Music Calendar

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Liquid, Magnolia, Ultra Violet, Euphoria, Stay Tuned at 8 p.m. $5

BALTIC ROOM Sample with John Wicks, Joe Doria, guests at 9 p.m. $5

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 206-782-1680.

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Horsehedd, Head Wound, Mama's Head Trip at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Revolver with Coast Ghost & the Abandoned Meaner (ex-Pleasure Forever), New Fangs, Eugene Conrad, DJ Paco, Alice Tiara at 9 p.m.

CLEVER DUNNE'S DJs Paulish, Variform, Tom Chi, Chad, guests at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

CONOR BYRNE Seduce & Betray at 9 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE The Vells, Bart Davenport, Saeta, Euclid at 9 p.m. $7

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Pat Martino Quintet at 8 p.m. $17.50-$19.50

DISTRICT LOUNGE Delta Force at 7 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Lullabelle at 9 p.m. $5JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Swingin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

GREEN ROOM Sean Bates, Glorious at 9 p.m. $5

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

JUAN O'RILEY'S The Southern Express (live hip-hop) at 9 p.m. 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Garaj Mahal at 9 p.m. $10

LEGENDS The Tim Turner Band at 8 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE The Senate Arcade, Blue Sky Mile at 10 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Shiftless Layabout at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE Frederick Dell & the Tasty Victuals at 8:30 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Arturo Rodriguez Trio at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Sub Masa at 6 p.m.

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 9 p.m. $2/ladies free

RENDEZVOUS Lucy at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SCARLET TREE Jam on White Bread at 9 p.m. $5

STUDIO SEVEN Christ Must Die, Murdock at 7 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $5

SUITE G Ryan Burns Trio, Colin Higgins, Ivo at 9:30 p.m. $3

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

*TRACTOR TAVERN Kristin Hersh, Howe Gelb, Andrew Bird at 9 p.m. $13 adv./$15

TRIPLE DOOR Christmas in the NW (CD release) with the Coats, Tingstad & Rumbel, guests at 8 p.m. $15

TULA'S Randy Halberstadt Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $7

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CATWALK Irie Reggae with Selectah CIDE at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Wicked Cherry Exotic Dancer Appreciation Party with DJ Jimmy Z at 10 p.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Chance, Taylor (top 40) at 9 p.m.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Habibi with James Whetzel, Tariq Mazen, DJ Advent, DJ Kazan at 9 p.m. $5/ladies free before 10:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and Posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ultra Lounge with Monk at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE The Hi-Tone Two, DJ Terrence Gunn at 9 p.m.

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ Freddy at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (down-tempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B).

TOST DJ Sawka, B Shorty at 9 p.m. $5

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum and bass at 10 p.m.

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

ANTHONY'S HOMEPORT Seaside Players with Jedidiah Masterson (jazz), 8-11 p.m. 6135 Seaview Ave. W., Ballard., 206-783-0780.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Mikey General at 9 p.m. $15 adv./$20

CAFE CAMPAGNE Bonnie Birch & Nick Heiting at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 206-728-2233.

CAFE VENUS dos(e) at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Benefit for Randy (Central doorman) at 9 p.m. $10 donation

*CHOP SUEY T. Raumschmiere, Module, Samuel Kirkland at 9 p.m. $10 adv.

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Creative Music Concern at 8 p.m. All ages

CONOR BYRNE Davis at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Sofa King (CD release), Marco Undersong, Lucky for Nothing, the Nevvers at 9 p.m. $7

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Pat Martino Quintet at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $17.50-$19.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Jellyneck, JusDefy, Trepan at 9 p.m.

FADO Author Unknown at 9 p.m.

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Gruvin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

FUN HOUSE The Earaches, the Valley, Electric Kisses, DJ Ken Dirtnap at 9:30 p.m. 206 5th Ave. N. $5

GALWAY ARMS Owl 'n Thistle Band at 8 p.m.

GRACELAND Mad Caddies, the Queers, Maxeen at 7 p.m. $10 adv.

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Three Shades of Gray at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LEGENDS The Tim Turner Band at 8 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Kazz Murphy at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Roger Grover & the Troopers at 9 p.m.

*MOORE THEATRE Ricky Lee Jones at 8 p.m. $31.50/$34

NANA'S SOUP HOUSE Odd Man Jazz at 7 p.m. 3418 N.E 55th, 206-523-9053.

NEW ORLEANS The Ham Carson Quintet at 7 p.m. $7

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE Ari Zucker Quartet at 8:30 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Tashkent at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Mike Bisio Trio (jazz) at 8 p.m.

