Wed

LIVE MUSIC

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALTIC ROOM Monktail Collective (experimental jazz) with Non Grata, DJ Tamara at 9 p.m. $5

"/>

Weekly Music Calendar

Wed

LIVE MUSIC

BAD ALBERT'S Rod Cook at 9 p.m.

BALTIC ROOM Monktail Collective (experimental jazz) with Non Grata, DJ Tamara at 9 p.m. $5

BAR Motel 5 (jazz, funk) at 9 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way, 322-1788. NC

BIT SALOON Rambling Roberts Blues Jam at 9:30 p.m. 4818 17th N.W., 782-1680. NC

CAFE VENUS The Get Up at 9 p.m. NC

CENTRAL SALOON Polychrome, Happy Ending, Roller Conflict at 9 p.m. $5

CHATEAU ST. MICHELLE Vince Gill at 8 p.m. www.ticketmaster.com for info. $39.50-$55.50

CHOP SUEY The Catch, DJ Jesse, BBG, Johnny Mayday at 9 p.m. $5

COFFEE MESSIAH Cognitive Dissidents with Lutins Malfaisants, the Winks at 8 p.m. Donations requested. All ages

CROCODILE CAFE Mad Sin, the Riffs, Graveyard Shift at 9 p.m. $10adv./$12

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Mose Allison, Olu Dara at 8 p.m. $18.50/$22.50

EASY STREET RECORDS QUEEN ANNE Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart in-store at 5 p.m. NC. All ages

FADO Pub Quiz, live music with Jennifer Savage. 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m. NC

*GRACELAND Dismemberment Plan farewell tour, Enon, Gold Chains at 9 p.m. $12adv.

GREEN ROOM Alta May, Cober at 9 p.m. $5

HABANA Reggae and hip-hop with Kool Breeze & Hot Nights at 9 p.m. $5

HURRICANE CAFE Frank Roberts Plus (blues) at 9 p.m. NC

IRISH EMIGRANT Traditional Irish Session with Leo McNamara and friends at 9:30 p.m.

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m.

LARRY'S Charles White All-Star Jam & Blues Showcase at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

LIQUID LOUNGE Soul 1, Vitamin D at 9 p.m. NC

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Dr. Foo, Neon Brain at 8 p.m. NC Donations

MUSEUM OF HISTORY & INDUSTRY Robert Hunter at 8 p.m. 102700 24th Ave. E., www.ticketmaster.com for info. $22.40adv.

NEW ORLEANS Floyd Standifer at 8 p.m.

OLD TIMER'S CAFE Dr. Sax at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

OWL 'N THISTLE Big Stick at 9 p.m.

PARAGON Local live music at 9:30 p.m.

RAINBOW Dub Championz at 8 p.m. $2/NC ladies

RENDEZVOUS Evil Little Men at 10:30 p.m. $5

SECOND AVE. PIZZA Canopy, Levator, Blue Light Curtain at 6 p.m. NC.

ST. CLOUDS Kelley Johnson at 8 p.m. 1131 34th, 726-1522

*STUDIO SEVEN Army of Freshman, Counterfit, Building a Rocket, Namesake for Noise at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton, 206-286-1312. $8. All ages

TOI Live local jazz with The Buckshot Trio, 7-10 p.m. NC

TOST Siamese (d'n'b) at 9 p.m. $5

TULA'S Seattle Central Jazz Orchestra at 8 p.m. $5

*TRACTOR TAVERN Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart, the Believers at 8:30 p.m. $12adv./$14

*ZAK'S The Cuts, Flying Dutchmen, Shackles, DJ Ken Dirtnap at 9:30 p.m. $5

ZIG ZAG CAFE Darrius L. Willrich at 8 p.m.

DJS

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Reggae Bashment: DJ Roc, Selector Raiford, guests at 9:30 p.m. $3

BARCA Soulcalite with DJ Sureshot at 9 p.m. NC

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS Ladies' night with Ben "Jammin'" and T-Bone at 9 p.m. $5/NC ladies

BOHEMIAN CAFE DJ 006 (R&B, old-skool dance party) at 9 p.m. NC

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE Old Skool Wednesdays with DJ D (R&B, old skool) at 9 p.m. $5JC/ladies free until 11 p.m.

