Music Calendar

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALTIC ROOM Sample (live classic hip-hop) with John Wicks & Joe Doria at 9 p.m. $5

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 206-782-1680.

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Tilted Blue at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY Josh Rouse, Sanford Arms at 8 p.m. $12adv.

CLEVER DUNNE'S DJs Paulish, Variform, Tom Chi, Chad, guests at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

CONOR BYRNE Betsy Olson, Matt Stoops at 9 p.m.

CONSOLIDATED WORKS The Malinks, At the Spine, Little Bitches at 8:30 p.m. $3 members/$5

*CROCODILE CAFE Elefant, the Joggers, Decibully (members of Promise Ring, Camden) at 9 p.m. $8

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Robert Lockwood Jr. at 8 p.m. $18.50-$20.50

DISTRICT LOUNGE Delta Force at 7 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

EASY STREET QUEEN ANNE The Joggers at 6 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Soul's Gate, Cornerstone, the Orphans Project at 9 p.m. $5JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Swingin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

GRACELAND Themselves, Clue To Kalo at 8 p.m. $8adv.

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

JUAN O'RILEY'S The Southern Express (live hip-hop) at 9 p.m. 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Conduit, Raine Stone (ex-Killing Faith) at 10 p.m.

MOORE THEATRE George Benson at 8 p.m. $45-$69.50

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Obsiquious Chipmunk at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE Frederick Dell & the Tasty Victuals at 8:30 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Riverbend at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Sub Masa at 6 p.m.

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 9 p.m. $2/ladies free

SCARLET TREE The Wonderspot at 9 p.m. $5

SHOWBOX Olympic Sports Movie Premiere with Nasty On at 8 p.m. $5

SUITE G Ryan Burns Trio, Mark Taylor at 9:30 p.m. $3

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TOWN HALL Seattle New Music Ensemble at 7:30 p.m. $15 members/$18

TRIPLE DOOR Bad Plus, Hiromi at 8 p.m. $30

TULA'S Greta Matassa Vocal Workshop at 8 p.m. $8

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CATWALK Irie Reggae with Selectah CIDE at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Northern Exposure, 9 p.m.2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Chance, Taylor (top 40) at 9 p.m.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LARRY'S "College Night" with DJ PrymeTyme at 9:30 p.m.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Break Beat Science at 10 p.m. $5/ladies free before 10:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and Posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ultra Lounge with Monk at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE House Arrest with DJs LSDJ, Victor Menagaux, Speedy G at 9 p.m.

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

NOISELAB Showroom: Booty (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. $3. Lounge: Spice with DJs Nitsuj, Nervous B, Emu at 10 p.m. $3

R PLACE DJ Freddy at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR D.A.I.S.Y. Age with Riz at 10 p.m. ('90s hip-hop, R&B) $5

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B).

TOST The Beehive, BShorty at 9 p.m. $5

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum and bass at 10 p.m.

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m.

*BALLARD FIREHOUSE Mikey Dread at 9 p.m. $15adv./$20

CAFE CAMPAGNE Valerie Joyce, Milo Petersen at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 206-728-2233.

CAFE VENUS dos(e), Joe Doria & John Wicks at 8 p.m.

CATWALK Mindless Self-Indulgence at 8 p.m. $15adv.

CENTRAL SALOON Green River Thrillers, Not Davis at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Karl Denson's Tiny Universe at 9 p.m. $18adv.

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Creative Music Concern at 8 p.m. All ages

CONOR BYRNE Michael Hill, Tom Bennett at 9 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE The New Mexicans, New Luck Toy, Norman at 9 p.m. $6

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Norman Brown at 8 and 10 p.m. $21.50-$23.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Mindshaker, Umberhulk, Defect at 9 p.m.

FADO Author Unknown at 9 p.m.

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606.

FIDDLER'S INN Scott Law & Friends at 9 p.m. $3

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Gruvin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

*FUN HOUSE Jackson & the Lowelives, Tiny Elvis, the Familiars, DJ Ken Dirtnap at 9:30 p.m. 206 5th Ave. N. $5

GRACELAND Broken Social Scene, Stars, Jason Collett, DJ Justin Case at 8 p.m. $10adv.

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Oliver Mulholland at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LEGENDS The Tim Turner Band at 8 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Strange Jerome, Emblematic at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

LOBO SALOON The Business Machines, the Fucking Chachis, the Sickness at 9:30 p.m. $5

MISTO Singer-songwriter showcase at 7 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W. 206-935-8924.

MOORE THEATRE Jason Mraz at 8 p.m. $25

NEW ORLEANS The Ham Carson Quintet at 9 p.m. $7

NOISELAB The Jodie Watts, DJ El Toro at 10 p.m. $5

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE Sasha Herschberg Trio at 8:30 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Bradbury Press at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Mike Bisio Trio (jazz) at 8 p.m.

