse Theater, Interrogation, Danger: Radio at 9 p.m. 257 100th Ave. N.E., Bellevue, 425-454-6118. $6

HOPVINE Pearl Django at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Oliver Mulholland at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Amadan at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Heather Banker, Dan Sales at 9 p.m. $3

LEGENDS Cory Wilds at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN The Broadcasters at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON The Artichoke Project, the Blakes at 9:30 p.m. $5

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S Tommy Creegen at 8 p.m.

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Reptet at 8:30 p.m.

*MOORE THEATRE Default at 8 p.m. $15

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Neptune 6 at 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS The Mark Whitman All-Stars, Sweet Talkin' Jones at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12JC

O'SHEA'S EASY STREET PUB Fire Crotch at 9 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th, 206-547-6832.

OLD PEQULIAR Josh Williamson at 9 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 9 p.m.

PARAGON CT Thompson Music at 9 p.m.

*PARAMOUNT THEATRE String Cheese Incident at 8 p.m. $28

PINK DOOR Burley Q's at 8 p.m.

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Wilson Zorn, Doug Theriault, Bryan Eubanks at 8 p.m. 1412 18th Ave. $6

*RAINBOW Zony Mash (final two shows) at 9 p.m. $12 adv.

ROCKSPORT Mona (members of Gruntruck, Mona Diesel), Windowpane, DeFame at 9:30 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $7

SCARLET TREE Lady A & the Funk at 9 p.m. $7

*SHOWBOX Sleater-Kinney, Cat Power at 9 p.m. $17.50 adv./$20

ST. CLOUDS Karin Blaine at 9 p.m.

*STUDIO SEVEN Homegrown, Allister, Jamison Parker, Mugshot at 7 p.m. $12 adv.

SUITE G Vicci Martinez, Sean Campbell at 9:30 p.m. $5

SUNSET TAVERN The Ruby Doe, Radio Nationals, Blessed Light at 9 p.m. $6

TRACTOR TAVERN Ellis Paul, Vance Gilbert at 6:30 p.m. $15. Living Daylights at 10 p.m. $10

TRIPLE DOOR Jerry Miller All-Stars at 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. $12

*TULA'S Dave Peck, Jeff Johnson, Dave Coleman, Denney Goodhew Quartet at 9 p.m. $15

*VERA PROJECT Minus the Bear, United States of Electronica, the Lashes at 8 p.m. $8 with club card/$9

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND Johnny 5 at 9:30 p.m. $5

WAZOBIA Strictly Dancehall at 10 p.m. $5

DJS

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

ABOUT THE MUSIC After-hours with Reminisce at 1:30. $6

ALIBI ROOM Shameless with the Perfect Cyn, Recess (electro-smack) at 9 p.m.

AMP Hotmix with Bobby O, DJ XTC, Timmy Boy, Billy the Kid (top 40, R&B), 9:30 p.m.-3 a.m. $10 ladies/$15. 18 and over

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Southpaw with XCO (metal, rock).

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger and DJ Elijah rotate (down-tempo, nu-jazz, two-step) at10 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BALTIC ROOM Bollywood with Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, Singh on Dohl at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m./$10, NC ladies

BALLROOM Whiplash, DJ Kasio (disco, house).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" Blackburn and T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU VJ Scott Johnson at 9 p.m. $2

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CAPITOL HILL ARTS CENTER Cocktail Christmas II with DJs Alice Tiara, Miss Margie at 10 p.m. 1621 12th Ave. $5

COBALT CAFE Soul Natural with DJs Discovery, Ryno, Ph DJ Eugene, Grant, Brian Lyons at 9 p.m. 1520 Bellevue Ave., 206-329-5388.

CONTOUR Chess Club with DJ Forrest Gump at 4 p.m. Europa with DJs Misha, Igor, 9 p.m.-2 a.m. NC ladies before 10:30 p.m. Afterhours with DJs Speedbump, Flave, 2 a.m.- 9 a.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJs Heath and Hurley 10 p.m.-4 a.m.

DOC MAYNARD'S Old Skool Attic with DJ Tonya at 9 p.m.

