Wed

LIVE MUSIC

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 9 p.m. CENTRAL SALOON Promethean Monk, Northwest Contraband, Trine at 9 p.m. $5

CROCODILE CAFE Saeta,

"/>

Music Calendar

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 9 p.m. CENTRAL SALOON Promethean Monk, Northwest Contraband, Trine at 9 p.m. $5

CROCODILE CAFE Saeta, Euclid, Plum Street, The Squares at 9 p.m. $6.

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782. NC

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Clayton Bros. Jazz Quintet with Nneena Freelon at 8 p.m. $19.50/$23.50

FENIX UNDERGROUND Only Human, Expiration Date, Magnificent Cell at 9 p.m. 109 S. Washington, 206-405-4313. $5JC

GRACELAND Jealous Sound, New American Standard, Common Heroes at 7 p.m. $8adv.

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

LARRY'S Charles White All-Star Jam & Blues Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Sarah Severson, The Big Wheel Club at 8 p.m. Donations requested

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m. NC

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Atma at 9 p.m. NC

PARAGON CT Thompson Trio at 9:30 p.m. NC

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 8 p.m. $2/NC ladies

RENDEZVOUS Farmdragon, The Fading Connection at 10 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5.

TRACTOR TAVERN Maria McKee, Cecilia at 9 p.m. $18.50adv./$20

ZAK'S The Cause, Mind Candy, Clampdown, Members of the Yellow Press at 9:30 p.m. $5

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BALTIC ROOM Boomblast with Soul One (dancehall) at 9 p.m. Cover.

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m. BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CONTOUR Northern Exposure, 9 p.m.2 a.m.

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731. NC

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Renovate: Sunny, Thomas J. & Wise Punk (breaks, d'n'b, house) at 10 p.m. $5/ladies free before 10:30 p.m.

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m. NC

LIQUID LOUNGE B Mello, DVI at 9 p.m. NC

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE House Arrest with DJs LSDJ, Victor Menagaux, Speedy G at 9 p.m. 315 First Ave. N., 206-282-1960. $5

NOC NOC Right: Deep House with DJs Doug and Gavin, guest Josh Quest at 9 p.m. NC

NOISELAB Flirt: DJs Blesone, Ryan Milano (old and new school, top 40, R&B, dance) at 9 p.m. $5 for 21+, $10 for 18+

RE-BAR D.A.I.S.Y. Age with Riz (hip-hop) at 10 p.m. $5

SCARLET TREE Electro Lounge with DJ Brandy, Nordic Soul, Paul Edwards, Arnie Pihl at 9 p.m. $5

STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum'n'bass at 10 p.m. NC

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

CENTRAL SALOON The Purrs, SuperLuminal, Los Peligrosos $5

CHOP SUEY Smokey & Miho, DJ Darek Mazzone at 9 p.m. $10adv.

CONOR BYRNE Klondike 5 (progressive folk) at 8 p.m.

*CROCODILE CAFE The Long Winters (CD release), The Vells, Porter Harp & Friends at 9 p.m. $8adv.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Clayton Bros. Jazz Quintet with Nneena Freelon at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $19.50/$23.50

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606. NC

GALWAY ARMS By the Way at 8 p.m. NC

GRACELAND Hell Monkeys, Braindead, Jellyneck at 8 p.m. $6.

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Oliver Mulholland at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955. NC

LIQUID LOUNGE Mercury Skin at 10 p.m. NC

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains (honky tonk) at 9 p.m. NC

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Caribbean Love Lounge (afro Cuban jazz) with Ryan Shea Smith Trio at 8:30 p.m. NC. All ages

NANA'S SOUP HOUSE First Circle Trio (contemporary jazz) at 7 p.m. 3418 N.E 55th, 206-523-9053. NC

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Michael Bisio Jazz Trio at 8 p.m. NC

RAINBOW Eric McFadden, Cecilia at 9 p.m. $5

RE-BAR Pho-Bang with The King Cobra, Anna Oxygen, featuring Ursula Android, Jackie Hell, DJ Baby J at 10 p.m. $7

ROMIO'S PIZZA Jazz night with Conlin Roser and Ken Strong at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. NC. All ages

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts and P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM SAM Afterhours with DJ Peter Madril at 5:30 p.m. 100 University, 206-654-3158. NC

SHOWBOX Rock School Benefit with Danny Godinez Band, Memphis Radio Kings, The Pale, Alien Crime Syndicate, Brandi Carlile, Mayfly, Shift Man Shift at 6 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $8adv.

