Music Calendar

By Andrew Bonazelli

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Henry Cooper at 9 p.m. $5

BALTIC ROOM Anniversary Party with DJs AMS, Mugfrosty (FCS North), KO (IQU) at 9 p.m.

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Windowpane, Trana at 9 p.m. $8

CONOR BYRNE Shelley Dael Walker at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Rafe Pearlman, Weary, Christopher Blue at 9 p.m. $8

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Taj Mahal Trio at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $22.50-$26.50

DISTRICT LOUNGE Delta Force at 7 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

FENIX UNDERGROUND The Beatniks at 9 p.m. $5JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Swingin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

FUN HOUSE Jimmy Flame & the Sexxy Boys, the Fuckin' Chachis, Midnight Creeps at 9:30 p.m. 206 5th Ave. N. $5

*GRACELAND Morr Music Tour with Ms. John Soda, B. Fleischmann, Jel at 8 p.m. $10 adv.

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

JUAN O'RILEY'S The Southern Express (live hip-hop) at 9 p.m. 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Oracle of Meat at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Tenth Anniversary with the Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Arturo Rodriguez Trio at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Sub Masa at 6 p.m.

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 9 p.m. $2/ladies free

RENDEZVOUS The Douma at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SCARLET TREE PKE Meter, Jam on White Bread at 9 p.m. $5

SHOWBOX Funk Night at 10 p.m. $15

SUITE G Vicci Martinez, Ryan Burns Trio at 9:30 p.m. $3

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TOST Reggie Watts & Friends, Das Rut at 9 p.m. $6

TOWN HALL Elliott Bay Pipe Band, Celtic Winter Holiday at 1:30 p.m. $10-$15

TRACTOR TAVERN Hank Williams Wednesday with the Honky Tonk Revue at 9 p.m. $7

TULA'S Katie King Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $6

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CATWALK Irie Reggae with Selectah CIDE at 9 p.m.

CHOP SUEY DJs Scene, Soul-One, Massive Monkees at 9 p.m. $10

CONTOUR Wicked Cherry Exotic Dancer Appreciation Party with DJ Jimmy Z, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DOC MAYNARD'S Bartender's Choice (classic rock, R&B) at 8 p.m.

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND American Idol (dance) at 9 p.m.

GOLDIES PJ the DJ (karaoke and dance) at 9:30 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LARRY'S Kingston with DJ Pryme Tyme, DJ D at 9 p.m. $10

LAST SUPPER CLUB Five-Year Anniversary Party with DJ Dan, Adonis, Chad Owen, Eva at 10 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and Posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Hip-hop with Kippy at 10 p.m.

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA DJ Donald Glaude, DJ Hyperfunk at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ultra Lounge with Monk at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE The Hi-Tone Two, DJ Terrence Gunn at 9 p.m.

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ Freddy at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR D.A.I.S.Y. Age with Riz at 10 p.m. $5

SHARK CLUB Pre-Thanksgiving Party with DJ V at 9 p.m.

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B).

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum and bass at 10 p.m.

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Trick Deck at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY The Divorce Vs. the Lashes, the Vexers, Crosstide at 9 p.m. $5

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Creative Music Concern at 8 p.m. All ages

FADO Stick Shift Annie at 9 p.m.

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Gruvin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

GITANO Andre Feriante at 7 p.m. 2805 E. Madison St., 206-709-8324.

*GRACELAND The Vexers at 8 p.m. $6

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060.

PINK DOOR Mike Bisio Trio (jazz) at 8 p.m.

ROMIO'S PIZZA Ken Strong at 8 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts, P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Sientific American (underground electronic) at 8 p.m.

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco)

BALTIC ROOM Wicked & Wild with Soul 1 at 9 p.m. $5

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (down-tempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: DJs Naha, Delerium, Travis, Jean, Paul at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave., 206-264-9570.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with Sean Majors, Papa at 10 p.m. DJ LSDJ, MC Jamal (breaks, house), 2-6 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOWNUNDER DJs Josh P, Skip (back room) ElixiR, Damon (front room) at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

JUAN O'RILEY'S DJ Daniel (top 40) at 9 p.m. $7/ladies free 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KIM'S DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LARRY'S Thanksgiving R&B Dance Party with DJ D at 9 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe (rock 'n soul) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA Skin with DJ Homicide (Sugar Ray) at 9 p.m. $10/NC ladies

MERCHANT'S CAFE Vinyl lounge (deep house, downbeat) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515.

