Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S

"/>

Music Calendar

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

*BALLARD FIREHOUSE Culture at 9 p.m. $15

BAR Motel 5 (jazz, funk) at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 206-782-1680.

CAFE VENUS Bill Malonee, Carrie Akre, Sean Bates at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Dissonance, Soblivios, Knockout at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY U-Ziq, Him, Plastiq Phantom at 9 p.m. $10adv.

CLEVER DUNNE'S Soul Components with DJ Paulish, Variform, Sean C. & Elad at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

COBALT CAFE Simeon Sjoberg Trio with Joe Doria and John Wicks at 9 p.m. 1530 Bellevue, 206-329-5388.

CONOR BYRNE Davis at 9 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Fountains of Wayne, Ben Lee at 9 p.m. $15adv.

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Stanley Jordan, Kaki King at 8 p.m. $16.50/$20.50

EASY STREET RECORDS QUEEN ANNE Fountains of Wayne at 6:30 p.m.

FADO Pub Quiz, live music with Jennifer Savage. 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND The Purrs, Francis Nash, Anabret at 9 p.m. 109 S. Washington, 206-405-4313. $5

FINN MACCOOL'S Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

GORGE AMPHITHEATRE Creation Festival at 5 p.m. $14/$82

GRACELAND Water Kill the Sun, Tart, Pleasure Craft at 8 p.m. $6

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Charles White All-Star Jam & Blues Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

LIQUID LOUNGE Bless One, Massive Monkey at 9 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE The Dusthorses, Freekazoid at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Breadline Blues at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Alicia Dara at 9 p.m.

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 8 p.m. $2/NC ladies

REDMOND TOWN CENTER M-Pact, the Dusty 45s at 6 p.m. 16495 N.E. 74th St., 425-867-0808.

RENDEZVOUS Enders of Ozone, Connor O'Brien & the Bad Men, Mister Pleasant at 10 p.m. $7

SCARLET TREE Magnetic at 9 p.m. $6

SECOND AVE. PIZZA The Rites, Coldsweat at 7 p.m.

*SHOWBOX Liz Phair, Patrick Park at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $18adv./$20

STUDIO SEVEN Anatomy of a Ghost, Boys Night Out, Saosin, Danger: Radio, Time to Fly at 6 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $8adv.

THAIKU Fu Kun Swingin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TRACTOR TAVERN The Waifs, Kenny Meeks at 8:30 p.m. $10

TULA'S Greta Matassa Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $8

WOODLAND PARK ZOO Suzanne Vega, David Wilcox at 6 p.m. $18

ZAK'S The Scotch Greens at 10 p.m. $5

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CONTOUR Northern Exposure, 9 p.m.2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Renovate: A.P. Zuetas, Sprydal, Das Kindt (breaks, drum and bass, house) at 10 p.m. $5/ladies free before 10:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE House Arrest with DJs LSDJ, Victor Menagaux, Speedy G at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right with Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

NOISELAB Flirt: DJ Little Shon (old and new school, top 40, R&B, dance) at 9 p.m. $5 for 21+, $10 for 18+

R PLACE DJ Freddy at 10 p.m.

RE-BAR D.A.I.S.Y. Age with Riz (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. $5

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (down-tempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TIMBERLINE Two-step, line-dance classes at 7:30 p.m.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B).

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum and bass at 10 p.m.

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

ANTHONY'S HOMEPORT Jedidiah Masterson & Co. (jazz), 8-11 p.m. 6135 Seaview Ave. W., Ballard., 206-783-0780.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Rick Smith & Friends at 9 p.m. $5

BELLEVUE GALLERIA Gruvbox at 5 p.m. 550 106th Ave. N.E.

CAFE VENUS dos(E) at 9 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Nuffsed, Mystic Rising at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY The Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players, Dorkweed, Billy Moon & Rob Benson at 5 p.m. and 10 p.m. $10adv

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Creative Music Concern at 8 p.m. All ages

CONOR BYRNE John Vecchiarelli, Black Forest/Black Sea, Alan Kanning at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Soledad Brothers, the Earaches, Los Peligrosos at 9 p.m. $7

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Stanley Jordan, Kaki King at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $16.50/$20.50

EASY STREET RECORDS QUEEN ANNE Year of the Rabbit at 6:30 p.m.

FADO Naughty Minstrels at 10 p.m.

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606.

