Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S

"/>

Music Calendar

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

*BALLARD FIREHOUSE Jimmy Cliff, Talismen at 8 p.m. $17.50adv./$20

BAR Motel 5 (jazz, funk) at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 206-782-1680.

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 9 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Cornerstone, Section 34, Soul's Gate at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Obelus, the Beehive, DJ Groovesmith at 9 p.m. $5

CLEVER DUNNE'S Soul Components with DJ Paulish, Variform, Sean C. & Elad at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

COBALT CAFE Simeon Sjoberg Trio with Joe Doria and John Wicks at 9 p.m. 1530 Bellevue, 206-329-5388.

CONOR BYRNE Michael Carlos, Michael Hill at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Asahi, the Stares, Clouds Shaped Like Empires at 9 p.m. $6

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Curtis Stigers at 8 p.m. $16.50/$18.50

FADO Pub Quiz, live music with Jennifer Savage. 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Enkrya, Counterfist, DC & the Washingtons at 9 p.m. $5

FINN MACCOOL'S Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

GRACELAND Dying Fetus, Skinless, Divine Empire, Misery Index at 7 p.m. $13adv.

GREEN ROOM Mycle, Darius at 9 p.m. $5

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Charles White All-Star Jam & Blues Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Chris Welch Trio at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

OLD FIREHOUSE Seth Micarelli, Levi Hilliard at 7 p.m. 16510 N.E. 79th St., Redmond, 425-556-2370.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 8 p.m. $2/NC ladies

REDMOND TOWN CENTER How's Bayou at 6 p.m. 16495 N.E. 74th St., 425-867-0808.

RENDEZVOUS Voluntary Organized Sound at 10 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SECOND AVE. PIZZA Marcus Daily Mansion at 6 p.m.

SUNSET TAVERN Ms. Led, Racetrack at 6 p.m. $5.

THAIKU Fu Kun Swingin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TOST Surrounded by Ninjas, Detective Honey at 9:30 p.m. $5

TULA'S Mark Taylor Quartet at 8 p.m. $7

WOODLAND PARK ZOO Aimee Mann, Pete Droge at 6 p.m. $19

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

*BALTIC ROOM Make Out! with NAHA, Li'l Mz Booty, Amateur Youth at 9 p.m. $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CONTOUR Northern Exposure, 9 p.m.2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Chance, Taylor (top 40) at 9 p.m.

GOLDIES PJ the DJ (karaoke and dance) at 9:30 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Renovate: DJ Dab, Smoove, Das Kindt (breaks) at 10 p.m. $5/ladies free before 10:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE House Arrest with DJs LSDJ, Victor Menagaux, Speedy G at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

NOISELAB Flirt: DJ Little Shon (old and new school, top 40, R&B, dance) at 9 p.m. $5 for 21+, $10 for 18+

R PLACE DJ Freddy at 10 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR D.A.I.S.Y. Age with Riz (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. $5

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (down-tempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TIMBERLINE Two-step, line-dance classes at 7:30 p.m.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B).

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum and bass at 10 p.m.

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

ANTHONY'S HOMEPORT Jedidiah Masterson & Co. (jazz), 8-11 p.m. 6135 Seaview Ave. W., Ballard., 206-783-0780.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Three Fold, Sunflower Sutra, TJR, the Bond at 9 p.m. $5

CAFE VENUS dos(E) at 9 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Nineteen 5, Happy Ending, Lucid Liquid at 9 p.m. $5

*CHATEAU ST. MICHELLE Anita Baker at 7:30 p.m. $65.50/$98.50

*CHOP SUEY Dara, AK 1200, Dieselboy with J. Messinian at 9 p.m. $15adv.

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Creative Music Concern at 8 p.m. All ages

CONOR BYRNE Shawn Lentz at 9 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Erin McKeown, Jolie Hollant at 6 p.m. Saeta, Treasure State at 9:30 p.m. $6

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Cleo Laine & John Duckworth at 8 p.m. & 10 p.m. $19.50-$23.50

FADO Stick Shift Annie at 9 p.m.

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606.

GALWAY ARMS Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

GRACELAND The Aquabats, the Reunion Show, Fairview at 7 p.m. $13adv.