CONTOUR DJ Sully, DJ Ahn at 9 p.m. NC

CORNER BAR Kris Moon, Khonsu (broken beats, ambient breaks), 7 p.m.- 2 a.m. Second and Virginia, 206-399-4731. NC

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Underground hip-hop with live MCs at 10 p.m. NC

DV8 E-Ssential: Billy The Kid (house, trance, club hits) at 10 p.m. 18 and over

J&M CAFE Vibe: Ladies night with DJ Tamm (KISS 106.1 top 40) at 9 p.m. NC for ladies until 11 p.m. $6

LAST SUPPER CLUB Renovate: guest DJs (breaks, d'n'b, house) at 10 p.m. $5

LAVA LOUNGE DJ Brian and posse (punk rock) at 9 p.m. NC

LIQUID LOUNGE Flava Wednesdays with Clockwork, Vitamin D at 9 p.m. NC

LULU'S Matrix (international hip-hop) at 10 p.m.

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN DJML (alchemy) at 9 p.m. 88 Yesler Way, 206-624-3323. NC

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE House Arrest with DJs LSDJ, Victor Menagaux, Speedy G at 9 p.m. $5

NEIGHBOURS DJ Keith D

NOC NOC Right: Deep House with DJs Doug and Gavin, guest Josh Quest at 9 p.m. NC

NOISELAB Flirt: DJs Blesone, Ryan Milano (old and new school, top 40, R&B, dance) at 9 p.m. $5 for 21+, $10 for

REBAR Tonite's the Nite with DJ Elastica (new wave) at 10 p.m. $3

SCARLET TREE Electro Lounge with DJ Brandy, Nordic Soul, Paul Edwards, Arnie Pihl at 9 p.m. $5

SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Dave Ford (downtempo, funk, acid jazz, loungecore) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575. NC

STEEL SKY BISTRO DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) at 9 p.m. $5

TIMBERLINE Two-step, line-dance classes at 7:30 p.m. NC

TOMMY'S DJ Whatever (old school R&B). NC

VOGUE Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Seattle Poetry Slam at 8 p.m. $4

BLUE MOON TAVERN Open mike. NC

BLU Karaoke Idol with hosts Carla & Gaysha Starr at 9 p.m. NC

BOHEMIAN CAFE 15 Minutes of Fame talent search at 9 p.m. NC

CHINA HARBOR Karaoke with Janet at 9:30 p.m. 2040 Westlake N., 206-286-1688. NC

COFFEE MESSIAH Cathartacism: Open Mike hosted by Ricki Rebel at 8 p.m.

CORNER INN Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. NC

HOPVINE Open mike at 8:30 p.m. NC

KIM'S Karaoke party and DJ/hip-hop and trance music at 9 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. NC

LEGENDS Jam and karaoke party at 9 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 206-938-3598. NC

LITTLE RED HEN Karaoke with Nathan at 9 p.m. NC

SIT & SPIN Poetry Slam featuring poetry, open mike, live music at 9 p.m. $3

STILL LIFE COFFEEHOUSE Victory Music open mike at 7 p.m. $3 non-performers/$1 Victory members. All ages. 709 N. 35th, 206-547-9850

SUNSET TAVERN Rockaraoke with the .38 Special Olympics at 8 p.m. $6

Thur

LIVE MUSIC

ALL AMERICAN Maxxine Smith at 8 p.m.

BAD ALBERT'S Annieville Blues, guests at 8 p.m. NC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Cruz Johnson, Tiajuana Taxi, Green Light Anxiety at 9 p.m. $5

*BALTIC ROOM Grandmaster Flash, Mr. Supreme at 8 p.m. $17.50adv.

CAFE VENUS DOS(e) featuring John Wicks and Joe Doria at 9:30 p.m. NC

CENTRAL SALOON Cavernous Groove, Revolving Jugglers, Flingtoy at 9 p.m. $5

CHOP SUEY Once For Kicks, Biography of Ferns, The Familiars at 9 p.m. $6.