MERCURY Schizophrenia/Cold War with DJs Kaosqueen, Krass (industrial) at 9 p.m. $3

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC "Merciless" with Zacharia, Travis Baron, Datz Cold at 9 p.m. $3

OHANA Reggae/Dancehall with Selectah Cide at 9 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 206-956-9329.

RE-BAR Rehab with DJs Baby J, Tactile (punk, Britpop, new wave) at 10 p.m. $5

SHONGO VILLAGE Reggae World with the Wise Ones, DJ Vicious, DJ Roc at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance)

WATERTOWN Ghetto Blaster with DJ Scene, Bronze FM at 9 p.m. $21

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal, hard rock) at 9 p.m.

*BALLARD FIREHOUSE Jimi Hendrix Birthday Party with Leon Hendrix, Charlie Drain at 9 p.m. $8

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (live improvised hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10

CAFE VENUS Siren, Mia Boyle, Elise at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Non Zero Sum, Pawn Council, Pain's Run at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

*CHOP SUEY The Hidden Cameras, Purty Mouth, Plum Street at 9 p.m. $8 adv.

CONOR BYRNE Clambake at 9 p.m. $3

CROCODILE CAFE Dudley Manlove Quartet, the Shitkickers at 9 p.m. $8 adv.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Taj Mahal Trio at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $22.50-$26.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Point Defiance, 5 South, Mirella Ropella at 9 p.m.

DUBLINER The Band That Murdered Silence at 9:30 p.m.

FADO Monotone Pictures at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND The Retros at 8 p.m. $12JC

*FUN HOUSE Pulses, Charming Snakes, the Lights at 9:30 p.m. 206 5th Ave. N. $5

*GRACELAND Zeke, Himsa, the Ruby Doe, Mondo Diao at 8 p.m. $8 adv.

HOPVINE Shawn Hardin & Friends at 9 p.m. $3

KELLS Corner Bhoys at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League at 5:30 p.m.

LEGENDS Enders Brothers Band at 9 p.m.

*LEGENDS CASINO Wayne Newton at 8 p.m. 580 Fort Rd., Yakima, 206-628-0888. $35-$45

LITTLE RED HEN Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON Severhead, Anya Oder Bieder at 9:30 p.m. $5

LOCK & KEEL The Set at 9 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Marvin Glover, Branden Kempt at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Kathi MacDonald & Friends at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12JC

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE The Blue Arc Trio at 8:30 p.m.

OLD PEQULIAR Sour Owl, the Toadman From Outer Space at 9 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Suicide Jack at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 7 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino, Steve Kamke at 8 p.m.

RAINBOW V, Master Musicians of Bukkake, Exploding Briefcases of Cairo, Sugarskulls, Labyrinth & the Desert at 9 p.m. $5

RENDEZVOUS Dapper Jones at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SCARLET TREE Funkilicious with Romalis at 9 p.m. $7

SERAFINA Pasquale, Alex Guilbert at 8:30 p.m.

SHOWBOX Oriah, Phokus, After All at 8 p.m. $7 adv./$10

SONIC BOOM CAPITOL HILL Hidden Cameras at 5 p.m.

ST. CLOUDS Tim Kennedy at 9 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Bury Your Dead, Between the Buried and Me, Sars of Tomorrow, A Perfect Murder at 7:30 p.m. $10

SUITE G Layman's Terms, Last Drop at 9:30 p.m. $5

SUNSET TAVERN Shawn Smith, Novatone, Twrist & the Puget Sound Machine at 9 p.m. $8

TRACTOR TAVERN Clumsy Lovers, Bradbury Press at 9 p.m. $12 adv./$14

TRIPLE DOOR Duffy Bishop at 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. $15

TULA'S Beth Winter Quartet at 9 p.m. $10

*VERA PROJECT The Gossip, the King Cobra, Holy Ghost Revival, the Fitness at 8 p.m. $7 with club card/$8

WAZOBIA Darnel & Friends at 9 p.m.

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Gavin & Friends at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial).