RAINBOW Josh Williamson Band, Forgotten Sol at 9 p.m. $3

ROMIO'S PIZZA Brian Kent and Ken Strong at 8 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts, P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

*SHOWBOX Cowboy Mouth, Cracker at 8 p.m. $17.50adv./$20

SONIC BOOM CAPITOL HILL Jason Collett at 5:30 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Pepper, Kane Hodder, Trouble With Heroes at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $7

SUNSET TAVERN The Honkey KO, the Victor Mature, the In-Out at 9 p.m. $6

TOST Marmalade with Piece, members of NuSol Tribe (soul, house, spoken word) at 9:30 p.m. $5

*TRACTOR TAVERN Freedy Johnston, Paul Kimble at 8:30 p.m. $10adv./$12

*TRIPLE DOOR Omar Sosa, John Santos at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $26

*TULA'S Matthias Lupri at 9 p.m. $10/$12

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Sientific American (underground electronic) at 8 p.m.

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco)

BALTIC ROOM Wicked & Wild (dancehall, reggae) with Soul-1 at 9 p.m. $8/ladies free before 11 p.m.

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (down-tempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice.

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: DJs Naha, Delerium, Travis, Jean, Paul at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave., 206-264-9570.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with Sean Majors at 10 p.m. DJ LSDJ, MC Jamal (breaks, house), 2-6 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOWNUNDER DJs Josh P, Skip (back room) ElixiR, Damon (front room) at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

FENIX UNDERGROUND Ladies Night (top 40, R&B, dancehall)

JUAN O'RILEY'S DJ Daniel (top 40) at 9 p.m. $7/ladies free 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LARRY'S Sprung with DJ Alexander Bernard at 9 p.m.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Curves with DJ Venus (breaks) at 10 p.m. ladies free.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe (rock 'n soul) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA Skin with LSDJ, MC Jamal (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10/ladies NC

MERCHANT'S CAFE Vinyl lounge (deep house, downbeat) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515.

MERCURY Schizophrenia/Cold War with DJs Kaosqueen, Krass (industrial) at 9 p.m. $3

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC "Merciless" with Zacharia, Travis Baron, Datz Cold at 9 p.m. $3

OHANA Reggae/Dancehall with Selectah Cide at 9 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 206-956-9329.

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

RE-BAR Thrills CD release party with DJs Baby J, Tactile at 10 p.m. $5

SHONGO VILLAGE Reggae World with the Wise Ones, DJ Vicious, DJ Roc at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

SUITE G G Spin with DJ Buckwykie (dub, dancehall, ambient) at 9 p.m. $3

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance)

WATERTOWN Ghetto Blaster with DJ Scene, Bronze FM at 9 p.m. $21

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal, hard rock) at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Yerbabuena, Brothers of the Baladi at 8 p.m. $10

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (live improvised hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10

*BENAROYA HALL Keith Jarrett, Jack DeJohnette, Gary Peacock at 8 p.m. $29-$75

CAFE VENUS Dear John Letters, Dorkweed, Roxy & Bootsy, Seth Howard & the Graze, Robert Deeble, DGH at 9 p.m. $5

CATWALK Uglyhead, Severus, Gravl Tung, Dissonance at 9 p.m. $7

CENTRAL SALOON DC & the Washingtons, Submission, Happy Ending at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

*CHOP SUEY Jedi Mind Tricks, Outerspace, JFK of Oldominion at 5 p.m. $12adv. Pepe Deluxe (DJ set) at 9 p.m. $10adv.

CLUB BROADWAY Sir Mix-A-Lot, Outta Sight, Split 50, Stre Loc at 9 p.m. 1601 Everett Way, Everett, 206-628-0888. $15-$20

CONOR BYRNE Zazou at 9 p.m.

CORNER INN The Mark Whitman Band at 9 p.m. California & Fauntleroy, West Seattle.

CROCODILE CAFE Broken Social Scene, Stars, Jason Collett at 9 p.m. $10adv.

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Norman Brown at 8 and 10 p.m. $21.50-$23.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Kuma, Stereo Crush, the Fading Collection at 9 p.m.

DUBLINER Survey Says, Grown Up Trouble at 9:30 p.m.

EASY STREET WEST SEATTLE Robyn Hitchcock, Scott MacCaughey at 6 p.m.

FADO Them Blokes at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND The Beatniks at 8 p.m. $12JC

FUN HOUSE The Intelligence, Popular Shapes, the Hunches at 9:30 p.m. 206 5th Ave. N. $5

*GRACELAND Anti-Flag, Rise Against, Against Me, None More Black, Thought Riot at 3:30 p.m. $13adv. The Turn-Ons, Sushirobo, XXX Audio at 8 p.m. $6

HIGHLINER Dubious Frank at 9:30 p.m.