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Seattle School with Ben Houge, Mike Min, Korby Sears, Guy Whitmore at 8 p.m. 1412 18th Ave. $6

RAINBOW Vinyl, Hanuman Collective at 9 p.m. $10 adv.

RENDEZVOUS Thuglife Baldwin at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Tobi Stone and Ken Strong at 8 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SALTY'S ON ALKI HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9 p.m. 1936 Harbor S.W., 206-937-1600.

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts, P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

*SHOWBOX Maroon 5, Gavin DeGraw, Big City Rock at 7 p.m. $15 adv./$17

ST. CLOUDS Alice Stuart at 8:30 p.m.

SUITE G Brandon Heath, LeRoy Martinez Bell at 9 p.m. $3

SUNSET TAVERN Sugartown, Carrie Clark, Jimm McIuer at 9 p.m. $7

TOST Marmalade at 9:30 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Tony Trischka at 8 p.m. $15

TRIPLE DOOR Connie Evingson with Mary Louise Knutson at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $15

TULA'S Mark Taylor Quartet at 8 p.m. $7

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Sientific American (underground electronic) at 8 p.m.

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco)

BALTIC ROOM Wicked & Wild with Soul 1 at 9 p.m. $5

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (down-tempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: DJs Naha, Delerium, Travis, Jean, Paul at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave., 206-264-9570.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with Sean Majors at 10 p.m. DJ LSDJ, MC Jamal (breaks, house), 2-6 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOWNUNDER DJs Josh P, Skip (back room) ElixiR, Damon (front room) at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

FENIX UNDERGROUND Ladies Night (top 40, R&B, dancehall)

JUAN O'RILEY'S DJ Daniel (top 40) at 9 p.m. $7/ladies free 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LARRY'S Sprung with DJ Alexander Bernard at 9 p.m.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Curves with DJs Venus, Adonis (breaks) at 10 p.m. ladies free.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe (rock 'n soul) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA Skin with DJ Homicide (Sugar Ray) at 9 p.m. $10/NC ladies

MERCHANT'S CAFE Vinyl lounge (deep house, downbeat) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515.

MERCURY Schizophrenia/Cold War with DJs Kaosqueen, Krass (industrial) at 9 p.m. $3

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC "Merciless" with Zacharia, Travis Baron, Datz Cold at 9 p.m. $3

OHANA Reggae/Dancehall with Selectah Cide at 9 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 206-956-9329.

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

RE-BAR Rehab with DJs Baby J, Tactile (punk, Britpop, new wave) at 10 p.m. $5

SHONGO VILLAGE Reggae World with the Wise Ones, DJ Vicious, DJ Roc at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance)

WATERTOWN Ghetto Blaster with DJ Scene, Bronze FM at 9 p.m. $21

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbie Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal, hard rock) at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Tom Leykis at 3 p.m. Jean Loves Jezebel, Legion Within at 8 p.m. $10 adv.

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (live improvised hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10

BLUE MOON TAVERN Jessie McKenna and Her Band at 9 p.m.

BOXCAR ALEHOUSE David John at 9 p.m. 3407 Gilman Ave. W., 206-286-6000. $5

CAFE VENUS The Reluctants at 9 p.m. $5

CAPITOL HILL INTERNET & THEATER CAFE Faith & Disease, Burning Hearts Burlesque, Future Kill at 9 p.m. 216 Broadway Ave. E. $10

CATWALK Inquinok, Byaxis, Stomach, Only Human at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Point 1 with Peter Distefano, 36 Crazyfists, Unjust at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

CHOP SUEY Brainstorm 3 MC Battle Prelims with One Man Army (Binary Star), DJ Scene, DJ B-Mello (early show), Soul One (late show) at 5 p.m. and 9 p.m. $10 adv.

CONOR BYRNE The Casey Neill Trio at 9 p.m. $3

CORNER INN The Alice Stuart Band at 9:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., West Seattle, 206-935-4885.

*CROCODILE CAFE Junior Senior, Ima Robot, United States of Electronica at 9 p.m. $12.50 adv./$15

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Taj Mahal Trio at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $22.50-$26.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Five Foot Thick, Northwest Royal, FLMY, Prozak Staple at 9 p.m.

DUBLINER Hard Money Saints, Jimmy Flame at 9:30 p.m.

FADO Weatherheads at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Cool Ade at 8 p.m. $12JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Ordinary State at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FUN HOUSE The Hollow Points, Rabid Dogs, Axes of Evil, Murdock at 9:30 p.m. 206 5th Ave. N. $5

*GRACELAND Placebo, Eagles of Death Metal (feat. Josh Homme of Queens of the Stone Age) at 8 p.m. $20 adv.

HIGHLINER The Enders Brothers at 9:30 p.m.