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BLUE PLATE BISTRO The Oasis Lounge (hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 2800 First Ave., 206-448-8555. $5/ladies free before 11 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CASUALITAS DJs Papa Lee, Yaka Zulu (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 81 Vine St., 206-770-0155.

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: down-tempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine.

CONTOUR DJ Long Duck Dong at 4 p.m. Boudoir with Misha, Jeff Samuel at 9 p.m. DJ Alexander Bernard, DJ Flave, 2-9 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE House Night with DJ Pixel at 10 p.m.

DOWNUNDER Ladies Night with DJ Greg Knight (top 40) Sam I Am at 9 p.m. $5/ladies free before midnight

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE Party Ova Here with Mr. Mic at 11 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

JUAN O'RILEY'S DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels at 9 p.m. 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LARRY'S R&B Reggae Jump-Off with DJ D, Fantasy Sound at 9 p.m. $5 Larry's only/$12JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Brian Asher, Chad Owen (progressive trance), LSDJ, MC Jamal (funky breaks) at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE MC Gustavo at 8 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA DJs Micro, GQ at 9 p.m. $10 after 2 a.m./$15

MERCURY Cabaret Macabre with DJ JQ (industrial) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE "Downbeat" with DJ PLIKS at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE DJs B-Mello, Funk Daddy at 9 p.m.

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 206-282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: Sean Cusick, Chloe, BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

PARAGON DJ Cactus (soul, funk) at 9 p.m.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 10 p.m. $10

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333.

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house, salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close.

TOST Globalista with DJs Darek Mazzone, DJ Advent, James Whetzel at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco, funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Industrial Night with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic, industrial) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Club KISS: top 40 at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m.

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

*BALLARD FIREHOUSE Ras Michael at 9:30 p.m. $20 adv./$25

BAR Nerd Rock with Rev. Bubba Levi Greenacres at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BARANOF Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo at 9 p.m. 8549 Greenwood Ave. N., 206-782-9260.

CAFE VENUS The Now, Seven Said Eight at 9 p.m. $5

CATWALK Camille Bloom, Jackie Rome, Edyson at 9 p.m. $5 donation

CENTRAL SALOON The Goondocks, Mob Law at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

CHOP SUEY Fireside Syndicate, 3 Shades of Gray, Ellen Says No at 9 p.m. $5 adv.

COFFEE MESSIAH Master Musicians of Hop-Frog at 9 p.m.

CONOR BYRNE Finn MacGinty & Friends at 9 p.m. $3

*CROCODILE CAFE The Gossip, Rotten Apples, the Get Hustle at 9 p.m. $8

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Taj Mahal Trio at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $22.50-$26.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Alkai Diggins, Enkrya, Dissonance at 9 p.m.

DUBLINER M. Blue & Guests at 9:30 p.m.

*EMERALD QUEEN CASINO Loverboy at 8 p.m. $15-$30

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Hit Explosion at 9 p.m. $12JC

FIDDLER'S INN The Harmonica Pocket at 9 p.m. $3

FINN MACCOOL'S Married at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 206-621-1700.

*FUN HOUSE Leather Boy, XXX Audio, Blank Its at 9:30 p.m. 206 5th Ave. N. $5

GALWAY ARMS Ricky G. Powell at 8 p.m.

*GRACELAND The Weirdos, the Skulls, DEK, Girls Girls at 5 p.m. $10 adv./$12. Art Alexakis at 10 p.m. $16 adv.

HOPVINE The Jelly Rollers at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Oliver Mulholland at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Corner Bhoys at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Purple Martin at 9 p.m. $3

LEGENDS Mark Whitman Band at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Tantra at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON The Republikends, the Daryl's, Think Bomb at 9:30 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Urban Oasis "Som Brasil" at 8:30 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Cabaret Operotica at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS The Crossroads Band at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12JC

O'SHEA'S EASY STREET PUB Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers at 9 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th St., 206-547-6832.

OLD PEQULIAR Roger Rogers Band at 9 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 9 p.m.

PARAGON CT Thompson Music at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Burley Q's at 8 p.m.

*POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Henry Kaiser with Lesli Dalaba, Brent Arnold at 8 p.m. 1412 18th Ave. $8

RAINBOW The Weapons of Mass Creation, Farewell to Spring, Server X at 9 p.m. $5

ROCKSPORT The Retros at 9:30 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $8

SCARLET TREE Gruvbox at 9 p.m. $7

SERAFINA Fred Hoadley at 8:30 p.m.

*SHOWBOX Living Colour, Tony C & the Truth at 8 p.m. $20 adv./$22

ST. CLOUDS Leroy Martez Bell at 9 p.m.

SUITE G Mickey Postle & the Fat Swing Collective at 9:30 p.m. $5

*SUNSET TAVERN Beneath the Valley of the Underdog, the Cripples, the Familiars, DJ Tim "Purple" Hayes at 9 p.m. $7

*TRACTOR TAVERN Justin Sullivan & Dean White (New Model Army), Casey Neill at 6 p.m. $10. Clumsy Lovers, Creeping Time at 9 p.m. $12 adv./$14

TRIPLE DOOR Duffy Bishop at 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. $15

TULA'S Kelley Johnson Quartet at 9 p.m. $10

VERA PROJECT Just a Fire, Magic Magicians, Blue Sky Mile at 8 p.m. $7 with club card/$8

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND Voodoo Hiway at 9:30 p.m. $5

WAZOBIA Strictly Dancehall at 10 p.m. $5

DJS

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER DJ Dave Ford (down-tempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

ABOUT THE MUSIC After-hours with Reminisce at 1:30. $6

ALIBI ROOM RoboTrash (electro, techno) at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Southpaw with XCO (metal, rock).

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger and DJ Elijah rotate (down-tempo, nu-jazz, two-step) at10 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BALTIC ROOM Kiss My Ass One-Year Anniversary with Sarah Rudinoff, Nick Garrison (Hedwig), DJs Wesley Holmes, Julie Herrera at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Whiplash, DJ Kasio (disco, house).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" Blackburn and T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BLU VJ Scott Johnson at 9 p.m. $2

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

COBALT CAFE Soul Natural with DJs Discovery, Ryno, Ph DJ Eugene, Grant, Brian Lyons at 9 p.m. 1520 Bellevue Ave., 206-329-5388.

CONTOUR Europa with DJs Misha, Igor, 9 p.m.-2 a.m. NC ladies before 10:30 p.m. Afterhours with DJs Speedbump, Jeromy Nail, 2 a.m.- 9 a.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJs Heath and Hurley 10 p.m.-4 a.m.

DOWNUNDER This! with DJ Kippy, Bret Michaels (front room), Quest, LSDJ, Tam (back room) at 10 p.m.

DV8 Hotmix with Bobby O, DJ XTC, Timmy Boy, Billy the Kid (top 40, R&B), 9:30 p.m.-3 a.m. $10 ladies/$15. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

GREEN CAT CAFE Guest DJs at noon. 1514 E. Olive Way, 206-726-8756.

HABANA Flow with guest DJs (progressive, trance) at 10 p.m. NC/$5 after 11

HIDMO DJ OneLove, Kwatay (dancehall) at 9 p.m. 2519 S. Jackson. 206-329-3374. $5/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

JAI THAI LOUNGE Club Jai Thai with DJ Brandy Westmore at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

JUAN O'RILEY'S DJ Bobby O, XTC, Supa Sam, guests at 9 p.m. 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890. NC

LARRY'S The Dance Oasis at 4 a.m. $5. R&B Dance Party with DJ D at 9 p.m. $5 Larry's only/$12JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB DJ Mojo, Urban Child, DJ Tamm (top 40, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Paul T (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (top 40) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

LULU'S Metro Night: Demarkus Lewis, Phillip Eno, Chris Field & Eric Andrew at 10 p.m. $7 after 10:30

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA DJ George Acosta (CD release), DJ Wesley Holmes at 9 p.m. $10 after 2 a.m./$15

MERCURY Machineries of Joy with DJ Hana Solo(industrial, goth) at 9 p.m. $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Plush with guest DJs (house, R&B, trance) at 9 p.m.

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Randy Schlager spins till 4 a.m.

NOC NOC Crucifixion (gothic, industrial) with DJ Shane at 9 p.m. EDM Electronic Dance Music at 2 a.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE DJ Spitfire

PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911.

