Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570. NC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m. 4333

"/>

Music Calendar

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

AGUA VERDE Gypsy swing with Zhaoui, 8-10 p.m. 1303 N.E. Boat St., 206-545-8570. NC

ALL AMERICAN Metro Retro at 9 p.m. 4333 University Way N.E., 206-545-7771. NC

BAR Motel 5 (jazz, funk) at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 206-322-1788. NC

*BALTIC ROOM The Truby Trio, Michael Antonia at 9 p.m. Cover

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 206-782-1680. NC

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 9 p.m. NC

CENTRAL SALOON Tremorcordis, Carbon Based, Jealous of Jesus at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY DMC Regional Turntable Championships with DJ Scene at 8 p.m. $10

COBALT Simeon Sjoberg Trio with Joe Doria and John Wicks at 9 p.m. 1530 Bellevue, 206-329-5388. NC

COFFEE MESSIAH Cognitive Dissidents with Lutins Malfaisants, the Winks at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages

CONOR BYRNE Anna Coogan & Friends at 9 p.m. NC

CROCODILE Retisonic (ex-Bluetip), Oslo at 9 p.m. $6.

CUCINA CUCINA Jazz Night with Brian Nova Trio, guests at 8:30 p.m. 901 Fairview Ave. N., 206-447-2782. NC

*JAZZ ALLEY Yellowjackets at 8 p.m. $18.50/$22.50

FADO Pub Quiz, live music with Jennifer Savage. 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m. NC

FENIX UNDERGROUND Punchdrunk, Soul's Gate, Tempered Cast at 9 p.m. 109 S. Washington. 206-405-4323. $5JC

FINN MACCOOL'S Live jazz at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885. NC

GRACELAND Jets to Brazil, John Vanderslice, Wysall Lane at 8 p.m. $12adv.

GREEN ROOM The Haunt, Mortimer at 9 p.m. $5

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m. NC

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m. NC

LARRY'S Charles White All-Star Jam & Blues Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

LIQUID LOUNGE DJ Scene, Sayeed at 9 p.m. NC

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m. NC

OLD TIMER'S Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Combustion Collective at 9 p.m. NC

PARAGON Brooke Pennocke at 9:30 p.m. NC

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 8 p.m. $2/NC ladies

RE-BAR Optimus Rhyme, Urbanotics Soul, Isolated Empires, Soul the Interrogater at 8p.m. $5

RENDEZVOUS Open Fire Choir, Fear of Little Men, Umber Sleeping at 10 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SHONGO VILLAGE Silverback, Bargrace, Foundry, Suicide Custom, Pain Cocktail at 9 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

SUNSET The Gift Machine, Slo-Mo Rabbit Kick at 6 p.m. $7

TOI Live local jazz with The Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m. NC

TOST Siamese at 9 p.m. $5

TULA'S Seattle Central Jazz Orchestra II at 8 p.m. $5

TRACTOR Michael Penn, Jon Auer at 9 p.m. $10adv./$12

VERA PROJECT Tomo Nakayama (Asahi), Drew Victor, Kelly McDougal at 8 p.m. 1916 Fourth Ave., 206-956-8372. NC. All ages

ZAK'S Blank Its, Stellas, DJ Ken Dirtnap at 9:30 p.m. $5

ZIG ZAG Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

BADA LOUNGE DJ Salinger, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Reggae Bashment: DJ Roc, Selector Raiford, guests at 9:30 p.m. $3

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m. NC

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CONTOUR DJ Sean Majors at 9 p.m. NC

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.-2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731. NC

DEEP DOWN Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m. NC

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy The Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

GOLDIES PJ the DJ (karaoke and dance) at 9:30 p.m. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119.

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Renovate: Li'l Ms. Booty, ElzBeit, Craig Brawley (breaks, d'n'b, house) at 10 p.m. $5

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m. NC

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m. 88 Yesler Way, 206-624-3323. NC

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE House Arrest with DJs LSDJ, Victor Menagaux, Speedy G at 9 p.m. 315 First Ave. N., 206-282-1960. $5

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right: Deep House with DJs Doug and Gavin, guest Josh Quest at 9 p.m. NC

NOISELAB Flirt: DJs Blesone, Ryan Milano (old and new school, top 40, R&B, dance) at 9 p.m. $5 for 21+, $10 for 18+