GREEN ROOM The Purrs at 9 p.m. $5

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

*INTERBAY GOLF CENTER Lynn Bush with New Stories at 5 p.m. 2501 15th Ave. N.W. 206-285-2200.

IRISH EMIGRANT Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060.

KELLS Liam Gallagher and Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Russell Square, Dead Stare at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE The Small Change at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains (honky tonk) at 9 p.m.

MISTO Singer-songwriter showcase at 7 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W. 206-935-8924.

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Teo Sutton Trio at 8:30 p.m.

NANA'S SOUP HOUSE First Circle Trio (contemporary jazz) at 7 p.m. 3418 N.E 55th, 206-523-9053.

NEW ORLEANS The Ham Carson Quintet featuring Susan Pascal at 7:30 p.m.

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Mike Bisio Trio (jazz) at 8 p.m.

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Duck Baker at 8 p.m. 1412 18th Ave. 206-329-4224. $8. All ages

RENDEZVOUS Cracker Factory, Soup of the Day at 10:30 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts, P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

SECOND AVE. PIZZA J. Church, DFI & the Unemployables at 6 p.m.

SUNSET TAVERN Black Nite Crash, In the Drink, Mercury Skin at 9 p.m. $5

THAIKU Fu Kun Gruvin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

TOST Marmalade with Piece, Bob "Tyrone" Lovelace, members of NuSol Tribe (soul, house, spoken word) at 9:30 p.m. $5

*TRACTOR TAVERN Hem, Leona at 9 p.m. $1

ZAK'S 3 Found Dead, Gut Bomb, Automatic at 9 p.m. $5

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Sientific American (underground electronic) at 8 p.m.

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco).

BALTIC ROOM Wicked & Wild (dancehall, reggae) with Soul-1 at 9 p.m.

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (down-tempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice.

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: Jerry Abstract, Travis Baron, Paul Smith at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave., 206-264-9570.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with Eric Allen, Sean Majors at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ Sulli (deep techno house), 2-6 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOC MAYNARD'S "Dementia" with DJs Paul Aleinikoff, Shane, C-89 at 10 p.m. $3JC before 10 p.m./$5JC after

DOWNUNDER DJs Kippy, ElixeR, Protege at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

FENIX UNDERGROUND Two Pimps at 9 p.m. ('70s, '80s, '90s) $5JC

KIM'S DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Curves with DJs Venus and Leona (breaks) at 10 p.m.

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA Skin with LSDJ (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10/ladies NC

MERCHANT'S CAFE Vinyl lounge (deep house, downbeat) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB French 75 at 9 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

RE-BAR Rehab with DJ Baby J at 10 p.m. $5

SHONGO VILLAGE Reggae World with the Wise Ones, DJ Vicious, DJ Roc at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance)

WATERTOWN Ghetto Blaster with DJ Scene, Bronze FM at 9 p.m. $21

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Scratching Post Open Mike at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbie Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575.

AURAFICE Ben Kennedy, Nathan Smurthwaite, Finn Parnell at 8 p.m. 616 E. Pine. 206-860-9977.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal/hard rock) at 9 p.m.

*BALLARD FIREHOUSE Toots & the Maytals at 9 p.m. $17.50adv/$20

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. $10

CAFE VENUS Badlands, Lee Rude & the Trainwrecks, Cricket at 8 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON The Underground, Six Foot Savage, the Whole Bolivian Army at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

CHOP SUEY Unexpected Arrival, Kronstudios, Shelly Dael Walker at 9 p.m. $7

COCA Old Time Relijun, Black Lodge at 8 p.m. 1420 11th Ave., www.cocaseattle.org. $5/$15

CONOR BYRNE Klondike 5 at 9 p.m.

CORNER INN The Tim Turner Band at 9:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 206-935-4885.

CROCODILE CAFE "The American Astronaut" screening with Degenerate Art Ensemble, the Billy Nayer Show at 9 p.m. $7

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Cleo Laine & John Duckworth at 8 p.m. & 10 p.m. $19.50-$23.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Jodie Watts, Slink, the Gun Street Girls at 9 p.m. $10JC/$12

FENIX UNDERGROUND The Beatniks at 9 p.m. $12JC

FIDDLER'S INN Matt Siercley at 9 p.m. $3

GALWAY ARMS Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

*GRACELAND Onelinedrawing, Acceptance, Red Tape, Lessick at 5 p.m. $10adv.