HOPVINE Pearl Django at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Busted Stuff at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JBL THEATER Roy Book Binder, Orville Johnson at 8 p.m.

KELLS St. James Gate at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League at 5:30 p.m.

LEGENDS Ben Wah & Late Nite Trash at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE MC Gustavo at 8 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Jerry & the PhilBillys at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON The Schmidtaholics, Idol Threats, Shortfuse at 9:30 p.m. $5

MOORE THEATRE Natalie MacMaster at 8 p.m. $24-$34

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE The Lobes at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Little Bill & the Bluenotes at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12JC

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE Paul Kemmish Quartet at 8:30 p.m.

OLD PEQULIAR Josh Williamson at 9 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Danny Godinez at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 7 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino, Steve Kamke at 8 p.m.

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Fred Frith at 8 p.m. 1412 18th Ave. $10 Earshot members/$12

RAINBOW Bargain Music, Sound of Urchin, Frank Jordan at 9 p.m. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Ethnic Underground at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SALTY'S ON ALKI Korla Wygal (sultry soul) at 9 p.m. 1936 Harbor S.W., 206-937-1600.

SCARLET TREE Funkilicious with Romalis at 9 p.m. $7

SERAFINA Clave Con Jazz at 8:30 p.m.

SHOWBOX Ferry Corsten, DJ Rap at 10 p.m. $20adv./$25.

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE Barbie Anaka & Group at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

SONIC BOOM BALLARD Stars at 5 p.m.

ST. CLOUDS Kalass at 9:30 p.m.

*STUDIO SEVEN Himsa, Hell Promise, Three Inches of Blood, To See You Broken at 7 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $7

SUITE G Alex Duncan, Vicci Martinez at 9:30 p.m. $5

SUNSET TAVERN Andrew McKeag & Friends at 6 p.m. Hypatia Lake, Masarati, the Mines, DJ Ms. Margie at 9 p.m. $7

TRACTOR TAVERN PKE Meter, Drums & Tuba, That One Guy at 9 p.m. $8

TRIPLE DOOR Greta Matassa at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $12

*TULA'S Matthias Lupri at 9 p.m. $10/$12

*VERA PROJECT The Get Hustle, TV on the Radio, Birdland at 8 p.m. $7 with club card/$8

VESPER LOUNGE Caesar & Tess Group (jazz) at 8:30 p.m. 212 5th Ave. S.

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Gavin & Friends at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial).

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BLUE PLATE BISTRO The Oasis Lounge (hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 2800 First Ave., 206-448-8555. $5/ladies free before 11 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CASUALITAS DJs Papa Lee, Yaka Zulu (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 81 Vine St., 206-770-0155.

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: down-tempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine.

CONTOUR DJ Long Duck Dong at 4 p.m. Boudoir with Misha, Jeff Samuel at 11 p.m. DJ Alexander Bernard, Eva at 2-9 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (Latin, salsa, dance) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE House Night with DJ Pixel at 10 p.m.

DISTRICT LOUNGE DJ Altonegro at 7:30 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

DOWNUNDER Ladies Night with DJ Greg Knight (top 40) Sam I Am at 9 p.m. $5/ladies free before midnight

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE Party Ova Here with Mr. Mic at 11 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

JUAN O'RILEY'S DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels at 9 p.m. 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

LARRY'S Insomnia Revisited with DJ Miss Funk and DJ Rinse at 9 p.m. $5 Larry's only/$12JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Josh Banks, Evanly B (progressive trance), LSDJ, MC Jamal (funky breaks) at 9 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA Mea, DJ Eva at 9 p.m. $10 men before 11 p.m./$15.

MERCURY Cabaret Macabre with DJ JQ (industrial) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE "Downbeat" with DJ PLIKS at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE DJs B-Mello, Funk Daddy at 9 p.m.

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 206-282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: Sean Cusick, Chloe, BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB Showroom: DJ Chinky Eye at 10 p.m. $10. Lounge: Utopia (house) at 10 p.m. $5

PARAGON DJ Cactus (soul, funk) at 9 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ Floyd, VJ Eric at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 10 p.m. $10

ROCKSPORT DJ Warner at 10 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $3/NC ladies

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Miss Kick and Killabee with vocalist Dawnya (down-tempo, soul, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333.

STUDIO B Josh the Funky 1, Ryle, Flave, Aaron Simpson at 9 p.m. 333 Elliot Ave. W. 206-333-5534.

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house, salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close.

TOST West is East with DJs Darek Mazzone, Kazan, James Whetzel at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco, funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Industrial Night with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic, industrial) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Club KISS: top 40 at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m.