CONOR BYRNE'S By the Way at 8 p.m. $0.75

CONSOLIDATED WORKS "He Loves Me, She Loves Me Not (Love Sucks)" featuring the Carolines, Charmparticles, High Violets 8:30 p.m. $5/$3 Con Works members

CROCODILE CAFE Andrew Bird (Bowl of Fire/Squirrel Nut Zippers), Pete Krebs, Saturday Looks Good To Me at 9 p.m. $10.

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Mose Allison, Olu Dara at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $18.50/$22.50

FADO Slim Happy Jack at 10 p.m.

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY Tumbao (Latin) at 8:30 p.m. 522 Wall St., 206-441-0606. NC

FIDDLER'S INN Clay Ballard (CD release) at 9 p.m. $3

GALWAY ARMS Russell Aoki at 8 p.m. NC

*GRACELAND Dismemberment Plan farewell tour, Enon, Gold Chains at 9:30 p.m. $12adv.

HABANA Phat Phunk Phamily (neo-soul) at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE FREMONT Ryan Burns Jazz Trio at 10 p.m. 3423 Fremont Ave., 206-632-7060. NC

KELLS Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden at 9 p.m. NC

LARRY'S The Speedles, The Doorz at 9 p.m. $5JC

LIQUID LOUNGE The Riffbrokers, Chuckanut Drive at 10 p.m. NC

LITTLE RED HEN The Swains (honky tonk) at 9 p.m. NC

LOCK & KEEL Cat Kinsey & Emily Kurn at 9 p.m. NC

MISTO Kay Ranchod & Friends (jazz) at 7 p.m. 4541 California Ave. S.W.. 206-935-8924.

MONA'S BISTRO & LOUNGE Marco de Carvalho Trio (jazz, Brazilian samba) at 8:30 p.m. NC

NEW ORLEANS Ham Carson Quintet at 8:30 p.m. NC

OWL N' THISTLE Jive Turkey at 9 p.m. NC

PARAGON HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers at 9 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Michael Bisio Jazz Trio at 8 p.m. NC

Q CAFE Dandelion Method at 8:30 p.m. 3223 15th Ave. W. 206-352-2525 $5 All Ages

RAINBOW Platypus Music at 9 p.m. $7

ROMIO'S PIZZA Jazz night with Conlin Roser and Ken Strong at 7 p.m. 3242 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-322-4453. NC.

SCARLET TREE Das Rut: Reggie Watts and P.K., members of Maktub (free-form funk) at 9:30 p.m. $6

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM SAM Afterhours with DJ Peter Madril at 5:30 p.m. 100 University,206- 654-3158. NC

SHOWBOX Le Tigre, The Aislers Set, King Cobra at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $13adv./$15

SONIC BOOM CAPITOL HILL Gold Chains at 6 p.m. NC All ages

ST. CLOUDS Sugartown, Jimm McIver at 8:30 p.m. 1131 34th, 726-1522

STUDIO SEVEN Severus, Braindead, Muddlehead, Shiver at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton, 206-286-1312. $7. All ages

SUNSET TAVERN The Layla Angulo Sextet, The Guido Perla Quartet at 9 p.m. $7

TOI SwingSet (jazz), 9 p.m.-midnight.

TOST Marmalade with Piece & Members of NuSol Tribe (soul, house, spoken word) at 9:30 p.m. $5

*TRACTOR TAVERN Lisa Germano, Sid Hillman (solo) at 9 p.m. $10adv./$12

TULA'S Katie King Vocal Showcase at 8 p.m. $6

ZAK'S Pain Cocktail, The Valley, Glamour Pets at 9:30 p.m. $5

DJS

ALIBI ROOM Geek Night with Plastiq Phantom and guests at 8 p.m. NC

ARISTOCRATS Bent featuring guests at 9 p.m. $3/NC before 11

BADA LOUNGE DJ Sureshot (downtempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Mister Pleasant at 9 p.m. NC

BALLROOM Exposure (hip-hop, house, funk, disco). NC

BARCA Corrida with DJ Sheriff (downtempo, electro-soul) at 9 p.m. NC

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS T-Bone (progressive house) at 9 p.m. $5

BLU Caliente! featuring DJ Tino (Latin & salsa) at 10 p.m. $2

BLUE MOON TAVERN Bartender's choice. NC

BOHEMIAN R&B ladies' night at 9 p.m. Men $5 after 10 p.m.

