By Andrew Bonazelli

Email your music listings at least eight days in advance of publication to: abonazelli@seattleweekly.com. Fax: 206-467-4377. Please, no phone calls.

NC =

"/>

Music Calendar

By Andrew Bonazelli

Email your music listings at least eight days in advance of publication to: abonazelli@seattleweekly.com. Fax: 206-467-4377. Please, no phone calls.

NC = No Cover.

JC = Joint cover for Pioneer Square.

* See music listings for more information.

For venue addresses and phone numbers, see our club guide.

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALTIC ROOM Sample (live classic hip-hop) with John Wicks & Joe Doria at 9 p.m. $5

*BALLARD FIREHOUSE Alpha Blondy, Little Big Man at 9 p.m. $25adv./$30

BAR Motel 5 (jazz, funk) at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 206-782-1680.

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Viscid, Sophix, In Theory at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY Why? (Anti-Con), Dosh, Iguales at 8 p.m. $8adv.

CLEVER DUNNE'S Soul Components with DJ Paulish, Variform, Sean C. & Elad at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

COCA Dorkbot Sea at 9:30 p.m. 1420 11th Ave., www.cocaseattle.org.

CONOR BYRNE Broomdust Blues Jam at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Alta May, XXX Audio, One Time Through at 9 p.m. $6

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Oscar Peterson Quartet at 8 p.m. $65.50 with dinner/$75.50 show only

FADO Pub Quiz, live music with Jennifer Savage. 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Uglier Than You, Phonkbutt at 9 p.m. $5

FINN MACCOOL'S Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Swingin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

*GRACELAND New Amsterdams, Jesse Malin, Rocky Votolato, Dios at 6:30 p.m. $10adv.

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Charles White All-Star Jam & Blues Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

LIQUID LOUNGE N8, Bronze FM at 9 p.m.

LOBO INN The Forecast, Nunstalker, Shortfuse at 9:30 p.m. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Gavin Guss at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Skerik at 9 p.m.

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Trans Duo, Wally Shoup at 8 p.m. $7

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 9 p.m. $2

SCARLET TREE Michael Watman Band at 9 p.m. $6

ST. CLOUDS Stainless Steele at 8:30 p.m.

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TOST Upwell, Parker at 9 p.m. $5

TULA'S Charlie Smith Circle at 8 p.m. $5 students/$8

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CONTOUR Northern Exposure, 9 p.m.2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Chance, Taylor (top 40) at 9 p.m.

GOLDIES PJ the DJ (karaoke and dance) at 9:30 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Science with Sean Majors at 10 p.m. $5/ladies free before 10:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and Posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ultra Lounge with Monk at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE House Arrest with DJs LSDJ, Victor Menagaux, Speedy G at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

NOISELAB Flirt: DJ Little Shon (old and new school, top 40, R&B, dance) at 9 p.m. $5 for 21+, $10 for 18+

R PLACE DJ Freddy at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (down-tempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TIMBERLINE Two-step, line-dance classes at 7:30 p.m.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B).

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum and bass at 10 p.m.

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

ANTHONY'S HOMEPORT Jedidiah Masterson & Co. (jazz), 8-11 p.m. 6135 Seaview Ave. W., Ballard., 206-783-0780.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Israel Vibration, Dub Champion at 9 p.m. $15adv.

CAFE VENUS dos(E) at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Justin Black, Jasper the Cat at 9 p.m. $5

*CHATEAU ST. MICHELLE Julio Iglesias at 7 p.m. $39.50/$55.50

CHOP SUEY Aveo, Hypatia Lake, Terror Sheets, Mines at 8 p.m. $8

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Creative Music Concern at 8 p.m. All ages

CONOR BYRNE Gold Rush at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE On the Speakers, Audio Learning Center at 9 p.m. $6

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Oscar Peterson Quartet at 8 p.m. $65.50 with dinner/$75.50 show only

FADO Pontichello at 9 p.m.

