Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S

"/>

Music Calendar

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

*BALLARD FIREHOUSE Bounty Killer, Soul 1, Roots in Rhythm at 9 p.m. $15

BAR Motel 5 (jazz, funk) at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 206-782-1680.

CAFE VENUS Saeta at 8 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON STAMAD, Goondocks, Lucky For Nothing at 9 p.m. $5

*CHATEAU ST. MICHELLE K.D. Lang at 7:30 p.m. $40.50-$50.50

*CHOP SUEY Kid 606, DJ Rupture, Dwayne Sodahburk, Kremlin DJs at 9 p.m. $10adv.

CLEVER DUNNE'S Soul Components with DJ Paulish, Variform, Sean C. & Elad at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

COBALT CAFE Simeon Sjoberg Trio with Joe Doria and John Wicks at 9 p.m. 1530 Bellevue, 206-329-5388.

CONOR BYRNE Stranger By the Minute, Andrew Norsworthy at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE The Bend, Lawnmowers, Taurus Pedal at 9 p.m. $5

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782.

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Peter Cincotti at 8 p.m. $20.50-$24.50

FADO Pub Quiz, live music with Jennifer Savage. 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Lucid Liquid, Ivan at 9 p.m. $5

FINN MACCOOL'S Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Swingin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

GRACELAND Andrew W.K., High On Fire, Vaux at 7 p.m. $15adv.

GREEN ROOM Michael John Serpe, Christopher Blue at 9 p.m. $5

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Charles White All-Star Jam & Blues Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

LIQUID LOUNGE E-Rok, Sirens Echo at 9 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Chili Cheesecake at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m. $5JC

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Brooke Pennocke Band at 9:30 p.m.

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 9 p.m. $2

REDMOND TOWN CENTER Two Scoops Combo at 6 p.m. 16495 N.E. 74th St., 425-867-0808.

RENDEZVOUS Spyplane, Myriad at 10 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823.

SCARLET TREE XXX Bingo at 9 p.m. $5

SONIC BOOM CAPITOL HILL Andrew W.K. (guest cashier) at 4 p.m.

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TOST Oxygen Ensemble, Chemtrails at 9 p.m. $5

*TRACTOR TAVERN Two Loons for Tea, Moonraker, Amy Denio at 9 p.m. $7

*WOODLAND PARK ZOO Keller Williams, Kaki King at 6 p.m. $14

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALTIC ROOM Make Out! With DJ Naha, Li'l Ms. Booty, Amateur Youth, Master Stan at 9 p.m. $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CONTOUR Northern Exposure, 9 p.m.2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Chance, Taylor (top 40) at 9 p.m.

GOLDIES PJ the DJ (karaoke and dance) at 9:30 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Science with Sean Majors at 10 p.m. $5/ladies free before 10:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and Posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ultra Lounge with Monk at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE House Arrest with DJs LSDJ, Victor Menagaux, Speedy G at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right (deep house) with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

NOISELAB Flirt: DJ Little Shon (old and new school, top 40, R&B, dance) at 9 p.m. $5 for 21+, $10 for 18+

R PLACE DJ Freddy at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR D.A.I.S.Y. Age with Riz ('90s hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m.

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (down-tempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TIMBERLINE Two-step, line-dance classes at 7:30 p.m.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B).

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum and bass at 10 p.m.

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

ANTHONY'S HOMEPORT Jedidiah Masterson & Co. (jazz), 8-11 p.m. 6135 Seaview Ave. W., Ballard., 206-783-0780.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Malaci, the Taints, General Principle, Less Than Pure at 9 p.m. $7

CENTRAL SALOON Lovebuckle, Glorious, the Zero Points at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Drop 6, Alkai Diggins at 9 p.m. $7

COCA John Wiese, Gerritt, Noggin at 9 p.m. Doomsday, Friends Forever at 8 p.m. 1420 11th Ave., www.cocaseattle.org. $5

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Creative Music Concern at 8 p.m. All ages

CONOR BYRNE Davis at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Black Halos, Post Stardom Depression, Jet City Fix, Chinatown at 9 p.m.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Peter Cincotti at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $20.50-$24.50

FADO Stick Shift Annie at 9 p.m.

