Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S

"/>

Music Calendar

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Cerulean Blue at 9 p.m.

BALTIC ROOM Sample (live hip-hop) with John Wicks & Joe Doria, DJ AMS, DJ Mug Frosty at 9 p.m. $5

*BENAROYA HALL Pearl Jam (acoustic) at 8 p.m. $40

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 206-782-1680.

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON The Bond, Pawn Council, Hating Hillary at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY The Turn Ons, the Lights, the Glasses at 9 p.m. $8

CLEVER DUNNE'S Soul Components with DJ Paulish, Variform, Sean C. & Elad at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

CONOR BYRNE Amy Bleu at 9 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Mike Watt, the Lashes, XXX Audio at 8 p.m. $10

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Pearl Django at 8 p.m. $14.50-$16.50

DISTRICT LOUNGE Delta Force at 7 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

FENIX UNDERGROUND The Itals, Little Big Man at 9 p.m. $12adv./$15

FINN MACCOOL'S Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Swingin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

GRACELAND Phobia, Crippled Bastards, Bloodhag, Skarp at 8 p.m. $6

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

JUAN O'RILEY'S The Southern Express (live hip-hop) at 9 p.m. 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Knockout Kings, Vitamin D at 10 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Splack-Man at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Sue Quigley Band at 9:30 p.m.

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 9 p.m. $2/ladies free

SCARLET TREE Wonderspot at 9 p.m. $5

*SHOWBOX Peaches, Electrocute, Kisskisskiss at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $15adv./$18.

*SKY CHURCH Beth Gibbons with Rustin Man, Alexi Murdoch at 9 p.m. $17.50 members/$19.50

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TOST Approach, the Deep Thinkers, Lucy at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Mooncalf, Feed (CD release), High Page Delay at 9 p.m. $5

TRIPLE DOOR MangoSon at 8 and 10 p.m. $10

TULA'S Swojo at 7:30 p.m. $8

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CATWALK Irie Reggae with Selectah CIDE at 9 p.m.

CONTOUR Northern Exposure, 9 p.m.2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Chance, Taylor (top 40) at 9 p.m.

GOLDIES PJ the DJ (karaoke and dance) at 9:30 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Break Beat Science at 10 p.m. $5/ladies free before 10:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and Posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ultra Lounge with Monk at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE House Arrest with DJs LSDJ, Victor Menagaux, Speedy G at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

NOISELAB Booty (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. $3

R PLACE DJ Freddy at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (down-tempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B)

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum and bass at 10 p.m.

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

ANTHONY'S HOMEPORT Jedidiah Masterson & Co. (jazz), 8-11 p.m. 6135 Seaview Ave. W., Ballard., 206-783-0780.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Toddy T, Ghetto Prez, Father MC, DJ Rockafella at 9 p.m.$10adv./$15

CAFE CAMPANGE Leah Sawyer at 7:30 p.m. 1600 Post Alley, 206-728-2233

CAFE VENUS dos(e) at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Alisa Wolfe Project, Monostereo, Fall City at 9 p.m.

CHOP SUEY Quasi Nada, Bethrum, DJ Atlee, Benjamin + Collective at 9 p.m. $8adv.

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Creative Music Concern at 8 p.m. All ages

CONOR BYRNE Andrew Norsworthy, Lisa Cerbone at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Charles Peterson "Touch Me, I'm Sick" Book Party with the Briefs, Girl Trouble, DJ Bruce Pavitt at 9 p.m. $6

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Poncho Sanchez Latin Jazz Band at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $22.50-$24.50

DISTRICT LOUNGE Javier Anderson (bossa nova) at 7:30 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

DOC MAYNARD'S Headache Jackson, Hatefist, Bacchus at 9 p.m.

FADO Gaelic Storm at 10 p.m.

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Gruvin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

GALWAY ARMS Heather Banker at 8 p.m.

GRACELAND Kill Hannah, Black Nite Crash, Cober at 8 p.m. $8adv.

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Three Shades of Gray at 8 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060.

