By Andrew Bonazelli

Email your music listings at least eight days in advance of publication to: abonazelli@seattleweekly.com. Fax: 206-467-4377. Please, no phone calls.

NC =

"/>

Music Calendar

By Andrew Bonazelli

Email your music listings at least eight days in advance of publication to: abonazelli@seattleweekly.com. Fax: 206-467-4377. Please, no phone calls.

NC = No Cover.

JC = Joint cover for Pioneer Square.

* See music listings for more information.

For venue addresses and phone numbers, see our club guide.

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Yoka Ensenze, Soukous from the Congo at 9 p.m. $5

BALTIC ROOM Sample (live classic hip-hop) with John Wicks & Joe Doria at 9 p.m. $5

BAR Motel 5 (jazz, funk) at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 206-782-1680.

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Mama's Head Trip, Outboard, Mabel at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY The Girls, Comic Nigel Fannybanger, the Electric Blankets, DJ Paco, DJ Brian Everett at 9 p.m. $5

CLEVER DUNNE'S Soul Components with DJ Paulish, Variform, Sean C. & Elad at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

CONOR BYRNE Turn Around Scene, Bryn Lumsden at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Capillaries, Rotten Apples, Mr. Pleasant at 9 p.m. $5

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Jane Monheit at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $18.50-$22.50

FADO Pub Quiz, live music with Jennifer Savage. 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Dissonance, Flasque, Esitu at 9 p.m. $5

FINN MACCOOL'S Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Swingin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

GRACELAND Life & Times (members of Shiner), Watery Graves, Suffering & the Hideous Thieves at 8 p.m. $7

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Charles White All-Star Jam & Blues Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

LIQUID LOUNGE 2Mex + XOLOLANXINXO, Bus Drivers, Shapeshifters at 9 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Goopy at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

PUYALLUP FAIRGROUNDS Chicago at 7 p.m. www.thefair.com. $32.50/$37.50

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 9 p.m. $2

SCARLET TREE The Wonderspot at 9 p.m. $6

SECOND AVE. PIZZA Sylphid, An Almost Perfect Existence at 5:30 p.m. 2015 Second Ave., 206-956-0489.

*SHOWBOX Hanson at 7 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $20adv.

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TOST Stingshark, Jeff Fielder at 9 p.m. $5

TULA'S Jim Cutler Quartet at 8 p.m. $7

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CONTOUR Northern Exposure, 9 p.m.2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Chance, Taylor (top 40) at 9 p.m.

GOLDIES PJ the DJ (karaoke and dance) at 9:30 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Science with Sean Majors at 10 p.m. $5/ladies free before 10:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and Posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ultra Lounge with Monk at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE House Arrest with DJs LSDJ, Victor Menagaux, Speedy G at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

NOISELAB Flirt: DJ Little Shon (old and new school, top 40, R&B, dance) at 9 p.m. $5 for 21+, $10 for 18+

R PLACE DJ Freddy at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (down-tempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B).

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum and bass at 10 p.m.

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

ANTHONY'S HOMEPORT Jedidiah Masterson & Co. (jazz), 8-11 p.m. 6135 Seaview Ave. W., Ballard., 206-783-0780.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Auktyon at 9 p.m. $15adv.

CAFE VENUS dos(e) at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON The Duoma, Spiral, Edisyn at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY The Turn Ons, the Standard, Poseur, Low Skies at 9 p.m. $7

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Creative Music Concern at 8 p.m. All ages

CONOR BYRNE By the Way at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE First Name Last Name, High Violets, Black Nite Crush at 9 p.m. $5

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Jane Monheit at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $18.50-$22.50

FADO Author Unknown at 9 p.m.

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Gruvin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

GRACELAND Bloodhag, Narrows, Medlar Dof at 8 p.m. $6

GREEN ROOM The Fading Collective, Detective Honey at 9 p.m. $5

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT The Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Cracker Factory at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE The Dear John Letters, Farm Dragon, Robb Benson at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains (honky tonk) at 9 p.m.

