Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S

"/>

Music Calendar

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALTIC ROOM Sample (live classic hip-hop) with John Wicks & Joe Doria at 9 p.m. $5

BAR Motel 5 (jazz, funk) at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 206-782-1680.

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Knockout, Larraine, Cornerstone at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY Manitoba, Dabrye, Sientific American at 9 p.m. $10adv.

CLEVER DUNNE'S Soul Components with DJ Paulish, Variform, Sean C. & Elad at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

CONOR BYRNE Shelley Dael Walker, Andrew Norsworthy at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Dirty Bomb, Zerostation, Hello From Waveland at 9 p.m. $6

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Lizz Wright at 8 p.m. $17.50-$19.50

FENIX UNDERGROUND Dirty Larry, the Goondocks, Stamad at 9 p.m. $5

FINN MACCOOL'S Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Swingin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

*GRACELAND Ted Leo (solo), the Lashes, the Quails, Radio Berlin at 7 p.m. $8adv.

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Punkrock Pink at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

RENDEZVOUS The Plaintiffs, Warm Bodies at 10 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SCARLET TREE XXX Bingo at 9 p.m. $5

SECOND AVE. PIZZA Levator, Mini Life, Red Martian at 7 p.m.

*SHOWBOX Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Dusty 45s at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $20adv./$25

*STUDIO SEVEN Rooney, the Sounds, Palo Alto at 5:30 p.m. $12adv. Michael Glabecki (Rusted Root), Nicole Barrett at 9:30 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $13adv.

*SUNSET TAVERN Johnny Cash Tribute with Eddie Spaghetti, Jesse Sykes, Larry Barrett, Blue Spark, the Capillaries at 9 p.m.

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TOST Anthem, Spoken Souls, Macklemore at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Danu at 8 p.m. $15

TULA'S Jim Sisko & the Five Trumpet Review at 8 p.m. $8

VERA PROJECT Drew Victor, Roxy & Clark, Louis O'Callaghan at 7 p.m.

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CONTOUR Northern Exposure, 9 p.m.2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Chance, Taylor (top 40) at 9 p.m.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LARRY'S DJ Primetyme at 9:30 p.m.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Science with Sean Majors at 10 p.m. $5/ladies free before 10:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and Posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Vitamin D, DJ Scene at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ultra Lounge with Monk at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE House Arrest with DJs LSDJ, Victor Menagaux, Speedy G at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

NOISELAB Tease (hip-hop, breaks, R&B) at 10 p.m. $5/ladies free

R PLACE DJ Freddy at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (down-tempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B).

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum and bass at 10 p.m.

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE 1300 South, Pawn Council, Dirty Larry, Head Trauma at 9 p.m. $5

CAFE VENUS dos(e) at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Tenth House, Trick Deck, Echoset at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY John Brown's Body, Dub Championz at 9 p.m. $8

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Creative Music Concern at 8 p.m. All ages

COMET TAVERN The Capillaries (CD release) at 9 p.m.

CONOR BYRNE Ian McFeron & the Band at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Kris Delmhorst, Jabe Bayer at 9 p.m. $10adv./$12

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Koko Taylor at 8 p.m. $25.50-$27.50

FADO Stick Shift Annie at 10 p.m.

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Gruvin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

GALWAY ARMS Own 'n Thistle Band at 8 p.m.

GRACELAND Point One, Drop 6, Bazerk, Viscid at 7 p.m. $8

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Oliver Mulholland at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

*KEY ARENA Def Leppard, Ricky Warwick at 7:30 p.m. $35/$45

LARRY'S Shiftless Layabout, DJ D at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Peepshow at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains (honky tonk) at 9 p.m.

MISTO Singer-songwriter showcase at 7 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W. 206-935-8924.

MOORE THEATRE Remember Shakti with John McLaughlin & Zakir Hussain at 7:30 p.m. $33.50-$43.50

NANA'S SOUP HOUSE First Circle Trio (contemporary jazz) at 7 p.m. 3418 N.E 55th, 206-523-9053.

NEW ORLEANS The Ham Carson Quintet at 7:30 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Ordinary States at 9 p.m.

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9:30 p.m.

PINK DOOR Mike Bisio Trio (jazz) at 8 p.m.