WAZOBIA After Hours with DJs Rashid (world beat, reggae roots) 9 p.m.-4 a.m. $5

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE White Rabbit, None the Rage, Omni at 6 p.m. $5. Shanti Groove, the Bond, One-Eyed Spectacle at 9 p.m. $8

BAR Nerd Rock with Rev. Bubba Levi Greenacres at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

CAFE VENUS Jon Markel 3 + 1 at 9 p.m. $5

CATWALK Girl4Girl with Brandi Carlile, DJ Stacy, Lady Jane at 9 p.m. $10

CENTRAL SALOON Late September Dogs, Spyplane, Lucky For Nothing at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

*COCA Caesura, White on White at 8 p.m. www.cocaseattle.org.

CONOR BYRNE Ballard Jazz Festival with Matt Jorgensen + 451 at 9 p.m.

CORNER INN The Mark Whitman Band at 9 p.m. California & Fauntleroy, West Seattle.

*CROCODILE CAFE Robyn Hitchcock, Minus Five, Brandi Carlile at 9 p.m. $15

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Norman Brown at 8 and 10 p.m. $21.50-$23.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Metal Boyz at 9 p.m.

DUBLINER Black Sea Furies, Jupiter Crash at 9:30 p.m.

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Lee Rocker, Dragstrip Riot at 9 p.m. $12JC

FIDDLER'S INN Kimball & the Fugitives at 9 p.m. $3

FINN MACCOOL'S Rosie's Boyfriend at 9 p.m.

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 206-621-1700.

FUN HOUSE Old Man Smithers, Hellside Stranglers, Quick 66, August Spies at 9:30 p.m. 206 5th Ave. N. $5

GRACELAND Anti-Flag, Rise Against, Against Me, None More Black, Though Riot at 3:30 p.m. $13 adv. Minus the Bear, Kinski, the Senate Arcade at 9 p.m. $8adv.

HIGHLINER Jeff & the Jet City Fliers at 9:30 p.m.

IRISH EMIGRANT The Doorz at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS St. James Gate at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Cooke and Green at 9 p.m. $3

LEGENDS Tim Turner Band at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Sapphire, Rama, MC Insight, TSHAK at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Jerry & the PhilBillys at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON Millhous, Lopez, Tiny Elvis at 9:30 p.m. $5

*MARS HILL CHURCH Ballard Jazz Festival at 7 p.m. 1401 N.W. Leary Way. $25

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Marco de Carvalho Trio at 8:30 p.m.

MONKEY PUB Rank Strand, Woodly Bog at 10 p.m. 5303 Roosevelt Way, 206-523-6457.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Atma, Undersea Passage at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NANA'S SOUP HOUSE MJ Bishop Band at 7 p.m. 3418 N.E 55th, 206-523-9053.

NEW ORLEANS Nick Vigarino & Meantown Blues at 9 p.m. $10 before 9 p.m./$12JC

O'SHEA'S EASY STREET PUB Karl Haug at 9 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th St., 206-547-6832.

OLD PEQULIAR Ben Guernsey & Tugboat Country at 9 p.m.

ON THE BOARDS Rachel's at 9 p.m. $15

OWL 'N THISTLE Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Sue Quigley Band at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Burly Q's at 8 p.m.

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Fred Frith at 8 p.m. 1412 18th Ave. $10 Earshot members/$12

RAINBOW Goondocks, Warsaw Poland Bros at 9 p.m. $6

SCARLET TREE Korla Wygal & Her Private Reserve at 9 p.m. $7

SERAFINA Jennifer Lee at 9 p.m.

*SHOWBOX Lamb of God, Kill Switch Engage, God Forbid at 5 p.m. $16adv./$18

SKY CHURCH The Original Lowriders at 9 p.m. $10 members/$12

SONIC BOOM BALLARD Bobby Bare Jr. at 4 p.m.

ST. CLOUDS James Bernhard & Friends at 9 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Heir Apparent, Tremorcordis, Byaxix, Chirascuro, Lyranthe, Eight Fold Path, Slave Mason at 5 p.m. 110 S. Horton St.

SUITE G Danny Godinez Band at 9:30 p.m. $5

SUNSET TAVERN Mono, the Swords Project, Yeek Yak Airforce, Serene at 9 p.m. $7

*TACOMA DOME Santana, Los Mocosos at 8 p.m. $35.50-$49.50

TRACTOR TAVERN Bobby Bare Jr's Young Criminals Starvation League, Andrew McKeag the Benefit Band (with Kurt Bloch), Carolyn mark at 9 p.m. $10

TRIPLE DOOR Paul Delay at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $12

TULA'S Brian Nova Trio with Kiyoko Ami, Ohashi at 9 p.m. $10

VERA PROJECT Sonny Bonoho, Coolnutz, Bad Luk, 3 Mysterious, One Famm All-Stars at 7 p.m. $7 with club card/$8

DJS

ABOUT THE MUSIC After-hours with Reminisce at 1:30. $6

ALIBI ROOM RoboTrash (electro, techno) at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Southpaw with XCO (metal, rock).