LOBO INN Sugarpuss, the Sores, the Flying Dutchmen, the Shackles at 9 p.m. $5

MISTO Singer-songwriter showcase at 7 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W. 206-935-8924.

NANA'S SOUP HOUSE First Circle Trio (contemporary jazz) at 7 p.m. 3418 N.E 55th, 206-523-9053.

NEW ORLEANS The Ham Carson Quintet at 7:30 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Combustion Collective at 9 p.m.

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9:30 p.m.

PINK DOOR Mike Bisio Trio (jazz) at 8 p.m.

PUYALLUP FAIRGROUNDS Jars of Clay at 7 p.m. www.thefair.com. $10

RAINBOW Mayor West, Paul Benoit, the Devil's Own at 9 p.m. $3

RENDEZVOUS Herb Diamante, Bete Noir at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Brian Kent and Ken Strong at 8 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts, P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

ST. CLOUDS Sugartown, Jimm McIver at 8:30 p.m.

TOST Marmalade with Piece, Bob "Tyrone" Lovelace, members of NuSol Tribe (soul, house, spoken word) at 9:30 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Matt Haimovitz at 8 p.m. $15

TULA'S Andrienne Wilson All-Stars at 8 p.m. $8

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Sientific American (underground electronic) at 8 p.m.

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco).

BALTIC ROOM Wicked & Wild (dancehall, reggae) with Soul-1 at 9 p.m.

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (down-tempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice.

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: DJs Naha, Delerium, Travis, Jean, Paul at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave., 206-264-9570.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJs Brent Laurence, Sean Majors at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ LSDJ, MC Jamal (deep techno house), 2-6 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOWNUNDER DJs Kippy, ElixeR, Warren at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

KIM'S DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Curves with Smile, Jerik, Brian Abbey (breaks) at 10 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe (rock 'n soul) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA Skin with LSDJ, MC Jamal (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10/ladies NC

MERCHANT'S CAFE Vinyl lounge (deep house, downbeat) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515.

MERCURY Schizophrenia/Cold War with DJs Kaosqueen, Krass (industrial) at 9 p.m. $3

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC "Merciless" with Centepillar at 9 p.m. $3

NOISELAB French 75 at 9 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

SHONGO VILLAGE Reggae World with the Wise Ones, DJ Vicious, DJ Roc at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance)

WATERTOWN Ghetto Blaster with DJ Scene, Bronze FM at 9 p.m. $21

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbie Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal, hard rock) at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Clumsy Lovers, Barbed Wire Cutters at 9 p.m. $12adv./$15

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. $10

CAFE VENUS Jon Markel at 8:30 p.m. $5

CATWALK Static Radio, Quickie, 6FG at 9:30 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Upwell, Hustler AMX, Oriya at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

CHOP SUEY The Senate Arcade, DJ Masa at 5:30 p.m. and 9 p.m. $5

CONOR BYRNE GrownUp Trouble with Big Smokey & Lew at 9 p.m. $5

CORNER INN Nick Vigarino at 9:15 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 206-935-4885.

*CROCODILE CAFE The Joggers, the Lights, Dutch Flats at 9 p.m. $7

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Jane Monheit at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $18.50-$22.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Conduit, the Outfit, the Johnbenders at 9 p.m. $6 before 9 p.m./$8

DUBLINER Peculiar Boogie at 9 p.m. $4.

FADO Them Blokes at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Hit Explosion at 9 p.m. $12JC

GALWAY ARMS Meagan Donovan at 9 p.m.

*GRACELAND No Use For A Name, None More Black, Irish Carbomb at 5 p.m. $13adv. The Weakerthans, the Constantines, Roy at 9 p.m. $10adv.