ST. CLOUDS Sugartown & Jimm McIver at 8:30 p.m. NC

SUNSET TAVERN Once For Kicks, Star Spangled Bastards, Dexateens at 9 p.m. $6

THAIKU Primo Kim (vocals and piano) at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807. NC

TOI SwingSet (jazz), 9 p.m.-midnight. NC

TOST Marmalade with Piece & Members of NuSol Tribe (soul, house, spoken word) at 9:30 p.m. $5

*TRACTOR TAVERN Dan Bern & the IJBC, Xavier Rudd at 9 p.m. $12adv./$14

TULA'S Dena Blade Quartet at 8 p.m. $8

ZAK'S Called in Sick, The Fucking Chachis, Woody at 9:30 p.m. $5

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Geek Night with Plastiq Phantom and guests at 8 p.m. NC

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (downtempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m. NC

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco). NC

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (downtempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m. NC

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice. NC

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: DJs Paul Smith, Travis Baron, guests at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave., 206-264-9570. NC

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJ Sean Majors at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ Sulli (deep techno house), 2-6 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOWNUNDER DJ Knight, Protege at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

KIM'S DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890. NC

LARRY'S DJ "D" (funk, R&B, soul) Miss Hawaiian Tropic bathing suit competition at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Ladies Night (top 40 & house), LSC resident DJs at 10 p.m. $10/NC for ladies

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m. NC

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m. NC

MEDUSA Skin with LSDJ (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10/ladies NC

MERCHANT CAFE Vinyl (deep funky house) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515. NC

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m. 315 First Ave. N., 206-282-1960. Cover

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC Wicked & Wild: Dancehall with DJ Soul One, guest DJ Doc at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB Old School Disco Party with DJs Dana Dub, Miss A at 9 p.m. $10/$25 VIP pass. Playland Entrance: For Tha Headz with Dax and His Ghetto Booty (turntables) at 8 p.m. NC

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

SHARK CLUB DJ "V" at 8 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. NC ladies

SHOBOAT DJs Jason Diamond, Mikiah, guests at 9 p.m. 5037 N. Pearl, Tacoma, 253-752-4128. $5. 18+

SHONGO VILLAGE Reggae World with The Wise Ones, DJ Vicious, DJ Roc at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance). NC

WATERTOWN Ghetto Blasters (disco soul, '90s hip-hop) at 10 p.m. Cover

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

AURAFICE The Stares, Kanada, Allen Ereaux at 8 p.m. 616 E. Pine St., 206-329-9193. NC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Umphrey's McGee, Flowmotion, PKE Meter at 7 p.m. $10

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. $10

BAR Wig Party with The Speedles at 10 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788. $5/NC with wig

CAFE VENUS The Nigel Mustafa Memorial Quartet, Going South at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Flywheel, Trana, Leghorn at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

CHOP SUEY Prince Paul, Aceyalone, Eyedea at 9 p.m. $12adv.

CONOR BYRNE Jerry & the Philbillys at 8 p.m.

CORNER INN The Trouble Boys at 9:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 206-935-4885. NC

*CROCODILE CAFE Imperial Teen, Ms. Led, Dorkweed at 9 p.m. $10.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Clayton Bros. Jazz Quintet with Nneena Freelon at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $19.50/$23.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Laymen's Terms, Lee Rude, Hex County at 9:30 p.m. $10JC

EASY STREET RECORDS Aceyalone at 6:30 p.m. 20 Mercer St. 206-691-3279. NC

FADO Monotone Pictures at 10 p.m. NC

FENIX UNDERGROUND Mister Miyagi at 9 p.m. 109 S. Washington, 206-405-4313. Cover

*GRACELAND !!! (Chik Chik Chik), Outhud, Hint Hint, The Feelings, DJ Elemental Child at 5 p.m. (all ages) and 9 p.m. (21+). $10adv.