RAINBOW Railroad Earth, the Waybacks at 9 p.m. $10

RENDEZVOUS Evil Little Men, Subpoenaed Lemur at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Kurt Shapiro and Ken Strong at 8 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts, P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

*SHOWBOX Mogwai, Isis, Cobra High at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $13adv./$15

ST. CLOUDS Sugartown & Jimm McIver at 8:30 p.m.

SUNSET TAVERN Pearlene, the Fortified Band (ex-Get Down Syndrome), the Purrs at 9 p.m. $7

TOST Marmalade with Piece, Bob "Tyrone" Lovelace, members of NuSol Tribe (soul, house, spoken word) at 9:30 p.m. $5

TOWN HALL Anne Lamott at 7:30 p.m. $20

TRACTOR TAVERN Shake the Shack Rockabilly Ball with the Honeybees, the Donettes, Dawn Shipley & the Sharpshooters, Carl Lee & the Saddle-ites at 9 p.m. $10adv./$12

TULA'S Reginald Pickney, Bogey Vujaov at 8 p.m. $10

*VERA PROJECT United States of Electronica, Party of Helicopters, Stadtmiller at 8 p.m. $6 with club card/$7

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Sientific American (underground electronic) at 8 p.m.

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco).

BALTIC ROOM Wicked & Wild (dancehall, reggae) with Soul-1 at 9 p.m.

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (down-tempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice.

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: DJs Naha, Delerium, Travis, Jean, Paul at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave., 206-264-9570.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJs Jon Lee, Eric Allen, Sean Majors at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ LSDJ, MC Jamal (deep techno house), 2-6 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOWNUNDER DJs Kippy, ElixeR, Warren at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

JUAN O'RILEY'S MC Keola, DJ Daniel at 9 p.m. $7/ladies free

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Curves with Smile, Jerik, Brian Abbey (breaks) at 10 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe (rock 'n soul) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA Skin with LSDJ, MC Jamal (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10/ladies NC

MERCHANT'S CAFE Vinyl lounge (deep house, downbeat) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515.

MERCURY Schizophrenia/Cold War with DJs Kaosqueen, Krass (industrial) at 9 p.m. $3

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC "Merciless" with Zacharia, Travis Baron, Datz Cold at 9 p.m. $3

NOISELAB Liquid Bliss (hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. $5

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

SHONGO VILLAGE Reggae World with the Wise Ones, DJ Vicious, DJ Roc at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance)

WATERTOWN Ghetto Blaster with DJ Scene, Bronze FM at 9 p.m. $21

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbie Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal, hard rock) at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE The Speedles, Flink, Altar Ego, Hobgoblin, Brody, Priss, Go Ahead at 6 p.m. $8

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. $10

BOXCAR ALEHOUSE Broken Fours Quartet (jazz) at 7 p.m. 3407 Gilman Ave. W., 206-286-6000.

CAFE VENUS Euclid, the Stares at 8:30 p.m. $5

CATWALK Fmly, Killing Death, Here for Now at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Cober, Late September Dogs, Less Than Pure at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

CHOP SUEY Banco de Gaia, Dahlia, Peter Madril at 9 p.m. $10adv.

COMET TAVERN Midnight Thunder Express, the Riffbrokers at 10 p.m. $3

CONOR BYRNE Creeping Time at 9 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE The Kills, Holly Golightly, KO & the Knockouts at 8 p.m. $12adv.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Koko Taylor at 8 p.m. $25.50-$27.50

DOC MAYNARD'S The Beatniks at 9 p.m. $6 before 9 p.m./$8

FADO Weatherheads at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Cool-Ade at 9 p.m. $12JC

FIDDLER'S INN RAI at 9 p.m. $3

FUSION CAFE Plum St., Arkade, Downpilot at 8 p.m. $5

GALWAY ARMS Ordinary State at 9 p.m.

*GRACELAND Q and Not U, Black Eyes, Antelope at 5 p.m. $8 adv. Local H, Visqueen, Sullen at 9 p.m. $8adv.

HOPVINE Pearl Django at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Jade Angel Fraternity at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League at 5:30 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Jerry & the Philbillys at 9 p.m. $3

*LOBO INN Blank Its, the Neins, the High & Mighty at 9:30 p.m. $5

LOCK & KEEL Paula Kelley at 10 p.m. $3JC

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Brandon Ghorly Project at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Mike Lynch, Tim Sherman at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

OLD PEQULIAR Kim Townsend at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886.