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger and DJ Elijah rotate (down-tempo, nu-jazz, two-step) at10 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BALTIC ROOM Zero with DJ B-Mello, DJ Tone at 9 p.m. $10

BALLROOM Whiplash, DJ Kasio (disco, house).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" Blackburn and T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU VJ Scott Johnson at 9 p.m. $2

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CLUB ZASU Beat Dance Mix: DJ Shawn Speed at 9 p.m. 608 First Ave., 206-682-1200. $12JC

COBALT CAFE Soul Natural with DJs Discovery, Ryno, Ph DJ Eugene, Grant, Brian Lyons at 9 p.m. 1520 Bellevue Ave., 206-329-5388.

CONTOUR Europa with DJs Misha, Igor, 9 p.m.-2 a.m. NC ladies before 10:30 p.m. Afterhours with Speedbump, Miss Funk at 2 a.m.- 9 a.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJs Heath and Hurley 10 p.m.-4 a.m.

DOWNUNDER This! with DJ Kippy, Bret Michaels (front room), Quest, LSDJ, Tam (back room) at 10 p.m.

DV8 Hotmix with Bobby O, DJ XTC, Timmy Boy, Billy the Kid (top 40, R&B), 9:30 p.m.-3 a.m. $10 ladies/$15. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

GREEN CAT CAFE Guest DJs at noon. 1514 E. Olive Way, 206-726-8756.

HABANA Flow with guest DJs (progressive, trance) at 10 p.m. NC/$5 after 11

HIDMO DJ OneLove, Kwatay (dancehall) at 9 p.m. 2519 S. Jackson. 206-329-3374. $5/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

JAI THAI LOUNGE Club Jai Thai with DJ Brandy Westmore at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

JUAN O'RILEY'S DJ Bobby O, XTC, Supa Sam, guests at 9 p.m. 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890. NC

LARRY'S Afterhours: The Oasis with resident DJs Mike Stevens at 4 a.m. $5. R&B Dance Party with DJ D at 9 p.m. $5 Larry's only/$12JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB DJ Dab, Venus, Jordon, Tamm (top 40, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Paul T (downtempo) at 9 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (top 40) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

LULU'S Metro Night: Demarkus Lewis, Phillip Eno, Chris Field & Eric Andrew at 10 p.m. $7 after 10:30

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA DJ Sang-Do, Phil Anthony at 10 p.m. $15 until 2 a.m./$10 after

MERCURY Machineries of Joy with DJ Hana Solo(industrial, goth) at 9 p.m. $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Plush with guest DJs (house, R&B, trance) at 9 p.m.

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Randy Schlager spins till 4 a.m.

NOC NOC Crucifixion (gothic, industrial) with DJ Shane at 9 p.m. EDM Electronic Dance Music at 2 a.m.

NOISELAB DJs Siren, Star Eyes, Naha at 10 p.m. $8-10

OLD TIMER'S CAFE DJ Spitfire

R PLACE DJ Floyd, VJ Eric at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Sweet with Fred Everything, Jacob London at 10 p.m. $7 before 11 p.m./$10

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (down-tempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

STANDARD Afterhours with Ramiro, Ahn, Venus at 2 a.m. 527 S. Main St. 206-405-3333. $5

TIA LOU'S Sultry with high-energy/house at 10 p.m. $10. dress code

TOI Down-tempo with guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close.

VOGUE Time Warp with DJ Evan Blackstone at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN What the Fuck with DJ Yossi. Cover/NC ladies until midnight

WAZOBIA After Hours with DJs Rashid, Ibraham (world beat, reggae roots) 9 p.m.-4 a.m. $5

ZASU DJ Warren. $12JC

Sun

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Degrees, Jody Hates the World, From Bubble Gum to Sky, Sunday Afternoon, Benotho at 6 p.m. $8

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Martin Ross Band at 8 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Leghorn, Droids, Harwood Agenda at 9 p.m. $5

CHINA HARBOR Maia Santell & House Blend (jazz, blues, swing) at 8 p.m. $7

CHINA JADE Dennis Shadduck and guests (jazz accordion, piano) at 7:30 p.m. 8580 Greenwood Ave. N., 206-784-0455.

CONOR BYRNE Irish Jam with Dave Cory at 5 p.m.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Regina Carter Quintet at 6:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. $21.50-$23.50

EL BISTRO Rotating jazz ensemble at 10:30 p.m.

