Email your music listings at least eight days in advance of publication to: abonazelli@seattleweekly.com. Fax: 206-467-4377. Please, no phone calls.

NC = No Cover.

JC

"/>

Sept. 1724, 2003

Email your music listings at least eight days in advance of publication to: abonazelli@seattleweekly.com. Fax: 206-467-4377. Please, no phone calls.

NC = No Cover.

JC = Joint cover for Pioneer Square.

* See music listings for more information.

For venue addresses and phone numbers, see our club guide.

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Prezident Brown at 9 p.m. $10adv.

BALTIC ROOM Sample (live classic hip-hop) with John Wicks & Joe Doria at 9 p.m. $5

BAR Motel 5 (jazz, funk) at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 206-782-1680.

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Russell Square, Mercy Fall, 99 Men at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY I Can Lick Any Sonofabitch in the House, Riffbrokers at 9 p.m. $6

CLEVER DUNNE'S Soul Components with DJ Paulish, Variform, Sean C. & Elad at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

COCA The Curtains, Maher Shalel Hash Baz, Gust Burns at 8 p.m. 1420 11th Ave., www.cocaseattle.org. $5

CROCODILE CAFE Hurricane Lamps, Vegas in Flames, Plum St. at 9 p.m. $6

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY McCoy Tyner Trio at 8 p.m. $19.50-$23.50

FADO An Dochas Traditional Irish Music and Dancers at 6:30 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND E.W.I., Fantastic 4, Jaded 54 at 9 p.m. $5

FINN MACCOOL'S Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Swingin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

*GRACELAND Rainer Maria, Denali, the Catch, Ima Robot at 7 p.m. $10adv.

*GREEN ROOM Tag Team Beatdown #1 with DJ Self Administered Beatdown, DJ Cherry Canoe at 9 p.m. $2/free with fake beard

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JUAN O'RILEY'S Grupo Samay (South American/Latin) at 9 p.m. $5

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Charles White All-Star Jam & Blues Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Shitless Layabout at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

PUYALLUP FAIRGROUNDS Alabama at 7 p.m. www.thefair.com. $45-$500

SCARLET TREE Mycle Watman at 9 p.m. $5

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TOST Trick Deck, Red Eye Flight at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Dervish at 8 p.m. $20

TULA'S James DeJoie Quartet at 8 p.m. $7

VERA PROJECT The Walkmen, kaitO, Dios at 8 p.m. $8 with club card/$9

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CONTOUR Northern Exposure, 9 p.m.2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Chance, Taylor (top 40) at 9 p.m.

GOLDIES PJ the DJ (karaoke and dance) at 9:30 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Science with Sean Majors at 10 p.m. $5/ladies free before 10:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and Posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Topspin, PT Movement at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ultra Lounge with Monk at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE House Arrest with DJs LSDJ, Victor Menagaux, Speedy G at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

NOISELAB Flirt: DJ Little Shon (old and new school, top 40, R&B, dance) at 9 p.m. $5 for 21+, $10 for 18+

R PLACE DJ Freddy at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (down-tempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B).

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum and bass at 10 p.m.

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

ANTHONY'S HOMEPORT Jedidiah Masterson & Co. (jazz), 8-11 p.m. 6135 Seaview Ave. W., Ballard., 206-783-0780.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Brothers of the Baladi at 8 p.m. $10

CAFE VENUS dos(e) at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Bambaji, Lucky Stiff at 9 p.m. $5

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Creative Music Concern at 8 p.m. All ages

CONOR BYRNE Michael Hill, Tom Bennett at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Cure Tribute Night with Sean Smith, Jon Auer, Down Pilot, Lashes, Pleasure Craft, Memphis Radio Kings, Purty Mouth, Black Nite Crash, Mela Vista, XXX Audio at 9 p.m. $7

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY McCoy Tyner Trio at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $19.50-$23.50

FADO Author Unknown at 10 p.m.