HOPVINE Pearl Django (gypsy jazz) at 9 p.m. $3

LARRY'S 3 Shades of Grey, Russel Square at 9:30 p.m. $12JC/$10 before 9, $5 Larry's only

*PIER 62/63 Lyle Lovett & His Large Band at 7 p.m. $42

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

RENDEZVOUS Laguna!, Drizzle at 10 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SCARLET TREE Smoke (blues/funk) at 9 p.m. $7

*SEATTLE ASIAN ART MUSEUM Susie Ibarra Trio at 8 p.m. $12.

SHARK CLUB The Afrodisiacs (live disco) at 8 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. $8

*SHOWBOX Arrested Development, B Side Players, Carlos Mena, Sharpshooters, Borialis at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $17.50adv./$20

ST. CLOUDS Stickshift Annie, Kimball & the Fugitives (jazz, blues) at 9:30 p.m. NC

STUDIO SEVEN Hollowpoints, SHR, Silent Film Stars, Axes of Evil, DEK at 8 p.m. $7

SUNSET TAVERN The Hackensaw Boys at 6 p.m. $5. Cookie, The Dirty Birds, Hellfire Choir, Brian Kenny Fresno at 9 p.m. $6

TOMMY'S Apitomee, guests at 9:30 p.m. $5

TOWER RECORDS Vendetta Red (CD release party) at 5 p.m. NC. 500 Mercer St., 206-283-4456. All ages

TRACTOR TAVERN Brave Combo, Baby Gramps at 9 p.m. $12

TULA'S Greta Matassa Quartet at 9 p.m. $15

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND Beatniks at 9 p.m. Cover

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Tarek and friends at 9 p.m. Downstairs. NC

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial). NC

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (downtempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m. NC

BLUE PLATE BISTRO DJ Kaotik (hip-hop, top 40) at 10 p.m. 2800 First Ave., 206-448-8555. $10.

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: downtempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine. NC

CONTOUR DJs Long Duck Dong, Scotty Hambidge at 4 p.m. PopRocks with DJ Tamm, 11 p.m.-2 a.m., DJ Alexander Bernard, Jeremy Nail 2-9 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (Latin/salsa/dance) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJ Scott Tyler, guests (energy and trance) at 10 p.m. $5

DOWNUNDER Girls Night Out with DJs ElixeR, Damon at 10 p.m. $5

DUBLINER DJ Sir Charles (British house) at 9:30 p.m. NC

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. 109 S. Washington, 206-405-4313. Cover

FINN MACCOOL'S Live DJ at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885. Cover.

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE Club Jai Thai with DJ Brian Lyons at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884. NC

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890. NC

LAST SUPPER CLUB DRC, NaHa (break beats) at 10 p.m. NC

LIQUID LOUNGE "Shake the Shack" with MC Gustavo 6 p.m.1 a.m. NC

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877. NC

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m. NC

MARINA CANTINA DJs (house and trance) at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, 425-576-5600. Cover

MEDUSA DJ Wesley Holmes at 10 p.m.-4 a.m. $15 until 2 a.m./$10 after

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Influence with DJs B-Mello, Quest at 19 p.m. 315 First Ave. N., 206-282-1960. Cover

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225. NC

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 206-282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: Bill Hamel, BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. Cover

*NOISELAB Ed Rush & Optical with MC Ryme Tyme at 9 p.m. $12adv/$15

PARAGON DJ Cactus (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

RE-BAR Phatso Phriday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 9 p.m. $5

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SIAM'S ON LAKE UNION Swaylo with DJ Rick Preston guests at 9 p.m. 1880 Fairview Ave. E., 206-323-8101. $3 before 11 p.m./$5 after

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Miss Kick and Killabee with vocalist Dawnya (downtempo, soul, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575. NC

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333. NC

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house/salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close. NC

TOST Planet Beat with DJ Darek Mazzone, Advent, Gringo Starr, Maga Bo (funk, soul, global, dub, reggae) at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco/funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Industrial Night with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic/industrial) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Club KISS: top 40 at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m.

