Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S

"/>

Music Calendar

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

*BALLARD FIREHOUSE Pablo Moses & the Revolutionary Dream Band at 9 p.m. $10

BAR Motel 5 (jazz, funk) at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 206-782-1680.

CENTRAL SALOON Pawn Council, Mystic Pop, Francis Nash at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Shocker, Camarosmith, Manfall at 9 p.m. $5

CLEVER DUNNE'S Soul Components with DJ Paulish, Variform, Sean C. & Elad at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

COBALT CAFE Simeon Sjoberg Trio with Joe Doria and John Wicks at 9 p.m. 1530 Bellevue, 206-329-5388.

CONOR BYRNE Bohola at 9 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Marc Olsen, Joel Phelps & the Downer Trio, Treasure State, Mines at 9 p.m. $8

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782.

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Headhunters at 8 p.m. $18.50-$22.50

FADO Pub Quiz, live music with Jennifer Savage. 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND 3 on the Tree, Stingshark, Natalie Wouldn't at 9 p.m. $5

FINN MACCOOL'S Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Swingin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

*GRACELAND Appleseed Cast, the Mercury Program, Chinup Chinup, the Building Press at 8 p.m. $8adv.

GREEN ROOM Thee Outfit, DJ Veins at 9 p.m. $3

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Charles White All-Star Jam & Blues Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

*LIQUID LOUNGE Vitamin D, Mr. Supreme at 9 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Adam Hunter at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m. $5JC

OLD FIREHOUSE Jason Webley at 7 p.m. 16510 N.E. 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE The Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Sonny Byers Trio at 9:30 p.m.

SCARLET TREE The Wonder Spot at 9 p.m. $5

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TOST Aiko Shimada, Spirit Truck at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Rafe Pearlman, Nu Sol Tribe at 9:30 p.m. $7

*WOODLAND PARK ZOO Bela Fleck & the Flecktones at 6 p.m. $19

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALTIC ROOM Non Grata at 9 p.m. $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CONTOUR Northern Exposure, 9 p.m.2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Chance, Taylor (top 40) at 9 p.m.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Science with Sean Majors at 10 p.m. $5/ladies free before 10:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and Posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MERCURY Regurgitation DJ Ill ('80s retro) at 9 p.m. $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE House Arrest with DJs LSDJ, Victor Menagaux, Speedy G at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

NOISELAB Flirt: DJ Little Shon (old and new school, top 40, R&B, dance) at 9 p.m. $5 for 21+, $10 for 18+

R PLACE DJ Freddy at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (down-tempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TIMBERLINE Two-step, line-dance classes at 7:30 p.m.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B).

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum and bass at 10 p.m.

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

ANTHONY'S HOMEPORT Jedidiah Masterson & Co. (jazz), 8-11 p.m. 6135 Seaview Ave. W., Ballard., 206-783-0780.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Hoist, Lobe, Hayina at 9 p.m. $5

CAFE VENUS dos(E) at 9 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Hex County, Johnson County, I Can Lick Any Sonofabitch in the House at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY Valis, Bad Wizard, Speedealer, Boulder at 9 p.m. $8adv.

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Creative Music Concern at 8 p.m. All ages

CONOR BYRNE Barleycorn at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Peepshow, DC & the Washingtons, Common Heroes, Geeks at 9 p.m. $7

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Headhunters at 8 p.m. & 10 p.m. $18.50-$22.50

EASY STREET RECORDS QUEEN ANNE Pansy Division at 6:30 p.m.

FADO Author Unknown at 9 p.m.

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606.

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU Fu Kun Gruvin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

*GRACELAND Neil Hamburger, Canned Hamm, Doctor L Swavo at 8 p.m. $8adv.

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

INTERBAY GOLF CENTER Floyd Standifer Quartet at 5 p.m. 2501 15th Ave. N.W. 206-285-2200.

IRISH EMIGRANT Oxbow Scar at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060.

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Proper Stranger, Zen Roulette at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains (honky tonk) at 9 p.m.

LOCK & KEEL Jacob Van Auken, Ryan & Eric at 9 p.m.

MISTO Singer-songwriter showcase at 7 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W. 206-935-8924.

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Dina Blade Trio at 8:30 p.m.