SCARLET TREE Electro Lounge with DJ Brandy, Nordic Soul, Paul Edwards, Arnie Pihl at 9 p.m. $5

SIX SEVEN DJ Dave Ford (downtempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575. NC

STEEL SKY DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIA LOU'S Grunge Night at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TIMBERLINE Two-step, line-dance classes at 7:30 p.m. NC

TOMMY'S DJ Whateva, Druha (old school R&B). NC

VOGUE Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN Tsunami: drum'n'bass at 10 p.m. NC

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

KIM'S Karaoke party and DJ/hip-hop and trance music at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. NC

SUNSET Rockaraoke with the .38 Special Olympics at 9 p.m. $6

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m. NC

ANTHONY'S HOMEPORT Jedidiah Masterson & Co. (jazz), 8-11 p.m. 6135 Seaview Ave. W., Ballard., 206-783-0780. NC

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m. NC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Anything But Hip, Rockaway, 1300 South, Malaci at 9 p.m. $5

*BALTIC ROOM Banco de Gaia, DJ Peter Madril, William Gilchrist at 9 p.m. Cover

CAFE VENUS DOS(e) featuring John Wicks and Joe Doria at 9:30 p.m. NC

CENTRAL SALOON Before Braille, Feed, Broken Nobles at 9 p.m. $5

*CHOP SUEY Cinematic Orchestra, Suntzu Sound, DJs AC Lewis, J-Justice, Atlee at 9 p.m. $10adv.

CONOR BYRNE Greg Roberts and Sheldon Ziro at 8 p.m.

*CONWORKS "Instant Gratification" featuring Subarachnoid Space, TransAtlantic Icefloe, Nervewheel at 8 p.m. 500 Boren Ave. N., 206-749-9250. $7

CROCODILE Gemma Hayes, Josh Ritter, Sarah Shannon at 9 p.m. $8.

*JAZZ ALLEY Yellowjackets at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $18.50/$22.50

EASY STREET RECORDS Cobra Verde with J. Mascis at 6 p.m. 20 Mercer St. 206-691-3279. NC

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606. NC

GALWAY ARMS Ordinary State at 8 p.m. NC

GRACELAND The Pattern, Broadcast Oblivion, The Lashes, Le Force at 8 p.m. $7adv.

GREEN ROOM The Vells, DJ Massive Starvation at 9 p.m. $5

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

IRISH EMIGRANT Peepshow, Common Heroes at 10 p.m. 5260 University Way N.E., 206-525-2955. $4.

JAI THAI Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060. NC

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m. NC

LIQUID LOUNGE The Mines at 10 p.m. NC

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains (honky tonk) at 9 p.m. NC

LOCK & KEEL Betsy Olsen & Noah Moss at 9 p.m. NC

MONA'S Teo Sutton Trio (jazz, be-bop) at 8:30 p.m. NC All ages

NEW ORLEANS The Ham Carson Quintet featuring Susan Pascal at 7:30 p.m. NC

OWL 'N THISTLE Jive Turkey at 9 p.m. NC

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Michael Bisio Jazz Trio at 8 p.m. NC

RAINBOW Scott Law & Code Green, Tympanic at 9 p.m. $7

RENDEZVOUS Lazy Sinful Dreamers, Nuclear Suitcase at 10 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts and P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM SAM Afterhours with DJ Peter Madril at 5:30 p.m. 100 University, 206-654-3158. NC

ST. CLOUDS The Djangomatics at 8:30 p.m. NC

STUDIO SEVEN Umberhulk, Eternal Combustion, Fallen Idol at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton, 206-286-1312. $7. All ages

SUNSET Fog, Steve Fisk, Dosh at 9 p.m. $7

THAIKU Primo Kim (vocals and piano) at 8:30 p.m. 5410 Ballard Ave. N.W., 206-706-7807. NC

TOI SwingSet (jazz), 9 p.m.-midnight. NC

TOST Marmalade with Piece & Members of NuSol Tribe (soul, house, spoken word) at 9:30 p.m. $5

TULA'S Lynn Bush, New Stories Trio at 8 p.m. $8

VERA PROJECT MURS, Luckiam PSC, Brother Ali, Omni/Gershwin BLX, Vitamin D, DJ Kitman at 8 p.m. $15 with club card/$16. 1916 Fourth Ave., 206-956-8372. All ages