HOPVINE Combustion Collective at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT The Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS St. James Gate at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Jade Angel at 9:30 p.m. $12JC/$10 before 9, $5 Larry's only

LATONA PUB Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League at 5:30 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO INN Old Man Smithers, Motormouth, the Veins at 9 p.m. $5

MONKEY PUB Marcus Daily Mansion, Eugene Conrad at 8 p.m.

*MOORE THEATRE Train at 8 p.m. $27.50

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Message Machine at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Blues Orbitors at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

OLD PEQULIAR The Bond at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886.

OWL 'N THISTLE Black Vinyl All-Stars at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 7 p.m.

PARAGON Billy Brandt at 5 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m.

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Ron Fein (boombox installation) at 8 p.m. $8

*PUYALLUP FAIRGROUNDS Busta Rhymes at 7 p.m. www.thefair.com. $26.50/$31.50

RAINBOW Flowmotion, Will Bernard, Motherbug at 9 p.m. $8adv./$10

RENDEZVOUS War Party Thugs at 10 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Ethnic Underground at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SCARLET TREE Funkilicious with Romalis at 9 p.m. $7

*SHOWBOX Reverend Horton Heat, the Blasters, BR-549 at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $22adv./$25

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE Barbie Anaka & Group at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

ST. CLOUDS Jamal Hobson at 9:30 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Peepshow, Sovlivious, Counterfist, Visid at 8:30 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $10

SUNSET TAVERN Braden Blake, Gavin Guss at 6 p.m. $5. The Court & Spark, Jon Hyde Band (CD release), the Justin Curtis Show at 9 p.m. $7

TOMMY'S Malachi, Alkai Diggins, De-krep-it at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Slobberbone, Radio Nationals at 9:30 p.m. $10

*TULA'S Jim Knapp Quintet at 9 p.m. $12

VESPER LOUNGE Caesar & Tess Group (jazz) at 8:30 p.m. 212 5th Ave. S.

WAYNE'S WORLD Kimball & the Fugitives at 9 p.m. 1832 S. 120th St. 206-433-8658.

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Gavin & Friends at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial).

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BLUE PLATE BISTRO The Oasis Lounge (hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 2800 First Ave., 206-448-8555. $5/ladies free before 11 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CASUALITAS DJs Papa Lee, Yaka Zulu (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 81 Vine St., 206-770-0155.

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: down-tempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine.

CONTOUR DJ Tommy Martin, Tor at 4 p.m. Boudoir with Misha, Jeff Samuel, Adam Marshall at 8 p.m. DJ Alexander Bernard, Evolution CQ at 2-9 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJ Scott Tyler, guests (energy and trance) at 10 p.m. $5

DOWNUNDER Ladies Night with DJ Knight at 9 p.m. $5/ladies free before midnight

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Live DJ at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885. Cover.

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE Club Jai Thai with DJ Brian Lyons at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB DJ Federal, Kronus, Marq (progressive trance) at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE MC Gustavo at 8 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA DJ Hyperfunk at 9 p.m. $10 men before 11 p.m./$15.

MERCURY Cabaret Macabre with DJ JQ (industrial) at 9 p.m. $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE DJs B-Mello, Funk Daddy at 9 p.m.

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 206-282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB DJ Bryan Zentz, David Michael, Jakub, Whistler at 9 p.m. $13

PARAGON DJ Cactus (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ Floyd, VJ Eric at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 10 p.m. $5

ROCKSPORT DJ Warner at 10 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $3/NC ladies

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Miss Kick and Killabee with vocalist Dawnya (down-tempo, soul, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333.

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house, salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOST Planet Beat with DJ Darek Mazzone and West Is East at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco, funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Industrial Night with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic, industrial) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Club KISS: top 40 at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m.

WAZOBIA After Hours with DJs Rashid (world beat, reggae roots) 9 p.m.-4 a.m. $5

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Garr Lange (CD release), the Kevin Jones Band, Jen at 9:30 p.m. $10

BRAD'S SWINGSIDE CAFE Uncle Earl at 7 p.m. 4212 Fremont Ave. 206- 633-4057. $10.