FADO Irish Session 4 p.m.-6 p.m.

*GRACELAND Those Peabodys, Once For Kicks, the Arm, Electric Blanket at 8 p.m. $6

IRISH EMIGRANT Irish Folk and Ballads with Oliver at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LE PICHET The Fred Roth Revue at 2:30 p.m.

LEGENDS Heather Banker at 8 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Ellis, Kym Tuvin at 2 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Jo Miller & Her Burly Roughnecks at 9 p.m.

*MARION OLIVER MCCAW HALL Shawn Colvin, Mary Chapin Carpenter, Dar Williams, Patti Griffin at 7 p.m. $37.50-$47.50

MOORE THEATRE Guster, Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players at 8 p.m. $23.50

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE The Paul Fischer Trio at 6 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Platapus at 7 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Tash-Kent at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Brandi Carlile Band at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Brendan Wires at 6:30 p.m.

RAINBOW Seattle Peace Concert Benefit with Sister Guitar Band, Luke Painter, Don Glenn at 4 p.m.

RENDEZVOUS Juke at 12 a.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SCARLET TREE 206 Ribshack (funk, R&B) at 9:30 p.m. $5

SERAFINA Alex Guilbert at 6:30 p.m.

SHOWBOX Clinton Fearon & the Boogie Brown Band, Nuff Sed, Karuna at 7 p.m. $3

SUNSET TAVERN The Satisfiers, Donner Party of 4, Pip Squeek, Paul Diamond Blow at 4 p.m. $5. BWF Smackdown with Last of the Juanitas, Excelsior at 9 p.m. $6

TOST Graig Markel & Verses on Venus at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Bobby Bare Jr's Young Criminals Starvation League, Mayor West, A.J. Roach at 8:30 p.m. $10

TRIPLE DOOR Arturo Rodriguez (in Musicquarium) at 8 p.m.

TULA'S Jay Thomas Big Band with Becca Duran at 4 p.m. $5. Andre Thomas Jazz Jam at 8 p.m. $6

DJS

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Twang with DJ Staab vs. Thermogenesis (industrial) at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Bubble Up Reggae with Selectah CIDE at 9 p.m. 456 36th Ave. N.

BALTIC ROOM Future Soul with DJs AC Lewis, Atlee, DR, J, J-Justice, Mikey at 9 p.m.

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU Dabble Sundays with Naha, Julia at 9 p.m. $3

BLUE MOON TAVERN Grateful Dead Night at 7 p.m.

CAPITOL CLUB Soul Seduction with DJ Saul T and guests at 9 p.m. 404 E. Pine, 206-325-2149.

CHOP SUEY Yo Son! with DJs Scene and DV-One at 9 p.m. $7

CONTOUR Broken Grooves with Conspiracy X at 9 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (down-tempo) at 10 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Tango with free lessons at 9 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m.

GREEN CAT CAFE Guest DJs at noon. 1514 E. Olive Way, 206-726-8756.

HABANA Ethiopian & reggae (recorded) at 9 p.m. Cover

LARRY'S Afterhours: Dance Oasis with resident DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, guests at 4 a.m. $5. R&B Jam Session with 3-D at 9:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Justin Case at 9 p.m.

LINDA'S DJ K-Tel at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Hush with DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. $3

MERCURY Punk & Disorderly with DJ Panix at 9 p.m. $3

NEIGHBOURS Disco with DJ Dana Dubb

NOC NOC Resurrection: DJ Shane (goth, rock, industrial) at 9 p.m. $5. Naked House Afterhours with DJ Mike Stevens, 2 a.m.5 a.m. $5

RE-BAR Flammable: DJs Brian Lyons, Mark Musgrave at 10 p.m. $6

SCARLET TREE Fat Sundays: One Love Production at 11 p.m. $5

TEMPLE BILLIARDS Devotion (urban beats, live grooves) at 9 p.m. $3

VOGUE Fetish Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN XXX with DJ Evan, DJ Chance (retro dance) at 9 p.m.

Mon

LIVE MUSIC

AQUA VERDE Klaus Lendzian (acoustic Latin), 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Brian Nova & the Funk 69 at 8 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Headache Jackson at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY Dub Narcotic Soundsystem Benefit with Built to Spill, the Delusions at 8 p.m. $15 adv.

COCA Sound of the Brush at 8:30 p.m. www.cocaseattle.org.

CONTOUR Live jazz at 4 p.m. Genesis (live hip-hop) at 8 p.m. DJ Roc'Phella at 11 p.m.

DISTRICT LOUNGE To the Hard Way (jazz duo) at 6 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

FADO Tom O'Brien at 9 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND The Empress at 9 p.m. $5 with costume.