HOPVINE Paul Benoit Band at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Black Vinyl All-Stars at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League at 5:30 p.m.

LEGENDS Blues Attitude at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN The Broadcasters at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON El Buzzard, Motormouth, the Wife Beaters at 9:30 p.m. $5

LOCK & KEEL Last Drop, Muckner at 9 p.m.

MARION OLIVER MCCAW HALL The Capitol Steps at 8 p.m. 305 Harrison St. $25-$75

MISTO Correo Aereo at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W., 206-935-8924.

MONKEY PUB Nemesis Theory at 10 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E., 206-523-6457. $3

*MOORE THEATRE Puddle of Mudd at 8 p.m. $19

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE The Chicago Seven at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS The Chris Stevens Band at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12JC

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE Stainless Steele at 8:30 p.m.

OLD FIREHOUSE Dissonance, Enkrya, Project Omega, Our Eyes Connected at 7:45 p.m. 16510 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370. $5

OLD PEQULIAR Combustion Collective at 9 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Busted Stuff at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 7 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino, Steve Kamke at 8 p.m.

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY BNSF with Jason Anderson, Matt Crane, Adam Diller at 8 p.m. 1412 18th Ave. $6

RAINBOW Millhous, Agent 86, Electric Orchid, Monster Defiance Headquarters at 9 p.m. $6 adv./$7

RENDEZVOUS Fleshpot at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Ethnic Underground at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SCARLET TREE Funkilicious with Romalis at 9 p.m. $7

SERAFINA Clave Con Jazz at 8:30 p.m.

*SHOWBOX Death Cab for Cutie, Nada Surf, the Catch at 8 p.m. $13 adv./$15

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE Barbie Anaka & Group at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

ST. CLOUDS No Jive Five at 9 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Negative 7, Point Defiance, Underride at 8:30 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $7

SUITE G Hillborn, Russian Bride at 9:30 p.m. $5

*SUNSET TAVERN Sanford Arms, Drew Victor at 6 p.m. $5. The Lights, Water Kill the Sun, Menomena, Gravity & Henry, DJ Gary Richard Foy at 9 p.m. $7

TACOMA DOME Honky Tonk Tailgate Party with Chad Brock, Daryl Singletary, Jeff Carson, Rhett Atkins at 7:30 p.m. $18.50-$22.50

TRACTOR TAVERN Left Hand Smoke, Marcus Eaton & the Lobby at 9:30 p.m. $10

TRIPLE DOOR It's a Beautiful Day at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $28

TULA'S Greta Matassa Quartet at 9 p.m. $10

VERA PROJECT The Briefs, the Stuck Ups, the Minds, Savage Lucy at 8 p.m. $6 with club card/$7

VESPER LOUNGE May Palmer at 8 p.m. 212 5th Ave. S.

WAZOBIA Darnel & Friends at 9 p.m.

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Gavin & Friends at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial).

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BLUE PLATE BISTRO The Oasis Lounge (hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 2800 First Ave., 206-448-8555. $5/ladies free before 11 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CASUALITAS DJs Papa Lee, Yaka Zulu (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 81 Vine St., 206-770-0155.

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: down-tempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine.

CONTOUR DJ Long Duck Dong at 4 p.m. Melanie Fernandi at 8 p.m. Boudoir with Misha, Jeff Samuel at 11 p.m. DJ Alexander Bernard, Miss Funk, 2-9 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE House Night with DJ Pixel at 10 p.m.

DISTRICT LOUNGE DJ Altonegro at 7:30 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

DOWNUNDER Ladies Night with DJ Greg Knight (top 40) Sam I Am at 9 p.m. $5/ladies free before midnight

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE Party Ova Here with Mr. Mic at 11 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

JUAN O'RILEY'S DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels at 9 p.m. 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LARRY'S Insomnia Revisited with DJ Miss Funk and DJ Rinse at 9 p.m. $5 Larry's only/$12JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB DJ Chronus, Marq (progressive trance), LSDJ, MC Jamal (funky breaks) at 9 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA DJs Micro, GQ at 9 p.m. $10 after 2 a.m./$15

MERCURY Cabaret Macabre with DJ JQ (industrial) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE "Downbeat" with DJ PLIKS at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE DJs B-Mello, Funk Daddy at 9 p.m.

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 206-282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: Sean Cusick, Chloe, BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

PARAGON DJ Cactus (soul, funk) at 9 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ Floyd, VJ Eric at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 10 p.m. $10

ROCKSPORT DJ Warner at 10 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $3/NC ladies

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Miss Kick and Killabee with vocalist Dawnya (down-tempo, soul, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333.