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LEGENDS The Tim Turner Band at 8 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Marc Olsen, Juke at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains (honky tonk) at 9 p.m.

MISTO Singer-songwriter showcase at 7 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W. 206-935-8924.

NANA'S SOUP HOUSE First Circle Trio (contemporary jazz) at 7 p.m. 3418 N.E 55th, 206-523-9053.

NEW ORLEANS The Ham Carson Quintet at 7 p.m.

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE Tashkent at 8:30 p.m. 430 N. 36th St., 206-547-1417.

OWL 'N THISTLE DGB Acoustic at 9 p.m.

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9:30 p.m.

PINK DOOR Mike Bisio Trio (jazz) at 8 p.m.

RAINBOW The Buttersprites, Baby, the Umbrellas, Highrize at 9 p.m. $3

RENDEZVOUS Mala Vista at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Conlin Roser, Ken Strong at 8 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts, P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

ST. CLOUDS Sugartown, Jimm McIver at 8:30 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Headdirt, Sound Bodies at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton St.

SUITE G Ryan Burns Quartet at 9 p.m. 513 N. 36th St. $3

*SUNSET TAVERN Hedwig & the Angry Inch tribute night with Nick Garrison, Purty Mouth, Erin Jorgenson, Josh Feit at 9 p.m. $5

TOST Marmalade with Piece, members of NuSol Tribe (soul, house, spoken word) at 9:30 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Downpilot, the National, Treasure State at 9 p.m. $7

TRIPLE DOOR Alice Stuart, Nick Vigarino at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $15

TULA'S Dina Blade Quartet at 8 p.m. $7

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Sientific American (underground electronic) at 8 p.m.

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco)

BALTIC ROOM Wicked & Wild (dancehall, reggae) with Soul-1 at 9 p.m.

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (down-tempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice.

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: DJs Naha, Delerium, Travis, Jean, Paul at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave., 206-264-9570.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJ Sean Majors at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ LSDJ, MC Jamal (deep techno house), 2-6 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOWNUNDER DJs Warren, ElixeR (back room) Skip, DJ E (front room) at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

FENIX UNDERGROUND Ladies Night (top 40, R&B, dancehall)

JUAN O'RILEY'S DJ Daniel (top 40) at 9 p.m. $7/ladies free 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KIM'S DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Curves with DJ Venus (breaks) at 10 p.m. ladies free.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe (rock 'n soul) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA Skin with LSDJ, MC Jamal (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10/ladies NC

MERCHANT'S CAFE Vinyl lounge (deep house, downbeat) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515.

MERCURY Schizophrenia/Cold War with DJs Kaosqueen, Krass (industrial) at 9 p.m. $3

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC "Merciless" with Zacharia, Travis Baron, Datz Cold at 9 p.m. $3

NOISELAB 4 Tha Headz/Hollywood Nights (hip-hop, R&B, house) at 10 p.m. $5/ladies free

OHANA Reggae/Dancehall with Selectah Cide at 9 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 206-956-9329.

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

RE-BAR Rehab with DJ Baby J at 10 p.m. $5

SHONGO VILLAGE Reggae World with the Wise Ones, DJ Vicious, DJ Roc at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance)

WATERTOWN Ghetto Blaster with DJ Scene, Bronze FM at 9 p.m. $21

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbie Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal, hard rock) at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE The Droney Mitchells, Stingshark, Tryst, the Puget Sound Machine at 9 p.m.

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. $10

*BENAROYA HALL Concert for Don Lanphere at 8 p.m. $23/$25

CAFE VENUS Hello From Waveland, the Plains at 8 p.m. $5

*CATWALK Odeon Bar Radio Show with Rube Waddell, guests at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Zero Down, Jack the Hotrod, Flywheel at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

CONOR BYRNE Cary Novotny, Tom Creegan, Seamus Egan at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Sam Roberts, Scott Sullivan, the Like Young at 9 p.m. $10adv./$12

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Poncho Sanchez Latin Jazz Band at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $22.50-$24.50

DOC MAYNARD'S SMP, Betty X, Abney Park, SD6 $6 before 9 p.m./$8

FADO Weatherheads at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND The Retros at 8 p.m. $12JC

FIDDLER'S INN Paul Benoit Band at 9 p.m. $3

*GRACELAND Saul Williams, Reggie Watts (Maktub), Piece at 5 p.m. and 9 p.m. $12adv.