FIDDLER'S INN Michael Iris Band at 9 p.m. $3

GORGE AMPHITHEATRE Creation Festival at 5 p.m. $14/$82

GALWAY ARMS Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

*GRACELAND Year of the Rabbit at 7:30 p.m. $8adv.

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Oliver Mulholland at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060.

KELLS Liam Gallagher and Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Able Ames, Rishloo at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Optimus Rhyme at 10 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains (honky tonk) at 9 p.m.

LOCK & KEEL Dan Mills & the Bradbury Press at 10 p.m.

MISTO Singer-songwriter showcase at 7 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W. 206-935-8924.

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Reptet (hard-bop) at 8 p.m.

NANA'S SOUP HOUSE First Circle Trio (contemporary jazz) at 7 p.m. 3418 N.E 55th, 206-523-9053.

NEW ORLEANS The Ham Carson Quintet featuring Susan Pascal at 7:30 p.m.

NOISELAB Women's Baseball Fundraiser with Brandi Carlile, DJ Miss A, Fly Girls at 9 p.m. $5

OWL 'N THISTLE Life After Liftoff at 9 p.m.

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9 p.m.

PINK DOOR Mike Bisio Trio (jazz) at 8 p.m.

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Toshi Makihara, Wally Shoup at 8 p.m. 1412 18th Ave. 206-329-4224. $7. All ages

RAINBOW Euclid, Half Light, Plains of Abraham at 9 p.m. $5

RENDEZVOUS Firestorm Viper, No Gunri, Sparodik at 10 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA Jazz night with Conlin Roser and Ken Strong at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. All ages

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts, P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM Daniel G. Harmann, the Graze at 5:30 p.m. 100 University St., 206-654-3100.

*SHOWBOX Jay Farrar, Tim Easton at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $15adv.

ST. CLOUDS Sugartown & Jimm McIver at 8:30 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Cardia at 6 p.m. 110 S. Horton St. $8adv.

SUNSET TAVERN Lloyd's Rocket, Feed, the More at 9 p.m. $6

THAIKU Fu Kun Gruvin' at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

TOST Marmalade with Piece, Bob "Tyrone" Lovelace, members of NuSol Tribe (soul, house, spoken word) at 9:30 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Jerry Joseph & the Jackmorons, Eric McFadden Band at 9:30 p.m. $8

TULA'S Karin Kajita Quintet at 8 p.m. $7

*UPSTAGE Jazz Port Townsend at 8 p.m. 923 Washington St. 365-385-3102. $11JC/$16

ZAK'S The Greedies, Potty Mouth Society, Mind Candy at 10 p.m. $5

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Sientific American (underground electronic) at 8 p.m.

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco).

BALTIC ROOM DJs Are Not Rock Stars with Princess Superstar, Alexander Technique, Mr. Mic at 9 p.m. $9

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (down-tempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice.

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: Jerry Abstract, Travis Baron, Paul Smith at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave., 206-264-9570.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with B. McCarthy, Sean Majors at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ Naha (deep techno house), 2-6 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOC MAYNARD'S "Dimentia" with DJs Paul Aleinikoff, Shane at 9 p.m.

DOWNUNDER DJs Kippy, ElixeR, Protege at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

FENIX UNDERGROUND Two Pimps at 9 p.m. ('70s, '80s, '90s) 109 S. Washington, 206-405-4313. $5JC

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Ladies Night with DJ Tone at 10 p.m.

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA Skin with LSDJ (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10/ladies NC

MERCHANT'S CAFE Vinyl lounge (deep house, downbeat) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC Wicked & Wild: Dancehall with DJ Soul One at 9 p.m. $5

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

RE-BAR Rehab with DJ Baby J at 10 p.m. $5

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance)

WATERTOWN Ghetto Blaster with DJ Scene, Bronze FM at 9 p.m. $21

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbie Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575.

AURAFICE Eli Harrison, David DeLeon-Smith at 8 p.m. 616 E. Pine. 206-860-9977

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal/hard rock) at 9 p.m.

BAITHOUSE Steve Mason at 9 p.m. $5

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Trick Deck, Aaron English, Fading Collection at 9 p.m. $8

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. $10

BRICK HOUSE Wordsayer, Cancer Rising, Double Helix, Greasy Earl, Dead in Seattle at 7 p.m. 8948 Seaview Pl. N.W., 206-684-4075.