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Gruvin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

GRACELAND Cober, Sorry, the Beautiful Mothers at 8 p.m. $6

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

*INTERBAY GOLF CENTER Jay Thomas Quartet at 5 p.m. 2501 15th Ave. N.W. 206-285-2200.

IRISH EMIGRANT Busted Stuff, the Doorz at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Emblematic, the Counsul at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Steve Turner (Mudhoney), Christopher Blue at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains (honky tonk) at 9 p.m.

MISTO Singer-songwriter showcase at 7 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W. 206-935-8924.

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ryan Shea Smith & Caribbean Love Lounge at 8:30 p.m.

NANA'S SOUP HOUSE First Circle Trio (contemporary jazz) at 7 p.m. 3418 N.E 55th, 206-523-9053.

NEW ORLEANS The Ham Carson Quintet at 7:30 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Stranger By the Minute at 9 p.m.

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9:30 p.m.

PINK DOOR Mike Bisio Trio (jazz) at 8 p.m.

RAINBOW Cilantro, Sun Chasing at 8 p.m. $3. Highrize, Dan Mills at 10 p.m. $3

RENDEZVOUS Sparodik, No Gunri at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Brian Kent and Ken Strong at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts, P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

ST. CLOUDS Sugartown, Jimm McIver at 8:30 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Gravl Tung, Ground Level, Inhaler at 8:30 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $7

*SUNSET TAVERN Ian McLagan & the Bump Band, the Victor Mature at 9 p.m. $10

TOST Marmalade with Piece, Bob "Tyrone" Lovelace, members of NuSol Tribe (soul, house, spoken word) at 9:30 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Kim Townsend, Nancy K. Dillon & Michael Hill at 8 p.m. $10

TULA'S Lynn Bush Quartet at 8 p.m. $8

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Sientific American (underground electronic) at 8 p.m.

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco).

BALTIC ROOM Wicked & Wild (dancehall, reggae) with Soul-1 at 9 p.m.

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (down-tempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice.

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: DJs Naha, Delerium, Travis, Jean, Paul at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave., 206-264-9570.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJs Kippy, Sean Majors at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ LSDJ, MC Jamal (deep techno house), 2-6 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOC MAYNARD'S '80s Night with DJ Shane at 10 p.m. $3/ladies free

DOWNUNDER DJs Kippy, ElixeR, Warren at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

KIM'S DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Curves with Smile, Jerik, Brian Abbey (breaks) at 10 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe (rock 'n soul) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA Skin with LSDJ (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10/ladies NC

MERCHANT'S CAFE Vinyl lounge (deep house, downbeat) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515.

MERCURY Schizophrenia/Cold War with DJs Kaosqueen, Krass (industrial) at 9 p.m. $3

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC "Merciless" at 9 p.m. $3

NOISELAB French 75 at 9 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

SHONGO VILLAGE Reggae World with the Wise Ones, DJ Vicious, DJ Roc at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance)

WATERTOWN Ghetto Blaster with DJ Scene, Bronze FM at 9 p.m. $21

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbie Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal/hard rock) at 9 p.m.

*BALLARD FIREHOUSE Garaj Mahal, Jam on White Bread, Flomotion at 9 p.m. $10adv./$12

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. $10

BARANOF Kimball & the Fugitive Combo at 9 p.m. 8549 Greenwood Ave. N. 206-782-9260.

BOXCAR The Broken Fours Quartet (jazz) at 7 p.m. 3407 Gilman Ave. W.

CAFE VENUS Knot Pine Box, Deb Bartley Band, Siren at 8:30 p.m. $5

CATWALK Counterfist, Out From Underneath, Bent at 9 p.m. $2

CENTRAL SALOON Red X, Phokus, Soul's Gate at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

*CHATEAU ST. MICHELLE Al Jarreau, Yolanda Adams, Najee at 7:30 p.m. $45.50-$59.50

*CHOP SUEY Deerhoof, Caustic Resin, Cobra High at 9 p.m. $8adv.