DOWNUNDER This! with DJ Kippy, Bret Michaels (front room), Quest, LSDJ, Tam (back room) at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

GREEN CAT CAFE Guest DJs at noon. 1514 E. Olive Way, 206-726-8756.

HABANA Flow with guest DJs (progressive, trance) at 10 p.m. NC/$5 after 11

HIDMO DJ OneLove, Kwatay (dancehall) at 9 p.m. 2519 S. Jackson. 206-329-3374. $5/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

JAI THAI LOUNGE Club Jai Thai with DJ Brandy Westmore at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

JUAN O'RILEY'S DJ Bobby O, XTC, Supa Sam, guests at 9 p.m. 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890. NC

LARRY'S The Dance Oasis at 4 a.m. $5. R&B Dance Party with DJ D at 9 p.m. $5 Larry's only/$12JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB DJ Dove, DJ Tamm (top 40, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Paul T (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (top 40) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA DJ Eva at 9 p.m. $10 after 2 a.m./$15

MERCURY Machineries of Joy with DJ Hana Solo(industrial, goth) at 9 p.m. $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Plush with guest DJs (house, R&B, trance) at 9 p.m.

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Randy Schlager spins till 4 a.m.

NOC NOC Crucifixion (gothic, industrial) with DJ Shane at 9 p.m. EDM Electronic Dance Music at 2 a.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE DJ Spitfire

PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911.

R PLACE DJ Floyd, VJ Eric at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Lambert House Benefit Hip-Hop Party with DJ Ron at 10 p.m. $8

TIA LOU'S Sultry with high-energy/house at 10 p.m. $10. dress code

TOI Down-tempo with guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close.

TOST The Fading Collection at 10 p.m. $6

VOGUE Time Warp with DJ Evan Blackstone at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN What the Fuck with DJ Yossi. Cover/NC ladies until midnight

ZASU DJ Warren. $12JC

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

Q CAFE Open mike at 7:30 p.m.

Sun

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Contra, Mind Candy, Autonomadic, Fifty/Fifty, Clean Cut Lie, Hook and the Daggers, Idle Threats, Danger Room at 5 p.m. $8

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Martin Ross Band at 8 p.m. $5

C&P COFFEE CO. Supercandy at 3 p.m. 5612 California Ave., 206-933-3125.

CENTRAL SALOON Edisyn, Liars Club, Yogi, Half Zaftig at 9 p.m. $5

CHINA HARBOR Maia Santell & House Blend (jazz, blues, swing) at 8 p.m. $7

CHINA JADE Dennis Shadduck and guests (jazz accordion, piano) at 7:30 p.m. 8580 Greenwood Ave. N., 206-784-0455.

CONOR BYRNE Jam with Dave Cory at 5 p.m.

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Michael Brecker at 6:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. $19.50-$21.50

EASTLAKE ZOO TAVERN The Electrodes, guests at 8:30 p.m. 2301 Eastlake Ave. E., 425-329-3277. $3

EL BISTRO Rotating jazz ensemble at 10:30 p.m.

FADO Irish Session 4 p.m.-6 p.m.

HOPVINE Buckshot Jazz Trio Holiday Jazz Show at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Irish Folk and Ballads with Oliver at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Liam Gallagher at 9 p.m.

LE PICHET The Outskirt at 2:30 p.m.

LEGENDS Heather Banker at 8 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Late Tuesday at 2 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Jerry & the PhilBillys at 9 p.m.

*MOORE THEATRE Rufus Wainwright at 8 p.m. $25

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE The Paul Fischer Trio at 6 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS Frank Clayton Jazz at 7 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Danny Godinez & One Tons at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Brandi Carlile Band at 9 p.m.

*PARAMOUNT THEATRE Kenny Rogers: Christmas from the Heart at 7 p.m. $40-$68

PINK DOOR Brendan Wires at 6:30 p.m.

RENDEZVOUS Wayne Horowitz at 10 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SCARLET TREE Das Rut Christmas Jam Party at 9 p.m. $6

*SHOWBOX Sleater-Kinney, Cat Power at 9 p.m. $17.50 adv./$20

SUITE G No Hablos, Cody at 9 p.m.