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Gruvin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

GRACELAND Verona, the Senate Arcade, Fall of Troy, Dios at 8 p.m. $6

GREEN ROOM Graig Markel, Gavin Guss, Chris von Sneidern at 9 p.m. $5

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Sweet Lou, Layman's Terms at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Ruby Tuesday at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE The D.T.'s at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains (honky tonk) at 9 p.m.

MISTO Singer-songwriter showcase at 7 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W. 206-935-8924.

NANA'S SOUP HOUSE First Circle Trio (contemporary jazz) at 7 p.m. 3418 N.E 55th, 206-523-9053.

NEW ORLEANS The Ham Carson Quintet at 7:30 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Stephanie Sneiderman at 9 p.m.

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9:30 p.m.

PINK DOOR Mike Bisio Trio (jazz) at 8 p.m.

PUYALLUP FAIRGROUNDS Glenn Yarbrough, the Limeliters, the Brothers Four at 7 p.m. www.thefair.com. $10

RAINBOW Scape, the Weapons of Mass Creation at 9 p.m. $3

RENDEZVOUS Sterno, Richard LeFebvre at 10 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Tobi Stone and Ken Strong at 8 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts, P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

*SKY CHURCH Big Brother & the Holding Company at 8 p.m. $14 for members/$16

ST. CLOUDS Alma Villegas at 8:30 p.m.

SUNSET TAVERN The Myriad, Spyplane, Toothpaste 2000 at 9 p.m. $6

TOST Marmalade with Piece, Bob "Tyrone" Lovelace, members of NuSol Tribe (soul, house, spoken word) at 9:30 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Candye Kane at 8:30 p.m. $10

*TULA'S Jam for Don & Midge (Don Lanphere fundraiser) with Lynn Bush, New Stories Trio at 8 p.m. $8

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Sientific American (underground electronic) at 8 p.m.

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco).

BALTIC ROOM Wicked & Wild (dancehall, reggae) with Soul-1 at 9 p.m.

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (down-tempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice.

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: DJs Naha, Delerium, Travis, Jean, Paul at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave., 206-264-9570.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJs Brent Laurence, Sean Majors at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ LSDJ, MC Jamal (deep techno house), 2-6 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOWNUNDER DJs Kippy, ElixeR, Warren at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

JUAN O'RILEY'S MC Keola, DJ Daniel at 9 p.m. $7/ladies free

KIM'S DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Curves with Smile, Jerik, Brian Abbey (breaks) at 10 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe (rock 'n soul) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA Skin with LSDJ, MC Jamal (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10/ladies NC

MERCHANT'S CAFE Vinyl lounge (deep house, downbeat) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515.

MERCURY Schizophrenia/Cold War with DJs Kaosqueen, Krass (industrial) at 9 p.m. $3

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC "Merciless" with Zacharia, Travis Baron, Datz Cold at 9 p.m. $3

NOISELAB French 75 at 9 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

SHONGO VILLAGE Reggae World with the Wise Ones, DJ Vicious, DJ Roc at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance)

WATERTOWN Ghetto Blaster with DJ Scene, Bronze FM at 9 p.m. $21

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbie Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal, hard rock) at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Emblematic, Russell Square, Cruz Johnson, the Small Change, Rishloo at 8 p.m. $8

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. $10

CAFE VENUS Ravenna, Mayor West at 8:30 p.m. $5

CATWALK Mistress of Reality (all-female Sabbath cover band) at 9 p.m. $10adv./$12

CENTRAL SALOON Kuma, Common Heroes, the Annex at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

*CHOP SUEY Amon Tobin, Kid Hops, Zion 12 at 9 p.m. $13adv.

CONOR BYRNE The Jelly Rollers at 9 p.m. $5

CROCODILE CAFE Mudhoney, Fall-Outs, Shut-Ins at 9 p.m. $15adv.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY McCoy Tyner Trio at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $19.50-$23.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Alkai Diggins, Northwest Royal, Draghead, the Gunstreet Girls at 9 p.m. $6 before 9 p.m./$8

DUBLINER Uglier Than You, Plaintiffs at 9 p.m. $4.