HOPVINE Anthony de Gennaro at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS St. James Gate at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S BeeCraft, LaPush, Altered States of Funk at 9:30 p.m. $12JC/$10 before 9, $5 Larry's only

LATONA PUB Uptown Expressions in Jazz with Barrie at 5:30 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN The Broadcasters at 9 p.m. $3

LOCK & KEEL Jude Bowerman at 10 p.m. $4JC

LOTTIE MOTTS Carrie Akre at 8 p.m. 4900 Rainier Ave. S. 206-725-8199.

MONKEY PUB The Mexican Blackbirds, the Glamour Pets at 9:30 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E. 206-523-6457. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Pushing No One, Royale at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS The Robben Ford Blues Band at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

OLD PEQULIAR Stickshift Annie, Kimball & the Fugitives at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886.

OWL 'N THISTLE An Dochs at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 7 p.m.

PARAGON Billy Brandt at 5 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m.

RAINBOW Robb Benson, the Myriad, Spyplane at 9 p.m. $5

RENDEZVOUS One Wise Monkey at 10 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Jazz night with Paul Sawyer and Ken Strong at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SALTY'S ON ALKI Korla Wygal (sultry soul) at 9 p.m. 1936 Harbor S.W., 206-937-1600.

SECOND AVE. PIZZA Kled at 6 p.m.

SERAFINA Woody Woodhouse (blues) with Eddie Creed at 8:30 p.m.

SHARK CLUB The Afrodisiacs at 9 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. $8

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE Barbie Anaka & Group at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

STUDIO SEVEN Redlightmusic (ex-Candlebox) at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton St.

*SUNSET TAVERN Shawn Smith, Mike Clark at 6 p.m. $5. Soviet, Triumph of Lethargy, Skinned Alive to Death, KRMTX at 9 p.m. $7

TOMMY'S Trepan, Counterfist, Cell Flight at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Ray Condo, the Donettes, Lisa Miller & Her Kin at 9:30 p.m. $8

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND Jade Angel Fraternity at 9 p.m. $6

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM dJR (drum and bass, reggae) at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial).

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BLUE PLATE BISTRO The Oasis Lounge (hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 2800 First Ave., 206-448-8555. $5/ladies free before 11 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CASUALITAS DJs Papa Lee, Yaka Zulu (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 81 Vine St., 206-770-0155.

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: down-tempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine.

CONTOUR DJ Long Duck Dong at 4 p.m. Boudoir with DJ Misha, Jeff Samuel, Boyd Main at 8 p.m. DJ Dove, Eva 2-9 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (Latin/salsa/dance) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJ Scott Tyler, guests (energy and trance) at 10 p.m. $5

DOWNUNDER Ladies Night with DJ Knight at 9 p.m. $5/ladies free before midnight

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. $12JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Live DJ at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885. Cover.

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE Club Jai Thai with DJ Brian Lyons at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB DJ Dove at 9 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MARINA CANTINA DJs (house and trance) at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, 425-576-5600. Cover

MEDUSA Donald Glaude, DJ Sang-do at 9 p.m. $10 men before 11 p.m./$15.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE DJs B-Mello, Funk Daddy at 9 p.m.

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 206-282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB DJ Bryan Zentz, David Michael, Jakub, Whistler at 9 p.m. $13

PARAGON DJ Cactus (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ Floyd, VJ Eric at 9 p.m. 619 E. Pine St., 206-322-8828.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 10 p.m. $5

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SCARLET TREE DJ JB Friday Night House Party at 9:30 p.m. $4/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

SIAM'S ON LAKE UNION Swaylo with DJ Rick Preston guests at 9 p.m. 1880 Fairview Ave. E., 206-323-8101. $3 before 11 p.m./$5 after

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Miss Kick and Killabee with vocalist Dawnya (down-tempo, soul, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333.

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house/salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close.

TOST Planet Beat with Sao Paulo Barrio at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco/funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Industrial Night with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic/industrial) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Club KISS: top 40 at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m.