R PLACE DJ Floyd, VJ Eric at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Pandora's Box with Queen Lucky (hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. $8

STANDARD Afterhours with Ramiro, Ahn, Venus at 2 a.m. 527 S. Main St. 206-405-3333. $5

TIA LOU'S Sultry with high-energy/house at 10 p.m. $10. dress code

TOI Down-tempo with guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close.

TOST DuL, DJ Diem, Marmalade at 10 p.m. $6

VOGUE Time Warp with DJ Evan Blackstone at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN What the Fuck with DJ Yossi. Cover/NC ladies until midnight

ZASU DJ Warren. $12JC

Sun

LIVE MUSIC

ALKI TAVERN Jack Cook at 5 p.m. 1321 Harbor Ave. S.W., 206-932-9970.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Bent Kactus, None the Rage, Improbable Cause, the Jezebel Diary, Perry Samplie at 6 p.m. $8

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Martin Ross Band at 8 p.m. $5

C&P COFFEE CO. Charlie Spring at 5 p.m. 5612 California Ave., 206-933-3125.

CENTRAL SALOON Axidentals, Suicide Doors, Riley at 9 p.m. $5

CHINA HARBOR Maia Santell & House Blend (jazz, blues, swing) at 8 p.m. $7

CHINA JADE Dennis Shadduck and guests (jazz accordion, piano) at 7:30 p.m. 8580 Greenwood Ave. N., 206-784-0455.

CONOR BYRNE Jam with Dave Cory, Grace on Tap VII at 5 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Mosquitos, Lushy at 7 p.m. $8

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Taj Mahal Trio at 6:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. $22.50-$26.50

EL BISTRO Rotating jazz ensemble at 10:30 p.m.

FADO Irish Session 4 p.m.-6 p.m.

IRISH EMIGRANT Irish Folk and Ballads with Oliver at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

*KEY ARENA Trans-Siberian Orchestra at 7:30 p.m. $31.50-$41.50

LE PICHET Cezanne at 2:30 p.m.

LEGENDS Heather Banker at 8 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Sheryl Wiser at 2 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Jerry & the PhilBillys at 9 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE The Paul Fischer Trio at 6 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Ham Carson & Friends at 4:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE DGB & One Tons at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Brandi Carlile Band at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Brendan Wires at 6:30 p.m.

RENDEZVOUS Sid Law at 10 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SCARLET TREE 206 Ribshack (funk, R&B) at 9:30 p.m. $5

SERAFINA Alex Guilbert at 6:30 p.m.

*SHOWBOX Dimmu Borgir, Nevermore, Children of Bodom, Hypocrisy at 7 p.m. $20 adv.

*SUNSET TAVERN The Spits, secret guests at 4 p.m. $5. The Nigel Mustapha Memorial Quartet, the All-American Playboys at 9 p.m. $6

TOST Graig Markel & Verses on Venus at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Rosalie Sorrels at 2 p.m. $17 adv./$20

TRIPLE DOOR Arturo Rodriguez (in Musicquarium) at 8 p.m.

TULA'S Fairly Honest Jazz Band at 3 p.m. Andre Thomas Jazz Jam at 8 p.m. $6

WAZOBIA Sammy Drain & Co. at 7 p.m.

DJS

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Twang with DJ Staab vs. Thermogenesis (industrial) at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Bubble Up Reggae with Selectah CIDE at 9 p.m. 456 36th Ave. N.

BALTIC ROOM Future Soul with AC Lewis, Atlee, DR., J, J-Justice, Mikey at 9 p.m.

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU Dabble Sundays with Naha, Julia at 9 p.m. $3

CAPITOL CLUB Soul Seduction with DJ Saul T and guests at 9 p.m. 404 E. Pine, 206-325-2149.

CHOP SUEY Yo Son! with DJs Scene and DV-One at 9 p.m. $5 before 11 p.m./$7

CONTOUR Broken Grooves with Conspiracy X at 9 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (down-tempo) at 10 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Tango with free lessons at 9 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m.

GREEN CAT CAFE Guest DJs at noon. 1514 E. Olive Way, 206-726-8756.

HABANA Ethiopian & reggae (recorded) at 9 p.m. Cover

LARRY'S The Dance Oasis at 4 a.m. $5. R&B Jam Session with 3-D at 9:30 p.m.

