Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S

"/>

Music Calendar

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Missing Link, Bent Cactus, Until Then Again, Outboard at 7 p.m. $5

BALTIC ROOM Sample (live classic hip-hop) with John Wicks & Joe Doria at 9 p.m. $5

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 206-782-1680.

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Tombstone Hand, Crown Vic, Sambusa at 9 p.m. $5

CLEVER DUNNE'S Soul Components with DJ Paulish, Variform, Sean C. & Elad at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

CONOR BYRNE Sean Philbin at 9 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Edward Ka Spel, Bill Horst at 9 p.m. $12adv.

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782.

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY The Rippingtons with Russ Freeman at 8 p.m. $21.50-$25.50

FENIX UNDERGROUND MojoPin, Windowpane, Trepan at 9 p.m. $5

FINN MACCOOL'S Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Swingin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

*GRACELAND Sick Of It All, the Unseen, Avenged Sevenfold, Western Waste, Glass Eater at 6 p.m. $12adv.

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Knockout Kings, Vitamin D at 10 p.m.

LOBO SALOON The Undisputed, Hell Promise at 9:30 p.m. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Eli Salzman at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

*PARAMOUNT THEATRE G3'03 with Steve Vai, Joe Satriani, Yngwie Malmsteen at 7:30 p.m. $27.50-$67.50

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 9 p.m. $2/ladies free

RE-BAR Release the Yeti benefit with Jolie Holland, Xiu Xiu, the Lights, Bobby Karate, Dead Science at 9 p.m.

SCARLET TREE Blu Meadows at 9 p.m. $5

*SHOWBOX Gotan Project, DJ Darek Mazzone at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $20adv./$23

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TOST Datz Cold with MC Confuz, HNS, Philosophy Major (CD release), DJ Veins at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Marcus Eaton & the Lobby, Sweet Lou at 9 p.m. $8

TRIPLE DOOR Children of the Revolution at 8 p.m. $20

TULA'S Beth Winter Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $6

VERA PROJECT Veracity Acoustic Showcase at 7 p.m.

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CATWALK Irie Reggae with Selectah CIDE at 9 p.m.

CHOP SUEY Fourthcity DJs (Bumblebee, Hideki, Kamui, DJN, Zapan), the Players, Scape, Introcut at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Northern Exposure, 9 p.m.2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Chance, Taylor (top 40) at 9 p.m.

GOLDIES PJ the DJ (karaoke and dance) at 9:30 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Break Beat Science at 10 p.m. $5/ladies free before 10:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and Posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ultra Lounge with Monk at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE House Arrest with DJs LSDJ, Victor Menagaux, Speedy G at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

NOISELAB Booty (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. $3

R PLACE DJ Freddy at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B).

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum and bass at 10 p.m.

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

ANTHONY'S HOMEPORT Jedidiah Masterson & Co. (jazz), 8-11 p.m. 6135 Seaview Ave. W., Ballard., 206-783-0780.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Brothers of the Balladi at 9 p.m. $10

CAFE VENUS dos(e) at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Inner, Justin Black, Edisyn at 9 p.m. $10 donation.

*CHOP SUEY Soul Position, Illogic at 8 p.m. $10adv.

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Creative Music Concern at 8 p.m. All ages

CONOR BYRNE Davis (acoustic duo) at 9 p.m.

CONSOLIDATED WORKS Fraud: Incorruption at 7:30 p.m. $3 members/$5

CROCODILE CAFE The Heavenly States, Citizens Here & Abroad, People You Meet at 9 p.m. $6

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY The Rippingtons with Russ Freeman at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $21.50-$25.50

DISTRICT LOUNGE Javier Anderson (bossa nova) at 7:30 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

DOC MAYNARD'S Expiration Date, Fury 161, Pure Hatred at 9 p.m.

FADO Author Unknown at 10 p.m.

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Gruvin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

GRACELAND 54-40, Jon Auer, Feed at 8 p.m. $15adv.

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Kennedy Brothers at 8 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Sgt. Major at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains (honky tonk) at 9 p.m.

MISTO Singer-songwriter showcase at 7 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W. 206-935-8924.