FADO Monotone Pictures at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND The Beatniks at 9 p.m. $12JC

GALWAY ARMS Ordinary State at 9 p.m.

GRACELAND The Walkmen, KaitO, Sushirobo, DJ Franki Chan at 8 p.m. $8adv.

HOPVINE Straw Dogs (folk) at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Soup of the Day at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JBL THEATER Alvin Youngblood Hart at 8 p.m. $15

KELLS Corner Bhoys at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Trolls Cottage at 9:30 p.m. $12JC/$10 before 9, $5 Larry's only

LATONA PUB Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League at 5:30 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO INN Ward A, Bile, the Last Priorities at 9 p.m. $5

MONKEY PUB Mea Culpa, the Authorities at 9:30 p.m. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Undersea Passage at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS The Etouffee Zydeco Band at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

*OLD FIREHOUSE 11 Year Anniversary Show with Rosie Thomas (CD release), Rocky Votolato (CD release), Marc Olsen at 8 p.m. 16510 N.E. 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370. $10

OLD PEQULIAR Vance & Freedom at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886.

OWL 'N THISTLE Own 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 7 p.m.

PARAGON Billy Brandt at 5 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m.

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Gust Burns at 8 p.m. $6

PUYALLUP FAIRGROUNDS Tanya Tucker at 7 p.m. www.thefair.com. $10

RAINBOW Flowmotion, Will Bernard, Motherbug at 9 p.m. $8adv./$10

RENDEZVOUS The Whole Bolivian Army, Tripleswift at 10 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Ethnic Underground at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SALTY'S ON ALKI Korla Wygal (sultry soul) at 9 p.m. 1936 Harbor S.W., 206-937-1600.

SCARLET TREE Funkilicious with Romalis at 9 p.m. $7

SECOND AVE. PIZZA Thee Unbreakable Curses, the Ruskie Shockers, the Snacks, the Broken Faces at 7 p.m.

SHOWBOX Pretty Girls Make Graves at 6 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $6adv.

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE Barbie Anaka & Group at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

ST. CLOUDS The MOJO Random All-Stars at 9 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Expiration Date, Drown Mary, Fmly, Only Human at 8:30 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $7

*SUNSET TAVERN Laura Veirs & the Tortured Souls, Noe Veneble, Karl Blau at 9 p.m. $7

TOMMY'S Los Burbanks, Lucid Liquid, Chronic Disorder at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN The Tony Furtado Band, Luther Wright & the Wrongs at 9 p.m. $14

TULA'S Hadley Caliman Quartet at 9 p.m. $12

*VERA PROJECT Teen Cthulhu (last show), Akimbo, Iron Lung, Nigel Peppercock, Wormwood, Bloodhag at 8 p.m. $6 with club card/$7

VESPER LOUNGE Caesar & Tess Group (jazz) at 8:30 p.m. 212 5th Ave. S.

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Gavin & Friends at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial).

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BLUE PLATE BISTRO The Oasis Lounge (hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 2800 First Ave., 206-448-8555. $5/ladies free before 11 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CASUALITAS DJs Papa Lee, Yaka Zulu (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 81 Vine St., 206-770-0155.

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: down-tempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine.

CONTOUR DJ Tommy Martin, Tor at 4 p.m. Boudoir with Misha, Jeff Samuel, Adam Marshall at 8 p.m. DJ Alexander Bernard, Evolution CQ at 2-9 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (Latin, salsa, dance) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Bop & Rumble with DJ Outlander (Latin, tribal house) at 10 p.m.

DOWNUNDER Ladies Night with DJ Knight at 9 p.m. $5/ladies free before midnight

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Live DJ at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885. Cover.

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE Party Ova Here with Mr. Mic at 11 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

JUAN O'RILEY'S DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels at 9 p.m.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB DJ Federal, Kronus, Marq (progressive trance) at 9 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA DJ Hyperfunk at 9 p.m. $10 men before 11 p.m./$15.