OWL 'N THISTLE The Town Pants at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 7 p.m.

PARAGON Billy Brandt at 5 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m.

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Christopher DeLaurenti at 8 p.m. $6

RENDEZVOUS Guardian Alien at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Ethnic Underground at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SALTY'S ON ALKI Korla Wygal (sultry soul) at 9 p.m. 1936 Harbor S.W., 206-937-1600.

SCARLET TREE Funkilicious with Romalis at 9 p.m. $7

STADIUM EXHIBITION CENTER Insane Clown Posse, Kottonmouth Kings, Bone Thugs 'n Harmony at 8 p.m. $29.50/$35

*SHOWBOX Interpol, the Stills, Ratatat at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $17.50adv./$20

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE Barbie Anaka & Group at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

*SKAGIT VALLEY CASINO Wynonna at 7 p.m. $30/$45

SONIC BOOM BALLARD The Sounds at 7 p.m.

ST. CLOUDS Stickshift Annie, Kimball & the Fugitives at 9 p.m.

SUNSET TAVERN Mark Pikeral, Downpilot at 6 p.m. No. 13 Baby, Ruston Mire, the March Lions at 9 p.m. $7

TOMMY'S The Jodie Watts, Static Radio, Trana at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Shake the Shack Rockabilly Ball with the Wild Wax Combo, Pep Torres, the Roy Kay Trio, Bones Maki & the Sun Dodgers at 9 p.m. $10adv./$12

TULA'S Kelley Johnson Quartet at 9 p.m. $12

VERA PROJECT The Cripples, Point Line Plane, Mea Culpa at 8 p.m. $6 with club card/$7

VESPER LOUNGE Caesar & Tess Group (jazz) at 8:30 p.m. 212 5th Ave. S.

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Gavin & Friends at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial).

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BLUE PLATE BISTRO The Oasis Lounge (hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 2800 First Ave., 206-448-8555. $5/ladies free before 11 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CASUALITAS DJs Papa Lee, Yaka Zulu (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 81 Vine St., 206-770-0155.

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: down-tempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine.

CONTOUR DJ Long Duck Dong at 4 p.m. Boudoir with Misha, Jeff Samuel, Sacrilicious at 8 p.m. DJ Alexander Bernard, Penelope Tuesdae at 2-9 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Bop & Rumble with DJ Outlander (Latin, tribal house) at 10 p.m.

DOWNUNDER Ladies Night with DJ Knight at 9 p.m. $5/ladies free before midnight

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JUAN O'RILEY'S DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels at 9 p.m.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LARRY'S DJ D at 9:30 p.m. $5 Larry's only/$12JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB DJ Federal, Kronus, Marq (progressive trance) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MEDUSA DJ Hyperfunk at 9 p.m. $10 men before 11 p.m./$15.

MERCURY Cabaret Macabre with DJ JQ (industrial) at 9 p.m. $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE DJs B-Mello, Funk Daddy at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NOC NOC Definition: Sean Cusick, Chloe, BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB Scott Tyler, Venus, DJ Leona at 10 p.m. $5

PARAGON DJ Cactus (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ Floyd, VJ Eric at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 10 p.m. $5

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house, salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close.

TOST Planet Beat with DJ Darek Mazzone, DJ Advent, James Whetzel at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco, funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Industrial Night with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic, industrial) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Club KISS: top 40 at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m.

WAZOBIA After Hours with DJs Rashid (world beat, reggae roots) 9 p.m.-4 a.m. $5

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Omni, Improbable Cause, White Rabbit, Sunday Best at 6 p.m. $5

BOXCAR ALEHOUSE Rivelina at 7 p.m. 3407 Gilman Ave. W., 206-286-6000.

CAFE VENUS Tart, the Socials, Enemy Kite, Touchdown at 8:30 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Trine, Soul's Gate, Trepan at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC.

CHOP SUEY The Fucking Party of the Summer with DJ Carlos of Interpol, Miss Margie, Alice Tiara, DJ Cherry Canoe at 9 p.m. $5 with ticket stub/$7

COMET TAVERN The Gloryholes, the Ones, Ronson Family Switchblade at 10 p.m. $3

CONOR BYRNE Tom Creegan, Dave Corey, Finn MacGinty at 9 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Raveonettes, Stellastarr, Kittens for Christians at 9 p.m. $15adv.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Koko Taylor at 8 p.m. $25.50-$27.50

DOC MAYNARD'S The Retros at 9 p.m.