CAFE VENUS Ms. Led, Free Verse, Del Cielo, Charlie Post at 8 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Static Radio, Jimmystuarts, Spy Plane at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

CENTURY BALLROOM Dusty 45s with Roy Kay at 8:30 p.m. $5. Trio & the Yes Yes Boys at 9:30 p.m. $10

CHOP SUEY Doc Martin, Ravi, Jeromy Nail at 9 p.m. $12adv.

CONOR BYRNE Molly's Revenge at 9 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Cex, United States of Electronica, Animal Collective, Ogurusu Norihide at 9 p.m. $8

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Stanley Jordan, Kaki King at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $16.50/$20.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Glorious, Kim Virant, Anabret at 9 p.m. $10JC/$12

FADO May Fly at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Just Dirt at 9 p.m. 109 S. Washington, 206-405-4313. $12JC

FIDDLER'S INN Rai (jazz/funk) at 9 p.m. $3

GALWAY ARMS Robert Stewart Fiasco at 9 p.m.

GORGE AMPHITHEATRE Creation Festival at 5 p.m. $14/$82

GRACELAND The Divorce, the Lashes, the Catch, Radio Berlin at 8 p.m. $8adv.

HOPVINE Pat Reardon, Rob Allison at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Weather Leads at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS St. James Gate at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Fireside Syndicate, Cruz Johnson at 9:30 p.m. $12JC/$10 before 9, $5 Larry's only

LATONA PUB Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League at 5:30 p.m.

LEGENDS Blues Attitude at 9 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 206-938-3598.

LIQUID LOUNGE MC Gustavo at 8 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON New Luck Toy, Leather Boy, Blank Its, Watery Graves at 9:30 p.m. 433 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-223-9204. $5

LOCK & KEEL The Bareknuckle Boxers, Bunky, Liz Janes, Castanets at 10 p.m. $3JC

*MCCURDY PAVILION Jazz Port Townsend at 8 p.m. Fort Worden State Park. 365-385-3102. $20/$25

MONKEY PUB The Darryls, the Midriffs, Electric Kisses at 9:30 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E. 206-523-6457. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Brook Pennock Band, Corduroy Progression at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS The Henry Cooper Band at 8 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

OLD PEQULIAR Combustion Collective at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886.

OWL 'N THISTLE An Dochs at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 7 p.m.

PARAGON Billy Brandt at 5 p.m.

*PIER 62/63 India Arie at 8 p.m. $43

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m.

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY Special Ops at 8 p.m. 1412 18th Ave. 206-329-4224. $6. All ages

RAINBOW Hanuman Collective at 9 p.m. $7

RAVENNA THIRD PLACE Chris Stevens Duo at 8 p.m. 6504 20th Ave. E. 206-525-2347.

RENDEZVOUS Chinese Radio 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SERAFINA Leo Raymundo (jazz trio) at 9 p.m.

*SHOWBOX Grupo Niche, Cambalache at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $30/$40

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE Barbie Anaka & Group at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

ST. CLOUDS Alma Villegas at 9:30 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Blood Star Halo, the Braindead at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton St.

*SUNSET TAVERN The Immortal Lee County Killers, the DTs, Star-Spangled Bastards at 9 p.m. $6

*TRACTOR TAVERN Built to Spill, Porter Harp & Friends (CD release), Happy Stars at 9:30 p.m. $15

TULA'S Beth Winter Quartet at 9 p.m. $12

VERA PROJECT Dead Science, the Terror Sheets, Good for Cows at 8 p.m. $7 with club card/$8

ZAK'S Dyslekic 33, Bad Apple at 10 p.m. $5

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM dJR (drum and bass, reggae) at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial).

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BLUE PLATE BISTRO Weekly guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B, oldschool) at 10 p.m. 2800 First Ave., 206-448-8555. $5/ladies free before 11 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CASUALITAS DJs Papa Lee, Yaka Zulu (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 81 Vine St., 206-770-0155.

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: down-tempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine.

CONTOUR DJ Long Duck Dong at 4 p.m. Scotty Hambidge at 8 p.m. PopRocks with DJ Tamm, 11 p.m.-2 a.m., DJ Speedbump, Bernard 2-9 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (Latin/salsa/dance) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJ Scott Tyler, guests (energy and trance) at 10 p.m. $5

DOWNUNDER Ladies Night with DJs ElixeR, Knight at 9 p.m. $5/ladies free before midnight

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. 109 S. Washington, 206-405-4313. $12JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Live DJ at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885. Cover.