ZAK'S Jesus Chords, Los Peligrosos, Rodeo Kill at 9:30 p.m. $5

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Geek Night with Plastiq Phantom and guests at 8 p.m. NC

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (downtempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BAD JUJU Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m. NC

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco). NC

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (downtempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m. NC

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL DJ D'Lemma (top 40, hip-hop, R&B) at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5/NC ladies

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON Bartender's choice. NC

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: DJs Paul Smith, Travis Baron, guests at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave., 206-264-9570. NC

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+

DEEP DOWN Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOWNUNDER DJ Knight, Protege at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

KIM'S DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890. NC

LARRY'S DJ "D" (funk, R&B, soul) Miss Hawaiian Tropic bathing suit competition at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Ladies Night (top 40 & house), LSC resident DJs at 10 p.m. $10/NC for ladies

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m. NC

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m. NC

MEDUSA Skin with LSDJ (hip-hop) at 9 p.m. $10/ladies NC

MERCHANT CAFE Vinyl (deep funky house) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave., 206-624-1515. NC

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m. 315 First Ave. N., 206-282-1960. Cover

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC Wicked & Wild: Dancehall with DJ Soul One, guest DJ Doc at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB On Playland side: turntables, b-boys, video games at 8 p.m. NC

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

RE-BAR Rehab with DJ Baby J (punk, glam, new wave, indie) 6 p.m.-2 a.m. $5

SHARK CLUB DJ "V" at 8 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. NC ladies

SHOBOAT DJs Jason Diamond, Mikiah, guests at 9 p.m. 5037 N. Pearl, Tacoma, 253-752-4128. $5. 18+

SHONGO VILLAGE Reggae World with The Wise Ones, DJ Vicious, DJ Roc at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $5

TIA LOU'S Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, and '90s hits) at 9 p.m. 2218 First, 206-733-8226.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance). NC

WATERTOWN House, breakbeats at 10 p.m. NC

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

FENIX UNDERGROUND Rockaraoke at 8 p.m. 109 S. Washington, 206-405-4313. $5JC

LEGENDS Legends Jam and Open Mike with the Tim Turner Band at 8 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 206-938-3598. NC

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

SIX SEVEN Barbie Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575. NC

BAD JUJU MTWD with XCO (metal/hard rock) at 9 p.m. NC

BAIT HOUSE Jimmy Vegas Show Surf Party at 8:30 p.m. $6.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Maiden Seattle, Metal Boyz, Black Vinyl All-Stars, Symptom at 9 p.m. $10

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Cover

BLUE PLATE BISTRO DJ Kaotik (hip-hop, top 40) at 10 p.m. 2800 First Ave., 206-448-8555. $10.

CAFE VENUS Euclid, The Crown Hill Billies, John Massori at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Peepshow, Point Defiance, 3 Degrees West at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

CONOR BYRNE Camille Bloom Band (CD release) at 8 p.m.

CONTOUR Anyu (world) at 8 p.m. $5/ladies free before 11 p.m.

CORNER INN Teri Derr at 9:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 206-935-4885. NC

*CROCODILE Zeke, Flamethrower, Dirty Power, The Heart Attacks at 9 p.m. $7

*JAZZ ALLEY Yellowjackets at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $18.50/$22.50

DOC MAYNARD'S The Whole Bolivian Army, Paula Maya, Carrie Clark at 9:30 p.m. $10JC

*EMERALD QUEEN Don Ho, Hoku at 8:30 p.m. $12/$25

FADO Weather Heads at 10 p.m. NC

FIDDLER'S INN BenJammin's 43rd birthday party with Rai (jazz/funk/groove) at 9 p.m. $3

GALWAY ARMS Dan MacKinnis & the Diving Ducks at 8 p.m. NC

*GRACELAND CKY, Leisure, The Revolution Smile at 8 p.m. $13 adv.

HOPVINE Buckshot Jazz Trio at 9 p.m. $3

KELLS St. James Gate at 9 p.m. $4

LARRY'S The Clintons at 9:30 p.m. $12JC/$10 before 9

LATONA PUB The Wendell Harris Jazz Explosion at 5:30 p.m. NC

LEGENDS Blues Attitude at 9 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 206-938-3598. NC

LITTLE RED HEN Shadrack at 9 p.m. $3

LOCK & KEEL The Band That Murdered Silence at 10 p.m. $3JC

MISTO Greta Matassa at 7 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W. 206-935-8924. NC

MR. SPOT'S Alicia Dara, Massive Habit at 8 p.m. NC Donations requested.