BONZAI BISTRO Service: DJs Paul Smith, Travis Baron, guests at 10 p.m. 714 First Ave. NC

CENTURY BALLROOM Salsa dancing with DJ Pancho or General Gustavo at 9:30 p.m., free lessons at 9 p.m. $5

CONTOUR Housewarming with DJs Glyne Braithwaite, Sean Majors at 10 p.m. Night School: after-hours with DJ Rick Preston (deep techno house), 2-6 a.m. NC before 11 p.m.

DARAVY'S Guest DJs (hip-hop, R&B) at 9 p.m. 9809 16th Ave., 206-762-4443. $10/Ladies free until 10:30 18+

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE Motobooty DJs (techno) at 9 p.m. NC

DOWNUNDER DJ Damon, DJ Knight, Protege at 9 p.m.

DV8 Ladies Night with DJ XTC (top 40, R&B, dancehall) at 10 p.m. Ladies $5

KIM'S DJ Michael Lono (downtempo) and karaoke at 8 p.m. 2007 State St., 206-625-2263. $3

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890. NC

LARRY'S DJ "D" (funk, R&B, soul) Miss Hawaiian Tropic bathing suit competition at 9:30 p.m. $5JC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Ladies Night (top 40 & house), LSC resident DJs at 10 p.m. $10/NC for ladies

LULU'S Bossa Supernova: DJ Lu at 9 p.m. NC

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Trippy Nick at 9 p.m. NC

MERCHANT CAFE Vinyl (deep funky house) at 9 p.m. 109 Yesler Ave. NC

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Reincarnation with DJ Pollo (Latin house) at 9 p.m. 315 First Ave. N. Cover

NEIGHBOURS '80s new wave with DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE Static featuring Donald Glaude, Adam J (house) at 9 p.m. $5

NOC NOC Wicked & Wild: Dancehall with DJ Soul One, guest DJ Doc at 9 p.m. $5

NOISELAB Electro Pop: DJ Evan, DJ Chance at 9 p.m. $2. On Playland side: turntables, b-boys, video games at 8 p.m. NC

POLLY ESTHER'S Charlie's Angels Ladies' Night at 9 p.m. NC for women/$5

RE-BAR Rehab with DJ Baby J (punk, glam, new wave, indie) 6 p.m.-2 a.m. $3/NC before 10 p.m.

TOMMY'S DJ Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house and trance). NC

WATERTOWN House, breakbeats at 10 p.m. NC

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

15TH AVE. BAR & GRILL Open Mic at 8 p.m. 7515 15th, 208-3276. NC

COUNTY LINE BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 8456 Dallas Ave. S., 206-762-730. NC

CORNER INN Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. NC

COUNTY LINE BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 8456 Dallas Ave. S. NC

LEGENDS Legends Jam and Open Mike with the Tim Turner Band at 8 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 938-3598. NC

MARINA CANTINA Rockaraoke with live band at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, 425-576-5600. $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Scratching Post Open Mike at 9 p.m. NC Donations requested.

MOLLY MAGUIRES Karaoke with Steve Mosell. 610 N.W. 65th, 789-9643. NC

MULLEADY'S IRISH PUB Open Mike/Jam at 8 p.m. 2017 W. Dravus, 283-8843.

PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911

THE BAR All women's poetry & spoken word at 8 p.m. 1525 E. Olive Way. NC

Fri

LIVE MUSIC

67 LOUNGE/HOTEL EDGEWATER Barbie Anaka & Group (jazz) at 9 p.m. 411 Alaskan Way, 206-269-4575. NC

BAD JUJU LOUNGE MTWD with XCO (metal/hard rock) at 9 p.m. NC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Brothers of the Baladi, Balkan Rama at 9 p.m. $10

BALTIC ROOM Jumbalaya (soul, hip-hop, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Cover

CAFE VENUS The Preons, Chouette, Blessed Light at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Six Foot Savage, I Can Lick Any Sonofabitch In the House, Jack the Hotrod at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

CHOP SUEY Afro-Mystik, J-Boogie, Rithma, Jeromy Nail at 9 p.m. $10adv.