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Hit Explosion at 9 p.m. $12JC

FIDDLER'S INN Kimball & the Fugitives at 6 p.m. $3

GALWAY ARMS Fabulous Divin' Ducks at 9 p.m.

*GORGE AMPHITHEATRE James Taylor at 7 p.m. $38.85/$59.85

*GRACELAND The Fire Theft, Laguardia, DJ Roy at 8 p.m. $15adv.

HOPVINE Joe Fisher, Shaun Hadison at 9 p.m. $3

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Jerry & the Philbillys at 9 p.m. $3

LOCK & KEEL Blue Trick & Donna Kay Honey at 10 p.m. $3JC

MILK BAR Brundlefly, Carlo, Third Punks, the Deadbeats, Mobile Sex Bomb at 6 p.m. $6/free with costume or can of food.

MONKEY PUB Downshift, Dirty Jesus & the Fun Monks at 9:30 p.m. $3

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Trio Luxe at 8:30 p.m.

MOORE THEATRE Martin Sexton at 8 p.m. $22.50-$25

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Birds May Bite at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Tim Casey & the Blues Cats at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

OWL 'N THISTLE The Town Pants at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m.

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Christopher DeLaurenti at 8 p.m. $6

RAINBOW Novatone, Trwst & the Puget Sound Machine, Mike Clark at 6 p.m. $10adv.

RENDEZVOUS The Protocol at 8 p.m.

SATISFACTION RECORDS Thee Flying Dutchmen, the Curses at 4 p.m. 5214 University Way N.E., 206-783-0222.

SCARLET TREE Korla Wygal & Her Private Reserve at 9 p.m. $7

*SHOWBOX Interpol, the Stills, Ratatat at 6 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $17.50adv./$20

SONIC BOOM CAPITOL HILL The Stills at 3:30 p.m.

ST. CLOUDS Leroy Martez Bell at 9 p.m.

SUNSET TAVERN FM Knives, the Spits, the Intelligence at 9 p.m. $7

TOMMY'S Drawn & Quartered, Hell Promise, Serpents Aeon at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Rockabilly Ball Car Show at 11 a.m. $12. Shake the Shack Rockabilly Ball with the Mezcal Brothers, the Go-Getters, Dusty 45s at 9 p.m. $10adv./$12

TULA'S Jay Thomas Quartet at 9 p.m. $12

VERA PROJECT Downtown Showdown B-Boy Edition (hip-hop battle) at 8 p.m. $6 with club card/$7

*WHITE RIVER AMPHITHEATRE Widespread Panic at 7 p.m. $35

DJS

ABOUT THE MUSIC After-hours with Reminisce at 1:30. $6

ALIBI ROOM RoboTrash (electro, techno) at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Southpaw with XCO (metal, rock).

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger and DJ Elijah rotate (down-tempo, nu-jazz, two-step) at10 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BALTIC ROOM Kiss My Ass at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Whiplash, DJ Kasio (disco, house).

BAR Nerd Rock with Rev. Bubba Levi Greenacres at 10 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" Blackburn and T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU VJ Scott Johnson at 9 p.m. $2

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CATWALK Interline Party with DJ Stacy at 8 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Europa with DJs Paulina, Misha, Igor, 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Afterhours with DJ Speedbump, Flave, 2 a.m.-8 a.m. NC ladies before 10:30

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJs Heath and Hurley 10 p.m.-4 a.m.

DOWNUNDER Spark with DJ Flave, Venus, Pablo, Casey-O, ElixeR at 9 p.m.

DV8 Hotmix with Bobby O, DJ XTC, Timmy Boy, Billy the Kid (top 40, R&B), 9:30 p.m.-3 a.m. $10 ladies/$15. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

JAI THAI LOUNGE Club Jai Thai with DJ Brandy Westmore at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

JUAN O'RILEY'S Rhythms of South Beach with DJ Manny at 9 p.m.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890. NC

LARRY'S Afterhours: The Oasis with resident DJs Mike Stevens, 6 a.m.-n

 
comments powered by Disqus