NANA'S SOUP HOUSE First Circle Trio (contemporary jazz) at 7 p.m. 3418 N.E 55th, 206-523-9053.

NEW ORLEANS The Ham Carson Quintet at 7:30 p.m.

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE Sasha Herschberg Trio at 8:30 p.m. 430 N. 36th St., 206-547-1417.

OWL 'N THISTLE Ari Zucker Band at 9 p.m.

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9:30 p.m.

PINK DOOR Mike Bisio Trio (jazz) at 8 p.m.

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Philip Gelb with Jesse Canterbury, Bill Horist at 8 p.m. $7

RAINBOW Kaz Murphy Band, Jon Hyde Band at 9 p.m. $5

RENDEZVOUS Birdshow, Revolving Jugglers, the Guitar Defamation League at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Kurt Shapiro, Ken Strong at 8 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts, P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

SONIC BOOM CAPITOL HILL Sushirobo at 6 p.m.

ST. CLOUDS Alice Stuart at 8:30 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Martian Memo to God, Kill the Precedent at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton St.

SUNSET TAVERN Blue Spark with Scott Biram, Jeff Fielder, Phil Hurley at 9 p.m. $5

TOST Marmalade with Piece, members of NuSol Tribe (soul, house, spoken word) at 9:30 p.m. $5

*TRACTOR TAVERN Danny Barnes (CD release) at 8:30 p.m. $10adv./$12

TRIPLE DOOR Children of the Revolution at 8 p.m. $20

TULA'S Greta Matassa Vocal Workshop at 8 p.m. $8

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Sientific American (underground electronic) at 8 p.m.

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco)

BALTIC ROOM Wicked & Wild (dancehall, reggae) with Soul-1 at 9 p.m.

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (down-tempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice.

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: DJs Naha, Delerium, Travis, Jean, Paul at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave., 206-264-9570.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJ Sean Majors at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ LSDJ, MC Jamal (deep techno house), 2-6 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOWNUNDER DJs Warren, ElixeR (back room) Skip, DJ E (front room) at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

JUAN O'RILEY'S MC Keola, DJ Daniel at 9 p.m. $7/ladies free

KIM'S DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Curves with DJ Venus (breaks) at 10 p.m. ladies free.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe (rock 'n soul) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA Skin with LSDJ, MC Jamal (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10/ladies NC

MERCHANT'S CAFE Vinyl lounge (deep house, downbeat) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515.

MERCURY Schizophrenia/Cold War with DJs Kaosqueen, Krass (industrial) at 9 p.m. $3

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC "Merciless" with Zacharia, Travis Baron, Datz Cold at 9 p.m. $3

NOISELAB 4 Tha Headz/Hollywood Nights (hip-hop, R&B, house) at 10 p.m. $5/ladies free

OHANA Reggae/Dancehall with Selectah Cide at 9 p.m. 2207 First Ave. 206-956-9329.

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

RE-BAR Rehab with DJ Baby J at 10 p.m. $5

SHONGO VILLAGE Reggae World with the Wise Ones, DJ Vicious, DJ Roc at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance)

WATERTOWN Ghetto Blaster with DJ Scene, Bronze FM at 9 p.m. $21

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbie Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal, hard rock) at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE The Flashbacks, Buddha's Belly at 9 p.m. $10

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. $10

BIG DADDY'S LAKE ST. GRILL Soul'D Out at 9 p.m. 15 Lake St., Kirkland, 425-822-6041. $5

CAFE VENUS John Markel 3 Plus 1 at 8 p.m. $5

*CATWALK KMFDM, Bile at 8 p.m. $20adv.

CENTRAL SALOON Redlightmusic, Of Another, Six Foot Savage at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

*CHOP SUEY Mr. Scruff, DJ Spinna, Miss Kick at 9 p.m. $10adv.

CONOR BYRNE Anna Coogan & North 19, the Dusthorses at 9 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Trad, Gras Och Stenar, Kinski, Sushirobo at 9 p.m. $8adv.