STUDIO B Josh the Funky 1, Ryle, Flave, Aaron Simpson at 9 p.m. 333 Elliot Ave. W. 206-333-5534.

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house, salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOST Bombay Casbah with DJs Darek Mazzone, E3, James Whetzel at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco, funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Industrial Night with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic, industrial) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Club KISS: top 40 at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m.

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Little Charlie & the Nightcats, Casey McGill's Blue Four & the Jellyrollers at 9 p.m. $14 adv.

BAR Nerd Rock with Rev. Bubba Levi Greenacres at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BLUE MOON TAVERN The Degrees, Ultraviolet Uforia, Johnson County at 9 p.m.

CAFE VENUS Evangeline, Christopher Blue at 9 p.m. $5

CATWALK Blancaman, Garnett, Mr. Jenkins, Sofa King, Jen at 9 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Peepshow, Man Alive, Justin Black & the Burn Project at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

*CHOP SUEY Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra at 9 p.m. $12 adv.

CONOR BYRNE Cary Novotny, Tom Creegan, Johnny Connolly at 9 p.m. $3

CORNER INN Kathy MacDonald & Friends at 9:15 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., West Seattle, 206-935-4885.

CROCODILE CAFE Radio Nationals, Memphis Radio Kings, Down Pilot at 9 p.m. $7

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Taj Mahal Trio at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $22.50-$26.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Drumattica, Alkai Diggins at 9 p.m.

DUBLINER Electric Ottoman at 9:30 p.m.

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Hit Explosion at 9 p.m. $12JC

FIDDLER'S INN RAI at 9 p.m. $3

FINN MACCOOL'S Dana Osborn at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 206-621-1700.

*FUN HOUSE Midnight Thunder Express, the Highbeams, USS Horsewhip at 9:30 p.m. 206 5th Ave. N. $5

GALWAY ARMS Dan Mills at 8 p.m.

*GRACELAND Arab Strap at 8 p.m. $10 adv.

HIGHLINER RockAway at 9:30 p.m.

HOPVINE The Jelly Rollers at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Black Vinyl All-Stars at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Don Goodwin Jazz Trio at 9 p.m. $3

LIQUID LOUNGE Mayflower, the Beautiful Mothers at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN The Broadcasters at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON International Businessmen, Shift Man Shift, Mind Candy at 9:30 p.m. $5

MARS HILL Dolour, Vertibird, the Sheets, the Nervous Return, Life in Braille at 8 p.m. 1401 N.W. Leary Way. $8

MISTO Zazou at 8 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W. 206-935-8924.

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Jeff Tirada & Circadian Rhythms Quartet at 8:30 p.m.

*MOORE THEATRE David Bromberg at 8 p.m. $31.50/$34

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Faun Fables at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NANA'S SOUP HOUSE Trio Azule at 7 p.m. 3418 N.E 55th, 206-523-9053.

NEW ORLEANS Two Scoops Moore at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12JC

O'SHEA'S EASY STREET PUB Michael Comiskey, Bill Volmut at 9 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th St., 206-547-6832.

OLD FIREHOUSE Ocean Kamotion, Bird Shaped Holes in the Sky, Keg, Vertigo at 7:45 p.m. 16510 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370. $5 in Thanksgiving costume/$6

OLD PEQULIAR Shawn Lente Band at 9 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Sue Quigley Band at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Burly Q's at 8 p.m.

*POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Tom Varner with Rob Blakeslee, Michael Bisio, Greg Campbell at 8 p.m. 1412 18th Ave. $8

RAINBOW A Bird of Passage, Joshua Drowning at 9 p.m. $5

ROCKSPORT Hartwood (CD release), Los Peligrosos, Dollarstore Cowboys at 9:30 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $7

SCARLET TREE Lady A & the Funk at 9 p.m. $7

SERAFINA Jennifer Lee at 9 p.m.

*SHOWBOX Death Cab for Cutie, Nada Surf, Smoosh at 6 p.m. $13 adv./$15. Funk Night at 11 p.m. $15.

SONIC BOOM BALLARD Heather Duby at 4 p.m.

ST. CLOUDS Joe Panzetta & Dave Keenan at 9 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Defect, Hell Monkeys, M.T.F., Tasty Gore at 8:30 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $7

SUITE G Drizzle, Cascade Effect at 9:30 p.m. $5

SUNSET TAVERN Dear John Letters, Man of the Year, H.A.D., From Blue Skies to Black Hearts at 9 p.m. $7

*TRACTOR TAVERN Dan Bern at 8 p.m. $13 adv./$15. Taarka at 10:30 p.m. $8

TRIPLE DOOR Christy McWilson, An American Starlet, the Believers at 8 p.m. $10

TULA'S Bernie Jacobs Quartet at 9 p.m. $10

*UW KANE HALL Raga 2 Rock with Chanada Dixit at 9 p.m. Donations suggested.