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Gruvin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

*GRACELAND The Lashes, Charming Snakes, Jerk With A Bomb at 8 p.m. $6

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Six Foot Savage at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060.

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Anything But Hip at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE The Dirty Birds at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains (honky tonk) at 9 p.m.

LOBO INN Helios Creed, Flamethrower, the Bratz at 9:30 p.m. $5

MISTO Singer-songwriter showcase at 7 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W. 206-935-8924.

NANA'S SOUP HOUSE First Circle Trio (contemporary jazz) at 7 p.m. 3418 N.E 55th, 206-523-9053.

NEW ORLEANS The Ham Carson Quintet at 7:30 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Big Hat, No Cattle at 9 p.m.

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9:30 p.m.

PATTI SUMMERS Elysian, the Artichoke Project, Isidore Chamber at 9:30 p.m. 94 Pike St. $3

PINK DOOR Mike Bisio Trio (jazz) at 8 p.m.

RAINBOW Dirty Larry, Red Light Daydream at 9 p.m. $3

RENDEZVOUS Bete Noir, Trans Atlantic Ice Floe at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Conlin Roser and Ken Strong at 8 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts, P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

*SHOWBOX Delirium, Conjure One, Sidestepper (DJ set) at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $16.50adv./$19

ST. CLOUDS The Magic of Makini with Rodger Pegues at 8:30 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Knockout, Bent Kactis, Farewell to Spring at 8:30 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $7

SUNSET TAVERN Lilo, the Small Change, the Dirty Bomb at 9 p.m. $6

TOST Marmalade with Piece, Bob "Tyrone" Lovelace, members of NuSol Tribe (soul, house, spoken word) at 9:30 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Chris Hillman (Byrds), Herb Pedersen at 8:30 p.m. $17

TULA'S Greta Matassa Vocal Workshop at 8 p.m. $8

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Sientific American (underground electronic) at 8 p.m.

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco).

BALTIC ROOM Wicked & Wild (dancehall, reggae) with Soul-1 at 9 p.m.

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (down-tempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice.

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: DJs Naha, Delerium, Travis, Jean, Paul at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave., 206-264-9570.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJs Eric Allen, Sean Majors at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ LSDJ, MC Jamal (deep techno house), 2-6 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOC MAYNARD'S '80s Night with DJ Shane at 10 p.m. $3/ladies free

DOWNUNDER DJs Kippy, ElixeR, Warren at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

KIM'S DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Curves with Smile, Jerik, Brian Abbey (breaks) at 10 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe (rock 'n soul) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA Skin with LSDJ (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10/ladies NC

MERCHANT'S CAFE Vinyl lounge (deep house, downbeat) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515.

MERCURY Schizophrenia/Cold War with DJs Kaosqueen, Krass (industrial) at 9 p.m. $3

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC "Merciless" at 9 p.m. $3

NOISELAB French 75 at 9 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

SHONGO VILLAGE Reggae World with the Wise Ones, DJ Vicious, DJ Roc at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance)

WATERTOWN Ghetto Blaster with DJ Scene, Bronze FM at 9 p.m. $21

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbie Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal/hard rock) at 9 p.m.

*BALLARD FIREHOUSE The Wailers at 9 p.m. $17.50adv./$20

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. $10

BIG DADDY'S Albritton McClain & the Bridge of Souls at 9 p.m. 15 Lake St. Kirkland. 425-822-6041. $5

BRAD'S SWINGSIDE CAFE John Reischman & the Jaybirds at 7 p.m. 4212 Fremont Ave. N. 206-633-4057. $12

CAFE VENUS Badlands at 8:30 p.m. $5

CATWALK From the Icy Coast, Kuma, Conduit at 9:30 p.m. $2

CENTRAL SALOON Non Zero Sum, Jaded Mary, Medusa at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

COCA AHAC Benefit with Hint Hint at 8 p.m. 1420 11th Ave., www.cocaseattle.org.