NANA'S SOUP HOUSE First Circle Trio (contemporary jazz) at 7 p.m. 3418 N.E 55th, 206-523-9053.

NEW ORLEANS The Ham Carson Quintet at 7:30 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE Atma at 9 p.m.

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9:30 p.m.

PINK DOOR Mike Bisio Trio (jazz) at 8 p.m.

RAINBOW Evergreen Playground at 8 p.m. $3. Stingshark, Farewell to Spring at 10 p.m. $3

RE-BAR Pho-Bang with Mr. Mr. Mr. Mr. Evil, Dynasty, Ursula Android, Jackie Hell, DJ Baby J at 10 p.m. $7

RENDEZVOUS One Time Through, Verona at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Brian Kent and Ken Strong at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts, P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM Damien Jurado at 5:30 & 6:30 p.m. $7.

ST. CLOUDS St. Clouds 3rd Anniversary Bash at 8:30 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Throwdown, Everytime I Die, Terror, Comeback Kid at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $10

*SUNSET TAVERN Fatal Flying Guilloteens, Snitches Get Stitches, the Blank-Its at 9 p.m. $6

TOST Marmalade with Piece, Bob "Tyrone" Lovelace, members of NuSol Tribe (soul, house, spoken word) at 9:30 p.m. $5

*TRACTOR TAVERN Otis Taylor at 9 p.m. $12

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Sientific American (underground electronic) at 8 p.m.

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco).

BALTIC ROOM Wicked & Wild (dancehall, reggae) with Soul-1 at 9 p.m.

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (down-tempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice.

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: DJs Naha, Delerium, Travis, Jean, Paul at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave., 206-264-9570.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJs Kippy, Sean Majors at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ LSDJ, MC Jamal (deep techno house), 2-6 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOC MAYNARD'S '80s Night with DJ Shane at 10 p.m. $3/ladies free

DOWNUNDER DJs Kippy, ElixeR, Warren at 9 p.m.

DUBLINER DJ Dexter at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Curves with DJs Venus, Leona, Tim Trip (breaks) at 10 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Cherry Canoe (rock 'n soul) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA Skin with LSDJ (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10/ladies NC

MERCHANT'S CAFE Vinyl lounge (deep house, downbeat) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515.

MERCURY Schizophrenia/Cold War with DJs Kaosqueen, Krass (industrial) at 9 p.m. $3

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB French 75 at 9 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

SHONGO VILLAGE Reggae World with the Wise Ones, DJ Vicious, DJ Roc at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance)

WATERTOWN Ghetto Blaster with DJ Scene, Bronze FM at 9 p.m. $21

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbie Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575.

AURAFICE Matt Duss, Greg "Red" Lehman, Dave Young at 8 p.m. 616 E. Pine. 206-860-9977.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal/hard rock) at 9 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Nuff Said, the Josh Williamson Band, Iguales at 9 p.m. $8

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. $10

BRICK HOUSE Third, Mind Candy, the Disliked, Straight Line at 5:30 p.m. 8948 Seaview Pl. N.W., 206-684-4075. $3

CAFE VENUS Danielli, Colin Spring at 8 p.m. $5

CATWALK Subject to Change, Slop Shot, Shift Man Shift at 9 p.m. $2

CENTRAL SALOON Trine, Defame, All But Screaming at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

CHOP SUEY MJ Cole, VSOP, Rama, Tom Swift at 9 p.m. $10adv.

CORNER INN The Jerry Miller Band at 9 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 206-935-4885.

CROCODILE CAFE The Black Furies, the Ones, Tyco Party, the Fire-Ups at 9 p.m. $6

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Headhunters at 8 p.m. & 10 p.m. $18.50-$22.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Killing Faith, Northwest Royale, Sporicyde at 9 p.m. $10JC/$12

DUBLINER The Swains at 9 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN CASINO Five Man Electrical Band at 8:30 p.m. $20-$40

FENIX UNDERGROUND Cool Ade at 9 p.m. $12JC

FIDDLER'S INN Michael Iris Band at 9 p.m. $3

*GRACELAND Pansy Division, Sgt. Major, Studfinder, Dealership at 8 p.m. $8adv.

HOPVINE Village Jazz at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Those Guys, Marshall Coltman Band at 9:30 p.m. $12JC/$10 before 9, $5 Larry's only

LATONA PUB Uptown Expressions in Jazz with Barrie at 5:30 p.m.