CONOR BYRNE John Vecchiarelli, Ray's Vast Basement, Jolie Holland at 9 p.m. $5

CROCODILE CAFE No. 13 Baby, Glorious, Tart at 9 p.m. $8

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Peter Cincotti at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $20.50-$24.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Metal Boyz at 9 p.m. $10JC/$12

FADO May Fly at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Dirty Dozen Brass Band at 9 p.m. $12JC

GRACELAND Point One, Common Heroes, Dirty Bomb at 8 p.m. $8

IRISH EMIGRANT Soup of the Day at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS St. James Gate at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S RAI, Able Ames at 9:30 p.m. $12JC/$10 before 9, $5 Larry's only

LATONA PUB Uptown Expressions in Jazz with Barrie at 5:30 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Once at 9 p.m. $3

*LO-FI JOGA at 9 p.m. 429B Eastlake Ave. $7

MONKEY PUB Veronica Lipgloss & the Evil Eyes, Ursula & the Androids, Jackie & the Control Tops, the Intelligence at 9:30 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E. 206-523-6457. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Two Shades Blue at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Fat Cat Blues Band at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 7 p.m.

PARAGON Billy Brandt at 5 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m.

*RAINBOW Crack Sabbath at 9 p.m. $10

RENDEZVOUS Tableland, Half-Light with Danya at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SCARLET TREE Funkilicious with Romalis at 9 p.m. $7

*SEATTLE WEEKLY Bumbershoot ft. Modest Mouse, Shins, Quasi, Solomon Burke, Kim Richey, Chico Hamilton & Euphoria, and more. 11 a.m. Single adult pass $20, 2-day pass $35, 4-day pass $55. See P. 64 for details.

SERAFINA Jerry Frank, Dan O'Brien at 8:30 p.m.

SHARK CLUB The Afrodisiacs at 9 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. $8

SHOWBOX Los Ilegales, Expresion Latino at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $25adv./$30

SIAM Phil Weeks, Jacob London, Philip Eno at 10 p.m.

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE Barbie Anaka & Group at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

ST. CLOUDS Kalass at 9:30 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Mindshaker, Eternal Combustion, Gutbomb at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $7

*SUNSET TAVERN Jacob Arnold & Travis Ferguson at 6 p.m. $5. Pure Joy, Zero Down, Bearskin Rugburn at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN How's Bayou at 9 p.m. $10

TULA'S Greta Matassa Quartet at 9 p.m. $12

VESPER LOUNGE Caesar & Tess Group (jazz) at 8:30 p.m. 212 5th Ave. W.

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Gavin & Friends at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial).

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BLUE PLATE BISTRO The Oasis Lounge (hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 2800 First Ave., 206-448-8555. $5/ladies free before 11 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CASUALITAS DJs Papa Lee, Yaka Zulu (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 81 Vine St., 206-770-0155.

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: down-tempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine.

CONTOUR DJ Long Duck Dong at 4 p.m. Boudoir with Melanie Fernandi, DJ Misha, Jeff Samuel, Kristina Childs at 8 p.m. DJ Alexander Bernard, Eva at 2-9 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (Latin/salsa/dance) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJ Scott Tyler, guests (energy and trance) at 10 p.m. $5

DOWNUNDER Ladies Night with DJ Knight at 9 p.m. $5/ladies free before midnight

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Live DJ at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885. Cover.

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB DJ Federal, Kronus, Marq (progressive trance) at 9 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA DJ Jackie Christie, DJ Sol at 9 p.m. $10 men before 11 p.m./$15.

MERCURY Cabaret Macabre with DJ JQ (industrial) at 9 p.m. $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE DJs B-Mello, Funk Daddy at 9 p.m.

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 206-282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB DJ Bryan Zentz, David Michael, Jakub, Whistler at 9 p.m. $13

PARAGON DJ Cactus (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ Floyd, VJ Eric at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 10 p.m. $5

ROCKSPORT DJ Warner at 10 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $3/NC ladies

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Miss Kick and Killabee with vocalist Dawnya (down-tempo, soul, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333.

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house/salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close.