CONOR BYRNE'S Ruby Dee, Deadwood at 8 p.m. $3

CORNER INN Fat Cat at 9:30 p.m. NC

CROCODILE CAFE Visqueen, The Divorce, All Girl Summer Fun Band, The Girls at 9 p.m. $8

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Mose Allison, Olu Dara at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $18.50/$22.50

DOC MAYNARD'S Agent 86, Milhouse, Quick 66, The Hollow Points at 9 p.m. $12JC

EMERALD QUEEN CASINO Smokey Robinson at 8:30 p.m. $35-$70

FADO Pontichello at 10 p.m.

FIDDLER'S INN The Suffering Buckheads at 9 p.m. $3

GALWAY ARMS KW Miller at 8 p.m. NC

GRACELAND Goldfinger, Story of the Year, Instant Winner at 6 p.m. $15adv. All ages. The Whip, Lure of the Animal, guests at 10 p.m. $7

HOPVINE Ethnic Underground (Euro-folk) at 9 p.m. $3

JAKE'S BAR & GRILL Open Choir Fire at 9 p.m. 332 E. 15th. NC

KELLS The Rogues at 9 p.m. $4

LARRY'S PKE Meter, Jam on White Bread at 9:30 p.m. $12JC

LATONA'S The Wendell Harris Jazz Explosion at 5:30 p.m. NC

LEGENDS Little Bill and the Bluenotes with Heather Banker (r&b) at 9 p.m. 4439 35th Ave. S.W., 938-3598. NC

LITTLE RED HEN Latigo Lace at 9 p.m. $3

LIQUID LOUNGE MC Gustavo (El General) at 8 p.m. NC

LOBO SALOON Slitliquor, Apocalypsticks, Paul Blow at 9 p.m. 433 Eastlake Ave. E., 206-223-9204

LOCK & KEEL Armadillo Borealis & The Dandelion Method at 10 p.m. $3JC

LOTTIE MOTTS Folk Jam at 7 p.m. NC

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE Kat Kinsey & Emily Kurn at 8 p.m. NC Donations requested.

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S Aucoustic Moods at 9 p.m. 610 N.W. 65th, 789-9643.

NEW ORLEANS Kenny Russell (blues) at 9 p.m. $10JC btwn 8-9 p.m./$12JC after 9 p.m.

OLD PEQULIAR Josh Williamson Band at 9 p.m. 1722 N.W. Market St., Ballard, 782-8886. NC

OULD TRIANGLE Carl Funk at 9 p.m. 9736 Greenwood Ave. N. NC

OWL N' THISTLE Black Vinyl All-Stars at 9 p.m. NC

PAMPAS CLUB Floyd Standifer Quartet at 7 p.m. NC

PINK DOOR Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke at 8 p.m. NC

Q CAFE Sole Moxie at 8:30 p.m. 3223 15th Ave. W. 206-352-2525 $5

RAINBOW Discohesive at 9 p.m. $7

RENDEZVOUS Project Steven, First Story Jumper at 9 p.m. $5

SCARLET TREE Funkalicious feat. Romalis at 9 p.m. $7

SERAFINA The Fred Hoadley Trio (Latin jazz) at 8:30 p.m. NC

*SHOWBOX Yo La Tengo, The Clean at 8 p.m. www.fastixx.com for info. $15adv./$17

SONIC BOOM CAPITOL HILL The Clean at 5:30 p.m. NC All ages

ST. CLOUDS Edd Key (folk) at 9 p.m. 1131 34th, 726-1522

STUDIO SEVEN Expiration Date, Charlie Drown, From the Icy Coast, Erraknid at 8 p.m. 110 S. Horton, 206-286-1312. $2 with serial killer costume/$7. All ages

SUNSET TAVERN The Ones, The Heart Attacks, Tyco Party, The Amazombies at 9 p.m. $6

TOMMY'S S.T.A.M.A.D. (CD release), Counterfist, Bent at 9:30 p.m. $5

TRACTOR TAVERN Dusty 45s, The Donettes (CD release) at 9 p.m. $10

TULA'S Joe Koplin Jazz Quintet at 9 p.m. $15

VERA PROJECT Revolutionary Hydra, Pris, Racetrack at 8 p.m. $6

WALDO'S OF KIRKLAND Mr. Miyagi at 9 p.m. $6

ZAK'S Old Man Smithers, Motormouth, Dare to Fly at 9:30. $5

DJS

916 Ohm: Shelby Leyson and DJ Akeem at 9 p.m. 916 E. Pike, 560-0099. $10

ALIBI ROOM Mixed Greens with Tarek and friends at 9 p.m. Downstairs. NC

BAD JUJU LOUNGE Cardhore: DJ Tye (punk, indie, industrial). NC

BADA LOUNGE Michael Antonio (downtempo), 9 p.m.-1 a.m. NC

BALLROOM Bounce, DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hip-hop).