CAFE VENUS Friends For Heroes, Goldbrick, Mercy Fall at 8:30 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Bradbury Press, Jackie Rome, Stephen Ashbrook at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC.

CONOR BYRNE John Twist, Jamie Laval & His Celtic Trio at 9 p.m.

CORNER INN Nick Vigarino at 9:15 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 206-935-4885.

CROCODILE CAFE The Spits, Red Vennies, Eztiger, Ex-Boyfriends, Fuckin' Chachis at 9 p.m. $5

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Jane Monheit at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $18.50-$22.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Killing Faith, Enkrya, Cell Flight at 9 p.m. $6 before 9 p.m./$8

DUBLINER Lee Rude & the Trainwrecks at 9 p.m. $5.

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Gruvbox at 9 p.m. $12JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Ordinary State at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 206-621-1700.

GALWAY ARMS Chris Yates at 9 p.m.

GRACELAND I Am Spoonbender, the Fitness, Anna Oxygen, DJ Kendra at 8 p.m. $8adv.

GREEN ROOM Xavier Rudd at 7:30 p.m. $10

GREENLAKE BAR & GRILL Bill Chism at 8 p.m. 7200 E. Green Lake Dr. N., 206-729-6179.

HOPVINE Duo Cezzane at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Leo McNamara at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS St. James Gate at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Anthony de Gennaro at 9 p.m. $3

LITTLE RED HEN Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO INN The Sickness, Plutonic Bondage, Knuckle Under at 9:30 p.m. $5

MILK BAR Zerostation, In Praise of Folly, Eyes of Autumn, Arkade, Some By Sea, Defcon at 6 p.m. Fourth and Marion. $6/free with costume

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Marco de Carvalho Trio at 8:30 p.m.

MONKEY PUB Leukemia Benefit with Ford & the F-250s, Lucky Lawrence at 9:30 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E., 206-523-6457. $6

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Undersea Passage, Atma at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS The John Hodgkins Band at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

O'SHEA'S EASY ST. PUB Country Dave & Western Dave at 9 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th, 206-547-6832.

OLD PEQULIAR Ala Zingara at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886.

OWL 'N THISTLE Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m.

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Ron Fein (boombox installation) at 8 p.m. $8

PUYALLUP FAIRGROUNDS Creedence Clearwater Revisited at 7 p.m. www.thefair.com. $10

RAINBOW Crack Sabbath at 9 p.m. $8

RENDEZVOUS Christopher Blue & the Misery Index at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROCKSPORT The Afrodisiacs at 8 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $7

SCARLET TREE Kool Aid at 9 p.m. $7

ST. CLOUDS Joe Panzetta, Dave Keenan at 9:30 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Wad, Late Sept. Dogs, Out From Under at 8:30 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $7

*SUNSET TAVERN Pleaseeasaur, Plastiq Phantom, Grafton, Richard Peterson at 9 p.m. $7

TOMMY'S Natalie Wouldn't at 9 p.m. $5

TOST Freeschool with Reggie Watts at 9:30 p.m. $5

*TRACTOR TAVERN Brave Combo at 9 p.m. $15

TULA'S Greta Matassa Quartet at 9 p.m. $12

*VERA PROJECT 31 Knots (CD release), Lands Father East at 8 p.m. $6 with club card/$7

DJS

ABOUT THE MUSIC After-hours with Reminisce at 1:30. $6

ALIBI ROOM RoboTrash (electro, techno) at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Southpaw with XCO (metal, rock).

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger and DJ Elijah rotate (down-tempo, nu-jazz, two-step) at10 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BALTIC ROOM Bollywood with Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, Singh on Dohl at 10 p.m. $10

BALLROOM Whiplash, DJ Kasio (disco, house).

BAR Nerd Rock with Rev. Bubba Levi Greenacres at 10 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" Blackburn and

 
comments powered by Disqus