WAZOBIA After Hours with DJs Rashid (world beat, reggae roots) 9 p.m.-4 a.m. $5

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

BAIT HOUSE Hydeus Kiatta (jazz/vocal) 8:30 p.m. $7.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Clinton Fearon & Boogie Brown at 6:30 p.m. $10

CAFE VENUS Armando Borealis, Pelusa at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Too Slim & the Taildraggers at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC.

*COMET TAVERN The Clone Defects, The Intelligence, HighBeams at 9:30 p.m. 922 E. Pike St., 206-323-9853. $6

CONOR BYRNE Hank Araki & Friends (traditional Irish) at 8 p.m.

CORNER INN Straight Shot at 9:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 206-935-4885. NC

CROCODILE CAFE Bob Mould, Thalia Zedek (Come/Live Skull), World Record, Alan Wiley at 9 p.m. $17adv./$20.

CROSSROADS SHOPPING CENTER Downtown Mountain Boys at 7:30 p.m. NE Eighth Ave., 425-644-1111. NC. All ages

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Clayton Bros. Jazz Quintet with Nneena Freelon at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $19.50/$23.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Point Defiance, New American Standard, Maker at 9:30 p.m. $10JC

*EMERALD QUEEN CASINO David Lee Roth at 8:30 p.m. $35/$70

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m. NC

FENIX UNDERGROUND Second Coming, Killing Faith, Alkai at 9 p.m. 109 S. Washington, 206-405-4313. $12JC

FIDDLER'S INN Skandia Kapell (Scandinavian folk) at 9 p.m. $3

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 206-621-1700. NC

GALWAY ARMS Crown Hill Billies at 8 p.m. NC

GRACELAND Red Light Music, Hustler Amy, Mona at 8 p.m. $7.

GREENLAKE BAR & GRILL Bill Chism at 8 p.m. 7200 E. Green Lake Dr. N., 206-729-6179.

IRISH EMIGRANT Oliver Mulholland at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955. NC

KELLS Grafton Street at 9 p.m. $4

LARRY'S 3-D, DJ "D" at 9:30 p.m. $12JC/$10 before 9, $5 Larry's only

LATONA PUB Henry Cooper (blues) at 9 p.m. $3

LEGENDS Enders Brothers Band at 9 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 206-938-3598. NC

LITTLE RED HEN Buckaroo Blues at 9 p.m. $3

LOBO SALOON Midriff, Sickness, Jimmy Flame at 9 p.m. 433 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-223-9204 Cover

LOCK & KEEL The Wonderspot at 10 p.m. $3JC

LOTTIE MOTTS P.K. Dwyer at 7 p.m. 4900 Rainier Ave. S., 206-725-8199. NC. All ages

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S Klondike 5 at 9 p.m. 610 N.W. 65th, 206-789-9643.

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Melvin Peterson Quartet (jazz) at 8:30 p.m. $2. All ages

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Umber Sleeping, Blue Light Curtain at 8 p.m. NC Donations requested.

NEW ORLEANS Marc Whitman All-Stars, Sweet Talkin' Jones (blues, R&B) at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC after 9 p.m.

NORTHGATE MUSIC THEATRE Twista, Unexpected Arrival at 8 p.m. 401 NE Northgate Way, 206-363-5800. $20/$50

O'SHEA'S EASY ST. PUB Jim Park at 9 p.m. 309 N.E. 45th, 206-547-6832.

OLD PEQULIAR Abel Ames at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886. NC

OWL 'N THISTLE Owl 'n Thistle Band at 9 p.m. NC

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 9 p.m. NC

PARAGON Kahler (Latin rock/R&B) at 9:30 p.m. NC

RAINBOW The Squirrels, Guardian Alien, Brian Kenney Fresno at 9 p.m. $7

RENDEZVOUS Ethyl, Cat from Dog Mountain at 10 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

ROCKSPORT Metal Boyz at 9:30 p.m. 4209 S.W. Alaska, 206-935-5838. $8

SCARLET TREE Korla Wygal & Her Private Reserve (R&B) at 9 p.m. $7

SERAFINA Melodia Jazz Trio at 9 p.m. NC

SHARK CLUB The Retros at 8 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. $8

*SHOWBOX Blonde Redhead, Buffalo Daughter, The King Cobra at 6:30 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $15adv. All ages