LEGENDS Blue 55 at 9 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 206-938-3598.

LITTLE RED HEN Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO INN Bloodhag, Abodox, Scary Bear, the Bringers at 9 p.m. $5

LOCK & KEEL Sue Quigley Band, Strange Jerome at 10 p.m. $3JC

MARS HILL Champion, Ringworm, Shattered Realm, Punishment, 5 Good Reasons at 8 p.m. 1401 Leary Way. $8

MONKEY PUB Manikin, Tractor Sex Fatality at 9:30 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E. 206-523-6457. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Jessie McKenna at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Harmonica Playboy & the Midnight Movers at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

OLD FIREHOUSE Damien Jurado, Hidari Mae, Supine to Sit, Two Gallants at 8 p.m. 16510 N.E. 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370. $7

OWL 'N THISTLE Moses Guest at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 7 p.m.

PARAGON Billy Brandt at 5 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m.

RAINBOW Zony Mash at 9 p.m. $10

RENDEZVOUS Baghdad Palace of Love, the Splinters at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Paul Federowicz and Ken Strong at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SCARLET TREE Funkilicious with Romalis at 9 p.m. $7

SEAHAWKS STADIUM Josh Joplin (acoustic) at 8 p.m.

SERAFINA The Victor Noriega Duo at 8:30 p.m.

SHOWBOX Layne Staley Fund/ERC Benefit with Second Coming, KLM at 8 p.m.

www.fastixx.com for info. $15adv.

SIAM Nikola, Eric Andrew & guests at 10 p.m.

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE Barbie Anaka & Group at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

ST. CLOUDS Stickshift Annie, Kimball & the Fugitives at 9 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Seattle Metal Fest at 12 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $30-$50

*SUNSET TAVERN Jon Auer & Ken Stringfellow at 6 p.m. $7. WC Clark Blues Review at 9 p.m. $10

TOMMY'S The Outfit, Soblivios, Sparrow's Point at 9 p.m. $5

*TRACTOR TAVERN Deadbolt, Dragstrip Riot, the Dirty Birds at 9 p.m. $10

VESPER LOUNGE Caesar & Tess Group (jazz) at 8:30 p.m. 212 5th Ave. W.

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND Party Safari at 9 p.m. $6

*WHITE RIVER AMPHITHEATRE Cher at 8 p.m. $35-$80

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Gavin & Friends at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial).

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BLUE PLATE BISTRO The Oasis Lounge (hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 2800 First Ave., 206-448-8555. $5/ladies free before 11 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CASUALITAS DJs Papa Lee, Yaka Zulu (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 81 Vine St., 206-770-0155.

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: down-tempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine.

CONTOUR DJ Long Duck Dong at 4 p.m. Boudoir with Melanie Fernandi, DJ Misha, Jeff Samuel, Kristina Childs at 8 p.m. DJ Alexander Bernard, Eva at 2-9 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJ Scott Tyler, guests (energy and trance) at 10 p.m. $5

DOWNUNDER Ladies Night with DJ Knight at 9 p.m. $5/ladies free before midnight

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Live DJ at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885. Cover.

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE Club Jai Thai with DJ Brian Lyons at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

KIM'S Electro Dance Party at 9 p.m. $5

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Josh Banks, Evanly B at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE MC Gustavo, Rumbeggae at 8 p.m.

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA DJ Jackie Christie, DJ Sol at 9 p.m. $10 men before 11 p.m./$15.

MERCURY Cabaret Macabre with DJ JQ (industrial) at 9 p.m. $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE DJs B-Mello, Funk Daddy at 9 p.m.

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 206-282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB DJ Bryan Zentz, David Michael, Jakub, Whistler at 9 p.m. $13

PARAGON DJ Cactus (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ Floyd, VJ Eric at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 10 p.m. $5

ROCKSPORT DJ Warner at 10 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $3/NC ladies

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SCARLET TREE DJ JB Friday Night House Party at 9:30 p.m. $4/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Miss Kick and Killabee with vocalist Dawnya (down-tempo, soul, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house/salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close.

TOST Globalista with DJ Darek Mazzone, DJ Advent at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco/funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Industrial Night with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic/industrial) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Club KISS: top 40 at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m.