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS DJ Ben "Jammin" & DJ Elad at 9 p.m. $5

BLU DJ Matt Dawson at 10 p.m. NC

BOHEMIAN Top 40 dance party at 8 p.m. $12JC

COBALT CAFE Betty Ford Clinic: downtempo, nu jazz and more with Michael Antonia and J-Justice at 9 p.m. 1207 Pine. NC

CONTOUR DJ Long Duck Dong at 4 p.m. DJ Osiris Indriya at 8 p.m. PopRocks with DJ Tamm, 11 p.m.-2 a.m., DJ Taj, Paulina, Marq, 2-8 a.m. $5/NC ladies before midnight

CORNER BAR Guests (house), 8 p.m.-2 a.m. $5/NC before 10 p.m.

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE DJ Scott Tyler, guests (energy and trance) at 10 p.m. $5

DOWNUNDER Ladies Night with DJs ElixeR, Damon, Josh P at 10 p.m. $5

DUBLINER DJ Sir Charles (British house) at 9:30 p.m. NC

DV8 Funk-tacular with Speedy G (top 40, dance) at 10 p.m. $10.

EDGEWATER HOTEL'S SIX SEVEN RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE DJ Miss Kick and Killabee with vocalist Dawnya (downtempo, soul, rare groove) at 9 p.m. Pier 67, 269-4575. NC

HABANA Force with DJs Soulkid, Venus, Philosophic Sounds, Jakub at 9 p.m. $3

JAI THAI LOUNGE Club Jai Thai with DJ Brian Lyons at 10 p.m. 2132 First Ave., 206-770-7884. NC

KING ST. BAR AND OVEN Rev. Illusion and Dakota Honor and the Prophecy spin hip-hop at 7:30 p.m. 170 S. King, 206-749-9890. NC

LAST SUPPER CLUB Derrick Carter (house), Soonami, Billy the Kid at 10 p.m. $10

LIZARD LOUNGE DJ John England (R&B, hip-hop, funk) at 10 p.m. 2325 California Ave. S.W., 206-923-0877.

LULU'S Latin/Cuban salsa dancing at 9 p.m. $5

MARCUS' MARTINI HEAVEN Hit Girl Productions with guest DJs at 9 p.m.

MARINA CANTINA DJs (house and trance) at 9 p.m. 105 S. Lake, Kirkland, 425-576-5600. Cover

MEDUSA DJ Hyper-Funk at 10 p.m.-4 a.m. $15 until 2 a.m./$10 after

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE Influence with DJs B-Mello, Quest at 19 p.m. 315 First Ave. N. Cover

NARA GRILL DJ Kevin Chills at 10 p.m. 2027 Fifth, 206-727-224. NC

NEIGHBOURS House and Top 40 with DJ Dana Dubb

NIKO'S PLACE Club N: DJ Poder, Musicale (Latin house, Ballenato) at 9 p.m. 315 First, 282-7791. $8

NOC NOC Definition: Bill Hamel, BPM, Eva (progressive house) at 9 p.m.

NOISELAB Drum'n'bass Session 2.0 with Usual Suspects, MC Dino, Demo, Telly, the Dowlznick, NAHA, more at 9 p.m. $12adv. 18+

PARAGON DJ Shawn Speed (old school funk and soul) at 10 p.m.

POLLY ESTHER'S Culture Shock ('70s and '80s), 8 p.m.-4 a.m. $10/NC before 9 p.m.