SUNSET TAVERN Lethal Rejection, Knuckle Under, Potty Mouth Society at 4 p.m. $5. The Jeunes, Infomatik at 9 p.m. $5

TOST Two Loons for Tea, Graig Markel & Verses on Venus at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Mike Compton & David Long at 2 p.m. $12. Washington Blues Society Annual Christmas Party with Henry Cooper at 7 p.m. $5/free for WBS members

TRIPLE DOOR Arturo Rodriguez (in Musicquarium) at 8 p.m.

TULA'S Jazz Police Big Band at 3 p.m. $5. Andre Thomas Jazz Jam at 8 p.m. $6

*VERA PROJECT Racetrack, Some By Sea, Kelly and Tomo (Asahi), Snow Cuts Glass, Ulala at 6 p.m.

WAZOBIA Sammy Drain & Co. at 7 p.m.

DJS

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Twang with DJ Staab vs. Thermogenesis (industrial) at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Bubble Up Reggae with Selectah CIDE at 9 p.m. 456 36th Ave. N.

BALTIC ROOM Future Soul with AC Lewis, Atlee, DR., J, J-Justice, Mikey at 9 p.m.

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU Dabble Sundays with Naha, Julia at 9 p.m. $3

CAPITOL CLUB Soul Seduction with DJ Saul T and guests at 9 p.m. 404 E. Pine, 206-325-2149.

CHOP SUEY Yo Son! with DJs Scene, DV-One at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m./$7

CONTOUR Broken Grooves with Conspiracy X at 9 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (down-tempo) at 10 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Tango with free lessons at 9 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m.

GREEN CAT CAFE Guest DJs at noon. 1514 E. Olive Way, 206-726-8756.

HABANA Ethiopian & reggae (recorded) at 9 p.m. Cover

KIM'S Karaoke party and DJ/hip-hop music with DJ Tim at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263.

LARRY'S The Dance Oasis at 4 a.m. $5. R&B Jam Session with 3-D at 9:30 p.m.

LAST SUPPER CLUB DJ Supasam, Chinky Eyes, Funk Daddy at 9 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Justin Case at 9 p.m.

LINDA'S DJ K-Tel at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Punk & Disorderly with DJ Panix at 9 p.m. $3

NEIGHBOURS Disco with DJ Dana Dubb

NOC NOC Resurrection: DJ Shane (goth, rock, industrial) at 9 p.m. $5. Naked House Afterhours with DJ Mike Stevens, 2 a.m.5 a.m. $5

RE-BAR Flammable: DJs Brian Lyons, Mark Musgrave at 10 p.m. $6

TEMPLE BILLIARDS Devotion (urban beats, live grooves) at 9 p.m. $3

VOGUE Fetish Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN DJ Little Ricky (hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

BAR Karaoke at 8 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

CHINA HARBOR Karaoke with Josh at 9:30 p.m. $5

COUNTY LINE BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 8456 Dallas Ave. S.

KIM'S Karaoke party and DJ/hip-hop music at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263.

LIQUID LOUNGE Open Mic Night at 8 p.m.

MULLEADY'S IRISH PUB Rockaraoke at 9:30 p.m. 2017 W. Dravus, 206-283-8843. $2

O'SHEA'S EASY ST. PUB Open mike with Ricky at 7:30 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th, 206-547-6832.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Seattle's Hottest Karaoke at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

R PLACE Karaoke at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

TOMMY'S Rock-a-raoke at 9 p.m. $4

Mon

LIVE MUSIC

AQUA VERDE Klaus Lendzian (acoustic Latin), 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Brian Nova & the Funk 69 at 8 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Dissonance, Tremorcordis, Jusdefy, Seveneyes at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY Sam Jayne (Love as Laughter), Magic Magicians, the Blessed Light at 9 p.m. $8

CONOR BYRNE Sam Shaber at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Live jazz at 4 p.m. Genesis (live hip-hop) at 8 p.m. DJ Roc'Phella (top 40) at 11 p.m.