DJS

ABOUT THE MUSIC After-hours with Reminisce at 1:30. $6

ALIBI ROOM RoboTrash (electro, techno) at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Southpaw with XCO (metal, rock).

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger and DJ Elijah rotate (down-tempo, nu-jazz, two-step) at10 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BALTIC ROOM Steve Porter, DJs Mark F-R, David Armstrong at 9 p.m. $10

BALLROOM Whiplash, DJ Kasio (disco, house).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" Blackburn and T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU VJ Scott Johnson at 9 p.m. $2

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

COBALT CAFE Soul Natural with DJs Discovery, Ryno, Ph DJ Eugene, Grant, Brian Lyons at 9 p.m. 1520 Bellevue Ave., 206-329-5388.

CONTOUR Europa with DJs Misha, Igor, 9 p.m.-2 a.m. NC ladies before 10:30 p.m. Afterhours with DJs Naha, Miss Kick, 2 a.m.- 9 a.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJs Heath and Hurley 10 p.m.-4 a.m.

DOWNUNDER This! with DJ Kippy, Bret Michaels (front room), Quest, LSDJ, Tam (back room) at 10 p.m.

DV8 Hotmix with Bobby O, DJ XTC, Timmy Boy, Billy the Kid (top 40, R&B), 9:30 p.m.-3 a.m. $10 ladies/$15. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

HIDMO DJ OneLove, Kwatay (dancehall) at 9 p.m. 2519 S. Jackson. 206-329-3374. $5/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

JAI THAI LOUNGE Club Jai Thai with DJ Brandy Westmore at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

JUAN O'RILEY'S DJ Bobby O, XTC, Supa Sam, guests at 9 p.m. 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890. NC

LARRY'S Afterhours: The Oasis with resident DJs Mike Stevens at 4 a.m. $5. R&B Dance Party with DJ D at 9 p.m. $5 Larry's only/$12JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB DJ Supasam, Chinky Eyes, Funk Daddy (top 40, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Paul T (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (top 40) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

LULU'S Metro Night: Demarkus Lewis, Phillip Eno, Chris Field & Eric Andrew at 10 p.m. $7 after 10:30

MEDUSA DJ George Acosta (CD release), DJ Wesley Holmes at 9 p.m. $10 after 2 a.m./$15

MERCURY Machineries of Joy with DJ Hana Solo(industrial, goth) at 9 p.m. $5

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Randy Schlager spins till 4 a.m.

NOC NOC Crucifixion (gothic, industrial) with DJ Shane at 9 p.m. EDM Electronic Dance Music at 2 a.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE DJ Spitfire

R PLACE DJ Floyd, VJ Eric at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Get Lucky with Queen Lucky (hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. $5

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (down-tempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

STANDARD Afterhours with Ramiro, Ahn, Venus at 2 a.m. 527 S. Main St. 206-405-3333. $5

TIA LOU'S Sultry with high-energy/house at 10 p.m. $10. dress code

TOST Wordblender at 6 p.m. Soap Box with DJ Manos, Birdtribe, guests at 10 p.m. $5

VOGUE Time Warp with DJ Evan Blackstone at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN What the Fuck with DJ Yossi. Cover/NC ladies until midnight

WAZOBIA Strictly Dancehall at 10 p.m. $7

ZASU DJ Warren. $12JC

Sun

LIVE MUSIC

ALKI TAVERN Sunday Blues at 5 p.m. 1321 Harbor Ave. S.W., 206-932-9970.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Heavy Metal Poetry, Izzy Kain, Submission, the Stellar Few, the Way Down, Superfekta, T.O.P. at 5 p.m. $8

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Martin Ross Band at 8 p.m. $5

C&P COFFEE CO. Supercandy at 3 p.m. 5612 California Ave., 206-933-3125.

CENTRAL SALOON Out of Mouth, Ryewire at 9 p.m. $5

CHINA HARBOR Maia Santell & House Blend (jazz, blues, swing) at 8 p.m. $7

CHINA JADE Dennis Shadduck and guests (jazz accordion, piano) at 7:30 p.m. 8580 Greenwood Ave. N., 206-784-0455.

CONOR BYRNE Irish Jam with Dave Cory at 5 p.m.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Taj Mahal Trio at 6:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. $22.50-$26.50

EL BISTRO Rotating jazz ensemble at 10:30 p.m.

FADO Irish Session 4 p.m.-6 p.m.