*SKY CHURCH Orchestra Baobab at 8 p.m. $23 members/$25

ST. CLOUDS Susanna Rojas & the Outskirts at 9:30 p.m. NC

*STUDIO SEVEN Gatsby's American Dream, Time to Fly, Suffering & the Hideous Thieves, Death in Hollywood at 8 p.m. NC

SUNSET TAVERN The Gits Movie (screening, CD re-release), with music by The Rotten Apples, Sexy American Girlfriend, DJ Lyle at 9 p.m. $7

TOMMY'S Cracker Factory, Loophole at 9:30 p.m. $5

TOST Freeschool (R&B, funk, soul) at 10 p.m. $5

*TRACTOR TAVERN The John Scofield Band at 9 p.m. $20

TULA'S Bash Organ Quintet at 3:30 p.m. $5. Ian Sweet & John Hansen Quartet at 9 p.m. $15.

VERA PROJECT Bent Music Fest with Shoplifting, Josh Plague, guests at 8 p.m. Cover

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND One-Eyed Jack at 9 p.m. $8

DJS

ABOUT THE MUSIC After-hours with Reminisce at 1:30. $6

ALIBI ROOM Deep Funk with DJ Greasy at 9 p.m. NC

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Southpaw with XCO (metal, rock). NC

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger and DJ Elijah rotate (downtempo/nu-jazz/two-step) at10 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BALLROOM Whiplash, DJ Kasio (disco, house).

Baltic Room Kiss My Ass (house) at 9 p.m. Cover BAR BUBBA & the Bitch with DJ Rev. Bubba Levi Greenacres at 10 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" Blackburn and T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU VJ Scott Johnson at 9 p.m. $2

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

CLUB ZASU Beat Dance Mix: DJ Shawn Speed at 9 p.m. 608 First Ave., 206-682-1200. $12JC

COBALT CAFE Soul Natural with DJs Discovery, Ryno, Ph DJ Eugene, Grant, Brian Lyons at 9 p.m. 1520 Bellevue Ave., 206-329-5388. NC

CONTOUR Europa with DJs Paulina, Misha, Igor, 9 p.m.-2 a.m. After Hours with DJs Naha, Paulina 2 a.m.-8 a.m. NC ladies before 10:30

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJs Heath and Hurley 10 p.m.-4 a.m. 126 S. Jackson, 206-682-3242.

DOWNUNDER DJs Josh P, Yossi at 10 p.m. Cover

DV8 Hotmix with Bobby O, DJ XTC, Timmy Boy, Billy the Kid (top 40, R&B), 9:30 p.m.-3 a.m. $10 ladies/$15. 18 and over

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. 109 S. Washington, 206-405-4313. Cover

GEORGETOWN CONCERT HALL PROMiscuity at 9 p.m. 6010 Airport Way S. $10 with costume/$15

GREEN CAT CAFE Guest DJs at noon. 1514 E. Olive Way, 206-726-8756. NC

HABANA'S Flow with guest DJs (progressive/trance) at 10 p.m. NC/$5 after 11

HIDMO DJ OneLove, Kwatay (dancehall) at 9 p.m. 2519 S. Jackson. 206-329-3374. $5/NC ladies before 11 p.m.

JAI THAI LOUNGE Club Jai Thai with DJ Brandy Westmore at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884. NC

KIM'S DJ Brandon at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. NC

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890. NC

LARRY'S Afterhours: The Oasis with resident DJs Mike Stevens, Cactus, 6 a.m.-noon. $5

*LAST SUPPER CLUB Mark Farina (world, house) at 9 p.m. $10

LIQUID LOUNGE Disco Nite 8 p.m.1 a.m. NC

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (top 40) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877. NC

LULU'S Metro Night: Demarkus Lewis, Phillip Eno, Chris Field & Eric Andrew at 10 p.m. $7 after 10:30

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m. NC

MEDUSA DJ Smile & Gene Lee at 10 p.m.-4 a.m. $15 until 2 a.m./$10 after

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Plush with guest DJs (house, R&B, trance) at 9 p.m. 315 First Ave. N., 206-282-1960. Cover

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225. NC

NEIGHBOURS DJ Randy Schlager spins till 4 a.m.

 

comments powered by Disqus