HOPVINE Marc Smason Trio at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Black Vinyl All-Stars at 8 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League at 5:30 p.m.

LEGENDS Blues Therapy at 8 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE MC Gustavo at 8 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Wild Turkeys at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON Evil Twin, the Wife Beaters, Chief at 9:30 p.m. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Rob Thomas, Maxine at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Paul Plumeri Blues Band, Itche Brother at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE Paul Kemmish Quartet at 8:30 p.m. 430 N. 36th St., 206-547-1417.

OLD FIREHOUSE OFH Band Pool Ninja Night with Rishloo, Mikaelas Fiend, the Squirly Boys, Man Bites Dog at 8 p.m. $5 with ninja costume/$6

OLD PEQULIAR Full at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886.

OWL 'N THISTLE The Town Pants at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 7 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tamara at 8 p.m.

*POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Otomo Yoshihide at 8 p.m. 1412 18th Ave., 206-329-4224. $10 members/$12

RAINBOW Soup of the Day, Beehive Music at 9 p.m. $5

RENDEZVOUS Menagerie of Extravagance (CD release) Nana Bao & Her Bossa Boys at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Ethnic Underground at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SALTY'S ON ALKI Korla Wygal (sultry soul) at 9 p.m. 1936 Harbor S.W., 206-937-1600.

SCARLET TREE Funkilicious with Romalis at 9 p.m. $7

SERAFINA Ruthie Dorfeld, John Miller at 8:30 p.m.

SHARK CLUB The Afrodisiacs at 9 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. $8

SHOWBOX Sonora Carruseles, Cambalache at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $30adv./$35

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE Barbie Anaka & Group at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

ST. CLOUDS Zazou (gypsy jazz) at 9 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Go Ahead, Dirty Bomb, Pris, Years to Zero at 8:30 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $7

SUITE G Type A at 9 p.m. 513 N. 36th St. $5

SUNSET TAVERN Sabrina & Jayme (Cookie), Billy Joe Huels at 6 p.m. $5. The Dear John Letters, Brundlefly at 9 p.m. $7

TOMMY'S Stamad, the Goondocks, Phonkbutt at 9 p.m. $3

TRACTOR TAVERN Om Trio, Rai at 9:30 p.m. $8

TRIPLE DOOR Alice Stuart, Nick Vigarino at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $15

*TULA'S Ravi Coltrane Quartet at 9 p.m. $15

*VERA PROJECT The Vells, Mindhead, Ms. Led, Biography of Ferns at 8 p.m. $6 with club card/$7

VESPER LOUNGE Caesar & Tess Group (jazz) at 8:30 p.m. 212 5th Ave. S.

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND Black Ant Army at 8 p.m. $6

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Gavin & Friends at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial).

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BLUE PLATE BISTRO The Oasis Lounge (hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 2800 First Ave., 206-448-8555. $5/ladies free before 11 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CASUALITAS DJs Papa Lee, Yaka Zulu (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 81 Vine St., 206-770-0155.

CHOP SUEY DJ Scene at 9 p.m. $10

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: down-tempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine.

CONTOUR DJ Long Duck Dong at 4 p.m. Boudoir with Misha, Jeff Samuel, Terso at 8 p.m. DJ Alexander Bernard, Naha at 2-9 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (Latin, salsa, dance) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE House Night with DJ Pixel at 10 p.m.