WAZOBIA After Hours with DJs Rashid (world beat, reggae roots) 9 p.m.-4 a.m. $5

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Go Ahead, Roundabout, Morning After, EWI at 6 p.m. $5. Cruise Johnson, Red X, Non Zero Sum, One Wise Monkey at 10 p.m.

BRICK HOUSE The Dobbs, Savage Lucy, Botox Aftermath, Biography of Ferns, the Girls, Mea Culpa at 4 p.m. 8948 Seaview Pl. N.W., 206-684-4075. $2

CAFE VENUS Porter Harp, Motel 5 at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Ragamuffin, Warsaw at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC.

*CHOP SUEY DJ Spooky, Sientific American & Mr. Piccolo, DJ Vital at 9 p.m. $12adv.

CONOR BYRNE The Gaels at 9 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Nebula, Bellrays, Post Stardom Depression at 9 p.m. $10adv./$12

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Headhunters at 8 p.m. & 10 p.m. $18.50-$22.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Alkai Diggins, From the Icy Coast, Enkyra at 9 p.m. $10JC/$12

DUBLINER Spyplane, Los Burbanks at 9 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN CASINO Mel & Pam Tillis at 8:30 p.m. $30-$60

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Kry at 9 p.m. $12JC

FIDDLER'S INN The Suffering Pukeheads at 6 p.m. $3.

FINN MACCOOL'S Cast of the Akwada at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 206-621-1700.

GORGE AMPHITHEATRE Ben Harper, Jack Johnson at 6:30 p.m. $40.95

*GRACELAND Dead Meadow, Kinski, the Turn-Ons at 8 p.m. $8adv.

GREENLAKE BAR & GRILL Bill Chism at 8 p.m. 7200 E. Green Lake Dr. N., 206-729-6179.

HOPVINE Kim Townsend & Jon Morris at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Oliver Mulholland at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m.

LEGENDS Roger Rogers Band at 9 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 206-938-3598.

LITTLE RED HEN Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO INN The Green River Thrillers, Los Dryheavers, Shift Man Shift at 9 p.m. $5

LOCK & KEEL Sean Philbin, Alisa Wolfe at 10 p.m. $3JC

MONKEY PUB Sexy American Girlfriend, Subpoenaed Lemur at 9:30 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E. 206-523-6457. $3

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Urban Oasis "Som Brasil" at 8:30 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Billy Moon at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS The Rent Collectors at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

O'SHEA'S EASY ST. PUB Jim Hinde at 9 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th, 206-547-6832.

OLD FIREHOUSE Bane, the Promise, Suicide File, 14 Days of Terror at 8 p.m. 16510 N.E. 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370. $10

OLD PEQULIAR Beloved Binge at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886.

OWL 'N THISTLE Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Tim Turner Band at 9:30 p.m.

*PIER 62/63 Earth Wind & Fire at 7 p.m. $53

RAINBOW New Monsoon, PKE Meter at 9 p.m. $8

RENDEZVOUS Skyplane at 8 p.m. Rank Strand, Moc Moc at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROCKSPORT Black Vinyl All-Stars at 9:30 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $8

SCARLET TREE Funkilicious with Romalis at 9 p.m. $7

*SECOND AVE. PIZZA Charming Snakes, Duh Flyink Dutchmen, Thee Curses, the Shackles at 7 p.m. 2015 Second Ave. 206-956-0489.

SERAFINA Mark Bullis Jazz Trio at 9 p.m.

*SHOWBOX The Joe Jackson Band, David Mead at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $29.50adv.

*SILVER PLATTERS NORTHGATE Headhunters at 3 p.m.

ST. CLOUDS James Bernhard & Friends at 9 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Seattle Metal Fest at 12 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $30-$50

*SUNSET TAVERN Reckless Kelly, Eddie Spaghetti at 9 p.m. $8adv./$10

TOMMY'S Stingshark, Bambaji at 9 p.m. $5

TOST Freeschool with Dahlia at 10 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Will Wakefield & the Congress Hotel, Sweet Lou, Skip Peri at 9 p.m. $8

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND Killer Bees at 9 p.m. $6

*WHITE RIVER AMPHITH

 
comments powered by Disqus