Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m. 4333 University

"/>

Music Calendar

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570.

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m. 4333 University Way N.E., 206-545-7771.

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BAR Motel 5 (jazz, funk) at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 206-782-1680.

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 9 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON LMB, Alectrophobia, Green Light Anxiety at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY The Peels, the Dance Imperative, DJs Jesse, BBG, Paco at 9 p.m. $5

CLEVER DUNNE'S Soul Components with DJ Paulish, Variform, Sean C. & Elad at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

COBALT CAFE Simeon Sjoberg Trio with Joe Doria and John Wicks at 9 p.m. 1530 Bellevue, 206-329-5388.

CONOR BYRNE Barleycorn at 9 p.m.

CROCODILE CAFE Paloalto, White Light Motorcade, Living Things at 9 p.m. $6

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782.

*DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Average White Band at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $17.50/$19.50

FADO Pub Quiz, live music with Jennifer Savage. 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.

FENIX UNDERGROUND Punchdrunk, Alkai Diggins, Trigger Point Therapy at 9 p.m. 109 S. Washington, 206-405-4313. $5JC

*GRACELAND Brand New, Beautiful Mistake, Senses Fail, Moneen at 8 p.m. $10adv.

GREEN ROOM Ravenna, Saeta at 9 p.m. $3

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m.

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

JACK STRAW PRODUCTIONS Nate Brown, Gary Fukushima at 7:30 p.m. 4261 Roosevelt Way NE

KELLS Liam Gallagher and Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Charles White All-Star Jam & Blues Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

LIQUID LOUNGE Sean C, Subdwellers at 9 p.m.

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Resin, Neon Brown at 6 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer (jazz, blues) at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Vinyl Avengers at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Buckshot Jazz with Mekina at 9 p.m.

PIER 62/63 Melissa Etheridge at 7 p.m. $60

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 8 p.m. $2/NC ladies

REDMOND TOWN CENTER Pat Wright & the Total Experience at 6 p.m. 16495 N.E. 74th St., 425-867-0808.

RENDEZVOUS Master Musicians of Bukkake, Sulpheric Symphenette at 9 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823.

SCARLET TREE Family & Underdog at 9 p.m. $5

TOI Live local jazz with the Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m.

TOST Fading Collection, Trick Deck at 9 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Bing Bang Boys with Mark Rubin, the Yes Yes Boys at 9 p.m. $8adv./$10

TULA'S Bob Nixon Quartet at 8 p.m. $7

VOLUNTEER PARK Polychrome, Morris Can Fly, Rai, Happy Savage at 12 p.m. 1247 15th Ave. E., 206-684-4075.

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Craftmatic (down-tempo, hip-hop) at 9 p.m.

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Reggae Wednesday with Nuff Said, Selector Raiford at 9:30 p.m. $3

BALTIC ROOM Whoa, Girl with DJ E-Zilla (WP2K) at 9 p.m. $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m.

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CONTOUR Northern Exposure, 9 p.m.2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m.

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy the Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Renovate: A.P. Zuetas, Sprydal, Das Kindt (breaks, drum and bass, house) at 10 p.m. $5/ladies free before 10:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m.

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m. 88 Yesler Way, 206-624-3323.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE House Arrest with DJs LSDJ, Victor Menagaux, Speedy G at 9 p.m.

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right: Deep House with DJs Doug, Matt Anderson, Phillip Eno at 9 p.m.

NOISELAB Flirt: DJ Little Shon (old and new school, top 40, R&B, dance) at 9 p.m. $5 for 21+, $10 for 18+

RE-BAR D.A.I.S.Y. Age with Riz (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. $5

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (down-tempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIMBERLINE Two-step, line-dance classes at 7:30 p.m.

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B).

VOGUE Gothic Night with DJ Eternal Darkness

*WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum and bass with DJ Ink, Rinse, Nitsuj at 9 p.m. $5

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

ANTHONY'S HOMEPORT Jedidiah Masterson & Co. (jazz), 8-11 p.m. 6135 Seaview Ave. W., Ballard., 206-783-0780.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Season of Death, One Wise Monkey, Ox Bow Scar, Dead Stare at 9 p.m. $5

BALTIC ROOM Reggie Watts, Vitamin D, Brandy Westmore at 9 p.m.

CAFE VENUS DOS(e) with Joe Doria and John Wicks at 9 p.m.

CENTRAL SALOON Nigel Mustafa Memorial Quartet, Sofie Tucker, Goldbrick at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY Exploding Hearts, RC5, the Lights at 9 p.m. $8adv.