CONOR BYRNE Barbed Wire Cutters at 9 p.m. $5

CROCODILE CAFE Carrie Akre, Greg Markel, Actionslacks (acoustic) at 9 p.m. $10

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Oscar Peterson Quartet at 8 p.m. $85.50 with dinner/$95.50 show only

DOC MAYNARD'S Charles White Band at 9 p.m. $6 before 9 p.m./$8

FADO Weatherheads at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND The Retros at 9 p.m. $12JC

*GRACELAND Swingin' Utters, Youth Brigade at 5 p.m. $12adv.

HOPVINE Combustion Collective at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Oxbow Scar at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Stingshark, the Bond at 9:30 p.m. $12JC/$10 before 9, $5 Larry's only

LATONA PUB Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League at 5:30 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Buckaroo Blues at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO INN The Schmidtaholics, Thunderfist, Idol Threats at 9:30 p.m. $5

MONKEY PUB Blank Its, Glamour Pets, Midriffs at 9:30 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E. 206-523-6457. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Transmissionary Six at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Chris Stevens Band at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

OLD PEQULIAR Nathan Ryan Band at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886.

OWL 'N THISTLE The Clintons at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 7 p.m.

PARAGON Billy Brandt at 5 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m.

PUYALLUP FAIRGROUNDS Chris LeDoux at 6 p.m. www.thefair.com. $24.50

RAINBOW Eric McFadden, Terraform at 9 p.m. $10

RENDEZVOUS Bella, Fear of Little Men, Umber Sleeping at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Paul Sawyer and Ken Strong at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SALTY'S ON ALKI Korla Wygal (sultry soul) at 9 p.m. 1936 Harbor S.W., 206-937-1600.

SCARLET TREE Funkilicious with Romalis at 9 p.m. $7

SHARK CLUB The Afrodisiacs at 9 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. $8

SIAM Tom Hoch at 10 p.m.

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE Barbie Anaka & Group at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

*SKY CHURCH Heart at 9 p.m. $15

ST. CLOUDS Alice Stuart at 9:30 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Mentors, Zero Down, Hell Candidates at 8:30 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $7

*SUNSET TAVERN Carla Torgerson, Eric & Dara at 6 p.m. $5. Carla Bouzlich (Geraldine Fibbers), Jolie Holland, AJ Roach at 9 p.m. $10

TRACTOR TAVERN Dead Moon, the Nightmares, Steve Turner at 9:30 p.m. $8adv./$10

TULA'S Meredith d'Ambrosio Trio, Randy Halberstadt at 9 p.m. $12

VESPER LOUNGE Caesar & Tess Group (jazz) at 8:30 p.m. 212 5th Ave. S.

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Gavin & Friends at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial).

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BLUE PLATE BISTRO The Oasis Lounge (hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 2800 First Ave., 206-448-8555. $5/ladies free before 11 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CASUALITAS DJs Papa Lee, Yaka Zulu (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 81 Vine St., 206-770-0155.

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: down-tempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine.

CONTOUR DJ Long Duck Dong at 4 p.m. Boudoir with Misha, Jeff Samuel, Justin Byrnes at 8 p.m. DJ Alexander Bernard, Naha at 2-9 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (Latin/salsa/dance) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJ Scott Tyler, guests (energy and trance) at 10 p.m. $5

DOWNUNDER Ladies Night with DJ Knight at 9 p.m. $5/ladies free before midnight

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Live DJ at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885. Cover.

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE Club Jai Thai with DJ Brian Lyons at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB DJ Federal, Kronus, Marq (progressive trance) at 9 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MARINA CANTINA DJs (house and trance) at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, 425-576-5600. Cover

MEDUSA DJ Jackie Christie, DJ Sol at 9 p.m. $10 men before 11 p.m./$15.

MERCURY Cabaret Macabre with DJ JQ (industrial) at 9 p.m. $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE DJs B-Mello, Funk Daddy at 9 p.m.