*GRACELAND The Polyphonic Spree, Sleepy Jackson, Corn Mo, DJs Kento, Suspense at 8 p.m. $15adv.

HOPVINE Dan Lurie, Tiger Zane, Bill Lavoie at 7:45 p.m.

J&M CAFE Blues Jam with Henry Cooper Band at 9 p.m.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

*KEY ARENA Good Charlotte, Eve 6, Goldfinger at 7 p.m. $26.50

LARRY'S Monday Night Reggae at 9:30 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Faster Disaster, the Degrees at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Tommy Westley at 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS New Orleans Quintet (traditional jazz) at 6:30 p.m.

RAINBOW Sylphid, Terrene at 9 p.m. $2

RENDEZVOUS War Party Thugs at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SALTY'S ON ALKI The Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m. 1936 Harbor S.W., 206-937-1600.

SCARLET TREE San Markle at 8 p.m.

*SHOWBOX Brand New, Hot Rod Circuit, Eisley, Acceptance at 6:30 p.m. $15

ST. CLOUDS Tom Bennett & the Rolling Blackouts at 8:30 p.m.

TOST Jude Bowerman Band at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Pure R&B, the 3J's at 8 p.m. $7

TULA'S Kelley Johnson Vocal Jazz Jam at 8 p.m. $6

DJS

ADOBO TACO LOUNGE DJ Salinger, Jerald Hamilton (down-tempo, nu-jazz, dub, breaks) at 10 p.m. 909 Madison., 206-332-0772.

ALIBI ROOM Aperitif with DJ Pauly D at 8 p.m.

ALL AMERICAN Rub-A-Dub with DJ Soul 1 at 9 p.m. $4

AVENUE ONE DJ Bronze FM (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 1921 First, 206-441-6139.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Rock Out with DJ Naha, Satangirl (metal, indie, punk) at 9:30 p.m.

BADA LOUNGE Moda Mark at 9 p.m.

BALTIC ROOM I Heart Shiva with Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, Singh on Dohl at 9 p.m. $5/ladies free before 11 p.m.

BLU Video Showtunes with DJ Spence at 9 p.m.

BLUE MOON TAVERN Opera Night at 7 p.m.

CONOR BYRNE Foundation Reggae with the General at 9 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Bob 2.2, Hideki, Kamui, Bumblebee at 9 p.m. $2

LAVA LOUNGE Country Western with DJ Louis at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJ Aaron Park (indie music night) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Xentropic/Lucifer's Lounge with DJs Flavio & Drew (trip hop, lounge) at 9 p.m. $3

MICHAEL'S PIZZA DJ Misha, guests (tech house, electro) at 7 p.m. 526 Broadway, 206-568-5197. All ages

NEIGHBOURS Gaysha Star, DJ Dana Dubb

NOC NOC Eclectic with DJs Guy, Kippy at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB Humbows & Homeboys (funky soul, hip-hop) at 10 p.m. $3

TOI DJ G (down-tempo)

TRIPLE DOOR DJ Darek Mazzone (in Musicquarium) at 8 p.m.

VOGUE Punishment EMB with DJs Menschrek, Cannonfodder at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Nasha with DJ Anshul, William Gilchrist at 9 p.m.

Tue

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Au Natural with DJ Able at 9 p.m. $5

CAFE CAMPAGNE Leah Sawyer at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 206-728-2233.

CENTRAL SALOON Phat Tuesday Phunkathon at 9 p.m. $5

CHINA HARBOR Radio Rhythm Orchestra at 9 p.m., DJ Nosey Joe at 11 p.m. Dance lessons at 8 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY Plaid, Luke Vibert, Chris Clark (Live P.A.s), N.E.D. (DJ set) at 9 p.m. $15adv.

*CROCODILE CAFE Mike Doughty, Roxy & Clark at 8 p.m. $12

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Pat Martino Quintet at 8 p.m. $17.50-$19.50

FADO Swamiko at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Anabret, Francis Nash, One Way at 9 p.m. $5

GRACELAND Early November, Count the Stars, Hidden in Plain View, Copeland at 7 p.m. $10adv.

IRISH EMIGRANT Sambusa at 9:30 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

J&M CAFE Doug Lynn Band at 9:30 p.m.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Spindler, Gene Lee at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Tommy Westley with Don Kellogg (country) at 9 p.m., dance lessons at 8 p.m.

LULU'S Tim Friedlander Jazz Trio, 6-10 p.m.

*MARION OLIVER MCCAW HALL B.B. King at 8 p.m. $45-$55

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Pat Cook, Bruce Pritchard at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Ham Carson & Friends at 7 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Bebop & Destruction at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tamara at 8 p.m.