WAZOBIA After Hours with DJs Rashid (world beat, reggae roots) 9 p.m.-4 a.m. $5

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Tilted Blue, Roller Conflict, the Bond at 9 p.m. $8

BRICK HOUSE Rookie Alliance, Tokyo Rose, the Lsyndsay Diaries at 6:30 p.m. 8948 Seaview Pl. N.W., 206-684-4075. $4

CAFE VENUS At the Spine, the Band That Murdered Silence at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON The Speedles, Poorsport at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC.

CHOP SUEY Brandi Carlile, DJ Miss A at 9 p.m. $10

COMET TAVERN Enders of Ozone, XXX Audio at 9 p.m. $5

CONOR BYRNE The Gaels at 9 p.m.

CORNER INN The Tim Turner Band at 9:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 206-935-4885.

CROCODILE CAFE Kim Virant, the Swains, Jo Miller & Her Burly Roughnecks, Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m. $8

CROSSROADS SHOPPING CENTER Sister Monk Harem at 7:30 p.m. N.E. Eighth Ave., 425-644-1111. All ages

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Cleo Laine & John Duckworth at 8 p.m. & 10 p.m. $19.50-$23.50

DOC MAYNARD'S M-Set, Common Heroes, Post Stardom Depression at 9 p.m. $10JC/$12

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Metal Boyz at 9 p.m. $12JC

FIDDLER'S INN Danny Godinez Band at 6 p.m. $3

FINN MACCOOL'S Oxbow Scar at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 206-621-1700.

GALWAY ARMS Heather Banker at 8 p.m.

*GORGE AMPHITHEATRE Steely Dan at 7 p.m. $43.05-$79.80

*GRACELAND Via Tania, Tim Kinsella, Amy Blaschke at 8 p.m. $7

GREENLAKE BAR & GRILL Bill Chism at 8 p.m. 7200 E. Green Lake Dr. N., 206-729-6179.

KELLS St. James Gate at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Momentum Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. $3

LITTLE RED HEN The Broadcasters at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON Charming Snakes, Bottle & Skulls, Jailbirds at 9:30 p.m. 433 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-223-9204. $5

LOCK & KEEL Danni Linnetz & Alisa Wolf at 10 p.m. $3JC

MARYMOOR PARK Smooth Jazz Festival with Bob James, Joyce Cooling, Mindi Abair, the Crusaders, guests at 2 p.m. $43.50/$78.50

MEANY HALL Bruce Cockburn at 8 p.m. $35

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Urban Oasis "Som Brasil" at 8:30 p.m.

*MOORE THEATRE Progman Cometh with Alan Parsons Live Project, Procol Harum at 5 p.m. $40-$80

NEW ORLEANS The Tom Boyle Blues Band at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

O'SHEA'S EASY ST. PUB Fire Crotch at 9 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th, 206-547-6832.

OLD PEQULIAR Mickey Postle at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 9 p.m.

*PARAMOUNT THEATRE Queensryche, Dream Theater, Fates Warning at 7:30 p.m. $29.50-$37.50

RAINBOW The Withdrawals, Jim Evans Band at 9 p.m. $5

ROCKSPORT Mona, Hustler AMX, Jack the Hotrod at 9:30 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $7

SCARLET TREE Korla Waygal & Her Private Reserve at 9 p.m. $7

SEATTLE CENTER MURAL AMPHITHEATRE Suffering & the Hideous Thieves, Asahi, Botox Aftermath, Most at 4 p.m.

SECOND AVE. PIZZA Lobe at 6 p.m.

SERAFINA Leo Raymundo Jazz Trio at 9 p.m.

SHARK CLUB Hit Explosion at 9 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. $8

SHOWBOX "Reincarnation" screening with Crash Radio at 6 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $5

SUMMERLAND Wordblender (CD release) with Full Nut Explosion Band at 9 p.m. 517 E. Pike St. 206.301-0551.

SUNSET TAVERN Dear John Letters, Down Pilot, Marazene Heartbeat Clock at 9 p.m. $6

TOMMY'S Nuffsed at 9:30 p.m. $5

TOST Freeschool with Reggie Watts at 9:30 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Omar Torrez & Orpheus, Cuchata at 9:30 p.m. $10

 
comments powered by Disqus