MERCURY Cabaret Macabre with DJ JQ (industrial) at 9 p.m. $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE DJs B-Mello, Funk Daddy at 9 p.m.

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 206-282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB DJ Bryan Zentz, David Michael, Jakub, Whistler at 9 p.m. $13

PARAGON DJ Cactus (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ Floyd, VJ Eric at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 10 p.m. $5

ROCKSPORT DJ Warner at 10 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $3/NC ladies

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Miss Kick and Killabee with vocalist Dawnya (down-tempo, soul, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333.

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house, salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close.

TOST Planet Beat with DJ Darek Mazzone and Bombay Casbah at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco, funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Industrial Night with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic, industrial) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Club KISS: top 40 at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m.

WAZOBIA After Hours with DJs Rashid (world beat, reggae roots) 9 p.m.-4 a.m. $5

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Roundabout (CD release), Morning After, Go Ahead, Brody, Poor Sport at 6 p.m. $5

BEACON HILL PUB Pleasurecraft, the Rank Strand, the Social Studies at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Rubberneck at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC.

*CHOP SUEY Evan Dando, Consonant, Mike Johnson at 9 p.m. $12adv.

CONOR BYRNE The Gaels at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Vienna Teng, Brandi Carlile at 9 p.m. $10adv./$12

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY McCoy Tyner Trio at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $19.50-$23.50

DUBLINER Combustion Collective at 9 p.m. $5.

FADO Corner Bhoys at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Second Coming at 9 p.m. $12JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Funk in the Trunk at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 206-621-1700.

GALWAY ARMS Eye Level at 9 p.m.

*GORGE AMPHITHEATRE ZZ Top, Ted Nugent at 7 p.m. $39.40-$60.40

*GRACELAND The Clientele, Destroyer, Rogue Wave, DJVH at 8 p.m. $8adv.

GREENLAKE BAR & GRILL Bill Chism at 8 p.m. 7200 E. Green Lake Dr. N., 206-729-6179.

HOPVINE Supersones at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT One Eye Pete & the Sneaky Snakes at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Rogues & Friends at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Paul Benoit at 9 p.m. $3

LITTLE RED HEN Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3

LIQUID LOUNGE Subtek, Rama, Tom Swift at 10 p.m.

LOBO INN Autonomatic, Slop Shot, Motorama at 9:30 p.m. $5

MARYHILL WINERY & AMPHITHEATRE Lou Rawls, Nancy Wilson at 6 p.m. $43-$57

MONKEY PUB Slitliquor, the Wanna-bes at 9:30 p.m. $3

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Urban Oasis "Som Brasil" at 8:30 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Grace Hearn & Michael Savage, Rebecca Sanborn at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS The Etouffee Zydeco Band at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

O'SHEA'S EASY ST. PUB Busted Stuff at 9 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th, 206-547-6832.

OLD FIREHOUSE Norma Jean, the Agony Scene, Figure Four, Beloved at 7 p.m. 16510 N.E. 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370. $10

OLD PEQULIAR Cast of the Akwada at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886.

OWL 'N THISTLE Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 9 p.m.

PHINNEY NEIGHBORHOOD CENTER Victory Music Benefit with Electric Bonsai Band, Nancy Colton, guests at 7:30 p.m. 6532 Phinney Ave. N., 206-548-5669. $10 Victory members/$12

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m.

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Gust Burns at 8 p.m. $6

*PUYALLUP FAIRGROUNDS The B-52s, Lisa Marie Presley at 7 p.m. www.thefair.com. $36.50/$41.50

RAINBOW Vinyl, Rai at 9 p.m. $10adv.

ROCKSPORT M-Set, Jack the Hotrod, Quickie at 8 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $7

SCARLET TREE Lady A & the Funk at 9 p.m. $7

SHOWBOX Will Wakefield & the Congress Hotel, A Bird of Passage, the Sean Philbin Band, Three Shades of Gray at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $7adv./$10

ST. CLOUDS Carrie Clark, Courtney Patty at 9:30 p.m.

STUDIO

 
comments powered by Disqus