RE-BAR Phatso Friday with DJ Riz (deep house) at 9 p.m. $5

ROMIO'S Jazz night with guests at 7 p.m. NC

RUPERT'S The Blueprint with DJ Soul, DJ Suspence at 9 p.m. $5

SHONGO VILLAGE Nightmare on Yesler St. (d'n'b) with DJs Stakka, Rob F., Ekko, Sabotage at 10 p.m. 423 Second S., 206-903-1020. $20. All Ages

SIAM'S ON LAKE UNION Swaylo with DJ Rick Preston guests at 9 p.m. 1880 Fairview Ave. E., 206-323-8101. $3 before 11 p.m./$5 after

SONYA'S BAR Bamboo with resident DJs Jonlee, Ryno, guests at 10 p.m. 1919 First Ave., 206-322-3333 for info. NC

TIA LOU'S Miami Nights with DJ Manny (Latin house/salsa) at 10 p.m. $10

TOI Tantra: local and guest DJs, 10 p.m.-close. NC

TOST Planet Beat with DJ Darek Mazzone, DJ Johnny Horn (funk, soul, global, dub, reggae) at 9:30 p.m. $5

VITO'S Resurrection w/DJ FK (disco/funk) at 10 p.m. 927 Ninth, 206-682-2695. $5

VOGUE Fantasy Fetish Friday with DJ Eternal Darkness (Gothic/industrial) at 9 p.m. 324-5778 or www.vogueseattle.com

WATERTOWN Club KISS: top 40 at 9 p.m. NC before 10 p.m.

WAZOBIA After Hours with DJs Rashid (world beat, reggae roots) 9 p.m.- 4 a.m. $5

ZASU DJ Shawn. $12JC

KARAOKE/ OPEN MIKE

ALL AMERICAN Karaoke Kung-Fu at 9 p.m. NC

ATAMI Karaoke featuring Triplejay and Michellay at 9:30 p.m. 20023 Pacific Hwy. S., Seatac, 878-2829. NC

BLACK LAB GALLERY AND PARLOUR Open Mike, 7:30-10 p.m. 5208 Ballard N.W., 781-2392. NC

GOLDIES Karaoke at 8:30 p.m. in upstairs lounge. 3924 Airport Way, 206-622-1119

PEXOS BAR & GRILL Karaoke at 9 p.m. 12725 Lake City Way, 206-362-2911

Sat

LIVE MUSIC

BALLARD FIREHOUSE Pablo Moses & the Revolutionary Dream Band with Little Big Man at 9 p.m. $10

BLUE MOON TAVERN Sunflower Sutra at 9 p.m. NC

CAFE VENUS Paul Diamond Blow, Joey Piss Drunk, Jimmy Flame, Tyler (AP) at 9 p.m. $5

CENTRAL SALOON Point One, Conduit, Esitu at 9 p.m. $8/$12JC

*CHOP SUEY The Catheters, Sicko, Midnight Thunder Express, The Rotten Apples at 9 p.m. $8

CONOR BYRNE'S Hank Araki & Friends at 8 p.m. NC

CORNER INN Fat Cat at 9:30 p.m. NC

*CROCODILE CAFE The Dictators, The 45's, Head at 9 p.m. $12adv.

CROSSROADS SHOPPING CENTER Raucous (country pop-rock) at 6:30 p.m. NE Eighth Ave., 425-644-1111. NC. All ages

DIMITRIOU'S JAZZ ALLEY Mose Allison, Olu Dara at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. $18.50/$22.50

DOC MAYNARD'S M-Set, Kruise at 9 p.m. $12JC

FADO Kennedy Brothers at 10 p.m.

FIDDLER'S INN ToadJam at 9 p.m. $3

FOUR SEASONS Sean Swift Jazz Quartet at 9 p.m. 411 University, 621-1700.

GALWAY ARMS Dan Mills at 8 p.m. NC

GRACELAND Dungeons & Dragons Prom with The Blood Brothers, Gatsby's Great American Dream, DJ Ogre-Magi at 9 p.m. $10/$8 with costume

GREENLAKE BAR & GRILL Bill Chism at

8 p.m. 7200 E. Green Lake Dr. N., 729-6179

INDEPENDENT MEDIA CENTER The World We Made, Gods Among Men, August Spies at 6 p.m. 1425 3rd Ave. $5

KELLS The Rogues at 9 p.m. $4

LARRY'S Trolls Cottage at 9:30 p.m. $12JC/$10 be

 
comments powered by Disqus