TOST Planet Beat with DJ Darek Mazzone at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco/funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Industrial Night with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic/industrial) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Club KISS: top 40 at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m.

WAZOBIA After Hours with DJs Rashid (world beat, reggae roots) 9 p.m.-4 a.m. $5

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Clinton Fearon & the Boogie Brown Band at 9 p.m. $10

CAFE VENUS Supine, Amy Manhardy, Daniel G. Harmann at 8:30 p.m. $5

CATWALK Poorsport, the Ribs, Sofa King, the Nevvers at 9 p.m. $7

CENTRAL SALOON Combover, Riffbrokers, Small Change at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC.

CONOR BYRNE The Raybone Experience at 9 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Super Surprise Band, the Girls, Sgt. Major, Supagroup at 9 p.m. $10

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Peter Cincotti at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $20.50-$24.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Those Guys at 9 p.m. $10JC/$12

EASY STREET RECORDS QUEEN ANNE Pete Droge, Supersuckers, the Long Winters, Shawn Smith, Marc Olsen, Downpilot at 2 p.m.

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Jumbalassy at 9 p.m. $12JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Dana Osborn at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 206-621-1700.

GRACELAND Floater at 8 p.m. $10adv.

GREENLAKE BAR & GRILL Bill Chism at 8 p.m. 7200 E. Green Lake Dr. N., 206-729-6179.

IRISH EMIGRANT Black Vinyl All Stars at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS St. James Gate at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Stranger by the Minute at 9 p.m. $3

LITTLE RED HEN Once at 9 p.m. $3

*MARYMOOR PARK Steve Miller at 7 p.m. $42.50/$79.50

MILK BAR The Few at 6 p.m. $6

MONKEY PUB The Axidentals, Mico de Noche, the Undisputed at 9:30 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E. 206-523-6457. $3

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Little Big Man at 8:30 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Evan Flory-Barnes at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Fat Cat Blues Band at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

O'SHEA'S EASY ST. PUB Heather Banker at 9 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th, 206-547-6832.

OLD PEQULIAR Shamaniacs at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886.

OWL 'N THISTLE Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 9 p.m.

PARAGON CT Thompson Music at 9:30 p.m.

*RAINBOW Crack Sabbath at 9 p.m. $8

ROCKSPORT Peepshot, DC & the Washingtons, Ivan at 9:30 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $8

SCARLET TREE Korla Wygal & Her Private Reserve at 9 p.m. $7

*SEATTLE CENTER Bumbershoot ft. Bonnie Raitt, Macy Gray, Robert Walter's 200th Congress, the Dandy Warhols, Rennie Harris' Legends of Hip-Hop, Living Daylights and more.11 a.m. Single Adult Pass $20, 2-Day Pass $35, 4-Day Pass $55. SEE P. 64 FOR MORE DETAILS

SERAFINA Ruthie Dornfeld, John Miller at 8:30 p.m.

*SHOWBOX The Starting Line, Homegrown, the Early November, Senses Fall, Allister at 5 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $15adv.

ST. CLOUDS Ernest Pumphrey, Jr. at 9 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Quick 66, Cookie, M.T.F., Millhous, Agent 86, Old Man Smithers, Split Liquor at 8:30 p.m. 110 S. Horton St.

*SUNSET TAVERN Low Flying Owls, the Valley, Friends for Heroes at 9 p.m. $6

TOST Freeschool with Dahlia at 10 p.m. $5

TULA'S Cyclone at 3:30 p.m. $5. Jay Thomas Quartet at 9 p.m. $12

DJS

ABOUT THE MUSIC After-hours with Reminisce at 1:30. $6

ALIBI ROOM RoboTrash (electro, techno) at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Southpaw with XCO (metal, rock).

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger and DJ Elijah rotate (down-tempo/nu-jazz/two-step) at10 p.m. $5/NC ladies

*BALTIC ROOM Kiss My Ass with DJ Colby B, Avenue D at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Whiplash, DJ Kasio (disco, house).

BAR DJ Rev. Bubba Levi Greenacres, Samsonite, Delight-ya at 10 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-17

 
comments powered by Disqus