DISTRICT LOUNGE To the Hard Way (jazz duo) at 6 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

FADO Tom O'Brien at 9 p.m.

FISH CLUB Paul Kemmish Trio (live jazz) at 10 p.m. 2100 Alaskan Way, 206-256-1040.

HOPVINE John Nelson, Russ McRee, Bobby Malvestuto at 7:45 p.m.

J&M CAFE Blues Jam with Henry Cooper Band at 9 p.m.

KELLS Liam Gallagher at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Monday Night Reggae at 9:30 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Changes Daily at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Tommy Westley at 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS The New Orleans Quintet (traditional jazz) at 6:30 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Danny Barnes at 9 p.m.

RAINBOW Crown Hill Billies at 9 p.m. $2

SALTY'S ON ALKI The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W. 206-937-1600.

SCARLET TREE John Markle at 9:30 p.m.

SHOWBOX Freddy Pink Band at 7 p.m. $10

SONIC BOOM BALLARD Petty Booka at 6 p.m.

ST. CLOUDS Tom Bennett & the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.

SUNSET TAVERN Petty Booka, DJ Tiki Supreme at 6 p.m. $5

TOST Novo Combo at 9 p.m. $5

TULA'S Kelley Johnson Vocal Jam at 8 p.m. $6

DJS

ADOBO TACO LOUNGE DJ Salinger, Jerald Hamilton (down-tempo, nu-jazz, dub, breaks) at 10 p.m. 909 Madison., 206-332-0772.

ALIBI ROOM Aperitif with DJ Pauly D at 8 p.m.

ALL AMERICAN Rub-A-Dub with DJ Soul 1 at 9 p.m. $4

AVENUE ONE DJ Bronze FM (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 1921 First, 206-441-6139.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Rock Out with DJ Naha, Satangirl (metal, indie, punk) at 9:30 p.m.

BADA LOUNGE Moda Mark at 9 p.m.

BALTIC ROOM I (Heart) Shiva with Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, Singh on Dohl at 9 p.m. $5

BLU Video Showtunes with DJ Spence at 9 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Bob 2.2, Hideki, Kamui, Bumblebee at 9 p.m. $2

LAVA LOUNGE Country Western with DJ Louis at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJ Aaron Park (indie music night) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Xentropic/Lucifer's Lounge with DJs Flavio & Drew (trip hop, lounge) at 9 p.m. $3

MICHAEL'S PIZZA DJ Misha, guests (tech house, electro) at 7 p.m. 526 Broadway, 206-568-5197. All ages

NEIGHBOURS Gaysha Star, DJ Dana Dubb

NOC NOC Eclectic with DJs Guy, Kippy at 9 p.m. $5

TOI DJ G (down-tempo)

TRIPLE DOOR DJ Darek Mazzone (in Musicquarium) at 8 p.m.

VOGUE Punishment EMB with DJs Menschrek, Cannonfodder at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Open Turntables Night at 9 p.m.

ZIG ZAG CAFE Electro Lounge Nite at 9 p.m. 1516 Western Ave., 206-625-1146.

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

BAR Karaoke at 8 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

CHINA HARBOR Karaoke with Michellay and TripleJay at 9:30 p.m.

FIDDLER'S INN Open Mike at 8:20 p.m.

IRISH EMIGRANT Pub Quiz and Karaoke with Dan at 8 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S Open Mike with Kyle at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Seattle's Hottest Karaoke at 9:30 p.m. $5

THERMOS Open mike at 8 p.m. 7515 15th N.W., 206-706-4973.

VITO'S Jazz Jam open stage hosted by Joe Brazil at 9 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695.

Tue

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Joel Ricci Funk Jam at 9:30 p.m. $5

CAFE CAMPAGNE Valerie Joyce and Milo Peterson at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 206-728-2233.

CAFE VENUS Two Gallants, Holy Ghost Revival at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Phat Tuesday Phunkathon at 9 p.m.