LAST SUPPER CLUB DJ Supasam, Chinky Eyes, Funk Daddy at 9 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Justin Case at 9 p.m.

LINDA'S DJ K-Tel at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Hush with DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. $3

MERCURY Punk & Disorderly with DJ Panix at 9 p.m. $3

NEIGHBOURS Disco with DJ Dana Dubb

NOC NOC Resurrection: DJ Shane (goth, rock, industrial) at 9 p.m. $5. Naked House Afterhours with DJ Mike Stevens, 2 a.m.5 a.m. $5

RE-BAR Flammable: DJs Brian Lyons, Mark Musgrave at 10 p.m. $6

TEMPLE BILLIARDS Devotion (urban beats, live grooves) at 9 p.m. $3

VOGUE Fetish Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN XXX with DJ Evan, DJ Chance (retro dance) at 9 p.m.

Mon

LIVE MUSIC

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Brian Nova & the Funk 69 at 8 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Monday Metal Madness at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY The Twilight Singers at 9 p.m. $11 adv.

CONTOUR Live jazz at 4 p.m. Genesis (live hip-hop) at 8 p.m. DJ Roc'Phella at 11 p.m.

FADO Tom O'Brien at 9 p.m.

GREEN ROOM Graig Markel, Nathan Smurthwaite, Drew Victor at 9 p.m. $5

HOPVINE Laurie Dunivant, Kurt Myhaver, Living Room at 7:45 p.m.

J&M CAFE Blues Jam with Henry Cooper Band at 9 p.m.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Monday Night Reggae at 9:30 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Sameer Shukla at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Tommy Westley at 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS New Orleans Quintet (traditional jazz) at 6:30 p.m.

SCARLET TREE San Markle at 9:30 p.m.

ST. CLOUDS Tom Bennett & the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.

TOST Novo Combo at 9 p.m. $5

TULA'S Greta Matassa Jazz Jam at 8 p.m. $6

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Aperitif with DJ Pauly D at 8 p.m.

ALL AMERICAN Rub-A-Dub with DJ Soul 1 at 9 p.m. $4

AVENUE ONE DJ Bronze FM (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 1921 First, 206-441-6139.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Rock Out with DJ Naha, Satangirl (metal, indie, punk) at 9:30 p.m.

BADA LOUNGE Moda Mark at 9 p.m.

BALTIC ROOM I (Heart) Shiva with Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, Singh on Dohl at 9 p.m. $5

BLU Video Showtunes with DJ Spence at 9 p.m.

CONOR BYRNE Foundation Reggae with the General at 9 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Bob 2.2, Hideki, Kamui, Bumblebee at 9 p.m. $2

LAVA LOUNGE Country Western with DJ Louis at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJ Aaron Park (indie music night) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Xentropic/Lucifer's Lounge with DJs Flavio & Drew (trip hop, lounge) at 9 p.m. $3

NEIGHBOURS Gaysha Star, DJ Dana Dubb

NOC NOC Eclectic with DJs Guy, Kippy at 9 p.m. $5

TOI DJ G (down-tempo)

TRIPLE DOOR DJ Darek Mazzone (in Musicquarium) at 8 p.m.

VOGUE Punishment EMB with DJs Menschrek, Cannonfodder at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Nasha with DJ Anshul, William Gilchrist at 9 p.m.

Tues

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Au Natural with Blue Scholars, H-Bomb, DJ Able at 9 p.m. $5

CHINA HARBOR Radio Rhythm Orchestra at 9 p.m., DJ Nosey Joe at 11 p.m. Dance lessons at 8 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Poststardom Depression, Senate Arcade, American School of Warsaw at 9 p.m. $6

CROCODILE CAFE Spanish for 100, Weary, Rachel Browning at 9 p.m. $5

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY The Bobs at 8 p.m. $18.50-$20.50

FADO Swamiko at 10 p.m.

J&M CAFE Doug Lynn Band at 9:30 p.m.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Tommy Westley with Don Kellogg (country) at 9 p.m., dance lessons at 8 p.m.

LULU'S Tim Friedlander Jazz Trio, 6-10 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS Marc Smason 7 at 7 p.m.

*OWL 'N THISTLE Bebop & Destruction at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tamara at 8 p.m.