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY The Rippingtons with Russ Freeman at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $21.50-$25.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Dorkweed, Jodie Watts, Happy Ending, Gunn Street Girls at 9 p.m. $6 before 9 p.m./$8

EMERALD QUEEN CASINO Vietnamese Stars Search at 8:30 p.m. $15

FADO Weatherheads at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Cool-Ade at 8 p.m. $12JC

FIDDLER'S INN Danny Godinez Band at 9 p.m. $3

*GRACELAND Cursive, Blood Brothers, Criteria, DJ Fucking in the Streets at 5 p.m. $10adv. Cursive, the Jealous Sound, the Divorce, DJ Kerry Agun at 9 p.m. $10adv.

HOPVINE Antony de Gennaro at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Kennedy Brothers at 8 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS St. James Gate at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League at 5:30 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE St. Christopher & the Jet City Angels at 6 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON Shift Man Shift, EWI, Drop None at 9:30 p.m. $5

LOCK & KEEL Author Unknown at 10 p.m. $3JC

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE The Park Olson Trio at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Mike Lynch & the Super Harp Showcase at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE Conlin Roser Trio at 8:30 p.m. 430 N. 36th St., 206-547-1417.

OLD FIREHOUSE The Capillaries, Serotone at 8 p.m.

OLD PEQULIAR Combustion Collective at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886.

OWL 'N THISTLE Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 7 p.m.

PARAGON Billy Brandt at 5 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tamara at 8 p.m.

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Noggin, Jason Young at 8 p.m. $7

RAINBOW The Abodox (CD release), Karol Karol, Golgothan, Wally Shoup & Mike Petersen at 9 p.m. $5

RENDEZVOUS Cracker Factory, Tap at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Ethnic Underground at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SALTY'S ON ALKI Korla Wygal (sultry soul) at 9 p.m. 1936 Harbor S.W., 206-937-1600.

SCARLET TREE Funkilicious with Romalis at 9 p.m. $7

SECOND AVE. PIZZA Bacchus, Marcus Daily Mansion, the City Plums at 9 p.m.

SERAFINA Fred Hoadley Trio at 8:30 p.m.

SHARK CLUB The Afrodisiacs at 9 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. $8

*SHOWBOX Grandaddy, Elbow, Starlight Mints at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $15adv./$17

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE Barbie Anaka & Group at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

*SKY CHURCH DJ Z-Trip at 8:45 p.m. $8 members/$10

SONIC BOOM BALLARD Capillaries at 7 p.m.

ST. CLOUDS No Jive Five at 9:30 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Point One, Esitu, Oriya, Flasque at 8:30 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $7

*SUNSET TAVERN The Meanwhiles, Heavenly States at 4 p.m. $5. The Capillaries, the Holy Ghost Revival, the Clorox Girls, the Black Lips at 9 p.m. $6

TOMMY'S Knockout, Blurred Fixation, Slink at 9 p.m. $3

*TRACTOR TAVERN Radio Nationals (CD release), Richmond Fontaine, Moonshine Hangover at 9 p.m. $8

TRIPLE DOOR Children of the Revolution at 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m. $20

*TULA'S Larry Fuller Trio at 9 p.m. $12

VERA PROJECT Johnny Cash Tribute Night at 8 p.m.

VESPER LOUNGE Caesar & Tess Group (jazz) at 8:30 p.m. 212 5th Ave. S.

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND Those Guys at 8 p.m. $7

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Gavin & Friends at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial).

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BLUE PLATE BISTRO The Oasis Lounge (hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 2800 First Ave., 206-448-8555. $5/ladies free before 11 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CASUALITAS DJs Papa Lee, Yaka Zulu (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 81 Vine St., 206-770-0155.

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: down-tempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine.

CONTOUR DJ Long Duck Dong at 4 p.m. Boudoir with Misha, Jeff Samuel, Terso at 8 p.m. DJ Alexander Bernard, Naha at 2-9 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (Latin, salsa, dance) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE House Night with DJ Pixel at 10 p.m.

DISTRICT LOUNGE DJ Altonegro at 7:30 p.m. 4507 Brooklyn Ave. N.E. 206-547-4134.