*FUN HOUSE Tyrades, New Luck Toy, Electric Blanket at 6 p.m. 206 5th Ave. N. $5

*GRACELAND Rocket from the Tombs, the Catheters, Miminokoto at 8 p.m. $10 adv.

IRISH EMIGRANT Irish Folk and Ballads with Oliver at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S The Motet at 9:30 p.m. $10 adv.

LE PICHET Jean Michel-Omnes at 2:30 p.m.

LEGENDS Heather Banker at 8 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Brandon Ghorley at 2 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Jerry & the PhilBillys at 9 p.m.

*MARION OLIVER MCCAW HALL Barenaked Ladies at 8 p.m. 305 Harrison St. $35

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE The Paul Fischer Trio at 6 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Gary Gibson at 2 p.m. $8. Mark Taylor Quartet at 7 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Tashkent at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Brandi Carlile Band at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Brendan Wires at 6:30 p.m.

RENDEZVOUS Alicia Daria, Rafe Pearlman, Celia Chaves at 10 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SCARLET TREE 206 Ribshack (funk, R&B) at 9:30 p.m. $5

SEAHAWKS EXHIBITION CENTER Urcanes Del Norte, Grupo Modelo, Sisi at 8 p.m. $30

SERAFINA Alex Guilbert at 6:30 p.m.

*SHOWBOX Death Cab for Cutie, guests at 7 p.m. $13 adv./$15

SUNSET TAVERN The Holy Ghost Revival, the Pharmacy, the Wild Hairs at 4 p.m. $5. Stingshark, the Voodoo Organist at 9 p.m. $5

TOST Graig Markel & Verses on Venus at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Skip Peri, Mark Erelli, Brandon Ghorley at 8 p.m. $8

TRIPLE DOOR Arturo Rodriguez (in Musicquarium) at 8 p.m.

TULA'S Andre Thomas Jazz Jam at 8 p.m. $6

WAZOBIA Sammy Drain & Co. with Ronald Buford & Marydeane at 7 p.m.

DJS

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Twang with DJ Staab vs. Thermogenesis (industrial) at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Bubble Up Reggae with Selectah CIDE at 9 p.m. 456 36th Ave. N.

BALTIC ROOM Future Soul with AC Lewis, Atlee, DR., J, J-Justice, Mikey at 9 p.m.

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU Dabble Sundays with Naha, Julia at 9 p.m. $3

CAPITOL CLUB Soul Seduction with DJ Saul T and guests at 9 p.m. 404 E. Pine, 206-325-2149.

CHOP SUEY Yo Son! with DJs Scene and DV-One at 9 p.m. $7

CONTOUR Broken Grooves with Conspiracy X at 9 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Tango with free lessons at 9 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m.

HABANA Ethiopian & reggae (recorded) at 9 p.m. Cover

LARRY'S Afterhours: Dance Oasis with resident DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, guests at 4 a.m. $5. R&B Jam Session with 3-D at 9:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Justin Case at 9 p.m.

LINDA'S DJ K-Tel at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Hush with DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. $3

MERCURY Punk & Disorderly with DJ Panix at 9 p.m. $3

NEIGHBOURS Disco with DJ Dana Dubb

NOC NOC Resurrection: DJ Shane (goth, rock, industrial) at 9 p.m. $5. Naked House Afterhours with DJ Mike Stevens, 2 a.m.5 a.m. $5

RE-BAR Flammable: DJs Brian Lyons, Mark Musgrave at 10 p.m. $6

SCARLET TREE Fat Sundays: One Love Production at 11 p.m. $5

TEMPLE BILLIARDS Devotion (urban beats, live grooves) at 9 p.m. $3

VOGUE Fetish Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN XXX with DJ Evan, DJ Chance (retro dance) at 9 p.m.

Mon

LIVE MUSIC

AQUA VERDE Klaus Lendzian (acoustic Latin), 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Brian Nova & the Funk 69 at 8 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Monday Metal Madness at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY Grouch & Eligh, Lyrics Born, Ugly Duckling, Abstract Rude, Pigeon John at 8 p.m. $15 adv.

COCA Sound of the Brush at 8:30 p.m. www.cocaseattle.org.

CONTOUR Live jazz at 4 p.m. Genesis (live hip-hop) at 8 p.m. DJ Roc'Phella at 11 p.m.

DISTRICT LOUNGE To the Hard Way (jazz duo) at 6 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

FADO Chris Stanley at 9 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND The Empress at 9 p.m. $5 with costume.

*FUN HOUSE Thee Curses, the Shackles at 9:30 p.m. 206 5th Ave. N. $5

*GRACELAND Saul Williams, Piece at 8 p.m. $12 adv.