CHINA HARBOR Radio Rhythm Orchestra at 9 p.m., DJ Nosey Joe at 11 p.m. Dance lessons at 8 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Red Light Music, Trana at 9 p.m. $5

CROCODILE CAFE Tim Bluhm (Mother Hips), Tim Seely, Mayfly at 9 p.m. $6

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY The First Family of Cool at 8 p.m. $18.50-$22.50

FADO Swamiko at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND De-Krep-It at 8 p.m. $5JC

FRONTIER ROOM The Haggis Brothers at 10:30 p.m. 2203 First Ave., 206-956-7427.

IRISH EMIGRANT Oxbow Scar at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Liam Gallagher at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Tommy Westley with Don Kellogg (country) at 9 p.m., dance lessons at 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS Ham Carson & Friends at 7 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Bebop & Destruction at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

*PARAMOUNT THEATRE Brian Setzer Orchestra: Christmas Extravaganza at 8 p.m. $35-$45

RENDEZVOUS Open Choir Fire at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

*SHOWBOX Pinback, Aspects of Physics, the Lights at 8 p.m. $12.50 adv./$14

*SKY CHURCH KEXP Benefit with the Fire Theft, Longwave at 9 p.m. $15 members/$18

SUNSET TAVERN Dejha Colantuano, Ty Willman, Jarod Owen, Laurie Carlson, Sam Schaber at 9 p.m. $5

THOMPSON'S POINT OF VIEW Blue Gypsy and guests at 8 p.m. 2308 E. Union, 206-329-2512.

TOST MangoSon at 10 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Winfred E. Eye, Laura Veirs, Amy Blaschke at 8:30 p.m. $7

TRIPLE DOOR Ben Thomas at 7:30 p.m. $10

TULA'S Roadside Attraction Big Band at 8 p.m. $5

DJS

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

ALIBI ROOM DJ Chilly (rare soul) at 10 p.m.

AVALON Swing dance Tuesdays with DJ Hep Jen at 9:30 p.m. 1017 Stewart, 206-628-8939. $5

BADA LOUNGE DJ Leslie $ (Euro-synth, pop) at 9 p.m.

BALTIC ROOM Drum & Bass with Juju, Nitsuj at 9 p.m. $5

BLU USPIN with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN CAFE Honey featuring DJ Ra-Dee-O, Myndset (underground hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Being with DJ Vegan (hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Heliotrope with Creature Love & Uniting Souls, DJs Naha, Mike B, Manos, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Foreplay: guest DJs (psy-trance, more) at 9 p.m. $3/$5 after 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Dirvish: Electronica with Anthony Angel at 9 p.m.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Selector Lopaka (exotica) at 9 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

J&M CAFE DJ Sux (party tunes) at 9 p.m.

JUAN O'RILEY'S DJ Rocaphella at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S R&B dance party with DJ D at 9:30 p.m.

LINDA'S The Soulcial with Django, DJ Sunshine, DJ Esh ('60s, '70s) at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Wo Pop with DJ Darek Mazzone at 6 p.m. Liquifi with Roman, Sang Do at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJ Osiris at 9 p.m.

MERCURY DIE with DJs Slowdive, Mistress Catherinna (goth) at 9 p.m. $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Tango featuring DJ Evan Wallace at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Trent Von at 10 p.m.

NOC NOC Voltaire (classic rave) with DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $3

WATERTOWN Presence (trance) at 10 p.m.

WILSONIAN BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Alonso at 9:30 p.m. 4718 University Way N.E. 206-524-0450. $4. All ages

ZASU DJ Papa Sylky, Solid Mold (punk rock)

ZIG ZAG CAFE DJ Darek Mazzone at 9 p.m. 1516 Western Ave., 206-625-1146.

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

ALL AMERICAN Karaoke Kings at 9 p.m.

BAR Karaoke at 8 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BARGE INN Karaoke at 9 p.m.

CONOR BYRNE Miss H's Variety Show & Open Mic at 9 p.m.

DESAMIS Open Mic poetry night at 8 p.m. 1013 E. Pike. 21+

GALWAY ARMS Open mike, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

KIM'S Karaoke party and DJ/hip-hop music at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263.