DISTRICT LOUNGE DJ Altonegro at 7:30 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

DOWNUNDER Ladies Night with DJ ElixiR, Sam I Am at 9 p.m. $5/ladies free before midnight

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE Party Ova Here with Mr. Mic at 11 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

JUAN O'RILEY'S DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels at 9 p.m. 309 First Ave. S. 206-622-5826.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Brian Asher, LSDJ, MC Jamal (progressive trance) at 9 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MARINA CANTINA DJs (house and trance) at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, 425-576-5600. Cover

MEDUSA Mea, DJ Eva at 9 p.m. $10 men before 11 p.m./$15.

MERCURY Cabaret Macabre with DJ JQ (industrial) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE "Downbeat" with DJ PLIKS at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE DJs B-Mello, Funk Daddy at 9 p.m.

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 206-282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: Sean Cusick, Chloe, BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB NVRMT Friday Night Jams at 10 p.m. $10

PARAGON DJ Cactus (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ Floyd, VJ Eric at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 10 p.m. $10

ROCKSPORT DJ Warner at 10 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $3/NC ladies

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Miss Kick and Killabee with vocalist Dawnya (down-tempo, soul, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333.

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house, salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close.

TOST Planet Beat with Bombay Casbah, DJs Darek Mazzone, Globalista at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco, funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Industrial Night with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic, industrial) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Club KISS: top 40 at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m.

WAZOBIA After Hours with DJs Rashid (world beat, reggae roots) 9 p.m.-4 a.m. $5

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

ALL AMERICAN Karaoke Kung-Fu at 9 p.m.

ATAMI Karaoke featuring Triplejay and Michellay at 9:30 p.m. 20023 Pacific Hwy. S., Seatac, 206-878-2829.

BAR Karaoke at 8 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BLACK LAB GALLERY AND PARLOUR Open Mike, 7:30-10 p.m. 5208 Ballard N.W., 206-781-2392.

GOLDIES Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. in upstairs lounge. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119.

PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911..

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE The Danger Room, Gutbomb, the Clarapellers at 6 p.m. $5. Sic One at 9 p.m. $10

BAR Nerd Rock with Rev. Bubba Levi Greenacres: Maximum Coherence, Paul & Linda, Ultraviolet Uforia at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BOXCAR ALEHOUSE The Broken Fours at 7 p.m.

CAFE VENUS Ms. Led at 8 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON The Underground, the Purrs, Chronic Disorder at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC.

*CHOP SUEY Prefuse 73, Four Tet, Beans of Anti-Pop Consortium at 9 p.m. $12adv.

COMET TAVERN The Preachers Kids at 10 p.m. $5

CONOR BYRNE The Splinters at 9 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE British Sea Power, the Catch, Rotten Apples at 9 p.m. $7adv.

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Poncho Sanchez Latin Jazz Band at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $22.50-$24.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Alkai Diggins, Killing Faith, Prozak Staple at 9 p.m.

*EMERALD QUEEN CASINO Kansas at 8:30 p.m. $25-$50

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND King Diamond at 9 p.m. $12JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Ordinary State at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 206-621-1700.

GALWAY ARMS Carl Haus at 8 p.m.

GRACELAND Stella (comedy) with Michael Ian Black and David Wain, Eugene Mirman, DJ Frankie Chan, DJ Cherry Canoe at 6 p.m. $15

GREENLAKE BAR & GRILL Bill Chism at 8 p.m. 7200 E. Green Lake Dr. N., 206-729-6179.

IRISH EMIGRANT Oliver Mulholland at 8 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JBL THEATRE Indie Music Video Festival with Dorkweed at 7 p.m. and 9:45 p.m. $9 show/$15 weekend

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Reggie Garrett, Gary Westcott at 9 p.m. $3

LEGENDS Enders Brothers Band at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Wild Turkeys at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON Aiden, the Heuwit Nightmares at 9:30 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Marco de Carvalho Trio at 8:30 p.m.

MONKEY PUB Nigel Mustafa Memorial Quartet, the Wanna-Be's at 10 p.m. 5303 Roosevelt Way, 206-523-6457. $3

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE The Prophetics, Tombstone Hand at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Paul Plumeri Blues Band, Itche Brother at 9 p.m. $

 
comments powered by Disqus