DOWNUNDER Ladies Night with DJ ElixiR, Sam I Am at 9 p.m. $5/ladies free before midnight

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE Party Ova Here with Mr. Mic at 11 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

JUAN O'RILEY'S DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels at 9 p.m.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Aaron Simpson, LSDJ, MC Jamal (progressive trance) at 9 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MARINA CANTINA DJs (house and trance) at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, 425-576-5600. Cover

MEDUSA Mea, DJ Eva at 9 p.m. $10 men before 11 p.m./$15.

MERCURY Cabaret Macabre with DJ JQ (industrial) at 9 p.m. $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE DJs B-Mello, Funk Daddy at 9 p.m.

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 206-282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: Sean Cusick, Chloe, BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB NVRMT Friday Night Jams at 10 p.m. $10

PARAGON DJ Cactus (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ Floyd, VJ Eric at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 10 p.m. $10

ROCKSPORT DJ Warner at 10 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $3/NC ladies

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Miss Kick and Killabee with vocalist Dawnya (down-tempo, soul, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333.

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house, salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close.

TOST Planet Beat with Bombay Casbah, DJs Darek Mazzone, James Whetzel at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco, funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Industrial Night with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic, industrial) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Club KISS: top 40 at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m.

WAZOBIA After Hours with DJs Rashid (world beat, reggae roots) 9 p.m.-4 a.m. $5

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Brody, Poor Sport, Follow Through, Bent Cactus at 6 p.m. $8. Late September Dogs, Altar Ego, Tilted Blue at 9 p.m. $8

BAR Nerd Rock with Rev. Bubba Levi Greenacres at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BIG DADDY'S LAKE ST. GRILL Soul'D Out at 9 p.m. 15 Lake St., Kirkland, 425-822-6041. $5

CAFE VENUS Mische Eddins (CD release), Bill Horist, Steve Fisk at 8 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Stingshark, Goondocks at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC.

CHOP SUEY 3 Degrees West, Fireside Syndicate, 3 Shades of Gray at 9 p.m. $7adv.

COMET TAVERN Electric Blanket, the Black Lips at 10 p.m. $5

CONOR BYRNE Clay Pipe at 9 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Mountain Con, United States of Electronica, DJ Frankie Chan at 9 p.m. $7adv.

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY The Rippingtons with Russ Freeman at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $21.50-$25.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Dragstrip Riot, All-American Playboys, Slap Shot, the Gunn Street Girls at 9 p.m.

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Metal Boyz at 9 p.m. $12JC

FIDDLER'S INN Big Baron at 9 p.m. $3

FINN MACCOOL'S Go Go Fish at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 206-621-1700.

FUSION CAFE Hum Machine, Blue Sky Mile, Kane Hodder at 8 p.m. $5

*GRACELAND The Meteors, Graveyard Shift, The Slanderin at 5 p.m. $10adv. Rasputina at 9 p.m. $10adv.

GREENLAKE BAR & GRILL Bill Chism at 8 p.m. 7200 E. Green Lake Dr. N., 206-729-6179.

HOPVINE Pearl Django at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Vital Signs at 8 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS St. James Gate at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Henry Cooper at 9 p.m. $3

LIQUID LOUNGE Anchimon, Daniel P, Brendon Reid, Rama, MC Insight at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON The Midriffs, the Shivers, the Curses at 9:30 p.m. $5

LOCK & KEEL Big Smoky & Grownup Trouble at 10 p.m. $3JC

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Urban Oasis "Som Brasil" at 8:30 p.m.

MONKEY PUB Snitches Get Stitches, Called in Sick at 11 p.m. 5303 Roosevelt Way, 206-523-6457. $3

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Citronella at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Mike Lynch & the Super Harp Showcase at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

O'SHEA'S EASY ST. PUB Midwest at 9 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th, 206-547-6832.

OLD PEQULIAR Blue Healers at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886.

OWL 'N THISTLE Danny-Godinesz at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 9 p.m.

*PANTAGES THEATRE Buena Vista Social Club with Omara Portuondo at 7:30 p.m. 901 Broadway, Tacoma, www.ticketmaster.com for info. $27-$46

PINK DOOR Tango Twins at 8 p.m.

 

comments powered by Disqus