RENDEZVOUS NadoMacho at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SUNSET TAVERN Christopher Blue, Mark Pickerel, Paul Mumaw, Colin Spring, Kim Virant, Paul Kimble at 9 p.m. $5

THOMPSON'S POINT OF VIEW Blue Gypsy and guests at 8 p.m. 2308 E. Union, 206-329-2512.

TOST Johnny Conga, Tumba Caliente, DJ Spark, DJ Gringo Starr at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Brenda Weiler (CD release), Holly Figueroa at 8 p.m. $8. Eric Anders at 11 p.m. $5

TRIPLE DOOR Upper Left Trio at 8 p.m. $10

TULA'S Roadside Attraction Big Band at 8 p.m. $5

DJS

ALIBI ROOM DJ Chilly (rare soul) at 10 p.m.

BADA LOUNGE DJ Leslie $ (Euro-synth, pop) at 9 p.m.

BALTIC ROOM Drum & Bass Five-Year Anniversary with Hive, Nitsuj, Demo, Zacharia, Slantooth at 9 p.m.

BLU USPIN with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN CAFE Honey featuring DJ Ra-Dee-O, Myndset (underground hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Being with DJ Vegan (hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Heliotrope with Creature Love & Uniting Souls, Heedmattik, Manos, Vegan at 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Foreplay: guest DJs (psy-trance, more) at 9 p.m. $3/$5 after 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Dirvish: Electronica with Anthony Angel at 9 p.m.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Selector Lopaka (exotica) at 9 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

J&M CAFE DJ Sux (party tunes) at 9 p.m. 201 First S., 206-292-0663.

LARRY'S R&B dance party with DJ D at 9:30 p.m.

LINDA'S The Soulcial with Django, DJ Sunshine, DJ Esh ('60s, '70s) at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJ Osiris at 9 p.m.

MERCURY DIE with DJs Slowdive, Mistress Catherinna (goth) at 9 p.m. $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Tango featuring DJ Evan Wallace at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Trent Von at 10 p.m.

NOC NOC Voltaire (classic rave) with DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $3

RAINBOW Elite Emcee Hip-Hop Night at 9 p.m. $2/ladies 2 for 1

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (down-tempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

WATERTOWN Presence: house and trance at 10 p.m.

WILSONIAN BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Alonso at 9:30 p.m. 4718 University Way N.E. 206-524-0450. $4. All ages

ZASU DJ Papa Sylky, Solid Mold (punk rock)

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Liquid, Magnolia, Ultra Violet, Euphoria, Stay Tuned at 8 p.m. $5

BALTIC ROOM Sample with John Wicks, Joe Doria, guests at 9 p.m. $5

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Horsehedd, Head Wound, Mama's Head Trip at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Revolver with Coast Ghost & the Abandoned Meaner (ex-Pleasure Forever), New Fangs, Eugene Conrad, DJ Paco, Alice Tiara at 9 p.m.

CONOR BYRNE Seduce & Betray at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE The Vells, Bart Davenport, Saeta, Euclid at 9 p.m. $7

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Pat Martino Quintet at 8 p.m. $17.50-$19.50

FENIX UNDERGROUND Lullabelle at 9 p.m. $5JC

GREEN ROOM Sean Bates, Glorious at 9 p.m. $5

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Garaj Mahal at 9 p.m. $10

LEGENDS The Tim Turner Band at 8 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE The Senate Arcade, Blue Sky Mile at 10 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Shiftless Layabout at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE Frederick Dell & the Tasty Victuals at 8:30 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Arturo Rodriguez Trio at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Sub Masa at 6 p.m.

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 9 p.m. $2/ladies free

SCARLET TREE The Wonderspot at 9 p.m. $5

SUITE G Ryan Burns Trio, Colin Higgins, Ivo at 9:30 p.m. $3

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TRACTOR TAVERN Kristin Hersh, Howe Gelb, Andrew Bird at 9 p.m. $13adv./$15

TRIPLE DOOR Christmas in the NW (CD release) with the Coats, Tingstad & Rumbel, guests at 8 p.m. $15

TULA'S Randy Halberstadt Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $7

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CATWALK Irie Reggae with Selectah CIDE at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Wicked Cherry Exotic Dancer Appreciation Party with DJ Jimmy Z at 10 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Chance, Taylor (top 40) at 9 p.m.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Habibi with Darek Mazzone at 10 p.m. $5/ladies free before 10:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and Posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ultra Lounge with Monk at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE House Arrest with DJs LSDJ, Victor Menagaux, Speedy G at 9 p.m.

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

NOISELAB Showroom: Booty (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. $3. Lounge: Spice with DJs Nitsuj, Nervous B, Emu at 10 p.m. $3

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B).

TOST DJ Sawka, B Shorty at 9 p.m. $5

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum and bass at 10 p.m.

info@seattleweekly.com

 
comments powered by Disqus