HOPVINE Barb Buckland, Tim Bertsch, Bruce Gordon at 7:45 p.m.

J&M CAFE Blues Jam with Henry Cooper Band at 9 p.m.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Monday Night Reggae at 9:30 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Loophole, Sylphid at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Tommy Westley at 8 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Changes Daily at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All-ages.

NEW ORLEANS New Orleans Quintet (traditional jazz) at 6:30 p.m.

RAINBOW The Artichoke Project, Love Doll Swingers at 9 p.m. $2

RENDEZVOUS War Party Thugs at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SCARLET TREE XXX Bingo at 9 p.m. $6

*SHOWBOX Static-X, Soil, Skrape, Twisted Method at 7 p.m. $29.50

ST. CLOUDS Tom Bennett & the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.

*STUDIO SEVEN Glasseater, Evergreen Terrace, Calico System, Fivegoodreasons at 7:30 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $10

TOST Jude Bowerman at 9 p.m. $5

TULA'S Katt's Vocal Jazz Jam at 8 p.m. $6

DJS

ADOBO TACO LOUNGE DJ Salinger, Jerald Hamilton (down-tempo, nu-jazz, dub, breaks) at 10 p.m. 909 Madison., 206-332-0772.

ALIBI ROOM Aperitif with DJ Pauly D at 8 p.m.

ALL AMERICAN Rub-A-Dub with DJ Soul 1 at 9 p.m. $4

AVENUE ONE DJ Bronze FM (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 1921 First, 206-441-6139.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Rock Out with DJ Naha, Satangirl (metal, indie, punk) at 9:30 p.m.

BADA LOUNGE Moda Mark at 9 p.m.

BALTIC ROOM I (Heart) Shiva with Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, Singh on Dohl at 9 p.m. $5

BLU Video Showtunes with DJ Spence at 9 p.m.

CONOR BYRNE Foundation Reggae with the General at 9 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Bob 2.2, Hideki, Kamui, Bumblebee at 9 p.m. $2

LAVA LOUNGE Country Western with DJ Louis at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJ Aaron Park (indie music night) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Xentropic/Lucifer's Lounge with DJs Flavio & Drew (trip hop, lounge) at 9 p.m. $3

MICHAEL'S PIZZA DJ Misha, guests (tech house, electro) at 7 p.m. 526 Broadway, 206-568-5197. All ages

NEIGHBOURS Gaysha Star, DJ Dana Dubb

NOC NOC Eclectic with DJs Guy, Kippy at 9 p.m. $5

TOI DJ G (down-tempo)

TRIPLE DOOR DJ Darek Mazzone (in Musicquarium) at 8 p.m.

VOGUE Punishment EMB with DJs Menschrek, Cannonfodder at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Nasha with DJ Anshul, William Gilchrist at 9 p.m.

ZIG ZAG CAFE Electro Lounge Nite at 9 p.m. 1516 Western Ave., 206-625-1146.

Tue

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Au Natural with Silent Lambs Project, Mixed Medium, Mind Movers, DJ Able at 9 p.m. $5

CAFE CAMPAGNE Leah Sawyer at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 206-728-2233.

CAFE VENUS Colin Spring (the Band That Murdered Silence) at 9 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Phat Tuesday Phunkathon at 9 p.m. $5

CHINA HARBOR Radio Rhythm Orchestra at 9 p.m., DJ Nosey Joe at 11 p.m. Dance lessons at 8 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Alta May, Lila, the Glasses, Hex County at 9 p.m. $7

*CROCODILE CAFE Sondre Lerche, Rachel Yamagata at 9 p.m. $11 adv./$13

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Taj Mahal Trio at 8 p.m. $22.50-$26.50

EASY STREET QUEEN ANNE Rachel Yamagata at 5:30 p.m.

FADO Swamiko at 10 p.m.

*FENIX UNDERGROUND KMFDM, Bile, Charlie Drown at 8:30 p.m. $18

GRACELAND Brian Jonestown Massacre, the Black Panties, the New Mexicans at 8 p.m. $7

*GREEN ROOM Amy Blaschke (CD release), the Trees, Tomo Nakayama (Asahi) at 9 p.m. $5

IRISH EMIGRANT Karuna, TE Douma at 9:30 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

J&M CAFE Doug Lynn Band at 9:30 p.m.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Tommy Westley with Don Kellogg (country) at 9 p.m., dance lessons at 8 p.m.

LULU'S Tim Friedlander Jazz Trio, 6-10 p.m.

*MOORE THEATRE Slayer at 7 p.m. $29.50

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE The Consul at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Dave Holo 7 at 7 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Bebop & Destruction at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tamara at 8 p.m.