COFFEE MESSIAH Monktail Creative Music Concern at 8 p.m. All ages

CONOR BYRNE Anna Coogan & Friends at 9 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Tegan & Sara, Jets Overhead at 8 p.m. $12

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Lou Rawls at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $28.50/$30.50

FADO Author Unknown at 9 p.m.

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606.

GALWAY ARMS Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

GRACELAND Rx Bandits, No Motiv, Fairweather, North Star, All That's Left at 8 p.m. $10adv.

GREEN ROOM Moon, Turn the Tides at 9 p.m. $5

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060.

KELLS Liam Gallagher and Mike Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Greenwood All-Stars, I-Level at 9 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Willow, Detective Honey at 9 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Swains (honky tonk) at 9 p.m.

LOCK & KEEL Chris Blue at 10 p.m. $3JC

MISTO Singer-songwriter showcase at 7 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W. 206-935-8924.

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Ryan Shea Smith & Caribbean Love Lounge at 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS Ham Carson Quintet featuring Susan Pascal at 7:30 p.m.

OWL 'N THISTLE One Tons at 9 p.m.

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9 p.m.

PATTI SUMMERS Members of Elysian, Crash Bars, Members of Electric Ottoman at 9:30 p.m.

PINK DOOR Michael Bisio Jazz Trio at 8 p.m.

RAINBOW Spoils, Gigantum, Golden Pig Electric Blues Band at 9 p.m. $5

RENDEZVOUS Down Pilot with Mark Dumovich at 9 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823.

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts and P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

ST. CLOUDS Ernest Pumphrey Jr. (r&b) at 8:30 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Rocky Votolato, the Casket Lottery, Bugs in Amber at 6 p.m. $8. Kalibas, Swarming Hordes, Myiasis at 10 p.m. $8

SUNSET TAVERN Small Change, the Riffbrokers, Vegas in Flames at 9 p.m. $6

THAIKU Primo Kim (vocals and piano) at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807.

TOST Marmalade with Piece, Bob "Tyrone" Lovelace, members of NuSol Tribe (soul, house, spoken word) at 9:30 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Motet, Troll's Cottage at 9:30 p.m. $10

TULA'S Seattle Youth Jazz Ensemble at 7 p.m. $7

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Sientific American (underground electronic) at 8 p.m.

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m.

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco).

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (down-tempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice.

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: Jerry Abstract, Travis Baron, Paul Smith at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave., 206-264-9570.

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJ Sulli & Sean Majors at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ Sulli (deep techno house), 2-6 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOWNUNDER DJ Elixir, Knight, Kippy at 9 p.m.

DUBLINER Satisfaction Records DJs at 9:30 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

KIM'S DJ Michael Lono (down-tempo) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Ladies Night with DJ Tone at 10 p.m.

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m.

MEDUSA Skin with LSDJ (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10/ladies NC

MERCHANT'S CAFE Vinyl lounge (deep house, downbeat) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m. Cover

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC Wicked & Wild: Dancehall with DJ Soul One at 9 p.m. $5

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

SHARK CLUB DJ "V" at 8 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. NC ladies

SHONGO VILLAGE Reggae World with Wise Ones, DJ Vicious, DJ Roc at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance).

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbie Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575.

AURAFICE House on a Hill, Seth Howard at 8 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal/hard rock) at 9 p.m.

BAITHOUSE Fairly Honest Jazz Band at 9 p.m. $6

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Paper Boys at 9 p.m. $10adv./$12

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. $10

CAFE VENUS Tableland, Scalene, Half Light at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Ivan, Red X, Just Karma at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

CHOP SUEY Ming & FS, DJ K.O. (IQU), DJ Vital (Static Factory) at 9 p.m. $10adv.

COCA Little Wings, Bobby Birdman at 9 p.m. 1420 11th Ave., www.cocaseattle.org.

CONOR BYRNE Jelly Rollers at 9 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Electric Six, the Witches, Midnight Thunder Express at 9 p.m. $8adv.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Lou Rawls at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $28.50/$30.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Kingpin Hayes, Lollygag, Blurred Fixation at 9 p.m. $10JC/$12

DUBLINER Sexy American Girlfriend at 9:30 p.m.

FADO Them Blokes at 10 p.m.

FINN MACCOOL'S Sound of Sleep at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

GALWAY ARMS Jack Cook & Jon Morris at 9 p.m.

*GORGE AMPHITHEATRE John Mayer, Counting Crows, Maroon 5 at 7 p.m. $39.55/$49.55

*GRACELAND Rilo Kiley, M Ward & the Band of 4, Calvin Johnson, the Golden Age at 6 p.m. $10adv. Califone, Brokeback, the Eternals at 10 p.m. $8adv.