LEGENDS Karaoke with Donna Marie, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

R PLACE Karaoke at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RAVENNA THIRD PLACE Victory Music Open Mic at 7 p.m.

SCARLET TREE Karaoke at the Tree at 9:30 p.m.

SHONGO VILLAGE Open mic at 7 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND Karaoke at 9 p.m.

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Mark Whitman at 8 p.m. $5

BALTIC ROOM Sample with Andy Sells (FCS North), guests at 9 p.m. $5

BARANOF Kimball & the Fugitive Combo at 8 p.m. 8549 Greenwood Ave. N., 206-782-9260.

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 206-782-1680.

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON The Bond, Jerel, Ryewire at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY The Shoegazers Ball with the High Violets, the Turn Ons, Hypatia Lake, Black Nite Crash, Sushirobo, guests at 8 p.m. $8

CLEVER DUNNE'S DJs Paulish, Variform, Tom Chi, Chad, guests at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

CONOR BYRNE Betsy Olson & Friends at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Mark Kozelek (Red House Painters), Marc Olsen, Glorious at 9 p.m. $12 adv./$14

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782.

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY The First Family of Cool at 8 p.m. $18.50-$22.50

DISTRICT LOUNGE Delta Force at 7 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Black Ant Army at 8 p.m. $5JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Swingin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

GRACELAND The Distillers, the Bronx, the Lot Six at 8 p.m. $12 adv.

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HALL Industrial Wasteland with Biaxial Creep, Deussex, DJ Hanna Solo at 9 p.m. 153 14th Ave. $7

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

JUAN O'RILEY'S The Southern Express (live hip-hop) at 9 p.m. 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE PK Dwyer at 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Arturo Rodriguez Trio at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Black Cat Duo at 6 p.m.

RE-BAR Dina Martina Christmas Cabaret at 7 p.m. $15

RENDEZVOUS Maximum Coherence at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SCARLET TREE Darrius at 9 p.m. $5

SKY CHURCH m-Pact & the EMP Youth Choir at 7:30 p.m. $12 members/$15

SUITE G Big Baron at 9:30 p.m. $5

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TRACTOR TAVERN Hank Williams Wednesday with the Honky Tonk Revue at 9 p.m. $7

TRIPLE DOOR Tingstad & Rumbel at 7:30 p.m. $25

TULA'S Andrienne Wilson Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $6

DJS

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER DJ Drew Down at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

AMP E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CATWALK Irie Reggae with Selectah CIDE at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Wicked Cherry Exotic Dancer Appreciation Party with DJ Jimmy Z, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DOC MAYNARD'S Bartender's Choice (classic rock, R&B) at 8 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND American Idol (dance) at 9 p.m.

GOLDIES PJ the DJ (karaoke and dance) at 9:30 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LARRY'S Kingston with DJ Pryme Tyme at 9:30 p.m.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Habibi with Darek Mazzone at 10 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and Posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Trip Hop with Wendall at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ultra Lounge with Monk at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE The Hi-Tone Two, DJ Terrence Gunn at 9 p.m.

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ Freddy at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B) at 9 p.m.

TOST Kevin Sawka, Paul Kemmish, Chris Littlefield, Mickeal Stegner at 10 p.m. $5

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN House DJs at 9 p.m.

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

BAR Karaoke at 8 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BLU Karaoke Idol with hosts Carla & Gaysha Starr at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN CAFE 15 Minutes of Fame talent search at 9 p.m.

CHINA HARBOR Karaoke with Janet at 9:30 p.m.

COFFEE MESSIAH Cathartacism: Open Mike hosted by Ricki Rebel at 8 p.m.

CORNER INN Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 206-935-4885.

FADO Pub Quiz, Jennifer Savage at 6:30 p.m.

HOPVINE Open mike at 8:30 p.m.

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

LITTLE RED HEN Karaoke with Nathan at 9 p.m.

SUNSET TAVERN Rockaraoke at 9 p.m. $6

VERA PROJECT Acoustic Veracity with Yuuki, Tomo, Kelly at 7 p.m. $3

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND Karaoke at 9 p.m.

info@seattleweekly.com

 
comments powered by Disqus