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 206-282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB DJ Bryan Zentz, David Michael, Jakub, Whistler at 9 p.m. $13

PARAGON DJ Cactus (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ Floyd, VJ Eric at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 10 p.m. $5

ROCKSPORT DJ Warner at 10 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $3/NC ladies

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Miss Kick and Killabee with vocalist Dawnya (down-tempo, soul, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333.

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house/salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close.

TOST Planet Beat with DJ Darek Mazzone and Sao Paulo Bario at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco/funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Industrial Night with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic/industrial) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Club KISS: top 40 at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m.

WAZOBIA After Hours with DJs Rashid (world beat, reggae roots) 9 p.m.-4 a.m. $5

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

KARAOKE/OPEN MIKE

ALL AMERICAN Karaoke Kung-Fu at 9 p.m.

ATAMI Karaoke featuring Triplejay and Michellay at 9:30 p.m. 20023 Pacific Hwy. S., Seatac, 206-878-2829.

BLACK LAB GALLERY AND PARLOUR Open Mike, 7:30-10 p.m. 5208 Ballard N.W., 206-781-2392.

GOLDIES Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. in upstairs lounge. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119.

PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911..

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Maker at 9:30 p.m. $8

BIG DADDY'S Big Dog Revue at 9 p.m. 15 Lake St. Kirkland. 425-822-6041. $5

BRAD'S SWINGSIDE CAFE Beppe Gambetta at 7 p.m. 4212 Fremont Ave. N. 206-633-4057. $10

CAFE VENUS Los Peligrosos, Daffodil 11, the Purrs at 8:30 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Jodie Watts, Kim Virant, Lee Rude & the Trainwrecks at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC.

COCA AHAC Benefit with Hint Hint at 8 p.m. 1420 11th Ave., www.cocaseattle.org.

CONOR BYRNE Hanz Araki An Tua at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Kultur Shock, Quasinada, DJ Derek Mazzone at 9 p.m. $10

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Oscar Peterson Quartet at 8 p.m. $85.50 with dinner/$95.50 show only

DOC MAYNARD'S Lollygag, Kingpin Hayes, 3 Inch Max at 9 p.m. $6 before 9 p.m./$8

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND M-Set at 9 p.m. $12JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Hudson Blues Band at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 206-621-1700.

GRACELAND Strung Out, Eighteen Visions, A Static Lullaby, the Kinison at 4 p.m. $13adv. Mellowdrone, Phaser, Voyager One at 8 p.m. $8

GREEN ROOM Brass Tax, the Bismarck at 9 p.m. $5

GREENLAKE BAR & GRILL Bill Chism at 8 p.m. 7200 E. Green Lake Dr. N., 206-729-6179.

IRISH EMIGRANT Moment's Notice at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Anthony de Gennaro at 9 p.m. $3

LITTLE RED HEN Buckaroo Blues at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO INN The Sickness, Plutonic Bondage, Knuckle Under at 9:30 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Urban Oasis "Som Brasil" at 8:30 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE The Morning After, Slamdaddy at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Blues Orbitors at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

O'SHEA'S EASY ST. PUB The Crown Hillbillies at 9 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th, 206-547-6832.

OLD PEQULIAR Josh Williamson at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886.

OWL 'N THISTLE Purusia at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m.

RAINBOW The Consul, the Drizzle, the Bond at 9 p.m. $8

ROCKSPORT Nightshade at 9:30 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $7

SHARK CLUB Rockit Science at 9 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. $8

*SKY CHURCH Fuel at 9 p.m. $15

ST. CLOUDS James Bernhard & Friends at 9 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Dorkweed, Combover (CD release), Gorilla & Rabbit at 9 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $7

SUNSET TAVERN Low Flying Owls, the Valley, Friends for Heroes at 9 p.m. $6

TACOMA DOME Los Temerarios at 8 p.m. $45

TOST Freeschool with Dahlia at 10 p.m.

 
comments powered by Disqus