HOPVINE Anthony De Gennaro at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Vital Signs, Tinn Lizzy at 9 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955. $4

KELLS Rogues at 9 p.m. $4

LARRY'S Dr. Funk at 9:30 p.m. $12JC/$10 before 9, $5 Larry's only

LATONA PUB Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League at 5:30 p.m. Darryl Redeker & Chris Stevens at 9 p.m. $3.

LIQUID LOUNGE Flambeau at 8 p.m.

LITTLE RED HEN Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3

*LOBO SALOON Sixer, Turbo A.C.'s, Slit Liquor, HighSchool Hellcats at 9:30 p.m. 433 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-223-9204. $5

LOCK & KEEL Maria & the Aftermath, the Hard Money Saints at 10 p.m. $3JC

MONKEY PUB Electric Blanket, the Shackles at 9:30 p.m. 5305 Roosevelt Way N.E. 206-523-6457. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Blue Spark, Fiia McGann at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Blues Torpedoes at 8 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

OLD PEQULIAR Janie Cribbs Band at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886.

OWL 'N THISTLE Iguales at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 7 p.m.

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m.

RAINBOW Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, Benevento, Russo Duo at 9 p.m. $8adv./$10

RAVENNA THIRD PLACE Birds of Paradise at 8 p.m. 6504 20th Ave. E. 206-525-2347.

RENDEZVOUS Corn & Macabre with Maurice Caldwell Jr., Guy Davis at 8:30 p.m. and 11 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823.

SALTY'S ON ALKI Korla Wygal (sultry soul), 9 p.m.-midnight. 1936 Harbor S.W., 206-937-1600.

SERAFINA Ruthie Dornfeld & John Miller at 8:30 p.m.

SHARK CLUB Afrodisiacs (live disco) at 8 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. $8

SHOWBOX Point One, Peter Distefano, Out From Underneath, Surreal Sutra at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $7adv./$10

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE Barbie Anaka & Group at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

ST. CLOUDS Carrie Clark (jazz) at 9:30 p.m.

STUDIO SEVEN Mindhead, the Pale, the Praise of Folly, the Draft at 8 p.m. $8

SUNSET TAVERN Marmalade (Nu Soul Tribe) at 9 p.m. $7

TOMMY'S Peepshow, Jasper the Cat at 9:30 p.m. $8

*TRACTOR TAVERN Pernice Brothers, Warren Zanes (Del Fuegos), Sparrow at 9 p.m. $10

TULA'S Kelley Johnson Quartet at 9 p.m. $12

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM dJR (drum and bass, reggae) at 9 p.m.

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial).

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (down-tempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m.

BLUE PLATE BISTRO DJ Kaotik (hip-hop, top 40) at 10 p.m. 2800 First Ave., 206-448-8555. $5 men/$7 ladies, ladies free before 11 p.m.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CAUALITAS DJs Papa Lee, Yaka Zulu (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. 81 Vine St., 206-770-0155.

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: down-tempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine.

CONTOUR DJs Long Duck Dong at 4 p.m. Melanie Fernandi at 8 p.m. PopRocks with DJ Kippy, 11 p.m.-2 a.m., DJ Alexander Bernard, Sulli 2-9 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (Latin/salsa/dance) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJ Scott Tyler, guests (energy and trance) at 10 p.m. $5

DOWNUNDER Girls Night Out with DJs ElixeR, Knight at 10 p.m. $5

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. 109 S. Washington, 206-405-4313. Cover

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE Club Jai Thai with DJ Brian Lyons at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884.

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890.

LAST SUPPER CLUB Jimmy Van M (progressive trance) at 10 p.m.

LIQUID LOUNGE Rockaraoke at 10 p.m.

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MARINA CANTINA DJs (house and trance) at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, 425-576-5600. Cover

MEDUSA DJs Scott Henry, Hyper Funk at 10 p.m.-4 a.m. $15 until 2 a.m./$10 after

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Influence with DJs B-Mello, Quest at 19 p.m. Cover

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225.

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 206-282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB Friday Night Jams with DJs RSIN, Krayz, Chinky Eyes at 9 p.m. $15

PARAGON DJ Cactus (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

RE-BAR Phatso Phriday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 9 p.m. $5

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SCARLET TREE DJ JB at 9:30 p.m. $5/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

SIAM'S ON LAKE UNION Swaylo with DJ Rick Preston guests at 9 p.m. 1880 Fairview Ave. E., 206-323-8101. $3 before 11 p.m./$5 after

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Miss Kick and Killabee with vocalist Dawnya (down-tempo, soul, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575.