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S Davis at 9 p.m. 610 N.W. 65th, 206-789-9643.

NEW ORLEANS The Aaron Black Band at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC after 9 p.m.

OLD PEQULIAR Curtis Kamiya (pop, rock, folk) at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 206-782-8886. NC

OWL 'N THISTLE Tarka at 9 p.m. NC

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 7 p.m. NC

*PIER 62/63 John Hiatt & the Goners, Loudon Wainwright III at 7:30 p.m. $47/$52

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

RAINBOW American Tourist, Changes Daily at 9 p.m. $5

RENDEZVOUS Pops Spoiler & His Deadbeats, DJ Crisp Packet at 10 p.m. 2320 Second Ave., 206-441-5823. $5

RIO BRAZILIAN GRILL Javino Santos Neto at 8 p.m. 5259 University Way, 206-353-5134. $10

SALTY'S Korla Wygal (sultry soul), 9 p.m.-midnight. 1936 Harbor S.W., 206-937-1600. NC

SCARLET TREE Limited Edition at 9 p.m. $7

SECOND AVE. PIZZA Meth and Goats, Swing by Seven, Science Victim, Me Infecto, Ambitious Career Woman at 7 p.m. 2015 Second Ave., 206-956-0489. $4/$5 All ages

SERAFINA The Fred Hoadley Trio (Latin jazz) at 8:30 p.m. NC

SHARK CLUB The Afrodisiacs (live disco) at 8 p.m. 52 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 425-803-3003. $8

*SHOWBOX Blur, Living Things at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $29.50adv.

ST. CLOUDS No Jive Five (jazz) at 9:30 p.m. NC

STUDIO SEVEN Vis-cid, D Five 9, Manxome at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton, 206-286-1312. $7. All ages

SUNSET Ballard Avenue Ball with The Nightcaps, DJ Michael Antonio at 9 p.m. $7 with formal attire/$10

TOMMY'S Windowpane, Surreal Sutra, Alki Diggins, The Cavalry at 9:30 p.m. $5

TRACTOR Jackstraw, The Danny Barnes Band, The Kitchen Syncopators at 9:30 p.m. $10

TULA'S "Cyclone" 3:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m. East/West Trumpet Summit with Tom Marriott & Ray Vega at 9 p.m. $15

VERA PROJECT Broadcast Oblivion, Remake Remodel, Schoolyard Heroes at 8 p.m. 1916 Fourth Ave., 206-956-8372. $5 with club card/$6 All ages

WALDO'S Left of the Dial at 9 p.m. Cover

WHITE RIVER AMPHITHEATRE Beck, Dashboard Confessional, The Black Keys at 7:30 p.m. $42.50

ZAK'S The Triggers, Crimson Sweet, The Stuck-Ups, The Jailbirds at 9:30 p.m. $5

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 206-560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Tarek and friends at 9 p.m. Downstairs. NC

BAD JUJU Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial). NC

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (downtempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BESO DEL SOL Salsa dancing with DJ Fernando at 10 p.m. 4468 Stone Way N., 206-547-8087. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m. NC

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

COBALT Betty Ford Clinic: downtempo, nu jazz and more w/ Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine. NC

CONTOUR DJ Tommy Martin at 4 p.m. PopRocks with DJ Kippy, 11 p.m.-2 a.m., DJ Naha, Paulina 2-9 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (Latin/salsa) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free 'til 10:30

DEEP DOWN DJ Scott Tyler, guests (energy and trance) at 10 p.m. $5

DOWNUNDER Girls Night Out with DJs ElixeR, Damon at 10 p.m. $5

DUBLINER DJ Sir Charles (British house) at 9:30 p.m. NC

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10. 18 +

SIX SEVEN DJ Miss Kick and Killabee with vocalist Dawnya (downtempo, soul, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 206-269-4575. NC

FENIX UNDERGROUND DJ Trent Von at 9 p.m. 109 S. Washington, 206-405-4313. Cover

FINN MACCOOL'S Live DJ at 9 p.m. Cover.