RENDEZVOUS Horizontal Frankenstein, Black Wolves We Pull by a Sleigh at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

*SHOWBOX Alkaline Trio, Reggie & the Full Effect, No Motiv at 7 p.m. $15.50 adv./$18

TOST Ari Zucker & Friends at 10 p.m. $5

TULA'S Jay Thomas Big Band with Becca Duran at 8 p.m. $5

DJS

ALIBI ROOM DJ Chilly (rare soul) at 10 p.m.

BADA LOUNGE DJ Leslie $ (Euro-synth, pop) at 9 p.m.

BALTIC ROOM Drum & Bass with Nitsuj, Adam at 9 p.m. $5

BLU USPIN with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN CAFE Honey featuring DJ Ra-Dee-O, Myndset (underground hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Being with DJ Vegan (hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Heliotrope with Creature Love & Uniting Souls, DJs Kannis Earthpaw, Manos, Mark F-R 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Foreplay: guest DJs (psy-trance, more) at 9 p.m. $3/$5 after 10 p.m. FENIX UNDERGROUND Dirvish: Electronica with Anthony Angel at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S R&B dance party with DJ D at 9:30 p.m.

LINDA'S The Soulcial with Django, DJ Sunshine, DJ Esh ('60s, '70s) at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Liquifi with Jon Lemmon, Sang Do at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJ Osiris at 9 p.m.

MERCURY DIE with DJs Slowdive, Mistress Catherinna (goth) at 9 p.m. $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Tango featuring DJ Evan Wallace at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Trent Von at 10 p.m.

NOC NOC Voltaire (classic rave) with DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $3

RAINBOW Elite Emcee Hip-Hop Night at 9 p.m. $2/ladies 2 for 1

WATERTOWN Presence: house and trance at 10 p.m.

ZASU DJ Papa Sylky, Solid Mold (punk rock)

ZIG ZAG CAFE DJ Darek Mazzone at 9 p.m. 1516 Western Ave., 206-625-1146.

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Dick Powell at 7:30 p.m. Hamsa Lila at 11 p.m. $8

BALTIC ROOM Sample with John Wicks, Joe Doria, guests at 9 p.m. $5

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Martian Memo to God, the Douma, Friends With Benefits at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY Wayne Wonder, Fantasy Sound from Jamaica at 8 p.m. $20 adv.

COCA Dorkbot Sea at 7:30 p.m. www.cocaseattle.org.

CONOR BYRNE Broomdust Blues Jam at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Okkervil River, Zykos, Biography of Ferns at 9 p.m. $7

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY The Bobs at 8 p.m. $18.50-$20.50

GREEN ROOM Danny Barnes, Deborah Bartley at 9 p.m. $6

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Edisyn, Agrl at 10 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Arturo Rodriguez Trio at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Sub Masa at 6 p.m.

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 9 p.m. $2/ladies free

RENDEZVOUS Tregenza (CD release), Crown Vic, the Fuckin' Chachis, Kiss Her for the Kid at 10 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SCARLET TREE Darrius at 9 p.m. $5

STUDIO SEVEN Vaux, Eastlake, Anatomy of a Ghost, Poorsport at 7 p.m. $6 adv.

SUITE G Ryan Burns Trio, Matt Jorgenson at 9:30 p.m. $3

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TOST Satori at 10 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Hank Williams Wednesday with the Honky Tonk Revue at 9 p.m. $7

TULA'S Beth Winter Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $6

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CATWALK Irie Reggae with Selectah CIDE at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Wicked Cherry Exotic Dancer Appreciation Party with DJ Jimmy Z, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DOC MAYNARD'S Bartender's Choice (classic rock, R&B) at 8 p.m.

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND American Idol (dance) at 9 p.m.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LARRY'S Kingston with DJ Pryme Tyme at 9:30 p.m.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Habibi with Darek Mazzone at 10 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and Posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA DJ Donald Glaude, DJ Hyperfunk at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ultra Lounge with Monk at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE The Hi-Tone Two, DJ Terrence Gunn at 9 p.m.

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B).

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum and bass at 10 p.m.

Email your music listings at least eight days in advance of publication to: abonazelli@seattleweekly.com. Fax: 206-467-4377. Please, no phone calls.

 
comments powered by Disqus