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333.

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house/salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close.

TOST Planet Beat with DJ Darek Mazzone, DJ Manpreet, James Whetzel (global grooves) at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco/funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Industrial Night with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic/industrial) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Club KISS: top 40 at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m.

WAZOBIA After Hours with DJs Rashid (world beat, reggae roots) 9 p.m.-4 a.m. $5

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

BAITHOUSE Michael Hill at 9 p.m. $5

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Under the Influence with DJs Sic One, Sofie, Young Tre, Sicx at 9 p.m. $10

BAR Thuglife Baldwin, Kanada, Euphondisan at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788. $5

BLUE MOON TAVERN Black Phantom Railroad, Firecrotch, Tarantulada at 10 p.m.

CAFE VENUS The Now, Upwell, the Lawnmowers at 9 p.m. $5

*CAPITOL HILL BLOCK PARTY Presidents of the USA, Pretty Girls Make Graves, Minus the Bear, Erase Eratta, Visqueen, Kinski, the Epoxies at 11:30 a.m. 11th & Pine $10

CENTRAL SALOON None of Us, Jaded Mary, the Zero Points at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC.

CHOP SUEY Redneck Girlfriend, 80Proof YOB, Dragstrip Riot at 9 p.m. $7

CLEVER DUNNE'S Kimball & the Fugitives at 9 p.m. 1501 E. Olive Way, 206-709-8079.

CONOR BYRNE Mayor West at 9 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE Smog, the Heavenly States, the Terror Sheets at 9 p.m. $10adv.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Lou Rawls at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $28.50/$30.50

DOC MAYNARD'S DC & the Washingtons, Defame, Jupiter Crash at 9 p.m. $10JC/$12

DUBLINER All-American Playboys at 9:30 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN CASINO Paul Revere & the Raiders at 8:30 p.m. $15/$30

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FIDDLER'S INN The Suffering Skunkheads (blues, funk, R&B) at 9 p.m. $3

FINN MACCOOL'S Ordinary State at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885.

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 206-621-1700.

GALWAY ARMS Brian & Doug Mayfly at 8 p.m.

GORGE AMPHITHEATRE Phish at 7:30 p.m. $43.75

GRACELAND High on Fire, Drunk Horse, Swarming Hordes at 8 p.m. $10adv.

GREENLAKE BAR & GRILL Bill Chism at 8 p.m. 7200 E. Green Lake Dr. N., 206-729-6179.

HOPVINE Davidson Seeberger Duo at 9 p.m.

IRISH EMIGRANT Black Vinyl All-Stars at 9 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955. $4

KELLS Rogues at 9 p.m. $4

*KEY ARENA Dixie Chicks, Michelle Branch at 8 p.m. $35/$65

LARRY'S Hit Explosion, DJ "D" at 9:30 p.m. $12JC/$10 before 9, $5 Larry's only

LATONA PUB Heather Banker at 9 p.m. $3.

LITTLE RED HEN Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON Whores, Liquid Voodoo, Wad, Snitches Get Stitches at 9:30 p.m. 433 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-223-9204 $5

LOCK & KEEL Dr. Hell No & the Yes Men at 10 p.m. $3JC

MILK BAR Nothing Sacred, Royale, From the Icy Coast, the Mu, the Femurs, Sonafield at 6 p.m. Fourth & Marion. $6

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Marco de Carvalho at 8:30 p.m. $2. All ages

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Artwalk with Mark Growden, Ben Roseth Quartet at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages.

NEW ORLEANS Smoking Section (blues) at 8 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC

O'SHEA'S EASY ST. PUB Rachel's Birthday at 9 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th, 206-547-6832.

OLD PEQULIAR Nature Boy Saints at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886.

OWL 'N THISTLE Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m.

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Blues Orbitors at 9 p.m.

PATTI SUMMERS Gypsy Cab, Superfecta at 9:30 p.m. 94 Pike St., 206-621-8555. $3

RAINBOW Droney Mitchells, Trwst & the Puget Sound Machine, Novatone at 9 p.m. $6

RAVENNA THIRD PLACE Joel Fleming at 8 p.m. 6504 20th Ave. E. 206-525-2347.

RENDEZVOUS Corn & Macabre with Maurice Caldwell Jr., Guy Davis at 8:30 p.m. and 11 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823.

ROCKSPORT Vital Signs (Rush tribute) at 9:30 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $7

SCARLET TREE Lady A & the Funk at 9 p.m. $7

SERAFINA Katt & Friends (jazz) at 9 p.m.

SHARK CLUB Dudley Manlove Quartet at 8 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza,

 
comments powered by Disqus