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAIClub Jai Thai with DJ Brian Lyons at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884. NC

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890. NC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Joshua Ryan, Soonami, Billy the Kid at 10 p.m. NC

LIQUID LOUNGE "Shake the Shack" with MC Gustavo 6 p.m.1 a.m. NC

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877. NC

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MARINA CANTINA DJs (house and trance) at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, 425-576-5600. Cover

MEDUSA DJ Wesley Holmes at 10 p.m.-4 a.m. $15 until 2 a.m./$10 after

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Influence with DJs B-Mello, Quest at 19 p.m. 315 First Ave. N., 206-282-1960. Cover

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-2225. NC

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 206-282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: Bill Hamel, BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m. Cover

NOISELAB Friday Night Jams with DJs RSIN, Chris Style, O'Rion at 9 p.m. $15. 18+

PARAGON DJ Cactus (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 9 p.m. $5

ROMIO'S Jazz night with guests at 7 p.m. NC

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SHONGO VILLAGE Boombastic! with DJs Bassbin Twins (live set), TC Izlam, Perfect Combination, Star Eyes, Dowlznick, Rob Noble, Whistler at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $25. All ages

SIAM'S ON LAKE UNION Swaylo with DJ Rick Preston guests at 9 p.m. 1880 Fairview Ave. E., 206-323-8101. $3 before 11 p.m./$5 after

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333. NC

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house/salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close. NC

TOST Planet Beat with DJ Darek Mazzone, Sven, James Whetzel (funk, soul, global, dub, reggae) at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco/funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Fantasy Fetish Friday with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic/ industrial) at 9 p.m.

WATERTOWN Club KISS: top 40 at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m.

WAZOBIA After Hours with DJs Rashid (world beat, reggae roots) 9 p.m.-4 a.m. $5

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

ALL AMERICAN Karaoke Kung-Fu at 9 p.m. NC

ATAMI Karaoke featuring Triplejay and Michellay at 9:30 p.m. 20023 Pacific Hwy. S., Seatac, 206-878-2829. NC

BLACK LAB GALLERY AND PARLOUR Open Mike, 7:30-10 p.m. 5208 Ballard N.W., 206-781-2392. NC

GOLDIES Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. in upstairs lounge. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119.

PEXOSKaraoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911.

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

BAIT HOUSE The Yes Yes Boys at 8:30 p.m. $6.

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Hot Hawaiian Dub Session with No'nam'e, Feva, I-Ray, Little Big Man at 6 p.m. NC

BLUE MOON Marangatang, Greenwood All-Stars at 9 p.m. NC

CAFE VENUS The Socials, The Off White Stripes at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Jasper the Cat, Hustler AMX, Defame at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

CHOP SUEY Abstract Tribe Unique, Chillin Villain Empire at 5 p.m. $10adv. Dudley Manlowe Quartet, Sexy American Girlfriend at 10 p.m. $8.

CONOR BYRNE The Gaels at 8 p.m.

CORNER INN Teri Derr at 9:30 p.m. 6459 California Ave. S.W., 206-935-4885. NC

CROCODILE Return of the Smiths Cover Night with Jon Auer, The Capillaries, The Lashes, Argo at 9 p.m. $8

*JAZZ ALLEY Yellowjackets at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $18.50/$22.50

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m. NC

FIDDLER'S INN Bobcat Bob & Frisco Charlie at 9 p.m. $3

FINN MACCOOL'S Cody Falls at 9 p.m. 4217 University Way N.E., 206-675-0885. NC

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 206-621-1700. NC

FREMONT FAIR King Bees of the Bayou, Laura Love, Radio Nationals, Two Loons for Tea, The Believers, The Jelly Rollers at 12:30 p.m. Phinney Ave. N. & N. 35th St. NC. All ages

GALWAY ARMS Russell Aoki at 8 p.m. NC

*GORGE AMPHITHEATRE EndFest with Staind, Godsmack, Trapt, Taproot, Cold, Powerman 5000, Cave In at 2 p.m. $56.70

GRACELAND Heather Duby, Verona, Roy at 8 p.m. $8.

GREENLAKE BAR & GRILL Bill Chism at 8 p.m. 7200 E. Green Lake Dr. N., 206-729-6179.

INDEPENDENT MEDIA CENTER Uncle Leuschner and the Chris Complex at 8 p.m. 1425 Third Ave., 206-262-0721. $7 suggested donation

IRISH EMIGRANT First Day of Summer, DC and the

 
comments powered by Disqus