RE-BAR Nation of Two, Queen Bees, Ataxia Muse at 9 p.m. $5

SUNSET TAVERN Cat Kinsey, Kellee Bradley, Jennifer Savage, Sherry Jerome, Nancy Ries at 9 p.m. $5

THOMPSON'S POINT OF VIEW Blue Gypsy and guests at 8 p.m. 2308 E. Union, 206-329-2512.

*TOST Supersones, DJ Spark, DJ Gringo Starr at 10 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Kitchen Syncopaters, Po' Girl, C.R. Avery at 8 p.m. $8

TRIPLE DOOR Erik Alexander at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $15

TULA'S Hal Sherman's BCC Monday Night Band at 8 p.m. $5

DJS

ALIBI ROOM DJ Chilly (rare soul) at 10 p.m.

AVALON Swing dance Tuesdays with DJ Hep Jen at 9:30 p.m. 1017 Stewart, 206-628-8939. $5

BADA LOUNGE DJ Leslie $ (Euro-synth, pop) at 9 p.m.

BALTIC ROOM Drum & Bass with Nitsuj, Adam at 9 p.m. $5

BOHEMIAN CAFE Honey featuring DJ Ra-Dee-O, Myndset (underground hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Being with DJ Vegan (hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Heliotrope with Creature Love & Uniting Souls, DJs Sky, Manos, pXi, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Dirvish: Electronica with Anthony Angel at 9 p.m.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Selector Lopaka (exotica) at 9 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

J&M CAFE DJ Sux (party tunes) at 9 p.m. 201 First S., 206-292-0663.

LARRY'S R&B dance party with DJ D at 9:30 p.m.

LINDA'S The Soulcial with Django, DJ Sunshine, DJ Esh ('60s, '70s) at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Liquifi with Sean Majors, B-Smarter at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJ Osiris at 9 p.m.

MERCURY DIE with DJs Slowdive, Mistress Catherinna (goth) at 9 p.m. $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Tango featuring DJ Evan Wallace at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Trent Von at 10 p.m.

NOC NOC Voltaire (classic rave) with DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $3

RAINBOW Elite Emcee Hip-Hop Night at 9 p.m. $2/ladies 2 for 1

WATERTOWN Presence: house and trance at 10 p.m.

WILSONIAN BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Alonso at 9:30 p.m. 4718 University Way N.E. 206-524-0450. $4. All ages

ZASU DJ Papa Sylky, Solid Mold (punk rock)

ZIG ZAG CAFE DJ Darek Mazzone at 9 p.m. 1516 Western Ave., 206-625-1146.

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Henry Cooper at 9 p.m. $5

BALTIC ROOM Sample with John Wicks, Joe Doria, guests at 9 p.m. $5

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Windowpane, Trana at 9 p.m. $8

CONOR BYRNE Shelley Dael Walker at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Rafe Pearlman at 9 p.m. $8

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Taj Mahal Trio at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $22.50-$26.50

FENIX UNDERGROUND The Beatniks at 9 p.m. $5JC

FUN HOUSE The Fuckin' Chachis, Midnight Creeps at 9:30 p.m. 206 5th Ave. N. $5

*GRACELAND Morr Music Tour with Ms. John Soda, B. Fleischmann, Jel at 8 p.m. $10 adv.

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Garaj Mahal at 9 p.m. $10

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Tenth Anniversary with the Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Arturo Rodriguez Trio at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Sub Masa at 6 p.m.

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 9 p.m. $2/ladies free

SCARLET TREE PKE Meter, Jam on White Bread at 9 p.m. $5

SUITE G Ryan Burns Trio, Colin Higgins, Ivo at 9:30 p.m. $3

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TOST Reggie Watts & Friends, Das Rut at 9 p.m. $6

TRACTOR TAVERN Hank Williams Wednesday with the Honky Tonk Revue at 9 p.m. $7

TULA'S Katie King Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $6

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

CATWALK Irie Reggae with Selectah CIDE at 9 p.m.

CHOP SUEY DJs Scene, Soul-One, Massive Monkees at 9 p.m. $10

CONTOUR Wicked Cherry Exotic Dancer Appreciation Party with DJ Jimmy Z, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Chance, Taylor (top 40) at 9 p.m.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Five-Year Anniversary Party with DJ Dan, Adonis, Chad Owen, Eva at 10 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and Posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Old Skool with Kippy at 10 p.m.

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA DJ Donald Glaude, DJ Hyperfunk at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ultra Lounge with Monk at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE The Hi-Tone Two, DJ Terrence Gunn at 9 p.m.

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B).

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum and bass at 10 p.m.

info@seattleweekly.com

 
comments powered by Disqus