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE Club Jai Thai with DJ Brian Lyons at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB DJ Disciple at 9 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA Donald Glaude, DJ Sang-do at 9 p.m. $10 men before 11 p.m./$15.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE DJs B-Mello, Funk Daddy at 9 p.m.

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 206-282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

*NOISELAB 360 BPM Session 3.0 with Total Science, Nitsuj, Zacharia, MC Sage at 9 p.m. $15adv./$18

PARAGON DJ Cactus (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

R PLACE DJ Floyd, VJ Eric at 9 p.m.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 10 p.m. $5

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SCARLET TREE DJ JB Friday Night House Party at 9:30 p.m. $4/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

SIAM'S ON LAKE UNION Swaylo with DJ Rick Preston guests at 9 p.m. 1880 Fairview Ave. E., 206-323-8101. $3 before 11 p.m./$5 after

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Miss Kick and Killabee with vocalist Dawnya (down-tempo, soul, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333.

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house/salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close.

TOMMY'S DJ Whatever at 9 p.m.

TOST Globalista with DJ Derek Mazzone, DJ Advent, James Whetzel at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco/funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Industrial Night with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic/industrial) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Club KISS: top 40 at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m.

WAZOBIA After Hours with DJs Rashid (world beat, reggae roots) 9 p.m.-4 a.m. $5

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

BAITHOUSE Humans That Rock at 9 p.m. $5

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Quiet Riot, Underride at 9 p.m. $12adv./$15

BALLARD SEAFOODFEST Thomas Mapfumo & Blacks Unlimited, the Squirrels, Ms. Led, guests at noon. 22nd & Ballard Ave. 206-784-9705.

BRICK HOUSE The Divorce, Kane Hodder, Suffering & the Hideous Thieves, guests at 1 p.m. 8948 Seaview Pl. N.W., 206-684-4075.

CAFE VENUS Amateur Boyfriend at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Drop 6, Kaddisfly, Spiritfall, All Rise at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC.

CENTURY BALLROOM Yerbabuena at 9:30 p.m. $10

*CHOP SUEY Squarepusher, Luke Vibert (Wagonchrist) at 9 p.m. $15adv.

COMET TAVERN The Mexican Blackbirds, the Knockout Pills at 9 p.m. $3

CONOR BYRNE The Gaels at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE The Glory Holes, the Hunches, Electric Eye, the Heart Attacks at 9 p.m. $6

CROSSROADS SHOPPING CENTER Dan Blunck's Jazz Nouveau at 7:30 p.m. N.E. Eighth Ave., 425-644-1111. All ages

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Stanley Jordan, Kaki King at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $16.50/$20.50

DOC MAYNARD'S El Loco, Problem Child at 9 p.m. $10JC/$12

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Afrodisiacs at 9 p.m. 109 S. Washington, 206-405-4313. $12JC

FIDDLER'S INN Smoke at 9 p.m. $3

FINN MACCOOL'S Song Fight Wet & Wild at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 206-621-1700.

GALWAY ARMS Heather Banker at 8 p.m.

GORGE AMPHITHEATRE Creation Festival at 5 p.m. $14/$82

*GRACELAND Les Savy Fav, Elefant, SPRCSS at 8 p.m. $10adv.

GREENLAKE BAR & GRILL Bill Chism at 8 p.m. 7200 E. Green Lake Dr. N., 206-729-6179.

IRISH EMIGRANT Black Vinyl All-Stars at 9 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS St. James Gate at 9 p.m.

LATONA PUB Chris Stevens Band (urban blues) at 9 p.m. $3.

LEGENDS Cory Wilds Band at 9 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 206-938-3598.

LITTLE RED HEN Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON Quick 66, Old Man Smithers, Wanna B's at 9:30 p.m. 433 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-223-9204. $5

LOCK & KEEL Blue Trick, Loophole at 9 p.m.

MAGNUSON PARK BEACH Doubting Thomas, Flyweel, June Detector, Seagull, El Loco at noon 7400 Sand Point Way N.E. 206-684-4946.

*MARYMOOR PARK Tori Amos, Ben Folds at 6 p.m. $45.50

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ryan Shea Smith & Caribbean Love Lounge at 8:30 p.m. $2.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE The Siri Dyal Band at

 
comments powered by Disqus